WORLD CUP FINALS 1930 |
---|
First Phase |
Group A – Argentina, Chile, France, Mexico |
13.07.30 (15.00) Montevideo, Estadio Pocitos |
FRA – MEX 4:1 (3:0) |
(+3000) Lombardi URU, Rego BRA, Christophe BEL |
FRA: Thépot (24 Chantrel) – Capelle, Mattler – Chantrel, Pinel, |
Villaplane (c) – Libérati, Delfour, Maschinot, L.Laurent, Langiller |
MEX: Bonfiglio – R.Garza-Guitiérrez (c), M.Rosas – Amezcùa, Sánchez, |
F.Rosas – López, Ruiz, Mejia, Carreño, Pérez |
1:0 L.Laurent 19, 2:0 Langiller 40, 3:0 Maschinot 43, 3:1 Carreño 70, |
4:1 Maschinot 87 |
NOTE: Laurent's goal is the first in World Cup history |
15.07.30 (16.00) Montevideo, Parque Central |
ARG – FRA 1:0 (0:0) |
(~18000) Rege BRA, Saucedo BOL, Râdulescu ROM |
ARG: Bossio – Della Tore, Muttis – J.Evaristo, Monti, Arico |
Suárez – Perinetti, Varallo, Ferreira (c), Cerro, M.Evaristo |
FRA: Thépot – Capelle, Mattles – Chantrel, Pinel, Villaplane |
(c) – Libérati, Delfour, Maschinot, Laurent, Langiller |
1:0 Monti 81 f |
16.07.30 (14.45) Montevideo, Parque Central |
CHI – MEX 3:0 (1:0) |
(~7000) Christophe BEL, Aphesteguy URU, Langenus BEL |
CHI: Cortés – Poirier, Morales – A.Torres, Saavedra, Elgueta – |
Ojeda, Subiabre, Villalobos, Vidal, Schneeberger (c) |
MEX: Sota – R. Guitiérez (c), M.Rosas – Amescùa, Sánchez, |
F.Rosas – López, Gayón, Ruiz, Carreño, Pérez |
1:0 Vidal 3, 2:0 M. Rosas 52 o, 3:0 Vidal 65 |
19.07.30 (12.50) Montevideo, Centenario |
CHI – FRA 1:0 (0:0) |
(~50000) Tejada URU, Lombardi URU, Rego BRA |
CHI: Cortés – Chaparro, Riveros – A.Torres, Saavedra, C.Torres – Ojeda, |
Subiabre, Villalobos, Vidal, Schneeberger (c) |
FRA: Thépot – Capelle, Mattles – Chantrel, Delmer, Villaplane (c) – |
Libérati, Delfour, Pinel, Veinante, Langiller |
1:0 Subiabre 67 h (30 Thépot saved a penalty by Saavedra) |
19.07.30 (15.00) Montevideo, Centenario |
ARG – MEX 6:3 (3:1) |
(~50000) Saucedo BOL, Alonso URU, Râdulescu ROM |
ARG: Bossio – Della Tore, Paternoster – Chividini, Zumelzú (c), |
Orlandini – Peucelle, Varallo, Stábile, Demaría, Spadaro |
MEX: Bonfiglio – R.Garza-Guitiérrez (c), M.Rosas – Olivarez, Sánchez, |
Rodriguez, F.Garza-Guitiérrez, F.Rosas – López, Gayón, Carreño |
1:0 Stábile 8, 2:0 Zumelzú 12, 3:0 Stábile 17, 3:1 M.Rosas 42 p, |
4:1 Varallo 53, 5:1 Zumelzú 55, 5:2 M. Rosas 65, 5:3 Gayón 75 h, |
6:3 Stábile 80 |
(23 Bonfiglio saved penalty from Paternoster, 65 Bossio held penalty |
from M.Rosas who however scored from the rebound) |
22.07.30 (14.45) Montevideo, Centenario |
ARG – CHI 3:1 (2:1) |
(~35000) Langenus BEL, Christophe BEL, Saucedo BOL |
ARG: Bossio – Della Tore, Paternoster – J.Evaristo, Monti |
Orlandini – Peucelle, Varallo, Stábile, Ferreira (c), M. Evaristo |
CHI: Cortés – Chaparro, Morales – A.Torres, Saavedra (c), C.Torres – |
Arellano, Subiabre, Villalobos, Vidal, Aguilera |
1:0 Stábile 12 h, 2:0 Stábile 13, 2:1 Arellano 15, 3:1 M.Evaristo 51 |
1. ARG^ 3 6 3 0 0 10-4 |
2. CHI 3 4 2 0 1 5-3 |
3. FRA 3 2 1 0 2 4-3 |
4. MEX 3 0 0 0 3 4-13 |
Group B – Bolivia, Brazil, Yugoslavia |
14.07.30 (12.45) Montevideo, Parque Central |
YUG – BRA 2:1 (2:0) |
(~20000) Tejada URU, Vallarino URU, Balway FRA |
YUG: Jakšić – Ivković (c), Mihajlović – Arsenijević, Stevanović, |
Djokić – Tirnanić, Marjanović, Beck, Vujadinović, Sekulić |
BRA: Joel – Brilhante, Itália – Hermógenes, Fausto, Fernando – |
Poly, Nilo, Arakén, Preguinho (c), Pereira |
1:0 Tirnanić 21, 2:0 Beck 30, 2:1 Preguinho 62 |
17.07.30 (12.45) Montevideo, Parque Central |
JUG – BOL 4:0 (0:0) |
(~20000) Matteucci URU, Lombardi URU, Wernken CHI |
YUG: Jakšić – Ivković (c), Mihajlović – Arsenijević, Stevanović, |
Djokić – Tirnanić, Marjanović, Beck, Vujadinović, Najdanović |
BOL: Bermùdes – Durandal, Chavarria – Argote, Lara, |
Balderrama – Gómez, Bustamante, Mendéz (c), Alborta, Férnandez |
1:0 Beck 60, 2:0 Marjanović 65, 3:0 Beck 67, 4:0 Vujadinović 86 |
20.07.30 (13.00) Montevideo, Centenario |
BRA – BOL 4:0 (1:0) |
(-12000) Balway FRA, Matteucci URU, Vallejo MEX |
BRA: Velloso – Zé Luiz, Itália – Hermógenes, Fausto, Fernando – |
Benedito, Russinho, Carvalho Leite, Preguinho (c), Moderato |
BOL: Bermùdes – Durandal, Chavarria – Sáinz, Lara, |
Balderrama – Fernández, Ortiz, Bustamante, Mendéz (c), Alborta |
