HomeEngland Footy Football League

Football League First Division Tables from 1946-47 to 1991-92

Complete record of every season in the Top Flight of the Football League from season 1946-47 to 1991-92. Goal Average was used to separate clubs on the same number of points up to season 1975-76
when it was replaced with Goal Difference, which has been used ever since.

FOOTBALL LEAGUE TOP FLIGHT TABLES from SEASON 1946-47 to 1991-92

1946-47 (Season 48)
PosTeamPldWDLFAWDLFAFAGAGDPts
1Liverpool42133542241245422884521.6153257
2Manchester United4217316119597343595541.7594156
3Wolverhampton Wanderers42151566311056322598561.754256
4Stoke City42145252211029383290531.6983755
5Blackpool4214163832858333871701.014150
6Sheffield United4212455132939384389751.1871449
7Preston North End4210744527849314776741.027247
8Aston Villa429663924939282967531.2641445
9Sunderland4211373327759323965660.985– 144
10Everton42135340244413224362670.925– 543
11Middlesbrough42113746326510273673681.074542
12Portsmouth42113742275610243366601.1641
13Arsenal4295743337410293772701.029241
14Derby County42132644285313295173790.924– 641
15Chelsea4293933397410364569840.821– 1539
16Grimsby Town4296637354611244761820.744– 2138
17Blackburn Rovers42651023278310222645530.849– 836
18Bolton Wanderers4285830285313274157690.826– 1234
19Charlton Athletic4266934325610233957710.803– 1434
20Huddersfield Town42114634242316195553790.671– 2633
21Brentford42551119354215265345880.511– 3325
22Leeds United42651030300120156045900.5– 4518
1947-48 (Season 49)
PosTeamPldWDLFAWDLFAFAGAGDPts
1Arsenal42153356158103251781322.5314959
2Manchester United4211735027876312181481.6883352
3Burnley4212543112876253156431.3021352
4Derby County4211643824867393377571.3512050
5Wolverhampton Wanderers4212454529759384183701.1861347
6Aston Villa42135342226411233565571.14847
7Preston North End42134443357311243367680.985– 147
8Portsmouth42135344176213243368501.361845
9Blackpool42134437144611202757411.391644
10Manchester City42133537222910152552471.106542
11Liverpool4298439237212263865611.066442
12Sheffield United42134444243612214665700.929– 542
13Charlton Athletic4284933299210243757660.864– 940
14Everton42102930267410224052660.788– 1440
15Stoke City4295729235511123241550.745– 1438
16Middlesbrough4287637276213344671730.973– 237
17Bolton Wanderers42112829255313173346580.793– 1237
18Chelsea42116438273315154453710.746– 1837
19Huddersfield Town4276825245610263651600.85– 936
20Sunderland42114633182613234956670.836– 1136
21Blackburn Rovers4285835303513194254720.75– 2832
22Grimsby Town425511203531172576451110.405– 6622
1948-49 (Season 50)
PosTeamPldWDLFAWDLFAFAGAGDPts
1Portsmouth42183052127593230844224258
2Manchester United42117340201047372477441.753353
3Derby County4217224822579263374551.3451953
4Newcastle United4212543529876352770561.251452
5Arsenal4213535118588232674441.6823049
6Wolverhampton Wanderers42135348194710314779661.1971346
7Manchester City4210832821579193047510.922– 445
8Sunderland4281032719579223949580.845– 943
9Charlton Athletic4210563831579253663670.94– 442
10Aston Villa42106540366411204060760.789– 1642
11Stoke City42143443242613234466680.971– 241
12Liverpool4251062518849282553431.2331040
13Chelsea42106543272811264169681.015138
14Bolton Wanderers42104743324611163659680.868– 938
15Burnley42106527192811163143500.86– 738
16Blackpool4288524253810304254670.806– 1338
17Birmingham City4297519102811172836380.947– 237
18Everton4212543325161483841630.651– 2237
19Middlesbrough4210653723161493446570.807– 1134
20Huddersfield Town4267819246312214540690.58– 2934
21Preston North End4286736363513263962750.827– 1333
22Sheffield United4289432253216255357780.731– 2133
1949-50 (Season 51)
PosTeamPldWDLFAWDLFAFAGAGDPts
1Portsmouth42127244151029302374381.9473653
2Wolverhampton Wanderers4211824721957292876491.5512753
3Sunderland42146150237410333983621.3392152
4Manchester United4211554220795272469441.5682550
5Newcastle United4214434923588283277551.42250
6Arsenal4212454824777313179551.4362449
7Blackpool4210832914777172146351.3141149
8Liverpool4210743723777273164541.1851048
9Middlesbrough42142537186510223059481.2291147
10Burnley429752317768172340401± 045
11Derby County42115546266510233569611.131844
12Aston Villa42107431195511304261611± 042
13Chelsea427773130597273558650.892– 740
14West Bromwich Albion4297528165511193747530.887– 640
15Huddersfield Town42114634223513185152730.712– 2137
16Bolton Wanderers42105634220912113745590.763– 1434
17Fulham4286724192811173541540.759– 1334
18Everton4268724204611184642660.636– 2434
19Stoke City42104727281812184745750.6– 3034
20Charlton Athletic4275933356114203053650.815– 1232
21Manchester City427862724151594436680.529– 3229
22Birmingham City4268719241614124331670.463– 3628
1950-51 (Season 52)
