FIFA World Cup Finals 1970 Mexico Playing Squads.

No. Pos Full Name Birth Date (Age) Caps Club Country
MEXICO (Group 1)
Head coach: Raúl Cárdenas
1 GK Ignacio Calderón 13 December 1943 (aged 26)   Guadalajara Mexico
2 DF Juan Manuel Alejandrez 17 May 1944 (aged 26)   Cruz Azul Mexico
3 DF Gustavo Peña 22 November 1941 (aged 28)   Cruz Azul Mexico
4 DF Francisco Montes 22 April 1943 (aged 27)   Veracruz Mexico
5 DF Mario Pérez 30 July 1946 (aged 23)   América Mexico
6 DF Guillermo Hernández 25 June 1942 (aged 27)   América Mexico
7 MF Marcos Rivas 25 November 1947 (aged 22)   Atlante Mexico
8 MF Antonio Munguía 27 June 1942 (aged 27)   Cruz Azul Mexico
9 MF Enrique Borja 30 December 1945 (aged 24)   América Mexico
10 FW Horacio López Salgado 15 September 1948 (aged 21)   América Mexico
11 FW Aarón Padilla 10 July 1942 (aged 27)   UNAM Mexico
12 GK Antonio Mota 6 January 1939 (aged 31)   Necaxa Mexico
13 DF José Ventolrá 30 March 1943 (aged 27)   Toluca Mexico
14 DF Javier Guzmán 9 January 1945 (aged 25)   Cruz Azul Mexico
15 MF Héctor Pulido 20 December 1942 (aged 27)   Cruz Azul Mexico
16 FW Isidoro Díaz 14 March 1940 (aged 30)   León Mexico
17 MF José Luis González 14 September 1942 (aged 27)   UNAM Mexico
18 MF Mario Velarde 29 March 1940 (aged 30)   UNAM Mexico
19 FW Javier Valdivia 4 December 1941 (aged 28)   Guadalajara Mexico
20 MF Juan Ignacio Basaguren 21 July 1944 (aged 25)   Atlante Mexico
21 FW Javier Fragoso 19 April 1942 (aged 28)   América Mexico
22 GK Francisco Castrejón 11 June 1947 (aged 22)   UNAM Mexico
SOVIET UNION – USSR (Group 1)
Head coach: Gavril Kachalin
1 GK Leonid Shmuts 8 October 1948 (aged 21) 0 CSKA Moscow Soviet Union
2 GK Anzor Kavazashvili 19 July 1940 (aged 29) 25 Spartak Moscow Soviet Union
3 DF Valentin Afonin 22 December 1939 (aged 30) 38 SKA Rostov Soviet Union
4 DF Revaz Dzodzuashvili 15 April 1945 (aged 25) 10 Dynamo Tblisi Soviet Union
5 DF Vladimir Kaplichny 26 May 1944 (aged 26) 22 CSKA Moscow Soviet Union
6 DF Evgeny Lovchev 29 January 1949 (aged 21) 10 Spartak Moscow Soviet Union
7 DF Gennady Logofet 15 February 1942 (aged 28) 15 Spartak Moscow Soviet Union
8 DF Murtaz Khurtsilava 5 January 1943 (aged 27) 39 Dynamo Tblisi Soviet Union
9 DF Albert Shesternyov 20 June 1941 (aged 28) 74 CSKA Moscow Soviet Union
10 MF Valery Zikov 24 February 1944 (aged 26) 1 Dynamo Moscow Soviet Union
11 MF Kakhi Asatiani 1 January 1947 (aged 23) 10 CSKA Moscow Soviet Union
12 MF Nikolai Kiselev 29 January 1946 (aged 24) 8 Spartak Moscow Soviet Union
13 GK Lev Yashin 22 October 1929 (aged 40) 74 Dynamo Moscow Soviet Union
14 MF Vladimir Muntyan 14 September 1946 (aged 23) 13 Dynamo Kiev Soviet Union
15 MF Viktor Serebryanikov 29 March 1940 (aged 30) 19 Dynamo Kiev Soviet Union
16 FW Anatoliy Byshovets 23 April 1946 (aged 24) 29 Dynamo Kiev Soviet Union
17 FW Gennady Yevriuzhikin 4 February 1944 (aged 26) 13 Dynamo Moscow Soviet Union
18 FW Slava Metreveli 30 May 1936 (aged 34) 48 Dynamo Tblisi Soviet Union
19 FW Givi Nodia 2 January 1948 (aged 22) 10 Dynamo Tblisi Soviet Union
