Premier League Manager Awards

Premier League Manager of the Month Awards August 1993 to April 2019

The Premier League Manager of the Month Awards are given from August to April and a total of 234 (including 1 joint award) have been presented so far. Manchester United’s former manager, Sir Alex Ferguson received the most awards (27). English managers have received 83 awards and Harry Redknapp has the unique distinction of winning the award with four different clubs (West Ham United, Portsmouth, Southampton and Tottenham Hotspur). Antonio Conte won three consecutive awards with Chelsea in 2016.

Month Year Manager Team Nationality
August 1993 Alex Ferguson Manchester United Scotland
September 1993 Joe Kinnear Wimbledon Ireland
October 1993 Mike Walker Norwich City Wales
November 1993 Kevin Keegan Newcastle United England
December 1993 Trevor Francis Sheffield Wednesday England
January 1994 Kenny Dalglish Blackburn Rovers Scotland
February 1994 Joe Royle Oldham Athletic England
March 1994 Joe Kinnear Wimbledon Ireland
April 1994 Joe Kinnear Wimbledon Ireland
August 1994 Kevin Keegan Newcastle United England
September 1994 Frank Clark Nottingham Forest England
October 1994 Alex Ferguson Manchester United Scotland
November 1994 Kenny Dalglish Blackburn Rovers Scotland
December 1994 Gerry Francis Tottenham Hotspur England
January 1995 Brian Little Aston Villa England
February 1995 Kevin Keegan Newcastle United England
March 1995 Ron Atkinson Coventry City England
April 1995 Howard Wilkinson Leeds United England
August 1995 Kevin Keegan Newcastle United England
September 1995 Kevin Keegan Newcastle United England
October 1995 Frank Clark Nottingham Forest England
November 1995 Alan Ball Manchester City England
December 1995 Roy Evans Liverpool England
January 1996 Roy Evans Liverpool England
February 1996 Alex Ferguson Manchester United Scotland
March 1996 Alex Ferguson Manchester United Scotland
April 1996 Dave Merrington Southampton England
August 1996 David Pleat Sheffield Wednesday England
September 1996 Joe Kinnear Wimbledon Ireland
October 1996 Graeme Souness Southampton Scotland
November 1996 Jim Smith Derby County England
December 1996 Gordon Strachan Coventry City Scotland
January 1997 Stuart Pearce Nottingham Forest England
February 1997 Alex Ferguson Manchester United Scotland
March 1997 Bryan Robson Middlesbrough England
April 1997 Graeme Souness Southampton Scotland
August 1997 Roy Hodgson Blackburn Rovers England
September 1997 Martin O'Neill Leicester City Northern Ireland
October 1997 Alex Ferguson Manchester United Scotland
November 1997 George Graham Leeds United Scotland
December 1997 Roy Hodgson Blackburn Rovers England
January 1998 Howard Kendall Everton England
February 1998 Gordon Strachan Coventry City Scotland
March 1998 Arsène Wenger Arsenal France
April 1998 Arsène Wenger Arsenal France
August 1998 Alan Curbishley Charlton Athletic England
September 1998 John Gregory Aston Villa England
October 1998 Martin O'Neill Leicester City Northern Ireland
November 1998 Harry Redknapp West Ham United England
December 1998 Brian Kidd Blackburn Rovers England
January 1999 Alex Ferguson Manchester United Scotland
February 1999 Alan Curbishley Charlton Athletic England
March 1999 David O'Leary Leeds United Ireland
April 1999 Alex Ferguson Manchester United Scotland
August 1999 Alex Ferguson Manchester United Scotland
September 1999 Walter Smith Everton Scotland
October 1999 Peter Reid Sunderland England
November 1999 Martin O'Neill Leicester City Northern Ireland
December 1999 Gérard Houllier Liverpool France
January 2000 Danny Wilson Sheffield Wednesday Northern Ireland
February 2000 Bobby Robson Newcastle United England
March 2000 Alex Ferguson Manchester United Scotland
April 2000 Alex Ferguson Manchester United Scotland
August 2000 Bobby Robson Newcastle United England
September 2000 Peter Taylor Leicester City England
October 2000 Arsène Wenger Arsenal France
November 2000 George Burley Ipswich Town Scotland
December 2000 Peter Reid Sunderland England
January 2001 Terry Venables Middlesbrough England
