FIFA World Cup Finals 1978 Argentina.

FIFA World Cup Finals 1978 Argentina Match Details

FIFA WORLD CUP FINALS 1978
Group A – Argentina, France, Hungary, Italy
02.06.78 (13.45) Mar del Plata, Estadio Mar del Plata
ITA – FRA 2:1 (1:1)
(+42000) Rainea ROM, Lienmayr AUT, Silvagno CHI
ITA: Zoff (c) – Gentile, Bellugi, Scirea, Cabrini – Benetti, Tardelli,
Antognoni (46 Zaccarelli), Causio – Rossi, Bettega
FRA: Bertrand-Demanes – Janvion, Bossis, Rio, Trésor (c) – Michel, Dalger,
Guillou, Lacombe (74 Berdoll) – Platini, Six (76 Rouyer)
0:1 Lacombe (38 sec), 1:1 Rossi 30, 2:1 Zaccarelli 52
booked: Tardelli / Platini, Michel
02.06.78 (19.15) Buenos Aires, Estadio Monumental
ARG – HUN 2:1 (1:1)
(~77000) Garrido POR, Partridge ENG, N'Diaye SEN
ARG: Fillol – Olguin, Passarella (c), L.Galvan, Tarantini – Ardiles,
Gallego, Valencia (75 Alonso), Houseman (67 Bertoni) – Luqué, Kempes
HUN: Gujdár – Törok (46 Martos), Kereki (c), Kocsis, J.Tóth – Nyilasi,
Zombori, Pintér, Csapó – Tórócsik, Nagy
0:1 Csapó 10, 1:1 Luqué 15, 2:1 Bertoni 84
booked: Passarella / Tórócsik, Nyilasi
sent off: Tórócsik (88), Nyilasi (89)
06.06.78 (13.45) Mar del Plata, Estadio Mar del Plata
ITA – HUN 3:1 (2:0)
(~32000) Barreto URU, Riwersi GER, Gordon SCO
ITA: Zoff (c) – Gentile, Bellugi, Scirea, Cabrini (79 Cuccureddu) – Benetti,
Tardelli, Antognoni, Causio – Rossi, Bettega (84 Graziani)
HUN: Meszaros – Martos, Kereki (c), Kocsis, J.Tóth – Pusztai, Zombori,
Pintér, Csapó – Fazekas (46 Hálasz), Nagy (46 A.Tóth)
1:0 Rossi 34, 2:0 Bettega 36, 3:0 Benetti 60, 3:1 A.Tóth 81 p
booked: Zombori, Martos
06.06.78 (19.15) Buenos Aires, Estadio Monumental
ARG – FRA 2:1 (1:0)
(+77000) Dubach SUI, Orozco PER, Winsemann CAN
ARG: Fillol – Olguin, Passarella (c), L.Galvan, Tarantini – Ardiles, Gallego,
Valencia (63 Alonso, 72 Ortiz), Houseman – Luqué, Kempes
FRA: Bertrand-Demanes (58 Baratelli) – Battiston, Bossis, López, Trésor (c) –
Michel, Rocheteau, Bathenay, Lacombe – Platini, Six
1:0 Passarella 45 p, 1:1 Platini 60, 2:1 Luqué 73
booked: Six
10.06.78 (14.30) Mar del Plata, Estadio Mar del Plata
FRA – HUN 3:1 (3:1)
(~28000) Coelho BRA, Silvagno CHI, Partridge ENG
FRA: Dropsy – Bracci, Petit, Janvion, Berdoll – López, Trésor (c),
Rouyer, Rocheteau (75 Six) – Bathenay, Papi (46 Platini)
HUN: Gujdár – Martos, Kereki (c), Balint, J.Tóth – Pusztai, Zombori, Pintér,
Nyilasi – Tórócsik, Nagy (73 Csapó)
1:0 López 22, 2:0 Berdoll 37, 2:1 Zombori 41, 3:1 Rocheteau 42
NOTE: Match delayed due to both teams wearing identical kits; the
French eventually donned the kits of a local Atletico Kimbeira team.
10.06.78 (19.15) Buenos Aires, Estadio Monumental
ITA – ARG 1:0 (0:0)
(+77000) Klein ISR, Rion BEL, González MEX
ITA: Zoff (c) – Gentile, Bellugi (6 Cuccureddu), Scirea, Cabrini – Benetti,
Tardelli, Antognoni (73 Zaccarelli), Causio – Rossi, Bettega
ARG: Fillol – Olguin, Passarella (c), L.Galvan, Tarantini – Ardiles, Gallego,
Valencia, Bertoni – Ortiz (73 Houseman), Kempes
1:0 Bettega 67
booked: Benetti
1. ITA^ 3 3 0 0 6 6-2
2. ARG^ 3 2 0 1 4 4-3
3. FRA 3 1 0 2 2 5-5
4. HUN 3 0 0 3 0 3-8
Group B – West Germany, Mexico, Poland, Tunisia
01.06.78 (15.00) Buenos Aires, Estadio Monumental
POL – GER 0:0
(~77000) Coerezza ARG, Ithurralde ARG, Comesaña ARG
POL: Tomaszewski – Szymanowski, Maculewicz, Gorgoń, Nawałka – Żmuda,
Deyna (c), Lubański (79 Boniek), Lato – Masztaler (84 Kasperczak), Szarmach
GER: Maier – Vogts (c), Rüssmann, Kaltz, Zimmermann – Bonhof, H.Müller, Flohe,
Abramczik – Fischer, Beer
NOTE: Match preceded by WC opening ceremony
02.06.78 (16.45) Rosario, Estadio Rosario
TUN – MEX 3:1 (0:1)
(~25000) Gordon SCO, Gonella ITA, Dubach SUI
TUN: Naili – Dhouieb, Jendoubi, Kaabi, Jebali – Ghommidh, Tarak,
Agrebi – Témime (c – 88 K.Labidi), Akid, Ben Aziza (81 Karoui)
MEX: Reyes – Martinez, Tena, Ramos, Vásquez-Ayala – Mendizábal (67 Lugo),
de la Torre, Cuéllar, Rangel – Isiordia, Sánchez
0:1 Vásquez-Ayala 45 p, 1:1 Kaabi 55, 2:1 Ghommidh 79, 3:1 Dhouieb 87
06.06.78 (16.45) Rosario, Estadio Rosario
POL – TUN 1:0 (1:0)
(~15000) Franco ESP, Pestarino ARG, Thomas WAL
POL: Tomaszewski – Szymanowski, Maculewicz, Gorgoń, Nawałka, Żmuda –
Deyna (c), Lubański (76 Boniek), Lato – Kasperczak, Szarmach (80 Iwan)
TUN: Naili – Dhouieb, Jebali, Jendoumi, Kaabi – Ghommidh, Gasmi, Karab,
Agrebi – Témime (c), Akib
1:0 Lato 43
06.06.78 (16.45) Cordoba, Estadio Cordoba
(~46000) Bouzo SYR, Rion BEL, Garrido POR
GER – MEX 6:0 (4:0)
GER: Maier – Vogts (c), Rüssmann, Dietz, Kaltz – Bonhof, H.Müller, Flohe,
Rummenigge – Fischer, D.Müller
MEX: Reyes (40 Soto) – Martinez, Tena, Ramos, Vásquez-Ayala (c) – Mendizábal,
de la Torre, Cuéllar, Rangel – Lopez-Zarza (46 Lugo), Sánchez
1:0 D.Müller 15, 2:0 H.Müller 30, 3:0 Rummenige 38, 4:0 Flohe 40, 5:0 Rummenige
73, 6:0 Flohe 90
booked: Bonhof / Vásquez-Ayala
10.06.78 (16.45) Cordoba, Estadio Cordoba
TUN – GER 0:0
(~35000) Orozco PER, Comesaña ARG, Pestarino ARG
TUN: Naili – Dhouieb, Jendoumi, Kaabi, Jebali – Gasmi, Ghommidh, Tarak,
Agrebi – Akid (63 Ben Aziza), Témime (c)
GER: Maier – Vogts (c), Rüssmann, Dietz, Kaltz – Bonhof, H.Müller, Flohe,
Rummenigge – Fischer, D.Müller
booked: Tarak / H.Müller
10.06.78 (16.45) Rosario, Estadio Rosario
POL – MEX 3:1 (1:0)
(~25000) Namdar IRN, Corver HOL, Eriksson SWE
POL: Tomaszewski – Szymanowski, Żmuda, Rudy (85 Maculewicz), Gorgoń –
Masztaler, Deyna (c), Boniek, Kasperczak – Lato, Iwan (76 Lubański)
MEX: Soto – Gómez, Cisneros, Flóres, Vazquez-Ayala – de la Torre, Cuéllar,
Rangel – Ortega, Cardenas (46 Mendizábal), Sánchez
1:0 Boniek 43, 1:1 Rangel 52, 2:1 Deyna 56, 3:1 Boniek 84
1. POL^ 3 2 1 0 5 4-1
2. GER^ 3 1 2 0 4 6-0
3. TUN 3 1 1 1 3 3-2
4. MEX 3 0 0 3 0 2-12
Group C – Austria, Brazil, Spain, Sweden
03.06.78 (13.45) Mar del Plata, Estadio Mar del Plata
BRA – SWE 1:1 (1:1)
(~38000) Thomas WAL, Jarguz POL, Namdar IRN
BRA: Leão – Amaral, Toninho, Oscar, Edinho – Cerezo (81 Dirceu), Zico,
Rivelino (c), Gil (66 Nelinho) – Reinaldo, Batista
SWE: Hellström – Borg, R.Andersson, Nordqvist (c), Erlandsson – Tapper,
Linderoth, L.Larsson (81 Edström), B.Larsson – Sjöberg, Wendt
0:1 Sjöberg 38, 1:1 Reinaldo 45
booked: Oscar
NOTE: BRA fielded an official protest complaining on Mr. Thomas'
partial refereeing and his premature ending of the match; the protest
was rejected.