1:0 Moderato 37, 2:0 Preguinho 67, 3:0 Moderato 73, 4:0 Preguinho 83 |
1. JUG^ 2 4 2 0 0 6-1 |
2. BRA 2 2 1 0 1 5-2 |
3. BOL 2 0 0 0 2 0-8 |
Group C – Peru, Romania, Uruguay |
14.07.30 (14.50) Montevideo, Estadio Pocitas |
ROM – PER 3:1 (1:0) |
(+2000) Warnken CHI, Langenus BEL, Matteucci URU |
ROM: Lăpuşneanu – Bürger, Steiner – Eissenbeiser, Vogl, Rafinschi – |
Covaci, Deşu, Wetzer (c), Stanciu, Barbu |
PER: Valdivieso – de las Casas, Soria – Galindo (c), García, Valle – |
Lores, Villanueva, Denegri, Neyra, Souza-Ferreira |
1:0 Stanciu 2 (95 sec), 1:1 Souza-Ferreira 75, 2:1 Barbu 79, 3:1 Stanciu 89 |
sent off: Galindo (56) |
18.07.30 (14.30) Montevideo, Centenario |
URU – PER 1:0 (0:0) |
(+85000) Langenus BEL, Christophe BEL, Balway FRA |
URU: Ballestero – Tejera, Nasazzi (c) – Andrade, Fernández, Gestido – |
Urdinarán, Castro, Petrone, Cea, Iriarte. |
PER: Pardón – de las Casas, Maquillón – Galindo (c), Denegri, Astengo – |
Lores, Villanueva, Lavalle, Neyra, Souza |
1:0 Castro 65 |
NOTE: Match preceded by stadium opening ceremony |
21.07.30 (14.50) Montevideo, Centenario |
URU – ROM 4:0 (3:0) |
(~80000) Rego BRA, Saucedo BOL, Warnken CHI |
URU: Ballestero – Macheront, Nasazzi (c) – Andrade, Fernández, Gestido – |
Dorado, Scarone, Anselmo, Cea, Iriarte. |
ROM: Lâpuşneanu – Bürger, Czako – Eissenbeiser, Vogl, Robe – |
Covaci, Deşu, |
Wetzer (c), Rafinschi, Barbu |
1:0 Dorado 7, 2:0 Scarone 28, 3:0 Anselmo 31, 4:0 Cea 80 |
1. URU^ 2 4 2 0 0 5-0 |
2. ROM 2 2 1 0 1 3-5 |
3. PER 2 0 0 0 2 1-4 |
Group D – Belgium, Paraguay, United States of America |
13.07.30 (15.00) Montevideo, Parque Central |
USA – BEL 3:0 (2:0) |
(+15000) Macias ARG, Matteucci URU, Warnken CHI |
USA: Douglas – Wood, Moorhouse – Gallagher, Tracey, Brown – |
Gonsalves, Florie (c), Patenaude, Auld, McGhee |
BEL: Badjou – Nouvens, Hoydoncks – de Clerq, Hellemans, F.Braine |
(c) – Diddens, Voorhoof, Adams, Moeschal, Versijp |
1:0 McGhee 40, 2:0 McGhee 43, 3:0 Patenaude 89 h |
17.07.30 (14.45) Montevideo, Parque Central |
USA – PAR 3:0 (2:0) |
(~20000) Macias ARG, Aphesteguy URU, Tejada URU |
USA: Douglas – Wood, Moorhouse – Gallagher, Tracey, Auld – |
Gonsalves, Florie (c), Patenaude, Brown, McGhee |
PAR: Denis – Olmedo, Miracca – Etcheverry, Diaz, Aguirre – Nessi – |
Dominguez, González, Benitez Cáceres, Vargas Peña (c) |
1:0 Patenaude 10, 2:0 González 18 o, 3:0 Patenaude 50 h |
NOTE: González's own goal is sometimes |
given to Patenaude, making |
him the first World Cup hat-trick scorer |
20.07.30 (15.00) Montevideo, Centenario |
PAR – BEL 1:0 (1:0) |
(~12000) Vallarino URU, Lombardi URU, Macias ARG |
PAR: P.Benitez – Olmedo, Flóres – S.Benitez, Diaz, Garcete, Nessi – |
Romero, Gonzáles, Benitez Cáceres, Vargas Peña (c) |
BEL: Badjou – de Dekens, Hoydoncks – Moeschal, Hellemans, F. Braine |
(c) – Diddens, Nouvens, Adams, Delbecque, Versijp |
1:0 Benites Cáceres 40 |
1. USA^ 2 4 2 0 0 6-0 |
2. PAR 2 2 1 0 1 1-3 |
3. BEL 2 0 0 0 2 0-4 |
Semi Finals |
26.07.30 (14.45) Montevideo, Centenario |
Argentina 6:1 (1:0) United States of America |
(+60000) Langenus BEL, Vallejo MEX, Warnken CHI |
ARG: Botasso – Della Tore, Paternoster – J.Evaristo, Monti, |
Orlandini – Peucelle, Scopelli, Stábile, Ferreira (c), M.Evaristo |
USA: Douglas – Wood, Moorhouse – Gallagher, Tracey, Auld – |
Brown, Florie (c), Patenaude, Gonsalves, McGhee |
1:0 Monti 20, 2:0 Scopelli 56, 3:0 Stábile 69, 4:0 Peucelle 80, 5:0 |
Peucelle 85, 6:0 Stábile 87, 6:1 Brown 89 |
27.07.30 (14.45) Montevideo, Centenario |
Uruguay 6:1 (3:1) Yugoslavia |
(+80000) Rego BRA, Saucedo BOL, Balway FRA |
URU: Ballestero – Mascheroni, Nasazzi (c) – Andrade, Fernández, Gestido – |
Dorado, Scarone, Anselmo, Cea, Iriarte. |
YUG: Jakšić – Ivković (c), Mihajlović – Arsenijević, Stevanović, |
Djokić – Tirnanić, Marjanović, Beck, Vujadinović, Sekulić |
0:1 Vujadinović 4, 1:1 Cea 19, 2:1 Anselmo 21 h, 3:1 Anselmo 23, 4:1 Iriarte |
63, 5:1 Cea 66, 6:1 Cea 72 |
Final |
30.07.30 (15.30) Montevideo, Centenario |
Uruguay 4:2 (1:2) Argentina |
(-80000) Langenus BEL, Christophe BEL, Saucedo BOL |
URU: Ballestero – Mascheroni, Nasazzi (c) – Andrade, Fernández, Gestido – |
Dorado, Scarone, Castro, Cea, Iriarte. |
ARG: Botasso – Della Torre, Paternoster – J.Evaristo, Monti, Arico |