20 FW Anatoliy Puzach 3 June 1941 (aged 28) 10 Dynamo Kiev Soviet Union
21 FW Vitaly Khmelnitsky 12 June 1943 (aged 26) 13 Dynamo Kiev Soviet Union
22 FW Valeriy Porkujan 4 October 1944 (aged 25) 8 Chornomorets Odessa Soviet Union
BELGIUM (Group 1)
Head coach: Raymond Goethals
1 GK Christian Piot 4 October 1947 (aged 22) 2 Standard Liège Belgium
2 DF Georges Heylens 8 August 1941 (aged 28) 48 Anderlecht Belgium
3 DF Jean Thissen 21 April 1946 (aged 24) 12 Standard Liège Belgium
4 DF Nicolas Dewalque 20 September 1945 (aged 24) 12 Standard Liège Belgium
5 DF Léon Jeck 2 February 1947 (aged 23) 10 Standard Liège Belgium
6 DF Jean Dockx 24 May 1941 (aged 29) 11 Anderlecht Belgium
7 MF Léon Semmeling 4 January 1940 (aged 30) 21 Standard Liège Belgium
8 MF Wilfried Van Moer 1 March 1945 (aged 25) 16 Standard Liège Belgium
9 FW Johan Devrindt 14 April 1944 (aged 26) 16 Anderlecht Belgium
10 FW Paul Van Himst 2 October 1943 (aged 26) 55 Anderlecht Belgium
11 FW Wilfried Puis 18 February 1943 (aged 27) 41 Anderlecht Belgium
12 GK Jean-Marie Trappeniers 13 January 1942 (aged 28) 15 Anderlecht Belgium
13 DF Jacques Beurlet 21 December 1944 (aged 25) 7 Standard Liège Belgium
14 MF Maurice Martens 5 June 1947 (aged 22) 0 Anderlecht Belgium
15 MF Erwin Vandendaele 5 March 1945 (aged 25) 1 Club Brugge Belgium
16 MF Odilon Polleunis 1 May 1943 (aged 27) 12 St Truiden Belgium
17 MF Jan Verheyen 9 July 1944 (aged 25) 21 Beerschot Belgium
18 FW Raoul Lambert 20 October 1944 (aged 25) 7 Club Brugge Belgium
19 FW Pierre Carteus 24 September 1943 (aged 26) 0 Club Brugge Belgium
20 MF Alfons Peeters 21 January 1943 (aged 27) 6 Anderlecht Belgium
21 FW Frans Janssens 25 September 1945 (aged 24) 0 Lierse Belgium
22 GK Jacques Duquesne 22 April 1940 (aged 30) 4 Charleroi Belgium
EL SALVADOR (Group 1)
Head coach: Hernán Carrasco Vivanco (Chile)
1 GK Raúl Magaña 24 February 1940 (aged 30)   FAS El Salvador
2 DF Roberto Rivas 17 July 1941 (aged 28)   Atlético Marte El Salvador
3 DF Salvador Mariona 16 December 1943 (aged 26)   Universidad El Salvador
4 DF Santiago Cortés 19 January 1945 (aged 25)   Atlético Marte El Salvador
5 DF Saturnino Osorio 6 January 1945 (aged 25)   Águila El Salvador
6 MF José Quintanilla 29 October 1947 (aged 22)   Alianza FC El Salvador
7 MF Mauricio Rodríguez 12 September 1945 (aged 24)   Universidad El Salvador
8 MF Jorge Vásquez 23 April 1945 (aged 25)   UD Nacional El Salvador
9 MF Juan Ramón Martínez 20 April 1948 (aged 22)   Águila El Salvador
10 FW Salvador Cabezas 28 February 1947 (aged 23)   Atlético Marte El Salvador
11 FW Ernesto Aparicio 28 December 1948 (aged 21)   Atlético Marte El Salvador
12 FW Mario Monge 27 November 1938 (aged 31)   FAS El Salvador
13 GK Tomas Pineda 1 January 1939 (aged 31)   Alianza FC El Salvador
14 DF Mauricio Manzano 30 September 1943 (aged 26)   Adler El Salvador
15 FW David Cabrera 12 September 1945 (aged 24)   FAS El Salvador
16 MF Genaro Sarmeno 28 November 1948 (aged 21)   FAS El Salvador
17 FW Jaime Portillo 18 September 1947 (aged 22)   Alianza FC El Salvador
18 DF Guillermo Castro 25 June 1940 (aged 29)   Atlético Marte El Salvador