PosTeamPldWDLFAWDLFAFAGAGDPts
1Tottenham Hotspur4217225421885282382441.8643860
2Manchester United42144342161047322474401.853456
3Blackpool4212634319849363479531.4912650
4Newcastle United4210653622876263162531.17949
5Arsenal4211554728849262873561.3041747
6Middlesbrough42127251256411254076651.1691147
7Portsmouth4281033930858323871681.044347
8Bolton Wanderers4211283120858334164611.049345
9Liverpool42115528255610253453590.898– 643
10Burnley429752716579212748431.116542
11Derby County42105653336312284281751.08640
12Sunderland4289430214710335263730.863– 1040
13Stoke City4210562819399224050590.847– 940
14Wolverhampton Wanderers4293944306510303174611.2131338
15Aston Villa4296639293711273966680.971– 237
16West Bromwich Albion4274103027678233453610.869– 837
17Charlton Athletic4294835315511284963800.787– 1737
18Fulham4285835375610173152680.765– 1637
19Huddersfield Town4284940407212245264920.696– 2836
20Chelsea4294831253414224053650.815– 1232
21Sheffield Wednesday4296643323216215164830.771– 1932
22Everton4275926355313225148860.558– 3832
1951-52 (Season 53)
PosTeamPldWDLFAWDLFAFAGAGDPts
1Manchester United4215335521885403195521.8274357
2Tottenham Hotspur4216144520687313176511.492553
3Arsenal4213715430849263180611.3111953
4Portsmouth4213354225759263368581.1721048
5Bolton Wanderers42117335268310303565611.066448
6Aston Villa4213354928669304279701.129947
7Preston North End4210563922777353274541.372046
8Newcastle United42124562286510364598731.3422545
9Blackpool42125440276411243764641± 045
10Charlton Athletic42125441245511273968631.079544
11Liverpool4261143125687263657610.934– 443
12Sunderland428674128768293370611.148942
13West Bromwich Albion4289438296411364874770.961– 341
14Burnley4296632196411244456630.889– 740
15Manchester City427592928687293358610.951– 339
16Wolverhampton Wanderers428674033489334073731± 038
17Derby County42104743375313204363800.787– 1737
18Middlesbrough42124537253216276364880.727– 2436
19Chelsea42103831294512214352720.722– 2036
20Stoke City4286734324116155649880.557– 3931
21Huddersfield Town4293932351515174749820.598– 3328
22Fulham4257938313414204658770.753– 1927
1952-53 (Season 54)
PosTeamPldWDLFAWDLFAFAGAGDPts
1Arsenal4215336030696373497641.5163354
2Preston North End4215334625696393585601.4172554
3Wolverhampton Wanderers4213535427687323686631.3652351
4West Bromwich Albion4213353519858314166601.1650
5Charlton Athletic42128147227311304177631.2221449
6Burnley4211643620768313267521.2881548
7Blackpool42135345226411264871701.014147
8Manchester United4211553530759344269720.958– 346
9Sunderland42119142274413265568820.829– 1443
10Tottenham Hotspur42116455374512233278691.13941
11Aston Villa4297536235610273863611.033241
12Cardiff City4278632177410222954461.174840
13Middlesbrough42125446272613245070770.909– 739
14Bolton Wanderers4294839356510223461690.884– 839
15Portsmouth42106544344413304974830.892– 938
16Newcastle United4295734335412253759700.843– 1137
17Liverpool42106536284215255461820.744– 2136
18Sheffield Wednesday4286735324512274062720.861– 1035
19Chelsea42104735242712214256660.848– 1035
20Manchester City42122745282514275972870.828– 1535
21Stoke City42104735262613184053660.803– 1334
22Derby County4296641292415184559740.797– 1532
1953-54 (Season 55)
PosTeamPldWDLFAWDLFAFAGAGDPts
1Wolverhampton Wanderers4216146125966353196561.7144057
2West Bromwich Albion4213535124948353986631.3652353
3Huddersfield Town4213624524759333778611.2792751
4Manchester United4211644127768323173581.2591548
5Bolton Wanderers42146145204611304075601.251548
6Blackpool42136243196411375080691.1591148
7Burnley42162351235214274478671.1641146
8Chelsea4212364526498294274681.088644
9Charlton Athletic42144351265214245175770.974– 244
10Cardiff City42124532276411194451710.718– 2044
11Preston North End42122743247311443487581.52943
12Arsenal428854237759333675731.027243
13Aston Villa42125450284413204070681.029241
14Portsmouth42135353311614285881890.91– 839
15Newcastle United4292104340588293772770.935– 538
16Tottenham Hotspur42113738335214274365760.855– 1137
17Manchester City42104735314512274662770.805– 1537
18Sunderland42114650373414315281890.91– 836
19Sheffield Wednesday42124543303216276170910.769– 2136
20Sheffield United4295743382613265269900.767– 2133
21Middlesbrough4266929354413315660910.659– 3130
22Liverpool4278649382217195968970.701– 2928
1954-55 (Season 56)
PosTeamPldWDLFAWDLFAFAGAGDPts
1Chelsea4211554329975382881571.4212452
2Wolverhampton Wanderers42135358306510314089701.2711948
3Portsmouth4213534421579304174621.1941248
4Sunderland4281123927777252764541.1851048
5Manchester United42124544308310404484741.1351047
6Aston Villa4211373831948344272730.986– 147
7Manchester City4211554536759313376691.101746
8Newcastle United42125453275412365089771.1561243
