FIFA World Cup Finals 1974 West Germany.

FIFA World Cup Finals 1974 West Germany Match Results

FIFA WORLD CUP FINALS 1974
Group A - Australia, Chile, East Germany, West Germany
14.06.74 (16.30) Berlin, Olympiastadion
GER - CHI 1:0 (1:0)
(~83000) Babaçan TUR, Taylor ENG, Winsemann CAN
GER: Maier - Vogts, Breitner, Schwarzenbeck, Beckenbauer (c) -
Cullmann, Grabowski, Hoeness - Müller, Overath (75 Hölzenbein), Heyckens
CHI: Vallejos - Garcia, Quintano, Arias, Figueroa - Rodriguez
(84 Lara), Caszely, Valdéz (c - 79 Veliz), Reinoso - Ahumada, Paéz
1:0 Breitner 16
booked: Garcia, Caszely, Rainoso
sent-off: Caszely (67)
14.06.94 (19.30) Hamburg, Volksparkstadion
DDR - AUS 2:0 (0:0)
(~17000) N'Diaye SEN, Sánchez ESP, Delgado COL
DDR: Croy - Kische, Bransch, Weise, Wätzlich - Irmscher, Pommerenke,
Sparwasser - Löwe (54 Hoffmann), Streich (c), Vogel
AUS: Reilly - Utjesenovic, Wilson (c), Schaefer, Curran - Richards,
Rooney, Mackay - Warren, Alston, Buljevic
1:0 Curran 58 o, 2:0 Streich 72
booked: Kische, Wätzlich, Vogel
18.06.74 (16.00) Hamburg, Volksparkstadion
GER - AUS 3:0 (2:0)
(~53000) Kamel EGY, Gonzáles MEX, Pérez PER
GER: Maier - Vogts, Breitner, Schwarzenbeck, Beckenbauer (c) - Cullmann
(68 Wimmer), Grabowski, Hoeness - Müller, Overath, Heynckes (46 Hölzenbein)
AUS: Reilly - Utjesenovic, Wilson (c), Schaefer, Curran - Richards, Rooney,
Mackay - Campbell (46 Abonyi), Alston, Buljevic (61 Ollerton)
1:0 Overath 13, 2:0 Cullmann 35 h, 3:0 Müller 53
booked: Mackay
18.06.74 (19.30) Berlin, Olympiastadion
DDR - CHI 1:1 (0:0)
(~27000) Angonese ITA, Scheurer SUI, Davidson SCO
DDR: Croy - Kische, Bransch (c), Weise, Wätzlich - Irmscher, Seguin
(73 Kreische), Sparwasser, Hoffmann - Streich, Vogel (30 Ducke)
CHI: Vallejos - Garcia, Quintano, Arias, Figueroa - Socias (66 Farias),
Valdéz (c - 46 Yavár), Ahumada - Veliz, Reinoso, Paéz
1:0 Hoffmann 55 h, 1:1 Ahumada 69
booked: Kische / Paéz, Velis
22.06.74 (16.00) Berlin, Olympiastadion
AUS - CHI 0:0
(~14000) Namdar IRN, Loraux BEL, Van Demert HOL
AUS: Reilly - Utjesenovic, Wilson (c), Schaefer, Curran (80 Williams) -
Richards, Rooney, Mackay, Abonyi - Alston (66 Ollerton), Buljevic
CHI: Vallejos - Garcia, Quintano, Arias, Figueroa - Caszely, Valdéz
(k - 58 Farias), Ahumada, Veliz (57 Yavar), Reinoso, Paez
booked: Richards
sent-off: Richards (83)
22.06.74 (19.30) Hamburg, Volksparkstadion
DDR - GER 1:0 (0:0)
(+60000) Baretto URU, Marquez BRA, Pestarino ARG
DDR: Croy - Kische, Bransch (c), Weise, Wätzlich - Irmscher (66 Hamann),
Kurbjuweit, Kreische, Lauck - Sparwasser, Hoffmann
GER: Maier - Vogts, Breitner, Schwarzenbeck (69 Höttges), Beckenbauer (c) -
Cullmann, Grabowski, Hoeness - Müller, Overath (69 Netzer), Flohe
1:0 Sparwasser 77
booked: Croy, Kreische, Sparwasser
1. DDR^ 3 2 1 0 5 4-1
2. GER^ 3 2 0 1 4 4-1
3. CHI 3 0 2 1 2 1-2
4. AUS 3 0 1 2 1 0-5
Group B - Brazil, Yugoslavia, Scotland, Zaire
13.06.74 (17.00) Frankfurt, Waldstadion
BRA - JUG 0:0
(~62000) Scheurer SUI, Loraux BEL, Pestarino ARG
BRA: Leão - Nelinho, Luis Pereira, M.Marinho, F.Marinho - Piazza (c),
Rivelino, Paulo Cesar Lima, Valdomiro - Jairzinho, Leivinha
YUG: Marić - Buljan, Katalinski, Bogićević, E.Hadžiabdić - Mužinić,
Oblak, Aćimović, Petković - Šurjak, Džajić (c)
Booked: Aćimović, Oblak
14.06.74 (19.30) Dortmund, Westfalenstadion
SCO - ZAI 2:0 (2:0)
(~27000) Schulenburg GER, Weyland GER, Boskovic AUS
SCO: Harvey - Jardine, McGrain, Bremner (c), Holton - Blackley, Dalglish
(78 Hutchison), Hay - Lorimer, Jordan, Law
ZAI: Kazadi - Mwepu, Mukombo, Buhanga, Lobilo - Kilasu, Mayanga (65 Kembo),
Mana, N'daye - Kidumu (c - 78 Kibonge), Kakoko
1:0 Lorimer 26, 2:0 Jordan 33 h
booked: Holton / Kidumu
18.06.74 (19.30) Frankfurt, Waldstadion
BRA - SCO 0:0
(~62000) Van Demert HOL, Linemayr AUT, Palotai HUN
BRA: Leão - Nelinho, Luis Pereira, M.Marinho, F.Marinho - Piazza (c),
Rivelino, Paulo Cesar Lima, Mirandinha - Jairzinho, Leivinho (65 Cesar
Carpegiani)
SCO: Harvey - Jardine, McGrain, Bremner (c), Holton - Buchan, Dalglish,
Hay, Lorimer - Jordan, Morgan.
