FIFA Youth Cup 2009 Egypt

HomeFIFA CompetitionsFIFA U-20 World Cup

FIFA Youth (U-20) World Cup Egypt 2009

Details of the FIFA Youth (U-20) World Cup Finals 2009 held in Egypt including the list of qualifiers, full tournament match details, and all 24 full participating squads and coaches.

Confederation Qualifying Tournament Qualifier(s)
AFC (Asia) AFC U-19 Championship 2008

United Arab Emirates Football

United Arab Emirates

UZBEKISTAN football

Uzbekistan

Australia Football

Australia

North Korea Football

Korea Republic
CAF (Africa) 2009 African Youth Championship

Ghana Fooball

Ghana

Cameroon Football

Cameroon

South Africa Football

South Africa

Nigeria Football

Nigeria
2009 CONCACAF U-20 Championship

Costa Rica football

Costa Rica
CONCACAF

 width=

United States
(North, Central America & Caribbean)

Honduras Football

Honduras

TRINIDAD & TOBAGO Football

Trinidad and Tobago
CONMEBOL (South America) 2009 South American Youth Championship

Brazil Football

Brazil

Paraguay Fooball

Paraguay

Uruguay Football

Uruguay

Venezuela Football

Venezuela
OFC (Oceania) 2008 OFC U-20 Championship

Tahiti football

Tahiti
UEFA (Europe) 2008 UEFA European Under-19 Football Championship

Germany Football

Germany

Italy Football

Italy

Czech Football

Czech Republic

Hungary Football

Hungary

Spain Football

Spain

England Football

England
Host nation Egypt

Group A
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Egypt 3 2 0 1 9 5 4 6
Paraguay 3 1 2 0 2 1 1 5
Italy 3 1 1 1 4 5 -1 4
Trinidad & Tobago 3 0 1 2 2 6 -4 1
24-Sep-09 Egypt 4 – 1 TRIN* Borg El Arab Stadium, Alexandria
25-Sep-09 Paraguay 0 – 0 Italy Cairo International Stadium, Cairo
28-Sep-09 Italy 2 – 1 TRIN Cairo International Stadium, Cairo
28-Sep-09 Egypt 1 – 2 Paraguay Cairo International Stadium, Cairo
1-Oct-09 TRIN 0 – 0 Paraguay Al Salam Stadium, Cairo
1-Oct-09 Italy 2 – 4 Egypt Cairo International Stadium, Cairo
* TRIN= Trinidad & Tobago
Group B
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Spain 3 3 0 0 13 0 13 9
Venezuela 3 2 0 1 9 3 6 6
Nigeria 3 1 0 2 5 3 2 3
Tahiti 3 0 0 3 0 21 -21 0
25-Sep-09 Nigeria 0 – 1 Venezuela Al Salam Stadium, Cairo
25-Sep-09 Spain 8 – 0 Tahiti Al Salam Stadium, Cairo
28-Sep-09 Nigeria 0 – 2 Spain Al Salam Stadium, Cairo
28-Sep-09 Tahiti 0 – 8 Venezuela Al Salam Stadium, Cairo
1-Oct-09 Venezuela 0 – 3 Spain Al Salam Stadium, Cairo
1-Oct-09 Tahiti 0 – 5 Nigeria Cairo International Stadium, Cairo
Group C
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Germany 3 2 1 0 7 1 6 7
Korea Republic 3 1 1 1 4 3 1 4
United States 3 1 0 2 4 7 -3 3
Cameroon 3 1 0 2 3 7 -4 3
26-Sep-09 USA 0 – 3 Germany Mubarak Stadium, Suez
26-Sep-09 Cameroon 2 – 0 Kor.R. Mubarak Stadium, Suez
29-Sep-09 Kor.R.* 1 – 1 Germany Mubarak Stadium, Suez
29-Sep-09 USA 4 – 1 Cameroon Mubarak Stadium, Suez
2-Oct-09 Germany 3 – 0 Cameroon Ismailia Stadium, Ismailia
2-Oct-09 Kor.R.* 3 – 0 USA Mubarak Stadium, Suez
Kor. R. = Korea Republic
Group D
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Ghana 3 2 1 0 8 3 5 7
Uruguay 3 2 1 0 6 2 4 7
Uzbekistan 3 0 1 2 2 6 -4 1
England 3 0 1 2 1 6 -5 1
26-Sep-09 Ghana 2 – 1 Uzbekistan Ismailia Stadium, Ismailia
26-Sep-09 England 0 – 1 Uruguay Ismailia Stadium, Ismailia
29-Sep-09 Uzbekistan 0 – 3 Uruguay Ismailia Stadium, Ismailia
29-Sep-09 Ghana 4 – 0 England Ismailia Stadium, Ismailia
2-Oct-09 Uruguay 2 – 2 Ghana Ismailia Stadium, Ismailia
2-Oct-09 Uzbekistan 1 – 1 England Mubarak Stadium, Suez
Group E
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Brazil 3 2 1 0 8 1 7 7
Czech Republic 3 2 1 0 5 3 2 7
Costa Rica 3 1 0 2 5 8 -3 3
Australia 3 0 0 3 2 8 -6 0
27-Sep-09 Brazil 5 – 0 CSTR Port Said Stadium, Port Said
27-Sep-09 Czech Republic 2 – 1 Australia Port Said Stadium, Port Said
30-Sep-09 Australia 0 – 3 CSTR Port Said Stadium, Port Said
30-Sep-09 Brazil 0 – 0 Czech R. Port Said Stadium, Port Said
3-Oct-09 CSTR 2 – 3 Czech Republic Alexandria Stadium, Alexandria
3-Oct-09 Australia 1 – 3 Brazil Port Said Stadium, Port Said
CSTR=Costa Rica Czech R. = Czech Repulic
Group F
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Hungary 3 2 0 1 6 3 3 6
United Arab Emirates 3 1 1 1 3 4 -1 4
South Africa 3 1 1 1 4 6 -2 4
Honduras 3 1 0 2 3 3 0 3
27-Sep-09 UAE 2 – 2 SA Alexandria Stadium, Alexandria
27-Sep-09 Honduras 3 – 0 Hungary Alexandria Stadium, Alexandria
30-Sep-09 Hungary 4 – 0 South Africa Alexandria Stadium, Alexandria
30-Sep-09 UAE 1 – 0 Honduras Alexandria Stadium, Alexandria
3-Oct-09 Hungary 2 – 0 UAE Alexandria Stadium, Alexandria
3-Oct-09 SA 2 – 0 Honduras Port Said Stadium, Port Said _