Suárez – Peucelle, Varallo, Stábile, Ferreira (c), M.Evaristo. |
1;0 Dorado 12, 1:1 Peucelle 20, 1:2 Stábile 38, 2:2 Cea 58, 3:2 Iriarte |
68, 4:2 Castro 89 |
NOTE: No third-place match. However some sources, notably the |
FIFA Bulletin from 1984, affirm that the match occurred (YUG-USA 3:1)! |
Quite inexplicable, if you ask me – there was no third-place match |
arranged for, as indeed it has been at the previous Olympic Games. |
It was introduced for the first time in 1934. |
Scorers' List |
8 – Stábile ARG |
5 – Cea URU |
3 – Peucelle ARG, Prequinho BRA, Beck JUG, Anselmo URU, Pateunade USA |
2 – Monti, Zumelzú ARG, Moderato BRA, Vidal CHI, Maschinot FRA, |
Vujadinović JUG, M.Rosas MEX + 1 own goal, Stanciu ROM, Castro, Dorado, |
Irarte URU, McGhee USA |
1 – M. Evaristo, Scopello, Varallo ARG, Arellano, Subiabre CHI, Langiller, |
L.Laurent FRA, Marjanović, Tirnanić JUG, Carreño, Gayón MEX, Benito |
Cacéres PAR, Sousa PER, Barbu ROM, Scarone URU, Brown USA |
own goals – 2 (M.Rosas MEX for CHI + 2 goals, Gonzáles PAR for USA) |
Total 70 goals (2 o, 1 f, 1 p, 6 h), 3.89 per match. Most goals ARG (18), |
BEL and BOL without goals. 35 players scored (no one repeated it four |
years later) |
Coaches, Assistants, Reserve Players |
ARG: J. Tramutola – F. Piaggio | E. Piaggio |
BEL: H. Goetinck, E. Hanse | Chantraine, Debbie, Sayes |
BOL: U. Saucedo | Brito, Murillo, Noya, Reyes Peñaranda |
BRA: F. Rodriguez | Benvenuto, Costa, Doca, de Figuelrado, Fortes |
Filho, Manuelzinho |
CHI: G. Orth | Coddon, Espinoza, Muñoz |
FRA: R. Caudron* | Andoire, J.Laurent, Tassin |
JUG: B. Simonović | Hrnijiček, Petković, Spasojević, Stojanović, Tošić |
MEX: J. Luque** | Castro Aguirol |
PAR: J. Durand Laguna | Carreras Saguier, Chamorro, Florentin, Ortega, |
Rivera Núñez, Vilalba |
PER: F. Bru | Cillonis, Férnandez, Góngora, Nué, Quintana, Sarmiento |
ROM: O. Luchide, C. Rădulescu, R. Wetzer** | Borbely II, Cociş, |
Glansmann, Steinbach, Steiner I, Subáşeanu, Zauber |
URU: A. Suppici – F. Arispe, E. Frigoli, L. Gracco, F. Olivieri | |
Calvo, Capuccini, Melogno, Piriz, Recoba, Riolfo Secco, Saldombide |
USA: W. Cummings, R. Millar | Bookie, Gentile, Olivier, Slavin, Stone |
* replaced the national coach G. Barreau |
** playing coach |
Oldest and Youngest |
Youngest – Oldest |
player C.Leite BRA 18y 65d | R.Guitiérez MEX around 34 |
goalkeeper Valdivieso PER 20y 71d | Douglas USA 32y 26d |
scorer M.Rosas MEX 18y 93d | Scarone URU 31y237d |
champion Dorado URU 22y 38d | Scarone URU 31y246d |
finalist Varallo ARG 20y175d | Scarone URU 31y246d |
medalist Tirnanić JUG 19y 2d | Florie USA around 33 |
captain Galindo PER 28y127d | R.Guitiérez MEX around 34 |
coach Tramutola ARG 27y267d | Luqué MEX 48y 43d |
referee Matteucci URU 27y 51d | Rego BRA around 49 |
No. | Pos | Full Name | Birth Date (Age) | Caps | Club | Country | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ARGENTINA (Group 1) | ||||||||||||
Head coach: Francisco Olazar and Juan José Tramutola | ||||||||||||
– | GK | Ángel Bossio | 5 May 1905 (aged 25) | Talleres | Argentina | |||||||
– | GK | Juan Botasso | 23 October 1908 (aged 21) | Quilmes | Argentina | |||||||
– | FW | Roberto Cherro | 23 September 1907 (aged 22) | Boca Juniors | Argentina | |||||||
– | DF | Alberto Chividini | 23 February 1907 (aged 23) | Central Norte Tucumán | Argentina | |||||||
– | FW | Attilio Demaría | 19 March 1909 (aged 21) | Estudiantil Porteño | Argentina | |||||||
– | DF | José Della Torre | 26 March 1906 (aged 24) | Racing | Argentina | |||||||
– | DF | Juan Evaristo | 20 June 1902 (aged 28) | Sportivo Barracas | Argentina | |||||||
– | FW | Mario Evaristo | 10 December 1908 (aged 21) | Boca Juniors | Argentina | |||||||
– | FW | Manuel Ferreira | 22 October 1905 (aged 24) | Estudiantes de La Plata | Argentina | |||||||
– | MF | Luis Monti | 15 May 1901 (aged 29) | San Lorenzo | Argentina | |||||||
– | DF | Ramón Muttis | 12 March 1899 (aged 31) | Boca Juniors | Argentina | |||||||
– | DF | Rodolfo Orlandini | 1 January 1905 (aged 25) | Estudiantil Porteño | Argentina | |||||||
– | DF | Fernando Paternoster | 24 May 1903 (aged 27) | Racing | Argentina | |||||||
– | FW | Natalio Perinetti | 28 December 1900 (aged 29) | Racing | Argentina | |||||||
