FIFA World Cup Finals 1962 Chile.

FIFA World Cup Finals 1962 Chile Match Details

FIFA WORLD CUP FINALS 1962
Group A - Colombia, Yugoslavia, Soviet Union
30.05.62 (15.00) Arica, Estadio Carlos Dittborn
URU - COL 2:1 (0:1)
(-8000) Dorogi HUN, Etzel Filho BRA, Galba CZE
URU: Sosa - Troche (c), E.Alvarez, El.Alvarez, Méndez - Goncalves,
Cubilla, Rocha, Langón - Sasia, Pérez
COL: Sánchez - Zuluaga (c), J.Gonzalez, López, Echeverri - Silva,
Coll - Aceros, Klinger, Gamboa, Arias
0:1 Zuluaga 19 p, 1:1 Cubilla 57, 2:1 Sasia 74
31.05.62 (15.00) Arica, Estadio Carlos Dittborn
ZSR - JUG 2:0 (0:0)
(-10000) Dusch GER, Robles CHI, Etzel Filho BRA
ZSR: Yashin - Dubinski, Ostrovski, Voronin, Maslenkin - Netto (c),
Metreveli - Ivanov, Ponedelnik, Kanevski, Meschki
YUG: Šoškić - Durković, Jusufi, Marković - Popović, Matuš - Mujić (c),
Šekularac,
Jerković, Galić, Skoblar
1:0 Ivanov 52 h, 2:0 Ponedelnik 84
02.06.62 (15.00) Arica, Estadio Carlos Dittborn
JUG - URU 3:1 (2:1)
(-9000) Galba CZE, Dusch GER, Jonni ITA
YUG: Šoškić - Durković, Jusufi, Radaković, Marković - Popović,
Melić - Šekularac, Jerković, Galić (c), Skoblar
URU: Sosa - Troche (c), E.Alvarez, El.Alvarez, Méndez - Gonsalves, Bergara -
Rocha, Cabrera, Sasia, Perez
0:1 Cabrera 19 h, 1:1 Skoblar 26 p, 2:1 Galić 30, 3:1 Jerković 49
sent off: Popović (71) / Cabrera (71)
03.06.62 (18.00) Arica, Estadio Carlos Dittborn
ZSR - COL 4:4 (3:1)
(+8000) Etzel Filho BRA, Robles CHI, Dorogi HUN
ZSR: Yashin - Tchokelli, Ostrovski, Voronin, Maslenkin - Netto (c),
Chislenko - Ivanov, Ponedelnik, Kanevski, Meschki
COL: Sánchez - Alzate, J.González, López, Echeverri - Serrano, Coll (c) -
Aceros, Klinger, Rada, H.González
1:0 Ivanov 8, 2:0 Chislenko 10, 3:0 Ivanov 12, 3:1 Aceros 21, 4:1 Ponedelnik
57, 4:2 Coll 63 c (!), 4:3 Rada 72, 4:4 Klinger 77
06.06.62 (15.00) Arica, Estadio Carlos Dittborn
ZSR - URU 2:1 (1:0)
(-10000) Jonni ITA, Dusch GER, Dorogi HUN
ZSR: Yashin - Tchokelli, Ostrovski, Voronin, Maslenkin - Netto (c),
Khussainov - Ivanov, Ponedelnik, Chislenko, Mamikin
URU: Sosa - Troche (c), E.Alvarez, El.Alvarez, Méndez - Gonsalves,
Cortes - Cubilla, Cabrera, Sasia, Pérez
1:0 Mamikin 38, 1:1 Sasia 54 f, 2:1 Ivanov 89
07.06.62 (15.00) Arica, Estadio Carlos Dittborn
JUG - COL 5:0 (2:0)
(+7000) Robles CHI, Galba CZE, Jonni ITA
JUG: Šoškić - Durković, Jusufi, Radaković, Marković - Popović, Melić -
Šekularac, Jerković, Galić (c), Anković
COL: Sánchez - Alzate, J.González, López, Echeverri - Serrano, Coll (c) -
Aceros, Klinger, Rada, H.González
1:0 Galić 21, 2:0 Jerković 25, 3:0 Galić 62, 4:0 Melić 82, 5:0 Jerković 88
1. ZSR^ 3 2 1 0 5 8-6
2. JUG^ 3 2 0 1 4 8-3
3. URU 3 1 0 2 2 4-6
4. COL 3 0 1 2 1 5-11
Group B - West Germany, Chile, Italy, Switzerland
30.05.62 (15.00) Santiago, Estadio Nacional
CHI - SUI 3:1 (1:1)
(~65000) Aston ENG, Blavier BEL, Yamasaki PER
CHI: Escuti - Eyzaguirre, R.Sánchez, Contreras, Navarro (c) - Toro, Rojas -
Ramirez, Landa, Fouilloux, L.Sánchez
SUI: Elsener - Morf, Schneiter, Tacchella, Gróbety - Weber, Allemann -
Pottier, Eschmann, Wüthrich, Antenen (c)
0:1 Wüthrich 7, 1:1 L.Sánchez 44, 2:1 Ramirez 52, 3:1 L.Sánchez 55
NOTE: Match preceded by WC opening ceremony
31.05.62 (15.00) Santiago, Estadio Nacional
ITA - GER 0:0
(+65000) Davidson SCO, Morgan CAN, Ventre ARG
ITA: Buffon (c) - Losi, Robotti, Salvadore, Maldini - Radice, Ferrini -
Rivera, Altafini, Sivori, Menichelli
GER: Fahrian - Nowak, Schnellinger, Schulz, Erhardt - Szymaniak, Sturm -
Haller, Seeler, Brülls, Schäfer (c)
02.06.62 (15.00) Santiago, Estadio Nacional
CHI - ITA 2:0 (0:0)
(+66000) Aston ENG, Goldstein ISR, Buergo MEX
CHI: Escuti - Eyzaguirre, R.Sánchez, Contreras, Navarro (c) - Toro, Rojas -
Ramirez, Landa, Fouilloux, L.Sánchez
ITA: Mattrel - David, Robotti, Salvadore, Janich - Tumburus, Ferrini -
Maschio, Altafini, Mora (c), Menichelli
1:0 Ramirez 73 h, 2:0 Toro 88
sent off: Ferrini (8), David (41)
03.06.62 (15.00) Santiago, Estadio Nacional
GER - SUI 2:1 (1:0)
(-65000) Horn HOL, Latichev ZSR, Ventre ARG
GER: Fahrian - Nowak, Schnellinger, Schulz, Erhardt - Szymaniak, Koslowski -
Haller, Seeler, Brülls, Schäfer (c)
SUI: Elsener - Schneiter, Tacchella, Gróbety, Weber - Allemann, Vonlanthen,
Dürr, Eschmann, Wüthrich, Antenen (c)
1:0 Brülls 45, 2:0 Seeler 60, 2:1 Schneiter 74
06.06.62 (15.00) Santiago, Estadio Nacional
GER - CHI 2:0 (1:0)
(+67000) Davidson SCO, Horn HOL, Aston ENG
GER: Fahrian - Nowak, Schnellinger, Schulz, Erhardt - Szymaniak, Giesemann -
Kraus, Seeler, Brülls, Schäfer (c)
CHI: Escuti - Eyzaguirre, R.Sánchez, Contreras, Navarro (c) - Tobar, Rojas -
Ramirez, Landa, Moreno, L.Sánchez
1:0 Szymaniak 21 p, 2:0 Seeler 80 h
