FIFA World Cup Finals 1974 West Germany.

FIFA World Cup Finals 1974 West Germany Match Results

FIFA WORLD CUP FINALS 1974
Group A – Australia, Chile, East Germany, West Germany
14.06.74 (16.30) Berlin, Olympiastadion
GER – CHI 1:0 (1:0)
(~83000) Babaçan TUR, Taylor ENG, Winsemann CAN
GER: Maier – Vogts, Breitner, Schwarzenbeck, Beckenbauer (c) –
Cullmann, Grabowski, Hoeness – Müller, Overath (75 Hölzenbein), Heyckens
CHI: Vallejos – Garcia, Quintano, Arias, Figueroa – Rodriguez
(84 Lara), Caszely, Valdéz (c – 79 Veliz), Reinoso – Ahumada, Paéz
1:0 Breitner 16
booked: Garcia, Caszely, Rainoso
sent-off: Caszely (67)
14.06.94 (19.30) Hamburg, Volksparkstadion
DDR – AUS 2:0 (0:0)
(~17000) N'Diaye SEN, Sánchez ESP, Delgado COL
DDR: Croy – Kische, Bransch, Weise, Wätzlich – Irmscher, Pommerenke,
Sparwasser – Löwe (54 Hoffmann), Streich (c), Vogel
AUS: Reilly – Utjesenovic, Wilson (c), Schaefer, Curran – Richards,
Rooney, Mackay – Warren, Alston, Buljevic
1:0 Curran 58 o, 2:0 Streich 72
booked: Kische, Wätzlich, Vogel
18.06.74 (16.00) Hamburg, Volksparkstadion
GER – AUS 3:0 (2:0)
(~53000) Kamel EGY, Gonzáles MEX, Pérez PER
GER: Maier – Vogts, Breitner, Schwarzenbeck, Beckenbauer (c) – Cullmann
(68 Wimmer), Grabowski, Hoeness – Müller, Overath, Heynckes (46 Hölzenbein)
AUS: Reilly – Utjesenovic, Wilson (c), Schaefer, Curran – Richards, Rooney,
Mackay – Campbell (46 Abonyi), Alston, Buljevic (61 Ollerton)
1:0 Overath 13, 2:0 Cullmann 35 h, 3:0 Müller 53
booked: Mackay
18.06.74 (19.30) Berlin, Olympiastadion
DDR – CHI 1:1 (0:0)
(~27000) Angonese ITA, Scheurer SUI, Davidson SCO
DDR: Croy – Kische, Bransch (c), Weise, Wätzlich – Irmscher, Seguin
(73 Kreische), Sparwasser, Hoffmann – Streich, Vogel (30 Ducke)
CHI: Vallejos – Garcia, Quintano, Arias, Figueroa – Socias (66 Farias),
Valdéz (c – 46 Yavár), Ahumada – Veliz, Reinoso, Paéz
1:0 Hoffmann 55 h, 1:1 Ahumada 69
booked: Kische / Paéz, Velis
22.06.74 (16.00) Berlin, Olympiastadion
AUS – CHI 0:0
(~14000) Namdar IRN, Loraux BEL, Van Demert HOL
AUS: Reilly – Utjesenovic, Wilson (c), Schaefer, Curran (80 Williams) –
Richards, Rooney, Mackay, Abonyi – Alston (66 Ollerton), Buljevic
CHI: Vallejos – Garcia, Quintano, Arias, Figueroa – Caszely, Valdéz
(k – 58 Farias), Ahumada, Veliz (57 Yavar), Reinoso, Paez
booked: Richards
sent-off: Richards (83)
22.06.74 (19.30) Hamburg, Volksparkstadion
DDR – GER 1:0 (0:0)
(+60000) Baretto URU, Marquez BRA, Pestarino ARG
DDR: Croy – Kische, Bransch (c), Weise, Wätzlich – Irmscher (66 Hamann),
Kurbjuweit, Kreische, Lauck – Sparwasser, Hoffmann
GER: Maier – Vogts, Breitner, Schwarzenbeck (69 Höttges), Beckenbauer (c) –
Cullmann, Grabowski, Hoeness – Müller, Overath (69 Netzer), Flohe
1:0 Sparwasser 77
booked: Croy, Kreische, Sparwasser
1. DDR^ 3 2 1 0 5 4-1
2. GER^ 3 2 0 1 4 4-1
3. CHI 3 0 2 1 2 1-2
4. AUS 3 0 1 2 1 0-5
Group B – Brazil, Yugoslavia, Scotland, Zaire
13.06.74 (17.00) Frankfurt, Waldstadion
BRA – JUG 0:0
(~62000) Scheurer SUI, Loraux BEL, Pestarino ARG
BRA: Leão – Nelinho, Luis Pereira, M.Marinho, F.Marinho – Piazza (c),
Rivelino, Paulo Cesar Lima, Valdomiro – Jairzinho, Leivinha
YUG: Marić – Buljan, Katalinski, Bogićević, E.Hadžiabdić – Mužinić,
Oblak, Aćimović, Petković – Šurjak, Džajić (c)
Booked: Aćimović, Oblak
14.06.74 (19.30) Dortmund, Westfalenstadion
SCO – ZAI 2:0 (2:0)
(~27000) Schulenburg GER, Weyland GER, Boskovic AUS
SCO: Harvey – Jardine, McGrain, Bremner (c), Holton – Blackley, Dalglish
(78 Hutchison), Hay – Lorimer, Jordan, Law
ZAI: Kazadi – Mwepu, Mukombo, Buhanga, Lobilo – Kilasu, Mayanga (65 Kembo),
Mana, N'daye – Kidumu (c – 78 Kibonge), Kakoko
1:0 Lorimer 26, 2:0 Jordan 33 h
booked: Holton / Kidumu
18.06.74 (19.30) Frankfurt, Waldstadion
BRA – SCO 0:0
(~62000) Van Demert HOL, Linemayr AUT, Palotai HUN
BRA: Leão – Nelinho, Luis Pereira, M.Marinho, F.Marinho – Piazza (c),
Rivelino, Paulo Cesar Lima, Mirandinha – Jairzinho, Leivinho (65 Cesar
Carpegiani)
SCO: Harvey – Jardine, McGrain, Bremner (c), Holton – Buchan, Dalglish,
Hay, Lorimer – Jordan, Morgan.
