FIFA World Cup Finals 1966 England.

FIFA World Cup Finals 1966 England Match Details

FIFA WORLD CUP FINALS 1966
Group A - England, France, Mexico, Uruguay
11.07.66 (19.30) London, Wembley Stadium
ENG - URU 0:0
(+87000) Zsolt HUN, Bachramov ZSR, Rumenchev BUL
ENG: Banks - Cohen, Wilson, Stiles, J.Charlton - Moore (c), Ball, Greaves -
R.Charlton, Hunt, Connelly
URU: Mazurkiewicz - Troche (c), Manicera, Ubiña, Goncalves - Caetano, Cortes -
Viera, Silva, Rocha, Pérez
13.07.66 (19.30) London, Wembley Stadium
FRA - MEX 1:1 (0:0)
(+69000) Ashkenazi ISR, Galba CZE, Campos POR
FRA: Aubour - Djorkaeff, Budzinski, Artelesa (c), de Michéle - Bosquier,
Herbin, Bonnel - Combin, Gondet, Hausser
MEX: Calderon - Chaires, Peña (c), Núñes, Hernández - Diaz, Mercado, Reyes -
Borja, Fragoso, Padilla
0:1 Borja 40 h, 1:1 Hausser 62
15.07.66 (19.30) London, White City
URU - FRA 2:1 (2:1)
(~45000) Galba CZE, Marques BRA, Callaghan WAL
URU: Mazurkiewicz - Troche (c), Manicera, Ubiña, Goncalvez - Caetano,
Cortes, Viera, Sacia - Rocha, Perez
FRA: Aubour - Djorkaeff, Budzinski, Artelesa (c), de Bourgoing - Bosquier,
Simon, Bonnel - Herbet, Gondet, Hausser
0:1 de Bourgoing 15 p, 1:1 Rocha 27, 2:1 Cortés 32
16.07.66 (15.00) London, Wembley Stadium
ENG - MEX 2:0 (1:0)
(+92000) Lo Bello ITA, Ashkenazi ISR, Choi Duk-ryung KLD
ENG: Banks - Cohen, Wilson, Stiles, J.Charlton - Moore (c), Paine, Greaves -
R.Charlton, Hunt, Peters
MEX: Calderon - Chaires, Peña (c), del Muro, Núñes - Hernández, Diaz,
Jauregui - Reyes, Borja, Padilla
1:0 R.Charlton 38, 2:0 Hunt 75
19.07.66 (16.30) London, Wembley Stadium
URU - MEX 0:0
(+61000) Lööw SWE, Lo Bello ITA, Vicuña CHI
URU: Mazurkiewicz - Troche (c), Manicera, Ubiña, Goncalvez - Caetano,
Cortés, Viera - Sacia, Rocha, Pérez
MEX: Carbajal - Chaires, Peña (c), Mercado, Núñes - Hernández,
Diaz, Cisneros - Reyes, Borja, Padilla
20.07.66 (19.30) London, Wembley Stadium
ENG - FRA 2:0 (1:0)
(+98000) Yamasaki PER, Galba CZE, Rumenchev BUL
ENG: Banks - Cohen, Wilson, Stiles, J.Charlton - Moore (c), Callaghan, Greaves -
R.Charlton, Hunt, Peters
FRA: Aubour - Djorkaeff, Budzinski, Artelesa (c), Herbin - Bosquier, Simon,
Bonnel - Herbet, Gondet, Hausser
1:0 Hunt 39 h, 2:0 Hunt 76 h
1. ENG^ 3 2 1 0 5 4-0
2. URU^ 3 1 2 0 4 2-1
3. MEX 3 0 2 1 2 1-3
4. FRA 3 0 1 2 1 2-5
Group B - Argentina, Spain, West Germany, Switzerland
12.07.66 (19.30) Sheffield, Hillsborough
GER - SUI 5:0 (3:0)
(+36000) Phillips SCO, Adair NIR, Lööw SWE
GER: Tilkowski - Höttges, Schulz, Weber, Schnellinger - Beckenbauer, Haller,
Brülls - Seeler (c), Overath, Held
SUI: Elsener - Grobety, Schneiter (c), Tacchella, Führer - Bäni, Dürr, Odermatt -
Künzli, Hosp, Schindelholz
1:0 Held 16, 2:0 Haller 20, 3:0 Beckenbauer 40, 4:0 Beckenbauer 52, 5:0 Haller
