FIFA World Cup Finals 1930 Uruguay.

FIFA World Cup Finals 1930 Uruguay Match Details

WORLD CUP FINALS 1930
First Phase
Group A - Argentina, Chile, France, Mexico
13.07.30 (15.00) Montevideo, Estadio Pocitos
FRA - MEX 4:1 (3:0)
(+3000) Lombardi URU, Rego BRA, Christophe BEL
FRA: Thépot (24 Chantrel) - Capelle, Mattler - Chantrel, Pinel,
Villaplane (c) - Libérati, Delfour, Maschinot, L.Laurent, Langiller
MEX: Bonfiglio - R.Garza-Guitiérrez (c), M.Rosas - Amezcùa, Sánchez,
F.Rosas - López, Ruiz, Mejia, Carreño, Pérez
1:0 L.Laurent 19, 2:0 Langiller 40, 3:0 Maschinot 43, 3:1 Carreño 70,
4:1 Maschinot 87
NOTE: Laurent's goal is the first in World Cup history
15.07.30 (16.00) Montevideo, Parque Central
ARG - FRA 1:0 (0:0)
(~18000) Rege BRA, Saucedo BOL, Râdulescu ROM
ARG: Bossio - Della Tore, Muttis - J.Evaristo, Monti, Arico
Suárez - Perinetti, Varallo, Ferreira (c), Cerro, M.Evaristo
FRA: Thépot - Capelle, Mattles - Chantrel, Pinel, Villaplane
(c) - Libérati, Delfour, Maschinot, Laurent, Langiller
1:0 Monti 81 f
16.07.30 (14.45) Montevideo, Parque Central
CHI - MEX 3:0 (1:0)
(~7000) Christophe BEL, Aphesteguy URU, Langenus BEL
CHI: Cortés - Poirier, Morales - A.Torres, Saavedra, Elgueta -
Ojeda, Subiabre, Villalobos, Vidal, Schneeberger (c)
MEX: Sota - R. Guitiérez (c), M.Rosas - Amescùa, Sánchez,
F.Rosas - López, Gayón, Ruiz, Carreño, Pérez
1:0 Vidal 3, 2:0 M. Rosas 52 o, 3:0 Vidal 65
19.07.30 (12.50) Montevideo, Centenario
CHI - FRA 1:0 (0:0)
(~50000) Tejada URU, Lombardi URU, Rego BRA
CHI: Cortés - Chaparro, Riveros - A.Torres, Saavedra, C.Torres - Ojeda,
Subiabre, Villalobos, Vidal, Schneeberger (c)
FRA: Thépot - Capelle, Mattles - Chantrel, Delmer, Villaplane (c) -
Libérati, Delfour, Pinel, Veinante, Langiller
1:0 Subiabre 67 h (30 Thépot saved a penalty by Saavedra)
19.07.30 (15.00) Montevideo, Centenario
ARG - MEX 6:3 (3:1)
(~50000) Saucedo BOL, Alonso URU, Râdulescu ROM
ARG: Bossio - Della Tore, Paternoster - Chividini, Zumelzú (c),
Orlandini - Peucelle, Varallo, Stábile, Demaría, Spadaro
MEX: Bonfiglio - R.Garza-Guitiérrez (c), M.Rosas - Olivarez, Sánchez,
Rodriguez, F.Garza-Guitiérrez, F.Rosas - López, Gayón, Carreño
1:0 Stábile 8, 2:0 Zumelzú 12, 3:0 Stábile 17, 3:1 M.Rosas 42 p,
4:1 Varallo 53, 5:1 Zumelzú 55, 5:2 M. Rosas 65, 5:3 Gayón 75 h,
6:3 Stábile 80
(23 Bonfiglio saved penalty from Paternoster, 65 Bossio held penalty
from M.Rosas who however scored from the rebound)
22.07.30 (14.45) Montevideo, Centenario
ARG - CHI 3:1 (2:1)
(~35000) Langenus BEL, Christophe BEL, Saucedo BOL
ARG: Bossio - Della Tore, Paternoster - J.Evaristo, Monti
Orlandini - Peucelle, Varallo, Stábile, Ferreira (c), M. Evaristo