booked: Rivelino, F.Marinho, M.Marinho
18.06.74 (19.30) Gelsenkirchen, Parkstadion
JUG - ZAI 9:0 (6:0)
(+31000) Delgado COL, Barreto URU, Liebregat VEM
YUG: Marić - Buljan, Katalinski, Bogićević, E.Hadžiabdić - Bajević,
Oblak, Aćimović, Petković, Šurjak, Džajić (c)
ZAI: Kazadi (21 Tubilandu) - Mwepu, Mukombo, Buhanga, Lobilo - Kilasu,
Kembo, Mana, N'daye - Kidumu (c), Kakoko (46 Mayanga)
1:0 Bajević 8, 2:0 Džajić 14, 3:0 Šurjak 18, 4:0 Katalinski 28, 5:0 Bajević
30, 6:0 Bogićević 38, 7:0 Oblak 51 f, 8:0 Petković 65, 9:0 Bajević 81
booked: E.Hadžiabdić
sent off: N'daye (23)
22.06.74 (18.00) Frankfurt, Waldstadion
SCO - JUG 1:1 (0:0)
(~56000) González MEX, Tschenscher GER, Glöckner DDR
SCO: Harvey - Jardine, McGrain, Bremner (c), Holton - Buchan, Dalglish
(66 Hutchison), Hay, Lorimer - Jordan, Morgan
YUG: Marić - Buljan, Katalinski, Bogićević, E.Hadžiabdić - Bajević
(72 Karasi), Oblak, Aćimović, Petković - Šurjak, Džajić (c)
0:1 Karasi 82 h, 1:1 Jordan 89
booked: Jordan, Hay / Katalinski, Oblak, Bajević
22.06.74 (18.00) Gelsenkirchen, Parkstadion
BRA - ZAI 3:0 (1:0)
(~36000) Rainea ROM, Angonese ITA, Ohmsen GER
BRA: Leão - Nelinho, Luis Pereira, M.Marinho, F.Marinho - Piazza
(k - 60 Mirandinha), Rivelino, Jairzinho, Leivinha (11 Valdomiro) - Cesar
Carpegiani, Edu
ZAI: Kazadi - Mwepu, Mukombo, Buhanga, Lobilo - Kibonge, Tshinabu (63 Kembo),
Mana, N'tumba - Kidumu (k - 81 Kilasu), Mayanga
1:0 Jairzinho 13, 2:0 Rivelino 67, 3:0 Valdomiro 78
booked: Mirandinha / Mwepu
1. JUG^ 3 1 2 0 3 10-1
2. BRA^ 3 1 2 0 3 3-0
3. SCO 3 1 2 0 3 3-1
4. ZAI 3 0 0 3 0 0-14
Group C - Bulgaria, Netherlands, Sweden, Uruguay
15.06.74 (18.00) Hannover, Niedersachsenstadion
HOL - URU 2:0 (1:0)
(~55000) Palotai HUN, Kazakov ZSR, Rainea ROM
HOL: Jongbloed - Suurbier, Rijsbergen, Haan, Krol - Jansen, Neeskens,
van Hanegem, Rep - Cruijff (c), Rensenbrink
URU: Mazurkiewicz - Jauregui, Masnik (c), Forlán, Pavoni - Espárrago,
Montero-Castillo, Rocha, Cubilla (68 Milar) - Morena, Mantegazza
1:0 Rep 8 h, 2:0 Rep 87
booked; Mantegazza, Forlán, Masnik
sent off: Morena (89)
15.06.74 (16.00) Düsseldorf, Rheinstadion
BUL - SWE 0:0
(~23000) Pérez PER, González MEX, Seppiah SIN
BUL: Goranov - Z.Vassilev, Ivkov, Velitchkov, Kolev - Penev, Voinov
(72 Mikhailov), Bonev (c) - Denev, Panov (75 M.Vassilev) - Nikodimov,
SWE: Hellström - Olsson, Karlsson, Larsson (c), Andersson - Kindvall
(72 Magnusson), Tapper, Grahn, Torstensson - Sandberg, Edström
19.06.74 (19.30) Dortmund, Westfalenstadion
HOL - SWE 0:0
(+53000) Winsemann CAN, Tschenscher GER, Thomas WAL
HOL: Jongbloed - Suurbier, Rijsbergen, Haan, Krol - Jansen, Neeskens,
Van Hanegem (73 de Jong), Rep - Cruijff (c), Keizer
SWE: Hellström - Olsson (76 Grip), Karlsson, Larsson, Andersson - Nordqvist (c),
Tapper (61 Persson), Grahn, Ejderstedt - Sandberg, Edström
booked: Rep / Grahn, Nordqvist, Persson, Andersson
19.06.74 (19.30) Hannover, Niedersachsenstadion
BUL - URU 1:1 (0:0)
(+13000) Taylor ENG, Babaçan TUR, Ohmsen GER
BUL: Goranov - Velitchkov, Kolev, Penev, Voinov - Bonev (c), Denev, Panov -
Nikodimov (65 Mikhailov), Z.Vassilev, Ivkov
URU: Mazurkiewicz (c) - Jauregui, Milar, Forlán, Pavoni - Espárrago,
Rocha, Garisto (72 Masnik) - Morena, Mantegazza (83 Cardaccio), Corbo
1:0 Bonev 75 h, 1:1 Pavoni 87
booked: Z.Vasilliev / Espárrago
23.06.74 (16.00) Dortmund, Westfalenstadion
HOL - BUL 4:1 (2:0)
(+53000) Boskovic AUS, Eschweiler GER, Biwersi GER
HOL: Jongbloed - Suurbier, Rijsbergen, Haan, Krol - Jansen, Neeskens
(78 de Jong), Van Hanegem (36 Israël), Rep - Cruijff (c), Rensenbrink
BUL: Stoykov - Velitchkov, Kolev, Penev, Voinov - Bonev (c), Denev,
Panov (46 Borisov), Stoyanov (57 Mikhailov) - Z.Vassilev, Ivkov.
1:0 Neeskens 8 p, 2:0 Neeskens 45 p, 3:0 Rep 71, 3:1 Krol 78 o, 4:1 de Jong 88
booked: Jansen, Van Hanegem, Cruijff / Denev
23.06.74 (16.00) Düsseldorf, Rheinstadion
SWE - URU 3:0 (0:0)
(+28000) Linemayr AUT, Llobregat VEN, Aldinger GER
SWE: Hellström - Grip, Karlsson, Larsson, Andersson - Nordqvist (c),
Kindvall (78 Torstensson), Grahn, Magnusson (82 Ahlström) - Sandberg, Edström
URU: Mazurkiewicz (c) - Jauregui, Milar, Forlan, Pavoni - Esparrago,
Rocha, Garisto (46 Masnik) - Morena, Mantegazza, Corbo (43 Cubilla)
1:0 Edström 46, 2:0 Sandberg 74, 3:0 Edström 78
booked: Jauregui
1. HOL^ 3 2 1 0 5 6-1
2. SWE^ 3 1 2 0 4 3-0
3. BUL 3 0 2 1 2 2-5
4. URU 3 0 1 2 1 1-6
Group D - Aegentina, Haiti, Italy, Poland
15.06.74 (18.00) München, Olympiastadion
ITA - HAI 3:1 (0:0)
(~53000) Llobregat VEN, Marques BRA, Namdar IRN
ITA: Zoff - Spinosi, Morini, Burgnich, Facchetti (c) - Mazzola, Capello,
Rivera, Benetti - Chinaglia (70 Anastasi), Riva
HAI: Francillon - Bayonne, Jean-Joseph, Nazaire (c), Auguste - Antoine,
Désir, Vorbe, François - Saint-Vil (46 Barthélemy), Sanon
0:1 Sanon 46, 1:1 Rivera 52, 2:1 Auguste 66 o, 3:1 Anastasi 79
booked: Bayonne
NOTE: antidope control tested positive for Jean-Joseph, who has been
expulsed from the tournament
15.06.74 (18.00) Stuttgart, Neckarstadion
POL - ARG 3:2 (2:0)
(~33000) Thomas WAL, Davidson SCO, Aldinger GER
POL: Tomaszewski - Gorgoń, Szymanowski, Żmuda, Musiał - Kasperczak,
Deyna (c), Maszczyk - Lato, Szarmach (72 Domarski), Gadocha (84 Ćmikiewicz)
ARG: Carnevali - Perfumo (c), Wolff, Heredia, Sa - Bargas (59 Telch),
Babington, Brindisi (46 Houseman) - Kempes, Ayala, Balbuena.
