African Champions League

HomeWorld FootballAfrican Football

CAF African Champions League Finals 1964-2018

Table of the African Champions League final four places from 1964 to 2018.

Season WinnerScoreRunner-UpLosing Semi Finalists
lost to winnerlost to runner-up
1964Oryx Douala2 – 1Stade MalienReal RepublicansCotton Factory Club
1966Stade Abidjan1 – 3AS Real BamakoAl HilalOryx Douala
4 – 1
1967TP Englebert1 – 1Asante KotokoDjoliba ACSaint-George SA
2 – 2
1968TP Englebert1 – 1Etoile Filante de LoméFAR RabatAbaluhya United
2 – 2
1969Al-Ismaily2 – 2TP EnglebertAsante KotokoConacry II
3 – 1
1970Asante Kotoko2 – 2TP EnglebertAl-IsmailyAS Kaloum Star
3 – 1
1971Canon Yaoundé0 – 3Asante KotokoASEC MimosasGreat Olympics
2 – 0
1 – 0
1972Hafia Conakry4 – 2Simba FCTP MazembeHearts of Oak
3 – 2
1973AS Vita Club2 – 4Asante KotokoLéopards DoualaKenya Breweries
3 – 0
1974CARA Brazzaville4 – 2Ghazl Al-MehallaASC Jeanne d'ArcSimba SC
2 – 1
1975Hafia Conakry1 – 0Enugu RangersLomé 1Ghazl Al-Mehalla
2 – 1
1976MC Algiers0 – 3Hafia ConakryASEC MimosasEnugu Rangers
3 – 0 (3-0 pen)
1977Hafia Conakry3 – 2Hearts of OakLomé 1Mufulira Wanderers
1 – 0
1978Canon Yaoundé0 – 0Hafia ConakryEnugu RangersAS Vita Club
2 – 0
1979Union Douala1 – 0Hearts of OakDC Motema PembeUS Gorée
0 – 1 (5-3 pen)
1980Canon Yaoundé2 – 2AS BilimaBendel InsuranceUnion Douala
3 – 0
1981JE Tizi-Ouzou4 – 0AS Vita ClubAl AhlyAS Kaloum Star
1 – 0
1982Al-Ahly3 – 0Asante KotokoEnugu RangersFC Saint Eloi Lupopo
1 – 1
1983Asante Kotoko0 – 0Al-AhlyNkana FCASC Diaraf
1 – 0
1984Al-Zamalek2 – 0Shooting Stars FCJS KabylieAC Semassi
1 – 0
1985FAR Rabat5 – 2AS BilimaAl-ZamalekUS Gorée
1 – 1
1986Al-Zamalek2 – 0Africa SportsCanon YaoundéNkana FC
0 – 2 (4-2 pen)
1987Al-Ahly0 – 0Al Hilal OmdurmanAsante KotokoCanon Yaoundé
2 – 2
1988ES Setif0 – 1Iwuanyanwu NationaleAl-AhlyFAR Rabat
4 – 0
1989Raja Casablanca1 – 0MC OranTonnerre YaoundéNkana FC
0 – 1 (4-2 pen)
1990JS Kabylie1 – 0Nkana FCAsante KotokoIwuanyanwu Nationale
0 – 1 (5-3 pen)
1991Club Africain6 – 2Villa SCNkana FCIwuanyanwu Nationale
1 – 1
1992Wydad Casablanca2 – 0Al Hilal OmdurmanASEC MimosasAl-Ismaily
0 – 0
1993Al-Zamalek0 – 0Asante KotokoStationery StoresASEC Mimosas
0 – 0 (7-6 pen)
1994Espérance0 – 0Al-ZamalekMC OranNkana FC
3 – 1
1995Orlando Pirates2 – 2ASEC MimosasExpress FCAl-Ismaily
1 – 0
1996Al-Zamalek1 – 2Shooting Stars FCCS SfaxienJS Kabylie
2 – 1 (5-4 pen)
Season WinnerScoreRunner-UpGroup Stage Runners-Up
Note: Before 2001 two groups were used instead of semi-finals, the winners of each group passed to the finals. Shown below are the runners-up of each group