CHI: Cortés - Chaparro, Morales - A.Torres, Saavedra (c), C.Torres -
Arellano, Subiabre, Villalobos, Vidal, Aguilera
1:0 Stábile 12 h, 2:0 Stábile 13, 2:1 Arellano 15, 3:1 M.Evaristo 51
1. ARG^ 3 6 3 0 0 10-4
2. CHI 3 4 2 0 1 5-3
3. FRA 3 2 1 0 2 4-3
4. MEX 3 0 0 0 3 4-13
Group B - Bolivia, Brazil, Yugoslavia
14.07.30 (12.45) Montevideo, Parque Central
YUG - BRA 2:1 (2:0)
(~20000) Tejada URU, Vallarino URU, Balway FRA
YUG: Jakšić - Ivković (c), Mihajlović - Arsenijević, Stevanović,
Djokić - Tirnanić, Marjanović, Beck, Vujadinović, Sekulić
BRA: Joel - Brilhante, Itália - Hermógenes, Fausto, Fernando -
Poly, Nilo, Arakén, Preguinho (c), Pereira
1:0 Tirnanić 21, 2:0 Beck 30, 2:1 Preguinho 62
17.07.30 (12.45) Montevideo, Parque Central
JUG - BOL 4:0 (0:0)
(~20000) Matteucci URU, Lombardi URU, Wernken CHI
YUG: Jakšić - Ivković (c), Mihajlović - Arsenijević, Stevanović,
Djokić - Tirnanić, Marjanović, Beck, Vujadinović, Najdanović
BOL: Bermùdes - Durandal, Chavarria - Argote, Lara,
Balderrama - Gómez, Bustamante, Mendéz (c), Alborta, Férnandez
1:0 Beck 60, 2:0 Marjanović 65, 3:0 Beck 67, 4:0 Vujadinović 86
20.07.30 (13.00) Montevideo, Centenario
BRA - BOL 4:0 (1:0)
(-12000) Balway FRA, Matteucci URU, Vallejo MEX
BRA: Velloso - Zé Luiz, Itália - Hermógenes, Fausto, Fernando -
Benedito, Russinho, Carvalho Leite, Preguinho (c), Moderato
BOL: Bermùdes - Durandal, Chavarria - Sáinz, Lara,
Balderrama - Fernández, Ortiz, Bustamante, Mendéz (c), Alborta
1:0 Moderato 37, 2:0 Preguinho 67, 3:0 Moderato 73, 4:0 Preguinho 83
1. JUG^ 2 4 2 0 0 6-1
2. BRA 2 2 1 0 1 5-2
3. BOL 2 0 0 0 2 0-8
Group C - Peru, Romania, Uruguay
14.07.30 (14.50) Montevideo, Estadio Pocitas
ROM - PER 3:1 (1:0)
(+2000) Warnken CHI, Langenus BEL, Matteucci URU
ROM: Lăpuşneanu - Bürger, Steiner - Eissenbeiser, Vogl, Rafinschi -
Covaci, Deşu, Wetzer (c), Stanciu, Barbu
PER: Valdivieso - de las Casas, Soria - Galindo (c), García, Valle -
Lores, Villanueva, Denegri, Neyra, Souza-Ferreira
1:0 Stanciu 2 (95 sec), 1:1 Souza-Ferreira 75, 2:1 Barbu 79, 3:1 Stanciu 89
sent off: Galindo (56)
18.07.30 (14.30) Montevideo, Centenario
URU - PER 1:0 (0:0)
(+85000) Langenus BEL, Christophe BEL, Balway FRA
URU: Ballestero - Tejera, Nasazzi (c) - Andrade, Fernández, Gestido -
Urdinarán, Castro, Petrone, Cea, Iriarte.
PER: Pardón - de las Casas, Maquillón - Galindo (c), Denegri, Astengo -
Lores, Villanueva, Lavalle, Neyra, Souza
1:0 Castro 65
NOTE: Match preceded by stadium opening ceremony
21.07.30 (14.50) Montevideo, Centenario
URU - ROM 4:0 (3:0)
(~80000) Rego BRA, Saucedo BOL, Warnken CHI
URU: Ballestero - Macheront, Nasazzi (c) - Andrade, Fernández, Gestido -
Dorado, Scarone, Anselmo, Cea, Iriarte.