1:0 Lato 7, 2:0 Szarmach 9, 2:1 Heredia 61, 3:1 Lato 63, 3:2 Babington 67
booked: Babington, Perfumo
19.06.74 (19.30) Stuttgart, Neckarstadion
ARG - ITA 1:1 (1:1)
(~70000) Kazakov ZSR, Glöckner DDR, Rainea ROM
ARG: Carnevali - Perfumo (c), Wolff (61 Glaria), Heredia, Sa - Telch,
Babington, Houseman, Kempes - Ayala, Yazalde (78 Chazarreta)
ITA: Zoff - Spinosi, Morini (67 Wilson), Burgnich, Facchetti (c) -
Mazzola, Capello, Rivera (87 Causio) - Benetti, Anastasi, Riva
1:0 Houseman 19, 1:1 Perfumo 36 o
booked: Babington / Benetti
19.06.74 (19.30) München, Olympiastadion
POL - HAI 7:0 (5:0)
(+25000) Seppiah SIN, Escheweiler GER, Biwerst GER
POL: Tomaszewski - Gorgoń, Szymanowski, Żmuda, Musiał (72 Gut) -
Kasperczak, Deyna (c), Maszczyk (64 Ćmikiewicz) - Lato, Szarmach, Gadocha
HAI: Francillon - Bayonne, Andre (38 Barthélemy), Nazaire (c), Auguste -
Antoine, Désir, Vorbe, François - Saint-Vil (46 Racine), Sanon
1:0 Lato 17, 2:0 Deyna 19 h, 3:0 Szarmach 30 h, 4:0 Gorgoń 32, 5:0 Szarmach
34, 6:0 Szarmach 50 h, 7:0 Lato 67
booked: Bayonne
23.06.74 (16.00) München, Olympiastadion
ARG - HAI 4:1 (2:0)
(~25000) Sánchez ESP, Kamel EGY, N'Diaye SEN
ARG: Carnevali - Perfumo (c), Wolff, Heredia, Sa - Telch, Babington,
Houseman (59 Brindisi), Kempes (57 Balbuena) - Ayala, Yazalde
HAI: Francillon - Bayonne, Ducoste, Nazaire (c - 28 M. Leandre), Antoine -
Désir, Vorbe, Louis, Saint-Vil (54 F.Leandre) - Racine, Sanon
1:0 Yazalde 15, 2:0 Houseman 18, 3:0 Ayala 55, 3:1 Sanon 63, 4:1 Yazalde 67
booked: Babington, Heredia / F.Leandre
23.06.74 (16.00) Stuttgart, Neckarstadion
POL - ITA 2:1 (2:0)
(+70000) Weyland GER, Schulenburg GER, Winsemann CAN
POL: Tomaszewski - Gorgoń, Szymanowski, Żmuda, Musiał - Kasperczak
Deyna (c), Maszczyk - Lato, Szarmach (78 Ćmikiewicz), Gadocha
ITA: Zoff - Spinosi, Morini, Burgnich (34 Wilson), Facchetti (c) - Mazzola,
Capello, Causio, Benetti - Anastasi, Chinaglia (46 Boninsegna)
1:0 Szarmach 38 h, 2:0 Deyna 45, 2:1 Capello 66
booked: Musiał, Kasperczak / Boninsegna
1. POL^ 3 3 0 0 6 12-3
2. ARG^ 3 1 1 1 3 7-6
3. ITA 3 1 1 1 3 5-4
4. HAI 3 0 0 3 0 2-14
Second Phase
Group 1 - Argentina, Brazil, East Germany, Netherlands
26.06.74 (19.30) Hannover, Niedersachsenstadion
BRA - DDR 1:0 (0:0)
(-60000) Thomas WAL, Babaçan TUR, Boskovic AUS
BRA: Leão - Zé Maria, Luis Pereira, M.Marinho (c), F.Marinho - Cesar
Carpegiani, Rivelino, Dirceu, Valdomiro - Jairzinho, Paulo Cesar Lima
DDR: Croy - Kurbjuweit, Bransch (c), Weise, Streich - Wätzlich, Lauck (55
Löwe), Sparwasser, Hamann (46 Irmscher) - Kische, Hoffmann
1:0 Rivelino 61 f
booked: Jairzinho, Dirceu, Cesar Carpegiani / Streich, Hamann
22.06.74 (19.30) Gelsenkirchen, Parkstadion
HOL - ARG 4:0 (2:0)
(~55000) Davidson SCO, Tschenscher GER, Kazakov ZSR
HOL: Jongbloed - Suurbier (84 Israël), Haan, Rijsbergen, Krol - Jansen
Neeskens, Van Hanegem, Rep - Cruijff (c), Rensenbrink
ARG: Carnevali - Perfumo (c), Wolff (46 Glaria), Heredia, Sa - Telch,
Squeo, Houseman (65 Kempes), Yazalde - Ayala, Balbuena
1:0 Cruijff 11, 2:0 Krol 25, 3:0 Rep 73 h, 4:0 Cruijff 90
booked: Neeskens, Suurbier / Perfumo
30.06.74 (16.00) Gelsenkirchen, Parkstadion
HOL - DDR 2:0 (1:0)
(-70000) Scheurer SUI, Linemayr AUT, Delgado COL
HOL: Jongbloed - Suurbier, Haan, Rijsbergen, Krol - Jansen, Neeskens,
van Hanegem, Rep - Cruijff (c), Rensenbrink
DDR: Croy - Kurbjuweit, Bransch (c), Weise, Schnuphase - Pommerenke,
Lauck (81 Kreische), Sparwasser, Löwe (66 Ducke) - Kische, Hoffmann
1:0 Neeskens 8, 2:0 Rensenbrink 59
30.06.74 (16.00 Hannover, Niedersachsenstadion
BRA - ARG 2:1 (1:1)
(+39000) Loraux BEL, N'Diaye SEN, Taylor ENG
BRA: Leão - Zé Maria, Luis Pereira, M.Marinho (c), F.Marinho - Cesar
Carpegiani, Rivelino, Dirceu, Valdomiro - Jairzinho, Paulo Cesar Lima
ARG: Carnevali - Glaria, Heredia, Sa (46 Carrascosa), Bargas - Squeo,
Babington, Brindisi (c) - Ayala, Balbuena, Kempes (46 Houseman)
1:0 Rivelino 32, 1:1 Brindisi 35 f, 2:1 Jairzinho 48
booked: Houseman
03.07.74 (19.30) Dortmund, Westfalenstadion
HOL - BRA 2:0 (0:0)
(+53000) Tschenscher GER, Davidson SCO, Suppiah SEN
HOL: Jongbloed - Suurbier, Haan, Rijsbergen, Krol - Jansen, Neeskens
(84 Israël), Van Hanegem, Rep - Cruijff (c), Rensenbrink (67 de Jong)
BRA: Leão - Zé Maria, Luis Pereira, M.Marinho (c), F.Marinho - Cesar
Carpegiani, Rivelino, Dirceu, Valdomiro - Jairzinho, Paulo Cesar Lima
(62 Mirandinha)
1:0 Neeskens 50, 2:0 Cruijff 65
booked: Rep / Zé Maria, Pereira
sent off: Pereira (84)
03.07.74 (19.30) Gelsenkirchen, Parkstadion
ARG - DDR 1:1 (1:1)
(+54000) Taylor ENG, Thomas WAL, Kamel EGY
ARG: Fillol - Wolff (c), Heredia, Carrascosa, Bargas - Telch, Kempes,
Houseman, Babington - Brindisi, Ayala
DDR: Croy - Kurbjuweit, Bransch (c), Weise, Schnupase - Pommerenke,
Streich (81 Ducke), Sparwasser, Löwe (68 Vogel) - Kische, Hoffmann
0:1 Streich 14 h, 1:1 Houseman 21
1. HOL 3 3 0 0 6 8-0
2. BRA 3 2 0 1 4 3-3
3. DDR 3 0 1 2 1 1-4
4. ARG 3 0 1 2 1 2-7
Group 2 - West Germany, Yugoslavia, Poland, Sweden
26.06.74 (19.30) Stuttgart, Neckarstadion
POL - SWE 1:0 (1:0)
(~45000) Barretto URU, Pestarino ARG, González MEX
POL: Tomaszewski - Szymanowski, Gorgoń, Żmuda, Gut - Deyna (c), Kasperczak,
Maszczyk - Lato, Szarmach (62 Kmiecik), Gadocha
SWE: Hellström - Karlsson, Grip, Nordqvist (c), Andersson (62 Augustsson) - Grahn,
Tapper (82 Ahlström), Larsson, Torstensson - Sandberg, Edström
1:0 Lato 44 h (64 Tomaszewski saved a penalty by Tapper)
booked: Gorgoń, Szarmach
26.06.74 (18.00) Düsseldorf, Rheinstadion
GER - JUG 2:0 (1:0)
(+67000) Marques BRA, Angonese ITA, Pérez PER
GER: Maier - Vogts, Schwarzenbeck, Beckenbauer (c), Breitner - Bonhof,
Wimmer (74 Hoeness), Hölzenbein (79 Flohe), Overath - Müller, Herzog
YUG: Marić - Buljan, E.Hadžiabdić, Mužinić, Katalinski - Oblak (84 - Jerkovic),
Popivoda, Aćimović, Šurjak - Karasi, Džajić (c - 84 Petković)
1:0 Breitner 39, 2:0 Müller 80
booked: Overath, Vogts / Buljan, E.Hadžiabdić