19 MF Sergio Méndez 14 February 1942 (aged 28)   Atlético Marte El Salvador
20 GK Gualberto Fernández 12 July 1941 (aged 28)   Atlante El Salvador
21 FW Elmer Acevedo 24 February 1946 (aged 24)   FAS El Salvador
22 MF Alberto Villalta 19 November 1947 (aged 22)   Atlético Marte El Salvador
ITALY (Group 2)
Head coach: Ferruccio Valcareggi
1 GK Enrico Albertosi 2 November 1939 (aged 30) 21 Cagliari Italy
2 DF Tarcisio Burgnich 25 April 1939 (aged 31) 33 Internazionale Italy
3 DF Giacinto Facchetti 18 July 1942 (aged 27) 46 Internazionale Italy
4 DF Fabrizio Poletti 13 July 1943 (aged 26) 4 Torino Italy
5 DF Pierluigi Cera 25 February 1941 (aged 29) 2 Cagliari Italy
6 MF Ugo Ferrante 18 July 1945 (aged 24) 1 Fiorentina Italy
7 MF Comunardo Niccolai 15 December 1946 (aged 23) 1 Cagliari Italy
8 MF Roberto Rosato 18 August 1943 (aged 26) 18 AC Milan Italy
9 MF Giorgio Puia 8 March 1938 (aged 32) 7 Torino Italy
10 DF Mario Bertini 7 January 1944 (aged 26) 9 Internazionale Italy
11 FW Luigi Riva 7 November 1944 (aged 25) 16 Cagliari Italy
12 GK Dino Zoff 28 February 1942 (aged 28) 10 Napoli Italy
13 FW Angelo Domenghini 25 August 1941 (aged 28) 22 Cagliari Italy
14 MF Gianni Rivera 18 August 1942 (aged 27) 38 AC Milan Italy
15 MF Sandro Mazzola 8 November 1942 (aged 27) 37 Internazionale Italy
16 MF Giancarlo De Sisti 13 March 1943 (aged 27) 12 Fiorentina Italy
17 GK Lido Vieri 16 July 1939 (aged 30) 4 Internazionale Italy
18 DF Antonio Juliano 1 January 1943 (aged 27) 14 Napoli Italy
19 FW Sergio Gori 24 February 1946 (aged 24) 0 Cagliari Italy
20 FW Roberto Boninsegna 13 November 1943 (aged 26) 1 Internazionale Italy
21 DF Giuseppe Furino 5 July 1946 (aged 23) 0 Juventus Italy
22 FW Pierino Prati 13 December 1946 (aged 23) 6 AC Milan Italy
SWEDEN (Group 2)
Head coach: Orvar Bergmark
1 GK Ronnie Hellström 21 February 1949 (aged 21) 12 Hammarby IF Sweden
2 DF Hans Selander 15 March 1945 (aged 25) 28 Helsingborgs IF Sweden
3 DF Kurt Axelsson 10 November 1941 (aged 28) 21 Club Brugge Belgium
4 DF Björn Nordqvist 6 October 1942 (aged 27) 42 IFK Norrköping Sweden
5 DF Roland Grip 1 January 1941 (aged 29) 21 AIK Sweden
6 MF Tommy Svensson 4 March 1945 (aged 25) 23 Östers IF Sweden
7 MF Bo Larsson 5 May 1944 (aged 26) 22 Malmö FF Sweden
8 MF Leif Eriksson 20 March 1942 (aged 28) 40 Örebro SK Sweden
9 FW Ove Kindvall 16 May 1943 (aged 27) 15 Feyenoord Netherlands
10 FW Ove Grahn 9 May 1943 (aged 27) 14 Grasshoppers Club Switzerland
11 FW Örjan Persson 27 August 1942 (aged 27) 28 Örgryte IS Sweden
12 GK Sven-Gunnar Larsson 10 May 1940 (aged 30) 14 Örebro SK Sweden
13 DF Claes Cronqvist 15 October 1944 (aged 25) 2 Djurgårdens IF Sweden
14 DF Krister Kristensson 25 July 1942 (aged 27) 17 Malmö FF Sweden
15 DF Leif Målberg 1 September 1945 (aged 24) 0 IF Elfsborg Sweden
16 MF Tomas Nordahl 24 May 1946 (aged 24) 8 Örebro SK Sweden
17 GK Ronney Pettersson 26 April 1940 (aged 30) 17 Djurgårdens IF Sweden
18 FW Tom Turesson 17 May 1942 (aged 28) 18 Hammarby IF Sweden
19 MF Göran Nicklasson 20 August 1942 (aged 27) 1 IFK Göteborg Sweden