07.06.62 (15.00) Santiago, Estadio Nacional
ITA - SUI 3:0 (1:0)
(-60000) Latichev ZSR, Davidson SCO, Rumenchev BUL
ITA: Buffon (c) - Losi, Robotti, Salvadore, Maldini - Radice, Mora - Bulgarelli,
Sormani, Sivori, Pascutti
SUI: Elsener - Schneiter, Tacchella, Gróbety, Meier - Weber, Allemann -
Vonlanthen, Dürr, Wüthrich, Antenen (c)
1:0 Mora 2, 2:0 Bulgarelli 65, 3:0 Bulgarelli 67
1. GER^ 3 2 1 0 5 4-1
2. CHI^ 3 2 0 1 4 5-3
3. ITA 3 1 1 1 3 2-3
4. SUI 3 0 0 3 0 2-8
Group C - Brazil, Czechoslovakia, Spain, Mexico
30.05.62 (15.00) Vina del Mar, Estadio Sausalito
BRA - MEX 2:0 (0:0)
(+10000) Dienst SUI, Schwinte FRA, Steiner AUT
BRA: Gilmar - D.Santos, Mauro (c), Zózimo, N.Santos - Zito, Garrincha - Didi,
Vavá, Pelé, Zagalo
MEX: Carbajal (c) - del Muro, Cárdenas, Sepulveda, Villegas - Reyes, Nájera -
del'Aguila, H.Hernández, Jasso, Diaz
1:0 Zagalo 56 h, 2:0 Pele 73
31.05.62 (15.00) Vina del Mar, Estadio Sausalito
CZE - ESP 1:0 (0:0)
(-13000) Steiner AUT, Marmo URU, van Rosberg AHO
CZE: Schrojf - Lála, Novák (c), Pluskal, Popluhar - Masopust, Štibrányi -
Scherer, Kvašňák, Adamec, Jelinek
ESP: Carmelo - Rivilla, Reija, Segarra (c), Santamaria - Garay, del Sol -
Martinez, Puskás, Suárez, Gento
1:0 Štibrányi 60
02.06.62 (15.00) Vina del Mar, Estadio Sausalito
BRA - CZE 0:0
(-15000) Schwinte FRA, Dienst SUI, Massaro CHI
BRA: Gilmar - D.Santos, Mauro (c), Zózimo, N.Santos - Zito, Garrincha -
Didi, Vavá, Pelé, Zagalo
CZE: Schrojf - Lála, Novák (c), Pluskal, Popluhar - Masopust, Štibrányi -
Scherer, Kvašňák, Adamec, Jelinek
03.06.62 (15.00) Vina del Mar, Estadio Sausalito
ESP - MEX 1:0 (0:0)
(-12000) Tešanić JUG, Vicuña CHI, van Rosberg AHO
ESP: Carmelo - Rodri, Gracia, Verges - Santamaria, Pachin - del Sol, Peiró,
Puskás, Suárez, Gento (c)
MEX: Carbajal - del Muro, Cárdenas, Sepulveda, Jauregui - Reyes, Nájera -
del'Aguila, H.Hernández, Jasso, Diaz
1:0 Peiró 89
06.06.62 (15.00) Vina del Mar, Estadio Sausalito
BRA - ESP 2:1 (0:1)
(+18000) Bustamante CHI, Marino URU, Sundhelm COL
BRA: Gilmar - D.Santos, Mauro (c), Zózimo, N.Santos - Zito, Garrincha - Didi,
Vavá, Amarildo, Zagalo
ESP: Araguistain - Rodri, Gracia, Verges - Echevarria, Pachin - Collar (c),
Peiró, Puskás, Adélardo, Gento
0:1 Adélardo 35, 1:1 Amarildo 72, 2:1 Amarildo 86 h
07.06.62 Vina del Mar, Estadio Sausalito
MEX - CZE 3:1 (2:1)
(-11000)
Dienst SUI, Tešanić JUG, Sundhelm COL
MEX: Carbajal - del Muro, Cárdenas, Sepulveda, Jauregui - Reyes, Nájera -
del'Aguila, H.Hernández, A.Hernández, Diaz
CZE: Schrojf - Lála, Novák (c), Pluskal, Popluhar - Masopust, Štibrányi -
Scherer, Kvašňák, Adamec, Mašek
0:1 Mašek 1 (20 sec), 1:1 Diaz 13, 2:1 del'Aguila 29, 3:1 H.Hernández 90 p
1. BRA^ 3 2 1 0 5 4-1
2. CZE^ 3 1 1 1 3 2-3
3. MEX 3 1 0 2 2 3-4
4. ESP 3 1 0 2 2 2-3
Group D - Argentina, Bulgaria, England, Hungary
30.05.62 (15.00) Rancagua, Estadio Braden
ARG - BUL 1:0 (1:0)
(+7000) Gardezábal ESP, Mogan CAN, Buergo MEX
ARG: Roma - Navarro (c), Páez, Sainz, Marzolini - Sacchi, Rossi - Facundo,
Pagani, Sanfilippo, Belen
BUL: Naidenov - Rakarov (c), Kitov, A.Kostov, Dimitrov - Kovatchev, Diev -
Velitchkov, Iliev, Yakimov, Kolev
1:0 Facundo 4
31.06.62 (15.00) Rancagua, Estadio Braden
HUN - ENG 2:1 (1:0)
(-8000) Horn BOL, Blavier BEL, Goldstein ISR
HUN: Grosics (c) - Matrái, Sárosi, Solymosi - Mészöly, Sipos - Sándor,
Rakosi, Albert, Tichy, Fenyvesi
ENG: Springett - Armfield, Wilson, Moore, Norman - Flowers, Douglas -
Greaves, Hitchens, Haynes (c), R.Charlton
1:0 Tichy 17, 1:1 Flowers 60 p, 2:1 Albert 71
02.06.62 (15.00) Rancagua, Estadio Braden
ENG - ARG 3:1 (2:0)
(-10000) Latichev ZSR, Morgan CAN, Reginato CHI
ENG: Springett - Armfield, Wilson, Moore, Norman - Flowers, Douglas -
Greaves, Peacock, Haynes (c), R.Charlton
ARG: Roma - Navarro, Páez, Capp (c), Marzolini - Sacchi, Rattin - Oleniak,
Sosa, Sanfilippo, Belen
1:0 Flowers 18 p, 2:0 R.Charlton 42, 3:0 Greaves 67, 3:1 Sanfilipo 81
03.06.62 Rancagua, Estadio Braden
HUN - BUL 6:1 (4:0)
(+7000) Gardeazábal ESP, Silva CHI, Davidson SCO
HUN: Ilku - Matrai, Sárosi (c), Solymosi - Mészöly, Sipos - Sándor, Göröcs,
Albert, Tichy, Fenyvesi
BUL: Naidenov - Rakarov (c), Kitov, A.Kostov - Dimitrov, Kovatchev - Sokolov,
Velitchkov, Asparoukhov, Dermendzhiev, Kolev
1:0 Albert 1 (50 sec), 2:0 Albert 6, 3:0 Tichy 8, 4:0 Selymosi 12, 5:0
Albert 54, 5:1 Asparoukhov 64, 6:1 Tichy 70
NOTE: Some sources award Asparoukhov's goal to Sokolov
06.06.62 Rancagua, Estadio Braden
ARG - HUN 0:0
(-8000) Yamasaki PER, Gardeazábal ESP, Bulnes CHI
ARG: Dominguez - Sainz, Delgado, Capp - Marzolini, Sacchi - Pando (c),
Oleniak, Facundo, Pagani, Gonzalez