ROM: Lâpuşneanu - Bürger, Czako - Eissenbeiser, Vogl, Robe -
Covaci, Deşu,
Wetzer (c), Rafinschi, Barbu
1:0 Dorado 7, 2:0 Scarone 28, 3:0 Anselmo 31, 4:0 Cea 80
1. URU^ 2 4 2 0 0 5-0
2. ROM 2 2 1 0 1 3-5
3. PER 2 0 0 0 2 1-4
Group D - Belgium, Paraguay, United States of America
13.07.30 (15.00) Montevideo, Parque Central
USA - BEL 3:0 (2:0)
(+15000) Macias ARG, Matteucci URU, Warnken CHI
USA: Douglas - Wood, Moorhouse - Gallagher, Tracey, Brown -
Gonsalves, Florie (c), Patenaude, Auld, McGhee
BEL: Badjou - Nouvens, Hoydoncks - de Clerq, Hellemans, F.Braine
(c) - Diddens, Voorhoof, Adams, Moeschal, Versijp
1:0 McGhee 40, 2:0 McGhee 43, 3:0 Patenaude 89 h
17.07.30 (14.45) Montevideo, Parque Central
USA - PAR 3:0 (2:0)
(~20000) Macias ARG, Aphesteguy URU, Tejada URU
USA: Douglas - Wood, Moorhouse - Gallagher, Tracey, Auld -
Gonsalves, Florie (c), Patenaude, Brown, McGhee
PAR: Denis - Olmedo, Miracca - Etcheverry, Diaz, Aguirre - Nessi -
Dominguez, González, Benitez Cáceres, Vargas Peña (c)
1:0 Patenaude 10, 2:0 González 18 o, 3:0 Patenaude 50 h
NOTE: González's own goal is sometimes
given to Patenaude, making
him the first World Cup hat-trick scorer
20.07.30 (15.00) Montevideo, Centenario
PAR - BEL 1:0 (1:0)
(~12000) Vallarino URU, Lombardi URU, Macias ARG
PAR: P.Benitez - Olmedo, Flóres - S.Benitez, Diaz, Garcete, Nessi -
Romero, Gonzáles, Benitez Cáceres, Vargas Peña (c)
BEL: Badjou - de Dekens, Hoydoncks - Moeschal, Hellemans, F. Braine
(c) - Diddens, Nouvens, Adams, Delbecque, Versijp
1:0 Benites Cáceres 40
1. USA^ 2 4 2 0 0 6-0
2. PAR 2 2 1 0 1 1-3
3. BEL 2 0 0 0 2 0-4
Semi Finals
26.07.30 (14.45) Montevideo, Centenario
Argentina 6:1 (1:0) United States of America
(+60000) Langenus BEL, Vallejo MEX, Warnken CHI
ARG: Botasso - Della Tore, Paternoster - J.Evaristo, Monti,
Orlandini - Peucelle, Scopelli, Stábile, Ferreira (c), M.Evaristo
USA: Douglas - Wood, Moorhouse - Gallagher, Tracey, Auld -
Brown, Florie (c), Patenaude, Gonsalves, McGhee
1:0 Monti 20, 2:0 Scopelli 56, 3:0 Stábile 69, 4:0 Peucelle 80, 5:0
Peucelle 85, 6:0 Stábile 87, 6:1 Brown 89
27.07.30 (14.45) Montevideo, Centenario
Uruguay 6:1 (3:1) Yugoslavia
(+80000) Rego BRA, Saucedo BOL, Balway FRA
URU: Ballestero - Mascheroni, Nasazzi (c) - Andrade, Fernández, Gestido -
Dorado, Scarone, Anselmo, Cea, Iriarte.
YUG: Jakšić - Ivković (c), Mihajlović - Arsenijević, Stevanović,
Djokić - Tirnanić, Marjanović, Beck, Vujadinović, Sekulić
0:1 Vujadinović 4, 1:1 Cea 19, 2:1 Anselmo 21 h, 3:1 Anselmo 23, 4:1 Iriarte
63, 5:1 Cea 66, 6:1 Cea 72
Final
30.07.30 (15.30) Montevideo, Centenario
Uruguay 4:2 (1:2) Argentina
(-80000) Langenus BEL, Christophe BEL, Saucedo BOL
URU: Ballestero - Mascheroni, Nasazzi (c) - Andrade, Fernández, Gestido -
Dorado, Scarone, Castro, Cea, Iriarte.
ARG: Botasso - Della Torre, Paternoster - J.Evaristo, Monti, Arico
Suárez - Peucelle, Varallo, Stábile, Ferreira (c), M.Evaristo.
1;0 Dorado 12, 1:1 Peucelle 20, 1:2 Stábile 38, 2:2 Cea 58, 3:2 Iriarte
68, 4:2 Castro 89
NOTE: No third-place match. However some sources, notably the
FIFA Bulletin from 1984, affirm that the match occurred (YUG-USA 3:1)!
Quite inexplicable, if you ask me - there was no third-place match
arranged for, as indeed it has been at the previous Olympic Games.
It was introduced for the first time in 1934.