booked: Rivelino, F.Marinho, M.Marinho
18.06.74 (19.30) Gelsenkirchen, Parkstadion
JUG – ZAI 9:0 (6:0)
(+31000) Delgado COL, Barreto URU, Liebregat VEM
YUG: Marić – Buljan, Katalinski, Bogićević, E.Hadžiabdić – Bajević,
Oblak, Aćimović, Petković, Šurjak, Džajić (c)
ZAI: Kazadi (21 Tubilandu) – Mwepu, Mukombo, Buhanga, Lobilo – Kilasu,
Kembo, Mana, N'daye – Kidumu (c), Kakoko (46 Mayanga)
1:0 Bajević 8, 2:0 Džajić 14, 3:0 Šurjak 18, 4:0 Katalinski 28, 5:0 Bajević
30, 6:0 Bogićević 38, 7:0 Oblak 51 f, 8:0 Petković 65, 9:0 Bajević 81
booked: E.Hadžiabdić
sent off: N'daye (23)
22.06.74 (18.00) Frankfurt, Waldstadion
SCO – JUG 1:1 (0:0)
(~56000) González MEX, Tschenscher GER, Glöckner DDR
SCO: Harvey – Jardine, McGrain, Bremner (c), Holton – Buchan, Dalglish
(66 Hutchison), Hay, Lorimer – Jordan, Morgan
YUG: Marić – Buljan, Katalinski, Bogićević, E.Hadžiabdić – Bajević
(72 Karasi), Oblak, Aćimović, Petković – Šurjak, Džajić (c)
0:1 Karasi 82 h, 1:1 Jordan 89
booked: Jordan, Hay / Katalinski, Oblak, Bajević
22.06.74 (18.00) Gelsenkirchen, Parkstadion
BRA – ZAI 3:0 (1:0)
(~36000) Rainea ROM, Angonese ITA, Ohmsen GER
BRA: Leão – Nelinho, Luis Pereira, M.Marinho, F.Marinho – Piazza
(k – 60 Mirandinha), Rivelino, Jairzinho, Leivinha (11 Valdomiro) – Cesar
Carpegiani, Edu
ZAI: Kazadi – Mwepu, Mukombo, Buhanga, Lobilo – Kibonge, Tshinabu (63 Kembo),
Mana, N'tumba – Kidumu (k – 81 Kilasu), Mayanga
1:0 Jairzinho 13, 2:0 Rivelino 67, 3:0 Valdomiro 78
booked: Mirandinha / Mwepu
1. JUG^ 3 1 2 0 3 10-1
2. BRA^ 3 1 2 0 3 3-0
3. SCO 3 1 2 0 3 3-1
4. ZAI 3 0 0 3 0 0-14
Group C – Bulgaria, Netherlands, Sweden, Uruguay
15.06.74 (18.00) Hannover, Niedersachsenstadion
HOL – URU 2:0 (1:0)
(~55000) Palotai HUN, Kazakov ZSR, Rainea ROM
HOL: Jongbloed – Suurbier, Rijsbergen, Haan, Krol – Jansen, Neeskens,
van Hanegem, Rep – Cruijff (c), Rensenbrink
URU: Mazurkiewicz – Jauregui, Masnik (c), Forlán, Pavoni – Espárrago,
Montero-Castillo, Rocha, Cubilla (68 Milar) – Morena, Mantegazza
1:0 Rep 8 h, 2:0 Rep 87
booked; Mantegazza, Forlán, Masnik
sent off: Morena (89)
15.06.74 (16.00) Düsseldorf, Rheinstadion
BUL – SWE 0:0
(~23000) Pérez PER, González MEX, Seppiah SIN
BUL: Goranov – Z.Vassilev, Ivkov, Velitchkov, Kolev – Penev, Voinov
(72 Mikhailov), Bonev (c) – Denev, Panov (75 M.Vassilev) – Nikodimov,
SWE: Hellström – Olsson, Karlsson, Larsson (c), Andersson – Kindvall
(72 Magnusson), Tapper, Grahn, Torstensson – Sandberg, Edström
19.06.74 (19.30) Dortmund, Westfalenstadion
HOL – SWE 0:0
(+53000) Winsemann CAN, Tschenscher GER, Thomas WAL
HOL: Jongbloed – Suurbier, Rijsbergen, Haan, Krol – Jansen, Neeskens,
Van Hanegem (73 de Jong), Rep – Cruijff (c), Keizer
SWE: Hellström – Olsson (76 Grip), Karlsson, Larsson, Andersson – Nordqvist (c),
Tapper (61 Persson), Grahn, Ejderstedt – Sandberg, Edström
booked: Rep / Grahn, Nordqvist, Persson, Andersson
19.06.74 (19.30) Hannover, Niedersachsenstadion
BUL – URU 1:1 (0:0)
(+13000) Taylor ENG, Babaçan TUR, Ohmsen GER
BUL: Goranov – Velitchkov, Kolev, Penev, Voinov – Bonev (c), Denev, Panov –
Nikodimov (65 Mikhailov), Z.Vassilev, Ivkov
URU: Mazurkiewicz (c) – Jauregui, Milar, Forlán, Pavoni – Espárrago,
Rocha, Garisto (72 Masnik) – Morena, Mantegazza (83 Cardaccio), Corbo
1:0 Bonev 75 h, 1:1 Pavoni 87
booked: Z.Vasilliev / Espárrago
23.06.74 (16.00) Dortmund, Westfalenstadion
HOL – BUL 4:1 (2:0)
(+53000) Boskovic AUS, Eschweiler GER, Biwersi GER
HOL: Jongbloed – Suurbier, Rijsbergen, Haan, Krol – Jansen, Neeskens
(78 de Jong), Van Hanegem (36 Israël), Rep – Cruijff (c), Rensenbrink
BUL: Stoykov – Velitchkov, Kolev, Penev, Voinov – Bonev (c), Denev,
Panov (46 Borisov), Stoyanov (57 Mikhailov) – Z.Vassilev, Ivkov.
1:0 Neeskens 8 p, 2:0 Neeskens 45 p, 3:0 Rep 71, 3:1 Krol 78 o, 4:1 de Jong 88
booked: Jansen, Van Hanegem, Cruijff / Denev
23.06.74 (16.00) Düsseldorf, Rheinstadion
SWE – URU 3:0 (0:0)
(+28000) Linemayr AUT, Llobregat VEN, Aldinger GER
SWE: Hellström – Grip, Karlsson, Larsson, Andersson – Nordqvist (c),
Kindvall (78 Torstensson), Grahn, Magnusson (82 Ahlström) – Sandberg, Edström
URU: Mazurkiewicz (c) – Jauregui, Milar, Forlan, Pavoni – Esparrago,
Rocha, Garisto (46 Masnik) – Morena, Mantegazza, Corbo (43 Cubilla)
1:0 Edström 46, 2:0 Sandberg 74, 3:0 Edström 78
booked: Jauregui
1. HOL^ 3 2 1 0 5 6-1
2. SWE^ 3 1 2 0 4 3-0
3. BUL 3 0 2 1 2 2-5
4. URU 3 0 1 2 1 1-6
Group D – Aegentina, Haiti, Italy, Poland
15.06.74 (18.00) München, Olympiastadion
ITA – HAI 3:1 (0:0)
(~53000) Llobregat VEN, Marques BRA, Namdar IRN
ITA: Zoff – Spinosi, Morini, Burgnich, Facchetti (c) – Mazzola, Capello,
Rivera, Benetti – Chinaglia (70 Anastasi), Riva
HAI: Francillon – Bayonne, Jean-Joseph, Nazaire (c), Auguste – Antoine,
Désir, Vorbe, François – Saint-Vil (46 Barthélemy), Sanon
0:1 Sanon 46, 1:1 Rivera 52, 2:1 Auguste 66 o, 3:1 Anastasi 79
booked: Bayonne
NOTE: antidope control tested positive for Jean-Joseph, who has been
expulsed from the tournament
15.06.74 (18.00) Stuttgart, Neckarstadion
POL – ARG 3:2 (2:0)
(~33000) Thomas WAL, Davidson SCO, Aldinger GER
POL: Tomaszewski – Gorgoń, Szymanowski, Żmuda, Musiał – Kasperczak,
Deyna (c), Maszczyk – Lato, Szarmach (72 Domarski), Gadocha (84 Ćmikiewicz)
ARG: Carnevali – Perfumo (c), Wolff, Heredia, Sa – Bargas (59 Telch),
Babington, Brindisi (46 Houseman) – Kempes, Ayala, Balbuena.
1:0 Lato 7, 2:0 Szarmach 9, 2:1 Heredia 61, 3:1 Lato 63, 3:2 Babington 67
booked: Babington, Perfumo
19.06.74 (19.30) Stuttgart, Neckarstadion
ARG – ITA 1:1 (1:1)
(~70000) Kazakov ZSR, Glöckner DDR, Rainea ROM
ARG: Carnevali – Perfumo (c), Wolff (61 Glaria), Heredia, Sa – Telch,
Babington, Houseman, Kempes – Ayala, Yazalde (78 Chazarreta)
ITA: Zoff – Spinosi, Morini (67 Wilson), Burgnich, Facchetti (c) –
Mazzola, Capello, Rivera (87 Causio) – Benetti, Anastasi, Riva
1:0 Houseman 19, 1:1 Perfumo 36 o
booked: Babington / Benetti
19.06.74 (19.30) München, Olympiastadion
POL – HAI 7:0 (5:0)
(+25000) Seppiah SIN, Escheweiler GER, Biwerst GER
POL: Tomaszewski – Gorgoń, Szymanowski, Żmuda, Musiał (72 Gut) –
Kasperczak, Deyna (c), Maszczyk (64 Ćmikiewicz) – Lato, Szarmach, Gadocha