30.06.74 (18.00) Frankfurt, Waldstadion
POL - JUG 2:1 (1:1)
(+53000) Glöckner DDR, Marques BRA, Winsemann CAN
POL: Tomaszewski - Szymanowski, Gorgoń, Żmuda, Musiał - Deyna (c -
81 Domarski), Kasperczak, Maszczyk - Lato, Szarmach (58 Ćmikiewicz), Gadocha
YUG: Marić - Buljan, E.Hadžiabdić, Bogićević, Katalinski - Oblak (17
Jerković),
Bajević, Aćimović (c), Šurjak - Karasi, Petković (81 V.Petrović)
1:0 Deyna 27 p, 1:1 Karasi 43, 2:1 Lato 63 h
30.06.74 (19.30) Düsseldorf, Rheinstadion
GER - SWE 4:2 (0:1)
(-68000) Kazakow ZSR, Rainea ROM, Sánchez ESP
GER: Maier - Vogts, Schwarzenbeck, Beckenbauer (c), Breitner - Bonhof,
Hoeness, Hölzenbein (83 Flohe), Overath - Müller, Herzog (66 Grabowski)
SWE: Hellström - Karlsson, Olsson, Nordqvist (c), Augustsson - Grahn,
Tapper, Larsson (31 Ejderstedt) - Torstensson, Sandberg, Edström
0:1 Edström 25, 1:1 Overath 51, 2:1 Bonhof 52, 2:2 Sandberg 53, 3:2 Grabowski
77, 4:2 Hoeness 89 p
booked: Grahn
03.07.74 (19.30) Düsseldorf, Rheinstadion
SWE - JUG 2:1 (1:1)
(-38000) Pestarino ARG, Baretta URU, Llobregat VEN
SWE: Hellström - Karlsson, Olsson, Nordqvist (c), Augustsson - Grahn, Tapper,
Persson, Torstensson - Sandberg, Edström
YUG: Marić, Buljan, E.Hadžiabdić, Bogićević, Katalinski - Pavlović
(78 Peruzović), Džajić (c), Aćimović - Šurjak, V.Petrović (66 Karasi), Jerković
0:1 Šurjak 27, 1:1 Edström 30, 2:1 Torstensson 85
booked: Katalinski, Karasi
03.07.74 (16.30) Frankfurt, Waldstadion
GER - POL 1:0 (0:0)
(~62000) Linemayr AUT, Scheurer SUI, Palotai HUN
GER: Maier - Vogts, Schwarzenbeck, Beckenbauer (c), Breitner - Bonhof,
Hoeness, Hölzenbein, Overath - Müller, Grabowski
POL: Tomaszewski - Szymanowski, Gorgoń, Żmuda, Musiał - Deyna (c), Kasperczak
(80 Ćmikiewicz), Maszczyk (80 Kmiecik) - Lato, Domarski, Gadocha
1:0 Müller 76 (53 Tomaszewski saved a penalty by Hoeness)
NOTE: Match postponed half an hour due to extremely wet pitch
1. GER 3 3 0 0 6 7-2
2. POL 3 2 0 1 4 3-2
3. SWE 3 1 0 2 2 4-6
4. JUG 3 0 0 3 0 2-6
THIRD PLACE MATCH
6.07.74 (18.00) München, Olympiastadion
Poland 1:0 (0:0) Brazil
(~79000) Angonese ITA, N'Diayes SEN, Namdar IRN
POL: Tomaszewski - Szymanowski, Gorgoń, Żmuda, Musiał - Maszczyk,
Deyna (c), Kasperczak (79 Ćmikiewicz) - Lato, Szarmach (73 Kapka), Gadocha
BRA: Leão - Zé Maria, Alfredo, M.Marinho (c), F.Marinho - Cesar Carpegiani,
Rivelino, Dirceu - Ademir (56 Mirandinha), Valdomiro, Jairzinho
1:0 Lato 77
booked: Kasperczak / Jairzinho
FINAL
07.07.74 (16.00) Müchen, Olympiastadion
West Germany 2:1 (2:1) Netherlands
(~80000) Taylor ENG, Barreto URU, González MEX
GER: Maier - Vogts, Beckenbauer (c), Schwarzenbeck, Breitner - Hoeness,
Bonhof, Overath, Grabowski - Müller, Hölzenbein
HOL: Jongbloed - Suurbier, Rijsbergen (69 De Jong), Haan, Krol - Jansen,
Neeskens, Van Hanegem, Rep - Cruijff (c), Rensenbrink (46 R.van de Kerkhof)
0:1 Neeskens 2 p, 1:1 Breitner 25 p, 2:1 Müller 43
booked: Vogts / Neeskens, Van Hanegem, Cruijff (during half-time)
Scorers' List
7 - Lato POL
5 - Neeskens HOL, Szarmach POL
4 - Müller GER, Rep HOL, Edström SWE
3 - Houseman ARG, Rivelino BRA, Breitner GER, Cruijff HOL, Bajević JUG, Deyna
POL
2 - Yazalde ARG, Jairzinho BRA, Streich DDR, Overath GER, Sanon HAI, Karasi,
Šurjak JUG, Jordan SCO, Sandberg SWE
1 - Ayala, Babington, Brindisi, Heredia ARG, Valdomiro BRA, Bonev BUL, Alemada
CHI, Hoffmann, Sparwasser DDR, Bonhof, Cullman, Grabowski, Hoeness GER,
de Jong, Krol + 1 own goal, Rensenbrink HOL, Anastasi, Capello, Rivera
ITA, Bogićević, Džajić, Katalinski, Oblak, Petković JUG, Gorgoń POL,
Lorimer SCO, Torstensson SWE, Pavoni URU
own goals - 4 (Perfumo ARG for ITA, Curran AUS for DDR, Krol HOL for BUL +
1 goal, Augusto HAI for ITA)
In total 97 goals (6 p, 3 f, 15 h, 4 o), 2.55 per match. Most goals POL
(15), AUS and ZAI without goals. 49 players scored (including 6 earlier
scorers from 1970).
Coaches, Assistants, Reserve Players
ARG: V. Cap, J. Vacka, V. Rodriguez | Poy, Santoro, Tongeri
AUS: Z. Rasic, L. Scheinflug, E. Worthington | Harding, Maher, Manuel,
Milisavljevic, Rudic, Tolston, Watkins
BRA: Zagalo (A. de Passo, A. de Ãbreu, C. Coutiho, C. A. Perreira,
R. A. Carlesco) | de Silva-Lemos, da Cunha-Valle, Feliciano, Perez-Arruda
BUL: C. Mladenov, G. Dimitrov, S. Ormandhijev | Aladhiov. Grigorov,
Milanov, Simeonov, Zafirov, D.Zhechev
CHI: L. Alamos, G. Graeff, F. Morales | Castro, Galindo, González,
Machuca, Nef, Olivarez Sánchez
DDR: G. Buschner, H. Kolke | Blockwitz, Friese, Fritsche
GER: H. Schön, J. Derwall, K.H. Heddergott, H. Widmayer | Kappelmann,
Kieft, Kremers, Nigbur
HAI: A. Tassy, C. Legros | Austin, Joseph, Piquant
HOL: M. Michels, F. Fadrhonc, C. Van der Hart, A. de Vroet | Geels,
Schrivjers, Strik, Treytel, W.Van de Kerkhof, Van Iersel, Vos
ITA: F. Valcareggi, E. Bearzot, A. Vicini | Albertosi, Bellugi,
Castellini, Juliano, Pulicci, Re Cecconi, Sabadini
JUG: M. Miljanić, M. Čirić, T. Ivić, S. Rebac, M. RIbar + I. Toplak |
Dojčinovski, Mešković, O.Petrović, Vladić
POL: K. Górski, J. Gmoch, A. Strejlau | Bulzacki, Fischer, Jakóbczak,
Kalinowski, Kusto, Wieczorek
SCO: W. Ormond, H. Allan, R. McKenzie | Allan, Cormack, Donachie, Ford,
Johnstone, McQueen, Schaedler, Stewart
SWE: G. Ericsson, L. Arnesson | Cronqvist, Hagberg, S.G.Larsson, Lindmann
URU: R. Porta, J.G.Palese, L.Ubiña | de Simone, Fernández,
Gimenes, Gómez, González, Santos, Silva
ZAI: B. Vidinić, K.K. Bayungasa | Kabasu, Kalambay, Mavuha, Mbungu,
Mwape Mialo, Ngote
Oldest and Youngest
Youngest Oldest
player V.Petrović JUG 18y364d Burgnich ITA 35y 59d
goalkeeper Fillol ARG 23y347d Jongbloed HOL 33y220d
scorer Hoffmann DDR 19y 88d Pavoni URU 30y346d
champion Bonhoff GER 22y100d Höttges GER 30y300d
finalist Bonhoff GER 22y100d Jongbloed HOL 33y220d
medalist Kapka POL 19y211d Jongbloed HOL 33y220d
captain Brindisi ARG 23y265d Facchetti ITA 31y340d
coach Rasic AUS 38y180d Valcareggi ITA 62y111d
referee Delgado COL 33y148d Scheurer SUI 49y 36d