9Arsenal42123644255610253869631.095643
10Burnley4211372919669222951481.063343
11Everton4296632247410304462680.912– 642
12Huddersfield Town4210472823498354563680.926– 541
13Sheffield United42103841347410295270860.814– 1641
14Preston North End4285847338310363183641.2971940
15Charlton Athletic4286743347410334176751.013140
16Tottenham Hotspur4294842357410303872730.986– 140
17West Bromwich Albion42115544335313326376960.792– 2040
18Bolton Wanderers42116445292712174062690.899– 739
19Blackpool4286733266411273860640.938– 438
20Cardiff City4294841384710213862760.816– 1437
21Leicester City4296643323513315474860.86– 1235
22Sheffield Wednesday42777423813172162631000.63– 3726
1955-56 (Season 57)
PosTeamPldWDLFAWDLFAFAGAGDPts
1Manchester United4218305120777323183511.6273260
2Blackpool4213445627759303586621.3872449
3Wolverhampton Wanderers4215245127579383889651.3692449
4Manchester City4211554027759424282691.1881346
5Arsenal42134438225610223960610.984– 146
6Birmingham City42124551266510243175571.3161845
7Burnley4211373720759273464541.1851044
8Bolton Wanderers42133550245412213471581.2241343
9Sunderland42108344367113365980950.842– 1543
10Luton Town42124544275412223766641.031242
11Newcastle United42124549245313364685701.214541
12Portsmouth4298446387113324778850.918– 741
13West Bromwich Albion42133537255214214558700.829– 1241
14Charlton Athletic42132647264413285575810.926– 640
15Everton42115537294512184055690.797– 1440
16Chelsea42104732264710325164770.831– 1339
17Cardiff City42114636324512193755690.797– 1439
18Tottenham Hotspur4294837336312243861710.859– 1037
19Preston North End42651032368310413673721.014136
20Aston Villa4296632292712204052690.754– 1735
21Huddersfield Town4294832305313225354830.651– 2935
22Sheffield United4286731354314324263770.818– 1433
1956-57 (Season 58)
PosTeamPldWDLFAWDLFAFAGAGDPts
1Manchester United421443552514434829103541.9074964
2Tottenham Hotspur42154270247863432104561.8574856
3Preston North End4215425019867343784561.52856
4Blackpool4214345526867383993651.4312853
5Arsenal4212544521939404885691.2321650
6Wolverhampton Wanderers42172270293612244194701.3432448
7Burnley42145241214512152956501.12646
8Leeds United42108342185610304572631.143944
9Bolton Wanderers42136242233612234265651± 044
10Aston Villa42108345254710203065551.1821043
11West Bromwich Albion428853125669283659610.967– 242
12Birmingham City42125452253414174469691± 039
13Chelsea4278643366510303773731± 039
14Sheffield Wednesday42143455292316275982880.932– 638
15Everton42105634284512275161790.772– 1838
16Luton Town42104732264512265058760.763– 2837
17Newcastle United42105643314314245667870.77– 2036
18Manchester City42102948423711304678880.886– 1035
19Portsmouth4286737352712255762920.674– 3033
20Sunderland4295740303315275867880.761– 2132
21Cardiff City4276835343315185453880.602– 3529
22Charlton Athletic427311314421183176621200.517– 5822
1957-58 (Season 59)
PosTeamPldWDLFAWDLFAFAGAGDPts
1Wolverhampton Wanderers421731602111554326103472.1915664
2Preston North End42182163148583737100511.9614959
3Tottenham Hotspur4213445833858354493771.2081651
4West Bromwich Albion42144359294107334192701.3142250
5Manchester City4214435833811246671041001.04449
6Burnley42162352215313285380741.081647
7Blackpool4211284735849333280671.1941344
8Luton Town42133545226312244169631.095644
9Manchester United4210474531678404485751.1331043
10Nottingham Forest4210474127669283669631.095642
11Chelsea4210564734579364583791.051442
12Arsenal42104748396312254673850.859– 1239
13Birmingham City4286743376510335276890.854– 1339
14Aston Villa42124546264314276073860.849– 1339
15Bolton Wanderers4295738355511275265870.747– 1238
16Everton4259734358211314065750.867– 1037
17Leeds United42106533234314184051630.81– 1237
18Leicester City421146594131173271911120.813– 2133
19Newcastle United42641138426411353973810.901– 832
20Portsmouth42106545342217285473880.83– 1532
21Sunderland4277732333513226454970.557– 4332
22Sheffield Wednesday42122745400516245269920.75– 2331
1958-59 (Season 60)
PosTeamPldWDLFAWDLFAFAGAGDPts
1Wolverhampton Wanderers421533681913264230110492.2456161
2Manchester United421443582710384539103661.5613955
3Arsenal4214345329759353988681.2942050
4Bolton Wanderers4214345630678233679661.1971350
5West Bromwich Albion4287641331065473588681.2942049
6West Ham United42153359296312264185701.2141548
7Burnley4211464129867404181701.1571148
8Blackpool42127239136411273666491.3471747
9Birmingham City42141654356510303384681.2351646
10Blackburn Rovers4212364828579284276701.086644
11Newcastle United42113740296411405180801± 041
12Preston North End429394039849303870770.909– 741
13Nottingham Forest4294837328211344271740.959– 340
14Chelsea42132652375214256177980.786– 2140
15Leeds United4287628277212294757740.77– 1739