Scorers' List
8 - Stábile ARG
5 - Cea URU
3 - Peucelle ARG, Prequinho BRA, Beck JUG, Anselmo URU, Pateunade USA
2 - Monti, Zumelzú ARG, Moderato BRA, Vidal CHI, Maschinot FRA,
Vujadinović JUG, M.Rosas MEX + 1 own goal, Stanciu ROM, Castro, Dorado,
Irarte URU, McGhee USA
1 - M. Evaristo, Scopello, Varallo ARG, Arellano, Subiabre CHI, Langiller,
L.Laurent FRA, Marjanović, Tirnanić JUG, Carreño, Gayón MEX, Benito
Cacéres PAR, Sousa PER, Barbu ROM, Scarone URU, Brown USA
own goals - 2 (M.Rosas MEX for CHI + 2 goals, Gonzáles PAR for USA)
Total 70 goals (2 o, 1 f, 1 p, 6 h), 3.89 per match. Most goals ARG (18),
BEL and BOL without goals. 35 players scored (no one repeated it four
years later)
Coaches, Assistants, Reserve Players
ARG: J. Tramutola - F. Piaggio | E. Piaggio
BEL: H. Goetinck, E. Hanse | Chantraine, Debbie, Sayes
BOL: U. Saucedo | Brito, Murillo, Noya, Reyes Peñaranda
BRA: F. Rodriguez | Benvenuto, Costa, Doca, de Figuelrado, Fortes
Filho, Manuelzinho
CHI: G. Orth | Coddon, Espinoza, Muñoz
FRA: R. Caudron* | Andoire, J.Laurent, Tassin
JUG: B. Simonović | Hrnijiček, Petković, Spasojević, Stojanović, Tošić
MEX: J. Luque** | Castro Aguirol
PAR: J. Durand Laguna | Carreras Saguier, Chamorro, Florentin, Ortega,
Rivera Núñez, Vilalba
PER: F. Bru | Cillonis, Férnandez, Góngora, Nué, Quintana, Sarmiento
ROM: O. Luchide, C. Rădulescu, R. Wetzer** | Borbely II, Cociş,
Glansmann, Steinbach, Steiner I, Subáşeanu, Zauber
URU: A. Suppici - F. Arispe, E. Frigoli, L. Gracco, F. Olivieri |
Calvo, Capuccini, Melogno, Piriz, Recoba, Riolfo Secco, Saldombide
USA: W. Cummings, R. Millar | Bookie, Gentile, Olivier, Slavin, Stone
* replaced the national coach G. Barreau
** playing coach
Oldest and Youngest
Youngest - Oldest
player C.Leite BRA 18y 65d | R.Guitiérez MEX around 34
goalkeeper Valdivieso PER 20y 71d | Douglas USA 32y 26d
scorer M.Rosas MEX 18y 93d | Scarone URU 31y237d
champion Dorado URU 22y 38d | Scarone URU 31y246d
finalist Varallo ARG 20y175d | Scarone URU 31y246d
medalist Tirnanić JUG 19y 2d | Florie USA around 33
captain Galindo PER 28y127d | R.Guitiérez MEX around 34
coach Tramutola ARG 27y267d | Luqué MEX 48y 43d
referee Matteucci URU 27y 51d | Rego BRA around 49

FIFA World Cup Finals Uruguay 1930 Playing Squads

No.PosFull NameBirth Date (Age)CapsClubCountry
ARGENTINA (Group 1)
Head coach: Francisco Olazar and Juan José Tramutola
-GKÁngel Bossio5 May 1905 (aged 25)  TalleresArgentina
-GKJuan Botasso23 October 1908 (aged 21)  QuilmesArgentina
-FWRoberto Cherro23 September 1907 (aged 22)  Boca JuniorsArgentina
-DFAlberto Chividini23 February 1907 (aged 23)  Central Norte TucumánArgentina
-FWAttilio Demaría19 March 1909 (aged 21)  Estudiantil PorteñoArgentina
-DFJosé Della Torre26 March 1906 (aged 24)  RacingArgentina
-DFJuan Evaristo20 June 1902 (aged 28)  Sportivo BarracasArgentina
-FWMario Evaristo10 December 1908 (aged 21)  Boca JuniorsArgentina
-FWManuel Ferreira22 October 1905 (aged 24)  Estudiantes de La PlataArgentina
-MFLuis Monti15 May 1901 (aged 29)  San LorenzoArgentina
-DFRamón Muttis12 March 1899 (aged 31)  Boca JuniorsArgentina
-DFRodolfo Orlandini1 January 1905 (aged 25)  Estudiantil PorteñoArgentina
-DFFernando Paternoster24 May 1903 (aged 27)  RacingArgentina
-FWNatalio Perinetti28 December 1900 (aged 29)  RacingArgentina
-FWCarlos Peucelle13 September 1908 (aged 21)  Sportivo Buenos AiresArgentina
-DFEdmundo Piaggio3 October 1910 (aged 19)  LanúsArgentina
-FWAlejandro Scopelli12 May 1908 (aged 22)  Estudiantes de La PlataArgentina
