FIFA World Cup Finals 1962 Chile.

FIFA World Cup Finals 1962 Chile Match Details

FIFA WORLD CUP FINALS 1962
Group A – Colombia, Yugoslavia, Soviet Union
30.05.62 (15.00) Arica, Estadio Carlos Dittborn
URU – COL 2:1 (0:1)
(-8000) Dorogi HUN, Etzel Filho BRA, Galba CZE
URU: Sosa – Troche (c), E.Alvarez, El.Alvarez, Méndez – Goncalves,
Cubilla, Rocha, Langón – Sasia, Pérez
COL: Sánchez – Zuluaga (c), J.Gonzalez, López, Echeverri – Silva,
Coll – Aceros, Klinger, Gamboa, Arias
0:1 Zuluaga 19 p, 1:1 Cubilla 57, 2:1 Sasia 74
31.05.62 (15.00) Arica, Estadio Carlos Dittborn
ZSR – JUG 2:0 (0:0)
(-10000) Dusch GER, Robles CHI, Etzel Filho BRA
ZSR: Yashin – Dubinski, Ostrovski, Voronin, Maslenkin – Netto (c),
Metreveli – Ivanov, Ponedelnik, Kanevski, Meschki
YUG: Šoškić – Durković, Jusufi, Marković – Popović, Matuš – Mujić (c),
Šekularac,
Jerković, Galić, Skoblar
1:0 Ivanov 52 h, 2:0 Ponedelnik 84
02.06.62 (15.00) Arica, Estadio Carlos Dittborn
JUG – URU 3:1 (2:1)
(-9000) Galba CZE, Dusch GER, Jonni ITA
YUG: Šoškić – Durković, Jusufi, Radaković, Marković – Popović,
Melić – Šekularac, Jerković, Galić (c), Skoblar
URU: Sosa – Troche (c), E.Alvarez, El.Alvarez, Méndez – Gonsalves, Bergara –
Rocha, Cabrera, Sasia, Perez
0:1 Cabrera 19 h, 1:1 Skoblar 26 p, 2:1 Galić 30, 3:1 Jerković 49
sent off: Popović (71) / Cabrera (71)
03.06.62 (18.00) Arica, Estadio Carlos Dittborn
ZSR – COL 4:4 (3:1)
(+8000) Etzel Filho BRA, Robles CHI, Dorogi HUN
ZSR: Yashin – Tchokelli, Ostrovski, Voronin, Maslenkin – Netto (c),
Chislenko – Ivanov, Ponedelnik, Kanevski, Meschki
COL: Sánchez – Alzate, J.González, López, Echeverri – Serrano, Coll (c) –
Aceros, Klinger, Rada, H.González
1:0 Ivanov 8, 2:0 Chislenko 10, 3:0 Ivanov 12, 3:1 Aceros 21, 4:1 Ponedelnik
57, 4:2 Coll 63 c (!), 4:3 Rada 72, 4:4 Klinger 77
06.06.62 (15.00) Arica, Estadio Carlos Dittborn
ZSR – URU 2:1 (1:0)
(-10000) Jonni ITA, Dusch GER, Dorogi HUN
ZSR: Yashin – Tchokelli, Ostrovski, Voronin, Maslenkin – Netto (c),
Khussainov – Ivanov, Ponedelnik, Chislenko, Mamikin
URU: Sosa – Troche (c), E.Alvarez, El.Alvarez, Méndez – Gonsalves,
Cortes – Cubilla, Cabrera, Sasia, Pérez
1:0 Mamikin 38, 1:1 Sasia 54 f, 2:1 Ivanov 89
07.06.62 (15.00) Arica, Estadio Carlos Dittborn
JUG – COL 5:0 (2:0)
(+7000) Robles CHI, Galba CZE, Jonni ITA
JUG: Šoškić – Durković, Jusufi, Radaković, Marković – Popović, Melić –
Šekularac, Jerković, Galić (c), Anković
COL: Sánchez – Alzate, J.González, López, Echeverri – Serrano, Coll (c) –
Aceros, Klinger, Rada, H.González
1:0 Galić 21, 2:0 Jerković 25, 3:0 Galić 62, 4:0 Melić 82, 5:0 Jerković 88
1. ZSR^ 3 2 1 0 5 8-6
2. JUG^ 3 2 0 1 4 8-3
3. URU 3 1 0 2 2 4-6
4. COL 3 0 1 2 1 5-11
Group B – West Germany, Chile, Italy, Switzerland
30.05.62 (15.00) Santiago, Estadio Nacional
CHI – SUI 3:1 (1:1)
(~65000) Aston ENG, Blavier BEL, Yamasaki PER
CHI: Escuti – Eyzaguirre, R.Sánchez, Contreras, Navarro (c) – Toro, Rojas –
Ramirez, Landa, Fouilloux, L.Sánchez
SUI: Elsener – Morf, Schneiter, Tacchella, Gróbety – Weber, Allemann –
Pottier, Eschmann, Wüthrich, Antenen (c)
0:1 Wüthrich 7, 1:1 L.Sánchez 44, 2:1 Ramirez 52, 3:1 L.Sánchez 55
NOTE: Match preceded by WC opening ceremony
31.05.62 (15.00) Santiago, Estadio Nacional
ITA – GER 0:0
(+65000) Davidson SCO, Morgan CAN, Ventre ARG
ITA: Buffon (c) – Losi, Robotti, Salvadore, Maldini – Radice, Ferrini –
Rivera, Altafini, Sivori, Menichelli
GER: Fahrian – Nowak, Schnellinger, Schulz, Erhardt – Szymaniak, Sturm –
Haller, Seeler, Brülls, Schäfer (c)
02.06.62 (15.00) Santiago, Estadio Nacional
CHI – ITA 2:0 (0:0)
(+66000) Aston ENG, Goldstein ISR, Buergo MEX
CHI: Escuti – Eyzaguirre, R.Sánchez, Contreras, Navarro (c) – Toro, Rojas –
Ramirez, Landa, Fouilloux, L.Sánchez
ITA: Mattrel – David, Robotti, Salvadore, Janich – Tumburus, Ferrini –
Maschio, Altafini, Mora (c), Menichelli
1:0 Ramirez 73 h, 2:0 Toro 88
sent off: Ferrini (8), David (41)
03.06.62 (15.00) Santiago, Estadio Nacional
GER – SUI 2:1 (1:0)
(-65000) Horn HOL, Latichev ZSR, Ventre ARG
GER: Fahrian – Nowak, Schnellinger, Schulz, Erhardt – Szymaniak, Koslowski –
Haller, Seeler, Brülls, Schäfer (c)
SUI: Elsener – Schneiter, Tacchella, Gróbety, Weber – Allemann, Vonlanthen,
Dürr, Eschmann, Wüthrich, Antenen (c)
1:0 Brülls 45, 2:0 Seeler 60, 2:1 Schneiter 74
06.06.62 (15.00) Santiago, Estadio Nacional
GER – CHI 2:0 (1:0)
(+67000) Davidson SCO, Horn HOL, Aston ENG
GER: Fahrian – Nowak, Schnellinger, Schulz, Erhardt – Szymaniak, Giesemann –
Kraus, Seeler, Brülls, Schäfer (c)
CHI: Escuti – Eyzaguirre, R.Sánchez, Contreras, Navarro (c) – Tobar, Rojas –
Ramirez, Landa, Moreno, L.Sánchez
1:0 Szymaniak 21 p, 2:0 Seeler 80 h