16Everton42113739386114324971870.816– 1638
17Luton Town42116450261713184568710.958– 337
18Tottenham Hotspur42103856423711295385950.895– 1036
19Leicester City4276834364413336267980.684– 3132
20Manchester City4287640323216246364950.674– 3131
21Aston Villa4285831333315275458870.667– 2930
22Portsmouth425412384715152665641120.571– 4821
1959-60 (Season 61)
PosTeamPldWDLFAWDLFAFAGAGDPts
1Burnley4215245228957333385611.3932455
2Wolverhampton Wanderers42153363289394339106671.5823954
3Tottenham Hotspur42106543241155432686501.723653
4West Bromwich Albion4212454825777353283571.4562649
5Sheffield Wednesday42127248207410323980591.3562149
6Bolton Wanderers42125437278310222459511.157848
7Manchester United421335533064114950102801.2752245
8Newcastle United42105642328310404682781.051444
9Preston North End4210654334669364279761.039344
10Fulham42124542285610315273800.912– 744
11Blackpool4296632326411273959710.831– 1240
12Leicester City428673832579284366750.88– 939
13Arsenal4295739386411294268800.85– 1239
14West Ham United42123647334314285875910.824– 1638
15Everton42133550200813235873780.936– 537
16Manchester City42112847346114315078840.929– 637
17Blackburn Rovers42123638294215224160700.857– 1037
18Chelsea4275944507410324176910.835– 1537
19Birmingham City4295737364512264463800.787– 1736
20Nottingham Forest4286730285313204650740.676– 2435
21Leeds United4275937465511284665920.707– 2734
22Luton Town42651025293711254450730.685– 2330
1960-61 (Season 62)
PosTeamPldWDLFAWDLFAFAGAGDPts
1Tottenham Hotspur421533652816145027115552.0916066
2Sheffield Wednesday4215424517885333078471.663158
3Wolverhampton Wanderers42172261328584243103751.3732857
4Burnley421146584011374437102771.3252551
5Everton42134447239210404687691.2611850
6Leicester City42124554316510333987701.243345
7Manchester United42145258204413305688761.1581245
8Blackburn Rovers42123648343108294277761.013143
9Aston Villa42133548284611304978771.013143
10West Bromwich Albion42103843328211243967710.944– 441
11Arsenal42123644353810335077850.906– 841
12Chelsea421056614852143752981000.98– 237
13Manchester City42105641303612386079900.878– 1137
14Nottingham Forest4287634336213284562780.795– 1637
15Cardiff City42115534262613265960850.706– 2537
16West Ham United42124553311614245777880.875– 1136
17Fulham4288539396015335672950.758– 2336
18Bolton Wanderers4295738293612204458730.795– 1535
19Birmingham City42104735314215275362840.738– 2234
20Blackpool4293944343612243968730.932– 533
21Newcastle United42777514943143560861090.789– 2332
22Preston North End4276828253414154643710.606– 2830

1Ipswich Town4217225828768353993671.3882656
2Burnley42144357267774441101671.5073453
3Tottenham Hotspur4214435934768293588691.2751952
4Everton4217226421399243388541.633451
5Sheffield United42135337236411244661690.884– 847
6Sheffield Wednesday42144347236213253572581.2411446
7Aston Villa42135345205313203665561.161944
8West Ham United42116449376411274576820.927– 644
9West Bromwich Albion42107450235610334483671.2391643
10Arsenal429663931759324171720.986– 143
11Bolton Wanderers42117335225313274462660.939– 442
12Manchester City42113746386411324378810.963– 341
13Blackpool4210474130579294570750.933– 541
14Leicester City42122738275412344472711.014140
15Manchester United42103844315610284472750.96– 339
16Blackburn Rovers4210653322412173650580.862– 839
17Birmingham City4296637355412284665810.802– 1638
18Wolverhampton Wanderers4287638345313355273860.849– 1336
19Nottingham Forest42124539231614245663790.797– 1636
20Fulham42831038345412284066740.892– 833
21Cardiff City4269630333513204850810.617– 3132
22Chelsea4277734292316296563940.67– 3128
1962-63 (Season 64)
PosTeamPldWDLFAWDLFAFAGAGDPts
1Everton421470481711463625844224261
2Tottenham Hotspur42146172289393934111621.794955
3Burnley4214434117867374078571.3682154
4Leicester City4214615323669263079531.4912652
5Wolverhampton Wanderers4211645125948424093651.4312850
6Sheffield Wednesday4210563826957393777631.2221448
7Arsenal4211464433768424486771.117946
8Liverpool42133545224710263771591.2031244
9Nottingham Forest42124539285610284167690.971– 244
10Sheffield United42117333205511254058600.967– 244
11Blackburn Rovers4211465534489243779711.113842
12West Ham United428673934669343573691.058440
13Blackpool428763427579243758640.906– 640
14West Bromwich Albion42111940375610314271790.899– 839
15Aston Villa42122738233612244562680.912– 638
16Fulham4286728306411224150710.704– 2138
17Ipswich Town4258834397311253959780.756– 1935
18Bolton Wanderers42133535182217205755750.733– 2035
19Manchester United4266936386411314367810.827– 1434
20Birmingham City4268740404512235063900.7– 2733
21Manchester City42759304536122857581020.569– 4431
22Leyton Orient42451222372415154437810.457– 4421
1963-64 (Season 65)