HAI: Francillon – Bayonne, Andre (38 Barthélemy), Nazaire (c), Auguste –
Antoine, Désir, Vorbe, François – Saint-Vil (46 Racine), Sanon
1:0 Lato 17, 2:0 Deyna 19 h, 3:0 Szarmach 30 h, 4:0 Gorgoń 32, 5:0 Szarmach
34, 6:0 Szarmach 50 h, 7:0 Lato 67
booked: Bayonne
23.06.74 (16.00) München, Olympiastadion
ARG – HAI 4:1 (2:0)
(~25000) Sánchez ESP, Kamel EGY, N'Diaye SEN
ARG: Carnevali – Perfumo (c), Wolff, Heredia, Sa – Telch, Babington,
Houseman (59 Brindisi), Kempes (57 Balbuena) – Ayala, Yazalde
HAI: Francillon – Bayonne, Ducoste, Nazaire (c – 28 M. Leandre), Antoine –
Désir, Vorbe, Louis, Saint-Vil (54 F.Leandre) – Racine, Sanon
1:0 Yazalde 15, 2:0 Houseman 18, 3:0 Ayala 55, 3:1 Sanon 63, 4:1 Yazalde 67
booked: Babington, Heredia / F.Leandre
23.06.74 (16.00) Stuttgart, Neckarstadion
POL – ITA 2:1 (2:0)
(+70000) Weyland GER, Schulenburg GER, Winsemann CAN
POL: Tomaszewski – Gorgoń, Szymanowski, Żmuda, Musiał – Kasperczak
Deyna (c), Maszczyk – Lato, Szarmach (78 Ćmikiewicz), Gadocha
ITA: Zoff – Spinosi, Morini, Burgnich (34 Wilson), Facchetti (c) – Mazzola,
Capello, Causio, Benetti – Anastasi, Chinaglia (46 Boninsegna)
1:0 Szarmach 38 h, 2:0 Deyna 45, 2:1 Capello 66
booked: Musiał, Kasperczak / Boninsegna
1. POL^ 3 3 0 0 6 12-3
2. ARG^ 3 1 1 1 3 7-6
3. ITA 3 1 1 1 3 5-4
4. HAI 3 0 0 3 0 2-14
Second Phase
Group 1 – Argentina, Brazil, East Germany, Netherlands
26.06.74 (19.30) Hannover, Niedersachsenstadion
BRA – DDR 1:0 (0:0)
(-60000) Thomas WAL, Babaçan TUR, Boskovic AUS
BRA: Leão – Zé Maria, Luis Pereira, M.Marinho (c), F.Marinho – Cesar
Carpegiani, Rivelino, Dirceu, Valdomiro – Jairzinho, Paulo Cesar Lima
DDR: Croy – Kurbjuweit, Bransch (c), Weise, Streich – Wätzlich, Lauck (55
Löwe), Sparwasser, Hamann (46 Irmscher) – Kische, Hoffmann
1:0 Rivelino 61 f
booked: Jairzinho, Dirceu, Cesar Carpegiani / Streich, Hamann
22.06.74 (19.30) Gelsenkirchen, Parkstadion
HOL – ARG 4:0 (2:0)
(~55000) Davidson SCO, Tschenscher GER, Kazakov ZSR
HOL: Jongbloed – Suurbier (84 Israël), Haan, Rijsbergen, Krol – Jansen
Neeskens, Van Hanegem, Rep – Cruijff (c), Rensenbrink
ARG: Carnevali – Perfumo (c), Wolff (46 Glaria), Heredia, Sa – Telch,
Squeo, Houseman (65 Kempes), Yazalde – Ayala, Balbuena
1:0 Cruijff 11, 2:0 Krol 25, 3:0 Rep 73 h, 4:0 Cruijff 90
booked: Neeskens, Suurbier / Perfumo
30.06.74 (16.00) Gelsenkirchen, Parkstadion
HOL – DDR 2:0 (1:0)
(-70000) Scheurer SUI, Linemayr AUT, Delgado COL
HOL: Jongbloed – Suurbier, Haan, Rijsbergen, Krol – Jansen, Neeskens,
van Hanegem, Rep – Cruijff (c), Rensenbrink
DDR: Croy – Kurbjuweit, Bransch (c), Weise, Schnuphase – Pommerenke,
Lauck (81 Kreische), Sparwasser, Löwe (66 Ducke) – Kische, Hoffmann
1:0 Neeskens 8, 2:0 Rensenbrink 59
30.06.74 (16.00 Hannover, Niedersachsenstadion
BRA – ARG 2:1 (1:1)
(+39000) Loraux BEL, N'Diaye SEN, Taylor ENG
BRA: Leão – Zé Maria, Luis Pereira, M.Marinho (c), F.Marinho – Cesar
Carpegiani, Rivelino, Dirceu, Valdomiro – Jairzinho, Paulo Cesar Lima
ARG: Carnevali – Glaria, Heredia, Sa (46 Carrascosa), Bargas – Squeo,
Babington, Brindisi (c) – Ayala, Balbuena, Kempes (46 Houseman)
1:0 Rivelino 32, 1:1 Brindisi 35 f, 2:1 Jairzinho 48
booked: Houseman
03.07.74 (19.30) Dortmund, Westfalenstadion
HOL – BRA 2:0 (0:0)
(+53000) Tschenscher GER, Davidson SCO, Suppiah SEN
HOL: Jongbloed – Suurbier, Haan, Rijsbergen, Krol – Jansen, Neeskens
(84 Israël), Van Hanegem, Rep – Cruijff (c), Rensenbrink (67 de Jong)
BRA: Leão – Zé Maria, Luis Pereira, M.Marinho (c), F.Marinho – Cesar
Carpegiani, Rivelino, Dirceu, Valdomiro – Jairzinho, Paulo Cesar Lima
(62 Mirandinha)
1:0 Neeskens 50, 2:0 Cruijff 65
booked: Rep / Zé Maria, Pereira
sent off: Pereira (84)
03.07.74 (19.30) Gelsenkirchen, Parkstadion
ARG – DDR 1:1 (1:1)
(+54000) Taylor ENG, Thomas WAL, Kamel EGY
ARG: Fillol – Wolff (c), Heredia, Carrascosa, Bargas – Telch, Kempes,
Houseman, Babington – Brindisi, Ayala
DDR: Croy – Kurbjuweit, Bransch (c), Weise, Schnupase – Pommerenke,
Streich (81 Ducke), Sparwasser, Löwe (68 Vogel) – Kische, Hoffmann
0:1 Streich 14 h, 1:1 Houseman 21
1. HOL 3 3 0 0 6 8-0
2. BRA 3 2 0 1 4 3-3
3. DDR 3 0 1 2 1 1-4
4. ARG 3 0 1 2 1 2-7
Group 2 – West Germany, Yugoslavia, Poland, Sweden
26.06.74 (19.30) Stuttgart, Neckarstadion
POL – SWE 1:0 (1:0)
(~45000) Barretto URU, Pestarino ARG, González MEX
POL: Tomaszewski – Szymanowski, Gorgoń, Żmuda, Gut – Deyna (c), Kasperczak,
Maszczyk – Lato, Szarmach (62 Kmiecik), Gadocha
SWE: Hellström – Karlsson, Grip, Nordqvist (c), Andersson (62 Augustsson) – Grahn,
Tapper (82 Ahlström), Larsson, Torstensson – Sandberg, Edström
1:0 Lato 44 h (64 Tomaszewski saved a penalty by Tapper)
booked: Gorgoń, Szarmach
26.06.74 (18.00) Düsseldorf, Rheinstadion
GER – JUG 2:0 (1:0)
(+67000) Marques BRA, Angonese ITA, Pérez PER
GER: Maier – Vogts, Schwarzenbeck, Beckenbauer (c), Breitner – Bonhof,
Wimmer (74 Hoeness), Hölzenbein (79 Flohe), Overath – Müller, Herzog
YUG: Marić – Buljan, E.Hadžiabdić, Mužinić, Katalinski – Oblak (84 – Jerkovic),
Popivoda, Aćimović, Šurjak – Karasi, Džajić (c – 84 Petković)
1:0 Breitner 39, 2:0 Müller 80
booked: Overath, Vogts / Buljan, E.Hadžiabdić
30.06.74 (18.00) Frankfurt, Waldstadion
POL – JUG 2:1 (1:1)
(+53000) Glöckner DDR, Marques BRA, Winsemann CAN
POL: Tomaszewski – Szymanowski, Gorgoń, Żmuda, Musiał – Deyna (c –
81 Domarski), Kasperczak, Maszczyk – Lato, Szarmach (58 Ćmikiewicz), Gadocha
YUG: Marić – Buljan, E.Hadžiabdić, Bogićević, Katalinski – Oblak (17
Jerković),
Bajević, Aćimović (c), Šurjak – Karasi, Petković (81 V.Petrović)
1:0 Deyna 27 p, 1:1 Karasi 43, 2:1 Lato 63 h
30.06.74 (19.30) Düsseldorf, Rheinstadion
GER – SWE 4:2 (0:1)
(-68000) Kazakow ZSR, Rainea ROM, Sánchez ESP
GER: Maier – Vogts, Schwarzenbeck, Beckenbauer (c), Breitner – Bonhof,
Hoeness, Hölzenbein (83 Flohe), Overath – Müller, Herzog (66 Grabowski)
SWE: Hellström – Karlsson, Olsson, Nordqvist (c), Augustsson – Grahn,
Tapper, Larsson (31 Ejderstedt) – Torstensson, Sandberg, Edström
0:1 Edström 25, 1:1 Overath 51, 2:1 Bonhof 52, 2:2 Sandberg 53, 3:2 Grabowski
77, 4:2 Hoeness 89 p