07.06.62 (15.00) Santiago, Estadio Nacional
ITA – SUI 3:0 (1:0)
(-60000) Latichev ZSR, Davidson SCO, Rumenchev BUL
ITA: Buffon (c) – Losi, Robotti, Salvadore, Maldini – Radice, Mora – Bulgarelli,
Sormani, Sivori, Pascutti
SUI: Elsener – Schneiter, Tacchella, Gróbety, Meier – Weber, Allemann –
Vonlanthen, Dürr, Wüthrich, Antenen (c)
1:0 Mora 2, 2:0 Bulgarelli 65, 3:0 Bulgarelli 67
1. GER^ 3 2 1 0 5 4-1
2. CHI^ 3 2 0 1 4 5-3
3. ITA 3 1 1 1 3 2-3
4. SUI 3 0 0 3 0 2-8
Group C – Brazil, Czechoslovakia, Spain, Mexico
30.05.62 (15.00) Vina del Mar, Estadio Sausalito
BRA – MEX 2:0 (0:0)
(+10000) Dienst SUI, Schwinte FRA, Steiner AUT
BRA: Gilmar – D.Santos, Mauro (c), Zózimo, N.Santos – Zito, Garrincha – Didi,
Vavá, Pelé, Zagalo
MEX: Carbajal (c) – del Muro, Cárdenas, Sepulveda, Villegas – Reyes, Nájera –
del'Aguila, H.Hernández, Jasso, Diaz
1:0 Zagalo 56 h, 2:0 Pele 73
31.05.62 (15.00) Vina del Mar, Estadio Sausalito
CZE – ESP 1:0 (0:0)
(-13000) Steiner AUT, Marmo URU, van Rosberg AHO
CZE: Schrojf – Lála, Novák (c), Pluskal, Popluhar – Masopust, Štibrányi –
Scherer, Kvašňák, Adamec, Jelinek
ESP: Carmelo – Rivilla, Reija, Segarra (c), Santamaria – Garay, del Sol –
Martinez, Puskás, Suárez, Gento
1:0 Štibrányi 60
02.06.62 (15.00) Vina del Mar, Estadio Sausalito
BRA – CZE 0:0
(-15000) Schwinte FRA, Dienst SUI, Massaro CHI
BRA: Gilmar – D.Santos, Mauro (c), Zózimo, N.Santos – Zito, Garrincha –
Didi, Vavá, Pelé, Zagalo
CZE: Schrojf – Lála, Novák (c), Pluskal, Popluhar – Masopust, Štibrányi –
Scherer, Kvašňák, Adamec, Jelinek
03.06.62 (15.00) Vina del Mar, Estadio Sausalito
ESP – MEX 1:0 (0:0)
(-12000) Tešanić JUG, Vicuña CHI, van Rosberg AHO
ESP: Carmelo – Rodri, Gracia, Verges – Santamaria, Pachin – del Sol, Peiró,
Puskás, Suárez, Gento (c)
MEX: Carbajal – del Muro, Cárdenas, Sepulveda, Jauregui – Reyes, Nájera –
del'Aguila, H.Hernández, Jasso, Diaz
1:0 Peiró 89
06.06.62 (15.00) Vina del Mar, Estadio Sausalito
BRA – ESP 2:1 (0:1)
(+18000) Bustamante CHI, Marino URU, Sundhelm COL
BRA: Gilmar – D.Santos, Mauro (c), Zózimo, N.Santos – Zito, Garrincha – Didi,
Vavá, Amarildo, Zagalo
ESP: Araguistain – Rodri, Gracia, Verges – Echevarria, Pachin – Collar (c),
Peiró, Puskás, Adélardo, Gento
0:1 Adélardo 35, 1:1 Amarildo 72, 2:1 Amarildo 86 h
07.06.62 Vina del Mar, Estadio Sausalito
MEX – CZE 3:1 (2:1)
(-11000)
Dienst SUI, Tešanić JUG, Sundhelm COL
MEX: Carbajal – del Muro, Cárdenas, Sepulveda, Jauregui – Reyes, Nájera –
del'Aguila, H.Hernández, A.Hernández, Diaz
CZE: Schrojf – Lála, Novák (c), Pluskal, Popluhar – Masopust, Štibrányi –
Scherer, Kvašňák, Adamec, Mašek
0:1 Mašek 1 (20 sec), 1:1 Diaz 13, 2:1 del'Aguila 29, 3:1 H.Hernández 90 p
1. BRA^ 3 2 1 0 5 4-1
2. CZE^ 3 1 1 1 3 2-3
3. MEX 3 1 0 2 2 3-4
4. ESP 3 1 0 2 2 2-3
Group D – Argentina, Bulgaria, England, Hungary
30.05.62 (15.00) Rancagua, Estadio Braden
ARG – BUL 1:0 (1:0)
(+7000) Gardezábal ESP, Mogan CAN, Buergo MEX
ARG: Roma – Navarro (c), Páez, Sainz, Marzolini – Sacchi, Rossi – Facundo,
Pagani, Sanfilippo, Belen
BUL: Naidenov – Rakarov (c), Kitov, A.Kostov, Dimitrov – Kovatchev, Diev –
Velitchkov, Iliev, Yakimov, Kolev
1:0 Facundo 4
31.06.62 (15.00) Rancagua, Estadio Braden
HUN – ENG 2:1 (1:0)
(-8000) Horn BOL, Blavier BEL, Goldstein ISR
HUN: Grosics (c) – Matrái, Sárosi, Solymosi – Mészöly, Sipos – Sándor,
Rakosi, Albert, Tichy, Fenyvesi
ENG: Springett – Armfield, Wilson, Moore, Norman – Flowers, Douglas –
Greaves, Hitchens, Haynes (c), R.Charlton
1:0 Tichy 17, 1:1 Flowers 60 p, 2:1 Albert 71
02.06.62 (15.00) Rancagua, Estadio Braden
ENG – ARG 3:1 (2:0)
(-10000) Latichev ZSR, Morgan CAN, Reginato CHI
ENG: Springett – Armfield, Wilson, Moore, Norman – Flowers, Douglas –
Greaves, Peacock, Haynes (c), R.Charlton
ARG: Roma – Navarro, Páez, Capp (c), Marzolini – Sacchi, Rattin – Oleniak,
Sosa, Sanfilippo, Belen
1:0 Flowers 18 p, 2:0 R.Charlton 42, 3:0 Greaves 67, 3:1 Sanfilipo 81
03.06.62 Rancagua, Estadio Braden
HUN – BUL 6:1 (4:0)
(+7000) Gardeazábal ESP, Silva CHI, Davidson SCO
HUN: Ilku – Matrai, Sárosi (c), Solymosi – Mészöly, Sipos – Sándor, Göröcs,
Albert, Tichy, Fenyvesi
BUL: Naidenov – Rakarov (c), Kitov, A.Kostov – Dimitrov, Kovatchev – Sokolov,
Velitchkov, Asparoukhov, Dermendzhiev, Kolev
1:0 Albert 1 (50 sec), 2:0 Albert 6, 3:0 Tichy 8, 4:0 Selymosi 12, 5:0
Albert 54, 5:1 Asparoukhov 64, 6:1 Tichy 70
NOTE: Some sources award Asparoukhov's goal to Sokolov
06.06.62 Rancagua, Estadio Braden
ARG – HUN 0:0
(-8000) Yamasaki PER, Gardeazábal ESP, Bulnes CHI
ARG: Dominguez – Sainz, Delgado, Capp – Marzolini, Sacchi – Pando (c),
Oleniak, Facundo, Pagani, Gonzalez