20 DF Jan Olsson 18 March 1944 (aged 26) 12 GAIS Sweden
21 FW Inge Ejderstedt 24 December 1946 (aged 23) 15 Östers IF Sweden
22 MF Sten Pålsson 4 December 1945 (aged 24) 6 GAIS Sweden
URUGUAY (Group 2)
Head coach: Juan Hohberg
1 GK Ladislao Mazurkiewicz 14 February 1945 (aged 25)   C.A. Peñarol Uruguay
2 DF Atilio Ancheta 19 July 1948 (aged 21)   Club Nacional Uruguay
3 DF Roberto Matosas 11 May 1940 (aged 30)   C.A. Peñarol Uruguay
4 DF Luis Ubiñas 7 June 1940 (aged 29)   Club Nacional Uruguay
5 MF Julio Montero Castillo 25 April 1944 (aged 26)   Club Nacional Uruguay
6 DF Juan Mujica 22 December 1944 (aged 25)   Club Nacional Uruguay
7 MF Luis Cubilla 28 March 1940 (aged 30)   Club Nacional Uruguay
8 MF Pedro Rocha 3 December 1942 (aged 27)   C.A. Peñarol Uruguay
9 MF Víctor Espárrago 6 October 1944 (aged 25)   Club Nacional Uruguay
10 MF Ildo Maneiro 4 August 1947 (aged 22)   Club Nacional Uruguay
11 FW Julio Morales 16 February 1945 (aged 25)   Club Nacional Uruguay
12 GK Héctor Santos 29 October 1944 (aged 25)   CA Bella Vista Uruguay
13 MF Rodolfo Sandoval 4 October 1948 (aged 21)   C.A. Peñarol Uruguay
14 DF Francisco Cámera 1 January 1944 (aged 26)   CA Bella Vista Uruguay
15 FW Dagoberto Fontes 6 June 1943 (aged 26)   Defensor SC Uruguay
16 DF Omar Caetano 8 November 1938 (aged 31)   C.A. Peñarol Uruguay
17 FW Rúben Bareño 23 January 1944 (aged 26)   C.A. Cerro Uruguay
18 DF Alberto Gómez 10 June 1944 (aged 25)   Liverpool Uruguay
19 DF Oscar Zubia 8 February 1946 (aged 24)   River Plate Uruguay
20 FW Julio César Cortés 29 March 1941 (aged 29)   C.A. Peñarol Uruguay
21 FW Julio Losada 16 June 1950 (aged 19)   C.A. Peñarol Uruguay
22 GK Walter Corbo 2 May 1949 (aged 21)   C.A. Penarol Uruguay
ISRAEL (Group 2)
Head coach: Emmanuel Scheffer
1 GK Itzhak Visoker 18 September 1944 (aged 25) 17 Hapoel Petah Tikva Israel
2 DF Shraga Bar 24 March 1948 (aged 22) 13 Maccabi Netanya Israel
3 DF Menachem Bello 26 December 1947 (aged 22) 25 Maccabi Tel Aviv Israel
4 DF David Primo 5 May 1946 (aged 24) 18 Hapoel Tel Aviv Israel
5 DF Zvi Rosen 23 June 1947 (aged 22) 16 Maccabi Tel Aviv Israel
6 DF Shmuel Rosenthal 22 April 1947 (aged 23) 23 Hapoel Petah Tikva Israel
7 MF Itzhak Shum 1 September 1948 (aged 21) 8 Hapoel Kfar Saba Israel
8 FW Giora Spiegel 27 July 1947 (aged 22) 19 Maccabi Tel Aviv Israel
9 FW Yehoshua Feigenbaum 5 December 1947 (aged 22) 15 Hapoel Tel Aviv Israel
10 FW Mordechai Spiegler 19 August 1944 (aged 25) 36 Maccabi Netanya Israel
11 MF George Borba 12 July 1944 (aged 25) 10 Hapoel Tel Aviv Israel
12 MF Yisha'ayahu Schwager 10 February 1946 (aged 24) 6 Maccabi Haifa Israel
13 FW Yechezekel Chazom 31 May 1970 (age 40) 4 Hapoel Tel Aviv Israel
14 MF Dani Shmulevich-Rom 29 November 1940 (aged 29) 24 Maccabi Haifa Israel
15 FW Rachamim Talbi 17 May 1943 (aged 27) 25 Maccabi Tel Aviv Israel
16 DF Yochanan Vollach 14 May 1945 (aged 25) 4 Hapoel Haifa Israel
17 FW Eliahu Ben Rimoz 4 February 1947 (aged 23) 2 Hapoel Jerusalem Israel
18 MF Moshe Romano 6 May 1946 (aged 24) 6 Shimshon Tel Aviv Israel