-FWCarlos Spadaro5 February 1902 (aged 28)  LanúsArgentina
-FWGuillermo Stábile17 January 1905 (aged 25)  HuracánArgentina
-MFPedro Suárez21 December 1909 (aged 20)  Boca JuniorsArgentina
-FWFrancisco Varallo5 February 1910 (aged 20)  Gimnasia y Esgrima La PlataArgentina
-DFAdolfo Zumelzú5 January 1902 (aged 28)  Estudiantil PorteñoArgentina
CHILE (Group 1)
Head coach: György Orth (Hungary)
-FWJuan Aguilera   Audax ItalianoChile
-FWGuillermo Arellano21 August 1908 (aged 21)  Colo-ColoChile
-DFErnesto Chaparro4 January 1901 (aged 29)  Colo-ColoChile
-FWArturo Coddou   Arturo Fernández VialChile
-GKRoberto Cortés2 February 1905 (aged 25)  Colo-ColoChile
-MFHumberto Elgueta   Santiago WanderersChile
-GKCesar Espinoza   Santiago WanderersChile
-DFVíctor Morales10 May 1905 (aged 25)  Colo-ColoChile
-FWHoracio Muñoz   Arturo Fernández VialChile
-FWTomás Ojeda20 April 1910 (aged 20)  Boca Juniors AntofagastaChile
-DFUlises Poirier2 February 1897 (aged 33)  La Cruz ValparaisoChile
-DFGuillermo Riveros10 February 1902 (aged 28)  La Cruz ValparaisoChile
-MFGuillermo Saavedra5 November 1903 (aged 26)  Colo-ColoChile
-FWCarlos Schneeberger21 June 1902 (aged 28)  Colo-ColoChile
-FWGuillermo Subiabre25 February 1902 (aged 28)  Colo-ColoChile
-MFArturo Torres20 October 1906 (aged 23)  Colo-ColoChile
-MFCasimiro Torres1906  EvertonChile
-FWCarlos Vidal24 February 1902 (aged 28)  Audax ItalianoChile
-FWEberardo Villalobos1 April 1908 (aged 22)  RangersChile
FRANCE (Group 1)
Head coach: Raoul Caudron
-DFNuma Andoire19 March 1908 (aged 22)0FC AntibesFrance
-DFMarcel Capelle11 December 1904 (aged 25)4Racing Club de FranceFrance
-MFAugustin Chantrel11 November 1906 (aged 23)8CASG ParisFrance
-FWEdmond Delfour1 November 1907 (aged 22)6Racing Club de FranceFrance
-MFCélestin Delmer15 February 1907 (aged 23)2Amiens ACFrance
-FWMarcel Langiller2 June 1908 (aged 22)8Excelsior AC RoubaixFrance
-MFJean Laurent30 December 1906 (aged 23)3CA ParisFrance
-FWLucien Laurent10 December 1907 (aged 22)2CA ParisFrance
-FWErnest Libérati22 March 1906 (aged 24)3Amiens ACFrance
-FWAndré Maschinot28 June 1903 (aged 27)3FC SochauxFrance
-DFÉtienne Mattler25 December 1905 (aged 24)1FC SochauxFrance
-MFMarcel Pinel8 July 1908 (aged 22)3Red Star ParisFrance
-GKAndré Tassin19020Racing Club de FranceFrance
-GKAlex Thépot30 July 1906 (aged 23)12Red Star ParisFrance
-FWÉmile Veinante12 June 1907 (aged 23)3Racing Club de FranceFrance
-MFAlexandre Villaplane12 September 1905 (aged 24)22Racing Club de FranceFrance
MEXICO (Group 1)
Head coach: Juan Luque de Serralonga
-MFEfraín Amézcua   AtlanteMexico
-GKOscar Bonfiglio5 October 1905 (aged 24)  MarteMexico
-FWJuan Carreño14 August 1907 (aged 22)  AtlanteMexico
-FWJesús Castro   AtlanteMexico
-DFRafael Garza Gutiérrez13 December 1896 (aged 33)  AméricaMexico
-DFFrancisco Garza Gutiérrez1904  AméricaMexico
-FWRoberto Gayón1905  AméricaMexico
-FWHilario López18 November 1907 (aged 22)  MarteMexico
-FWDionisio Mejía6 January 1907 (aged 23)  AtlanteMexico
-FWFelipe Olivares1905  AtlanteMexico
-FWLuis Pérez1907  NecaxaMexico
-MFRaymundo Rodríguez1905  MarteMexico
-MFFelipe Rosas5 February 1910 (aged 20)  AtlanteMexico
-DFManuel Rosas17 April 1912 (aged 18)  AtlanteMexico
-FWJosé Ruíz1904  NecaxaMexico
-MFAlfredo Sánchez   AméricaMexico
-GKIsidoro Sota1902  AméricaMexico
YUGOSLAVIA (Group 2)
Head coach: Boško Simonović
-MFMilorad Arsenijević6 June 1906 (aged 24)16 SK BeogradYugoslavia
-FWIvan Bek29 October 1909 (aged 20)2FC SèteFrance
-MFMomčilo Đokić27 February 1911 (aged 19)2 Jugoslavija BeogradYugoslavia