03.06.78 (13.45) Buenos Aires, Estadio José Amalfitani
AUT – ESP 2:1 (1:1)
(+49000) Palotai HUN, Barreto URU, Ivanov ZSR
AUT: Koncilia – Sara (c), Pezzey, Obermayer, Breitenberger – Kreuz,
Prohaska, Hickersberger (67 Weber), Schachner – Krankl (81 Pirkner), Jara
ESP: Miguel Angel – Marcelino, Migueli, Pirri (c), de la Cruz – San José,
Asensi, Cardeñosa (41 Leal), Rexach (60 Quini) – Ruben Cano, Dani
1:0 Schachner 10, 1:1 Dani 21, 2:1 Krankl 77
07.06.78 (13.45) Buenos Aires, Estadio José Amalfitani
AUT – SWE 1:0 (1:0)
(~46000) Corver HOL, Maksimović JUG, Samidi TUN
AUT: Koncilia – Sara (c), Pezzey, Obermayer, Breitenberger – Kreuz, Prohaska,
Hickersberger, Krieger (71 Weber) – Krankl, Jara
SWE: Hellström – Borg, R.Andersson, Nordqvist (c), Erlandsson – Tapper
(36 Torstensson), Linderoth (80 Edström), L.Larsson – B.Larsson, Sjöberg, Wendt
1:0 Krankl 42 p
07.06.78 (13.45) Mar del Plata, Estadio Mar del Plata
BRA – ESP 0:0
(~40000) Gonella ITA, Klein ISR, Ithurralde ARG
BRA: Leão (c) – Nelinho (71 Gil), Amaral, Toninho, Oscar – Edinho, Cerezo,
Zico (83 Mendonça), Dirceu – Reinaldo, Batista
ESP: Miguel Angel – Marcelino, Migueli (51 Biosca), Uria (79 Guzmán), Olmo –
San José, Asensi, Cardeñosa, Leal – Juanito, Santillana
booked: Leal
11.06.78 (13.45) Mar del Plata, Estadio Mar del Plata
BRA – AUT 1:0 (1:0)
(~40000) Wurtz FRA, Bouzo SYR, Tesfaye ETH
BRA: Leão (c) – Rodriguez Neto, Amaral, Toninho, Oscar – Cerezo
(71 Chicão), Mendonça (84 Zico), Dirceu, Roberto – Gil, Batista
AUT: Koncilia – Sara (c), Pezzey, Obermayer, Breitenberger – Kreuz, Prohaska,
Hickersberger (61 Weber), Krieger (84 Happich) – Krankl, Jara
1:0 Roberto 40
11.06.78 (13.45) Buenos Aires, Estadio José Amalfitani
ESP – SWE 1:0 (0:0)
(~48000) Riversi GER, Prokop DDR, Ithurralde ARG
ESP: Miguel Angel – Marcelino, Biosca, Uria, Olmo (46 Pirri) – San José,
Asensi (c), Cardeñosa, Leal – Juanito, Santillana
SWE: Hellström – Borg, R.Andersson, Nordqvist (c), Erlandsson – Nilsson, L.Larsson,
Nordin, B.Larsson – Sjöberg (67 Linderoth), Edström (60 Wendt)
1:0 Asensi 78
booked: Borg
1. AUT^ 3 2 0 1 4 3-2
2. BRA^ 3 1 2 0 4 2-1
3. ESP 3 1 1 1 3 2-2
4. SWE 3 0 1 2 1 1-3
NOTE: First place awarded to AUT after the tournament rules were
extended to take into account number of goals scored
Group D – Netherlands, Iran, Peru, Scotland
03.06.78 (16.45) Mendoza, Estadio Mendoza
HOL – IRN 3:0 (1:0)
(~42000) González MEX, Wurtz FRA, Comesaña ARG
HOL: Jongbloed – Suurbier, Krol (c), Haan, Rijsbergen – W.Van de Kerkhof,
Neeskens, Jansen – Rep, R.Van de Kerkhof (70 Nanninga), Rensenbrink
IRN: Hejazi – Nazari, Abdolahi, Kazerani, Eskandarian – Parvin (c),
Ghassempour, Sadeghi, Nayebagha – Djahani, Faraki (51 Rowshan)
1:0 Rensenbrink 40 p, 2:0 Rensenbrink 62 h, 3:0 Rensenbrink 75 p
booked: Eskandarian
03.06.78 (16.45) Cordoba, Estadio Cordoba
PER – SCO 3:1 (1:1)
(~42000) Eriksson SWE, Franco ESP, Tesfaye ETH
PER: Quiroga – Duarte, Manzo, Chumpitaz (c), Diaz – Velasquez, Cueto
(83 P.Rojas), Cubillas, Muñante – La Rosa (63 Sotil), Oblitas
SCO: Rough – Kennedy (c), Burns, Buchan, Forsyth – Rioch (76 Gemmill), Masson
(76 Macari), Hartford, Dalglish – Jordan, Johnston
0:1 Jordan 14, 1:1 Cueto 43, 2:1 Cubillas 72, 3:1 Cubillas 77 f (63 Quiroga
saved a penalty by Masson)
booked: Velasquez
NOTE: Johnston expulsed from the tournament after failed anti-dope testing
07.06.78 (16.45) Mendoza, Estadio Mendoza
HOL – PER 0:0
(~30000) Prokop DDR, Coerezza ARG, Ivanov ZSR
HOL: Jongbloed – Suurbier, Krol (c), Poortvliet, Rijsbergen – W.Van de
Kerkhof, Neeskens (68 Nanninga), Jansen – Haan, R.Van de Kerkhof (46
Rep), Rensenbrink
PER: Quiroga – Duarte, Manzo, Chumpitaz (c), Diaz – Velasquez, Cueto,
Cubillas, Muñante – La Rosa (63 Sotil), Oblitas
booked: R.Van de Kerkhof / Muñante
07.06.78 (16.45) Cordoba, Estadio Cordoba
IRN – SCO 1:1 (0:1)
(~8000) N'Diaye SEN, Bainea ROM, Coelho BRA
IRN: Hejazi – Nazari, Abdolahi, Kazerani, Eskandarian – Parvin (c),
Ghassempour, Sadeghi, Danaifar (89 Nayebagha) – Djahani, Faraki (83 Rowshan)
SCO: Rough – Jardine, Burns, Buchan (56 Forsyth), Donachie – Gemmill (c),
Macari, Hartford, Dalglish (74 Harper) – Jordan, Robertson
0:1 Eskandarian 43 s, 1:1 Danaifar 60
booked: Eskandarian
11.06.78 (16.45) Mendoza, Estadio Mendoza
SCO – HOL 3:2 (1:1)
(~40000) Lienmayr AUT, Palotai HUN, Seoudi TUN
SCO: Rough – Kennedy (c), Buchan, Forsyth, Donachie – Gemmill, Rioch,
Hartford, Dalglish – Souness, Jordan
HOL: Jongbloed – Suurbier, Krol (c), Rijsbergen (44 Wildschut),
Poortvliet – W.Van de Kerkhof – Neeskens (10 Boskamp), Jansen, R.Van de
Kerkhof – Rep, Rensenbrink.