PosTeamPldWDLFAWDLFAFAGAGDPts
1Liverpool42160560181056322792452.0444757
2Manchester United4215335419849364390621.4522853
3Everton4214435326768313884641.3132052
4Tottenham Hotspur4213355431948435097811.1981651
5Chelsea4212363624876363272561.2861650
6Sheffield Wednesday4215335024489344384671.2541749
7Blackburn Rovers4210474428867453789651.3692446
8Arsenal42107456377410344590821.0981845
9Burnley42143446233711254171641.109744
10West Bromwich Albion429664335759272670611.148943
11Leicester City429483327777283161581.052343
12Sheffield United42106535226510264261640.953– 343
13Nottingham Forest4295734247410304464680.941– 441
14West Ham United4287645386510243669740.932– 540
15Fulham42118245232514134258650.892– 739
16Wolverhampton Wanderers426963634669344670800.875– 1039
17Stoke City4296649335412284577780.987– 138
18Blackpool4286726295313264452730.712– 2135
19Aston Villa4286735293612274262710.873– 934
20Birmingham City4277733324017216054920.587– 3629
21Bolton Wanderers42651030354314184548800.6– 3228
22Ipswich Town42939384504171876561210.463– 6525
1964-65 (Season 66)
PosTeamPldWDLFAWDLFAFAGAGDPts
1Manchester United42164152131056372689392.2825061
2Leeds United42163253231065302983521.5963161
3Chelsea4215244819966413589541.6483556
4Everton4291023722858323869601.15949
5Nottingham Forest4210744533768263471671.06447
6Tottenham Hotspur42183065201416225187711.2251645
7Liverpool42125442335511254067730.918– 644
8Sheffield Wednesday42135337153612204057551.036243
9West Ham United42142548255214344682711.1551142
10Blackburn Rovers4212274633489374683791.051442
11Stoke City42114640275610273967661.015142
12Burnley4299339267113314470701± 042
13Arsenal42115542316213274469750.92– 641
14West Bromwich Albion42105645253810254070651.077539
15Sunderland42126345262316194864740.865– 1037
16Aston Villa42141636242415215857820.695– 2537
17Blackpool4297541283414265067780.859– 1135
18Leicester City4296643362712264969850.812– 1635
19Sheffield United4275930295610203550640.781– 1435
20Fulham42105644321713164660780.769– 1834
21Wolverhampton Wanderers42821133365214265359890.663– 3030
22Birmingham City4268736402316285664960.667– 3227
1965-66 (Season 67)
PosTeamPldWDLFAWDLFAFAGAGDPts
1Liverpool4217225215975271979342.3244561
2Leeds United4214434915957302379382.0794155
3Burnley4215334520948342779471.6813255
4Manchester United4212815020678343984591.4242551
5Chelsea42114630211137353265531.2261251
6West Bromwich Albion4211645834867333591691.3192250
7Leicester City4212454028939403780651.2311549
8Tottenham Hotspur42116455375610202975661.136944
9Sheffield United42116437255511193456590.949– 343
10Stoke City42126342223612234265641.016142
11Everton42126339193513174356620.903– 641
12West Ham United42125446333414245070830.843– 1339
13Blackpool4295736295412193655650.846– 1037
14Arsenal4288536314512264462750.827– 1337
15Newcastle United42105626204413244350630.794– 1337
16Aston Villa42103839345313304669800.863– 1136
17Sheffield Wednesday42116435183216214856660.848– 1036
18Nottingham Forest42113731263513254656720.778– 1636
19Sunderland42132636281614154451720.708– 2136
20Fulham4294834375313334867850.788– 1835
21Northampton Town4286731322712246055920.598– 3733
22Blackburn Rovers42611430362316275257880.648– 3120
1966-67 (Season 68)
PosTeamPldWDLFAWDLFAFAGAGDPts
1Manchester United4217405113786333284451.8673960
2Nottingham Forest4216414113768232864411.5612356
3Tottenham Hotspur4215334421957272771481.4792356
4Leeds United4215424117777212562421.4762055
5Liverpool4212723617768283064471.3621751
6Everton4211463922867262465461.4131948
7Arsenal4211643220588262758471.2341146
8Leicester City42124547286411314378711.099744
9Chelsea427953329858343367621.081544
10Sheffield United42115534225511183752590.8811142
11Sheffield Wednesday4297539195610172856471.191941
12Stoke City42115540216213233763581.086541
13West Bromwich Albion42111940285610374577731.055439
14Burnley42114643284512234866760.868– 1039
15Manchester City4289427254611162743520.827– 939
16West Ham United4286740316213405380840.952– 436
17Sunderland42123639262514194658720.806– 1436
18Fulham4287649343513224971830.855– 2234
19Southampton42103849414314255174920.804– 2834
20Newcastle United4295724273414155439810.481– 4233
21Aston Villa4275930334215245254850.635– 3129
22Blackpool42151518365412234041760.539– 3521
1967-68 (Season 69)
PosTeamPldWDLFAWDLFAFAGAGDPts
1Manchester City42172252169483427864324358
2Manchester United4215244921966403489551.6183456
3Liverpool4217225117597202371401.7753155
4Leeds United42173149145610222771411.7323053
5Everton42181243135511242767401.6752752
6Chelsea4211733425759284362680.912– 648
7Tottenham Hotspur42117344208211263970591.1861147
8West Bromwich Albion4212454525588303775621.211346
9Arsenal42126337235412233360561.071444