-FWBranislav Hrnjiček5 June 1908 (aged 22)4 Jugoslavija BeogradYugoslavia
-DFMilutin Ivković3 March 1906 (aged 24)22 ASK BeogradYugoslavia
-GKMilovan Jakšić21 September 1909 (aged 20)2 ASK BeogradYugoslavia
-FWBlagoje Marjanović9 September 1907 (aged 22)15 SK BeogradYugoslavia
-DFDušan Marković9 March 1906 (aged 24)0 Vojvodina Novi SadYugoslavia
-DFDragoslav Mihajlović13 December 1906 (aged 23)1 BSK BeogradYugoslavia
-FWDragutin Najdanović15 April 1908 (aged 22)3 BSK BeogradYugoslavia
-FWBranislav Sekulić29 October 1906 (aged 23)3SC MontpellierFrance
-MFTeofilo Spasojević21 January 1909 (aged 21)1 Jugoslavija BeogradYugoslavia
-MFLjubiša Stefanović4 January 1910 (aged 20)0FC SèteFrance
-GKMilan Stojanović 0 BSK BeogradYugoslavia
-FWAleksandar Tirnanić15 July 1911 (aged 18)5 BSK BeogradYugoslavia
-DFDragomir Tošić8 November 1909 (aged 20)0 BSK BeogradYugoslavia
-FWĐorđe Vujadinović6 December 1909 (aged 20)4 BSK BeogradYugoslavia
BRAZIL (Group 2)
Head coach: Píndaro de Carvalho Rodrigues
-FWAraken17 July 1905 (aged 24)  SantosBrazil
-FWBenedicto10 May 1910 (aged 20)  BotafogoBrazil
-MFBenevenuto8 August 1903 (aged 26)  FlamengoBrazil
-DFBrilhante5 November 1904 (aged 25)  Vasco da GamaBrazil
-FWCarvalho Leite25 June 1912 (aged 18)  BotafogoBrazil
-FWDoca7 April 1903 (aged 27)  São CristóvãoBrazil
-MFFausto28 January 1905 (aged 25)  Vasco da GamaBrazil
-MFFernando1 March 1906 (aged 24)  FluminenseBrazil
-MFFortes9 September 1901 (aged 28)  FluminenseBrazil
-MFHermógenes4 November 1908 (aged 21)  AméricaBrazil
-DFItália22 May 1907 (aged 23)  Vasco da GamaBrazil
-MFIvan Mariz16 May 1910 (aged 20)  FluminenseBrazil
-GKJoel1 May 1904 (aged 26)  AméricaBrazil
-FWManoelzinho22 August 1907 (aged 22)  GoytacazBrazil
-FWModerato14 July 1902 (aged 27)  FlamengoBrazil
-FWNilo3 April 1903 (aged 27)  BotafogoBrazil
-DFOscarino17 January 1907 (aged 23)  Ypiranga NiteróiBrazil
-MFPamplona24 March 1904 (aged 26)  BotafogoBrazil
-FWPoly26 January 1909 (aged 21)  AmericanoBrazil
-FWPreguinho8 February 1905 (aged 25)  FluminenseBrazil
-FWRussinho18 December 1902 (aged 27)  Vasco da GamaBrazil
-FWTeóphilo11 April 1900 (aged 30)  São CristóvãoBrazil
-GKVelloso25 September 1908 (aged 21)  FluminenseBrazil
-DFZé Luiz16 November 1904 (aged 25)  São CristóvãoBrazil
BOLIVIA (Group 2)
Head coach: Ulises Saucedo
-FWMario Alborta19047 Club BolívarBolivia
-MFJuan Argote19060 Club BolívarBolivia
-GKJesús Bermúdez19026 Oruro RoyalBolivia
-MFMiguel Brito 0 Oruro RoyalBolivia
-FWJosé Bustamante19077 LitoralBolivia
-DFCasiano Chavarría3 August 1901 (aged 28)6 Calavera La PazBolivia
-DFSegundo Durandal17 March 1912 (aged 18)0 CS San Jose OruroBolivia
-FWRené Fernández19060 Alianza OruroBolivia
-FWGumersindo Gómez19070 Oruro RoyalBolivia
-MFDiógenes Lara19027 Club BolívarBolivia
-FWRafael Méndez19047 Universitario La PazBolivia
-GKMiguel Murillo 0 Club BolívarBolivia
-MFConstantino Noya 0 Oruro RoyalBolivia
-FWEduardo Reyes Ortíz19070 The StrongestBolivia
*DFLuis Reyes Peñaranda 0 Universitario La PazBolivia
-MFRenato Sáinz14 December 1899 (aged 30)  The StrongestBolivia
-MFJorge Valderrama12 December 1906 (aged 23)5 Oruro RoyalBolivia
URUGUAY (Group 3)
Head coach: Alberto Suppici
-MFJosé Andrade22 November 1901 (aged 28)29 NacionalUruguay
-FWPeregrino Anselmo3 August 1904 (aged 25)8 PeñarolUruguay
-GKEnrique Ballesteros18 January 1905 (aged 25)19 Rampla JuniorsUruguay
-FWJuan Carlos Calvo19060 Miramar MisionesUruguay
-GKMiguel Capuccini5 January 1904 (aged 26)6 PeñarolUruguay
-FWHéctor Castro29 November 1904 (aged 25)17 NacionalUruguay