0:1 Rensenbrink 34 p, 1:1 Dalglish 44, 2:1 Gemmill 47 p, 3:1 Gemmill 68, 3:2
Rep 72
11.06.78 (16.45) Cordoba, Estadio Cordoba
PER – IRN 4:1 (3:1)
(+21000) Jarguz POL, Maksimović JUG, Winsemann CAN
PER: Quiroga – Duarte, Manzo (68 Leguia), Chumpitaz, Diaz – Velasquez,
Cueto, Cubillas, Muñante – La Rosa (60 Sotil), Oblitas
IRN: Hejazi – Nazari, Abdolahi, Kazerani, Allahvardi – Parvin (c), Ghassempour,
Sadeghi, Danaifar – Faraki (52 Djahani), Rowshan (66 Fariba).
1:0 Velasquez 2 (111 sec), 2:0 Cubillas 36 p, 3:0 Cubillas 39 p, 3:1 Rowshan
41, 4:1 Cubillas 79
1. PER^ 3 2 1 0 5 7-2
2. HOL^ 3 1 1 1 3 5-3
3. SCO 3 1 1 1 3 5-6
4. IRN 3 0 1 2 1 2-8
Second Phase
Group 1 – Austria, West Germany, Netherlands, Italy
14.06.78 (13.45) Buenos Aires, Estadio Monumental
ITA – GER 0:0
(~68000) Maksimović JUG, González MEX, Comesaña ARG
ITA: Zoff (c) – Gentile, Bellugi, Scirea, Cabrini – Benetti, Antognoni
(46 Zaccarelli), Tardelli, Causio – Rossi, Bettega
GER: Maier – Vogts (c), Rüssmann, Zimmermann (54 Konopka), Dietz – Kaltz,
Bonhof, Flohe (69 Beer), Rummenigge – Fischer, Hölzenbein
14.06.78 (13.45) Cordoba, Estadio Cordoba
HOL – AUT 5:1 (3:0)
(~15000) Gordon SCO, Bouzo SYR, Ithurralde ARG
HOL: Schrijvers – Poortvliet, Krol (c), Brandts (65 van Kraay), Wildschut –
Jansen, Haan, W.Van de Kerkhof, R.Van de Kerkhof (61 Schoenaker) – Rep,
Rensenbrink
AUT: Koncilia – Sara (c), Pezzey, Obermayer, Breitenberger – Hickersberger,
Krieger, Prohaska, Kreuz – Krankl, Jara
1:0 Brandts 7 h, 2:0 Rensenbrink 35 p, 3:0 Rep 37, 4:0 Rep 53, 4:1 Obermayer
70, 5:1 W.Van de Kerkhof 87
18.06.78 (16.45) Cordoba, Estadio Cordoba
HOL – GER 2:2 (1:1)
(~46000) Barreto URU, Coelho BRA, Comesaña ARG
HOL: Schrijvers – Krol (c), Poortvliet, Brandts, W.Van de Kerkhof –
Wildschut (79 Nanninga), Jansen, Haan – R.Van de Kerkhof, Rep, Rensenbrink
GER: Maier – Vogts (c), Rüssmann, Dietz, Kaltz – Bonhof, Beer,
Rummenigge, Abramczik – Hölzenbein, D.Müller
0:1 Abramczik 3 h, 1:1 Haan 27, 1:2 D.Müller 70 h, 2:2 R.Van de Kerkhof 87
booked: W.Van de Kerkhof / Maier
sent off: Nanninga (88)
NOTE: Together with the ITA-AUT match, the 300th (or 301th) game
of the World Cup
18.06.78 (16.45) Buenos Aires, Estadio Monumental
ITA – AUT 1:0 (1:0)
(~50000) Rion BEL, Coerezza ARG, N'Diaye SEN
ITA: Zoff (c) – Gentile, Bellugi (46 Cuccureddu), Scirea, Cabrini –
Benetti, Zaccarelli, Tardelli, Causio – Rossi, Bettega (71 Graziani)
AUT: Koncilia – Sara (c), Pezzey, Obermayer, Strasser – Hickersberger,
Krieger, Prohaska, Kreuz – Krankl, Schachner (63 Pirkner)
1:0 Rossi 14
NOTE: Together with the HOL-GER match, the 300th (or 301th) game
of the World Cup
21.06.78 (13.45) Buenos Aires, Estadio Monumental
HOL – ITA 2:1 (0:1)
(~68000) Franco ESP, Orozco PER, Pestarino ARG
HOL: Schrijvers (21 Jongbloed) – Poortvliet, Krol (c), Brandts, W.Van
de Kerkhof – Neeskens, Jansen, Haan, R.Van de Kerkhof – Rep (66 Van Kraay),
Rensenbrink
ITA: Zoff (c) – Gentile, Cuccureddu, Scirea, Cabrini – Benetti (79
Graziani), Zaccarelli, Tardelli, Causio (46 C.Sala) – Rossi, Bettega
0:1 Brandts 19 o, 1:1 Brandts 50, 2:1 Haan 75
booked: Rep, Haan / Benetti, Tardelli, Cabrini
21.06.78 (13.45) Cordoba, Estadio Cordoba
AUT – GER 3:2 (0:1)
(~20000) Klein ISR, Garrido POR, Jarguz POL
AUT: Koncilia – Sara (c), Pezzey, Obermayer, Strässer – Hickersberger,
Krieger, Prohaska, Kreuz – Krankl, Schachner (71 Oberacher)
GER: Maier – Vogts (c), Rüssmann, Dietz, Kaltz – Bonhof, Beer (46 H.Müller),
Rummenigge, Abramczik – Hölzenbein, D.Müller (61 Fischer)
0:1 Rummenige 19, 1:1 Vogts 59 o, 2:1 Krankl 66, 2:2 Hölzenbein 68 h, 3:2
Krankl 88
booked: Prohaska, Sara / Abramczik
1. HOL 3 2 1 0 5 9-4
2. ITA 3 1 1 1 3 2-2
3. GER 3 0 2 1 2 4-5
4. AUT 3 1 0 2 2 4-8
Group 2 – Argentina, Brazil, Peru, Poland
14.06.78 (16.45) Mendoza, Estadio Mendoza
BRA – PER 3:0 (2:0)
(~40000) Rainea ROM, Dubach SUI, Winsemann CAN
BRA: Leão (c) – Toninho, Oscar, Amaral, Rodriguez Neto – Batista, Cerezo
(76 Chicão), Dirceu, Mendonça – Gil (70 Zico), Roberto
PER: Quiroga – Duarte, Manzo, Chumpitaz (c), Diaz (11 Navarro) – Velasquez,
Cueto, Cubillas, Munante – La Rosa, Oblitas (46 P.Rojas)
1:0 Dirceu 15 f, 2:0 Dirceu 28, 3:0 Zico 73 p
14.06.78 (19.15) Rosario, Estadio Rosario
ARG – POL 2:0 (1:0)
(~40000) Eriksson SWE, Namdar IRN, Tosfaye ETH
ARG: Fillol – Olguin, L.Galvan, Passarella, Tarantini – Ardiles,
Gallego, Valencia (46 Villa), Houseman (63 Ortiz) – Kempes, Bertoni
POL: Tomaszewski – Szymanowski, Żmuda, Kasperczak, Maculewicz –
Nawałka, Deyna (c), Boniek, Masztaler (65 Mazur) – Lato, Szarmach
1:0 Kempes 16 h, 2:0 Kempes 71 (39 Fillol saved a penalty by Deyna)
booked: Gallego / Maculewicz
18.06.78 (13.45) Mendoza, Estadio Mendoza
POL – PER 1:0 (0:0)
(~35000) Partridge ENG, Thomas WAL, Corver HOL
POL: Kukla – Szymanowski, Gorgoń, Żmuda, Maculewicz – Nawałka, Deyna (c),
Boniek (86 Lubański), Masztaler (46 Kasperczak) – Lato, Szarmach
PER: Quiroga – Duarte, Manzo, Chumpitaz (c), Navarro – Quesada, Cueto,
Cubillas, Munante (46 R.Rojas) – La Rosa (73 Sotil), Oblitas.