HUN: Grosics (c) – Matrai, Sárosi, Solymosi – Mészöly, Sipos – Kuharszki,
Göröcs, Monostroi, Tichy, Rakosi
07.06.62 Rancagua, June 7th – Estadio Braden
BUL – ENG 0:0
(-6000) Blavier BEL, Reginato CHI, Bulnes CHI
BUL: Naidenov – Pentchev, Zechev, A.Kostov – D.Kostov, Dimitrov –
Kovatchev (c), Sokolov, Velitchkov, Dermendzhiev, Kolev
ENG: Springett – Armfield, Wilson, Moore – Norman, Flowers – Douglas,
Greaves, Peacock, Haynes (c), R.Charlton
1. HUN^ 3 2 1 0 5 8-2
2. ENG^ 3 1 1 1 3 4-3
3. ARG 3 1 1 1 3 2-3
4. BUL 3 0 1 2 1 1-7
Quarter Finals
10.06.62 (14.30) Arica, Estadio Carlos Dittborn
Chile 2:1 (2:1) Soviet Union
(+17000) Horn HOL, Etzel Filho BRA, Galba CZE
CHI: Escuti – Eyzaguirre, Contreras, R.Sánchez, Navarro – Toro (c), Rojas –
Ramirez, Landa, Tobar, L.Sánchez
ZSR: Yashin – Tchokelli, Ostrovski, Voronin, Maslenkin – Netto (c), Chislenko –
Ivanov, Ponedelnik, Mamikin, Meschki
1:0 L.Sánchez 11 f, 1:1 Chislenko 26, 2:1 Rojas 27
10.06.62 (14.30) Santiago, Estadio Nacional
Yugoslavia 1:0 (0:0) West Germany
(+63000) Yamasaki PER, Silva CHI, Ventre ARG
YUG: Šoškić – Durkovic, Jusufi, Radaković – Marković, Popović – Kovačević,
Sekularac, Jerković, Galić (c), Skoblar
GER: Fahrian – Nowak, Schnellinger, Schulz – Erhardt, Giesemann, Brülls –
Haller, Seeler, Szymaniak, Schäfer (c)
1:0 Radaković 87
14.06.62 (14.30) Vina del Mar, Estadio Sausalito
Brazil 3:1 (1:1) England
(~18000) Schwinte FRA, Dienst SUI, Bustamante CHI
BRA: Gilmar – D.Santos, Mauro (c), Zózimo, N.Santos – Zito, Garrincha – Didi,
Vavá, Amarildo, Zagalo
ENG: Springett – Armfield, Wilson, Moore, Norman – Flowers, Douglas –
Greaves, Hitchens, Haynes (c), R.Charlton
1:0 Garrincha 30 h, 1:1 Hitchens 38, 2:1 Vavá 53 h, 3:1 Garrincha 59
(66 Springett saved a penalty by Garrincha)
14.06.62 (14.30) Rancagua, Estadio Braden
Czechoslovakia 1:0 (1:0) Hungary
(-12000) Latischev ZSR, Rumenchev BUL, Buergo MEX
CZE: Schrojf – Lalá, Novák (c), Pluskal, Popluhár – Masopust, Pospichal –
Scherer, Kvašňák, Kadraba, Jelinek
HUN: Grosics (c) – Mátrai, Sarosi, Solymosi, Mészöly – Sipos, Sándor – Rákosi,
Albert, Tichy, Fenyvesi
1:0 Scherer 14
Semi Finals
13.06.62 (14.30) Santiago, Estadio Nacional
Brazil 4:2 (2:1) Chile
(+75000) Yamasaki PER, Ventre ARG, Marino URU
BRA: Gilmar – D.Santos, Mauro (c), Zózimo, N.Santos – Zito, Garrincha,
Didi, Váva – Amarildo, Zagalo
CHI: Escuti – Eyzaguirre, Contreras, R.Sánchez, Rodriguez – Toro (c),
Rojas, Ramirez, Landa – Tobar, L.Sánchez
1:0 Garrincha 9, 2:0 Garrincha 31 h , 2:1 Toro 41, 3:1 Váva 48 h, 3:2 L.Sánchez
62 p, 4:2 Váva 78 h
sent off: Garrincha (83) / Landa (80)
13.06.62 (14.30) Vina del Mar, Estadio Sausalito
Czechoslovakia 3:1 (0:0) Yugoslavia
(-6000) Dienst SUI, Jonni ITA, Steiner AUT
CZE: Schrojf – Lalá, Novák (c), Pluskal, Popluhár – Masopust, Pospichal –
Scherer, Kvašňák, Kadraba, Jelinek
YUG: Šoškić – Durković, Jusufi, Radaković, Marković – Popović, Sijaković –
Šekularac, Jerković, Galić (c), Skoblar
1:0 Kadraba 49 h, 1:1 Jerković 69, 2:1 Scherer 80, 3:1 Scherer 87 p
Third Place Match
16.06.82 (14.30) Santiago, Estadio Nacional
Chile 1:0 (0:0) Yugoslavia
(-67000) Gardeazábal ESP, Dusch GER, Dorogi HUN
CHI: Godoy – Eyzaguirre, Cruz, R.Sánchez, Rodriguez – Toro (c), Rojas –
Ramirez, Campos, Tobar, L.Sánchez
YUG: Šoškić – Durković, Svinjarević, Radaković – Marković, Popović –
Kovačević, Sekularac, Jerković, Galić (c), Skoblar
1:0 Rojas 90
Final
17.06.1962 (14.30) Santiago, Estadio Nacional
Brazil 3:1 (1:1) Czechoslovakia
(~69000) Latichev ZSR, Davidson SCO, Horn HOL
BRA: Gilmar – D. Santos, N. Santos, Zito – Mauro (c), Zózimo, Garrincha,
Didi – Vavá, Amarildo, Zagalo
CZE: Schrojf – Tichý, Novák (c), Masopust – Popluhár, Pluskal – Pospichal,
Scherer, Kadraba, Kvašňák, Jelinek
0:1 Masopust 15, 1:1 Amarildo 17, 2:1 Zito 69 h, 3:1 Vavá 78
Scorers' List
4 – Garrincha, Vavá BRA, L.Sánchez CHI, Albert HUN, Jerković JUG, V.Ivanov ZSR
3 – Amarildo BRA, Scherer CZE, Galić JUG, Tichy HUN
2 – Ramirez, Rojas, Toro CHI, Flowers ENG, Seeler GER, Bulgarelli ITA,
Sasia URU, Chislenko, Ponedelnik ZSR
1 – Facundo, Sanfilippo ARG, Pelé, Zagalo, Zito BRA, Asparoukhov BUL, Aceros,
Coll, Klinger, Rada, Zuluaga COL, Kadraba, Mašek, Masopust, Štibrányi CZE,
R.Charlton, Greaves, Hitchens ENG, Adelárdo, Peiró ESP, Brülls, Szymaniak
GER, Solymosi HUN, Mora ITA, Melić, Radaković, Skoblar JUG, del'Aguila,
Diaz, Hernández MEX, Scheitner, Wüthrich SUI, Cabrera, Cubilla URU,
Mamikin ZSR
NOTE: Garrincha awarded the topscorer prize by lot
In total 89 goals (8 p, 3 f, 13 h, 1 c), 2,78 per match. Most goals BRA (14),
no team without goals. 54 players scored (including 6 earlier scorers from
1958).