February 2001 Alex Ferguson Manchester United Scotland
March 2001 David O'Leary Leeds United Ireland
April 2001 David O'Leary Leeds United Ireland
August 2001 Sam Allardyce Bolton Wanderers England
September 2001 John Gregory Aston Villa England
October 2001 Glenn Hoddle Tottenham Hotspur England
November 2001 Phil Thompson Liverpool England
December 2001 Bobby Robson Newcastle United England
January 2002 Gordon Strachan Southampton Scotland
February 2002 Bobby Robson Newcastle United England
March 2002 Gérard Houllier* Liverpool France
Phil Thompson* Liverpool England
April 2002 Arsène Wenger Arsenal France
August 2002 Glenn Hoddle Tottenham Hotspur England
September 2002 Arsène Wenger Arsenal France
October 2002 Gérard Houllier Liverpool France
November 2002 David Moyes Everton Scotland
December 2002 Gordon Strachan Southampton Scotland
January 2003 Bobby Robson Newcastle United England
February 2003 Alan Curbishley Charlton Athletic England
March 2003 Glenn Roeder West Ham United England
April 2003 Alex Ferguson Manchester United Scotland
August 2003 Arsène Wenger Arsenal France
September 2003 Claudio Ranieri Chelsea Italy
October 2003 Bobby Robson Newcastle United England
November 2003 Sam Allardyce Bolton Wanderers England
December 2003 Alex Ferguson Manchester United Scotland
January 2004 Sam Allardyce Bolton Wanderers England
February 2004 Arsène Wenger Arsenal France
March 2004 Claudio Ranieri Chelsea Italy
April 2004 Harry Redknapp Portsmouth England
August 2004 Arsène Wenger Arsenal France
September 2004 David Moyes Everton Scotland
October 2004 Harry Redknapp Portsmouth England
November 2004 José Mourinho Chelsea Portugal
December 2004 Martin Jol Tottenham Hotspur Netherlands
January 2005 José Mourinho Chelsea Portugal
February 2005 Alex Ferguson Manchester United Scotland
March 2005 Harry Redknapp Southampton England
April 2005 Stuart Pearce Manchester City England
August 2005 Stuart Pearce Manchester City England
September 2005 Paul Jewell Wigan Athletic England
October 2005 Paul Jewell Wigan Athletic England
November 2005 Rafael Benítez Liverpool Spain
December 2005 Rafael Benítez Liverpool Spain
January 2006 David Moyes Everton Scotland
February 2006 Alan Pardew West Ham United England
March 2006 Alex Ferguson Manchester United Scotland
April 2006 Harry Redknapp Portsmouth England
August 2006 Alex Ferguson Manchester United Scotland
September 2006 Steve Coppell Reading England
October 2006 Alex Ferguson Manchester United Scotland
November 2006 Steve Coppell Reading England
December 2006 Sam Allardyce Bolton Wanderers England
January 2007 Rafael Benítez Liverpool Spain
February 2007 Alex Ferguson Manchester United Scotland
March 2007 José Mourinho Chelsea Portugal
April 2007 Martin O'Neill Aston Villa Northern Ireland
August 2007 Sven-Göran Eriksson Manchester City Sweden
September 2007 Arsène Wenger Arsenal France
October 2007 Mark Hughes Blackburn Rovers Wales
November 2007 Martin O'Neill Aston Villa Northern Ireland
December 2007 Arsène Wenger Arsenal France
January 2008 Alex Ferguson Manchester United Scotland
February 2008 David Moyes Everton Scotland
March 2008 Alex Ferguson Manchester United Scotland
April 2008 Avram Grant Chelsea Israel
August 2008 Gareth Southgate Middlesbrough England
September 2008 Phil Brown Hull City England
October 2008 Rafael Benítez Liverpool Spain
November 2008 Gary Megson Bolton Wanderers England
December 2008 Martin O'Neill Aston Villa Northern Ireland
January 2009 Alex Ferguson Manchester United Scotland
February 2009 David Moyes Everton Scotland
March 2009 Rafael Benítez Liverpool Spain
April 2009 Alex Ferguson Manchester United Scotland
August 2009 Harry Redknapp Tottenham Hotspur England
September 2009 Alex Ferguson Manchester United Scotland
October 2009 Roy Hodgson Fulham England
November 2009 Carlo Ancelotti Chelsea Italy
December 2009 Alex McLeish Birmingham City Scotland
January 2010 David Moyes Everton Scotland
February 2010 Roy Hodgson Fulham England
March 2010 David Moyes Everton Scotland