HUN: Grosics (c) - Matrai, Sárosi, Solymosi - Mészöly, Sipos - Kuharszki,
Göröcs, Monostroi, Tichy, Rakosi
07.06.62 Rancagua, June 7th - Estadio Braden
BUL - ENG 0:0
(-6000) Blavier BEL, Reginato CHI, Bulnes CHI
BUL: Naidenov - Pentchev, Zechev, A.Kostov - D.Kostov, Dimitrov -
Kovatchev (c), Sokolov, Velitchkov, Dermendzhiev, Kolev
ENG: Springett - Armfield, Wilson, Moore - Norman, Flowers - Douglas,
Greaves, Peacock, Haynes (c), R.Charlton
1. HUN^ 3 2 1 0 5 8-2
2. ENG^ 3 1 1 1 3 4-3
3. ARG 3 1 1 1 3 2-3
4. BUL 3 0 1 2 1 1-7
Quarter Finals
10.06.62 (14.30) Arica, Estadio Carlos Dittborn
Chile 2:1 (2:1) Soviet Union
(+17000) Horn HOL, Etzel Filho BRA, Galba CZE
CHI: Escuti - Eyzaguirre, Contreras, R.Sánchez, Navarro - Toro (c), Rojas -
Ramirez, Landa, Tobar, L.Sánchez
ZSR: Yashin - Tchokelli, Ostrovski, Voronin, Maslenkin - Netto (c), Chislenko -
Ivanov, Ponedelnik, Mamikin, Meschki
1:0 L.Sánchez 11 f, 1:1 Chislenko 26, 2:1 Rojas 27
10.06.62 (14.30) Santiago, Estadio Nacional
Yugoslavia 1:0 (0:0) West Germany
(+63000) Yamasaki PER, Silva CHI, Ventre ARG
YUG: Šoškić - Durkovic, Jusufi, Radaković - Marković, Popović - Kovačević,
Sekularac, Jerković, Galić (c), Skoblar
GER: Fahrian - Nowak, Schnellinger, Schulz - Erhardt, Giesemann, Brülls -
Haller, Seeler, Szymaniak, Schäfer (c)
1:0 Radaković 87
14.06.62 (14.30) Vina del Mar, Estadio Sausalito
Brazil 3:1 (1:1) England
(~18000) Schwinte FRA, Dienst SUI, Bustamante CHI
BRA: Gilmar - D.Santos, Mauro (c), Zózimo, N.Santos - Zito, Garrincha - Didi,
Vavá, Amarildo, Zagalo
ENG: Springett - Armfield, Wilson, Moore, Norman - Flowers, Douglas -
Greaves, Hitchens, Haynes (c), R.Charlton
1:0 Garrincha 30 h, 1:1 Hitchens 38, 2:1 Vavá 53 h, 3:1 Garrincha 59
(66 Springett saved a penalty by Garrincha)
14.06.62 (14.30) Rancagua, Estadio Braden
Czechoslovakia 1:0 (1:0) Hungary
(-12000) Latischev ZSR, Rumenchev BUL, Buergo MEX
CZE: Schrojf - Lalá, Novák (c), Pluskal, Popluhár - Masopust, Pospichal -
Scherer, Kvašňák, Kadraba, Jelinek
HUN: Grosics (c) - Mátrai, Sarosi, Solymosi, Mészöly - Sipos, Sándor - Rákosi,
Albert, Tichy, Fenyvesi
1:0 Scherer 14
Semi Finals
13.06.62 (14.30) Santiago, Estadio Nacional
Brazil 4:2 (2:1) Chile
(+75000) Yamasaki PER, Ventre ARG, Marino URU
BRA: Gilmar - D.Santos, Mauro (c), Zózimo, N.Santos - Zito, Garrincha,
Didi, Váva - Amarildo, Zagalo
CHI: Escuti - Eyzaguirre, Contreras, R.Sánchez, Rodriguez - Toro (c),
Rojas, Ramirez, Landa - Tobar, L.Sánchez
1:0 Garrincha 9, 2:0 Garrincha 31 h , 2:1 Toro 41, 3:1 Váva 48 h, 3:2 L.Sánchez
62 p, 4:2 Váva 78 h
sent off: Garrincha (83) / Landa (80)
13.06.62 (14.30) Vina del Mar, Estadio Sausalito
Czechoslovakia 3:1 (0:0) Yugoslavia
(-6000) Dienst SUI, Jonni ITA, Steiner AUT
CZE: Schrojf - Lalá, Novák (c), Pluskal, Popluhár - Masopust, Pospichal -
Scherer, Kvašňák, Kadraba, Jelinek
YUG: Šoškić - Durković, Jusufi, Radaković, Marković - Popović, Sijaković -
Šekularac, Jerković, Galić (c), Skoblar
1:0 Kadraba 49 h, 1:1 Jerković 69, 2:1 Scherer 80, 3:1 Scherer 87 p
Third Place Match
16.06.82 (14.30) Santiago, Estadio Nacional
Chile 1:0 (0:0) Yugoslavia
(-67000) Gardeazábal ESP, Dusch GER, Dorogi HUN
CHI: Godoy - Eyzaguirre, Cruz, R.Sánchez, Rodriguez - Toro (c), Rojas -
Ramirez, Campos, Tobar, L.Sánchez
YUG: Šoškić - Durković, Svinjarević, Radaković - Marković, Popović -
Kovačević, Sekularac, Jerković, Galić (c), Skoblar
1:0 Rojas 90
Final
17.06.1962 (14.30) Santiago, Estadio Nacional
Brazil 3:1 (1:1) Czechoslovakia
(~69000) Latichev ZSR, Davidson SCO, Horn HOL
BRA: Gilmar - D. Santos, N. Santos, Zito - Mauro (c), Zózimo, Garrincha,
Didi - Vavá, Amarildo, Zagalo
CZE: Schrojf - Tichý, Novák (c), Masopust - Popluhár, Pluskal - Pospichal,
Scherer, Kadraba, Kvašňák, Jelinek
0:1 Masopust 15, 1:1 Amarildo 17, 2:1 Zito 69 h, 3:1 Vavá 78
Scorers' List
4 - Garrincha, Vavá BRA, L.Sánchez CHI, Albert HUN, Jerković JUG, V.Ivanov ZSR
3 - Amarildo BRA, Scherer CZE, Galić JUG, Tichy HUN
2 - Ramirez, Rojas, Toro CHI, Flowers ENG, Seeler GER, Bulgarelli ITA,
Sasia URU, Chislenko, Ponedelnik ZSR
1 - Facundo, Sanfilippo ARG, Pelé, Zagalo, Zito BRA, Asparoukhov BUL, Aceros,
Coll, Klinger, Rada, Zuluaga COL, Kadraba, Mašek, Masopust, Štibrányi CZE,
R.Charlton, Greaves, Hitchens ENG, Adelárdo, Peiró ESP, Brülls, Szymaniak
GER, Solymosi HUN, Mora ITA, Melić, Radaković, Skoblar JUG, del'Aguila,
Diaz, Hernández MEX, Scheitner, Wüthrich SUI, Cabrera, Cubilla URU,
Mamikin ZSR
NOTE: Garrincha awarded the topscorer prize by lot
In total 89 goals (8 p, 3 f, 13 h, 1 c), 2,78 per match. Most goals BRA (14),
no team without goals. 54 players scored (including 6 earlier scorers from
1958).