booked: Grahn
03.07.74 (19.30) Düsseldorf, Rheinstadion
SWE – JUG 2:1 (1:1)
(-38000) Pestarino ARG, Baretta URU, Llobregat VEN
SWE: Hellström – Karlsson, Olsson, Nordqvist (c), Augustsson – Grahn, Tapper,
Persson, Torstensson – Sandberg, Edström
YUG: Marić, Buljan, E.Hadžiabdić, Bogićević, Katalinski – Pavlović
(78 Peruzović), Džajić (c), Aćimović – Šurjak, V.Petrović (66 Karasi), Jerković
0:1 Šurjak 27, 1:1 Edström 30, 2:1 Torstensson 85
booked: Katalinski, Karasi
03.07.74 (16.30) Frankfurt, Waldstadion
GER – POL 1:0 (0:0)
(~62000) Linemayr AUT, Scheurer SUI, Palotai HUN
GER: Maier – Vogts, Schwarzenbeck, Beckenbauer (c), Breitner – Bonhof,
Hoeness, Hölzenbein, Overath – Müller, Grabowski
POL: Tomaszewski – Szymanowski, Gorgoń, Żmuda, Musiał – Deyna (c), Kasperczak
(80 Ćmikiewicz), Maszczyk (80 Kmiecik) – Lato, Domarski, Gadocha
1:0 Müller 76 (53 Tomaszewski saved a penalty by Hoeness)
NOTE: Match postponed half an hour due to extremely wet pitch
1. GER 3 3 0 0 6 7-2
2. POL 3 2 0 1 4 3-2
3. SWE 3 1 0 2 2 4-6
4. JUG 3 0 0 3 0 2-6
THIRD PLACE MATCH
6.07.74 (18.00) München, Olympiastadion
Poland 1:0 (0:0) Brazil
(~79000) Angonese ITA, N'Diayes SEN, Namdar IRN
POL: Tomaszewski – Szymanowski, Gorgoń, Żmuda, Musiał – Maszczyk,
Deyna (c), Kasperczak (79 Ćmikiewicz) – Lato, Szarmach (73 Kapka), Gadocha
BRA: Leão – Zé Maria, Alfredo, M.Marinho (c), F.Marinho – Cesar Carpegiani,
Rivelino, Dirceu – Ademir (56 Mirandinha), Valdomiro, Jairzinho
1:0 Lato 77
booked: Kasperczak / Jairzinho
FINAL
07.07.74 (16.00) Müchen, Olympiastadion
West Germany 2:1 (2:1) Netherlands
(~80000) Taylor ENG, Barreto URU, González MEX
GER: Maier – Vogts, Beckenbauer (c), Schwarzenbeck, Breitner – Hoeness,
Bonhof, Overath, Grabowski – Müller, Hölzenbein
HOL: Jongbloed – Suurbier, Rijsbergen (69 De Jong), Haan, Krol – Jansen,
Neeskens, Van Hanegem, Rep – Cruijff (c), Rensenbrink (46 R.van de Kerkhof)
0:1 Neeskens 2 p, 1:1 Breitner 25 p, 2:1 Müller 43
booked: Vogts / Neeskens, Van Hanegem, Cruijff (during half-time)
Scorers' List
7 – Lato POL
5 – Neeskens HOL, Szarmach POL
4 – Müller GER, Rep HOL, Edström SWE
3 – Houseman ARG, Rivelino BRA, Breitner GER, Cruijff HOL, Bajević JUG, Deyna
POL
2 – Yazalde ARG, Jairzinho BRA, Streich DDR, Overath GER, Sanon HAI, Karasi,
Šurjak JUG, Jordan SCO, Sandberg SWE
1 – Ayala, Babington, Brindisi, Heredia ARG, Valdomiro BRA, Bonev BUL, Alemada
CHI, Hoffmann, Sparwasser DDR, Bonhof, Cullman, Grabowski, Hoeness GER,
de Jong, Krol + 1 own goal, Rensenbrink HOL, Anastasi, Capello, Rivera
ITA, Bogićević, Džajić, Katalinski, Oblak, Petković JUG, Gorgoń POL,
Lorimer SCO, Torstensson SWE, Pavoni URU
own goals – 4 (Perfumo ARG for ITA, Curran AUS for DDR, Krol HOL for BUL +
1 goal, Augusto HAI for ITA)
In total 97 goals (6 p, 3 f, 15 h, 4 o), 2.55 per match. Most goals POL
(15), AUS and ZAI without goals. 49 players scored (including 6 earlier
scorers from 1970).
Coaches, Assistants, Reserve Players
ARG: V. Cap, J. Vacka, V. Rodriguez | Poy, Santoro, Tongeri
AUS: Z. Rasic, L. Scheinflug, E. Worthington | Harding, Maher, Manuel,
Milisavljevic, Rudic, Tolston, Watkins
BRA: Zagalo (A. de Passo, A. de Ãbreu, C. Coutiho, C. A. Perreira,
R. A. Carlesco) | de Silva-Lemos, da Cunha-Valle, Feliciano, Perez-Arruda
BUL: C. Mladenov, G. Dimitrov, S. Ormandhijev | Aladhiov. Grigorov,
Milanov, Simeonov, Zafirov, D.Zhechev
CHI: L. Alamos, G. Graeff, F. Morales | Castro, Galindo, González,
Machuca, Nef, Olivarez Sánchez
DDR: G. Buschner, H. Kolke | Blockwitz, Friese, Fritsche
GER: H. Schön, J. Derwall, K.H. Heddergott, H. Widmayer | Kappelmann,
Kieft, Kremers, Nigbur
HAI: A. Tassy, C. Legros | Austin, Joseph, Piquant
HOL: M. Michels, F. Fadrhonc, C. Van der Hart, A. de Vroet | Geels,
Schrivjers, Strik, Treytel, W.Van de Kerkhof, Van Iersel, Vos
ITA: F. Valcareggi, E. Bearzot, A. Vicini | Albertosi, Bellugi,
Castellini, Juliano, Pulicci, Re Cecconi, Sabadini
JUG: M. Miljanić, M. Čirić, T. Ivić, S. Rebac, M. RIbar + I. Toplak |
Dojčinovski, Mešković, O.Petrović, Vladić
POL: K. Górski, J. Gmoch, A. Strejlau | Bulzacki, Fischer, Jakóbczak,
Kalinowski, Kusto, Wieczorek
SCO: W. Ormond, H. Allan, R. McKenzie | Allan, Cormack, Donachie, Ford,
Johnstone, McQueen, Schaedler, Stewart
SWE: G. Ericsson, L. Arnesson | Cronqvist, Hagberg, S.G.Larsson, Lindmann
URU: R. Porta, J.G.Palese, L.Ubiña | de Simone, Fernández,
Gimenes, Gómez, González, Santos, Silva
ZAI: B. Vidinić, K.K. Bayungasa | Kabasu, Kalambay, Mavuha, Mbungu,
Mwape Mialo, Ngote
Oldest and Youngest
Youngest Oldest
player V.Petrović JUG 18y364d Burgnich ITA 35y 59d
goalkeeper Fillol ARG 23y347d Jongbloed HOL 33y220d
scorer Hoffmann DDR 19y 88d Pavoni URU 30y346d
champion Bonhoff GER 22y100d Höttges GER 30y300d
finalist Bonhoff GER 22y100d Jongbloed HOL 33y220d
medalist Kapka POL 19y211d Jongbloed HOL 33y220d
captain Brindisi ARG 23y265d Facchetti ITA 31y340d
coach Rasic AUS 38y180d Valcareggi ITA 62y111d
referee Delgado COL 33y148d Scheurer SUI 49y 36d

1974 FIFA World Cup West Germany Squad Details

No. Pos Full Name Birth Date (Age) Caps Club Country
WEST GERMANY (Group 1)
Head coach: Helmut Schön
1 GK Sepp Maier 28 February 1944 (aged 30) 50 Bayern Munich West Germany
2 DF Berti Vogts 30 December 1946 (aged 27) 24 Borussia Mönchengladbach West Germany
3 DF Paul Breitner 5 September 1951 (aged 22) 19 Bayern Munich West Germany
4 DF Hans-Georg Schwarzenbeck 3 April 1948 (aged 26) 23 Bayern Munich West Germany
5 DF Franz Beckenbauer 11 September 1945 (aged 28) 78 Bayern Munich West Germany
6 DF Horst-Dieter Höttges 10 September 1943 (aged 30) 65 Werder Bremen West Germany
7 MF Herbert Wimmer 9 November 1944 (aged 29) 23 Borussia Mönchengladbach West Germany
8 MF Bernhard Cullmann 1 November 1949 (aged 24) 12 FC Köln West Germany
9 FW Jürgen Grabowski 7 July 1944 (aged 29) 38 Eintracht Frankfurt West Germany
10 MF Günter Netzer 14 September 1944 (aged 29) 34 Real Madrid Spain
11 FW Jupp Heynckes 9 May 1945 (aged 29) 28 Borussia Mönchengladbach West Germany
12 MF Wolfgang Overath 29 September 1943 (aged 30) 74 FC Köln West Germany