– | FW | Carlos Peucelle | 13 September 1908 (aged 21) | Sportivo Buenos Aires | Argentina | |||||||
– | DF | Edmundo Piaggio | 3 October 1910 (aged 19) | Lanús | Argentina | |||||||
– | FW | Alejandro Scopelli | 12 May 1908 (aged 22) | Estudiantes de La Plata | Argentina | |||||||
– | FW | Carlos Spadaro | 5 February 1902 (aged 28) | Lanús | Argentina | |||||||
– | FW | Guillermo Stábile | 17 January 1905 (aged 25) | Huracán | Argentina | |||||||
– | MF | Pedro Suárez | 21 December 1909 (aged 20) | Boca Juniors | Argentina | |||||||
– | FW | Francisco Varallo | 5 February 1910 (aged 20) | Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata | Argentina | |||||||
– | DF | Adolfo Zumelzú | 5 January 1902 (aged 28) | Estudiantil Porteño | Argentina | |||||||
CHILE (Group 1) | ||||||||||||
Head coach: György Orth (Hungary) | ||||||||||||
– | FW | Juan Aguilera | Audax Italiano | Chile | ||||||||
– | FW | Guillermo Arellano | 21 August 1908 (aged 21) | Colo-Colo | Chile | |||||||
– | DF | Ernesto Chaparro | 4 January 1901 (aged 29) | Colo-Colo | Chile | |||||||
– | FW | Arturo Coddou | Arturo Fernández Vial | Chile | ||||||||
– | GK | Roberto Cortés | 2 February 1905 (aged 25) | Colo-Colo | Chile | |||||||
– | MF | Humberto Elgueta | Santiago Wanderers | Chile | ||||||||
– | GK | Cesar Espinoza | Santiago Wanderers | Chile | ||||||||
– | DF | Víctor Morales | 10 May 1905 (aged 25) | Colo-Colo | Chile | |||||||
– | FW | Horacio Muñoz | Arturo Fernández Vial | Chile | ||||||||
– | FW | Tomás Ojeda | 20 April 1910 (aged 20) | Boca Juniors Antofagasta | Chile | |||||||
– | DF | Ulises Poirier | 2 February 1897 (aged 33) | La Cruz Valparaiso | Chile | |||||||
– | DF | Guillermo Riveros | 10 February 1902 (aged 28) | La Cruz Valparaiso | Chile | |||||||
– | MF | Guillermo Saavedra | 5 November 1903 (aged 26) | Colo-Colo | Chile | |||||||
– | FW | Carlos Schneeberger | 21 June 1902 (aged 28) | Colo-Colo | Chile | |||||||
– | FW | Guillermo Subiabre | 25 February 1902 (aged 28) | Colo-Colo | Chile | |||||||
– | MF | Arturo Torres | 20 October 1906 (aged 23) | Colo-Colo | Chile | |||||||
– | MF | Casimiro Torres | 1906 | Everton | Chile | |||||||
– | FW | Carlos Vidal | 24 February 1902 (aged 28) | Audax Italiano | Chile | |||||||
– | FW | Eberardo Villalobos | 1 April 1908 (aged 22) | Rangers | Chile | |||||||
FRANCE (Group 1) | ||||||||||||
Head coach: Raoul Caudron | ||||||||||||
– | DF | Numa Andoire | 19 March 1908 (aged 22) | 0 | FC Antibes | France | ||||||
– | DF | Marcel Capelle | 11 December 1904 (aged 25) | 4 | Racing Club de France | France | ||||||
– | MF | Augustin Chantrel | 11 November 1906 (aged 23) | 8 | CASG Paris | France | ||||||
– | FW | Edmond Delfour | 1 November 1907 (aged 22) | 6 | Racing Club de France | France | ||||||
– | MF | Célestin Delmer | 15 February 1907 (aged 23) | 2 | Amiens AC | France | ||||||
– | FW | Marcel Langiller | 2 June 1908 (aged 22) | 8 | Excelsior AC Roubaix | France | ||||||
– | MF | Jean Laurent | 30 December 1906 (aged 23) | 3 | CA Paris | France | ||||||
– | FW | Lucien Laurent | 10 December 1907 (aged 22) | 2 | CA Paris | France | ||||||
– | FW | Ernest Libérati | 22 March 1906 (aged 24) | 3 | Amiens AC | France | ||||||
– | FW | André Maschinot | 28 June 1903 (aged 27) | 3 | FC Sochaux | France | ||||||
– | DF | Étienne Mattler | 25 December 1905 (aged 24) | 1 | FC Sochaux | France | ||||||
– | MF | Marcel Pinel | 8 July 1908 (aged 22) | 3 | Red Star Paris | France | ||||||
– | GK | André Tassin | 1902 | 0 | Racing Club de France | France | ||||||
– | GK | Alex Thépot | 30 July 1906 (aged 23) | 12 | Red Star Paris | France | ||||||
– | FW | Émile Veinante | 12 June 1907 (aged 23) | 3 | Racing Club de France | France | ||||||
– | MF | Alexandre Villaplane | 12 September 1905 (aged 24) | 22 | Racing Club de France | France | ||||||
MEXICO (Group 1) | ||||||||||||
Head coach: Juan Luque de Serralonga | ||||||||||||
– | MF | Efraín Amézcua | Atlante | Mexico | ||||||||
– | GK | Oscar Bonfiglio | 5 October 1905 (aged 24) | Marte | Mexico | |||||||
– | FW | Juan Carreño | 14 August 1907 (aged 22) | Atlante | Mexico | |||||||
– | FW | Jesús Castro | Atlante | Mexico | ||||||||
– | DF | Rafael Garza Gutiérrez | 13 December 1896 (aged 33) | América | Mexico | |||||||