19 MF Roni Shuruk 24 February 1946 (aged 24) 8 Hakoah Maccabi Ramat Gan Israel
20 DF David Karako 11 February 1945 (aged 25) 6 Maccabi Tel Aviv Israel
21 GK Yechiel Hameiri 20 August 1946 (aged 23) 1 Hapoel Haifa Israel
22 GK Yair Nossovsky 29 June 1937 (aged 32) 3 Hapoel Kfar Saba Israel

No. Pos Full Name Birth Date (Age) Caps Club Country
BRAZIL (Group 3)
Head coach: Mário Zagallo
1 GK Félix 24 December 1937 (aged 32) 23 Fluminense Brazil
2 DF Brito 9 August 1939 (aged 30) 28 Flamengo Brazil
3 DF Piazza 25 February 1943 (aged 27) 16 Cruzeiro Brazil
4 DF Carlos Alberto 17 July 1944 (aged 25) 40 Santos FC Brazil
5 MF Clodoaldo 26 September 1949 (aged 20) 7 Santos FC Brazil
6 DF Marco Antônio 6 February 1951 (aged 19) 7 Fluminense Brazil
7 FW Jairzinho 25 December 1944 (aged 25) 45 Botafogo Brazil
8 MF Gérson 11 January 1941 (aged 29) 54 São Paulo FC Brazil
9 FW Tostão 25 January 1947 (aged 23) 36 Cruzeiro Brazil
10 FW Pelé 23 October 1940 (aged 29) 81 Santos FC Brazil
11 MF Rivelino 1 January 1946 (aged 24) 21 Corinthians Brazil
12 GK Ado 4 July 1946 (aged 23) 2 Corinthians Brazil
13 FW Roberto 31 July 1944 (aged 25) 9 Botafogo Brazil
14 DF Baldocchi 14 March 1946 (aged 24) 1 Palmeiras Brazil
15 DF Fontana 31 December 1940 (aged 29) 6 Cruzeiro Brazil
16 DF Everaldo 11 September 1944 (aged 25) 8 Grêmio Brazil
17 DF Joel 18 September 1946 (aged 23) 26 Santos FC Brazil
18 MF Paulo César 16 June 1949 (aged 20) 14 Botafogo Brazil
19 FW Edu 6 August 1949 (aged 20) 29 Santos FC Brazil
20 FW Dario 4 March 1946 (aged 24) 3 Atlético Mineiro Brazil
21 DF Zé Maria 18 May 1949 (aged 21) 1 Portuguesa Brazil
22 GK Leão 11 September 1949 (aged 20) 2 Palmeiras Brazil
ENGLAND (Group 3)
Head coach: Alf Ramsey
1 GK Gordon Banks 30 December 1937 (aged 32) 59 Stoke City England
2 DF Keith Newton 23 June 1941 (aged 28) 24 Everton England
3 DF Terry Cooper 12 July 1944 (aged 25) 8 Leeds United England
4 MF Alan Mullery 23 November 1941 (aged 28) 27 Tottenham Hotspur England
5 DF Brian Labone 23 January 1940 (aged 30) 23 Everton England
6 DF Bobby Moore 12 April 1941 (aged 29) 80 West Ham United England
7 FW Francis Lee 29 April 1944 (aged 26) 14 Manchester City England
8 MF Alan Ball 12 May 1945 (aged 25) 41 Everton England
9 MF Bobby Charlton 11 October 1937 (aged 32) 102 Manchester United England
10 FW Geoff Hurst 8 December 1941 (aged 28) 38 West Ham United England
11 MF Martin Peters 8 November 1943 (aged 26) 38 Tottenham Hotspur England
12 GK Peter Bonetti 27 September 1941 (aged 28) 6 Chelsea England
13 GK Alex Stepney 18 September 1942 (aged 27) 1 Manchester United England
14 DF Tommy Wright 21 October 1944 (aged 25) 9 Everton England
15 DF Nobby Stiles 18 May 1942 (aged 28) 28 Manchester United England
16 MF Emlyn Hughes 28 August 1947 (aged 22) 6 Liverpool England
17 DF Jack Charlton 8 May 1935 (aged 35) 34 Leeds United England
18 DF Norman Hunter 29 October 1943 (aged 26) 13 Leeds United England
19 MF Colin Bell 26 February 1946 (aged 24) 11 Manchester City England
20 FW Peter Osgood 20 February 1947 (aged 23) 1 Chelsea England
21 FW Allan Clarke 31 July 1946 (aged 23) 0 Leeds United England