13 FW Gerd Müller 3 November 1945 (aged 28) 55 Bayern Munich West Germany
14 FW Uli Hoeneß 5 January 1952 (aged 22) 23 Bayern Munich West Germany
15 MF Heinz Flohe 28 January 1948 (aged 26) 14 FC Köln West Germany
16 MF Rainer Bonhof 29 March 1952 (aged 22) 4 Borussia Mönchengladbach West Germany
17 FW Bernd Hölzenbein 9 March 1946 (aged 28) 4 Eintracht Frankfurt West Germany
18 FW Dieter Herzog 15 July 1946 (aged 27) 2 Fortuna Düsseldorf West Germany
19 MF Jupp Kapellmann 19 December 1949 (aged 24) 3 Bayern Munich West Germany
20 DF Helmut Kremers 24 March 1949 (aged 25) 5 Schalke West Germany
21 GK Norbert Nigbur 8 May 1948 (aged 26) 2 Schalke West Germany
22 GK Wolfgang Kleff 16 November 1946 (aged 27) 6 Borussia Mönchengladbach West Germany
EAST GERMANY (Group 1)
Head coach: Georg Buschner
1 GK Jürgen Croy 19 October 1946 (aged 27) 43 Sachsenring Zwickau East Germany
2 DF Lothar Kurbjuweit 6 November 1950 (aged 23) 30 Carl Zeiss Jena East Germany
3 DF Bernd Bransch 24 September 1944 (aged 29) 52 Carl Zeiss Jena East Germany
4 DF Konrad Weise 17 August 1951 (aged 22) 23 Carl Zeiss Jena East Germany
5 DF Joachim Fritsche 28 October 1951 (aged 22) 7 Lokomotiv Leipzig East Germany
6 MF Rüdiger Schnuphase 23 January 1954 (aged 20) 4 Rot-Weiss Erfurt East Germany
7 MF Jürgen Pommerenke 22 January 1953 (aged 21) 10 FC Magdeburg East Germany
8 FW Wolfram Löwe 14 May 1945 (aged 29) 33 Lokomotiv Leipzig East Germany
9 FW Peter Ducke 14 October 1941 (aged 32) 57 Carl Zeiss Jena East Germany
10 MF Hans-Jürgen Kreische 19 July 1947 (aged 26) 36 Dynamo Dresden East Germany
11 FW Joachim Streich 13 April 1951 (aged 23) 26 Hansa Rostock East Germany
12 DF Siegmar Wätzlich 16 November 1947 (aged 26) 9 Dynamo Dresden East Germany
13 MF Reinhard Lauck 16 September 1946 (aged 27) 14 Dynamo Berlin East Germany
14 FW Jürgen Sparwasser 4 June 1948 (aged 26) 28 FC Magdeburg East Germany
15 FW Eberhard Vogel 8 April 1943 (aged 31) 53 Carl Zeiss Jena East Germany
16 MF Harald Irmscher 12 February 1946 (aged 28) 29 Carl Zeiss Jena East Germany
17 MF Erich Hamann 27 November 1944 (aged 29) 1 FC Vorwärts Frankfurt/Oder East Germany
18 DF Gerd Kische 23 October 1951 (aged 22) 13 Hansa Rostock East Germany
19 MF Wolfgang Seguin 14 September 1945 (aged 28) 13 FC Magdeburg East Germany
20 FW Martin Hoffmann 22 March 1955 (aged 19) 3 FC Magdeburg East Germany
21 GK Wolfgang Blochwitz 8 February 1941 (aged 33) 17 Carl Zeiss Jena East Germany
22 GK Werner Friese 30 March 1946 (aged 28) 0 Lokomotiv Leipzig East Germany
AUSTRALIA (Group 1)
Head coach: Ralé Rašić
1 GK Jack Reilly 27 August 1945 (aged 28) 15 Hakoah Melbourne Australia
2 DF Doug Utjesenovic 8 October 1946 (aged 27) 19 St George Sydney Australia
3 DF Peter Wilson 15 September 1947 (aged 26) 34 Safeway United Australia
4 DF Manfred Schäfer 12 February 1943 (aged 31) 49 St George Sydney Australia
5 DF Colin Curran 21 August 1947 (aged 26) 13 Western Suburbs (NSW) Australia
6 MF Ray Richards 18 May 1946 (aged 28) 31 Marconi Fairfield Australia
7 MF Jimmy Rooney 10 December 1945 (aged 28) 20 APIA Leichhardt Australia
8 MF Jimmy Mackay 19 December 1943 (aged 30) 30 Hakoah Sydney Australia
9 MF Johnny Warren 17 May 1943 (aged 31) 44 St George Sydney Australia
10 FW Gary Manuel 20 February 1950 (aged 24) 4 Pan Hellenic Australia
11 FW Attila Abonyi 16 August 1946 (aged 27) 39 St George Sydney Australia
12 FW Adrian Alston 6 February 1949 (aged 25) 34 Safeway United Australia
13 MF Peter Ollerton 20 May 1951 (aged 23) 4 APIA Leichhardt Australia
14 MF Max Tolson 18 July 1945 (aged 28) 16 Safeway United Australia
15 DF Harry Williams 7 May 1951 (aged 23) 3 St George Sydney Australia
16 DF Ivo Rudic 24 January 1942 (aged 32) 0 Pan Hellenic Australia
17 DF Dave Harding 14 August 1946 (aged 27) 1 Pan Hellenic Australia
18 MF Johnny Watkiss 28 March 1941 (aged 33) 23 Hakoah Sydney Australia
19 MF Ernie Campbell 20 October 1949 (aged 24) 8 Marconi Fairfield Australia
20 FW Branko Buljevic 6 September 1947 (aged 26) 19 Footscray JUST Australia
21 GK Jim Milisavljevic 15 April 1951 (aged 23) 0 Footscray JUST Australia
22 GK Allan Maher 21 July 1950 (aged 23) 0 Sutherland Shire Australia
CHILE (Group 1)
Head coach: Luis Alamos
1 GK Leopoldo Vallejos 16 July 1944 (aged 29) 13 Universidad Católica Chile
2 DF Rolando García 15 December 1942 (aged 31) 14 Colo Colo Chile
3 DF Alberto Quintano 26 April 1946 (aged 28) 33 Universidad de Chile Chile
4 DF Antonio Arias 9 October 1944 (aged 29) 25 Unión Española Chile
5 DF Elías Figueroa 25 October 1946 (aged 27) 19 Internacional Brazil
6 DF Juan Rodríguez 16 January 1944 (aged 30) 24 Mexico Atlético Español Mexico
7 FW Carlos Caszely 5 July 1950 (aged 23) 20 Levante Spain
8 MF Francisco Valdés 19 March 1943 (aged 31) 44 Colo Colo Chile
9 FW Sergio Ahumada 2 October 1948 (aged 25) 12 Colo Colo Chile
10 MF Carlos Reinoso 7 March 1945 (aged 29) 25 América Mexico
11 FW Leonardo Véliz 3 September 1945 (aged 28) 18 Colo Colo Chile
12 DF Juan Machuca 7 March 1951 (aged 23) 18 Unión Española Chile
13 DF Rafael González 24 April 1950 (aged 24) 10 Colo Colo Chile
14 MF Alfonso Lara 27 April 1946 (aged 28) 27 Colo Colo Chile
15 DF Mario Galindo 10 August 1951 (aged 22) 6 Colo Colo Chile
16 MF Guillermo Páez 18 April 1945 (aged 29) 11 Colo Colo Chile
17 FW Guillermo Yávar 26 March 1943 (aged 31) 24 Universidad de Chile Chile
18 MF Jorge Socías 6 October 1951 (aged 22) 2 Universidad de Chile Chile
19 MF Rogelio Farías 13 August 1949 (aged 24) 10 Unión Española Chile
20 FW Osvaldo Castro 14 April 1947 (aged 27) 24 América Mexico
21 GK Juan Olivares 20 February 1941 (aged 33) 32 Unión Española Chile
22 GK Adolfo Nef 18 January 1946 (aged 28) 26 Colo Colo Chile
BRAZIL (Group 2)
Head coach: Mário Zagallo
1 GK Leão 11 July 1949 (aged 24) 19 Palmeiras Brazil
2 DF Luís Pereira 21 June 1949 (aged 24) 15 Palmeiras Brazil
3 DF Marinho Peres 19 March 1947 (aged 27) 5 Santos FC Brazil
4 DF Zé Maria 18 May 1949 (aged 25) 28 Corinthians Brazil
5 MF Piazza 25 February 1943 (aged 31) 44 Cruzeiro Brazil