Coaches' List
ARG: J. C. Lorenzo (F. J. Della Torre) | Abelado, Albrecht, Mariotti
BRA: A. Moréira, P. L. Amaral. V. Feola* | Bellini, de Castilho,
de Oliveira, da Costa, de Feguiredeo, de Freitas, Coutinho, Pepé, Zequinha,
Figueiró
BUL: G. Pachedzhiev, C. Chakarov | Dimitrov, Ivanov, Panaiotov, Nikolov,
Parchanov
CHI: F. Riera, L. Alamos, G. Graeff | Lepe, Astorga-Carreño,
Valdéz, Ortiz, Russo
COL: A. Padernera, J.C. Constanzo | Escobar, Pérez, Vivar, Aponte,
Paz, Calle, Tovar
CZE: R. Vytlačil | Schmucker, Kos, Bubernik, Borovička. Kouba, Molnár,
Bomba
ENG: W. Winterbottom, J. Adamson, H. Shepherdson, J. Mearsem | Anderson,
Banks, Connely, Eastham, Hodgkinson, Howe, Hunt, Kevan, Robson, Swan
ESP: P. Hernández Coronado, H. Herrera, A. di Stefano | di Stefano**,
Sadurini
GER: J. Herberger, H. Schön | Herrmann, Kurbjuhn, Sawitzki, Strelch,
Tilkovski, Vollmar, Werner, Wilden
HUN: L. Baróti, J. Csanadi, B. Volennik | Bódór, Farkas, Ihas, Menczel,
Nagy, Sóvári, Szemtmihalyi
ITA: P. Masza, G. Ferrari | Albertosi, Trapattoni
JUG: M. Ćrić, L. Lovrić, P. Mihajlović, H, Ruševjanin | Kriwokuča,
Stojanović, Nikolić, Stipić, Ivoš
MEX: I. Trelles Campos, A. Scopelli, H. Ortiz Benitez | Baeza Mena,
Chairez, Fafrán, Gómez Munquia, Mota Romero, Ortiz Camargo, Romero Precoro,
Ruvalcaba Ciarenos, Velarde Vélasquez
SUI: K. Rappan, R. Quinche | Frigerio, Kehl, Kernen, Permunian, Rey,
Rösch, Stettler, Vonlanden
URU: J.C. Corazzo, J. López, H. Bagnulo, H. Scarone | Cubilla, Silva,
González, Escalada, Maidana, Soria, Martinez
ZSR: G. Kachalin, N.A. Guliaev | Sierebriannikov, Guzarov, Kotrikatze,
Manoshin, Maslachenko, Sabo, Shesternev
* advisor, did not go to Chile
** also as advisor to Herrera
Oldest and Youngest
Youngest Oldest
player Rivera ITA 18y286d N.Santos BRA 37y 32d
goalkeeper Fabian GER 21y 0d Grocsis HUN 36y126d
scorer Asparoukhov BUL19y 30d Zuluaga COL 33y115d
champion Pelé BRA 21y237d N.Santos BRA 37y 32d
finalist Jelinek CZE 21y159d N.Santos BRA 37y 32d
medalist Adamec CZE 20y107d N.Santos BRA 37y 32d
captain Toro CHI 23y254d Grocsis HUN 36y126d
coach Chakarov BUL 34y279d Herberger GER 65y 74d
referee Yamasaki PER 33y 30d Dusch GER 49y176d

FIFA World Cup Finals Chile 1962 Playing Squads

No.PosFull NameBirth Date (Age)CapsClubCountry
SOVIET UNION - USSR (Group 1)
Head coach: Gavril Kachalin
1GKLev Yashin22 October 1929 (aged 32)42 Dynamo MoscowSoviet Union
2GKVladimir Maslachenko5 March 1936 (aged 26)8 Lokomotiv MoscowSoviet Union
3GKSergey Kotrikadze9 August 1936 (aged 25)0 Dinamo TbilisiSoviet Union
4DFEduard Dubinski6 April 1935 (aged 27)9 CSKA MoscowSoviet Union
5DFGivi Chokheli27 June 1937 (aged 24)16 Dinamo TbilisiSoviet Union
6DFLeonid Ostrovskiy17 January 1936 (aged 26)3 Torpedo MoscowSoviet Union
7DFAnatoli Maslyonkin26 June 1930 (aged 31)29 Spartak MoscowSoviet Union
8MFAlbert Shesternyov20 June 1941 (aged 20)1 CSKA MoscowSoviet Union
9MFNikolai Manoshin6 March 1938 (aged 24)8 Torpedo MoscowSoviet Union
10MFIgor Netto9 January 1930 (aged 32)48 Spartak MoscowSoviet Union
11MFYozhef Sabo1 March 1940 (aged 22)0 Dynamo KyivSoviet Union
12DFValery Voronin17 July 1939 (aged 22)14 Torpedo MoscowSoviet Union
13FWGennadi Gusarov11 March 1937 (aged 25)5 Torpedo MoscowSoviet Union
14FWValentin Ivanov19 November 1934 (aged 27)39 Torpedo MoscowSoviet Union
15FWViktor Kanevski3 October 1936 (aged 25)3 Dynamo KyivSoviet Union
16FWAleksei Mamykin29 February 1936 (aged 26)7 CSKA MoscowSoviet Union
17FWMikhail Meskhi12 January 1937 (aged 25)18 Dinamo TbilisiSoviet Union
18MFSlava Metreveli30 May 1936 (aged 26)19 Torpedo MoscowSoviet Union
19FWViktor Ponedelnik22 May 1937 (aged 25)15 SKA RostovSoviet Union
20FWViktor Serebryanikov29 March 1940 (aged 22)0 Dynamo KyivSoviet Union
21MFGalimzyan Khusainov27 June 1937 (aged 24)3 Spartak MoscowSoviet Union
22MFIgor Chislenko8 September 1939 (aged 22)5 Dynamo MoscowSoviet Union
YUGOSLAVIA (Group 1)
Head coach: Ljubomir Lovrić and Prvoslav Mihajlović
1GKMilutin Šoškić31 December 1937 (aged 24)29 FK PartizanYugoslavia
2DFVladimir Durković6 November 1937 (aged 24)33 Crvena ZvezdaYugoslavia
3DFFahrudin Jusufi8 December 1939 (aged 22)29 FK PartizanYugoslavia
4MFPetar Radaković2 February 1937 (aged 25)9 NK RijekaYugoslavia
5DFVlatko Marković1 January 1937 (aged 25)7 Dinamo ZagrebYugoslavia
6DFVladimir Popović17 March 1935 (aged 27)3 Crvena ZvezdaYugoslavia
7FWAndrija Anković16 July 1937 (aged 24)7 Hajduk SplitYugoslavia
8MFDragoslav Šekularac8 November 1937 (aged 24)29 Crvena ZvezdaYugoslavia
9FWDražan Jerković6 August 1936 (aged 25)9 Dinamo ZagrebYugoslavia
10MFMilan Galić8 March 1938 (aged 24)28 FK PartizanYugoslavia
11FWJosip Skoblar12 March 1941 (aged 21)2 OFK BeogradYugoslavia
12GKSrboljub Krivokuća14 March 1928 (aged 34)7 OFK BeogradYugoslavia
13DFSlavko Svinjarević16 April 1935 (aged 27)1 Vojvodina Novi SadYugoslavia
14DFVasilije Šijaković31 July 1929 (aged 32)10 OFK BeogradYugoslavia
15MFŽeljko Matuš9 August 1935 (aged 26)9 Dinamo ZagrebYugoslavia
16FWMuhamed Mujić25 April 1932 (aged 30)31 Velez MostarYugoslavia
17MFVojislav Melić5 January 1940 (aged 22)0 Crvena ZvezdaYugoslavia
18MFVladica Kovačević7 January 1940 (aged 22)4 FK PartizanYugoslavia
19GKMirko Stojanović11 June 1939 (aged 22)2 Dinamo ZagrebYugoslavia
20DFŽarko Nikolić16 October 1938 (aged 23)9 Vojvodina Novi SadYugoslavia