78 p
13.07.66 (19.30) Birmingham, Villa Park
ARG - ESP 2:1 (0:0)
(-48000) Rumanchev BUL, Yamasaki PER, Zečević JUG
ARG: Roma - Perfumo, Marzolini, Ferreiro, Rattin (c) - Albrecht, Solari, Gonzalez,
Artime - Onega, Más
ESP: Iribar - Sanchis, Eladio, Pirri, Gallego - Zoco, Ufarte, del Sol,
Peiro - Suarez, Gento (c)
1:0 Artime 65, 1:1 Pirri 72, 2:1 Artime 79
15.07.66 (19.30) Sheffield, Hillsborough
ESP - SUI 2:1 (0:1)
(+32000) Bachramov ZSR, Zsolt HUN, Phillips SCO
ESP: Iribar - Sanchis, Reija - Pirri, Gallego, Zoco, Amancio - del
Sol, Peiro, Suarez, Gento (c)
SUI: Elsener - Brodmann (c), Leimgruber, Armbruster, Führer - Bäni,
Stierli, Gottardi - Kühn, Hosp, Quentin
0:1 Quentin 29, 1:1 Sanchis 58, 2:1 Amancio 75 h
16.07.66 (15.00) Birmingham, Villa Park
ARG - GER 0:0
(+51000) Zečević JUG, Campos POR, Lööw SWE
ARG: Roma - Perfumo, Marzolini, Ferreiro, Rattin (c) - Albrecht,
Solari, Gonzalez, Artime - Onega, Más
GER: Tilkowski - Höttges, Schulz, Weber, Schnellinger - Beckenbauer, Haller,
Overath - Seeler (c), Held, Brülls
sent off: Albrecht (67)
19.07.66 (19.30) Sheffield, Hillsborough
ARG - SUI 2:0 (0:0)
(~31000) Campos POR, Bachramov ZSR, Zsolt HUN
ARG: Roma - Perfumo, Marzolini, Ferreiro, Rattin (c) - Calics, Solari, Gonzalez,
Artime - Onega, Más
SUI: Eichmann - Brodmann (c), Künzli, Armbruster, Führer - Bäni, Stierli, Gottardi -
Kühn, Hosp, Quentin
1:0 Artime 52, 2:0 Onega 81
20.07.66 (19.30) Birmingham, Villa Park
GER - ESP 2:1 (1:1)
(+51000) Marques BRA, Vicuña CHI, Choi Duk-ryong KLD
GER: Tilkowski - Höttges, Schulz, Weber, Schnellinger - Beckenbauer,
Emmerich, Krämer, Seeler (c) - Overath, Held
ESP: Iribar - Sanchis, Reija, Glaria, Gallego - Zoco (c), Amancio, Adelardo -
Marcelino, Fuste, Lapetra
0:1 Fuste 24, 1:1 Emmerich 39, 2:1 Seeler 63
1. GER^ 3 2 1 0 5 7-1
2. ARG^ 3 2 1 0 5 4-1
3. ESP 3 1 0 2 2 4-5
4. SUI 3 0 0 3 0 1-9
Group C - Brazil, Bulgaria, Hungary, Portugal
12.07.66 Liverpool, Goodison Park
BRA - BUL 2:0 (1:0)
(-48000) Tschenscher GER, McCabe ENG, Taylor ENG
BRA: Gilmar - D.Santos, Bellini (c), Altair, Henrique - Denilson, Lima,
Garrincha - Pelé, Alcindo, Jairzinho
BUL: Naidenov - Shalamanov, Vutzov, Gaganelov (c), Penev - Kitov, Zhechev,
Yakimov - Dermendyev, Asparoukhov, Kolev
1:0 Pelé 14 f, 2:0 Garrincha 63 f
13.07.66 (19.30) Manchester, Old Trafford
POR - HUN 3:1 (1:0)
(~37000) Callaghan WAL, Clements ENG, Howley ENG
POR: Carvalho - Morais, Baptista, Vicente, Hilario - Graca, Coluna (c),
Augusto - Eusebio, Torres, Simóes
HUN: Szentmihalyi - Mátrai, Káposzta, Sovari, Mészöly - Sipos (c), Bene, Nagy -
Albert, Farkas, Rakosi
1:0 Augusto 2 h, 1:1 Bene 59, 2:1 Augusto 65 h, 3:1 Torres 89
16.07.66 (15.00) Manchester, Old Trafford