6 DF Marinho Chagas 8 February 1953 (aged 21) 9 Botafogo Brazil
7 FW Jairzinho 25 December 1944 (aged 29) 73 Botafogo Brazil
8 FW Leivinha 11 September 1949 (aged 24) 18 Palmeiras Brazil
9 FW César 17 May 1945 (aged 29) 8 Palmeiras Brazil
10 MF Rivelino 1 January 1946 (aged 28) 55 Corinthians Brazil
11 MF Paulo César 16 June 1949 (aged 24) 42 Flamengo Brazil
12 GK Renato 5 December 1944 (aged 29) 2 Flamengo Brazil
13 FW Valdomiro 17 February 1946 (aged 28) 9 Internacional Brazil
14 DF Nelinho 26 July 1950 (aged 23) 2 Cruzeiro Brazil
15 DF Alfredo 18 October 1946 (aged 27) 1 Palmeiras Brazil
16 DF Marco Antônio 6 February 1951 (aged 23) 27 Fluminense Brazil
17 MF Carpegiani 7 February 1949 (aged 25) 5 Internacional Brazil
18 MF Ademir da Guia 3 April 1942 (aged 32) 8 Palmeiras Brazil
19 FW Mirandinha 26 February 1952 (aged 22) 3 São Paulo FC Brazil
20 FW Edú 6 August 1949 (aged 24) 41 Santos FC Brazil
21 MF Dirceu 15 June 1952 (aged 21) 4 Botafogo Brazil
22 GK Valdir Peres 2 February 1951 (aged 23) 0 São Paulo FC Brazil
SCOTLAND (Group 2)
Head coach: Willie Ormond
1 GK David Harvey 7 February 1948 (aged 26) 7 Leeds United England
2 DF Sandy Jardine 31 December 1948 (aged 25) 16 Rangers Scotland
3 DF Danny McGrain 1 May 1950 (aged 24) 12 Celtic Scotland
4 MF Billy Bremner 9 December 1942 (aged 31) 48 Leeds United England
5 DF Jim Holton 11 April 1951 (aged 23) 11 Manchester United England
6 DF John Blackley 12 May 1948 (aged 26) 3 Hibernian Scotland
7 MF Jimmy Johnstone 30 September 1944 (aged 29) 21 Celtic Scotland
8 FW Kenny Dalglish 4 March 1951 (aged 23) 19 Celtic Scotland
9 FW Joe Jordan 15 December 1951 (aged 22) 11 Leeds United England
10 MF David Hay 29 January 1948 (aged 26) 24 Celtic Scotland
11 FW Peter Lorimer 14 December 1946 (aged 27) 14 Leeds United England
12 GK Thomson Allan 5 October 1946 (aged 27) 2 Dundee Scotland
13 GK Jim Stewart 9 March 1954 (aged 20) 0 Kilmarnock Scotland
14 DF Martin Buchan 6 March 1949 (aged 25) 13 Manchester United England
15 MF Peter Cormack 17 July 1946 (aged 27) 9 Liverpool England
16 DF Willie Donachie 5 October 1951 (aged 22) 11 Manchester City England
17 MF Donald Ford 25 October 1944 (aged 29) 3 Hearts Scotland
18 MF Tommy Hutchison 22 September 1947 (aged 26) 8 Coventry City England
19 FW Denis Law 24 February 1940 (aged 34) 54 Manchester City England
20 FW Willie Morgan 2 October 1944 (aged 29) 19 Manchester United England
21 DF Gordon McQueen 26 June 1952 (aged 21) 1 Leeds United England
22 DF Erich Schaedler 6 August 1949 (aged 24) 1 Hibernian Scotland
YUGOSLAVIA (Group 2)
Head coach: Miljan Miljanić
1 GK Enver Marić 23 April 1948 (aged 26)   Velež Mostar Yugoslavia
2 DF Ivan Buljan 11 December 1949 (aged 24)   Hajduk Split Yugoslavia
3 DF Enver Hadžiabdić 6 November 1945 (aged 28)   FK Željezničar Yugoslavia
4 MF Dražen Mužinić 25 January 1953 (aged 21)   Hajduk Split Yugoslavia
5 DF Josip Katalinski 12 May 1948 (aged 26)   FK Željezničar Yugoslavia
6 DF Vladislav Bogićević 7 November 1950 (aged 23)   Red Star Belgrade Yugoslavia
7 FW Ilija Petković 22 September 1945 (aged 28)   Troyes France
8 MF Branko Oblak 27 May 1947 (aged 27)   Hajduk Split Yugoslavia
9 FW Ivica Šurjak 23 March 1953 (aged 21)   Hajduk Split Yugoslavia
10 MF Jovan Aćimović 21 June 1948 (aged 25)   Red Star Belgrade Yugoslavia
11 FW Dragan Džajić 30 May 1946 (aged 28)   Red Star Belgrade Yugoslavia
12 MF Jurica Jerković 25 February 1950 (aged 24)   Hajduk Split Yugoslavia
13 MF Miroslav Pavlović 23 October 1942 (aged 31)   Red Star Belgrade Yugoslavia
14 DF Luka Peruzović 26 February 1952 (aged 22)   Hajduk Split Yugoslavia
15 DF Kiril Dojčinovski 17 October 1943 (aged 30)   Red Star Belgrade Yugoslavia
16 MF Franjo Vladić 19 October 1951 (aged 22)   Velež Mostar Yugoslavia
17 FW Danilo Popivoda 1 May 1947 (aged 27)   Olimpija Ljubljana Yugoslavia
18 FW Stanislav Karasi 8 November 1946 (aged 27)   Red Star Belgrade Yugoslavia
19 FW Dušan Bajević 10 December 1948 (aged 25)   Velež Mostar Yugoslavia
20 FW Vladimir Petrović 1 July 1955 (aged 18)   Red Star Belgrade Yugoslavia
21 GK Ognjen Petrović 2 January 1948 (aged 26)   Red Star Belgrade Yugoslavia
22 GK Rizah Mešković 10 August 1947 (aged 26)   Hajduk Split Yugoslavia
ZAIRE (Group 2)
Head coach: Blagoja Vidinić (Yugoslavia)
1 GK Mwamba Kazadi 6 March 1947 (aged 27)   Mazembe Lubumbashi Zaire
2 DF Ilunga Mwepu 22 August 1949 (aged 24)   Mazembe Lubumbashi Zaire
3 DF Mwanza Mukombo 17 December 1945 (aged 28)   Mazembe Lubumbashi Zaire
4 DF Tshimen Bwanga 4 January 1949 (aged 25)   Mazembe Lubumbashi Zaire
5 DF Boba Lobilo 10 April 1950 (aged 24)   AS Vita Kinshasa Zaire
6 MF Massamba Kilasu 22 December 1950 (aged 23)   FC Bilima Zaire
7 MF Kamunda Tshinabu 8 May 1946 (aged 28)   Mazembe Lubumbashi Zaire
8 MF Mambwene Mana 10 October 1947 (aged 26)   Imana Kinshasa Zaire
9 MF Uba Kembo Kembo 27 December 1947 (aged 26)   AS Vita Kinshasa Zaire
10 MF Mantantu Kidumu 17 November 1946 (aged 27)   Imana Kinshasa Zaire
11 DF Babo Kabasu 4 March 1950 (aged 24)   FC Bilima Zaire
12 GK Dimbi Tubilandu 15 March 1948 (aged 26)   AS Vita Kinshasa Zaire
13 MF Mulamba Ndaye 4 November 1948 (aged 25)   AS Vita Kinshasa Zaire
14 FW Adelard Mayanga Maku 31 October 1948 (aged 25)   AS Vita Kinshasa Zaire
15 MF Mafu Kibonge 12 February 1945 (aged 29)   AS Vita Kinshasa Zaire
16 DF Mialo Mwape 30 December 1951 (aged 22)   Nyiki Lubumbashi Zaire
17 MF Kafula Ngoie 11 November 1945 (aged 28)   Mazembe Lubumbashi Zaire
18 FW Mafuila Mavuba 15 December 1949 (aged 24)   AS Vita Kinshasa Zaire
19 FW Ekofa Mbungu 24 November 1948 (aged 25)   Imana Kinshasa Zaire
20 FW Kalala Ntumba 7 January 1949 (aged 25)   AS Vita Kinshasa Zaire
21 FW Etepe Kakoko 22 November 1950 (aged 23)   Imana Kinshasa Zaire
22 GK Otepa Kalambay 12 November 1948 (aged 25)   Mazembe Lubumbashi Zaire
             

No. Pos Full Name Birth Date (Age) Caps Club Country
NETHERLANDS (Group 3)
Head coach: Rinus Michels
1 FW Ruud Geels 28 July 1948 (aged 25) 3 Club Brugge Belgium
2 MF Arie Haan 16 November 1948 (aged 25) 10 Ajax Amsterdam Netherlands