1:0 Szarmach 65 h
booked: Boniek, Gorgoń / Quiroga, Manzo
18.06.78 (19.15) Rosario, Estadio Rosario
ARG – BRA 0:0
(~46000) Palotai HUN, Linemayr AUT, Prokop DDR
ARG: Fillol – Olguin, L.Galvan, Passarella (c), Tarantini – Ardiles
(46 Villa), Gallego, Luqué, Ortiz (31 Alonso) – Kempes, Bertoni
BRA: Leão (c) – Toninho, Oscar, Amaral, Rodriguez Neto (34 Edinho) – Batista,
Chicão, Dirceu – Mendonça (67 Zico), Gil, Roberto
booked: Villa / Chicão, Edinho, Zico
21.06.78 (16.45) Mendoza, Estadio Mendoza
BRA – POL 3:1 (1:1)
(~44000) Silvagno CHI, Ivanov ZSR, González MEX
BRA: Leão (c) – Toninho, Oscar, Amaral, Nelinho – Batista, Cerezo
(70 Rivelino), Dirceu – Zico (7 Mendonça), Gil, Roberto
POL: Kukla – Szymanowski, Gorgoń, Żmuda, Maculewicz – Nawałka, Deyna (c),
Boniek, Kasperczak (65 Lubański) – Lato, Szarmach
1:0 Nelinho 13 f, 1:1 Lato 45, 2:1 Roberto 57, 3:1 Roberto 63
booked: Mendonça, Cerezo
21.06.78 (19.15) Rosario, Estadio Rosario
ARG – PER 6:0 (2:0)
(+40000) Wurtz FRA, Riwersi GER, Gonella ITA
ARG: Fillol – Olguin, L.Galvan, Passarella (c), Tarantini – Larrosa,
Gallego (86 Oviedo), Luqué, Ortiz – Kempes, Bertoni (65 Houseman)
PER: Quiroga – Duarte, Manzo, Chumpitaz (c), R.Rojas – Quesada, Cueto,
Velasquez (52 Gorriti) Cubillas – Munante, Oblitas
1:0 Kempes 21, 2:0 Tarantini 43 h, 3:0 Kempes 49, 4:0 Luqué 50 h, 5:0 Houseman
67, 6:0 Luqué 72
booked: Quesada, Velasquez
1. ARG 3 2 1 0 5 8-0
2. BRA 3 2 1 0 5 6-1
3. POL 3 1 0 2 2 2-5
4. PER 3 0 0 3 0 0-10
Third Place Match
24.06.78 (15.00) Buenos Aires, Estadio Monumental
Brazil 2:1 (0:1) Italy
(+76000) Klein ISR, Palotai HUN, González MEX
BRA: Leão (c) – Nelinho, Oscar, Amaral, Rodriguez Neto – Cerezo (64 Rivelino),
Batista, Dirceu, Gil (46 Reinaldo) – Roberto, Mendonça
ITA: Zoff (c) – Cuccureddu, Gentile, Scirea, Cabrini – P.Sala, Antognoni
(79 C.Sala), Maldera, Causio – Rossi, Bettega
0:1 Causio 38 h, 1:1 Nelinho 64, 2:1 Dirceu 72
booked: Nelinho, Batista / Gentile
Final
25.06.78 (15.00) Buenos Aires, Estadio Monumental
Argentina 3:1 (1:0, 1:1, 2:1) Netherlands
(~70000) Gonella ITA, Barreto URU, Lienmayr AUT
ARG: Fillol – Olguin, Galvan, Passarella (c), Tarantini – Ardiles (66 Larossa),
Gallego, Kempes, Bertoni – Luqué, Ortiz (75 Houseman)
HOL: Jongbloed – Poortvliet, Krol (c), Brandts, Jansen (73 Suurbier) –
Neeskens, Haan, W. van de Kerkhof, R. van de Kerkhof – Rep (59 Nanninga),
Rensenbrink
1:0 Kempes 38, 1:1 Nanninga 82 h, 2:1 Kempes 105, 3:1 Bertoni 115
booked: Ardilles, Larossa / Krol, Poortvliet
Scorers' List
6 – Kempes ARG
5 – Rensenbrink HOL, Cubillas PER
4 – Luqué ARG, Krankl AUT
3 – Dirceu, Roberto BRA, Rummenige AUT, Rep HOL, Rossi ITA
2 – Bertoni ARG, Nelinho BRA, Flohe, D. Müller GER, Brandts HOL + 1 own goal,
Bettega ITA, Boniek, Lato POL, Gemill SCO
1 – Houseman, Passarella, Tarantini ARG, Obermayer, Schachner ARG, Reinaldo,
Zico BRA, Bredoll, Lacombe, López, Platini, Rocheteau FRA, Asensi, Dani
ESP, Abramczik, Hölzenbein, H.Müller GER, Nanninga, R.Van de Kerkhof, R.
Van de Kerkhof HOL, Caspó, A.Tóth, Zombori HUN, Danaifar, Rowshan IRN,
Benetti, Causio, Zaccarelli ITA, Rangel, Vásquez-Ayala MEX, Cueto,
Velasquez PER, Deyna, Szarmach POL, Dalglish, Jordan SCO, Sjöberg SWE,
Dhouleb, Ghammidh, Kaabi TUN
own goals – 2 (Vogts GER for aut, Eskandarian IRN for SCO, Brandts HOL for
ITA + 1 goal)
In total 103 goals (12 p, 3 f, 12 h, 3 o), 2,68 per match. Most goals – ARG
and HOL (15), no team without goals. 60 players scored (including 6 earlier
scorers from 1974)
Coaches, Assistants & Reserve Players
ARG: C. L. Menotti, R. Poncini, R. Pizzarotti, R. Saporitti | Baley,
Galván, Killer, Lavolpe, Pagnanini
AUT: H. Senekowitsch, G. Schmidt | Baumeister, Baumgartner, Fuschbichler,
Hattenberger, Persidis
BRA: C. Coutinho, A. de Abreu Chirol, R. A. Carlesco, K. C. Camerino,
S. Araójo | Carlos, Roberto Gallo, Valdir Pérez, da Silva Braga, Polosi,
Zé Sergio
ESP: L. Kubala, J. E. Santamaria-Iglesias, G. Biosca-Pagés | Arconada,
Maranon, Urruticoechea
FRA: M. Hidalgo * | (all 22 players played)
GER: H. Schön, J. Derwall | Burdenski, Cullmann, Kargus, Schwarzenbeck,
Worm, Zewe
HOL: E. Happel, J. Zwartkruis | Doesburg, Hovenkamp, Lubse
HUN: L. Baróti, F. Kovács, L. Vinkovics | Fűlóp, Kovács, Rab, Váradi
IRN: H. Mohadjerani, A. Sharafi | Beshkar, Ghasghaian, Karbandi, Majd-
Taymoori, Mavedat, Noora, Shoja'j
ITA: E. Bearzot, A. Vicini | Bordon, P.Conti, Manfredonia, Pecci, Polici
MEX: A. Roca Garcia, P. Nájera, R. Maturano | Medina-Rojas, Nájera-
Siller, Rodriguez-Corona
PER: M. Calderón, A. Heredia, J. Fernández | Cáceres, Labarthe, Mosquera,
Sarlor
POL: J. Gmoch, A. Strejlau, W. Obrębski | Justek, Kostrzewa, Kupcewicz,
Kusto, Wójcicki
SCO: A. MacLeod, J. Hagart, H. Allan, D. McKinnon | Blyth, Clark,
D.Johnstone, McQueen
SWE: G. Eriksson, R. Grip | Aman, M.Andersson, R.Andersson, Aslund,
Hagberg, Karlsson, Moller
TUN: A. Chatali, H. Belghitt | Ben Aziza, Chabli, Chechaibi, Ellouze,
Hasni, Limam, Majeri Sadok-Attouga
* assistants unknown
Oldest and Youngest
Youngest Oldest
player Iwan POL 19y206d Jongbloed HOL 37y212d
goalkeeper P.-Reyes MEX 22y233d Jongbloed HOL 37y212d
scorer D.Müller GER 20y314d Benetti ITA 32y229d
champion Tarantini ARG 22y204d Larossa ARG 30y219d
finalist Brandts HOL 22y142d Jongbloed HOL 37y212d
medalist Reinaldo BRA 21y164d Jongbloed HOL 37y212d
captain Kereki HUN 24y324d Zoff ITA 36y116d
coach Chetali TUN 38y333d Barón HUN 53y295d
referee Coelho BRA 35y146d Gordon SCO 48y124d

FIFA World Cup Finals 1978 Argentina Squad Details

No. Pos Full Name Birth Date (Age) Caps Club Country
ARGENTINA (Group 1)
Head coach: César Luis Menotti
1 MF Norberto Alonso 4 January 1953 (aged 25)   River Plate Argentina
2 MF Osvaldo Ardiles 3 August 1952 (aged 25)   Huracán Argentina
3 GK Héctor Baley 16 November 1950 (aged 27)   Huracán Argentina
4 MF Daniel Bertoni 14 March 1955 (aged 23)   Independiente Argentina
5 GK Ubaldo Fillol 21 July 1950 (aged 27)   River Plate Argentina
6 MF Américo Gallego 25 April 1955 (aged 23)   Newell's Old Boys Argentina