Coaches' List
ARG: J. C. Lorenzo (F. J. Della Torre) | Abelado, Albrecht, Mariotti
BRA: A. Moréira, P. L. Amaral. V. Feola* | Bellini, de Castilho,
de Oliveira, da Costa, de Feguiredeo, de Freitas, Coutinho, Pepé, Zequinha,
Figueiró
BUL: G. Pachedzhiev, C. Chakarov | Dimitrov, Ivanov, Panaiotov, Nikolov,
Parchanov
CHI: F. Riera, L. Alamos, G. Graeff | Lepe, Astorga-Carreño,
Valdéz, Ortiz, Russo
COL: A. Padernera, J.C. Constanzo | Escobar, Pérez, Vivar, Aponte,
Paz, Calle, Tovar
CZE: R. Vytlačil | Schmucker, Kos, Bubernik, Borovička. Kouba, Molnár,
Bomba
ENG: W. Winterbottom, J. Adamson, H. Shepherdson, J. Mearsem | Anderson,
Banks, Connely, Eastham, Hodgkinson, Howe, Hunt, Kevan, Robson, Swan
ESP: P. Hernández Coronado, H. Herrera, A. di Stefano | di Stefano**,
Sadurini
GER: J. Herberger, H. Schön | Herrmann, Kurbjuhn, Sawitzki, Strelch,
Tilkovski, Vollmar, Werner, Wilden
HUN: L. Baróti, J. Csanadi, B. Volennik | Bódór, Farkas, Ihas, Menczel,
Nagy, Sóvári, Szemtmihalyi
ITA: P. Masza, G. Ferrari | Albertosi, Trapattoni
JUG: M. Ćrić, L. Lovrić, P. Mihajlović, H, Ruševjanin | Kriwokuča,
Stojanović, Nikolić, Stipić, Ivoš
MEX: I. Trelles Campos, A. Scopelli, H. Ortiz Benitez | Baeza Mena,
Chairez, Fafrán, Gómez Munquia, Mota Romero, Ortiz Camargo, Romero Precoro,
Ruvalcaba Ciarenos, Velarde Vélasquez
SUI: K. Rappan, R. Quinche | Frigerio, Kehl, Kernen, Permunian, Rey,
Rösch, Stettler, Vonlanden
URU: J.C. Corazzo, J. López, H. Bagnulo, H. Scarone | Cubilla, Silva,
González, Escalada, Maidana, Soria, Martinez
ZSR: G. Kachalin, N.A. Guliaev | Sierebriannikov, Guzarov, Kotrikatze,
Manoshin, Maslachenko, Sabo, Shesternev
* advisor, did not go to Chile
** also as advisor to Herrera
Oldest and Youngest
Youngest Oldest
player Rivera ITA 18y286d N.Santos BRA 37y 32d
goalkeeper Fabian GER 21y 0d Grocsis HUN 36y126d
scorer Asparoukhov BUL19y 30d Zuluaga COL 33y115d
champion Pelé BRA 21y237d N.Santos BRA 37y 32d
finalist Jelinek CZE 21y159d N.Santos BRA 37y 32d
medalist Adamec CZE 20y107d N.Santos BRA 37y 32d
captain Toro CHI 23y254d Grocsis HUN 36y126d
coach Chakarov BUL 34y279d Herberger GER 65y 74d
referee Yamasaki PER 33y 30d Dusch GER 49y176d

FIFA World Cup Finals Chile 1962 Playing Squads

No. Pos Full Name Birth Date (Age) Caps Club Country
SOVIET UNION – USSR (Group 1)
Head coach: Gavril Kachalin
1 GK Lev Yashin 22 October 1929 (aged 32) 42 Dynamo Moscow Soviet Union
2 GK Vladimir Maslachenko 5 March 1936 (aged 26) 8 Lokomotiv Moscow Soviet Union
3 GK Sergey Kotrikadze 9 August 1936 (aged 25) 0 Dinamo Tbilisi Soviet Union
4 DF Eduard Dubinski 6 April 1935 (aged 27) 9 CSKA Moscow Soviet Union
5 DF Givi Chokheli 27 June 1937 (aged 24) 16 Dinamo Tbilisi Soviet Union
6 DF Leonid Ostrovskiy 17 January 1936 (aged 26) 3 Torpedo Moscow Soviet Union
7 DF Anatoli Maslyonkin 26 June 1930 (aged 31) 29 Spartak Moscow Soviet Union
8 MF Albert Shesternyov 20 June 1941 (aged 20) 1 CSKA Moscow Soviet Union
9 MF Nikolai Manoshin 6 March 1938 (aged 24) 8 Torpedo Moscow Soviet Union
10 MF Igor Netto 9 January 1930 (aged 32) 48 Spartak Moscow Soviet Union
11 MF Yozhef Sabo 1 March 1940 (aged 22) 0 Dynamo Kyiv Soviet Union
12 DF Valery Voronin 17 July 1939 (aged 22) 14 Torpedo Moscow Soviet Union
13 FW Gennadi Gusarov 11 March 1937 (aged 25) 5 Torpedo Moscow Soviet Union
14 FW Valentin Ivanov 19 November 1934 (aged 27) 39 Torpedo Moscow Soviet Union
15 FW Viktor Kanevski 3 October 1936 (aged 25) 3 Dynamo Kyiv Soviet Union
16 FW Aleksei Mamykin 29 February 1936 (aged 26) 7 CSKA Moscow Soviet Union
17 FW Mikhail Meskhi 12 January 1937 (aged 25) 18 Dinamo Tbilisi Soviet Union
18 MF Slava Metreveli 30 May 1936 (aged 26) 19 Torpedo Moscow Soviet Union
19 FW Viktor Ponedelnik 22 May 1937 (aged 25) 15 SKA Rostov Soviet Union
20 FW Viktor Serebryanikov 29 March 1940 (aged 22) 0 Dynamo Kyiv Soviet Union
21 MF Galimzyan Khusainov 27 June 1937 (aged 24) 3 Spartak Moscow Soviet Union
22 MF Igor Chislenko 8 September 1939 (aged 22) 5 Dynamo Moscow Soviet Union
YUGOSLAVIA (Group 1)
Head coach: Ljubomir Lovrić and Prvoslav Mihajlović
1 GK Milutin Šoškić 31 December 1937 (aged 24) 29 FK Partizan Yugoslavia
2 DF Vladimir Durković 6 November 1937 (aged 24) 33 Crvena Zvezda Yugoslavia
3 DF Fahrudin Jusufi 8 December 1939 (aged 22) 29 FK Partizan Yugoslavia
4 MF Petar Radaković 2 February 1937 (aged 25) 9 NK Rijeka Yugoslavia
5 DF Vlatko Marković 1 January 1937 (aged 25) 7 Dinamo Zagreb Yugoslavia
6 DF Vladimir Popović 17 March 1935 (aged 27) 3 Crvena Zvezda Yugoslavia
7 FW Andrija Anković 16 July 1937 (aged 24) 7 Hajduk Split Yugoslavia
8 MF Dragoslav Šekularac 8 November 1937 (aged 24) 29 Crvena Zvezda Yugoslavia
9 FW Dražan Jerković 6 August 1936 (aged 25) 9 Dinamo Zagreb Yugoslavia
10 MF Milan Galić 8 March 1938 (aged 24) 28 FK Partizan Yugoslavia
11 FW Josip Skoblar 12 March 1941 (aged 21) 2 OFK Beograd Yugoslavia
12 GK Srboljub Krivokuća 14 March 1928 (aged 34) 7 OFK Beograd Yugoslavia
13 DF Slavko Svinjarević 16 April 1935 (aged 27) 1 Vojvodina Novi Sad Yugoslavia
14 DF Vasilije Šijaković 31 July 1929 (aged 32) 10 OFK Beograd Yugoslavia
15 MF Željko Matuš 9 August 1935 (aged 26) 9 Dinamo Zagreb Yugoslavia
16 FW Muhamed Mujić 25 April 1932 (aged 30) 31 Velez Mostar Yugoslavia
17 MF Vojislav Melić 5 January 1940 (aged 22) 0 Crvena Zvezda Yugoslavia
18 MF Vladica Kovačević 7 January 1940 (aged 22) 4 FK Partizan Yugoslavia
19 GK Mirko Stojanović 11 June 1939 (aged 22) 2 Dinamo Zagreb Yugoslavia
20 DF Žarko Nikolić 16 October 1938 (aged 23) 9 Vojvodina Novi Sad Yugoslavia
21 FW Nikola Stipić 18 December 1937 (aged 24) 0 NK Cvrena Zvezda Yugoslavia