3 MF Willem van Hanegem 20 February 1944 (aged 30) 29 Feyenoord Netherlands
4 DF Kees van Ierssel 6 December 1945 (aged 28) 4 F.C. Twente Netherlands
5 DF Rinus Israël 19 March 1943 (aged 31) 44 Feyenoord Netherlands
6 MF Wim Jansen 28 October 1946 (aged 27) 25 Feyenoord Netherlands
7 MF Theo de Jong 11 August 1947 (aged 26) 8 Feyenoord Netherlands
8 GK Jan Jongbloed 25 November 1940 (aged 33) 2 F.C. Amsterdam Netherlands
9 FW Piet Keizer 14 June 1943 (aged 30) 33 Ajax Amsterdam Netherlands
10 MF René van de Kerkhof 16 September 1951 (aged 22) 5 PSV Eindhoven Netherlands
11 MF Willy van de Kerkhof 16 September 1951 (aged 22) 1 PSV Eindhoven Netherlands
12 DF Ruud Krol 24 March 1949 (aged 25) 20 Ajax Amsterdam Netherlands
13 MF Johan Neeskens 15 September 1951 (aged 22) 17 Ajax Amsterdam Netherlands
14 FW Johan Cruyff 25 April 1947 (aged 27) 28 F.C. Barcelona Spain
15 FW Rob Rensenbrink 3 July 1947 (aged 26) 13 R.S.C. Anderlecht Belgium
16 FW Johnny Rep 25 November 1951 (aged 22) 5 Ajax Amsterdam Netherlands
17 DF Wim Rijsbergen 18 January 1952 (aged 22) 1 Feyenoord Netherlands
18 GK Piet Schrijvers 15 December 1946 (aged 27) 5 F.C. Twente Netherlands
19 DF Pleun Strik 27 May 1944 (aged 30) 8 PSV Eindhoven Netherlands
20 DF Wim Suurbier 16 January 1945 (aged 29) 27 Ajax Amsterdam Netherlands
21 GK Eddy Treijtel 28 May 1946 (aged 28) 4 Feyenoord Netherlands
22 DF Harry Vos 4 September 1946 (aged 27) 0 Feyenoord Netherlands
SWEDEN (Group 3)
Head coach: Georg Ericson
1 GK Ronnie Hellström 21 February 1949 (aged 25)   Hammarby Sweden
2 DF Jan Olsson 30 March 1942 (aged 32)   Åtvidaberg Sweden
3 DF Kent Karlsson 25 November 1945 (aged 28)   Åtvidaberg Sweden
4 DF Björn Nordqvist 6 October 1942 (aged 31)   PSV Eindhoven Netherlands
5 DF Björn Andersson 20 July 1951 (aged 22)   Östers Sweden
6 MF Ove Grahn 9 May 1943 (aged 31)   Grasshoppers Switzerland
7 MF Bo Larsson 5 May 1944 (aged 30)   Malmö Sweden
8 MF Conny Torstensson 28 August 1949 (aged 24)   Bayern München West Germany
9 FW Ove Kindvall 16 May 1943 (aged 31)   IFK Norrköping Sweden
10 FW Ralf Edström 7 October 1952 (aged 21)   PSV Eindhoven Netherlands
11 FW Roland Sandberg 16 December 1946 (aged 27)   Kaiserslautern West Germany
12 GK Sven-Gunnar Larsson 10 May 1940 (aged 34)   Örebro Sweden
13 DF Roland Grip 1 January 1941 (aged 33)   AIK Sweden
14 DF Staffan Tapper 10 July 1948 (aged 25)   Malmö Sweden
15 MF Benno Magnusson 4 February 1953 (aged 21)   Kaiserslautern West Germany
16 MF Inge Ejderstedt 24 December 1946 (aged 27)   Östers Sweden
17 GK Göran Hagberg 8 November 1947 (aged 26)   Östers Sweden
18 DF Jörgen Augustsson 28 October 1952 (aged 21)   Åtvidaberg Sweden
19 MF Claes Cronqvist 15 October 1944 (aged 29)   Djurgården Sweden
20 MF Sven Lindman 19 April 1942 (aged 32)   Djurgården Sweden
21 MF Örjan Persson 27 August 1942 (aged 31)   Örgryte Sweden
22 MF Thomas Ahlström 17 July 1952 (aged 21)   Elfsborg Sweden
URUGUAY (Group 3)
Head coach: Roberto Porta
1 GK Ladislao Mazurkiewicz 14 February 1945 (aged 29)   Atlético Mineiro Brazil
2 DF Baudilio Jáuregui 9 July 1945 (aged 28)   River Plate Uruguay
3 DF Juan Carlos Masnik 2 March 1943 (aged 31)   Nacional Uruguay
4 DF Pablo Forlán 14 July 1945 (aged 28)   São Paulo Brazil
5 DF Julio Montero Castillo 25 April 1944 (aged 30)   Nacional Uruguay
6 DF Ricardo Pavoni 8 July 1943 (aged 30)   Independiente Argentina
7 MF Luis Cubilla 28 March 1940 (aged 34)   Nacional Uruguay
8 MF Víctor Espárrago 6 October 1944 (aged 29)   Sevilla Spain
9 FW Fernando Morena 2 February 1952 (aged 22)   Peñarol Uruguay
10 MF Pedro Rocha 3 December 1942 (aged 31)   São Paulo Brazil
11 FW Rubén Corbo 20 January 1952 (aged 22)   Peñarol Uruguay
12 GK Héctor Santos 29 October 1944 (aged 29)   Alianza Lima Peru
13 DF Gustavo de Simone 23 April 1948 (aged 26)   Defensor Sporting Uruguay
14 DF Luis Garisto 3 December 1945 (aged 28)   Peñarol Uruguay
15 DF Mario González 27 May 1950 (aged 24)   Peñarol Uruguay
16 MF Alberto Cardaccio 26 August 1949 (aged 24)   Danubio Uruguay
17 MF Julio César Jiménez 27 August 1954 (aged 19)   Peñarol Uruguay
18 MF Walter Mantegazza 17 June 1952 (aged 21)   Nacional Uruguay
19 FW Denis Milar 20 June 1952 (aged 21)   Liverpool Uruguay
20 FW Juan Silva 30 August 1948 (aged 25)   Peñarol Uruguay
21 FW José Gómez 23 October 1949 (aged 24)   Cerro Uruguay
22 GK Gustavo Fernández 16 February 1952 (aged 22)   Rentistas Uruguay
BULGARIA (Group 3)
Head coach: Hristo Mladenov
1 GK Rumen Goranov 17 March 1950 (aged 24)   Lokomotiv Sofia Bulgaria
2 DF Ivan Zafirov 30 December 1947 (aged 26)   CSKA Sofia Bulgaria
3 DF Dobromir Zhechev 12 November 1942 (aged 31)   Levski Sofia Bulgaria
4 MF Stefan Velichkov 15 February 1949 (aged 25)   Etar Veliko Tarnovo Bulgaria
5 MF Bozhil Kolev 20 May 1949 (aged 25)   CSKA Sofia Bulgaria
6 DF Dimitar Penev 12 July 1945 (aged 28)   CSKA Sofia Bulgaria
7 DF Voyn Voynov 7 September 1952 (aged 21)   Levski Sofia Bulgaria
8 MF Hristo Bonev 3 February 1947 (aged 27)   Lokomotiv Plovdiv Bulgaria
9 FW Atanas Mihailov 4 July 1949 (aged 24)   Lokomotiv Sofia Bulgaria
10 MF Ivan Stoyanov 20 January 1949 (aged 25)   Levski Sofia Bulgaria
11 MF Georgi Denev 18 April 1950 (aged 24)   CSKA Sofia Bulgaria
12 DF Stefan Aladzhov 18 October 1947 (aged 26)   CSKA Sofia Bulgaria
13 DF Mladen Vasilev 29 July 1947 (aged 26)   Akademik Sofia Bulgaria
14 FW Kiril Milanov 17 October 1948 (aged 25)   Levski Sofia Bulgaria
15 FW Pavel Panov 14 September 1950 (aged 23)   Levski Sofia Bulgaria
16 FW Bozhidar Grigorov 27 July 1945 (aged 28)   Slavia Sofia Bulgaria
17 MF Asparuh Nikodimov 21 August 1945 (aged 28)   CSKA Sofia Bulgaria
18 DF Tsonyo Vasilev 7 January 1952 (aged 22)   CSKA Sofia Bulgaria
19 DF Kiril Ivkov 21 June 1946 (aged 27)   Levski Sofia Bulgaria
20 FW Krasimir Borisov 8 April 1950 (aged 24)   Levski Sofia Bulgaria
21 GK Stefan Staykov 3 October 1949 (aged 24)   Levski Sofia Bulgaria
22 GK Simeon Simeonov 26 April 1946 (aged 28)   Slavia Sofia Bulgaria
POLAND (Group 4)
Head coach: Kazimierz Górski
1 GK Andrzej Fischer 15 January 1952 (aged 22) 1 Górnik Zabrze Poland