7 DF Luis Galván 24 February 1948 (aged 30)   Talleres de Córdoba Argentina
8 MF Rubén Galván 7 April 1952 (aged 26)   Independiente Argentina
9 MF René Houseman 19 July 1953 (aged 24)   Huracán Argentina
10 FW Mario Kempes 15 July 1954 (aged 23)   Valencia Spain
11 DF Daniel Killer 21 December 1949 (aged 28)   Racing Club Argentina
12 MF Omar Larrosa 18 November 1947 (aged 30)   Independiente Argentina
13 GK Ricardo Lavolpe 6 February 1952 (aged 26)   San Lorenzo Argentina
14 FW Leopoldo Luque 3 May 1949 (aged 29)   River Plate Argentina
15 DF Jorge Olguín 17 May 1952 (aged 26)   San Lorenzo Argentina
16 MF Oscar Ortiz 8 April 1953 (aged 25)   River Plate Argentina
17 MF Miguel Oviedo 12 October 1950 (aged 27)   Talleres de Córdoba Argentina
18 DF Rubén Pagnanini 31 January 1949 (aged 29)   Independiente Argentina
19 DF Daniel Passarella 25 May 1953 (aged 25)   River Plate Argentina
20 DF Alberto Tarantini 3 December 1955 (aged 22)   Birmingham City England
21 MF José Daniel Valencia 3 October 1955 (aged 22)   Talleres de Córdoba Argentina
22 MF Ricardo Villa 18 August 1952 (aged 25)   Racing Club Argentina
FRANCE (Group 1)
Head coach: Michel Hidalgo
1 GK Dominique Baratelli 26 December 1947 (aged 30)   Nice France
2 DF Patrick Battiston 12 March 1957 (aged 21)   Metz France
3 DF Maxime Bossis 26 June 1955 (aged 22)   Nantes France
4 DF Gérard Janvion 21 August 1953 (aged 24)   Saint-Étienne France
5 DF François Bracci 3 November 1951 (aged 26)   Marseille France
6 DF Christian Lopez 15 March 1953 (aged 25)   Saint-Étienne France
7 DF Patrice Rio 15 August 1948 (aged 29)   Nantes France
8 DF Marius Trésor 15 January 1950 (aged 28)   Marseille France
9 MF Dominique Bathenay 13 February 1954 (aged 24)   Saint-Étienne France
10 MF Jean-Marc Guillou 20 December 1945 (aged 32)   Nice France
11 MF Henri Michel 28 October 1947 (aged 30)   Nantes France
12 MF Claude Papi 16 April 1949 (aged 29)   Bastia France
13 MF Jean Petit 25 September 1949 (aged 28)   AS Monaco France
14 FW Marc Berdoll 6 April 1953 (aged 25)   Marseille France
15 MF Michel Platini 21 June 1955 (aged 22)   Nancy France
16 FW Christian Dalger 19 December 1949 (aged 28)   AS Monaco France
17 FW Bernard Lacombe 15 August 1952 (aged 25)   Lyon France
18 FW Dominique Rocheteau 14 January 1955 (aged 23)   Saint-Étienne France
19 FW Didier Six 21 August 1954 (aged 23)   Lens France
20 FW Olivier Rouyer 1 December 1955 (aged 22)   Nancy France
21 GK Jean-Paul Bertrand-Demanes 23 May 1952 (aged 26)   Nantes France
22 GK Dominique Dropsy 9 December 1951 (aged 26)   Strasbourg France
HUNGARY (Group 1)
Head coach: Lajos Baróti
1 GK Sándor Gujdár 8 November 1951 (aged 26) 19 Budapest Honvéd FC Hungary
2 DF Péter Török 18 April 1951 (aged 27) 29 Vasas SC Hungary
3 DF István Kocsis 6 October 1949 (aged 28) 6 Budapest Honvéd FC Hungary
4 DF József Tóth 2 December 1951 (aged 26) 25 Újpesti Dózsa FC Hungary
5 MF Sándor Zombori 31 October 1951 (aged 26) 16 Vasas SC Hungary
6 DF Zoltán Kereki 13 July 1953 (aged 24) 24 Haladás VSE Hungary
7 FW László Fazekas 15 October 1947 (aged 30) 71 Újpesti Dózsa FC Hungary
8 MF Tibor Nyilasi 18 January 1955 (aged 23) 26 Ferencvárosi TC Hungary
9 FW András Törőcsik 1 May 1955 (aged 23) 11 Újpesti Dózsa FC Hungary
10 MF Sándor Pintér 18 July 1950 (aged 27) 32 Budapest Honvéd FC Hungary
11 FW Béla Várady 12 April 1953 (aged 25) 28 Vasas SC Hungary
12 DF Győző Martos 15 December 1949 (aged 28) 11 Ferencvárosi TC Hungary
13 MF Károly Csapó 23 February 1952 (aged 26) 5 Tatabányai BSK Hungary
14 DF László Bálint 1 February 1948 (aged 30) 54 Ferencvárosi TC Hungary
15 DF Tibor Rab 2 October 1955 (aged 22) 11 Ferencvárosi TC Hungary
16 MF István Halász 12 October 1951 (aged 26) 3 Tatabányai BSK Hungary
17 FW László Pusztai 1 March 1946 (aged 32) 22 Ferencvárosi TC Hungary
18 MF László Nagy 21 October 1949 (aged 28) 21 Újpesti Dózsa FC Hungary
19 FW András Tóth 5 September 1949 (aged 28) 14 Újpesti Dózsa FC Hungary
20 MF Ferenc Fülöp 22 February 1955 (aged 23) 0 MTK FC Hungary
21 GK Ferenc Mészáros 11 April 1950 (aged 28) 13 Vasas SC Hungary
22 GK László Kovács 24 April 1951 (aged 27) 12 Videoton FCF Hungary
ITALY (Group 1)
Head coach: Enzo Bearzot
1 GK Dino Zoff 28 February 1942 (aged 36)   Juventus Italy
2 DF Mauro Bellugi 7 February 1950 (aged 28)   Bologna Italy
3 DF Antonio Cabrini 8 October 1957 (aged 20)   Juventus Italy
4 DF Antonello Cuccureddu 4 October 1949 (aged 28)   Juventus Italy
5 DF Claudio Gentile 27 September 1953 (aged 24)   Juventus Italy
6 DF Aldo Maldera 14 October 1953 (aged 24)   AC Milan Italy
7 DF Lionello Manfredonia 27 November 1956 (aged 21)   Lazio Italy
8 DF Gaetano Scirea 25 May 1953 (aged 25)   Juventus Italy
9 MF Giancarlo Antognoni 1 April 1954 (aged 24)   Fiorentina Italy
10 MF Romeo Benetti 20 October 1945 (aged 32)   Juventus Italy
11 MF Eraldo Pecci 12 April 1955 (aged 23)   Torino Italy
12 GK Paolo Conti 1 April 1950 (aged 28)   AS Roma Italy
13 MF Patrizio Sala 16 June 1955 (aged 22)   Torino Italy
14 MF Marco Tardelli 24 September 1954 (aged 23)   Juventus Italy
15 MF Renato Zaccarelli 18 January 1951 (aged 27)   Torino Italy
16 MF Franco Causio 1 February 1949 (aged 29)   Juventus Italy
17 MF Claudio Sala 8 September 1947 (aged 30)   Torino Italy
18 FW Roberto Bettega 27 December 1950 (aged 27)   Juventus Italy
19 FW Francesco Graziani 16 December 1952 (aged 25)   Torino Italy
20 FW Paolo Pulici 27 April 1950 (aged 28)   Torino Italy
21 FW Paolo Rossi 23 September 1956 (aged 21)   Vicenza Italy
22 GK Ivano Bordon 13 April 1951 (aged 27)   Internazionale Italy
MEXICO (Group 2)
Head coach: José Antonio Roca
1 GK José Pilar Reyes 12 October 1955 (aged 22)   UANL Tigres Mexico
2 DF Manuel Nájera 20 December 1952 (aged 25)   Leones Negros Mexico
3 DF Alfredo Tena 21 November 1956 (aged 21)   Club América Mexico
4 DF Eduardo Ramos 8 November 1949 (aged 28)   Chivas Mexico
5 DF Arturo Vázquez Ayala 26 June 1949 (aged 28)   Pumas Mexico
6 MF Guillermo Mendizábal 8 October 1954 (aged 23)   Cruz Azul Mexico
7 MF Antonio de la Torre 21 September 1951 (aged 26)   Club América Mexico