22 FW Jeff Astle 13 May 1942 (aged 28) 3 West Bromwich Albion England
CZECHOSLOVAKIA (Group 3)
Head coach: Josef Marko
1 GK Ivo Viktor 21 May 1942 (aged 28) 19 Dukla Prague Czechoslovakia
2 DF Karol Dobiaš 18 December 1947 (aged 22) 9 Spartak Trnava Czechoslovakia
3 DF Václav Migas 16 September 1944 (aged 25) 4 AC Sparta Praha Czechoslovakia
4 DF Vladimír Hagara 7 November 1943 (aged 26) 10 Spartak Trnava Czechoslovakia
5 DF Alexander Horváth 28 December 1938 (aged 31) 24 Slovan Bratislava Czechoslovakia
6 MF Andrej Kvašňák 19 May 1935 (aged 35) 49 KV Mechelen Belgium
7 MF Bohumil Veselý 18 June 1945 (aged 24) 13 AC Sparta Praha Czechoslovakia
8 MF Ladislav Petráš 1 December 1946 (aged 23) 1 Inter Bratislava Czechoslovakia
9 MF Ladislav Kuna 4 March 1947 (aged 23) 22 Spartak Trnava Czechoslovakia
10 FW Jozef Adamec 26 February 1942 (aged 28) 30 Spartak Trnava Czechoslovakia
11 FW Karol Jokl 29 August 1945 (aged 24) 18 Slovan Bratislava Czechoslovakia
12 DF Ján Pivarník 13 November 1947 (aged 22) 6 VSS Košice Czechoslovakia
13 GK Anton Flešár 8 May 1944 (aged 26) 1 Lokomotíva Košice Czechoslovakia
14 DF Vladimír Hrivnák 23 April 1945 (aged 25) 4 Slovan Bratislava Czechoslovakia
15 DF Ján Zlocha 24 March 1942 (aged 28) 3 Slovan Bratislava Czechoslovakia
16 MF Ivan Hrdlička 20 November 1943 (aged 26) 13 Slovan Bratislava Czechoslovakia
17 MF Jaroslav Pollák 11 July 1947 (aged 22) 5 VSS Košice Czechoslovakia
18 MF František Veselý 7 December 1943 (aged 26) 16 Slavia Prague Czechoslovakia
19 MF Josef Jurkanin 5 March 1949 (aged 21) 8 AC Sparta Praha Czechoslovakia
20 FW Milan Albrecht 16 July 1950 (aged 19) 2 Jednota Trenčín Czechoslovakia
21 FW Ján Čapkovič 11 January 1948 (aged 22) 4 Slovan Bratislava Czechoslovakia
22 GK Alexander Vencel 8 February 1944 (aged 26) 12 Slovan Bratislava Czechoslovakia
ROMANIA (Group 3)
Head coach: Angelo Niculescu
1 GK Necula Răducanu 10 May 1946 (aged 24) 9 Rapid Bucureşti Romania
2 DF Lajos Sătmăreanu 21 February 1944 (aged 26) 20 Steaua Bucureşti Romania
3 DF Nicolae Lupescu 17 December 1940 (aged 29) 7 Rapid Bucureşti Romania
4 DF Mihai Mocanu 24 February 1942 (aged 28) 25 Petrolul Ploieşti Romania
5 MF Cornel Dinu 2 August 1948 (aged 21) 16 Dinamo Bucureşti Romania
6 MF Dan Coe 8 September 1941 (aged 28) 39 Rapid Bucureşti Romania
7 MF Emerich Dembrovschi 6 October 1945 (aged 24) 11 Dinamo Bacău Romania
8 FW Nicolae Dobrin 26 August 1947 (aged 22) 24 FC Argeş Piteşti Romania
9 FW Florea Dumitrache 22 May 1948 (aged 22) 13 Dinamo Bucureşti Romania
10 MF Radu Nunweiller 16 November 1944 (aged 25) 14 Dinamo Bucureşti Romania
11 FW Mircea Lucescu 29 July 1945 (aged 24) 25 Dinamo Bucureşti Romania
12 DF Mihai Ivăncescu 22 March 1942 (aged 28) 0 Steagul Roşu Braşov Romania
13 DF Augustin Deleanu 23 August 1944 (aged 25) 11 Dinamo Bucureşti Romania
14 DF Vasile Gergely 28 October 1941 (aged 28) 35 Dinamo Bucureşti Romania
15 DF Ion Dumitru 2 January 1950 (aged 20) 3 Rapid Bucureşti Romania
16 MF Alexandru Neagu 19 July 1948 (aged 21) 4 Rapid Bucureşti Romania