21FWNikola Stipić18 December 1937 (aged 24)0 NK Cvrena ZvezdaYugoslavia
22MFAleksandar Ivoš28 June 1931 (aged 30)0 FK Sloboda TuzlaYugoslavia
URUGUAY (Group 1)
Head coach: Juan Carlos Corazzo
1GKRoberto Sosa14 June 1935 (aged 26)11 Club Nacional de FútbolUruguay
2DFHoracio Troche14 February 1936 (aged 26)16 Club Nacional de FútbolUruguay
3DFEmilio Álvarez10 February 1939 (aged 23)5 Club Nacional de FútbolUruguay
4DFOmar Méndez11 May 1938 (aged 24)  Club Nacional de FútbolUruguay
5MFNéstor Gonçalves27 April 1936 (aged 26)25 C.A. PeñarolUruguay
6MFPedro Cubilla25 May 1933 (aged 29)6 Rampla JuniorsUruguay
7FWDomingo Pérez7 June 1936 (aged 25)9 Club Nacional de FútbolUruguay
8MFJulio César Cortés29 March 1941 (aged 21)1 Sud AméricaUruguay
9FWJosé Sasía27 December 1933 (aged 28)35 C.A. PeñarolUruguay
10MFPedro Rocha3 December 1942 (aged 19)3 C.A. PeñarolUruguay
11FWLuis Cubilla28 March 1940 (aged 22)12 C.A. PeñarolUruguay
12GKLuis Maidana24 February 1934 (aged 28)9 C.A. PeñarolUruguay
14DFWilliam Martínez13 January 1928 (aged 34)44 C.A. PeñarolUruguay
15DFRubén Soria19352 C.A. CerroUruguay
16MFEdgardo González30 September 1936 (aged 25)21 C.A. PeñarolUruguay
17DFRubén González17 July 1939 (aged 22)10 Club Nacional de FútbolUruguay
18DFEliseo Álvarez9 August 1940 (aged 21)0 Club Nacional de FútbolUruguay
19MFRonald Langón6 August 1939 (aged 22)5 Defensor Sporting ClubUruguay
20FWMario Bergara1 December 1937 (aged 24)12 Club Nacional de FútbolUruguay
21FWHéctor Silva1 February 1940 (aged 22)6 Danubio F.C.Uruguay
22FWÁngel Cabrera9 October 1939 (aged 22)3Cerro PorteñoParaguay
23FWGuillermo Escalada24 April 1936 (aged 26)29 Club Nacional de FútbolUruguay
COLOMBIA (Group 1)
Head coach: Adolfo Pedernera (Argentina)
1GKEfraín Sánchez27 February 1926 (aged 36)  Atlético NacionalColombia
2GKAchito Vivas   Deportivo PereiraColombia
3DFFrancisco Zuluaga4 February 1929 (aged 33)  Independiente Santa FeColombia
4DFAníbal Alzate31 January 1933 (aged 29)  Deportes TolimaColombia
5DFJaime González1 April 1938 (aged 24)  América de CaliColombia
6DFIgnacio Calle   Atlético NacionalColombia
7DFCarlos Aponte24 January 1939 (aged 23)  Independiente Santa FeColombia
8DFHéctor Echeverry10 April 1938 (aged 24)  Atlético NacionalColombia
9MFJaime Silva10 October 1935 (aged 26)  Independiente Santa FeColombia
10MFRolando Serrano13 November 1938 (aged 23)  América de CaliColombia
11DFÓscar López2 April 1939 (aged 23)  Once CaldasColombia
12MFHernando Tovar   Independiente Santa FeColombia
13FWGermán Aceros30 September 1938 (aged 23)  Deportivo CaliColombia
14FWLuis Paz   América de CaliColombia
15MFMarcos Coll23 August 1935 (aged 26)  América de CaliColombia
16FWIgnacio Pérez   Once CaldasColombia
17FWMarino Klinger7 February 1936 (aged 26)  MillonariosColombia
18FWEusebio Escobar   Deportivo PereiraColombia
19FWDelio Gamboa28 January 1936 (aged 26)  MillonariosColombia
20FWAntonio Rada13 June 1937 (aged 24)  Deportivo PereiraColombia
21FWHéctor González7 July 1937 (aged 24)  Independiente Santa FeColombia
22FWJairo Arias2 November 1938 (aged 23)  Atlético NacionalColombia
WEST GERMANY (Group 2)
Head coach: Albert Batteux
1GKHans Tilkowski12 July 1935 (aged 26)18 Westfalia HerneWest Germany
2DFHerbert Erhardt6 July 1930 (aged 31)45 Greuther FürthWest Germany
3DFKarl-Heinz Schnellinger31 March 1939 (aged 23)19 1. FC KölnWest Germany
4DFWilli Schulz4 October 1938 (aged 23)8 FC Schalke 04West Germany
5DFLeo Wilden3 July 1936 (aged 25)6 1. FC KölnWest Germany
6MFHorst Szymaniak29 August 1934 (aged 27)33Calcio CataniaItaly
7MFWilli Koslowski17 February 1937 (aged 25)1 FC Schalke 04West Germany
8FWHelmut Haller21 July 1939 (aged 22)16 BC AugsburgWest Germany
9FWUwe Seeler5 November 1936 (aged 25)30 Hamburger SVWest Germany
10MFAlbert Brülls26 March 1937 (aged 25)18 Borussia MönchengladbachWest Germany
11FWHans Schäfer19 October 1927 (aged 34)35 1. FC KölnWest Germany
12DFHans Nowak9 August 1937 (aged 24)3 FC Schalke 04West Germany
13DFJürgen Kurbjuhn26 July 1940 (aged 21)1 Hamburger SVWest Germany
14DFJürgen Werner15 August 1935 (aged 26)2 Hamburger SVWest Germany
15MFWilli Giesemann2 September 1937 (aged 24)9 Bayern MünchenWest Germany
16MFHans Sturm3 September 1934 (aged 27)2 1. FC KölnWest Germany
17FWEngelbert Kraus30 July 1934 (aged 27)5 Kickers OffenbachWest Germany
18MFGünther Herrmann1 September 1939 (aged 22)7 Karlsruher SCWest Germany
19FWHeinz Strehl20 July 1938 (aged 23)0 1. FC NurembergWest Germany
20FWHeinz Vollmar26 April 1936 (aged 26)12 1. FC SaarbrückenWest Germany
21GKGünter Sawitzki22 November 1932 (aged 29)9 VfB StuttgartWest Germany
22GKWolfgang Fahrian31 May 1941 (aged 20)1 TSG Ulm 1846West Germany
CHILE (Group 2)
Head coach: Fernando Riera
1GKMisael Escuti20 December 1926 (aged 35)31 Colo-ColoChile
2DFLuis Eyzaguirre22 June 1939 (aged 22)19 Universidad de ChileChile
3DFRaúl Sánchez26 October 1933 (aged 28)21 Santiago WanderersChile
4DFSergio Navarro20 November 1936 (aged 25)26 Universidad de ChileChile
5DFCarlos Contreras7 October 1938 (aged 23)6 Universidad de ChileChile
6MFEladio Rojas8 November 1934 (aged 27)11 EvertonChile
7FWJaime Ramírez14 August 1931 (aged 30)39 Universidad de ChileChile
8MFJorge Toro10 January 1939 (aged 23)15 Colo-ColoChile