10Newcastle United42127238201812164754670.806– 1341
11Nottingham Forest42116434223513184252640.813– 1239
12West Ham United4285843306510303973691.058438
13Leicester City4277737346510273564690.928– 538
14Burnley42127238162316265564710.901– 738
15Sunderland4287628285412233351610.836– 1037
16Southampton4298437314314295266830.795– 1737
17Wolverhampton Wanderers42104745364413213966750.88– 936
18Stoke City42103830294413204450730.685– 2335
19Sheffield Wednesday42610532245214193951630.81– 1234
20Coventry City42858323211010193951710.718– 2033
21Sheffield United42741025314611243949700.7– 2132
22Fulham42641127414314295756980.571– 4227
1968-69 (Season 70)
PosTeamPldWDLFAWDLFAFAGAGDPts
1Leeds United4218304199102251766262.5384067
2Liverpool4216413610975271463242.6253961
3Everton42145243107104342677362.1394157
4Arsenal42126331121065251556272.0742956
5Chelsea4211734024939332973531.3772050
6Tottenham Hotspur4210833922498222961511.1961045
7Southampton42135341213810162757481.188945
8West Ham United42108347223108192866501.321644
9Newcastle United42127240203711213561551.109644
10West Bromwich Albion42117343265412214164670.955– 343
11Manchester United42135338182712193557531.075442
12Ipswich Town4210473226579273459600.983– 141
13Manchester City42136249202415153564551.164940
14Burnley42116436254314195755820.671– 2739
15Sheffield Wednesday4279527263711142841540.759– 1336
16Wolverhampton Wanderers42710426223513153641580.707– 1735
17Sunderland42106528181614154943670.642– 2434
18Nottingham Forest4266917224710283545570.789– 1333
19Stoke City4297524240813163940630.635– 2333
20Coventry City4286732222514144246640.719– 1831
21Leicester City4288527241416124439680.574– 2930
22Queens Park Rangers42471020330318196239950.411– 5618
1969-70 (Season 71)
PosTeamPldWDLFAWDLFAFAGAGDPts
1Everton42173146191254261572342.1183866
2Leeds United42154250196114343084491.7142557
3Chelsea4213713618867343270501.42055
4Derby County4215334514768192364371.732753
5Liverpool42107434201047312265421.5482351
6Coventry City4296635281056232058481.2081049
7Newcastle United42142542163117151957351.6292247
8Manchester United428943727687293466611.082545
9Stoke City4210743123588252956521.077445
10Manchester City428672522858302655481.146743
11Tottenham Hotspur4211282721678273454550.982– 143
12Arsenal4271042923588222651491.041242
13Wolverhampton Wanderers428853023489253455570.965– 240
14Burnley427773329588233256610.918– 539
15Nottingham Forest4289428282910224350710.704– 2138
16West Bromwich Albion42106539254314194158660.879– 837
17West Ham United4288528214413233951600.85– 936
18Ipswich Town4295723201614174340630.635– 2331
19Southampton42312624273513224046670.687– 2329
20Crystal Palace42561020361911143234680.5– 3427
21Sunderland42411617242316134430680.441– 3826
22Sheffield Wednesday42651023272415174440710.563– 3125
1970-71 (Season 72)
PosTeamPldWDLFAWDLFAFAGAGDPts
1Arsenal4218304161146302371292.4484265
2Leeds United42162340121182321872302.44264
3Tottenham Hotspur4211553319894211454331.6362152
4Wolverhampton Wanderers4213353322957313264541.1851052
5Liverpool42111003010678121442241.751851
6Chelsea4212633421696182152421.2381051
7Southampton4212543515579212956441.2731246
8Manchester United429662924759364265660.985– 143
9Derby County429573226759242856541.037242
10Coventry City42124524124611132637380.974– 142
11Manchester City427953022588172047421.119541
12Newcastle United4299327165412173044460.957– 241
13Stoke City42107428112613163744480.917– 437
14Everton42107432162613224454600.9– 637
15Huddersfield Town4278619164611213340490.816– 936
16Nottingham Forest4294829265412133542610.689– 1936
17West Bromwich Albion4298434251713245058750.773– 1735
18Crystal Palace4295724243612153339570.684– 1835
19Ipswich Town4294828223612142642480.875– 634
20West Ham United4268728304611193047600.783– 1334
21Burnley424892031351393229630.46– 3427
22Blackpool4239922311614123534660.515– 3223
1971-72 (Season 73)
PosTeamPldWDLFAWDLFAFAGAGDPts
1Derby County4216414310867262369332.0913658
2Leeds United4217405410759192173312.3554257
3Liverpool4217314816768161464302.1333057
4Manchester City4216324815786293077451.7113257
5Arsenal4215243613768222758401.451852
6Tottenham Hotspur42163245133108182963421.52151
7Chelsea42127241206510172958491.184948
8Manchester United4213263926687303569611.131848
9Wolverhampton Wanderers4210743523849303465571.14847
10Sheffield United42108339267410223461601.017146
11Newcastle United42106530185511193449520.942– 341
12Leicester City4296618114710233541460.891– 539
13Ipswich Town427861919489203439530.736– 1438
14West Ham United42106531192613163247510.922– 436
15Everton428942817191193137480.771– 1136
16West Bromwich Albion4267822236411203142540.778– 1235
17Stoke City42610526254512133139560.696– 1735