17 MF Gheorghe Tătaru 5 May 1948 (aged 22) 0 Steaua Bucureşti Romania
18 FW Marin Tufan 14 October 1942 (aged 27) 2 Farul Constanţa Romania
19 FW Flavius Domide 11 May 1946 (aged 24) 6 UTA Arad Romania
20 DF Nicolae Pescaru 27 March 1943 (aged 27) 1 Steagul Roşu Braşov Romania
21 GK Stere Adamache 17 August 1941 (aged 28) 2 Steagul Roşu Braşov Romania
22 GK Gheorghe Gornea 2 August 1944 (aged 25) 4 UTA Arad Romania
WEST GERMANY (Group 4)
Head coach: Helmut Schön
1 GK Sepp Maier 28 February 1944 (aged 26) 19 Bayern Munich West Germany
2 DF Horst-Dieter Höttges 10 September 1943 (aged 26) 49 Werder Bremen West Germany
3 DF Karl-Heinz Schnellinger 31 March 1939 (aged 31) 41 AC Milan Italy
4 MF Franz Beckenbauer 11 September 1945 (aged 24) 38 Bayern Munich West Germany
5 DF Willi Schulz 4 October 1938 (aged 31) 61 FC Köln West Germany
6 MF Wolfgang Weber 26 June 1944 (aged 25) 37 FC Köln West Germany
7 DF Berti Vogts 30 December 1946 (aged 23) 24 Borussia M'gladbach West Germany
8 MF Helmut Haller 21 July 1939 (aged 30) 32 Juventus Italy
9 FW Uwe Seeler 5 November 1936 (aged 33) 65 Hamburg West Germany
10 FW Sigfried Held 7 August 1942 (aged 27) 27 Borussia Dortmund West Germany
11 DF Klaus Fichtel 19 November 1944 (aged 25) 13 Schalke 04 West Germany
12 MF Wolfgang Overath 29 September 1943 (aged 26) 49 FC Köln West Germany
13 FW Gerd Müller 3 November 1945 (aged 24) 19 Bayern Munich West Germany
14 FW Reinhard Libuda 10 October 1943 (aged 26) 15 Schalke 04 West Germany
15 DF Bernd Patzke 14 March 1943 (aged 27) 19 Hertha Berlin West Germany
16 MF Max Lorenz 19 August 1939 (aged 30) 19 Werder Bremen West Germany
17 FW Hannes Löhr 5 July 1942 (aged 27) 13 FC Köln West Germany
18 DF Klaus-Dieter Sieloff 27 February 1942 (aged 28) 9 Borussia M'gladbach West Germany
19 MF Peter Dietrich 6 March 1944 (aged 26) 1 Borussia M'gladbach West Germany
20 FW Jürgen Grabowski 7 July 1944 (aged 25) 7 Eintracht Frankfurt West Germany
21 GK Manfred Manglitz 8 March 1940 (aged 30) 4 FC Köln West Germany
22 GK Horst Wolter 8 June 1942 (aged 27) 12 Eintracht Braunschweig West Germany
PERU (Group 4)
Head coach: Didi (Brazil)
1 GK Luis Rubiños 31 December 1940 (aged 29)   Sporting Cristal Peru
2 DF Eloy Campos 31 May 1942 (aged 28)   Sporting Cristal Peru
3 DF Orlando de la Torre 21 November 1943 (aged 26)   Sporting Cristal Peru
4 DF Héctor Chumpitaz 4 December 1944 (aged 25)   Universitario Peru
5 DF Nicolás Fuentes 20 December 1941 (aged 28)   Universitario Peru
6 MF Ramón Mifflin 5 April 1947 (aged 23)   Sporting Cristal Peru
7 MF Roberto Challe 24 November 1946 (aged 23)   Universitario Peru
8 MF Julio Baylón 10 December 1947 (aged 22)   Alianza Lima Peru
9 FW Pedro Pablo León 26 March 1943 (aged 27)   Alianza Lima Peru
10 FW Teófilo Cubillas 8 March 1949 (aged 21)   Alianza Lima Peru
11 MF Alberto Gallardo 28 November 1940 (aged 29)   Sporting Cristal Peru
12 GK Rubén Correa 25 July 1941 (aged 28)   Universitario Peru
13 MF Pedro González 19 May 1943 (aged 27)   Universitario Peru
14 DF José Fernández 14 February 1939 (aged 31)   Sporting Cristal Peru