POR - BUL 3:0 (2:0)
(-26000) Codesal URU, Goicoechea ARG, Tschenscher GER
POR: J.Pereira - Festa, Germano, Vicente, Hilario - Graca, Coluna (c), Augusto -
Eusebio, Torres, Simóes
BUL: Naidenov - Shalamanov, Vutzov, Gaganelov (c), Penev - Zhekov, Zhechev, Yakimov -
Dermendyev, Asparoukhov, Kostov
1:0 Vutzov 7 s, 2:0 Eusebio 38, 3:0 Torres 82 h
15.07.66 (19.30) Liverpool, Goodison Park
HUN - BRA 3:1 (1:1)
(+52000) Dagnall ENG, Howley ENG, Yamasaki POR
HUN: Gelei - Mátrai, Káposzta, Szepesi, Mészöly - Sipos (c), Bene, Mathesz -
Albert, Farkas, Rakosi
BRA: Gilmar - D.Santos, Bellini (c), Altair, Paulo Henrique - Gerson, Lima,
Garrincha - Tostão, Alcindo, Jairzinho
1:0 Bene 2, 1:1 Tostão 14, 2:1 Farkas 64, 3:1 Mészöly 72 p
19.07.66 (19.30) Liverpool, Goodison Park
POR - BRA 3:1 (2:0)
(+62000) McCabe ENG, Callaghan WAL, Dagnall ENG
POR: J.Pereira - Morais, Baptista, Vicente, Hilario - Graca, Coluna (c), Augusto -
Eusebio, Torres, Simóes
BRA: Manga - Fidelis, Brito, Orlando (c), Rildo - Denilson, Lima, Jairzinho -
Silva, Pelé, Parana
1:0 Simóes 15 h, 2:0 Eusebio 36 h, 2:1 Rildo 73, 3:1 Eusebio 85
20.07.66 (19.30) Manchester, Old Trafford
HUN - BUL 3:1 (2:1)
(+22000) Goicoechea ARG, Gardeazabál ESP, Codesal URU
HUN: Gelei - Mátrai, Káposzta, Szepesi, Mészöly - Sipos (c), Bene, Mathesz -
Albert, Farkas, Rakosi
BUL: Simeonov - Largov, Vutzov, Gaganelov (c), Penev - Davidov, Zhechev,
Yakimov - Kotkov, Asparoukhov, Kolev
0:1 Asparoukhov 14, 1:1 Davidov 42 o, 2:1 Mészöly 45, 3:1 Bene 54 h
1. POR^ 3 3 0 0 6 9-2
2. HUN^ 3 2 0 1 4 7-5
3. BRA 3 1 0 2 2 4-6
4. BUL 3 0 0 3 0 1-8
Group D - Chile, Italy, North Korea, Soviet Union
12.07.66 (19.30) Middlesbrough, Ayresome Park
ZSR - KLD 3:0 (2:0)
(-22000) Gardeazábal ESP, Rendil EGY, Dienst SUI
ZSR: Kavasashvili - Ponomarev, Shesterniev (c), Khurtsilava, Ostrovski =
Sabo, Sichinava - Chislenko, Malafeev, Banichevski, Khusainov
NKR: Lee Chan-myung - Park Li-sup, Shim Yung-kyoo, Lim Zoong-sun,
Kang Bong-chil - Park Seung-zin (c), Im Seung-hwi, Han Bong-zin, Park Doo-ik,
Kang Byong-woon, Kim Young-il
1:0 Malafeev 31, 2:0 Banichevski 33, 3:0 Malafeev 88
13.07.66 (19.30) Sunderland, Roker Park
ITA - CHI 2:0 (1:0)
(~30000) Dienst SUI, Kreitlein GER, Finney ENG
ITA: Albertosi - Burgnich, Facchetti, Rosato, Salvadore (c) - Lodetti,
Perani, Bulgarelli - Mazzola, Rivera, Barison
CHI: Olivares - Eyzaguirre, Cruz, Figueroa, Villanueva (c) - Prieto, Marcos,
Araya - Tobar, Fouilloux, L.Sánchez
1:0 Mazzola 9, 2:0 Barison 86
15.07.66 (19.30) Middlesbrough, Ayresome Park
CHI - KLD 1:1 (1:0)
(-16000) Kandil EGY, Crawford ENG, Finney ENG
CHI: Olivares - Valentini, Cruz, Figueroa, Villanueva (c) - Prieto,
Marcos, Araya - Landa, Fouilloux, L.Sánchez.