9FWHonorino Landa1 June 1942 (aged 19)4 Unión EspañolaChile
10FWAlberto Fouilloux22 November 1940 (aged 21)15 Universidad CatólicaChile
11FWLeonel Sánchez25 April 1936 (aged 26)45 Universidad de ChileChile
12GKAdán Godoy26 November 1936 (aged 25)0 Santiago MorningChile
13DFSergio Valdés22 June 1935 (aged 26)16 Universidad CatólicaChile
14DFHugo Lepe14 April 1940 (aged 22)1 Universidad de ChileChile
15DFManuel Rodríguez18 January 1938 (aged 24)2 Unión EspañolaChile
16DFHumberto Cruz6 December 1934 (aged 27)2 Colo-ColoChile
17MFMario Ortiz28 January 1936 (aged 26)12 Colo-ColoChile
18FWMario Moreno31 December 1935 (aged 26)24 Colo-ColoChile
19FWBraulio Musso24 May 1937 (aged 25)14 Universidad de ChileChile
20FWCarlos Campos14 February 1937 (aged 25)2 Universidad de ChileChile
21FWArmando Tobar7 June 1938 (aged 23)17 Universidad CatólicaChile
22GKManuel Astorga16 March 1943 (aged 19)5 Universidad de ChileChile
ITALY (Group 2)
Head coach: Paolo Mazza and Giovanni Ferrari
1GKLorenzo Buffon19 December 1929 (aged 32)13 Internazionale Milano F.C.Italy
2DFGiacomo Losi9 November 1935 (aged 26)9 A.S. RomaItaly
3MFLuigi Radice15 January 1935 (aged 27)2 A.C. MilanItaly
4DFSandro Salvadore29 November 1939 (aged 22)5 A.C. MilanItaly
5DFCesare Maldini5 February 1932 (aged 30)6 A.C. MilanItaly
6MFGiovanni Trapattoni17 March 1939 (aged 23)7 A.C. MilanItaly
7FWBruno Mora29 March 1937 (aged 25)9 Juventus F.C.Italy
8FWHumberto Maschio20 February 1933 (aged 29)1 Atalanta B.C.Italy
9FWJosé Altafini24 July 1938 (aged 23)4 A.C. MilanItaly
10FWOmar Sivori2 October 1935 (aged 26)7 Juventus F.C.Italy
11FWGiampaolo Menichelli29 June 1938 (aged 23)2 A.S. RomaItaly
12GKCarlo Mattrel14 April 1937 (aged 25)1 U.S. Città di PalermoItaly
13GKEnrico Albertosi2 November 1939 (aged 22)1 ACF FiorentinaItaly
14FWGianni Rivera18 August 1943 (aged 18)1 A.C. MilanItaly
15FWAngelo Sormani3 July 1939 (aged 22)0 A.C. MantovaItaly
16DFEnzo Robotti13 June 1935 (aged 26)6 ACF FiorentinaItaly
17FWEzio Pascutti1 June 1937 (aged 24)1 Bologna F.C. 1909Italy
18DFMario David13 March 1934 (aged 28)2 A.C. MilanItaly
19DFFrancesco Janich27 March 1937 (aged 25)0 Bologna F.C. 1909Italy
20MFParide Tumburus8 March 1939 (aged 23)0 Bologna F.C. 1909Italy
21MFGiorgio Ferrini18 August 1939 (aged 22)1 Torino F.C.Italy
22FWGiacomo Bulgarelli24 October 1940 (aged 21)0 Bologna F.C. 1909Italy
SWITZERLAND (Group 2)
Head coach: Karl Rappan (Austria)
1GKKarl Elsener13 August 1934 (aged 27)  Grasshopper-Club ZürichSwitzerland
2GKAntonio Permunian15 August 1930 (aged 31)  FC LuzernSwitzerland
3GKKurt Stettler21 August 1932 (aged 29)  FC BaselSwitzerland
4DFWilly Kernen6 August 1929 (aged 32)  FC La Chaux-de-FondsSwitzerland
5DFFritz Morf29 January 1928 (aged 34)  FC GrenchenSwitzerland
6DFPeter Rösch15 September 1930 (aged 31)  Servette FCSwitzerland
7DFHeinz Schneiter12 April 1935 (aged 27)  Young Boys BernSwitzerland
8DFEly Tacchella25 May 1936 (aged 26)  Lausanne SportsSwitzerland
9DFAndré Grobéty22 June 1933 (aged 28)  Lausanne SportsSwitzerland
10DFFritz Kehl12 July 1937 (aged 24)  FC ZurichSwitzerland
11DFEugen Meier30 April 1930 (aged 32)  Young Boys BernSwitzerland
12FWMarcel Vonlanthen8 September 1933 (aged 28)  Lausanne SportsSwitzerland
13MFHans Weber8 September 1934 (aged 27)  FC BaselSwitzerland
14MFAnton Allemann6 January 1936 (aged 26) A.C. MantovaItaly
15FWCharles Antenen3 November 1929 (aged 32)  FC La Chaux-de-FondsSwitzerland
16FWRichard Dürr1 December 1938 (aged 23)  Lausanne SportsSwitzerland
17FWNorbert Eschmann19 March 1933 (aged 29) Stade Français ParisFrance
18FWPhilippe Pottier9 July 1938 (aged 23) Stade Français ParisFrance
19FWGilbert Rey30 October 1930 (aged 31)  Lausanne SportsSwitzerland
20MFRoger Vonlanthen5 December 1930 (aged 31)  Lausanne SportsSwitzerland
21FWRolf Wüthrich4 September 1938 (aged 23)  Servette FCSwitzerland
22FWRoberto Frigerio16 May 1938 (aged 24)  FC La Chaux-de-FondsSwitzerland

No.PosFull NameBirth Date (Age)CapsClubCountry
BRAZIL (Group 3)
Head coach: Aymoré Moreira
1GKGilmar22 August 1930 (aged 31)  Santos FCBrazil
2DFDjalma Santos27 February 1929 (aged 33)  PalmeirasBrazil
3DFMauro30 August 1930 (aged 31)  Santos FCBrazil
4MFZito18 August 1932 (aged 29)  Santos FCBrazil
5DFZózimo19 June 1932 (aged 29)  Bangu ACBrazil
6DFNílton Santos16 May 1925 (aged 37)  BotafogoBrazil
7FWGarrincha28 October 1933 (aged 28)  BotafogoBrazil
8MFDidi8 October 1929 (aged 32)  BotafogoBrazil
9FWCoutinho11 June 1943 (aged 18)  Santos FCBrazil
10FWPelé23 October 1940 (aged 21)  Santos FCBrazil
11FWPepe25 February 1925 (aged 37)  Santos FCBrazil
12DFJair Marinho17 July 1936 (aged 25)  FluminenseBrazil
13DFBellini7 June 1930 (aged 31)  São Paulo FCBrazil
14DFJurandir12 November 1940 (aged 21)  São Paulo FCBrazil
15DFAltair21 January 1938 (aged 24)  FluminenseBrazil
16MFZequinha18 November 1934 (aged 27)  PalmeirasBrazil
17MFMengálvio17 December 1939 (aged 22)  Santos FCBrazil
18FWJair da Costa9 July 1940 (aged 21)  PortuguesaBrazil
19FWVavá12 November 1934 (aged 27)  PalmeirasBrazil
20FWAmarildo29 June 1939 (aged 22)  BotafogoBrazil
21FWZagallo9 August 1931 (aged 30)  BotafogoBrazil
22GKCastilho27 November 1927 (aged 34)  FluminenseBrazil
CZECHOSLOVAKIA (Group 3)
Head coach: Rudolf Vytlačil
1GKViliam Schrojf2 August 1931 (aged 30)22 ŠK Slovan BratislavaCzechoslovakia