1974 FIFA World Cup West Germany Squad Details

No.PosFull NameBirth Date (Age)CapsClubCountry
WEST GERMANY (Group 1)
Head coach: Helmut Schön
1GKSepp Maier28 February 1944 (aged 30)50 Bayern MunichWest Germany
2DFBerti Vogts30 December 1946 (aged 27)24Borussia MönchengladbachWest Germany
3DFPaul Breitner5 September 1951 (aged 22)19 Bayern MunichWest Germany
4DFHans-Georg Schwarzenbeck3 April 1948 (aged 26)23 Bayern MunichWest Germany
5DFFranz Beckenbauer11 September 1945 (aged 28)78 Bayern MunichWest Germany
6DFHorst-Dieter Höttges10 September 1943 (aged 30)65 Werder BremenWest Germany
7MFHerbert Wimmer9 November 1944 (aged 29)23Borussia MönchengladbachWest Germany
8MFBernhard Cullmann1 November 1949 (aged 24)12 FC KölnWest Germany
9FWJürgen Grabowski7 July 1944 (aged 29)38 Eintracht FrankfurtWest Germany
10MFGünter Netzer14 September 1944 (aged 29)34Real MadridSpain
11FWJupp Heynckes9 May 1945 (aged 29)28Borussia MönchengladbachWest Germany
12MFWolfgang Overath29 September 1943 (aged 30)74 FC KölnWest Germany
13FWGerd Müller3 November 1945 (aged 28)55 Bayern MunichWest Germany
14FWUli Hoeneß5 January 1952 (aged 22)23 Bayern MunichWest Germany
15MFHeinz Flohe28 January 1948 (aged 26)14 FC KölnWest Germany
16MFRainer Bonhof29 March 1952 (aged 22)4Borussia MönchengladbachWest Germany
17FWBernd Hölzenbein9 March 1946 (aged 28)4 Eintracht FrankfurtWest Germany
18FWDieter Herzog15 July 1946 (aged 27)2 Fortuna DüsseldorfWest Germany
19MFJupp Kapellmann19 December 1949 (aged 24)3 Bayern MunichWest Germany
20DFHelmut Kremers24 March 1949 (aged 25)5 SchalkeWest Germany
21GKNorbert Nigbur8 May 1948 (aged 26)2 SchalkeWest Germany
22GKWolfgang Kleff16 November 1946 (aged 27)6Borussia MönchengladbachWest Germany
EAST GERMANY (Group 1)
Head coach: Georg Buschner
1GKJürgen Croy19 October 1946 (aged 27)43 Sachsenring ZwickauEast Germany
2DFLothar Kurbjuweit6 November 1950 (aged 23)30 Carl Zeiss JenaEast Germany
3DFBernd Bransch24 September 1944 (aged 29)52 Carl Zeiss JenaEast Germany
4DFKonrad Weise17 August 1951 (aged 22)23 Carl Zeiss JenaEast Germany
5DFJoachim Fritsche28 October 1951 (aged 22)7 Lokomotiv LeipzigEast Germany
6MFRüdiger Schnuphase23 January 1954 (aged 20)4 Rot-Weiss ErfurtEast Germany
7MFJürgen Pommerenke22 January 1953 (aged 21)10 FC MagdeburgEast Germany
8FWWolfram Löwe14 May 1945 (aged 29)33 Lokomotiv LeipzigEast Germany
9FWPeter Ducke14 October 1941 (aged 32)57 Carl Zeiss JenaEast Germany
10MFHans-Jürgen Kreische19 July 1947 (aged 26)36 Dynamo DresdenEast Germany
11FWJoachim Streich13 April 1951 (aged 23)26 Hansa RostockEast Germany
12DFSiegmar Wätzlich16 November 1947 (aged 26)9 Dynamo DresdenEast Germany
13MFReinhard Lauck16 September 1946 (aged 27)14 Dynamo BerlinEast Germany
14FWJürgen Sparwasser4 June 1948 (aged 26)28 FC MagdeburgEast Germany
15FWEberhard Vogel8 April 1943 (aged 31)53 Carl Zeiss JenaEast Germany
16MFHarald Irmscher12 February 1946 (aged 28)29 Carl Zeiss JenaEast Germany
17MFErich Hamann27 November 1944 (aged 29)1 FC Vorwärts Frankfurt/OderEast Germany
18DFGerd Kische23 October 1951 (aged 22)13 Hansa RostockEast Germany
19MFWolfgang Seguin14 September 1945 (aged 28)13 FC MagdeburgEast Germany
20FWMartin Hoffmann22 March 1955 (aged 19)3 FC MagdeburgEast Germany
21GKWolfgang Blochwitz8 February 1941 (aged 33)17 Carl Zeiss JenaEast Germany
22GKWerner Friese30 March 1946 (aged 28)0 Lokomotiv LeipzigEast Germany
AUSTRALIA (Group 1)
Head coach: Ralé Rašić
1GKJack Reilly27 August 1945 (aged 28)15 Hakoah MelbourneAustralia
2DFDoug Utjesenovic8 October 1946 (aged 27)19 St George SydneyAustralia
3DFPeter Wilson15 September 1947 (aged 26)34 Safeway UnitedAustralia
4DFManfred Schäfer12 February 1943 (aged 31)49 St George SydneyAustralia
5DFColin Curran21 August 1947 (aged 26)13 Western Suburbs (NSW)Australia
6MFRay Richards18 May 1946 (aged 28)31 Marconi FairfieldAustralia
7MFJimmy Rooney10 December 1945 (aged 28)20 APIA LeichhardtAustralia
8MFJimmy Mackay19 December 1943 (aged 30)30 Hakoah SydneyAustralia
9MFJohnny Warren17 May 1943 (aged 31)44 St George SydneyAustralia
10FWGary Manuel20 February 1950 (aged 24)4 Pan HellenicAustralia
11FWAttila Abonyi16 August 1946 (aged 27)39 St George SydneyAustralia
12FWAdrian Alston6 February 1949 (aged 25)34 Safeway UnitedAustralia
13MFPeter Ollerton20 May 1951 (aged 23)4 APIA LeichhardtAustralia
14MFMax Tolson18 July 1945 (aged 28)16 Safeway UnitedAustralia
15DFHarry Williams7 May 1951 (aged 23)3 St George SydneyAustralia
16DFIvo Rudic24 January 1942 (aged 32)0 Pan HellenicAustralia
17DFDave Harding14 August 1946 (aged 27)1 Pan HellenicAustralia
18MFJohnny Watkiss28 March 1941 (aged 33)23 Hakoah SydneyAustralia
19MFErnie Campbell20 October 1949 (aged 24)8 Marconi FairfieldAustralia
20FWBranko Buljevic6 September 1947 (aged 26)19 Footscray JUSTAustralia
21GKJim Milisavljevic15 April 1951 (aged 23)0 Footscray JUSTAustralia
22GKAllan Maher21 July 1950 (aged 23)0 Sutherland ShireAustralia
CHILE (Group 1)
Head coach: Luis Alamos
1GKLeopoldo Vallejos16 July 1944 (aged 29)13 Universidad CatólicaChile
2DFRolando García15 December 1942 (aged 31)14 Colo ColoChile
3DFAlberto Quintano26 April 1946 (aged 28)33 Universidad de ChileChile
4DFAntonio Arias9 October 1944 (aged 29)25 Unión EspañolaChile
5DFElías Figueroa25 October 1946 (aged 27)19InternacionalBrazil
6DFJuan Rodríguez16 January 1944 (aged 30)24Mexico Atlético EspañolMexico
7FWCarlos Caszely5 July 1950 (aged 23)20LevanteSpain
8MFFrancisco Valdés19 March 1943 (aged 31)44 Colo ColoChile
9FWSergio Ahumada2 October 1948 (aged 25)12 Colo ColoChile
10MFCarlos Reinoso7 March 1945 (aged 29)25AméricaMexico
11FWLeonardo Véliz3 September 1945 (aged 28)18 Colo ColoChile
12DFJuan Machuca7 March 1951 (aged 23)18 Unión EspañolaChile
13DFRafael González24 April 1950 (aged 24)10 Colo ColoChile
14MFAlfonso Lara27 April 1946 (aged 28)27 Colo ColoChile
15DFMario Galindo10 August 1951 (aged 22)6 Colo ColoChile