NKR: Lee Chan-myung - Park Li-sup, Lee Dong-woom, Lim Zoong-sun, Oh Yoon-kyung,
Shin Young-kyo - Park Seung-zin (c), Im Seung-hwi, Han Bong-zin - Park Doo-ik,
Kim Seung-il
1:0 Marcos 26 p, 1:1 Park Seung-zin 88
16.07.66 (15.00) Sunderland, Roker Park
ZSR - ITA 1:0 (0:0)
(-32000) Kreitlein GER, Kandil EGY, Crawford ENG
ZSR: Yashin - Ponomarev, Shesterniev (c), Khurtsilava, Voronin - Sabo,
Danilov - Chislenko, Malafeev, Banichevski, Khusainov
ITA: Albertosi - Burgnich, Facchetti, Rosato, Salvadore (c) - Lodetti, Leoncini,
Bulgarelli - Mazzola, Meroni, Pascutti
1:0 Chislenko 57
19.07.66 (19.30) Middlesbrough, Ayresome Park
KLD - ITA 1:0 (1:0)
(+18000) Schwinte FRA, Adair NIR, Taylor ENG
NKR: Lee Chan-myung - Ha Yung-won, Shin Yung-kyoo, Lee Dong-woon, Oh Yoon-kyung -
Park Seung-zin (c), Im Seung-hwi, Han Bong-zin - Park Doo-ik, Kim Bong-hwan,
Yang Seung-kook
ITA: Albertosi - Landini, Facchetti, Guarneri, Janich - Fogli, Perani -
Bulgarelli (c), Mazzola, Rivera, Barison
1:0 Park Doo-ik 41
20.07.66 (19.30) Sunderland, Roker Park
ZSR - CHI 2:1 (1:1)
(+22000) Adair NIR, Clements ENG, Schwinte FRA
ZSR: Kavasashvili - Getmanov, Shesterniev, Afonin, Voronin -
Markarov, Ostrovski - Korneyev, Metreveli, Serebrianikov, Porkuuan
CHI: Olivares - Valentini, Cruz, Figueroa, Villanueva - Prieto,
Marcos, Araya - Landa, Yavar, L.Sánchez
1:0 Porkuyan 29, 1:1 Marcos 32, 2:1 Porkuyan 85
1. ZSR^ 3 3 0 0 6 6-1
2. KLD^ 3 1 1 1 3 2-4
3. ITA 3 1 0 2 2 2-2
4. CHI 3 0 1 2 1 2-5
Quarter Finals
23.07.66 (19.30) London, Wembley Stadium
England 1:0 (0:0) Argentina
(+90000) Kreitlein GER, Dienst SUI, Zsolt HUN
ENG: Banks - Cohen, Wilson, Stiles, J.Charlton - Moore (c), Ball, Hurst -
R.Charlton, Hunt, Peters
ARG: Roma - Ferreiro, Marzolini, Rattin (c), Perfumo - Albrecht, Onega,
Solari, Artime - González, Más
1:0 Hurst 79 h
sent off: Rattin (35)
23.07.66 (15.00) Sheffield, Hillsborough
West Germany 4:0 (1:0) Uruguay
(-34000) Finney ENG, Phillips SCO, Kandil ENG
GER: Tilkowski - Höttges, Weber, Schulz, Schnellinger - Beckenbauer,
Haller, Overath - Seeler, Held, Emmerich
URU: Mazurkiewicz - Troche (c), Ubiña, Goncalvez, Manicera, Caetano - Salva,
Rocha, Silva - Cortés, Pérez
1:0 Haller 10, 2:0 Beckenbauer 70, 3:0 Seeler 75, 4:0 Haller 84
sent off: Troche (49), Silva (54)