-FWPedro Cea1 September 1900 (aged 29)21 NacionalUruguay
-FWPablo Dorado22 June 1908 (aged 22)2 Bella VistaUruguay
-MFLorenzo Fernández20 May 1900 (aged 30)20 PeñarolUruguay
-MFÁlvaro Gestido17 May 1907 (aged 23)10 PeñarolUruguay
-FWSantos Iriarte2 November 1902 (aged 27)5 Racing ClubUruguay
-DFErnesto Mascheroni21 November 1907 (aged 22)0 OlimpiaUruguay
-MFÁngel Melogno22 March 1905 (aged 25)5 Bella VistaUruguay
-DFJosé Nasazzi24 May 1901 (aged 29)28 Bella VistaUruguay
-FWPedro Petrone11 May 1904 (aged 26)27 NacionalUruguay
-MFConduelo Píriz19057 NacionalUruguay
-DFEmilio Recoba3 November 1904 (aged 25)5 NacionalUruguay
-MFCarlos Riolfo5 November 1905 (aged 24)2 PeñarolUruguay
-FWZoilo Saldombide18 March 1905 (aged 25)14 Montevideo WanderersUruguay
-FWHéctor Scarone26 November 1898 (aged 31)48 NacionalUruguay
-DFDomingo Tejera22 July 1899 (aged 30)15 Montevideo WanderersUruguay
-FWSantos Urdinarán30 March 1900 (aged 30)19 NacionalUruguay
ROMANIA (Group 3)
Head coach: Costel Rădulescu
-FWŞtefan Barbu2 March 1908 (aged 22)4 Gloria AradRomania
-MFAlexandru Borbely 0 Belvedere BucureştiRomania
-DFRudolf Bürger31 October 1908 (aged 21)4 Chinezul TimişoaraRomania
-DFIosif Czako11 June 1906 (aged 24)1 UDR ReşiţaRomania
-FWAdalbert Deşu19094 UDR ReşiţaRomania
-MFAlfred Eisenbeisser7 April 1908 (aged 22)0 Dragoş Vodă CernăuţiRomania
-FWAndrei Glanzmann27 March 1907 (aged 23)0 FC OradeaRomania
-FWElemer Kocsis27 February 1910 (aged 20)0 FC BihorRomania
-FWMiklós Kovács23 December 1911 (aged 18)3 Banatul TimişoaraRomania
-GKIon Lǎpuşneanu8 December 1908 (aged 21)3 Sportul StudenţescRomania
-MFLadislau Raffinsky23 April 1905 (aged 25)4 Juventus BucurestiRomania
-MFCorneliu Robe23 May 1908 (aged 22)0 Olympia BucureştiRomania
-FWConstantin Stanciu19114 Venus BucureştiRomania
-MFPetre Steinbach1 January 1906 (aged 24)0 FC Unirea Tricolor BucureştiRomania
-DFAdalbert Steiner24 January 1907 (aged 23)9 Chinezul TimişoaraRomania
-MFRudolf Steiner 5 Chinezul TimişoaraRomania
-FWIlie Subăşeanu19062 Olympia BucureştiRomania
-MFEmerich Vogl12 August 1905 (aged 24)10 Juventus BucureştiRomania
-FWRudolf Wetzer17 March 1901 (aged 29)12 Juventus BucureştiRomania
-GKSamuel Zauber1 January 1901 (aged 29)0 Maccabi BucureştiRomania
PERU (Group 3)
Head coach: Spain Francisco Bru
-MFEduardo Astengo   Universitario de DeportesPeru
-FWCarlos Cillóniz   Universitario de DeportesPeru
-DFMario de las Casas31 January 1901 (aged 29)  Lawn Tennis de la ExposiciónPeru
-MFAlberto Denegri   Alianza LimaPeru
-DFArturo Fernández10 April 1910 (aged 20)  Universitario de DeportesPeru
-MFPlácido Galindo9 March 1906 (aged 24)  Universitario de DeportesPeru
-MFDomingo García1904  Alianza LimaPeru
-FWJorge Góngora   Universitario de DeportesPeru
-FWJosé María Lavalle5 June 1911 (aged 19)  Alianza LimaPeru
-FWJulio Lores15 September 1908 (aged 21)  Association FBCPeru
-DFAntonio Maquilón29 November 1902 (aged 27)  Tarapacá FerroviarioPeru
-FWDemetrio Neyra1906  Alianza LimaPeru
-FWPablo Pacheco   Universitario de DeportesPeru
-GKJorge Pardon19 December 1909 (aged 20)  Sporting TabacoPeru
-MFJulio Quintana   Alianza LimaPeru
-FWLizardo Rodríguez Nue30 August 1910 (aged 19)  ProgresoPeru
-FWJorge Sarmiento   Alianza LimaPeru
-DFAlberto Soria1906  Alianza LimaPeru
-FWLuis Souza Ferreira30 June 1904 (aged 26)  Universitario de DeportesPeru
-GKJuan Valdivieso6 May 1910 (aged 20)  Alianza LimaPeru
-MFJuan Alfonso Valle1905  Italiano LimaPeru
-FWAlejandro Villanueva4 June 1908 (aged 22)  Alianza LimaPeru