16MFGuillermo Páez18 April 1945 (aged 29)11 Colo ColoChile
17FWGuillermo Yávar26 March 1943 (aged 31)24 Universidad de ChileChile
18MFJorge Socías6 October 1951 (aged 22)2 Universidad de ChileChile
19MFRogelio Farías13 August 1949 (aged 24)10 Unión EspañolaChile
20FWOsvaldo Castro14 April 1947 (aged 27)24AméricaMexico
21GKJuan Olivares20 February 1941 (aged 33)32 Unión EspañolaChile
22GKAdolfo Nef18 January 1946 (aged 28)26 Colo ColoChile
BRAZIL (Group 2)
Head coach: Mário Zagallo
1GKLeão11 July 1949 (aged 24)19 PalmeirasBrazil
2DFLuís Pereira21 June 1949 (aged 24)15 PalmeirasBrazil
3DFMarinho Peres19 March 1947 (aged 27)5 Santos FCBrazil
4DFZé Maria18 May 1949 (aged 25)28 CorinthiansBrazil
5MFPiazza25 February 1943 (aged 31)44 CruzeiroBrazil
6DFMarinho Chagas8 February 1953 (aged 21)9 BotafogoBrazil
7FWJairzinho25 December 1944 (aged 29)73 BotafogoBrazil
8FWLeivinha11 September 1949 (aged 24)18 PalmeirasBrazil
9FWCésar17 May 1945 (aged 29)8 PalmeirasBrazil
10MFRivelino1 January 1946 (aged 28)55 CorinthiansBrazil
11MFPaulo César16 June 1949 (aged 24)42 FlamengoBrazil
12GKRenato5 December 1944 (aged 29)2 FlamengoBrazil
13FWValdomiro17 February 1946 (aged 28)9 InternacionalBrazil
14DFNelinho26 July 1950 (aged 23)2 CruzeiroBrazil
15DFAlfredo18 October 1946 (aged 27)1 PalmeirasBrazil
16DFMarco Antônio6 February 1951 (aged 23)27 FluminenseBrazil
17MFCarpegiani7 February 1949 (aged 25)5 InternacionalBrazil
18MFAdemir da Guia3 April 1942 (aged 32)8 PalmeirasBrazil
19FWMirandinha26 February 1952 (aged 22)3 São Paulo FCBrazil
20FWEdú6 August 1949 (aged 24)41 Santos FCBrazil
21MFDirceu15 June 1952 (aged 21)4 BotafogoBrazil
22GKValdir Peres2 February 1951 (aged 23)0 São Paulo FCBrazil
SCOTLAND (Group 2)
Head coach: Willie Ormond
1GKDavid Harvey7 February 1948 (aged 26)7 Leeds UnitedEngland
2DFSandy Jardine31 December 1948 (aged 25)16 RangersScotland
3DFDanny McGrain1 May 1950 (aged 24)12 CelticScotland
4MFBilly Bremner9 December 1942 (aged 31)48 Leeds UnitedEngland
5DFJim Holton11 April 1951 (aged 23)11 Manchester UnitedEngland
6DFJohn Blackley12 May 1948 (aged 26)3 HibernianScotland
7MFJimmy Johnstone30 September 1944 (aged 29)21 CelticScotland
8FWKenny Dalglish4 March 1951 (aged 23)19 CelticScotland
9FWJoe Jordan15 December 1951 (aged 22)11 Leeds UnitedEngland
10MFDavid Hay29 January 1948 (aged 26)24 CelticScotland
11FWPeter Lorimer14 December 1946 (aged 27)14 Leeds UnitedEngland
12GKThomson Allan5 October 1946 (aged 27)2 DundeeScotland
13GKJim Stewart9 March 1954 (aged 20)0 KilmarnockScotland
14DFMartin Buchan6 March 1949 (aged 25)13 Manchester UnitedEngland
15MFPeter Cormack17 July 1946 (aged 27)9 LiverpoolEngland
16DFWillie Donachie5 October 1951 (aged 22)11 Manchester CityEngland
17MFDonald Ford25 October 1944 (aged 29)3 HeartsScotland
18MFTommy Hutchison22 September 1947 (aged 26)8 Coventry CityEngland
19FWDenis Law24 February 1940 (aged 34)54 Manchester CityEngland
20FWWillie Morgan2 October 1944 (aged 29)19 Manchester UnitedEngland
21DFGordon McQueen26 June 1952 (aged 21)1 Leeds UnitedEngland
22DFErich Schaedler6 August 1949 (aged 24)1 HibernianScotland
YUGOSLAVIA (Group 2)
Head coach: Miljan Miljanić
1GKEnver Marić23 April 1948 (aged 26)  Velež MostarYugoslavia
2DFIvan Buljan11 December 1949 (aged 24)  Hajduk SplitYugoslavia
3DFEnver Hadžiabdić6 November 1945 (aged 28)  FK ŽeljezničarYugoslavia
4MFDražen Mužinić25 January 1953 (aged 21)  Hajduk SplitYugoslavia
5DFJosip Katalinski12 May 1948 (aged 26)  FK ŽeljezničarYugoslavia
6DFVladislav Bogićević7 November 1950 (aged 23)  Red Star BelgradeYugoslavia
7FWIlija Petković22 September 1945 (aged 28) TroyesFrance
8MFBranko Oblak27 May 1947 (aged 27)  Hajduk SplitYugoslavia
9FWIvica Šurjak23 March 1953 (aged 21)  Hajduk SplitYugoslavia
10MFJovan Aćimović21 June 1948 (aged 25)  Red Star BelgradeYugoslavia
11FWDragan Džajić30 May 1946 (aged 28)  Red Star BelgradeYugoslavia
12MFJurica Jerković25 February 1950 (aged 24)  Hajduk SplitYugoslavia
13MFMiroslav Pavlović23 October 1942 (aged 31)  Red Star BelgradeYugoslavia
14DFLuka Peruzović26 February 1952 (aged 22)  Hajduk SplitYugoslavia
15DFKiril Dojčinovski17 October 1943 (aged 30)  Red Star BelgradeYugoslavia
16MFFranjo Vladić19 October 1951 (aged 22)  Velež MostarYugoslavia
17FWDanilo Popivoda1 May 1947 (aged 27)  Olimpija LjubljanaYugoslavia
18FWStanislav Karasi8 November 1946 (aged 27)  Red Star BelgradeYugoslavia
19FWDušan Bajević10 December 1948 (aged 25)  Velež MostarYugoslavia
20FWVladimir Petrović1 July 1955 (aged 18)  Red Star BelgradeYugoslavia
21GKOgnjen Petrović2 January 1948 (aged 26)  Red Star BelgradeYugoslavia
22GKRizah Mešković10 August 1947 (aged 26)  Hajduk SplitYugoslavia
ZAIRE (Group 2)
Head coach: Blagoja Vidinić (Yugoslavia)
1GKMwamba Kazadi6 March 1947 (aged 27)  Mazembe LubumbashiZaire
2DFIlunga Mwepu22 August 1949 (aged 24)  Mazembe LubumbashiZaire
3DFMwanza Mukombo17 December 1945 (aged 28)  Mazembe LubumbashiZaire
4DFTshimen Bwanga4 January 1949 (aged 25)  Mazembe LubumbashiZaire
5DFBoba Lobilo10 April 1950 (aged 24)  AS Vita KinshasaZaire
6MFMassamba Kilasu22 December 1950 (aged 23)  FC BilimaZaire
7MFKamunda Tshinabu8 May 1946 (aged 28)  Mazembe LubumbashiZaire
8MFMambwene Mana10 October 1947 (aged 26)  Imana KinshasaZaire
9MFUba Kembo Kembo27 December 1947 (aged 26)  AS Vita KinshasaZaire
10MFMantantu Kidumu17 November 1946 (aged 27)  Imana KinshasaZaire
11DFBabo Kabasu4 March 1950 (aged 24)  FC BilimaZaire
12GKDimbi Tubilandu15 March 1948 (aged 26)  AS Vita KinshasaZaire
13MFMulamba Ndaye4 November 1948 (aged 25)  AS Vita KinshasaZaire
14FWAdelard Mayanga Maku31 October 1948 (aged 25)  AS Vita KinshasaZaire
15MFMafu Kibonge12 February 1945 (aged 29)  AS Vita KinshasaZaire
16DFMialo Mwape30 December 1951 (aged 22)  Nyiki LubumbashiZaire
17MFKafula Ngoie11 November 1945 (aged 28)  Mazembe LubumbashiZaire
18FWMafuila Mavuba15 December 1949 (aged 24)  AS Vita KinshasaZaire