22 MF Aleksandar Ivoš 28 June 1931 (aged 30) 0 FK Sloboda Tuzla Yugoslavia
URUGUAY (Group 1)
Head coach: Juan Carlos Corazzo
1 GK Roberto Sosa 14 June 1935 (aged 26) 11 Club Nacional de Fútbol Uruguay
2 DF Horacio Troche 14 February 1936 (aged 26) 16 Club Nacional de Fútbol Uruguay
3 DF Emilio Álvarez 10 February 1939 (aged 23) 5 Club Nacional de Fútbol Uruguay
4 DF Omar Méndez 11 May 1938 (aged 24)   Club Nacional de Fútbol Uruguay
5 MF Néstor Gonçalves 27 April 1936 (aged 26) 25 C.A. Peñarol Uruguay
6 MF Pedro Cubilla 25 May 1933 (aged 29) 6 Rampla Juniors Uruguay
7 FW Domingo Pérez 7 June 1936 (aged 25) 9 Club Nacional de Fútbol Uruguay
8 MF Julio César Cortés 29 March 1941 (aged 21) 1 Sud América Uruguay
9 FW José Sasía 27 December 1933 (aged 28) 35 C.A. Peñarol Uruguay
10 MF Pedro Rocha 3 December 1942 (aged 19) 3 C.A. Peñarol Uruguay
11 FW Luis Cubilla 28 March 1940 (aged 22) 12 C.A. Peñarol Uruguay
12 GK Luis Maidana 24 February 1934 (aged 28) 9 C.A. Peñarol Uruguay
14 DF William Martínez 13 January 1928 (aged 34) 44 C.A. Peñarol Uruguay
15 DF Rubén Soria 1935 2 C.A. Cerro Uruguay
16 MF Edgardo González 30 September 1936 (aged 25) 21 C.A. Peñarol Uruguay
17 DF Rubén González 17 July 1939 (aged 22) 10 Club Nacional de Fútbol Uruguay
18 DF Eliseo Álvarez 9 August 1940 (aged 21) 0 Club Nacional de Fútbol Uruguay
19 MF Ronald Langón 6 August 1939 (aged 22) 5 Defensor Sporting Club Uruguay
20 FW Mario Bergara 1 December 1937 (aged 24) 12 Club Nacional de Fútbol Uruguay
21 FW Héctor Silva 1 February 1940 (aged 22) 6 Danubio F.C. Uruguay
22 FW Ángel Cabrera 9 October 1939 (aged 22) 3 Cerro Porteño Paraguay
23 FW Guillermo Escalada 24 April 1936 (aged 26) 29 Club Nacional de Fútbol Uruguay
COLOMBIA (Group 1)
Head coach: Adolfo Pedernera (Argentina)
1 GK Efraín Sánchez 27 February 1926 (aged 36)   Atlético Nacional Colombia
2 GK Achito Vivas     Deportivo Pereira Colombia
3 DF Francisco Zuluaga 4 February 1929 (aged 33)   Independiente Santa Fe Colombia
4 DF Aníbal Alzate 31 January 1933 (aged 29)   Deportes Tolima Colombia
5 DF Jaime González 1 April 1938 (aged 24)   América de Cali Colombia
6 DF Ignacio Calle     Atlético Nacional Colombia
7 DF Carlos Aponte 24 January 1939 (aged 23)   Independiente Santa Fe Colombia
8 DF Héctor Echeverry 10 April 1938 (aged 24)   Atlético Nacional Colombia
9 MF Jaime Silva 10 October 1935 (aged 26)   Independiente Santa Fe Colombia
10 MF Rolando Serrano 13 November 1938 (aged 23)   América de Cali Colombia
11 DF Óscar López 2 April 1939 (aged 23)   Once Caldas Colombia
12 MF Hernando Tovar     Independiente Santa Fe Colombia
13 FW Germán Aceros 30 September 1938 (aged 23)   Deportivo Cali Colombia
14 FW Luis Paz     América de Cali Colombia
15 MF Marcos Coll 23 August 1935 (aged 26)   América de Cali Colombia
16 FW Ignacio Pérez     Once Caldas Colombia
17 FW Marino Klinger 7 February 1936 (aged 26)   Millonarios Colombia
18 FW Eusebio Escobar     Deportivo Pereira Colombia
19 FW Delio Gamboa 28 January 1936 (aged 26)   Millonarios Colombia
20 FW Antonio Rada 13 June 1937 (aged 24)   Deportivo Pereira Colombia
21 FW Héctor González 7 July 1937 (aged 24)   Independiente Santa Fe Colombia
22 FW Jairo Arias 2 November 1938 (aged 23)   Atlético Nacional Colombia
WEST GERMANY (Group 2)
Head coach: Albert Batteux
1 GK Hans Tilkowski 12 July 1935 (aged 26) 18 Westfalia Herne West Germany
2 DF Herbert Erhardt 6 July 1930 (aged 31) 45 Greuther Fürth West Germany
3 DF Karl-Heinz Schnellinger 31 March 1939 (aged 23) 19 1. FC Köln West Germany
4 DF Willi Schulz 4 October 1938 (aged 23) 8 FC Schalke 04 West Germany
5 DF Leo Wilden 3 July 1936 (aged 25) 6 1. FC Köln West Germany
6 MF Horst Szymaniak 29 August 1934 (aged 27) 33 Calcio Catania Italy
7 MF Willi Koslowski 17 February 1937 (aged 25) 1 FC Schalke 04 West Germany
8 FW Helmut Haller 21 July 1939 (aged 22) 16 BC Augsburg West Germany
9 FW Uwe Seeler 5 November 1936 (aged 25) 30 Hamburger SV West Germany
10 MF Albert Brülls 26 March 1937 (aged 25) 18 Borussia Mönchengladbach West Germany
11 FW Hans Schäfer 19 October 1927 (aged 34) 35 1. FC Köln West Germany
12 DF Hans Nowak 9 August 1937 (aged 24) 3 FC Schalke 04 West Germany
13 DF Jürgen Kurbjuhn 26 July 1940 (aged 21) 1 Hamburger SV West Germany
14 DF Jürgen Werner 15 August 1935 (aged 26) 2 Hamburger SV West Germany
15 MF Willi Giesemann 2 September 1937 (aged 24) 9 Bayern München West Germany
16 MF Hans Sturm 3 September 1934 (aged 27) 2 1. FC Köln West Germany
17 FW Engelbert Kraus 30 July 1934 (aged 27) 5 Kickers Offenbach West Germany
18 MF Günther Herrmann 1 September 1939 (aged 22) 7 Karlsruher SC West Germany
19 FW Heinz Strehl 20 July 1938 (aged 23) 0 1. FC Nuremberg West Germany
20 FW Heinz Vollmar 26 April 1936 (aged 26) 12 1. FC Saarbrücken West Germany
21 GK Günter Sawitzki 22 November 1932 (aged 29) 9 VfB Stuttgart West Germany
22 GK Wolfgang Fahrian 31 May 1941 (aged 20) 1 TSG Ulm 1846 West Germany
CHILE (Group 2)
Head coach: Fernando Riera
1 GK Misael Escuti 20 December 1926 (aged 35) 31 Colo-Colo Chile
2 DF Luis Eyzaguirre 22 June 1939 (aged 22) 19 Universidad de Chile Chile
3 DF Raúl Sánchez 26 October 1933 (aged 28) 21 Santiago Wanderers Chile
4 DF Sergio Navarro 20 November 1936 (aged 25) 26 Universidad de Chile Chile
5 DF Carlos Contreras 7 October 1938 (aged 23) 6 Universidad de Chile Chile
6 MF Eladio Rojas 8 November 1934 (aged 27) 11 Everton Chile
7 FW Jaime Ramírez 14 August 1931 (aged 30) 39 Universidad de Chile Chile
8 MF Jorge Toro 10 January 1939 (aged 23) 15 Colo-Colo Chile
9 FW Honorino Landa 1 June 1942 (aged 19) 4 Unión Española Chile
10 FW Alberto Fouilloux 22 November 1940 (aged 21) 15 Universidad Católica Chile