NOTE: Some sources award the last goal to Held
23.07.66 (15.00) Liverpool, Goodison Park
Portugal 5:3 (2:3) North Korea
(+40000) Ashkenazi ISR, Schwinte FRA, Galba CZE
POR: J.Pereira - Morais, Baptista, Vicente, Hilario - Graca, Coluna (c),
Augusto - Eusebio, Torres, Simóes
KLD: Lee Chan-myung - Lim Zoong-sun, Lee Dong-woon, Shin Yung-kyoo,
Ha Yung-won - Oh Yoon-kyung, Park Seung-zin (c), Im Seung-hwi - Han Bong-zin,
Park Doo-ik, Yang Seung-kook
0:1 Park Seung-zin 1 (55 sec), 0:2 Lee Dong-woon 22, 0:3 Yang Seung-kook 24,
1:3 Eusebio 27, 2:3 Eusebio 42 p, 3:3 Eusebio 57, 4:3 Eusebio 59 p, 5:3
Augusto 79 h
23.07.66 (15.00) Sunderland, Roker Park
Soviet Union 2:1 (1:0) Hungary
(-27000) Gardeazábal ESP, Campos POR, Codesal URU
ZSR: Yashin - Ponomarev, Shesterniev (c), Voronin, Danilov - Sabo, Khusainov,
Chislenko, Banichevski, Malafeev, Porkuyan
HUN: Gelei - Matrai, Kaposzta, Meszöly (c), Sipos - Szepesi, Nagy, Albert -
Rakosi, Bene, Farkas
1:0 Chislenko 5, 2:0 Porkuyan 49, 2:1 Bene 58
Semi Finals
25.07.66 (19.30) Liverpool, Goodison Park
West Germany 2:1 (1:0) Soviet Union
(-39000) Lo Bello ITA, Gardezábal ESP, Codesal URU
GER: Tilkowski - Lutz, Weber, Schulz, Schnellinger - Beckenbauer,
Haller, Overath - Seeler (c), Held, Emmerich
ZSR: Yashin - Ponomarev, Shesterniev (c), Voronin, Danilov - Sabo, Khusainov -
Chislenko, Banichevski, Malafeev, Porkujan
1:0 Haller 44, 2:0 Beckenbauer 68, 2:1 Porkujan 88
sent off: Chislenko (44)
26.07.66 (19.30) London, Wembley Stadium
England 2:1 (1:0) Portugal
(-95000) Schwinte FRA, Zečević JUG, Yamasaki POR
ENG: Banks - Cohen, Wilson, Stiles, J.Charlton - Moore (c), Ball, R.Charlton -
Hurst, Hunt, Peters
POR: J.Pereira - Festa, Baptista, Carlos, Hilario - Graca, Coluna (c), Augusto -
Eusebio, Torres, Simóes
1:0 R.Charlton 30, 2:0 R.Charlton 79, 2:1 Eusebio 82 p
Third Place Match
28.07.70 (19.30) London, Wembley Stadium
Portugal 2:1 (1:1) Soviet Union
(-88000) Dagnall ENG, Howley ENG, Kandil EGY
POR: J.Pereira - Festa, Baptista, Carlos, Hilario - Graca, Coluna (c),
Augusto - Eusebio, Torres, Simóes
ZSR: Yashin (c) - Ponomarev, Khurtsilava, Voronin, Danilov - Korneyev,
Sichinava, Metreveli, Banichevski - Malafeev, Serebrianikov
1:0 Eusebio 12 p, 1:1 Malafeev 43, 2:1 Torres 88
Final
30.07.66 (15.00) London, July 30, 1966.