18Coventry City42710427232514174444670.657– 2333
19Southampton4285831284215215252800.65– 2831
20Crystal Palace4248926314512133439650.6– 2629
21Nottingham Forest42641125292514225247810.58– 3425
22Huddersfield Town42471012222613153727590.458– 3225
1972-73 (Season 74)
PosTeamPldWDLFAWDLFAFAGAGDPts
1Liverpool4217314519876272372421.7143060
2Arsenal4214523114966262957431.3261457
3Leeds United4215424513678263271451.5782653
4Ipswich Town4210743420777212555451.2221048
5Wolverhampton Wanderers4213354323588233166541.2221247
6West Ham United4212544525579222867531.2641446
7Derby County42153343184512133656541.037246
8Tottenham Hotspur4210563323687252558481.2081045
9Newcastle United42126335194710253260511.176945
10Birmingham City42117339224512143253540.981– 142
11Manchester City42124536203711214057600.95– 341
12Chelsea429663022489192949510.961– 240
13Southampton42811226173711213547520.904– 540
14Sheffield United42114628184611234151590.864– 840
15Stoke City42118238173216233961561.089138
16Leicester City4279523183810172840460.87– 637
17Everton4295727214611142841490.837– 837
18Manchester United4297524193612204144600.733– 1637
19Coventry City4295727244413133140550.727– 1535
20Norwich City4279522194116144436630.571– 2732
21Crystal Palace4277725212514163741580.707– 1730
22West Bromwich Albion4287625241317133838620.613– 2428
1973-74 (Season 75)
PosTeamPldWDLFAWDLFAFAGAGDPts
1Leeds United42128138181263281366312.1293562
2Liverpool42182134114116182052311.6772157
3Derby County42137140164710122652421.2381048
4Ipswich Town4210743821849293767581.155947
5Stoke City42136239152109152754421.2861246
6Burnley42109229166510273756531.057346
7Everton42127229144512213450481.042244
8Queens Park Rangers4281033017579263556521.077443
9Leicester City4210743517399162451411.2441042
10Arsenal429752316579263549510.961– 242
11Tottenham Hotspur4294826275106192345500.9– 542
12Wolverhampton Wanderers42116430182910193149491± 041
13Sheffield United427772522759192744490.898– 540
14Manchester City42107425174512142939460.848– 740
15Newcastle United4296628214611212749481.021138
16Coventry City42105625184512183643540.796– 1138
17Chelsea429483629399203156600.933– 437
18West Ham United427773632489192855600.917– 537
19Birmingham City42107430212613224352640.813– 1237
20Southampton42810330203414174847680.691– 2136
21Manchester United4277723203513152838480.792– 1032
22Norwich City4269625271614123537620.597– 2529
1974-75 (Season 76)
PosTeamPldWDLFAWDLFAFAGAGDPts
1Derby County4214434118777263167491.3671853
2Liverpool4214524417669162260391.5382151
3Ipswich Town42172247146312193066441.52251
4Everton4210923319696232356421.3331450
5Stoke City4212724018588243064481.3331649
6Sheffield United4212723520669233158511.137749
7Middlesbrough4211733314759212654401.351448
8Manchester City42163240152712143954541± 046
9Leeds United42108334206510232957491.163845
10Burnley42116440296510283868671.015145
11Queens Park Rangers4210472517669293754541± 042
12Wolverhampton Wanderers42125443212613143357541.056339
13West Ham United42106538223711203758590.983– 139
14Coventry City4289431274611203551620.823– 1139
15Newcastle United42124539233513204959720.819– 1339
16Arsenal42106531163513163347490.959– 237
17Birmingham City42104734284512193353610.869– 837
18Leicester City4287625174512214346600.767– 1436
19Tottenham Hotspur4284929275412233652630.825– 1134
20Luton Town4286727263513203947650.723– 1833
21Chelsea4249822315610204142720.583– 3033
22Carlisle United42821122214314213843590.729– 1629
1975-76 (Season 77)
PosTeamPldWDLFAWDLFAFAGAGDPts
1Liverpool4214524121993251066312.1293560
2Queens Park Rangers4217404213777252067332.033459
3Manchester United4216414013768282968421.6192656
4Derby County4215334530687302875581.2931753
5Leeds United4213353719867282765461.4131951
6Ipswich Town4211643623588182554481.125646
7Leicester City4299329244107192748510.941– 345
8Manchester City42145246182613182864461.3911843
9Tottenham Hotspur4261053332858303163631± 043
10Norwich City42105633266510253258581± 042
11Everton42107437245511234260660.909– 642
12Stoke City428582524768232648500.96– 241
13Middlesbrough4297523116312233446451.022140
14Coventry City426962222759253547570.825– 1040
15Newcastle United42114651264512203671621.145939
16Aston Villa42118232170912194251590.864– 839
17Arsenal42114633192613143447530.887– 636
18West Ham United42105626233513224848710.676– 2336
19Birmingham City42115536262217214957750.76– 1833
20Wolverhampton Wanderers4276827253414244351680.75– 1730
21Burnley4266923263414204043660.652– 2328
22Sheffield United42471019322316145033820.402– 4922
1976-77 (Season 78)
PosTeamPldWDLFAWDLFAFAGDPts
1Liverpool4218304711588152262332957
2Manchester City4215513813696222160342656
3Ipswich Town42154241117410252866392752