11 FW Leonel Sánchez 25 April 1936 (aged 26) 45 Universidad de Chile Chile
12 GK Adán Godoy 26 November 1936 (aged 25) 0 Santiago Morning Chile
13 DF Sergio Valdés 22 June 1935 (aged 26) 16 Universidad Católica Chile
14 DF Hugo Lepe 14 April 1940 (aged 22) 1 Universidad de Chile Chile
15 DF Manuel Rodríguez 18 January 1938 (aged 24) 2 Unión Española Chile
16 DF Humberto Cruz 6 December 1934 (aged 27) 2 Colo-Colo Chile
17 MF Mario Ortiz 28 January 1936 (aged 26) 12 Colo-Colo Chile
18 FW Mario Moreno 31 December 1935 (aged 26) 24 Colo-Colo Chile
19 FW Braulio Musso 24 May 1937 (aged 25) 14 Universidad de Chile Chile
20 FW Carlos Campos 14 February 1937 (aged 25) 2 Universidad de Chile Chile
21 FW Armando Tobar 7 June 1938 (aged 23) 17 Universidad Católica Chile
22 GK Manuel Astorga 16 March 1943 (aged 19) 5 Universidad de Chile Chile
ITALY (Group 2)
Head coach: Paolo Mazza and Giovanni Ferrari
1 GK Lorenzo Buffon 19 December 1929 (aged 32) 13 Internazionale Milano F.C. Italy
2 DF Giacomo Losi 9 November 1935 (aged 26) 9 A.S. Roma Italy
3 MF Luigi Radice 15 January 1935 (aged 27) 2 A.C. Milan Italy
4 DF Sandro Salvadore 29 November 1939 (aged 22) 5 A.C. Milan Italy
5 DF Cesare Maldini 5 February 1932 (aged 30) 6 A.C. Milan Italy
6 MF Giovanni Trapattoni 17 March 1939 (aged 23) 7 A.C. Milan Italy
7 FW Bruno Mora 29 March 1937 (aged 25) 9 Juventus F.C. Italy
8 FW Humberto Maschio 20 February 1933 (aged 29) 1 Atalanta B.C. Italy
9 FW José Altafini 24 July 1938 (aged 23) 4 A.C. Milan Italy
10 FW Omar Sivori 2 October 1935 (aged 26) 7 Juventus F.C. Italy
11 FW Giampaolo Menichelli 29 June 1938 (aged 23) 2 A.S. Roma Italy
12 GK Carlo Mattrel 14 April 1937 (aged 25) 1 U.S. Città di Palermo Italy
13 GK Enrico Albertosi 2 November 1939 (aged 22) 1 ACF Fiorentina Italy
14 FW Gianni Rivera 18 August 1943 (aged 18) 1 A.C. Milan Italy
15 FW Angelo Sormani 3 July 1939 (aged 22) 0 A.C. Mantova Italy
16 DF Enzo Robotti 13 June 1935 (aged 26) 6 ACF Fiorentina Italy
17 FW Ezio Pascutti 1 June 1937 (aged 24) 1 Bologna F.C. 1909 Italy
18 DF Mario David 13 March 1934 (aged 28) 2 A.C. Milan Italy
19 DF Francesco Janich 27 March 1937 (aged 25) 0 Bologna F.C. 1909 Italy
20 MF Paride Tumburus 8 March 1939 (aged 23) 0 Bologna F.C. 1909 Italy
21 MF Giorgio Ferrini 18 August 1939 (aged 22) 1 Torino F.C. Italy
22 FW Giacomo Bulgarelli 24 October 1940 (aged 21) 0 Bologna F.C. 1909 Italy
SWITZERLAND (Group 2)
Head coach: Karl Rappan (Austria)
1 GK Karl Elsener 13 August 1934 (aged 27)   Grasshopper-Club Zürich Switzerland
2 GK Antonio Permunian 15 August 1930 (aged 31)   FC Luzern Switzerland
3 GK Kurt Stettler 21 August 1932 (aged 29)   FC Basel Switzerland
4 DF Willy Kernen 6 August 1929 (aged 32)   FC La Chaux-de-Fonds Switzerland
5 DF Fritz Morf 29 January 1928 (aged 34)   FC Grenchen Switzerland
6 DF Peter Rösch 15 September 1930 (aged 31)   Servette FC Switzerland
7 DF Heinz Schneiter 12 April 1935 (aged 27)   Young Boys Bern Switzerland
8 DF Ely Tacchella 25 May 1936 (aged 26)   Lausanne Sports Switzerland
9 DF André Grobéty 22 June 1933 (aged 28)   Lausanne Sports Switzerland
10 DF Fritz Kehl 12 July 1937 (aged 24)   FC Zurich Switzerland
11 DF Eugen Meier 30 April 1930 (aged 32)   Young Boys Bern Switzerland
12 FW Marcel Vonlanthen 8 September 1933 (aged 28)   Lausanne Sports Switzerland
13 MF Hans Weber 8 September 1934 (aged 27)   FC Basel Switzerland
14 MF Anton Allemann 6 January 1936 (aged 26)   A.C. Mantova Italy
15 FW Charles Antenen 3 November 1929 (aged 32)   FC La Chaux-de-Fonds Switzerland
16 FW Richard Dürr 1 December 1938 (aged 23)   Lausanne Sports Switzerland
17 FW Norbert Eschmann 19 March 1933 (aged 29)   Stade Français Paris France
18 FW Philippe Pottier 9 July 1938 (aged 23)   Stade Français Paris France
19 FW Gilbert Rey 30 October 1930 (aged 31)   Lausanne Sports Switzerland
20 MF Roger Vonlanthen 5 December 1930 (aged 31)   Lausanne Sports Switzerland
21 FW Rolf Wüthrich 4 September 1938 (aged 23)   Servette FC Switzerland
22 FW Roberto Frigerio 16 May 1938 (aged 24)   FC La Chaux-de-Fonds Switzerland

No. Pos Full Name Birth Date (Age) Caps Club Country
BRAZIL (Group 3)
Head coach: Aymoré Moreira
1 GK Gilmar 22 August 1930 (aged 31)   Santos FC Brazil
2 DF Djalma Santos 27 February 1929 (aged 33)   Palmeiras Brazil
3 DF Mauro 30 August 1930 (aged 31)   Santos FC Brazil
4 MF Zito 18 August 1932 (aged 29)   Santos FC Brazil
5 DF Zózimo 19 June 1932 (aged 29)   Bangu AC Brazil
6 DF Nílton Santos 16 May 1925 (aged 37)   Botafogo Brazil
7 FW Garrincha 28 October 1933 (aged 28)   Botafogo Brazil
8 MF Didi 8 October 1929 (aged 32)   Botafogo Brazil
9 FW Coutinho 11 June 1943 (aged 18)   Santos FC Brazil
10 FW Pelé 23 October 1940 (aged 21)   Santos FC Brazil
11 FW Pepe 25 February 1925 (aged 37)   Santos FC Brazil
12 DF Jair Marinho 17 July 1936 (aged 25)   Fluminense Brazil
13 DF Bellini 7 June 1930 (aged 31)   São Paulo FC Brazil
14 DF Jurandir 12 November 1940 (aged 21)   São Paulo FC Brazil
15 DF Altair 21 January 1938 (aged 24)   Fluminense Brazil
16 MF Zequinha 18 November 1934 (aged 27)   Palmeiras Brazil
17 MF Mengálvio 17 December 1939 (aged 22)   Santos FC Brazil
18 FW Jair da Costa 9 July 1940 (aged 21)   Portuguesa Brazil
19 FW Vavá 12 November 1934 (aged 27)   Palmeiras Brazil
20 FW Amarildo 29 June 1939 (aged 22)   Botafogo Brazil
21 FW Zagallo 9 August 1931 (aged 30)   Botafogo Brazil
22 GK Castilho 27 November 1927 (aged 34)   Fluminense Brazil
CZECHOSLOVAKIA (Group 3)
Head coach: Rudolf Vytlačil
1 GK Viliam Schrojf 2 August 1931 (aged 30) 22 ŠK Slovan Bratislava Czechoslovakia