April 2010 Martin O'Neill Aston Villa Northern Ireland
August 2010 Carlo Ancelotti Chelsea Italy
September 2010 Roberto Di Matteo West Bromwich Albion Italy
October 2010 David Moyes Everton Scotland
November 2010 Owen Coyle Bolton Wanderers Scotland
December 2010 Roberto Mancini Manchester City Italy
January 2011 Alex Ferguson Manchester United Scotland
February 2011 Arsène Wenger Arsenal France
March 2011 Carlo Ancelotti Chelsea Italy
April 2011 Carlo Ancelotti Chelsea Italy
August 2011 Alex Ferguson Manchester United Scotland
September 2011 Harry Redknapp Tottenham Hotspur England
October 2011 Roberto Mancini Manchester City Italy
November 2011 Harry Redknapp Tottenham Hotspur England
December 2011 Martin O'Neill Sunderland Northern Ireland
January 2012 Brendan Rodgers Swansea City Northern Ireland
February 2012 Arsène Wenger Arsenal France
March 2012 Owen Coyle Bolton Wanderers Scotland
April 2012 Roberto Martinez Wigan Athletic Spain
August 2012 Award withheld (late start to season)
September 2012 David Moyes Everton Scotland
October 2012 Alex Ferguson Manchester United Scotland
November 2012 Steve Clarke West Bromwich Albion Scotland
December 2012 André Villas-Boas Tottenham Hotspur Portugal
January 2013 Brian McDermott Reading England
February 2013 André Villas-Boas Tottenham Hotspur Portugal
March 2013 David Moyes Everton Scotland
April 2013 Rafael Benítez Chelsea Spain
August 2013 Brendan Rodgers Liverpool Northern Ireland
September 2013 Arsène Wenger Arsenal France
October 2013 Mauricio Pochettino Southampton Argentina
November 2013 Alan Pardew Newcastle United England
December 2013 Manuel Pellegrini Manchester City Chile
January 2014 Manuel Pellegrini Manchester City Chile
February 2014 Sam Allardyce West Ham United England
March 2014 Brendan Rodgers Liverpool Northern Ireland
April 2014 Tony Pulis Crystal Palace Wales
August 2014 Garry Monk Swansea City England
September 2014 Ronald Koeman Southampton Netherlands
October 2014 Sam Allardyce West Ham United England
November 2014 Alan Pardew Newcastle United England
December 2014 Manuel Pellegrini Manchester City Chile
January 2015 Ronald Koeman Southampton Netherlands
February 2015 Tony Pulis West Bromwich Albion Wales
March 2015 Arsène Wenger Arsenal France
April 2015 Nigel Pearson Leicester City England
August 2015 Manuel Pellegrini Manchester City Chile
September 2015 Mauricio Pochettino Tottenham Hotspur Argentina
October 2015 Arsène Wenger Arsenal France
November 2015 Claudio Ranieri Leicester City Italy
December 2015 Quique Sanchez Flores Watford Spain
January 2016 Ronald Koeman Southampton Netherlands
February 2016 Mauricio Pochettino Tottenham Hotspur Argentina
March 2016 Claudio Ranieri Leicester City Italy
April 2016 Claudio Ranieri Leicester City Italy
August 2016 Mike Phelan Hull City England
September 2016 Jurgen Klopp Liverpool Germany
October 2016 Antonio Conte Chelsea Italy
November 2016 Antonio Conte Chelsea Italy
December 2016 Antonio Conte Chelsea Italy
January 2017 Paul Clement Swansea City England
February 2017 Pep Guardiola Manchester City Spain
March 2017 Eddie Howe AFC Bournemouth England
April 2017 Mauricio Pochettino Tottenham Hotspur Argentina
August 2017 David Wagner Huddersfield Town Germany
September 2017 Pep Guardiola Manchester City Spain
October 2017 Pep Guardiola Manchester City Spain
November 2017 Pep Guardiola Manchester City Spain
December 2017 Pep Guardiola Manchester City Spain
January 2018 Eddie Howe AFC Bournemouth England
February 2018 Chris Hughton Brighton & Hove Albion Ireland
March 2018 Sean Dyche Burnley England
April 2018 Darren Moore West Bromwich Albion England
August 2018 Javi Gracia Watford Spain
September 2018 Nuno Espírito Santo Wolverhampton Wanderers Portugal
October 2018 Eddie Howe AFC Bournemouth England
November 2018 Rafael Benitez Newcastle United Spain
December 2018 Jurgen Klopp Liverpool Germany
January 2019 Ole Gunnar Solskjaer Manchester United Norway
February 2019 Pep Guardiola Manchester City Spain
March 2019 Jurgen Klopp Liverpool Germany
April 2019 Pep Guardiola Manchester City Spain