8 FW Enrique López Zarza 25 October 1957 (aged 20)   Pumas Mexico
9 FW Víctor Rangel 11 March 1957 (aged 21)   Chivas Mexico
10 MF Cristóbal Ortega 25 July 1956 (aged 21)   Club América Mexico
11 FW Hugo Sánchez 11 July 1958 (aged 19)   Pumas Mexico
12 DF Jesús Martínez 7 June 1952 (aged 25)   Club América Mexico
13 DF Rigoberto Cisneros 15 August 1953 (aged 24)   Club Toluca Mexico
14 DF Carlos Gómez 16 August 1952 (aged 25)   Club León Mexico
15 DF Ignacio Flores 31 July 1953 (aged 24)   Cruz Azul Mexico
16 MF Javier Cárdenas 8 December 1952 (aged 25)   Club Toluca Mexico
17 MF Leonardo Cuéllar 14 January 1952 (aged 26)   Pumas Mexico
18 MF Gerardo Lugo 13 March 1955 (aged 23)   Atlante F.C. Mexico
19 FW Hugo René Rodríguez 14 March 1959 (aged 19)   Santos Laguna Mexico
20 FW Mario Medina 2 September 1952 (aged 25)   Club Toluca Mexico
21 FW Raúl Isiordia 22 December 1952 (aged 25)   Atlético Español Mexico
22 GK Pedro Soto 22 October 1952 (aged 25)   Club América Mexico
POLAND (Group 2)
Head coach: Jacek Gmoch
1 GK Jan Tomaszewski 9 January 1948 (aged 30)   ŁKS Łódź Poland
2 FW Włodzimierz Mazur 18 April 1954 (aged 24)   Zagłębie Sosnowiec Poland
3 DF Henryk Maculewicz 24 April 1950 (aged 28)   Wisła Kraków Poland
4 DF Antoni Szymanowski 13 January 1951 (aged 27)   Wisła Kraków Poland
5 MF Adam Nawałka 23 October 1957 (aged 20)   Wisła Kraków Poland
6 DF Jerzy Gorgoń 18 July 1949 (aged 28)   Górnik Zabrze Poland
7 FW Andrzej Iwan 10 November 1959 (aged 18)   Wisła Kraków Poland
8 MF Henryk Kasperczak 10 July 1946 (aged 31)   Stal Mielec Poland
9 DF Władysław Żmuda 6 June 1954 (aged 23)   Śląsk Wrocław Poland
10 DF Wojciech Rudy 24 October 1952 (aged 25)   Zagłębie Sosnowiec Poland
11 MF Bohdan Masztaler 19 September 1949 (aged 28)   ŁKS Łódź Poland
12 MF Kazimierz Deyna 23 October 1947 (aged 30)   Legia Warszawa Poland
13 DF Janusz Kupcewicz 9 December 1955 (aged 22)   Arka Gdynia Poland
14 DF Mirosław Justek 23 September 1948 (aged 29)   Lech Poznań Poland
15 MF Marek Kusto 29 April 1954 (aged 24)   Legia Warszawa Poland
16 FW Grzegorz Lato 8 April 1950 (aged 28)   Stal Mielec Poland
17 FW Andrzej Szarmach 3 October 1950 (aged 27)   Stal Mielec Poland
18 MF Zbigniew Boniek 3 March 1956 (aged 22)   Widzew Łódź Poland
19 FW Włodzimierz Lubański 28 February 1947 (aged 31)   S.C. Lokeren Belgium
20 DF Roman Wójcicki 8 January 1958 (aged 20)   Odra Opole Poland
21 GK Zygmunt Kukla 21 January 1948 (aged 30)   Stal Mielec Poland
22 GK Zdzisław Kostrzewa 26 October 1955 (aged 22)   Zagłębie Sosnowiec Poland
TUNISIA (Group 2)
Head coach: Abdelmajid Chetali
1 GK Sadok Sassi 15 November 1945 (aged 32)   Club Africain Tunisia
2 DF Mokhtar Dhouib 23 March 1952 (aged 26)   CS Sfaxien Tunisia
3 DF Ali Kaabi 15 November 1953 (aged 24)   COT Tunis Tunisia
4 MF Khaled Gasmi 8 April 1953 (aged 25)   Club Bizerta Tunisia
5 DF Mohsen Labidi 15 January 1954 (aged 24)   Stade Tunis Tunisia
6 MF Néjib Ghommidh 12 March 1953 (aged 25)   Club Africain Tunisia
7 FW Témime Lahzami 1 January 1949 (aged 29)   Al-Ittihad Saudi Arabia
8 MF Mohamed Ben Rehaiem 20 March 1951 (aged 27)   CS Sfaxien Tunisia
9 FW Mohamed Akid 5 July 1949 (aged 28)   CS Sfaxien Tunisia
10 MF Tarak Dhiab 15 July 1954 (aged 23)   Espérance Tunisia
11 FW Abderraouf Ben Aziza 23 September 1953 (aged 24)   Étoile Sportive du Sahel Tunisia
12 MF Khemais Labidi 30 August 1950 (aged 27)   JS Kairouan Tunisia
13 FW Néjib Liman 12 June 1953 (aged 24)   Stade Tunis Tunisia
14 FW Slah Karoui 11 September 1951 (aged 26)   Étoile Sportive du Sahel Tunisia
15 FW Mohamed Ben Mouza 5 April 1954 (aged 24)   Club Africain Tunisia
16 FW Ohman Chehaibi 23 December 1954 (aged 23)   JS Kairouan Tunisia
17 DF Ridha El Louze 27 April 1953 (aged 25)   Sfax Railways Sports Tunisia
18 DF Kamel Chebli 9 March 1954 (aged 24)   Club Africain Tunisia
19 FW Mokhtar Hasni 19 March 1952 (aged 26)   La Louviére Belgium
20 DF Amor Jebali 24 December 1956 (aged 21)   AS Marsa Tunisia
21 GK Lamine Ben Aziza 10 November 1952 (aged 25)   Étoile Sportive du Sahel Tunisia
22 GK Mokhtar Naili 3 September 1953 (aged 24)   Club Africain Tunisia
WEST GERMANY (Group 2)
Head coach: Helmut Schön
1 GK Sepp Maier 28 February 1944 (aged 34)   Bayern München West Germany
2 DF Berti Vogts 30 December 1946 (aged 31)   Borussia Mönchengladbach West Germany
3 DF Bernard Dietz 22 March 1948 (aged 30)   MSV Duisburg West Germany
4 DF Rolf Rüssmann 13 October 1950 (aged 27)   Schalke 04 West Germany
5 DF Manfred Kaltz 6 January 1953 (aged 25)   Hamburger SV West Germany
6 MF Rainer Bonhof 29 March 1952 (aged 26)   Borussia Mönchengladbach West Germany
7 MF Rüdiger Abramczik 18 February 1956 (aged 22)   Schalke 04 West Germany
8 DF Herbert Zimmermann 1 July 1954 (aged 23)   FC Köln West Germany
9 FW Klaus Fischer 27 December 1949 (aged 28)   Schalke 04 West Germany
10 MF Heinz Flohe 28 January 1948 (aged 30)   FC Köln West Germany
11 FW Karl-Heinz Rummenigge 25 September 1955 (aged 22)   Bayern München West Germany
12 DF Hans-Georg Schwarzenbeck 3 April 1948 (aged 30)   Bayern München West Germany
13 DF Harald Konopka 18 November 1952 (aged 25)   FC Köln West Germany
14 FW Dieter Müller 1 April 1954 (aged 24)   FC Köln West Germany
15 MF Erich Beer 9 December 1946 (aged 31)   Hertha Berlin West Germany
16 MF Bernhard Cullmann 1 November 1949 (aged 28)   FC Köln West Germany
17 FW Bernd Hölzenbein 9 March 1946 (aged 32)   Eintracht Frankfurt West Germany
18 MF Gerd Zewe 13 June 1950 (aged 27)   Fortuna Düsseldorf West Germany
19 FW Ronald Worm 7 October 1953 (aged 24)   MSV Duisburg West Germany
20 MF Hansi Müller 27 July 1957 (aged 20)   VfB Stuttgart West Germany
21 GK Rudolf Kargus 15 August 1952 (aged 25)   Hamburger SV West Germany
22 GK Dieter Burdenski 26 November 1950 (aged 27)   Werder Bremen West Germany

No. Pos Full Name Birth Date (Age) Caps Club Country
AUSTRIA (Group 3)
Head coach: Helmut Senekowitsch
1 GK Friedrich Koncilia 25 February 1948 (aged 30) 37 SSW Innsbruck Austria