15 MF Javier González 11 May 1939 (aged 31)   Alianza Lima Peru
16 DF Félix Salinas 11 May 1939 (aged 31)   Universitario Peru
17 MF Luis Cruzado 6 July 1941 (aged 28)   Universitario Peru
18 FW José del Castillo 1943   Sporting Cristal Peru
19 DF Eladio Reyes 8 January 1948 (aged 22)   Alianza Lima Peru
20 FW Hugo Sotil 18 May 1948 (aged 22)   Deportivo Municipal Peru
21 GK Jesus Goyzueta 1947   Universitario Peru
22 FW Oswaldo Ramírez 29 March 1947 (aged 23)   Sport Boys Peru
BULGARIA (Group 4)
Head coach: Stefan Bozhkov
1 GK Simeon Simeonov 26 April 1946 (aged 24)   Slavia Sofia Bulgaria
2 DF Aleksandar Shalamanov 4 September 1941 (aged 28)   Slavia Sofia Bulgaria
3 DF Ivan Dimitrov 14 May 1935 (aged 35)   Akademik Sofia Bulgaria
4 DF Stefan Aladzhov 18 October 1947 (aged 22)   Levski Sofia Bulgaria
5 MF Ivan Davidov 5 October 1943 (aged 26)   Slavia Sofia Bulgaria
6 DF Dimitar Penev 12 July 1945 (aged 24)   CSKA Sofia Bulgaria
7 FW Georgi Popov 14 July 1944 (aged 25)   Trakia Plovdiv Bulgaria
8 MF Hristo Bonev 3 February 1947 (aged 23)   Lokomotiv Plovdiv Bulgaria
9 FW Petar Zhekov 10 October 1944 (aged 25)   CSKA Sofia Bulgaria
10 FW Dimitar Yakimov 12 July 1941 (aged 28)   CSKA Sofia Bulgaria
11 MF Dinko Dermendzhiev 2 June 1941 (aged 28)   Trakia Plovdiv Bulgaria
12 DF Milko Gaydarski 18 March 1946 (aged 24)   Levski Sofia Bulgaria
13 GK Stoyan Yordanov 29 January 1944 (aged 26)   CSKA Sofia Bulgaria
14 DF Dobromir Zhechev 12 November 1942 (aged 27)   Levski Sofia Bulgaria
15 DF Boris Gaganelov 7 October 1941 (aged 28)   CSKA Sofia Bulgaria
16 MF Asparuh Nikodimov 21 August 1945 (aged 24)   CSKA Sofia Bulgaria
17 DF Todor Kolev 29 April 1942 (aged 28)   Slavia Sofia Bulgaria
18 FW Dimitar Marashliev 31 August 1947 (aged 22)   CSKA Sofia Bulgaria
19 MF Georgi Asparuhov 4 May 1943 (aged 27)   Levski Sofia Bulgaria
20 MF Vasil Mitkov 17 September 1943 (aged 26)   Levski Sofia Bulgaria
21 FW Bozhidar Grigorov 27 July 1945 (aged 24)   Slavia Sofia Bulgaria
22 GK Georgi Kamenski 3 February 1947 (aged 23)   Levski Sofia Bulgaria
MOROCCO (Group 4)
Head coach: Blagoja Vidinić (Yugoslavia)
1 GK Allal Ben Kassou 1941   FAR Rabat Morocco
2 DF Abdallah Lamrani 1946   FAR Rabat Morocco
3 DF Boujemaa Benkhrif 1947   KAC Kenitra Morocco
4 DF Moulay Khassouni 1939   MAS Fes Morocco
5 DF Kacem Slimani 1948   RS Settat Morocco
6 MF Mohammed Mahroufi 1947   DH Jadida Morocco
7 MF Said Ghandi 1947   RCA Casablanca Morocco
8 MF Driss Bamous 15 December 1942 (aged 27)   FAR Rabat Morocco
9 FW Ahmed Faras 1946   Chabab Mohammedia Morocco
10 FW Mohammed El Filali 9 July 1945 (aged 24)   Mouloudia Oujda Morocco
11 MF Maouhoub Ghazouani 1948   FAR Rabat Morocco
12 GK Mohammed Hazzaz 1945   MAS Fes Morocco
13 DF Jalili Fadili 1940   FAR Rabat Morocco
14 FW Mohammed Houmane 1945   RCA Casablanca Morocco
15 MF Hamed Dahane 1946   Union Sidi Kacem Morocco
16 MF Moustapha Choukri 1945   RCA Casablanca Morocco
17 FW Ahmed Alaoui 1949   RS Settat Morocco
18 DF Abdelkader El Khiati 1945   FAR Rabat Morocco
19 GK Abdelkader Ouaraghli 1943   WAC Casablanca Morocco

Archives
Back To Top