Manager of the Month by Nationality

Manager's Nation Amont
England 83
Scotland 52
France 18
Spain 17
Italy 15
Northern Ireland 12
Ireland 8
Portugal 6
Argentina 4
Chile 4
Germany 4
Netherlands 4
Wales 4
Israel 1
Norway 1
Sweden 1
Total 15 Countries 234

Manager of the Month by Club

Manager's Club Amount
Manchester United 28
Liverpool 17
Manchester City 17
Arsenal 15
Chelsea 14
Newcastle United 14
Everton 12
Tottenham Hotspur 12
Southampton 10
Leicester City 8
Aston Villa 7
Bolton Wanderers 7
Blackburn Rovers 6
Leeds United 5
West Ham United 5
West Bromwich Albion 4
Wimbledon 4
AFC Bournemouth 3
Charlton Athletic 3
Coventry City 3
Middlesbrough 3
Nottingham Forest 3
Portsmouth 3
Reading 3
Sheffield Wednesday 3
Sunderland 3
Swansea City 3
Wigan Athletic 3
Fulham 2
Hull City 2
Watford 2
Birmingham City 1
Brighton & Hove Albion 1
Burnley 1
Crystal Palace 1
Derby County 1
Huddersfield Town 1
Ipswich Town 1
Norwich City 1
Oldham Athletic 1
Watford 1
Wolverhampton Wanderers 1
Total 41 Clubs 234

Manager of the Month Awards

Alex Ferguson 27
Arsène Wenger 15
David Moyes 10
Harry Redknapp 8
Martin O'Neill 8
Rafael Benítez 7
Pep Guardiola 7
Bobby Robson 6
Sam Allardyce 6
Claudio Ranieri 5
Kevin Keegan 5
Carlo Ancelotti 4
Gordon Strachan 4
Joe Kinnear 4
Manuel Pellegrini 4
Mauricio Pochettino 4
Roy Hodgson 4
Alan Curbishley 3
Alan Pardew 3
Antonio Conte 3
Brendan Rodgers 3
David O'Leary 3
Eddie Howe 3
Gérard Houllier 3
José Mourinho 3
Jurgen Klopp 3
Ronald Koeman 3
Stuart Pearce 3
André Villas-Boas 2
Frank Clark 2
Glenn Hoddle 2
Graeme Souness 2
John Gregory 2
Kenny Dalglish 2
Owen Coyle 2
Paul Jewell 2
Peter Reid 2
Phil Thompson 2
Roberto Mancini 2
Roy Evans 2
Steve Coppell 2
Tony Pulis 2
Alan Ball 1
Alex McLeish 1
Avram Grant 1
Brian Kidd 1
Brian Little 1
Brian McDermott 1
Bryan Robson 1
Danny Wilson 1
Chris Hughton 1
Darren Moore 1
Dave Merrington 1
David Pleat 1
David Wagner 1
Gareth Southgate 1
Garry Monk 1
Gary Megson 1
George Burley 1
George Graham 1
Gerry Francis 1
Glenn Roeder 1
Howard Kendall 1
Howard Wilkinson 1
Javi Gracia 1
Jim Smith 1
Joe Royle 1
Mark Hughes 1
Martin Jol 1
Mike Phelan 1
Mike Walker 1
Nigel Pearson 1
Nuno Espírito Santo 1
Ole Gunnar Solskjaer 1
Paul Clement 1
Peter Taylor 1
Phil Brown 1
Quique Sanchez Flores 1
Roberto Di Matteo 1
Roberto Martinez 1
Ron Atkinson 1
Sean Dyche 1
Steve Clarke 1
Sven-Göran Eriksson 1
Terry Venables 1
Trevor Francis 1
Walter Smith 1
Total 87 Managers 234

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Archives
Back To Top