2 DF Jan Lála 10 September 1936 (aged 25) 1 Dynamo Praha Czechoslovakia
3 DF Ján Popluhár 12 August 1935 (aged 26) 27 ŠK Slovan Bratislava Czechoslovakia
4 DF Ladislav Novák 5 December 1931 (aged 30) 59 Dukla Prague Czechoslovakia
5 DF Svatopluk Pluskal 28 October 1930 (aged 31) 38 Dukla Prague Czechoslovakia
6 MF Josef Masopust 9 February 1931 (aged 31) 44 Dukla Prague Czechoslovakia
7 MF Jozef Štibrányi 11 April 1940 (aged 22) 3 Spartak Trnava Czechoslovakia
8 FW Adolf Scherer 5 May 1938 (aged 24) 18 CH Bratislava Czechoslovakia
9 FW Pavol Molnár 13 February 1936 (aged 26) 20 ŠK Slovan Bratislava Czechoslovakia
10 FW Jozef Adamec 26 February 1942 (aged 20) 4 Dukla Prague Czechoslovakia
11 FW Josef Jelínek 9 January 1941 (aged 21) 4 Dukla Prague Czechoslovakia
12 DF Jiří Tichý 6 December 1933 (aged 28) 13 CH Bratislava Czechoslovakia
13 GK František Schmucker 28 January 1940 (aged 22) 1 RH Brno Czechoslovakia
14 FW Václav Mašek 21 March 1941 (aged 21) 7 Spartak Praha Sokolovo Czechoslovakia
15 FW Vladimír Koiš 9 August 1935 (aged 26) 1 CKD Praha Czechoslovakia
16 DF Titus Buberník 12 October 1933 (aged 28) 17 CH Bratislava Czechoslovakia
17 FW Tomáš Pospíchal 26 June 1936 (aged 25) 10 Baník Ostrava Czechoslovakia
18 FW Josef Kadraba 29 September 1933 (aged 28) 9 SONP Kladno Czechoslovakia
19 FW Andrej Kvašňák 19 May 1936 (aged 26) 12 Spartak Praha Sokolovo Czechoslovakia
20 FW Jaroslav Borovička 26 January 1931 (aged 31) 21 Dukla Prague Czechoslovakia
21 DF Jozef Bomba 30 March 1939 (aged 23) 6 Tatran Prešov Czechoslovakia
22 GK Pavel Kouba 1 September 1938 (aged 23) 0 Dukla Prague Czechoslovakia
MEXICO (Group 3)
Head coach: Ignacio Tréllez
1 GK Antonio Carbajal 7 June 1929 (aged 32)   Club León Mexico
2 DF Jesús del Muro 30 November 1937 (aged 24)   CF Atlas Mexico
3 DF Guillermo Sepúlveda 28 February 1934 (aged 28)   Chivas de Guadalajara Mexico
4 DF José Villegas 20 June 1934 (aged 27)   Chivas de Guadalajara Mexico
5 DF Raúl Cárdenas 30 October 1928 (aged 33)   CD Zacatepec Mexico
6 MF Pedro Nájera 3 February 1929 (aged 33)   Club América Mexico
7 FW Alfredo del Aguila 3 January 1935 (aged 27)   Club Toluca Mexico
8 MF Salvador Reyes 20 September 1936 (aged 25)   Chivas de Guadalajara Mexico
9 FW Héctor Hernández 6 December 1935 (aged 26)   Chivas de Guadalajara Mexico
10 FW Guillermo Ortíz 25 June 1940 (aged 21)   Necaxa Mexico
11 FW Isidoro Díaz 14 March 1940 (aged 22)   Chivas de Guadalajara Mexico
12 GK Jaime Gómez 29 December 1929 (aged 32)   Chivas de Guadalajara Mexico
13 DF Arturo Chaires 14 March 1937 (aged 25)   Chivas de Guadalajara Mexico
14 MF Pedro Romero 12 April 1937 (aged 25)   Club Toluca Mexico
15 DF Ignacio Jáuregui 31 July 1938 (aged 23)   CF Atlas Mexico
16 MF Salvador Farfán 22 June 1932 (aged 29)   Atlante Mexico
17 FW Felipe Ruvalcaba 16 February 1941 (aged 21)   Oro Mexico
18 FW Alfredo Hernández 18 June 1935 (aged 26)   CF Monterrey Mexico
19 FW Antonio Jasso 11 March 1935 (aged 27)   Club América Mexico
20 MF Mario Velarde 29 March 1940 (aged 22)   Necaxa Mexico
21 FW Alberto Baeza 6 December 1938 (aged 23)   Necaxa Mexico
22 GK Antonio Mota 26 January 1939 (aged 23)   Oro Mexico
SPAIN (Group 3)
Head coach: Helenio Herrera (France)
1 GK José Araquistáin 4 March 1937 (aged 25) 5 Real Madrid Spain
2 GK Salvador Sadurní 3 April 1941 (aged 21) 0 FC Barcelona Spain
3 GK Carmelo 6 December 1930 (aged 31) 10 Athletic Bilbao Spain
4 FW Enrique Collar 2 November 1934 (aged 27) 10 Atlético Madrid Spain
5 MF Luis del Sol 6 April 1935 (aged 27) 10 Real Madrid Spain
6 FW Alfredo Di Stéfano 4 July 1926 (aged 35) 31 Real Madrid Spain
7 DF Luis María Echeberría 24 March 1940 (aged 22) 0 Athletic Bilbao Spain
8 MF Jesús Garay 10 September 1930 (aged 31) 28 FC Barcelona Spain
9 FW Francisco Gento 21 October 1933 (aged 28) 26 Real Madrid Spain
10 DF Sígfrid Gràcia 27 March 1932 (aged 30) 8 FC Barcelona Spain
11 DF Feliciano Rivilla 21 August 1936 (aged 25) 9 Atlético Madrid Spain
12 FW Joaquín Peiró 29 January 1936 (aged 26) 7 Atlético Madrid Spain
13 DF Pachín 28 December 1938 (aged 23) 4 Real Madrid Spain
14 FW Ferenc Puskás 2 April 1927 (aged 35) 1 Real Madrid Spain
15 FW Eulogio Martínez 11 June 1935 (aged 26) 7 FC Barcelona Spain
16 DF Severino Reija 25 November 1938 (aged 23) 0 Real Zaragoza Spain
17 DF Rodri 8 March 1934 (aged 28) 0 FC Barcelona Spain
18 FW Adelardo 26 September 1939 (aged 22) 0 Atlético Madrid Spain
19 DF José Santamaría 31 July 1929 (aged 32) 14 Real Madrid Spain
20 DF Joan Segarra 15 November 1927 (aged 34) 24 FC Barcelona Spain
21 FW Luis Suárez 2 May 1935 (aged 27) 22 Internazionale Milano F.C. Italy
22 MF Martí Vergés 8 March 1934 (aged 28) 10 FC Barcelona Spain
HUNGARY (Group 4)
Head coach: Lajos Baróti
1 GK Gyula Grosics 4 February 1926 (aged 36) 81 Tatabányai Bányász Hungary
2 DF Sándor Mátrai 20 November 1932 (aged 29) 41 Ferencvárosi TC Hungary
3 DF Kálmán Mészöly 16 July 1941 (aged 20) 4 Vasas SC Hungary
4 DF László Sárosi 27 February 1932 (aged 30) 25 Vasas SC Hungary
5 DF Ernő Solymosi 21 September 1940 (aged 21) 16 Újpesti Dózsa Hungary
6 MF Ferenc Sipos 13 December 1932 (aged 29) 44 MTK-Hungária Hungary
7 FW Károly Sándor 29 November 1928 (aged 33) 58 MTK-Hungária Hungary
8 FW János Göröcs 8 May 1939 (aged 23) 32 Újpesti Dozsa Hungary
9 FW Flórián Albert 15 September 1941 (aged 20) 23 Ferencvárosi TC Hungary
10 MF Lajos Tichy 21 March 1935 (aged 27) 53 Budapest Honvéd FC Hungary
11 FW Máté Fenyvesi 20 September 1933 (aged 28) 42 Ferencvárosi TC Hungary
12 DF Kálmán Sóvári 21 December 1940 (aged 21) 7 Újpesti Dózsa Hungary
13 DF Kálmán Ihász 6 December 1941 (aged 20) 0 Vasas SC Hungary