– | DF | Francisco Garza Gutiérrez | 1904 | América | Mexico | |||||||
– | FW | Roberto Gayón | 1905 | América | Mexico | |||||||
– | FW | Hilario López | 18 November 1907 (aged 22) | Marte | Mexico | |||||||
– | FW | Dionisio Mejía | 6 January 1907 (aged 23) | Atlante | Mexico | |||||||
– | FW | Felipe Olivares | 1905 | Atlante | Mexico | |||||||
– | FW | Luis Pérez | 1907 | Necaxa | Mexico | |||||||
– | MF | Raymundo Rodríguez | 1905 | Marte | Mexico | |||||||
– | MF | Felipe Rosas | 5 February 1910 (aged 20) | Atlante | Mexico | |||||||
– | DF | Manuel Rosas | 17 April 1912 (aged 18) | Atlante | Mexico | |||||||
– | FW | José Ruíz | 1904 | Necaxa | Mexico | |||||||
– | MF | Alfredo Sánchez | América | Mexico | ||||||||
– | GK | Isidoro Sota | 1902 | América | Mexico | |||||||
YUGOSLAVIA (Group 2) | ||||||||||||
Head coach: Boško Simonović | ||||||||||||
– | MF | Milorad Arsenijević | 6 June 1906 (aged 24) | 16 | SK Beograd | Yugoslavia | ||||||
– | FW | Ivan Bek | 29 October 1909 (aged 20) | 2 | FC Sète | France | ||||||
– | MF | Momčilo Đokić | 27 February 1911 (aged 19) | 2 | Jugoslavija Beograd | Yugoslavia | ||||||
– | FW | Branislav Hrnjiček | 5 June 1908 (aged 22) | 4 | Jugoslavija Beograd | Yugoslavia | ||||||
– | DF | Milutin Ivković | 3 March 1906 (aged 24) | 22 | ASK Beograd | Yugoslavia | ||||||
– | GK | Milovan Jakšić | 21 September 1909 (aged 20) | 2 | ASK Beograd | Yugoslavia | ||||||
– | FW | Blagoje Marjanović | 9 September 1907 (aged 22) | 15 | SK Beograd | Yugoslavia | ||||||
– | DF | Dušan Marković | 9 March 1906 (aged 24) | 0 | Vojvodina Novi Sad | Yugoslavia | ||||||
– | DF | Dragoslav Mihajlović | 13 December 1906 (aged 23) | 1 | BSK Beograd | Yugoslavia | ||||||
– | FW | Dragutin Najdanović | 15 April 1908 (aged 22) | 3 | BSK Beograd | Yugoslavia | ||||||
– | FW | Branislav Sekulić | 29 October 1906 (aged 23) | 3 | SC Montpellier | France | ||||||
– | MF | Teofilo Spasojević | 21 January 1909 (aged 21) | 1 | Jugoslavija Beograd | Yugoslavia | ||||||
– | MF | Ljubiša Stefanović | 4 January 1910 (aged 20) | 0 | FC Sète | France | ||||||
– | GK | Milan Stojanović | 0 | BSK Beograd | Yugoslavia | |||||||
– | FW | Aleksandar Tirnanić | 15 July 1911 (aged 18) | 5 | BSK Beograd | Yugoslavia | ||||||
– | DF | Dragomir Tošić | 8 November 1909 (aged 20) | 0 | BSK Beograd | Yugoslavia | ||||||
– | FW | Đorđe Vujadinović | 6 December 1909 (aged 20) | 4 | BSK Beograd | Yugoslavia | ||||||
BRAZIL (Group 2) | ||||||||||||
Head coach: Píndaro de Carvalho Rodrigues | ||||||||||||
– | FW | Araken | 17 July 1905 (aged 24) | Santos | Brazil | |||||||
– | FW | Benedicto | 10 May 1910 (aged 20) | Botafogo | Brazil | |||||||
– | MF | Benevenuto | 8 August 1903 (aged 26) | Flamengo | Brazil | |||||||
– | DF | Brilhante | 5 November 1904 (aged 25) | Vasco da Gama | Brazil | |||||||
– | FW | Carvalho Leite | 25 June 1912 (aged 18) | Botafogo | Brazil | |||||||
– | FW | Doca | 7 April 1903 (aged 27) | São Cristóvão | Brazil | |||||||
– | MF | Fausto | 28 January 1905 (aged 25) | Vasco da Gama | Brazil | |||||||
– | MF | Fernando | 1 March 1906 (aged 24) | Fluminense | Brazil | |||||||
– | MF | Fortes | 9 September 1901 (aged 28) | Fluminense | Brazil | |||||||
– | MF | Hermógenes | 4 November 1908 (aged 21) | América | Brazil | |||||||
– | DF | Itália | 22 May 1907 (aged 23) | Vasco da Gama | Brazil | |||||||
– | MF | Ivan Mariz | 16 May 1910 (aged 20) | Fluminense | Brazil | |||||||
– | GK | Joel | 1 May 1904 (aged 26) | América | Brazil | |||||||
– | FW | Manoelzinho | 22 August 1907 (aged 22) | Goytacaz | Brazil | |||||||
– | FW | Moderato | 14 July 1902 (aged 27) | Flamengo | Brazil | |||||||
– | FW | Nilo | 3 April 1903 (aged 27) | Botafogo | Brazil | |||||||
– | DF | Oscarino | 17 January 1907 (aged 23) | Ypiranga Niterói | Brazil | |||||||
– | MF | Pamplona | 24 March 1904 (aged 26) | Botafogo | Brazil | |||||||
– | FW | Poly | 26 January 1909 (aged 21) | Americano | Brazil | |||||||
– | FW | Preguinho | 8 February 1905 (aged 25) | Fluminense | Brazil | |||||||
– | FW | Russinho | 18 December 1902 (aged 27) | Vasco da Gama | Brazil | |||||||
– | FW | Teóphilo | 11 April 1900 (aged 30) | São Cristóvão | Brazil | |||||||