2 DF Robert Sara 9 June 1946 (aged 31) 37 Wien Austria
3 DF Erich Obermayer 23 January 1953 (aged 25) 10 Wien Austria
4 DF Gerhard Breitenberger 14 October 1954 (aged 23) 11 VÖEST Linz Austria
5 DF Bruno Pezzey 3 February 1955 (aged 23) 25 SSW Innsbruck Austria
6 MF Roland Hattenberger 7 December 1948 (aged 29) 23 VfB Stuttgart West Germany
7 MF Josef Hickersberger 27 April 1948 (aged 30) 33 Fortuna Düsseldorf West Germany
8 MF Herbert Prohaska 8 August 1955 (aged 22) 27 Wien Austria
9 FW Hans Krankl 14 February 1953 (aged 25) 34 Rapid Wien Austria
10 FW Wilhelm Kreuz 29 May 1949 (aged 29) 35 Feyenoord Netherlands
11 MF Kurt Jara 14 October 1950 (aged 27) 29 MSV Duisburg West Germany
12 MF Eduard Krieger 16 December 1946 (aged 31) 20 Club Brugge Belgium
13 MF Günther Happich 28 January 1952 (aged 26) 4 Wiener Sportclub Austria
14 DF Heinrich Strasser 26 October 1948 (aged 29) 20 Admira/Wacker Austria
15 DF Heribert Weber 28 June 1955 (aged 22) 7 SK Sturm Graz Austria
16 DF Peter Persidis 8 March 1947 (aged 31) 7 Rapid Wien Austria
17 FW Franz Oberacher 24 March 1954 (aged 24) 3 SSW Innsbruck Austria
18 FW Walter Schachner 1 February 1957 (aged 21) 6 DSV Alpine Donawitz Austria
19 FW Hans Pirkner 25 March 1946 (aged 32) 18 Wien Austria
20 MF Ernst Baumeister 22 January 1957 (aged 21) 1 Wien Austria
21 GK Erwin Fuchsbichler 27 March 1952 (aged 26) 2 VÖEST Linz Austria
22 GK Hubert Baumgartner 25 February 1955 (aged 23) 1 Wien Austria
BRAZIL (Group 3)
Head coach: Cláudio Coutinho
1 GK Leão 11 July 1949 (aged 28) 50 Palmeiras Brazil
2 DF Toninho 7 June 1948 (aged 29) 4 Flamengo Brazil
3 DF Oscar 20 June 1954 (aged 23) 4 Ponte Preta Brazil
4 DF Amaral 25 December 1954 (aged 23) 22 Corinthians Brazil
5 MF Toninho Cerezo 21 April 1955 (aged 23) 16 Atlético Mineiro Brazil
6 DF Edinho 5 June 1955 (aged 22) 12 Fluminense Brazil
7 FW Zé Sérgio 8 March 1957 (aged 21) 2 São Paulo Brazil
8 MF Zico 3 March 1953 (aged 25) 21 Flamengo Brazil
9 FW Reinaldo 11 January 1957 (aged 21) 12 Atlético Mineiro Brazil
10 FW Rivelino 1 January 1946 (aged 32) 88 Fluminense Brazil
11 MF Dirceu 15 June 1952 (aged 25) 14 Vasco da Gama Brazil
12 GK Carlos 4 March 1956 (aged 22) 0 Ponte Preta Brazil
13 DF Nelinho 26 July 1950 (aged 27) 13 Cruzeiro Brazil
14 DF Abel 1 September 1952 (aged 25) 1 Vasco da Gama Brazil
15 DF Polozzi 1 October 1955 (aged 22) 0 Ponte Preta Brazil
16 DF Rodrígues Neto 6 December 1949 (aged 28) 7 Botafogo Brazil
17 MF Batista 8 March 1955 (aged 23) 4 Internacional Brazil
18 FW Gil 24 December 1950 (aged 27) 22 Botafogo Brazil
19 FW Jorge Mendonça 6 June 1954 (aged 23) 0 Palmeiras Brazil
20 FW Roberto Dinamite 13 April 1954 (aged 24) 20 Vasco da Gama Brazil
21 MF Chicão 30 January 1949 (aged 29) 5 São Paulo Brazil
22 GK Valdir Peres 2 February 1951 (aged 27) 5 São Paulo Brazil
SPAIN (Group 3)
Head coach: Ladislao Kubala
1 GK Luis Arconada 26 June 1954 (aged 23)   Real Sociedad Spain
2 DF Antonio de la Cruz 7 May 1947 (aged 31)   FC Barcelona Spain
3 MF Francisco Javier Uría 1 February 1950 (aged 28)   Sporting de Gijón Spain
4 MF Juan Manuel Asensi 23 September 1949 (aged 28)   FC Barcelona Spain
5 DF Migueli 19 December 1951 (aged 26)   FC Barcelona Spain
6 DF Antonio Biosca 8 December 1949 (aged 28)   Real Betis Spain
7 FW Dani 28 June 1951 (aged 26)   Athletic Bilbao Spain
8 FW Juanito 10 November 1954 (aged 23)   Real Madrid Spain
9 FW Quini 23 September 1949 (aged 28)   Sporting de Gijón Spain
10 FW Santillana 23 August 1952 (aged 25)   Real Madrid Spain
11 MF Julio Cardeñosa 27 October 1949 (aged 28)   Real Betis Spain
12 MF Antonio Guzmán 2 December 1953 (aged 24)   Rayo Vallecano Spain
13 GK Miguel Ángel 24 December 1947 (aged 30)   Real Madrid Spain
14 MF Eugenio Leal 13 May 1953 (aged 25)   Atlético Madrid Spain
15 FW Marañón 23 July 1948 (aged 29)   RCD Español Spain
16 DF Antonio Olmo 18 January 1954 (aged 24)   FC Barcelona Spain
17 DF Marcelino 13 August 1955 (aged 22)   Atlético Madrid Spain
18 DF Pirri 11 March 1945 (aged 33)   Real Madrid Spain
19 FW Carles Rexach 13 January 1947 (aged 31)   FC Barcelona Spain
20 FW Rubén Cano 5 February 1951 (aged 27)   Atlético Madrid Spain
21 MF Isidoro San José 27 October 1956 (aged 21)   Real Madrid Spain
22 GK Urruti 17 February 1952 (aged 26)   RCD Español Spain
SWEDEN (Group 3)
Head coach: Georg Ericson
1 GK Ronnie Hellström 21 February 1949 (aged 29)   1. FC Kaiserslautern West Germany
2 DF Hasse Borg 4 August 1953 (aged 24)   Eintracht Braunschweig West Germany
3 DF Roy Andersson 2 August 1949 (aged 28)   Malmö FF Sweden
4 DF Björn Nordqvist 6 October 1942 (aged 35)   IFK Göteborg Sweden
5 DF Ingemar Erlandsson 16 November 1957 (aged 20)   Malmö FF Sweden
6 MF Staffan Tapper 10 July 1948 (aged 29)   Malmö FF Sweden
7 MF Anders Linderoth 21 March 1950 (aged 28)   Olympique de Marseille France
8 FW Bo Larsson 5 May 1944 (aged 34)   Malmö FF Sweden
9 MF Lennart Larsson 9 July 1953 (aged 24)   FC Schalke 04 West Germany
10 MF Thomas Sjöberg 6 July 1952 (aged 25)   Malmö FF Sweden
11 FW Benny Wendt 4 November 1950 (aged 27)   1. FC Kaiserslautern West Germany
12 GK Göran Hagberg 8 November 1947 (aged 30)   Östers IF Sweden
13 DF Magnus Andersson 23 April 1958 (aged 20)   Malmö FF Sweden
14 MF Ronald Åhman 31 January 1957 (aged 21)   Örebro SK Sweden
15 FW Torbjörn Nilsson 9 July 1954 (aged 23)   IFK Göteborg Sweden
16 FW Conny Torstensson 28 August 1949 (aged 28)   FC Zürich Switzerland
17 GK Jan Möller 17 September 1953 (aged 24)   Malmö FF Sweden
18 MF Olle Nordin 23 November 1949 (aged 28)   IFK Göteborg Sweden
19 DF Kent Karlsson 25 November 1945 (aged 32)   IFK Eskilstuna Sweden
20 DF Roland Andersson 28 March 1950 (aged 28)   Malmö FF Sweden
21 FW Sanny Åslund 29 August 1952 (aged 25)   AIK Fotboll Sweden
22 FW Ralf Edström 7 October 1952 (aged 25)   IFK Göteborg Sweden
IRAN (Group 4)
Head coach: Heshmat Mohajerani
1 GK Nasser Hejazi 14 December 1949 (aged 28)   Shahbaz F.C. Iran
2 MF Iraj Danaeifard 19 March 1951 (aged 27)   Taj Iran
3 FW Behtash Fariba 11 February 1955 (aged 23)   Pas F.C. Iran