2 GK Jan Tomaszewski 9 January 1948 (aged 26) 14 ŁKS Łódź Poland
3 GK Zygmunt Kalinowski 2 May 1949 (aged 25) 4 Śląsk Wrocław Poland
4 DF Antoni Szymanowski 13 January 1951 (aged 23) 28 Wisła Kraków Poland
5 DF Zbigniew Gut 17 April 1949 (aged 25) 9 Odra Opole Poland
6 DF Jerzy Gorgoń 18 July 1949 (aged 24) 31 Górnik Zabrze Poland
7 MF Henryk Wieczorek 14 December 1949 (aged 24) 3 Górnik Zabrze Poland
8 DF Mirosław Bulzacki 23 October 1951 (aged 22) 16 ŁKS Łódź Poland
9 DF Władysław Żmuda 6 June 1954 (aged 20) 2 Gwardia Warszawa Poland
10 DF Adam Musiał 18 December 1948 (aged 25) 25 Wisła Kraków Poland
11 MF Lesław Ćmikiewicz 3 May 1947 (aged 27) 32 Legia Warszawa Poland
12 MF Kazimierz Deyna 23 October 1947 (aged 26) 49 Legia Warszawa Poland
13 MF Henryk Kasperczak 10 July 1946 (aged 27) 17 Stal Mielec Poland
14 MF Zygmunt Maszczyk 3 May 1945 (aged 29) 16 Ruch Chorzów Poland
15 FW Roman Jakóbczak 26 February 1946 (aged 28) 1 Lech Poznań Poland
16 FW Grzegorz Lato 8 April 1950 (aged 24) 13 Stal Mielec Poland
17 FW Andrzej Szarmach 3 October 1950 (aged 23) 6 Górnik Zabrze Poland
18 FW Robert Gadocha 10 January 1946 (aged 28) 49 Legia Warszawa Poland
19 FW Jan Domarski 28 October 1946 (aged 27) 13 Stal Mielec Poland
20 FW Zdzisław Kapka 7 December 1954 (aged 19) 2 Wisła Kraków Poland
21 FW Kazimierz Kmiecik 19 September 1951 (aged 22) 9 Wisła Kraków Poland
22 FW Marek Kusto 29 April 1954 (aged 20) 1 Wisła Kraków Poland
ITALY (Group 4)
Head coach: Ferruccio Valcareggi
1 GK Dino Zoff 28 February 1942 (aged 32) 32 Juventus Italy
2 DF Luciano Spinosi 9 May 1950 (aged 24) 16 Juventus Italy
3 DF Giacinto Facchetti 18 July 1942 (aged 31) 73 Internazionale Italy
4 DF Romeo Benetti 20 October 1945 (aged 28) 15 AC Milan Italy
5 DF Francesco Morini 12 August 1944 (aged 29) 6 Juventus Italy
6 DF Tarcisio Burgnich 25 April 1939 (aged 35) 63 Internazionale Italy
7 MF Sandro Mazzola 8 November 1942 (aged 31) 67 Internazionale Italy
8 MF Fabio Capello 18 June 1946 (aged 27) 16 Juventus Italy
9 FW Giorgio Chinaglia 24 January 1947 (aged 27) 9 Lazio Italy
10 MF Gianni Rivera 18 August 1943 (aged 30) 58 AC Milan Italy
11 FW Luigi Riva 7 November 1944 (aged 29) 40 Cagliari Italy
12 GK Enrico Albertosi 2 November 1939 (aged 34) 34 Cagliari Italy
13 DF Giuseppe Sabadini 26 March 1949 (aged 25) 4 AC Milan Italy
14 DF Mauro Bellugi 7 February 1950 (aged 24) 7 Internazionale Italy
15 DF Giuseppe Wilson 27 October 1945 (aged 28) 1 Lazio Italy
16 DF Antonio Juliano 1 January 1943 (aged 31) 17 Napoli Italy
17 MF Luciano Re Cecconi 1 December 1948 (aged 25) 0 Lazio Italy
18 MF Franco Causio 1 February 1949 (aged 25) 10 Juventus Italy
19 FW Pietro Anastasi 7 April 1948 (aged 26) 20 Juventus Italy
20 FW Roberto Boninsegna 13 November 1943 (aged 30) 18 Internazionale Italy
21 FW Paolo Pulici 27 April 1950 (aged 24) 3 Torino Italy
22 GK Luciano Castellini 12 December 1945 (aged 28) 0 Torino Italy
ARGENTINA (Group 4)
Head coach: Vladislao Cap
1 GK Daniel Carnevali 4 December 1946 (aged 27)   Las Palmas Spain
2 FW Rubén Ayala 8 January 1950 (aged 24)   Atlético Madrid Spain
3 MF Carlos Babington 20 September 1949 (aged 24)   Huracán Argentina
4 FW Agustín Balbuena 1 September 1945 (aged 28)   Independiente Argentina
5 DF Ángel Bargas 29 October 1946 (aged 27)   Nantes France
6 MF Miguel Ángel Brindisi 8 October 1950 (aged 23)   Huracán Argentina
7 DF Jorge Carrascosa 15 August 1948 (aged 25)   Huracán Argentina
8 MF Enrique Chazarreta 29 July 1947 (aged 26)   San Lorenzo Argentina
9 DF Rubén Glaria 10 March 1948 (aged 26)   San Lorenzo Argentina
10 DF Ramón Heredia 26 February 1951 (aged 23)   Atlético Madrid Spain
11 MF René Houseman 19 July 1953 (aged 20)   Huracán Argentina
12 GK Ubaldo Fillol 21 July 1950 (aged 23)   River Plate Argentina
13 FW Mario Kempes 15 July 1954 (aged 19)   Rosario Central Argentina
14 DF Roberto Perfumo 3 October 1942 (aged 31)   Cruzeiro Brazil
15 FW Aldo Poy 14 September 1945 (aged 28)   Rosario Central Argentina
16 DF Francisco Sá 25 October 1945 (aged 28)   Independiente Argentina
17 MF Carlos Squeo 4 June 1948 (aged 26)   Racing Club Argentina
18 MF Roberto Telch 6 November 1943 (aged 30)   San Lorenzo Argentina
19 MF Néstor Togneri 27 November 1942 (aged 31)   Estudiantes Argentina
20 DF Enrique Wolff 21 February 1949 (aged 25)   River Plate Argentina
21 GK Miguel Ángel Santoro 27 February 1942 (aged 32)   Independiente Argentina
22 FW Héctor Yazalde 29 May 1946 (aged 28)   Sporting CP Portugal
HAITI (Group 4)
Head coach: Antoine Tassy
1 GK Henri Françillon 26 May 1946 (aged 28)   Victory FC Haiti
2 GK Wilner Piquant 12 October 1949 (aged 24)   Violette Haiti
3 DF Arsène Auguste 3 February 1951 (aged 23)   Racing Club Haïtien Haiti
4 DF Fritz André 18 September 1946 (aged 27)   Violette Haiti
5 DF Serge Ducosté 4 February 1944 (aged 30)   Aigle Noir Haiti
6 DF Pierre Bayonne 11 June 1949 (aged 25)   Violette Haiti
7 MF Philippe Vorbe 14 September 1947 (aged 26)   Violette Haiti
8 MF Jean-Claude Désir 8 August 1946 (aged 27)   Aigle Noir Haiti
9 MF Eddy Antoine 27 August 1949 (aged 24)   Racing Club Haïtien Haiti
10 MF Guy François 18 September 1947 (aged 26)   Violette Haiti
11 FW Guy Saint-Vil 21 October 1942 (aged 31)   Racing Club Haïtien Haiti
12 MF Ernst Jean-Joseph 11 June 1948 (aged 26)   Violette Haiti
13 DF Serge Racine 9 October 1951 (aged 22)   Aigle Noir Haiti
14 DF Wilner Nazaire 30 March 1950 (aged 24)   Valenciennes France
15 FW Roger Saint-Vil 8 December 1949 (aged 24)   Archibald FC Trinidad and Tobago
16 FW Fritz Leandré 13 March 1948 (aged 26)   Racing Club Haïtien Haiti
17 MF Joseph-Marion Leandré 9 May 1945 (aged 29)   Racing Club Haïtien Haiti
18 FW Claude Barthélemy 9 May 1945 (aged 29)   Racing Club Haïtien Haiti
19 DF Jean-Herbert Austin 23 February 1950 (aged 24)   Violette Haiti
20 FW Emmanuel Sanon 25 June 1951 (aged 22)   Don Bosco Haiti
21 DF Wilfried Louis 25 October 1949 (aged 24)   Don Bosco Haiti
22 GK Gérard Joseph 22 October 1949 (aged 24)   Racing Club Haïtien Haiti
             

Archives
Back To Top