ROUND OF 16
5-Oct-09 Italy 3 – 1 Spain
5-Oct-09 South Korea 3 – 0 Paraguay
6-Oct-09 Ghana 2 – 1 South Africa
6-Oct-09 Costa Rica 2 – 0 Egypt
6-Oct-09 Hungary 2 – 2 (p4-3) Czech Republic
7-Oct-09 Brazil 3 – 1 Uruguay
7-Oct-09 United Arab Emirates 2 – 1 Venezeuela
7-Oct-09 Germany 3 – 2 Nigeria
QUARTER FINALS
9-Oct-09 Ghana 3 – 2 South Korea
9-Oct-09 Hungary 3 – 2 (aet) Hungary
10-Oct-09 Brazil 2 – 1 (aet) Germany
10-Oct-09 United Arab Emirates 1 – 2 (aet) Costa Rica
SEMI FINALS
13-Oct-09 Ghana 3 – 2 Hungary
13-Oct-09 Brazil 1 – 0 Costa Rica
THIRD PLACE PLAY-OFF
16-Oct-09 Hungary 1 – 1 (p2-0) Costa Rica
2009 U-20 WORLD CUP FINAL
16-Oct-09 Ghana 0 – 0 (p4-3) Brazil

NAT Player Goals Pen Ass Mins Pld
GHA Dominic ADIYIAH 8 0 0 690 7
HUN Vladimir KOMAN 5 3 3 630 6
ESP Aaron NIGUEZ 4 2 2 244 4
VEN Yonathan DEL VALLE 4 2 0 334 4
VEN Jose RONDON 4 1 1 270 3
BRA ALAN KARDEC 4 1 0 569 7
GHA Ransford OSEI 4 0 0 588 7
BRA ALEX TEIXEIRA 3 2 0 596 7
ESP Fran MERIDA 3 1 1 245 3
RSA Kermit ERASMUS 3 1 0 371 4
CRC Marcos URENA 3 1 0 590 7
KOR KIM Min Woo 3 0 0 348 4
HUN Krisztian NEMETH 3 0 0 537 6
GHA Andre AYEW 2 3 0 672 7
CZE Jan VOSAHLIK 2 2 0 362 4
GER Bjorn KOPPLIN 2 2 0 480 5
BRA MAICON 2 1 0 211 6
URU Jonathan URRETAVISCAYA 2 1 0 270 3
HON Mario MARTINEZ 2 1 0 270 3
GER Semih AYDILEK 2 1 1 288 4
ITA Mattia MUSTACCHIO 2 1 0 355 4
UAE AHMED KHALIL 2 1 0 451 5
GER Richard SUKUTA-PASU 2 1 0 480 5
EGY BOGY 2 0 0 60 4
CZE Michael RABUSIC 2 0 0 117 2
EGY Ahmed SHOUKRI 2 0 0 132 2
ESP KIKE 2 0 0 139 4
CZE Jan CHRAMOSTA 2 0 0 157 2
ESP Ander HERRERA 2 0 0 184 4
EGY Hussam ARAFAT 2 0 0 233 3
ESP Emilio NSUE 2 0 0 246 3
EGY AFROTO 2 0 0 269 4
URU Nicolas LODEIRO 2 0 0 331 4
KOR KIM Bo Kyung 2 0 0 360 4
GER Lewis HOLTBY 2 0 0 405 5
ITA Michelangelo ALBERTAZZI 2 0 0 429 5
CRC Josue MARTINEZ 2 0 0 563 7
CRC Diego ESTRADA 1 4 1 627 7
UAE AHMED ALI 1 2 0 275 4
KOR PARK Hee Seong 1 2 0 341 5
ITA Andrea MAZZARANI 1 2 0 390 4
GHA Abeiku QUANSAH 1 2 0 446 6
BRA GIULIANO 1 2 0 600 6
VEN Oscar ROJAS 1 1 0 50 2
GER Manuel SCHAEFFLER 1 1 0 120 4
USA Dilly DUKA 1 1 0 179 3
URU Tabare VIUDEZ 1 1 0 193 4
USA Bryan ARGUEZ 1 1 0 196 3
USA Tony TAYLOR 1 1 0 210 3
BRA DOUGLAS COSTA 1 1 0 221 4
NGA Danny UCHECHI 1 1 0 247 3
URU Abel HERNANDEZ 1 1 0 254 4