4Aston Villa42173155175412213376502651
5Newcastle United42146140154710243464491549
6Manchester United4212634122651030407162947
7West Bromwich Albion421065382267824346256645
8Arsenal4211643720551127396459543
9Everton42975352457927406264– 242
10Leeds United428852826741020254851– 342
11Leicester City42894302849817324760– 1342
12Middlesbrough4211642514371115314045– 541
13Birmingham City4210653825361225366361238
14Queens Park Rangers4210743121351316314752– 538
15Derby County4299336180101114375055– 537
16Norwich City4212453023251417414764– 1737
17West Ham United429662823281118424665– 1936
18Bristol City428762519361213293848– 1035
19Coventry City427953426361214334859– 1135
20Sunderland429572916271217384654– 834
21Stoke City42984211616147352851– 2334
22Tottenham Hotspur429752620321622524872– 2433

1Nottingham Forest4215603781083321669244564
2Liverpool4215423711957282365343157
3Everton4214434722876292376453155
4Manchester City4214434621687283074512352
5Arsenal4214523812759222560372352
6West Bromwich Albion421353351859727356253950
7Coventry City4213534823579273975621348
8Aston Villa4211463318768242457421546
9Leeds United4212453921669243263531046
10Manchester United429663223741035406763442
11Birmingham City42858323084923305560– 541
12Derby County4210743724461117355459– 541
13Norwich City42108328201101024465266– 1440
14Middlesbrough428852519471017354254– 1239
15Wolverhampton Wanderers427863027541221375164– 1336
16Chelsea4271132820431418494669– 2336
17Bristol City429663726271212274953– 435
18Ipswich Town4210563224181215374761– 1435
19Queens Park Rangers428852726171320384764– 1733
20West Ham United428673128421521415269– 1732
21Newcastle United4246112637241516414278– 3622
22Leicester City4247101632151510382670– 4422
1978-79 (Season 80)
PosTeamPldWDLFAWDLFAFAGDPts
1Liverpool4219205141164341285166968
2Nottingham Forest421110034101083271661263560
3West Bromwich Albion42135338151164342072353759
4Everton42127232175106202352401251
5Leeds United42114641257104292770521850
6Ipswich Town4211463421957292863491449
7Arsenal4211823718669243061481348
8Aston Villa428943726777222359491046
9Manchester United42975292568731386063– 345
10Coventry City421173412939917395868– 1044
11Tottenham Hotspur42786192567829364861– 1341
12Middlesbrough4210563321551124295750740
13Bristol City4211643419441313324751– 440
14Southampton4291023520361212334753– 640
15Manchester City42957342848924285856239
16Norwich City4271042919013822385157– 637
17Bolton Wanderers4210563628261318475475– 2135
18Wolverhampton Wanderers4210472626341418424468– 2434
19Derby County428582525261319464471– 2731
20Queens Park Rangers424982433241521404573– 2825
21Birmingham City425972425111913393764– 2722
22Chelsea4235132342251421504492– 4820
1979-80 (Season 81)
PosTeamPldWDLFAWDLFAFAGDPts
1Liverpool4215604681047352281305160
2Manchester United421731438777222765353058
3Ipswich Town4214434313858252668392953
4Arsenal42810324121065282452361652
5Nottingham Forest42164144114413193263432048
6Wolverhampton Wanderers4296629201038292758471147
7Aston Villa421155292259722285150146
8Southampton42142553244710122965531245
9Middlesbrough4211733114551119305044644
10West Bromwich Albion429843723211817275450441
11Leeds United4210743017371116334650– 440
12Norwich City4210833830361220365866– 840
13Crystal Palace429932613371115374150– 940
14Tottenham Hotspur4211553022451222405262– 1040
15Coventry City4212273424451222425666– 1039
16Brighton & Hove Albion428852520371122374757– 1037
17Manchester City428852825451215414366– 2337
18Stoke City429482726461117324458– 1436
19Everton427772825210915264351– 835
20Bristol City426692230371115363766– 2931
21Derby County429483629241511384767– 2030
22Bolton Wanderers4251151921041719523873– 3525
1980-81 (Season 82)
PosTeamPldWDLFAWDLFAFAGDPts
1Aston Villa42163240131056322772403260
2Ipswich Town4215424514867322977433456
3Arsenal4213803617678252861451653
4West Bromwich Albion4215424015588202760421852
5Liverpool42135338154125242762422051
6Southampton42154247225610293476562050
7Nottingham Forest4215334420498182462441850
8Manchester United4291113014678212251361548
9Leeds United421056191975920283947– 844
10Tottenham Hotspur429934431561026377068243
11Stoke City42894312349820375160– 942
12Manchester City4210743525441321345659– 339
13Birmingham City4211553223271218385061– 1138
14Middlesbrough4214433816211815455361– 837
15Everton428673225541223335558– 336
16Coventry City429663130441317384868– 2036
17Sunderland4210473219431420345253– 135
18Wolverhampton Wanderers4211282620271217354355– 1235
19Brighton & Hove Albion4210383026441324415467– 1335
20Norwich City429753425401715484973– 2433
21Leicester City427592023611420444067– 2732
22Crystal Palace4264113237031815464783– 3619
1981-82 (Season 83)