– | GK | Velloso | 25 September 1908 (aged 21) | Fluminense | Brazil | |||||||
– | DF | Zé Luiz | 16 November 1904 (aged 25) | São Cristóvão | Brazil | |||||||
BOLIVIA (Group 2) | ||||||||||||
Head coach: Ulises Saucedo | ||||||||||||
– | FW | Mario Alborta | 1904 | 7 | Club Bolívar | Bolivia | ||||||
– | MF | Juan Argote | 1906 | 0 | Club Bolívar | Bolivia | ||||||
– | GK | Jesús Bermúdez | 1902 | 6 | Oruro Royal | Bolivia | ||||||
– | MF | Miguel Brito | 0 | Oruro Royal | Bolivia | |||||||
– | FW | José Bustamante | 1907 | 7 | Litoral | Bolivia | ||||||
– | DF | Casiano Chavarría | 3 August 1901 (aged 28) | 6 | Calavera La Paz | Bolivia | ||||||
– | DF | Segundo Durandal | 17 March 1912 (aged 18) | 0 | CS San Jose Oruro | Bolivia | ||||||
– | FW | René Fernández | 1906 | 0 | Alianza Oruro | Bolivia | ||||||
– | FW | Gumersindo Gómez | 1907 | 0 | Oruro Royal | Bolivia | ||||||
– | MF | Diógenes Lara | 1902 | 7 | Club Bolívar | Bolivia | ||||||
– | FW | Rafael Méndez | 1904 | 7 | Universitario La Paz | Bolivia | ||||||
– | GK | Miguel Murillo | 0 | Club Bolívar | Bolivia | |||||||
– | MF | Constantino Noya | 0 | Oruro Royal | Bolivia | |||||||
– | FW | Eduardo Reyes Ortíz | 1907 | 0 | The Strongest | Bolivia | ||||||
* | DF | Luis Reyes Peñaranda | 0 | Universitario La Paz | Bolivia | |||||||
– | MF | Renato Sáinz | 14 December 1899 (aged 30) | The Strongest | Bolivia | |||||||
– | MF | Jorge Valderrama | 12 December 1906 (aged 23) | 5 | Oruro Royal | Bolivia | ||||||
URUGUAY (Group 3) | ||||||||||||
Head coach: Alberto Suppici | ||||||||||||
– | MF | José Andrade | 22 November 1901 (aged 28) | 29 | Nacional | Uruguay | ||||||
– | FW | Peregrino Anselmo | 3 August 1904 (aged 25) | 8 | Peñarol | Uruguay | ||||||
– | GK | Enrique Ballesteros | 18 January 1905 (aged 25) | 19 | Rampla Juniors | Uruguay | ||||||
– | FW | Juan Carlos Calvo | 1906 | 0 | Miramar Misiones | Uruguay | ||||||
– | GK | Miguel Capuccini | 5 January 1904 (aged 26) | 6 | Peñarol | Uruguay | ||||||
– | FW | Héctor Castro | 29 November 1904 (aged 25) | 17 | Nacional | Uruguay | ||||||
– | FW | Pedro Cea | 1 September 1900 (aged 29) | 21 | Nacional | Uruguay | ||||||
– | FW | Pablo Dorado | 22 June 1908 (aged 22) | 2 | Bella Vista | Uruguay | ||||||
– | MF | Lorenzo Fernández | 20 May 1900 (aged 30) | 20 | Peñarol | Uruguay | ||||||
– | MF | Álvaro Gestido | 17 May 1907 (aged 23) | 10 | Peñarol | Uruguay | ||||||
– | FW | Santos Iriarte | 2 November 1902 (aged 27) | 5 | Racing Club | Uruguay | ||||||
– | DF | Ernesto Mascheroni | 21 November 1907 (aged 22) | 0 | Olimpia | Uruguay | ||||||
– | MF | Ángel Melogno | 22 March 1905 (aged 25) | 5 | Bella Vista | Uruguay | ||||||
– | DF | José Nasazzi | 24 May 1901 (aged 29) | 28 | Bella Vista | Uruguay | ||||||
– | FW | Pedro Petrone | 11 May 1904 (aged 26) | 27 | Nacional | Uruguay | ||||||
– | MF | Conduelo Píriz | 1905 | 7 | Nacional | Uruguay | ||||||
– | DF | Emilio Recoba | 3 November 1904 (aged 25) | 5 | Nacional | Uruguay | ||||||
– | MF | Carlos Riolfo | 5 November 1905 (aged 24) | 2 | Peñarol | Uruguay | ||||||
– | FW | Zoilo Saldombide | 18 March 1905 (aged 25) | 14 | Montevideo Wanderers | Uruguay | ||||||
– | FW | Héctor Scarone | 26 November 1898 (aged 31) | 48 | Nacional | Uruguay | ||||||
– | DF | Domingo Tejera | 22 July 1899 (aged 30) | 15 | Montevideo Wanderers | Uruguay | ||||||
– | FW | Santos Urdinarán | 30 March 1900 (aged 30) | 19 | Nacional | Uruguay | ||||||
ROMANIA (Group 3) | ||||||||||||
Head coach: Costel Rădulescu | ||||||||||||
– | FW | Ştefan Barbu | 2 March 1908 (aged 22) | 4 | Gloria Arad | Romania | ||||||
– | MF | Alexandru Borbely | 0 | Belvedere Bucureşti | Romania | |||||||
– | DF | Rudolf Bürger | 31 October 1908 (aged 21) | 4 | Chinezul Timişoara | Romania | ||||||
– | DF | Iosif Czako | 11 June 1906 (aged 24) | 1 | UDR Reşiţa | Romania | ||||||
– | FW | Adalbert Deşu | 1909 | 4 | UDR Reşiţa | Romania | ||||||
– | MF | Alfred Eisenbeisser | 7 April 1908 (aged 22) | 0 | Dragoş Vodă Cernăuţi | Romania | ||||||
– | FW | Andrei Glanzmann | 27 March 1907 (aged 23) | 0 | FC Oradea | Romania | ||||||
– | FW | Elemer Kocsis | 27 February 1910 (aged 20) | 0 | FC Bihor | Romania | ||||||
– | FW | Miklós Kovács | 23 December 1911 (aged 18) | 3 | Banatul Timişoara | Romania | ||||||