14 MF István Nagy 14 April 1939 (aged 23) 1 MTK-Hungária Hungary
15 MF János Mencel 14 December 1941 (aged 20) 0 Salgótarjáni BTC Hungary
16 FW János Farkas 27 March 1942 (aged 20) 4 Vasas SC Hungary
17 FW Gyula Rákosi 9 October 1938 (aged 23) 3 Ferencvárosi TC Hungary
18 FW Tivadar Monostori 24 August 1936 (aged 25) 5 Dorogi Bányász Hungary
19 FW Béla Kuharszki 20 April 1940 (aged 22) 5 Újpesti Dózsa Hungary
20 FW László Bödör 17 August 1933 (aged 28) 1 MTK-Hungária Hungary
21 GK Antal Szentmihályi 3 June 1937 (aged 24) 1 Vasas SC Hungary
22 GK István Ilku 6 March 1933 (aged 29) 6 Dorogi Bányász Hungary
ENGLAND (Group 4)
Head coach: Walter Winterbottom
1 GK Ron Springett 22 July 1935 (aged 26) 21 Sheffield Wednesday England
2 DF Jimmy Armfield 2 September 1935 (aged 26) 25 Blackpool England
3 DF Ray Wilson 17 December 1934 (aged 27) 11 Huddersfield Town England
4 FW Bobby Robson 18 February 1933 (aged 29) 20 West Bromwich Albion England
5 MF Peter Swan 8 October 1936 (aged 25) 19 Sheffield Wednesday England
6 MF Ron Flowers 28 July 1934 (aged 27) 32 Wolverhampton Wanderers England
7 MF John Connelly 18 July 1938 (aged 23) 8 Burnley England
8 FW Jimmy Greaves 20 February 1940 (aged 22) 18 Tottenham Hotspur England
9 FW Gerry Hitchens 8 October 1934 (aged 27) 5 Internazionale Milano Italy
10 FW Johnny Haynes 17 October 1934 (aged 27) 52 Fulham England
11 FW Bobby Charlton 11 October 1937 (aged 24) 35 Manchester United England
12 GK Alan Hodgkinson 16 August 1936 (aged 25) 5 Sheffield United England
13 FW Derek Kevan 6 March 1935 (aged 27) 14 West Bromwich Albion England
14 MF Stan Anderson 27 February 1933 (aged 29) 2 Sunderland England
15 DF Maurice Norman 8 May 1934 (aged 28) 1 Tottenham Hotspur England
16 DF Bobby Moore 12 April 1941 (aged 21) 1 West Ham United England
17 MF Bryan Douglas 27 May 1934 (aged 28) 29 Blackburn Rovers England
18 FW Roger Hunt 20 July 1938 (aged 23) 1 Liverpool England
19 FW Alan Peacock 29 October 1937 (aged 24) 0 Middlesbrough England
20 MF George Eastham 23 September 1936 (aged 25) 0 Arsenal England
21 DF Don Howe 12 October 1935 (aged 26) 23 West Bromwich Albion England
22 GK Gordon Banks 30 December 1937 (aged 24) 0 Leicester City England
ARGENTINA (Group 4)
Head coach: Juan Carlos Lorenzo
1 GK Antonio Roma 13 July 1932 (aged 29)   Boca Juniors Argentina
2 DF José Ramos Delgado 26 August 1935 (aged 26)   Club Atlético River Plate Argentina
3 DF Silvio Marzolini 4 October 1940 (aged 21)   Boca Juniors Argentina
4 DF Alberto Sainz 13 December 1937 (aged 24)   Club Atlético River Plate Argentina
5 MF Federico Sacchi 9 August 1936 (aged 25)   Racing Club de Avellaneda Argentina
6 DF Raúl Páez 26 May 1937 (aged 25)   Club Atlético San Lorenzo de Almagro Argentina
7 FW Héctor Facundo 2 November 1937 (aged 24)   Club Atlético San Lorenzo de Almagro Argentina
8 FW Martín Pando 26 December 1934 (aged 27)   Club Atlético River Plate Argentina
9 FW Marcelo Pagani 19 August 1941 (aged 20)   Club Atlético River Plate Argentina
10 FW José Sanfilippo 4 May 1935 (aged 27)   Club Atlético San Lorenzo de Almagro Argentina
11 FW Raúl Belén 1 July 1931 (aged 30)   Racing Club de Avellaneda Argentina
12 GK Rogelio Domínguez 9 March 1932 (aged 30)   Club Atlético River Plate Argentina
13 MF Oscar Rossi 27 July 1930 (aged 31)   Club Atlético San Lorenzo de Almagro Argentina
14 DF Alberto Mariotti 23 August 1935 (aged 26)   Club Atlético San Lorenzo de Almagro Argentina
15 DF Rubén Navarro 11 March 1933 (aged 29)   Club Atlético Independiente Argentina
16 MF Antonio Rattín 16 May 1937 (aged 25)   Boca Juniors Argentina
17 DF Rafael Albrecht 28 August 1941 (aged 20)   Estudiantes de La Plata Argentina
18 DF Vladislao Cap 5 July 1934 (aged 27)   Club Atlético River Plate Argentina
19 FW Rubén Sosa 14 November 1936 (aged 25)   Racing Club de Avellaneda Argentina
20 FW Juan Carlos Oleniak 4 March 1942 (aged 20)   Estudiantes de La Plata Argentina
21 MF Ramón Abeledo 29 April 1937 (aged 25)   Club Atlético Independiente Argentina
22 FW Alberto González 21 August 1941 (aged 20)   Boca Juniors Argentina
BULGARIA (Group 4)
Head coach: Georgi Pachedzhiev
1 GK Georgi Naydenov 21 December 1931 (aged 30)   CDNA Sofia Bulgaria
2 DF Kiril Rakarov 24 May 1932 (aged 30)   CDNA Sofia Bulgaria
3 DF Ivan Dimitrov 14 May 1935 (aged 27)   Lokomotiv Sofia Bulgaria
4 DF Stoyan Kitov 27 August 1938 (aged 23)   Spartak Sofia Bulgaria
5 DF Dimitar Kostov 26 July 1936 (aged 25)   Levski Sofia Bulgaria
6 MF Nikola Kovachev 4 June 1934 (aged 27)   CDNA Sofia Bulgaria
7 MF Todor Diev 28 January 1934 (aged 28)   Spartak Plovdiv Bulgaria
8 DF Dimitar Dimov 13 December 1937 (aged 24)   Spartak Plovdiv Bulgaria
9 FW Hristo Iliev 11 May 1936 (aged 26)   Levski Sofia Bulgaria
10 FW Ivan Kolev 1 November 1930 (aged 31)   CDNA Sofia Bulgaria
11 FW Dimitar Yakimov 12 July 1941 (aged 20)   CDNA Sofia Bulgaria
12 DF Dobromir Zhechev 12 November 1942 (aged 19)   Spartak Sofia Bulgaria
13 FW Petar Velichkov 8 August 1940 (aged 21)   Lokomotiv Sofia Bulgaria
14 FW Georgi Sokolov 19 June 1942 (aged 19)   Levski Sofia Bulgaria
15 FW Georgi Asparuhov 4 May 1943 (aged 19)   Botev Plovdiv Bulgaria
16 MF Aleksandar Kostov 5 March 1938 (aged 24)   Levski Sofia Bulgaria
17 MF Panteley Dimitrov 14 May 1935 (aged 27)   CDNA Sofia Bulgaria
18 GK Ivan Ivanov     Cherno More Varna Bulgaria
19 FW Dinko Dermendzhiev 2 June 1941 (aged 20)   Botev Plovdiv Bulgaria
20 GK Nikola Parshanov 19 June 1930 (aged 31)   Spartak Pleven Bulgaria
21 FW Panayot Panayotov 30 December 1930 (aged 31)   Red Star Belgrade Yugoslavia
22 MF Georgi Nikolov     CDNA Sofia Bulgaria

 

 

 

Archives
Back To Top