ITA Giacomo BONAVENTURA 1 1 0 260 5
NGA Nurudeen ORELESI 1 1 0 350 4
HUN Marko FUTACS 1 1 0 352 7
GER Mario VRANCIC 1 1 0 381 5
KOR KOO Ja Cheol 1 1 1 450 5
CRC Diego MADRIGAL 1 1 0 490 7
BRA PAULO HENRIQUE 1 1 0 517 7
GHA Mohammed RABIU 1 1 0 518 6
UZB Ivan NAGAEV 1 0 0 38 2
CZE Tomas PEKHART 1 0 1 54 2
TRI Jean Luc ROCHFORD 1 0 0 68 2
BRA CIRO 1 0 0 85 2
KOR KIM Dong Sub 1 0 0 92 3
USA Brian OWNBY 1 0 0 106 2
HUN Adam BALAJTI 1 0 0 108 4
RSA Andile JALI 1 0 0 131 3
CMR Germain TIKO 1 0 0 137 3
PAR Aldo PANIAGUA 1 0 0 140 2
NGA Kehinde FATAI 1 0 0 140 3
HON Arnold PERALTA 1 0 0 142 3
AUS Aaron MOOY 1 0 0 170 2
URU Santiago GARCIA 1 0 0 178 3
UZB Sherzodbek KARIMOV 1 0 0 180 2
TRI Juma CLARENCE 1 0 0 210 3
NGA Rabiu IBRAHIM 1 0 0 215 3
BRA BOQUITA 1 0 0 216 5
ITA Umberto EUSEPI 1 0 0 236 3
ENG Alex TCHUIMENI-NIMELY 1 0 0 270 3
CMR Andre AKONO EFFA 1 0 0 270 3
CMR Banana YAYA 1 0 1 270 3
AUS James HOLLAND 1 0 1 270 3
NGA Daniel ADEJO 1 0 0 277 4
PAR Federico SANTANDER 1 0 0 278 4
UAE THEYAB AWANA 1 0 0 282 4
ITA Silvano RAGGIO 1 0 0 295 4
NGA Ibok EDET 1 0 0 298 4
UAE MOHAMED AHMED 1 0 0 300 3
ESP Daniel PAREJO 1 0 0 322 4
EGY Mohamed TALAAT 1 0 0 337 4
VEN Jose Manuel VELAZQUEZ 1 0 0 360 4
NGA Obiora NWANKWO 1 0 0 360 4
RSA Sibusiso KHUMALO 1 0 0 373 4
ITA Antonio MAZZOTTA 1 0 0 390 4
HUN Zsolt KORCSMAR 1 0 0 424 5
HUN Adam PRESINGER 1 0 0 436 5
KOR KIM Young Gwon 1 0 0 450 5
HUN Mate KISS 1 0 0 477 5
GER Florian JUNGWIRTH 1 0 0 480 5
UAE Hamdan AL KAMALI 1 0 1 480 5
CRC David GUZMAN 1 0 0 557 6
HUN Andras DEBRECENI 1 0 0 563 6
CRC Jose MENA 1 0 0 659 7
TOTAL GOALS SCORED 166 TOTAL GAMES 52

England Squad FIFA U-20 World Cup 2009
Sam Baldock MK Dons
Febian Brandy Manchester United
Matthew Briggs Fulham
Adam Clayton Manchester City
Gary Gardner Aston Villa
Gavin Hoyte Arsenal
Matthew James Manchester United
Martin Kelly Liverpool
Paul Marshall Manchester City
Ben Mee Manchester City
Alex Nimely Manchester City
Jon Obika Yeovil Town (on loan from Spurs)
Nana Ofori Chelsea
Mark Oxley Hull City
Elliott Parish Aston Villa
Jordan Parkes Watford
Jason Steele Middlesbrough
Kieran Trippier Manchester City
Andrew Tutte Manchester City
Josh Walker Middlesbrough
Michael Woods Chelsea
Head Coach Brian Eastick

 

 

 

 

Archives
Back To Top