– | GK | Ion Lǎpuşneanu | 8 December 1908 (aged 21) | 3 | Sportul Studenţesc | Romania | ||||||
– | MF | Ladislau Raffinsky | 23 April 1905 (aged 25) | 4 | Juventus Bucuresti | Romania | ||||||
– | MF | Corneliu Robe | 23 May 1908 (aged 22) | 0 | Olympia Bucureşti | Romania | ||||||
– | FW | Constantin Stanciu | 1911 | 4 | Venus Bucureşti | Romania | ||||||
– | MF | Petre Steinbach | 1 January 1906 (aged 24) | 0 | FC Unirea Tricolor Bucureşti | Romania | ||||||
– | DF | Adalbert Steiner | 24 January 1907 (aged 23) | 9 | Chinezul Timişoara | Romania | ||||||
– | MF | Rudolf Steiner | 5 | Chinezul Timişoara | Romania | |||||||
– | FW | Ilie Subăşeanu | 1906 | 2 | Olympia Bucureşti | Romania | ||||||
– | MF | Emerich Vogl | 12 August 1905 (aged 24) | 10 | Juventus Bucureşti | Romania | ||||||
– | FW | Rudolf Wetzer | 17 March 1901 (aged 29) | 12 | Juventus Bucureşti | Romania | ||||||
– | GK | Samuel Zauber | 1 January 1901 (aged 29) | 0 | Maccabi Bucureşti | Romania | ||||||
PERU (Group 3) | ||||||||||||
Head coach: Spain Francisco Bru | ||||||||||||
– | MF | Eduardo Astengo | Universitario de Deportes | Peru | ||||||||
– | FW | Carlos Cillóniz | Universitario de Deportes | Peru | ||||||||
– | DF | Mario de las Casas | 31 January 1901 (aged 29) | Lawn Tennis de la Exposición | Peru | |||||||
– | MF | Alberto Denegri | Alianza Lima | Peru | ||||||||
– | DF | Arturo Fernández | 10 April 1910 (aged 20) | Universitario de Deportes | Peru | |||||||
– | MF | Plácido Galindo | 9 March 1906 (aged 24) | Universitario de Deportes | Peru | |||||||
– | MF | Domingo García | 1904 | Alianza Lima | Peru | |||||||
– | FW | Jorge Góngora | Universitario de Deportes | Peru | ||||||||
– | FW | José María Lavalle | 5 June 1911 (aged 19) | Alianza Lima | Peru | |||||||
– | FW | Julio Lores | 15 September 1908 (aged 21) | Association FBC | Peru | |||||||
– | DF | Antonio Maquilón | 29 November 1902 (aged 27) | Tarapacá Ferroviario | Peru | |||||||
– | FW | Demetrio Neyra | 1906 | Alianza Lima | Peru | |||||||
– | FW | Pablo Pacheco | Universitario de Deportes | Peru | ||||||||
– | GK | Jorge Pardon | 19 December 1909 (aged 20) | Sporting Tabaco | Peru | |||||||
– | MF | Julio Quintana | Alianza Lima | Peru | ||||||||
– | FW | Lizardo Rodríguez Nue | 30 August 1910 (aged 19) | Progreso | Peru | |||||||
– | FW | Jorge Sarmiento | Alianza Lima | Peru | ||||||||
– | DF | Alberto Soria | 1906 | Alianza Lima | Peru | |||||||
– | FW | Luis Souza Ferreira | 30 June 1904 (aged 26) | Universitario de Deportes | Peru | |||||||
– | GK | Juan Valdivieso | 6 May 1910 (aged 20) | Alianza Lima | Peru | |||||||
– | MF | Juan Alfonso Valle | 1905 | Italiano Lima | Peru | |||||||
– | FW | Alejandro Villanueva | 4 June 1908 (aged 22) | Alianza Lima | Peru | |||||||
UNITED STATES of AMERICA (Group 4) | ||||||||||||
Head coach: Robert Millar | ||||||||||||
– | MF | Andy Auld | 26 January 1900 (aged 30) | 1 | Providence Gold Bugs | United States | ||||||
– | FW | Mike Bookie | 12 September 1904 (aged 25) | 0 | Cleveland Slavia | United States | ||||||
– | MF | Jim Brown | 31 December 1908 (aged 21) | 3 | New York Giants | United States | ||||||
– | GK | Jimmy Douglas | 12 January 1898 (aged 32) | 5 | New York Nationals | United States | ||||||
– | FW | Tom Florie | 6 September 1897 (aged 32) | 2 | New Bedford Whalers | United States | ||||||
– | DF | Jimmy Gallagher | 7 June 1901 (aged 29) | 2 | New York Nationals | United States | ||||||
– | DF | James Gentle | 21 July 1904 (aged 25) | 0 | Philadelphia Cricket Club | United States | ||||||
– | MF | Billy Gonsalves | 10 August 1908 (aged 21) | 0 | Fall River Marksmen | United States | ||||||
– | FW | Bart McGhee | 30 April 1899 (aged 31) | 0 | New York Nationals | United States | ||||||
– | DF | George Moorhouse | 4 May 1901 (aged 29) | 1 | New York Giants | United States | ||||||
– | MF | Arnie Oliver | 22 May 1907 (aged 23) | 0 | Providence Gold Bugs | United States | ||||||
– | FW | Bert Patenaude | 4 November 1909 (aged 20) | 0 | Fall River Marksmen | United States | ||||||
– | MF | Philip Slone | 20 January 1907 (aged 23) | 0 | New York Giants | United States | ||||||
– | DF | Raphael Tracey | 6 February 1904 (aged 26) | 0 | Ben Millers | United States | ||||||