2DFJan Lála10 September 1936 (aged 25)1 Dynamo PrahaCzechoslovakia
3DFJán Popluhár12 August 1935 (aged 26)27 ŠK Slovan BratislavaCzechoslovakia
4DFLadislav Novák5 December 1931 (aged 30)59 Dukla PragueCzechoslovakia
5DFSvatopluk Pluskal28 October 1930 (aged 31)38 Dukla PragueCzechoslovakia
6MFJosef Masopust9 February 1931 (aged 31)44 Dukla PragueCzechoslovakia
7MFJozef Štibrányi11 April 1940 (aged 22)3 Spartak TrnavaCzechoslovakia
8FWAdolf Scherer5 May 1938 (aged 24)18 CH BratislavaCzechoslovakia
9FWPavol Molnár13 February 1936 (aged 26)20 ŠK Slovan BratislavaCzechoslovakia
10FWJozef Adamec26 February 1942 (aged 20)4 Dukla PragueCzechoslovakia
11FWJosef Jelínek9 January 1941 (aged 21)4 Dukla PragueCzechoslovakia
12DFJiří Tichý6 December 1933 (aged 28)13 CH BratislavaCzechoslovakia
13GKFrantišek Schmucker28 January 1940 (aged 22)1 RH BrnoCzechoslovakia
14FWVáclav Mašek21 March 1941 (aged 21)7 Spartak Praha SokolovoCzechoslovakia
15FWVladimír Koiš9 August 1935 (aged 26)1 CKD PrahaCzechoslovakia
16DFTitus Buberník12 October 1933 (aged 28)17 CH BratislavaCzechoslovakia
17FWTomáš Pospíchal26 June 1936 (aged 25)10 Baník OstravaCzechoslovakia
18FWJosef Kadraba29 September 1933 (aged 28)9 SONP KladnoCzechoslovakia
19FWAndrej Kvašňák19 May 1936 (aged 26)12 Spartak Praha SokolovoCzechoslovakia
20FWJaroslav Borovička26 January 1931 (aged 31)21 Dukla PragueCzechoslovakia
21DFJozef Bomba30 March 1939 (aged 23)6 Tatran PrešovCzechoslovakia
22GKPavel Kouba1 September 1938 (aged 23)0 Dukla PragueCzechoslovakia
MEXICO (Group 3)
Head coach: Ignacio Tréllez
1GKAntonio Carbajal7 June 1929 (aged 32)  Club LeónMexico
2DFJesús del Muro30 November 1937 (aged 24)  CF AtlasMexico
3DFGuillermo Sepúlveda28 February 1934 (aged 28)  Chivas de GuadalajaraMexico
4DFJosé Villegas20 June 1934 (aged 27)  Chivas de GuadalajaraMexico
5DFRaúl Cárdenas30 October 1928 (aged 33)  CD ZacatepecMexico
6MFPedro Nájera3 February 1929 (aged 33)  Club AméricaMexico
7FWAlfredo del Aguila3 January 1935 (aged 27)  Club TolucaMexico
8MFSalvador Reyes20 September 1936 (aged 25)  Chivas de GuadalajaraMexico
9FWHéctor Hernández6 December 1935 (aged 26)  Chivas de GuadalajaraMexico
10FWGuillermo Ortíz25 June 1940 (aged 21)  NecaxaMexico
11FWIsidoro Díaz14 March 1940 (aged 22)  Chivas de GuadalajaraMexico
12GKJaime Gómez29 December 1929 (aged 32)  Chivas de GuadalajaraMexico
13DFArturo Chaires14 March 1937 (aged 25)  Chivas de GuadalajaraMexico
14MFPedro Romero12 April 1937 (aged 25)  Club TolucaMexico
15DFIgnacio Jáuregui31 July 1938 (aged 23)  CF AtlasMexico
16MFSalvador Farfán22 June 1932 (aged 29)  AtlanteMexico
17FWFelipe Ruvalcaba16 February 1941 (aged 21)  OroMexico
18FWAlfredo Hernández18 June 1935 (aged 26)  CF MonterreyMexico
19FWAntonio Jasso11 March 1935 (aged 27)  Club AméricaMexico
20MFMario Velarde29 March 1940 (aged 22)  NecaxaMexico
21FWAlberto Baeza6 December 1938 (aged 23)  NecaxaMexico
22GKAntonio Mota26 January 1939 (aged 23)  OroMexico
SPAIN (Group 3)
Head coach: Helenio Herrera (France)
1GKJosé Araquistáin4 March 1937 (aged 25)5 Real MadridSpain
2GKSalvador Sadurní3 April 1941 (aged 21)0 FC BarcelonaSpain
3GKCarmelo6 December 1930 (aged 31)10 Athletic BilbaoSpain
4FWEnrique Collar2 November 1934 (aged 27)10 Atlético MadridSpain
5MFLuis del Sol6 April 1935 (aged 27)10 Real MadridSpain
6FWAlfredo Di Stéfano4 July 1926 (aged 35)31 Real MadridSpain
7DFLuis María Echeberría24 March 1940 (aged 22)0 Athletic BilbaoSpain
8MFJesús Garay10 September 1930 (aged 31)28 FC BarcelonaSpain
9FWFrancisco Gento21 October 1933 (aged 28)26 Real MadridSpain
10DFSígfrid Gràcia27 March 1932 (aged 30)8 FC BarcelonaSpain
11DFFeliciano Rivilla21 August 1936 (aged 25)9 Atlético MadridSpain
12FWJoaquín Peiró29 January 1936 (aged 26)7 Atlético MadridSpain
13DFPachín28 December 1938 (aged 23)4 Real MadridSpain
14FWFerenc Puskás2 April 1927 (aged 35)1 Real MadridSpain
15FWEulogio Martínez11 June 1935 (aged 26)7 FC BarcelonaSpain
16DFSeverino Reija25 November 1938 (aged 23)0 Real ZaragozaSpain
17DFRodri8 March 1934 (aged 28)0 FC BarcelonaSpain
18FWAdelardo26 September 1939 (aged 22)0 Atlético MadridSpain
19DFJosé Santamaría31 July 1929 (aged 32)14 Real MadridSpain
20DFJoan Segarra15 November 1927 (aged 34)24 FC BarcelonaSpain
21FWLuis Suárez2 May 1935 (aged 27)22Internazionale Milano F.C.Italy
22MFMartí Vergés8 March 1934 (aged 28)10 FC BarcelonaSpain
HUNGARY (Group 4)
Head coach: Lajos Baróti
1GKGyula Grosics4 February 1926 (aged 36)81 Tatabányai BányászHungary
2DFSándor Mátrai20 November 1932 (aged 29)41 Ferencvárosi TCHungary
3DFKálmán Mészöly16 July 1941 (aged 20)4 Vasas SCHungary
4DFLászló Sárosi27 February 1932 (aged 30)25 Vasas SCHungary
5DFErnő Solymosi21 September 1940 (aged 21)16 Újpesti DózsaHungary
6MFFerenc Sipos13 December 1932 (aged 29)44 MTK-HungáriaHungary
7FWKároly Sándor29 November 1928 (aged 33)58 MTK-HungáriaHungary
8FWJános Göröcs8 May 1939 (aged 23)32 Újpesti DozsaHungary
9FWFlórián Albert15 September 1941 (aged 20)23 Ferencvárosi TCHungary
10MFLajos Tichy21 March 1935 (aged 27)53 Budapest Honvéd FCHungary
11FWMáté Fenyvesi20 September 1933 (aged 28)42 Ferencvárosi TCHungary
12DFKálmán Sóvári21 December 1940 (aged 21)7 Újpesti DózsaHungary
13DFKálmán Ihász6 December 1941 (aged 20)0 Vasas SCHungary