19FWEkofa Mbungu24 November 1948 (aged 25)  Imana KinshasaZaire
20FWKalala Ntumba7 January 1949 (aged 25)  AS Vita KinshasaZaire
21FWEtepe Kakoko22 November 1950 (aged 23)  Imana KinshasaZaire
22GKOtepa Kalambay12 November 1948 (aged 25)  Mazembe LubumbashiZaire
       

No.PosFull NameBirth Date (Age)CapsClubCountry
NETHERLANDS (Group 3)
Head coach: Rinus Michels
1FWRuud Geels28 July 1948 (aged 25)3Club BruggeBelgium
2MFArie Haan16 November 1948 (aged 25)10 Ajax AmsterdamNetherlands
3MFWillem van Hanegem20 February 1944 (aged 30)29 FeyenoordNetherlands
4DFKees van Ierssel6 December 1945 (aged 28)4 F.C. TwenteNetherlands
5DFRinus Israël19 March 1943 (aged 31)44 FeyenoordNetherlands
6MFWim Jansen28 October 1946 (aged 27)25 FeyenoordNetherlands
7MFTheo de Jong11 August 1947 (aged 26)8 FeyenoordNetherlands
8GKJan Jongbloed25 November 1940 (aged 33)2 F.C. AmsterdamNetherlands
9FWPiet Keizer14 June 1943 (aged 30)33 Ajax AmsterdamNetherlands
10MFRené van de Kerkhof16 September 1951 (aged 22)5 PSV EindhovenNetherlands
11MFWilly van de Kerkhof16 September 1951 (aged 22)1 PSV EindhovenNetherlands
12DFRuud Krol24 March 1949 (aged 25)20 Ajax AmsterdamNetherlands
13MFJohan Neeskens15 September 1951 (aged 22)17 Ajax AmsterdamNetherlands
14FWJohan Cruyff25 April 1947 (aged 27)28F.C. BarcelonaSpain
15FWRob Rensenbrink3 July 1947 (aged 26)13R.S.C. AnderlechtBelgium
16FWJohnny Rep25 November 1951 (aged 22)5 Ajax AmsterdamNetherlands
17DFWim Rijsbergen18 January 1952 (aged 22)1 FeyenoordNetherlands
18GKPiet Schrijvers15 December 1946 (aged 27)5 F.C. TwenteNetherlands
19DFPleun Strik27 May 1944 (aged 30)8 PSV EindhovenNetherlands
20DFWim Suurbier16 January 1945 (aged 29)27 Ajax AmsterdamNetherlands
21GKEddy Treijtel28 May 1946 (aged 28)4 FeyenoordNetherlands
22DFHarry Vos4 September 1946 (aged 27)0 FeyenoordNetherlands
SWEDEN (Group 3)
Head coach: Georg Ericson
1GKRonnie Hellström21 February 1949 (aged 25)  HammarbySweden
2DFJan Olsson30 March 1942 (aged 32)  ÅtvidabergSweden
3DFKent Karlsson25 November 1945 (aged 28)  ÅtvidabergSweden
4DFBjörn Nordqvist6 October 1942 (aged 31) PSV EindhovenNetherlands
5DFBjörn Andersson20 July 1951 (aged 22)  ÖstersSweden
6MFOve Grahn9 May 1943 (aged 31) GrasshoppersSwitzerland
7MFBo Larsson5 May 1944 (aged 30)  MalmöSweden
8MFConny Torstensson28 August 1949 (aged 24) Bayern MünchenWest Germany
9FWOve Kindvall16 May 1943 (aged 31)  IFK NorrköpingSweden
10FWRalf Edström7 October 1952 (aged 21) PSV EindhovenNetherlands
11FWRoland Sandberg16 December 1946 (aged 27) KaiserslauternWest Germany
12GKSven-Gunnar Larsson10 May 1940 (aged 34)  ÖrebroSweden
13DFRoland Grip1 January 1941 (aged 33)  AIKSweden
14DFStaffan Tapper10 July 1948 (aged 25)  MalmöSweden
15MFBenno Magnusson4 February 1953 (aged 21) KaiserslauternWest Germany
16MFInge Ejderstedt24 December 1946 (aged 27)  ÖstersSweden
17GKGöran Hagberg8 November 1947 (aged 26)  ÖstersSweden
18DFJörgen Augustsson28 October 1952 (aged 21)  ÅtvidabergSweden
19MFClaes Cronqvist15 October 1944 (aged 29)  DjurgårdenSweden
20MFSven Lindman19 April 1942 (aged 32)  DjurgårdenSweden
21MFÖrjan Persson27 August 1942 (aged 31)  ÖrgryteSweden
22MFThomas Ahlström17 July 1952 (aged 21)  ElfsborgSweden
URUGUAY (Group 3)
Head coach: Roberto Porta
1GKLadislao Mazurkiewicz14 February 1945 (aged 29) Atlético MineiroBrazil
2DFBaudilio Jáuregui9 July 1945 (aged 28)  River PlateUruguay
3DFJuan Carlos Masnik2 March 1943 (aged 31)  NacionalUruguay
4DFPablo Forlán14 July 1945 (aged 28) São PauloBrazil
5DFJulio Montero Castillo25 April 1944 (aged 30)  NacionalUruguay
6DFRicardo Pavoni8 July 1943 (aged 30) IndependienteArgentina
7MFLuis Cubilla28 March 1940 (aged 34)  NacionalUruguay
8MFVíctor Espárrago6 October 1944 (aged 29) SevillaSpain
9FWFernando Morena2 February 1952 (aged 22)  PeñarolUruguay
10MFPedro Rocha3 December 1942 (aged 31) São PauloBrazil
11FWRubén Corbo20 January 1952 (aged 22)  PeñarolUruguay
12GKHéctor Santos29 October 1944 (aged 29) Alianza LimaPeru
13DFGustavo de Simone23 April 1948 (aged 26)  Defensor SportingUruguay
14DFLuis Garisto3 December 1945 (aged 28)  PeñarolUruguay
15DFMario González27 May 1950 (aged 24)  PeñarolUruguay
16MFAlberto Cardaccio26 August 1949 (aged 24)  DanubioUruguay
17MFJulio César Jiménez27 August 1954 (aged 19)  PeñarolUruguay
18MFWalter Mantegazza17 June 1952 (aged 21)  NacionalUruguay
19FWDenis Milar20 June 1952 (aged 21)  LiverpoolUruguay
20FWJuan Silva30 August 1948 (aged 25)  PeñarolUruguay
21FWJosé Gómez23 October 1949 (aged 24)  CerroUruguay
22GKGustavo Fernández16 February 1952 (aged 22)  RentistasUruguay
BULGARIA (Group 3)
Head coach: Hristo Mladenov
1GKRumen Goranov17 March 1950 (aged 24)  Lokomotiv SofiaBulgaria
2DFIvan Zafirov30 December 1947 (aged 26)  CSKA SofiaBulgaria
3DFDobromir Zhechev12 November 1942 (aged 31)  Levski SofiaBulgaria
4MFStefan Velichkov15 February 1949 (aged 25)  Etar Veliko TarnovoBulgaria
5MFBozhil Kolev20 May 1949 (aged 25)  CSKA SofiaBulgaria
6DFDimitar Penev12 July 1945 (aged 28)  CSKA SofiaBulgaria
7DFVoyn Voynov7 September 1952 (aged 21)  Levski SofiaBulgaria
8MFHristo Bonev3 February 1947 (aged 27)  Lokomotiv PlovdivBulgaria
9FWAtanas Mihailov4 July 1949 (aged 24)  Lokomotiv SofiaBulgaria
10MFIvan Stoyanov20 January 1949 (aged 25)  Levski SofiaBulgaria
11MFGeorgi Denev18 April 1950 (aged 24)  CSKA SofiaBulgaria
12DFStefan Aladzhov18 October 1947 (aged 26)  CSKA SofiaBulgaria
13DFMladen Vasilev29 July 1947 (aged 26)  Akademik SofiaBulgaria
14FWKiril Milanov17 October 1948 (aged 25)  Levski SofiaBulgaria
15FWPavel Panov14 September 1950 (aged 23)  Levski SofiaBulgaria
16FWBozhidar Grigorov27 July 1945 (aged 28)  Slavia SofiaBulgaria
17MFAsparuh Nikodimov21 August 1945 (aged 28)  CSKA SofiaBulgaria
18DFTsonyo Vasilev7 January 1952 (aged 22)  CSKA SofiaBulgaria
19DFKiril Ivkov21 June 1946 (aged 27)  Levski SofiaBulgaria