4 FW Majid Bishkar 6 August 1956 (aged 21)   Rastakhiz F.C. Iran
5 DF Javad Allahverdi 16 July 1954 (aged 23)   Persepolis F.C. Iran
6 MF Hassan Nayebagha 17 September 1950 (aged 27)   Homa F.C. Iran
7 MF Ali Parvin 12 October 1946 (aged 31)   Persepolis F.C. Iran
8 MF Ebrahim Ghasempour 24 August 1956 (aged 21)   Shahbaz F.C. Iran
9 MF Mohammad Sadeghi 17 March 1951 (aged 27)   Pas F.C. Iran
10 FW Hassan Rowshan 2 June 1955 (aged 22)   Taj Iran
11 DF Ali Reza Ghesghayan 27 February 1954 (aged 24)   Bargh Shiraz F.C. Iran
12 GK Bahram Mavaddat 30 January 1950 (aged 28)   Sepahan F.C. Iran
13 FW Hamid-Majid Tajmuri 3 June 1953 (aged 24)   Shahbaz F.C. Iran
14 DF Hassan Nazari 19 August 1955 (aged 22)   Taj Iran
15 DF Andranik Eskandarian 31 December 1951 (aged 26)   Taj Iran
16 FW Nasser Nouraei 9 July 1956 (aged 21)   Homa F.C. Iran
17 FW Ghafour Jahani 18 June 1950 (aged 27)   Malavan F.C. Iran
18 FW Hossain Faraki 19 April 1956 (aged 22)   Pas F.C. Iran
19 DF Ali Shojaei 23 March 1953 (aged 25)   Sepahan F.C. Iran
20 FW Nasrollah Abdollahi 2 September 1951 (aged 26)   Shahbaz F.C. Iran
21 DF Hossein Kazerani 13 April 1947 (aged 31)   Pas F.C. Iran
22 GK Rasoul Korbekandi 27 January 1953 (aged 25)   F.C. Zob Ahan Iran
NETHERLANDS (Group 4)
Head coach: Ernst Happel (Austria)
1 GK Piet Schrijvers 15 December 1946 (aged 31) 16 Ajax Netherlands
2 DF Jan Poortvliet 21 September 1955 (aged 22) 1 PSV Eindhoven Netherlands
3 MF Dick Schoenaker 30 November 1952 (aged 25) 0 Ajax Netherlands
4 DF Adrie van Kraay 1 August 1953 (aged 24) 13 PSV Eindhoven Netherlands
5 DF Ruud Krol 24 March 1949 (aged 29) 52 Ajax Netherlands
6 MF Wim Jansen 28 October 1946 (aged 31) 50 Feyenoord Netherlands
7 DF Piet Wildschut 25 October 1957 (aged 20) 1 Twente Netherlands
8 GK Jan Jongbloed 25 November 1940 (aged 37) 19 Roda JC Netherlands
9 MF Arie Haan 16 November 1948 (aged 29) 24 Anderlecht Belgium
10 MF René van de Kerkhof 16 September 1951 (aged 26) 20 PSV Eindhoven Netherlands
11 MF Willy van de Kerkhof 16 September 1951 (aged 26) 18 PSV Eindhoven Netherlands
12 FW Rob Rensenbrink 3 July 1947 (aged 30) 34 Anderlecht Belgium
13 MF Johan Neeskens 15 September 1951 (aged 26) 38 Barcelona Spain
14 MF Johan Boskamp 21 October 1948 (aged 29) 1 Molenbeek Belgium
15 DF Hugo Hovenkamp* 5 October 1950 (aged 27) 7 AZ Netherlands
16 FW Johnny Rep 25 November 1951 (aged 26) 23 SEC Bastia France
17 DF Wim Rijsbergen 18 January 1952 (aged 26) 25 Feyenoord Netherlands
18 FW Dick Nanninga 17 January 1949 (aged 29) 1 Roda JC Netherlands
19 GK Pim Doesburg 28 October 1943 (aged 34) 2 Sparta Rotterdam Netherlands
20 DF Wim Suurbier 16 January 1945 (aged 33) 56 Schalke 04 West Germany
21 FW Harry Lubse 23 September 1951 (aged 26) 1 PSV Eindhoven Netherlands
22 DF Ernie Brandts 3 February 1956 (aged 22) 1 PSV Eindhoven Netherlands
*Hugo Hovenkamp withdrew from the squad and the Dutch went to Argentina with just 21 players.
PERU (Group 4)
Head coach: Marcos Calderón
1 GK Ottorino Sartor 18 September 1945 (aged 32)   Colegio Nacional de Iquitos Peru
2 DF Jaime Duarte 27 February 1955 (aged 23)   Alianza Lima Peru
3 DF Rodolfo Manzo 5 June 1949 (aged 28)   Deportivo Municipal Peru
4 DF Héctor Chumpitaz 12 April 1944 (aged 34)   Sporting Cristal Peru
5 DF Rubén Toribio Díaz 17 April 1952 (aged 26)   Sporting Cristal Peru
6 MF José Velásquez 4 June 1952 (aged 25)   Alianza Lima Peru
7 FW Juan Muñante 4 May 1952 (aged 26)   Pumas Mexico
8 MF César Cueto 16 June 1952 (aged 25)   Alianza Lima Peru
9 MF Percy Rojas 16 September 1949 (aged 28)   Sporting Cristal Peru
10 MF Teófilo Cubillas 8 March 1949 (aged 29)   Alianza Lima Peru
11 FW Juan Carlos Oblitas 16 February 1951 (aged 27)   Sporting Cristal Peru
12 FW Roberto Mosquera 21 June 1956 (aged 21)   Sporting Cristal Peru
13 GK Juan Cáceres 27 December 1949 (aged 28)   Alianza Lima Peru
14 DF José Navarro 24 September 1948 (aged 29)   Sporting Cristal Peru
15 MF Germán Leguía 2 January 1954 (aged 24)   Deportivo Municipal Peru
16 MF Raúl Gorriti 10 October 1956 (aged 21)   Sporting Cristal Peru
17 MF Alfredo Quesada 22 September 1949 (aged 28)   Sporting Cristal Peru
18 MF Ernesto Labarthe 2 June 1956 (aged 21)   Sport Boys Peru
19 FW Guillermo La Rosa 6 June 1952 (aged 25)   Alianza Lima Peru
20 FW Hugo Sotil 18 May 1948 (aged 30)   Alianza Lima Peru
21 GK Ramón Quiroga 23 July 1950 (aged 27)   Sporting Cristal Peru
22 DF Roberto Rojas 26 October 1955 (aged 22)   Alianza Lima Peru
SCOTLAND (Group 4)
Head coach: Ally MacLeod
1 GK Alan Rough 25 November 1951 (aged 26)   Partick Thistle Scotland
2 DF Sandy Jardine 31 December 1948 (aged 29)   Rangers Scotland
3 DF Willie Donachie 5 October 1951 (aged 26)   Manchester City England
4 DF Martin Buchan 6 March 1949 (aged 29)   Manchester United England
5 DF Gordon McQueen 26 June 1952 (aged 25)   Manchester United England
6 MF Bruce Rioch 6 September 1947 (aged 30)   Derby County England
7 MF Don Masson 26 August 1949 (aged 28)   Derby County England
8 FW Kenny Dalglish 4 March 1951 (aged 27)   Liverpool England
9 FW Joe Jordan 15 December 1951 (aged 26)   Manchester United England
10 MF Asa Hartford 24 October 1950 (aged 27)   Manchester City England
11 MF Willie Johnston 19 December 1946 (aged 31)   West Bromwich England
12 GK Jim Blyth 2 February 1955 (aged 23)   Coventry City England
13 DF Stuart Kennedy 31 May 1953 (aged 25)   Aberdeen Scotland
14 DF Tom Forsyth 23 January 1949 (aged 29)   Rangers Scotland
15 MF Archie Gemmill 24 March 1947 (aged 31)   Nottingham Forest England
16 FW Lou Macari 7 June 1949 (aged 28)   Manchester United England
17 FW Derek Johnstone 4 November 1953 (aged 24)   Rangers Scotland
18 MF Graeme Souness 6 May 1953 (aged 25)   Liverpool England
19 FW John Robertson 20 January 1953 (aged 25)   Nottingham Forest England
20 GK Bobby Clark 26 September 1945 (aged 32)   Aberdeen Scotland
21 FW Joe Harper 11 January 1948 (aged 30)   Aberdeen Scotland
22 DF Kenny Burns 23 September 1953 (aged 24)   Nottingham Forest England

Archives
Back To Top