14MFIstván Nagy14 April 1939 (aged 23)1 MTK-HungáriaHungary
15MFJános Mencel14 December 1941 (aged 20)0 Salgótarjáni BTCHungary
16FWJános Farkas27 March 1942 (aged 20)4 Vasas SCHungary
17FWGyula Rákosi9 October 1938 (aged 23)3 Ferencvárosi TCHungary
18FWTivadar Monostori24 August 1936 (aged 25)5 Dorogi BányászHungary
19FWBéla Kuharszki20 April 1940 (aged 22)5 Újpesti DózsaHungary
20FWLászló Bödör17 August 1933 (aged 28)1 MTK-HungáriaHungary
21GKAntal Szentmihályi3 June 1937 (aged 24)1 Vasas SCHungary
22GKIstván Ilku6 March 1933 (aged 29)6 Dorogi BányászHungary
ENGLAND (Group 4)
Head coach: Walter Winterbottom
1GKRon Springett22 July 1935 (aged 26)21 Sheffield WednesdayEngland
2DFJimmy Armfield2 September 1935 (aged 26)25 BlackpoolEngland
3DFRay Wilson17 December 1934 (aged 27)11 Huddersfield TownEngland
4FWBobby Robson18 February 1933 (aged 29)20 West Bromwich AlbionEngland
5MFPeter Swan8 October 1936 (aged 25)19 Sheffield WednesdayEngland
6MFRon Flowers28 July 1934 (aged 27)32 Wolverhampton WanderersEngland
7MFJohn Connelly18 July 1938 (aged 23)8 BurnleyEngland
8FWJimmy Greaves20 February 1940 (aged 22)18 Tottenham HotspurEngland
9FWGerry Hitchens8 October 1934 (aged 27)5Internazionale MilanoItaly
10FWJohnny Haynes17 October 1934 (aged 27)52 FulhamEngland
11FWBobby Charlton11 October 1937 (aged 24)35 Manchester UnitedEngland
12GKAlan Hodgkinson16 August 1936 (aged 25)5 Sheffield UnitedEngland
13FWDerek Kevan6 March 1935 (aged 27)14 West Bromwich AlbionEngland
14MFStan Anderson27 February 1933 (aged 29)2 SunderlandEngland
15DFMaurice Norman8 May 1934 (aged 28)1 Tottenham HotspurEngland
16DFBobby Moore12 April 1941 (aged 21)1 West Ham UnitedEngland
17MFBryan Douglas27 May 1934 (aged 28)29 Blackburn RoversEngland
18FWRoger Hunt20 July 1938 (aged 23)1 LiverpoolEngland
19FWAlan Peacock29 October 1937 (aged 24)0 MiddlesbroughEngland
20MFGeorge Eastham23 September 1936 (aged 25)0 ArsenalEngland
21DFDon Howe12 October 1935 (aged 26)23 West Bromwich AlbionEngland
22GKGordon Banks30 December 1937 (aged 24)0 Leicester CityEngland
ARGENTINA (Group 4)
Head coach: Juan Carlos Lorenzo
1GKAntonio Roma13 July 1932 (aged 29)  Boca JuniorsArgentina
2DFJosé Ramos Delgado26 August 1935 (aged 26)  Club Atlético River PlateArgentina
3DFSilvio Marzolini4 October 1940 (aged 21)  Boca JuniorsArgentina
4DFAlberto Sainz13 December 1937 (aged 24)  Club Atlético River PlateArgentina
5MFFederico Sacchi9 August 1936 (aged 25)  Racing Club de AvellanedaArgentina
6DFRaúl Páez26 May 1937 (aged 25)  Club Atlético San Lorenzo de AlmagroArgentina
7FWHéctor Facundo2 November 1937 (aged 24)  Club Atlético San Lorenzo de AlmagroArgentina
8FWMartín Pando26 December 1934 (aged 27)  Club Atlético River PlateArgentina
9FWMarcelo Pagani19 August 1941 (aged 20)  Club Atlético River PlateArgentina
10FWJosé Sanfilippo4 May 1935 (aged 27)  Club Atlético San Lorenzo de AlmagroArgentina
11FWRaúl Belén1 July 1931 (aged 30)  Racing Club de AvellanedaArgentina
12GKRogelio Domínguez9 March 1932 (aged 30)  Club Atlético River PlateArgentina
13MFOscar Rossi27 July 1930 (aged 31)  Club Atlético San Lorenzo de AlmagroArgentina
14DFAlberto Mariotti23 August 1935 (aged 26)  Club Atlético San Lorenzo de AlmagroArgentina
15DFRubén Navarro11 March 1933 (aged 29)  Club Atlético IndependienteArgentina
16MFAntonio Rattín16 May 1937 (aged 25)  Boca JuniorsArgentina
17DFRafael Albrecht28 August 1941 (aged 20)  Estudiantes de La PlataArgentina
18DFVladislao Cap5 July 1934 (aged 27)  Club Atlético River PlateArgentina
19FWRubén Sosa14 November 1936 (aged 25)  Racing Club de AvellanedaArgentina
20FWJuan Carlos Oleniak4 March 1942 (aged 20)  Estudiantes de La PlataArgentina
21MFRamón Abeledo29 April 1937 (aged 25)  Club Atlético IndependienteArgentina
22FWAlberto González21 August 1941 (aged 20)  Boca JuniorsArgentina
BULGARIA (Group 4)
Head coach: Georgi Pachedzhiev
1GKGeorgi Naydenov21 December 1931 (aged 30)  CDNA SofiaBulgaria
2DFKiril Rakarov24 May 1932 (aged 30)  CDNA SofiaBulgaria
3DFIvan Dimitrov14 May 1935 (aged 27)  Lokomotiv SofiaBulgaria
4DFStoyan Kitov27 August 1938 (aged 23)  Spartak SofiaBulgaria
5DFDimitar Kostov26 July 1936 (aged 25)  Levski SofiaBulgaria
6MFNikola Kovachev4 June 1934 (aged 27)  CDNA SofiaBulgaria
7MFTodor Diev28 January 1934 (aged 28)  Spartak PlovdivBulgaria
8DFDimitar Dimov13 December 1937 (aged 24)  Spartak PlovdivBulgaria
9FWHristo Iliev11 May 1936 (aged 26)  Levski SofiaBulgaria
10FWIvan Kolev1 November 1930 (aged 31)  CDNA SofiaBulgaria
11FWDimitar Yakimov12 July 1941 (aged 20)  CDNA SofiaBulgaria
12DFDobromir Zhechev12 November 1942 (aged 19)  Spartak SofiaBulgaria
13FWPetar Velichkov8 August 1940 (aged 21)  Lokomotiv SofiaBulgaria
14FWGeorgi Sokolov19 June 1942 (aged 19)  Levski SofiaBulgaria
15FWGeorgi Asparuhov4 May 1943 (aged 19)  Botev PlovdivBulgaria
16MFAleksandar Kostov5 March 1938 (aged 24)  Levski SofiaBulgaria
17MFPanteley Dimitrov14 May 1935 (aged 27)  CDNA SofiaBulgaria
18GKIvan Ivanov   Cherno More VarnaBulgaria
19FWDinko Dermendzhiev2 June 1941 (aged 20)  Botev PlovdivBulgaria
20GKNikola Parshanov19 June 1930 (aged 31)  Spartak PlevenBulgaria
21FWPanayot Panayotov30 December 1930 (aged 31) Red Star BelgradeYugoslavia
22MFGeorgi Nikolov   CDNA SofiaBulgaria

 

 

 

Archives
Back To Top