20FWKrasimir Borisov8 April 1950 (aged 24)  Levski SofiaBulgaria
21GKStefan Staykov3 October 1949 (aged 24)  Levski SofiaBulgaria
22GKSimeon Simeonov26 April 1946 (aged 28)  Slavia SofiaBulgaria
POLAND (Group 4)
Head coach: Kazimierz Górski
1GKAndrzej Fischer15 January 1952 (aged 22)1 Górnik ZabrzePoland
2GKJan Tomaszewski9 January 1948 (aged 26)14 ŁKS ŁódźPoland
3GKZygmunt Kalinowski2 May 1949 (aged 25)4 Śląsk WrocławPoland
4DFAntoni Szymanowski13 January 1951 (aged 23)28 Wisła KrakówPoland
5DFZbigniew Gut17 April 1949 (aged 25)9 Odra OpolePoland
6DFJerzy Gorgoń18 July 1949 (aged 24)31 Górnik ZabrzePoland
7MFHenryk Wieczorek14 December 1949 (aged 24)3 Górnik ZabrzePoland
8DFMirosław Bulzacki23 October 1951 (aged 22)16 ŁKS ŁódźPoland
9DFWładysław Żmuda6 June 1954 (aged 20)2 Gwardia WarszawaPoland
10DFAdam Musiał18 December 1948 (aged 25)25 Wisła KrakówPoland
11MFLesław Ćmikiewicz3 May 1947 (aged 27)32 Legia WarszawaPoland
12MFKazimierz Deyna23 October 1947 (aged 26)49 Legia WarszawaPoland
13MFHenryk Kasperczak10 July 1946 (aged 27)17 Stal MielecPoland
14MFZygmunt Maszczyk3 May 1945 (aged 29)16 Ruch ChorzówPoland
15FWRoman Jakóbczak26 February 1946 (aged 28)1 Lech PoznańPoland
16FWGrzegorz Lato8 April 1950 (aged 24)13 Stal MielecPoland
17FWAndrzej Szarmach3 October 1950 (aged 23)6 Górnik ZabrzePoland
18FWRobert Gadocha10 January 1946 (aged 28)49 Legia WarszawaPoland
19FWJan Domarski28 October 1946 (aged 27)13 Stal MielecPoland
20FWZdzisław Kapka7 December 1954 (aged 19)2 Wisła KrakówPoland
21FWKazimierz Kmiecik19 September 1951 (aged 22)9 Wisła KrakówPoland
22FWMarek Kusto29 April 1954 (aged 20)1 Wisła KrakówPoland
ITALY (Group 4)
Head coach: Ferruccio Valcareggi
1GKDino Zoff28 February 1942 (aged 32)32 JuventusItaly
2DFLuciano Spinosi9 May 1950 (aged 24)16 JuventusItaly
3DFGiacinto Facchetti18 July 1942 (aged 31)73 InternazionaleItaly
4DFRomeo Benetti20 October 1945 (aged 28)15 AC MilanItaly
5DFFrancesco Morini12 August 1944 (aged 29)6 JuventusItaly
6DFTarcisio Burgnich25 April 1939 (aged 35)63 InternazionaleItaly
7MFSandro Mazzola8 November 1942 (aged 31)67 InternazionaleItaly
8MFFabio Capello18 June 1946 (aged 27)16 JuventusItaly
9FWGiorgio Chinaglia24 January 1947 (aged 27)9 LazioItaly
10MFGianni Rivera18 August 1943 (aged 30)58 AC MilanItaly
11FWLuigi Riva7 November 1944 (aged 29)40 CagliariItaly
12GKEnrico Albertosi2 November 1939 (aged 34)34 CagliariItaly
13DFGiuseppe Sabadini26 March 1949 (aged 25)4 AC MilanItaly
14DFMauro Bellugi7 February 1950 (aged 24)7 InternazionaleItaly
15DFGiuseppe Wilson27 October 1945 (aged 28)1 LazioItaly
16DFAntonio Juliano1 January 1943 (aged 31)17 NapoliItaly
17MFLuciano Re Cecconi1 December 1948 (aged 25)0 LazioItaly
18MFFranco Causio1 February 1949 (aged 25)10 JuventusItaly
19FWPietro Anastasi7 April 1948 (aged 26)20 JuventusItaly
20FWRoberto Boninsegna13 November 1943 (aged 30)18 InternazionaleItaly
21FWPaolo Pulici27 April 1950 (aged 24)3 TorinoItaly
22GKLuciano Castellini12 December 1945 (aged 28)0 TorinoItaly
ARGENTINA (Group 4)
Head coach: Vladislao Cap
1GKDaniel Carnevali4 December 1946 (aged 27) Las PalmasSpain
2FWRubén Ayala8 January 1950 (aged 24) Atlético MadridSpain
3MFCarlos Babington20 September 1949 (aged 24)  HuracánArgentina
4FWAgustín Balbuena1 September 1945 (aged 28)  IndependienteArgentina
5DFÁngel Bargas29 October 1946 (aged 27) NantesFrance
6MFMiguel Ángel Brindisi8 October 1950 (aged 23)  HuracánArgentina
7DFJorge Carrascosa15 August 1948 (aged 25)  HuracánArgentina
8MFEnrique Chazarreta29 July 1947 (aged 26)  San LorenzoArgentina
9DFRubén Glaria10 March 1948 (aged 26)  San LorenzoArgentina
10DFRamón Heredia26 February 1951 (aged 23) Atlético MadridSpain
11MFRené Houseman19 July 1953 (aged 20)  HuracánArgentina
12GKUbaldo Fillol21 July 1950 (aged 23)  River PlateArgentina
13FWMario Kempes15 July 1954 (aged 19)  Rosario CentralArgentina
14DFRoberto Perfumo3 October 1942 (aged 31) CruzeiroBrazil
15FWAldo Poy14 September 1945 (aged 28)  Rosario CentralArgentina
16DFFrancisco Sá25 October 1945 (aged 28)  IndependienteArgentina
17MFCarlos Squeo4 June 1948 (aged 26)  Racing ClubArgentina
18MFRoberto Telch6 November 1943 (aged 30)  San LorenzoArgentina
19MFNéstor Togneri27 November 1942 (aged 31)  EstudiantesArgentina
20DFEnrique Wolff21 February 1949 (aged 25)  River PlateArgentina
21GKMiguel Ángel Santoro27 February 1942 (aged 32)  IndependienteArgentina
22FWHéctor Yazalde29 May 1946 (aged 28) Sporting CPPortugal
HAITI (Group 4)
Head coach: Antoine Tassy
1GKHenri Françillon26 May 1946 (aged 28)  Victory FCHaiti
2GKWilner Piquant12 October 1949 (aged 24)  VioletteHaiti
3DFArsène Auguste3 February 1951 (aged 23)  Racing Club HaïtienHaiti
4DFFritz André18 September 1946 (aged 27)  VioletteHaiti
5DFSerge Ducosté4 February 1944 (aged 30)  Aigle NoirHaiti
6DFPierre Bayonne11 June 1949 (aged 25)  VioletteHaiti
7MFPhilippe Vorbe14 September 1947 (aged 26)  VioletteHaiti
8MFJean-Claude Désir8 August 1946 (aged 27)  Aigle NoirHaiti
9MFEddy Antoine27 August 1949 (aged 24)  Racing Club HaïtienHaiti
10MFGuy François18 September 1947 (aged 26)  VioletteHaiti
11FWGuy Saint-Vil21 October 1942 (aged 31)  Racing Club HaïtienHaiti
12MFErnst Jean-Joseph11 June 1948 (aged 26)  VioletteHaiti
13DFSerge Racine9 October 1951 (aged 22)  Aigle NoirHaiti
14DFWilner Nazaire30 March 1950 (aged 24) ValenciennesFrance
15FWRoger Saint-Vil8 December 1949 (aged 24) Archibald FCTrinidad and Tobago
16FWFritz Leandré13 March 1948 (aged 26)  Racing Club HaïtienHaiti
17MFJoseph-Marion Leandré9 May 1945 (aged 29)  Racing Club HaïtienHaiti
18FWClaude Barthélemy9 May 1945 (aged 29)  Racing Club HaïtienHaiti
19DFJean-Herbert Austin23 February 1950 (aged 24)  VioletteHaiti
20FWEmmanuel Sanon25 June 1951 (aged 22)  Don BoscoHaiti
21DFWilfried Louis25 October 1949 (aged 24)  Don BoscoHaiti
22GKGérard Joseph22 October 1949 (aged 24)  Racing Club HaïtienHaiti
       

Archives
Back To Top