– | DF | Frank Vaughn | 18 February 1902 (aged 28) | 0 | Ben Millers | United States | ||||||
– | DF | Alexander Wood | 12 June 1907 (aged 23) | 0 | Detroit Holley Carburetor | United States | ||||||
PARAGUAY (Group 4) | ||||||||||||
Head coach: José Durand Laguna | ||||||||||||
– | MF | Francisco Aguirre | 1908 | Olimpia | Paraguay | |||||||
– | GK | Pedro Benítez | Libertad | Paraguay | ||||||||
– | MF | Santiago Benítez | 1903 | Olimpia | Paraguay | |||||||
– | FW | Delfín Benítez Cáceres | 24 September 1910 (aged 19) | Libertad | Paraguay | |||||||
– | FW | Saguier Carreras | Sportivo Luqueño | Paraguay | ||||||||
– | DF | Eustacio Chamorro | Presidente Hayes | Paraguay | ||||||||
– | GK | Modesto Denis | 1901 | Nacional | Paraguay | |||||||
– | MF | Eusebio Díaz | 1901 | Guaraní | Paraguay | |||||||
– | FW | Diógenes Domínguez | 1902 | Sportivo Luqueño | Paraguay | |||||||
– | MF | Romildo Etcheverry | 1907 | Olimpia | Paraguay | |||||||
– | MF | Diego Florentín | River Plate | Paraguay | ||||||||
– | DF | Salvador Flores | 1906 | Cerro Porteño | Paraguay | |||||||
– | MF | Tranquilino Garcete | 1907 | Libertad | Paraguay | |||||||
– | FW | Aurelio González | 25 September 1905 (aged 24) | Olimpia | Paraguay | |||||||
– | DF | José Miracca | 23 September 1903 (aged 26) | Nacional | Paraguay | |||||||
– | FW | Lino Nessi | 1904 | Libertad | Paraguay | |||||||
– | DF | Quiterio Olmedo | 21 December 1907 (aged 22) | Nacional | Paraguay | |||||||
– | FW | Amadeo Ortega | River Plate | Paraguay | ||||||||
– | FW | Bernabé Rivera | Sportivo Luqueño | Paraguay | ||||||||
– | FW | Gerardo Romero | 1906 | Libertad | Paraguay | |||||||
– | FW | Luis Vargas Peña | 1905 | Olimpia | Paraguay | |||||||
– | FW | Jacinto Villalba | Cerro Porteño | Paraguay | ||||||||
BELGIUM (Group 4) | ||||||||||||
Head coach: Hector Goetinck | ||||||||||||
– | FW | Ferdinand Adams | 3 May 1903 (aged 27) | 21 | SC Anderlechtois | Belgium | ||||||
– | GK | Arnold Badjou | 26 June 1909 (aged 21) | 3 | Daring Club de Bruxelles Societe Royale | Belgium | ||||||
– | MF | Pierre Braine | 26 October 1900 (aged 29) | 42 | Royal Beerschot AC | Belgium | ||||||
– | MF | Alexis Chantraine | 16 March 1901 (aged 29) | 0 | Royal FC Liegeois | Belgium | ||||||
– | GK | Jean De Bie | 9 May 1892 (aged 38) | 37 | Royal Racing Club de Bruxelles | Belgium | ||||||
– | MF | Jean De Clercq | 17 May 1905 (aged 25) | 5 | Royal Antwerp FC | Belgium | ||||||
– | DF | Henri De Deken | 3 August 1907 (aged 22) | 0 | Royal Antwerp FC | Belgium | ||||||
– | FW | Gérard Delbeke | 1 September 1903 (aged 26) | 0 | Royal FC Brugeois | Belgium | ||||||
– | FW | Jan Diddens | 14 September 1908 (aged 21) | 21 | RC de Malines Societe Royale | Belgium | ||||||
– | MF | August Hellemans | 14 September 1907 (aged 22) | 4 | Royal FC Malinois | Belgium | ||||||
– | DF | Nic Hoydonckx | 29 December 1900 (aged 29) | 19 | FC Excelsior Hasselt | Belgium | ||||||
– | FW | Jacques Moeschal | 6 September 1900 (aged 29) | 15 | Royal Racing Club de Bruxelles | Belgium | ||||||
– | DF | Theodore Nouwens | 17 February 1908 (aged 22) | 10 | RC de Malines Societe Royale | Belgium | ||||||
– | FW | André Saeys | 20 February 1911 (aged 19) | 0 | Royal CS Brugeois | Belgium | ||||||
– | FW | Louis Versyp | 5 December 1908 (aged 21) | 7 | Royal FC Brugeois | Belgium | ||||||
– | FW | Bernard Voorhoof | 10 May 1910 (aged 20) | 6 | Liersche Sportkring | Belgium | ||||||
Which nine Spaniards have 2023-24 Premier League Goals or Assists? |
To provide the best experiences, we and our partners use technologies like cookies to store and/or access device information. Consenting to these technologies will allow us and our partners to process personal data such as browsing behavior or unique IDs on this site and show (non-) personalized ads. Not consenting or withdrawing consent, may adversely affect certain features and functions.
Click below to consent to the above or make granular choices. Your choices will be applied to this site only. You can change your settings at any time, including withdrawing your consent, by using the toggles on the Cookie Policy, or by clicking on the manage consent button at the bottom of the screen.