UNITED STATES of AMERICA (Group 4)
Head coach: Robert Millar
-MFAndy Auld26 January 1900 (aged 30)1 Providence Gold BugsUnited States
-FWMike Bookie12 September 1904 (aged 25)0 Cleveland SlaviaUnited States
-MFJim Brown31 December 1908 (aged 21)3 New York GiantsUnited States
-GKJimmy Douglas12 January 1898 (aged 32)5 New York NationalsUnited States
-FWTom Florie6 September 1897 (aged 32)2 New Bedford WhalersUnited States
-DFJimmy Gallagher7 June 1901 (aged 29)2 New York NationalsUnited States
-DFJames Gentle21 July 1904 (aged 25)0 Philadelphia Cricket ClubUnited States
-MFBilly Gonsalves10 August 1908 (aged 21)0 Fall River MarksmenUnited States
-FWBart McGhee30 April 1899 (aged 31)0 New York NationalsUnited States
-DFGeorge Moorhouse4 May 1901 (aged 29)1 New York GiantsUnited States
-MFArnie Oliver22 May 1907 (aged 23)0 Providence Gold BugsUnited States
-FWBert Patenaude4 November 1909 (aged 20)0 Fall River MarksmenUnited States
-MFPhilip Slone20 January 1907 (aged 23)0 New York GiantsUnited States
-DFRaphael Tracey6 February 1904 (aged 26)0 Ben MillersUnited States
-DFFrank Vaughn18 February 1902 (aged 28)0 Ben MillersUnited States
-DFAlexander Wood12 June 1907 (aged 23)0 Detroit Holley CarburetorUnited States
PARAGUAY (Group 4)
Head coach: José Durand Laguna
-MFFrancisco Aguirre1908  OlimpiaParaguay
-GKPedro Benítez   LibertadParaguay
-MFSantiago Benítez1903  OlimpiaParaguay
-FWDelfín Benítez Cáceres24 September 1910 (aged 19)  LibertadParaguay
-FWSaguier Carreras   Sportivo LuqueñoParaguay
-DFEustacio Chamorro   Presidente HayesParaguay
-GKModesto Denis1901  NacionalParaguay
-MFEusebio Díaz1901  GuaraníParaguay
-FWDiógenes Domínguez1902  Sportivo LuqueñoParaguay
-MFRomildo Etcheverry1907  OlimpiaParaguay
-MFDiego Florentín   River PlateParaguay
-DFSalvador Flores1906  Cerro PorteñoParaguay
-MFTranquilino Garcete1907  LibertadParaguay
-FWAurelio González25 September 1905 (aged 24)  OlimpiaParaguay
-DFJosé Miracca23 September 1903 (aged 26)  NacionalParaguay
-FWLino Nessi1904  LibertadParaguay
-DFQuiterio Olmedo21 December 1907 (aged 22)  NacionalParaguay
-FWAmadeo Ortega   River PlateParaguay
-FWBernabé Rivera   Sportivo LuqueñoParaguay
-FWGerardo Romero1906  LibertadParaguay
-FWLuis Vargas Peña1905  OlimpiaParaguay
-FWJacinto Villalba   Cerro PorteñoParaguay
BELGIUM (Group 4)
Head coach: Hector Goetinck
-FWFerdinand Adams3 May 1903 (aged 27)21 SC AnderlechtoisBelgium
-GKArnold Badjou26 June 1909 (aged 21)3 Daring Club de Bruxelles Societe RoyaleBelgium
-MFPierre Braine26 October 1900 (aged 29)42 Royal Beerschot ACBelgium
-MFAlexis Chantraine16 March 1901 (aged 29)0 Royal FC LiegeoisBelgium
-GKJean De Bie9 May 1892 (aged 38)37 Royal Racing Club de BruxellesBelgium
-MFJean De Clercq17 May 1905 (aged 25)5 Royal Antwerp FCBelgium
-DFHenri De Deken3 August 1907 (aged 22)0 Royal Antwerp FCBelgium
-FWGérard Delbeke1 September 1903 (aged 26)0 Royal FC BrugeoisBelgium
-FWJan Diddens14 September 1908 (aged 21)21 RC de Malines Societe RoyaleBelgium
-MFAugust Hellemans14 September 1907 (aged 22)4 Royal FC MalinoisBelgium
-DFNic Hoydonckx29 December 1900 (aged 29)19 FC Excelsior HasseltBelgium
-FWJacques Moeschal6 September 1900 (aged 29)15 Royal Racing Club de BruxellesBelgium
-DFTheodore Nouwens17 February 1908 (aged 22)10 RC de Malines Societe RoyaleBelgium
-FWAndré Saeys20 February 1911 (aged 19)0 Royal CS BrugeoisBelgium
-FWLouis Versyp5 December 1908 (aged 21)7 Royal FC BrugeoisBelgium
-FWBernard Voorhoof10 May 1910 (aged 20)6 Liersche SportkringBelgium

Archives
Back To Top