1997Raja Casablanca1st leg: 0-1Obuasi GoldfieldsUSM AlgerAl-Zamalek
(Morocco)2nd leg: 1-0 (5-4p)(Ghana)(Algeria)(Egypt)
1998ASEC Abidjan1st leg: 4-2Dynamos FCManning RangersHearts of Oak
(Côte d'Ivoire)2nd leg: 0-0(Zimbabwe)(RSA)(Ghana)
1999Raja Casablanca1st leg: 0-0EspéranceAl-AhlyASEC Abidjan
(Morocco)2nd leg: 0-0 (4-3p)(Tunisia)(Egypt)(Côte d'Ivoire)
2000Hearts of Oak1st leg: 2-1EspéranceAl-AhlyMamelodi Sundowns
(Ghana)2nd leg: 3-1(Tunisia)(Egypt)(RSA)
SeasonWinnerScoreRunner-Up Losing Semi Finalists
lost to winnerlost to runner-up
2001Al-Ahly1st leg: 1-1Mamelodi SundownsEspéranceAtlético Petróleo
(Egypt)2nd leg: 3-0(RSA)(Tunisia)Luanda (Angola)
2002Al-Zamalek1st leg: 0-0Raja CasablancaTP MazembeASEC Abidjan
(Egypt)2nd leg: 1-0(Morocco)(DR Congo)(Côte d'Ivoire)
2003Enyimba1st leg: 2-0Ismaily SCUSM AlgerEspérance
(Nigeria)2nd leg: 0-1(Egypt)(Algeria)(Tunisia)
2004Enyimba1st leg: 1-2Étoile SahelEspéranceASC Jeanne d'Arc
(Nigeria)2nd leg: 2-1 (5-3p)(Tunisia)(Tunisia)(Senegal)
2005Al-Ahly1st leg: 0-0Étoile SahelAl-ZamalekRaja Casablanca
(Egypt)2nd leg: 3-0(Tunisia)(Egypt)(Morocco)
2006Al-Ahly1st leg: 1-1Club Sportif SfaxienASEC MimosasOrlando Pirates
(Egypt)2nd leg: 1-0(Tunisia)(Côte d'Ivoire)(South Africa)
2007Étoile Sahel1st leg: 0-0Al-AhlyAl HilalAl Ittihad
(Tunisia)2nd leg: 3-1(Egypt)(Sudan)(Libya)
2008Al-Ahly1st leg: 2-0Cotonsport GarouaEnyimbaDynamoes
(Egypt)2nd leg: 2-2(Cameroon)(Nigeria)(Zimbabwe)
2009TP Mazembe1st leg: 1-2Heartland FCAl-HilalKano Pillars
(DR Congo)2nd leg: 1-0 (ag)(Nigeria)(Sudan)(Nigeria)
2010TP Mazembe1st leg: 5-0ES TunisJS KabylieAl-Ahly
(DR Congo)2nd leg: 1-1(Tunisia)(Algeria)(Egypt)
2011Espérance ST1st leg: 0-0Wydad CasablancaEnyimbaAl-Hilal
(Tunisia)2nd leg: 1-0(Morocco)(Nigeria)(Sudan)
2012Al-Ahly1st leg: 1-1Espérance STSunshine StarsTP Mazembe
(Egypt)2nd leg: 2-1(Tunisia)(Nigeria)(DR Congo)
2013Al-Ahly1st leg: 1-1Orlando PiratesCotonsport GarouaEspérance ST
(Egypt)2nd leg: 2-0(RSA)(Cameroon)(Tunisia)
2014ES Sétif (2nd Title)1st leg: 2-2AS Vita Club1º de AgostoES Sétif
(Algeria)2nd leg: 1-1(DR Congo)(Angola)(Algeria)
2015TP Mazembe1st leg: 2-1USM AlgerAl-MerrikhAl-Hilal
(DR Congo)2nd leg: 2-0(Algeria)(Sudan)(Sudan)
2016Mamelodi Sundowns1st leg: 3-0ZamalekZESCO UnitedWydad Casablanca
(South Africa)2nd leg: 0-1(Egypt)(Zambia)(Morocco)
2017Wydad Casablanca1st leg: 1-1Al-AhlyUSM AlgerÉtoile du Sahel
(Morroco)2nd leg: 1-0(Egypt)(Algeria)(Tunisia)
2018Espérance de Tunis1st leg: 1-3Al-Ahly1º de AgostoES Sétif
(Morroco)2nd leg: 3-0(Egypt)(Angola)(Algeria)
2019

Archives
Back To Top