England 4:2 (1:1, 2:2, 3:2) West Germany
(+94000) Dienst SUI, Bachramov ZSR, Galba CZE
ENG: Banks - Cohen, J. Charlton, Moore (c), Wilson - Stiles, R. Charlton,
Peters - Ball, Hunt, Hurst
GER: Tilkowski - Höttges, Schulz, Weber, Schnellinger - Beckenbauer,
Overath, Haller - Seeler (c), Held, Emmerich
0:1 Haller 12, 1:1 Hurst 18 h, 2:1 Peters 78, 2:2 Weber 90, 3:2 Hurst 101,
4:2 Hurst 120
NOTE: 200th game of the World Cup Finals
Scorers' List
9 - Eusebio POR
6 - Haller GER
4 - Hurst ENG, Beckenbauer GER, Bene HUN, Perkujan ZSR
3 - Artime ARG, R.Charlton, Hunt ENG, Augusto, Torres POR, Malafeev ZSR
2 - Marcos CHI, Seeler GER, Mészöly HUN, Park Seung-sin KOR, Chislenko ZSR
1 - Onega ARG, Garrincha, Pelé, Rildo, Tostão BRA, Asparoukhov BUL,
Peters ENG, Amancio, Fuste, Pirri, Sanchis ESP, de Bourgoing, Hausser
FRA, Emmerich, Held, Weber GER, Farkas HUN, Barison, Mazzola ITA, Lee
Dong-woon, Park Doo-ik, Yang Seung-kook KLD, Borja MEX, Simóes POR,
Quentin SUI, Cortés, Rocha URU, Banichevski ZSR
own goals - 2 (Davidov BUL for HUN, Vutzov BUL for POR)
In total 89 goals (8 p, 2 f, 13 h, 2 o), 2,78 per match. Most goals POR (17),
no team without goals. 45 players scored (including 6 earlier scorers from
1962 and 2 from 1958 and 1962).
Coaches, Assistants, Reserve Players
ARG: J. C. Lorenzo, R. V. Torecillas | Chaldu, Gatti, Irusta, López,
Pastorisa, Rojas, Sarnari, Simeone, Tarabini, Varacka
BRA: V. I. Feola, P. A. Lima | Edu, Zito
BUL: R. Vytlačil, C. Chakarov, P. Argirov | Abadijev, Apostolov, Dejanov,
Janchovski, Metodijev
CHI: I. Alamos, G. Graeff | Berly, Campos, Donoso, Godoy, Hodge,
J.Ramirez, O.Ramirez, Valdez
ENG: A. Ramsey, L. Cocker, H. Shepherdson | Armfield, Bonetti, Byrne,
Eastham, Flowers, Hunter, Springett
ESP: J. Villalonga, S. Barinaga | Belancourt, Olivella, Reina, Rivilla,
Muñoz
FRA: H. Guérin, L. Jasseron, R. Domergue | Baraffe, Carus, Chorda,
Couecou, Müller, Piumi, Robsuschi, Schuth
GER: H. Schön, D. Cramer, U. Lattek | Bernard, Grabowski, Horning,
Lorenz, J.Maier, Patzke, Paul, Sieloff
HUN: L. Barotti, J. Illovszky | Fenyvesi, Géczi, Ihasz, Molnár, Nagy,
L.Puskás, Tichy, Varga
ITA: E. Fabbri, E. Valcareggi | Ansolin, Juliano, Pizzabella, Rizzo
KLD: Myung Rye-hyun | An Se-bok, Ke Seung-woon, Lee Chi-an, Lee Keun-bak,
Kyoo Chang-Kil
MEX: J. Treilez-Campos, P. Najára | Guerrero-González, Jara-Garribay,
Mu&nitlde;oz Rios, Navarro de Anda, Requeiro-Urquiola, Ravacalho-Cleneros,
Vargas-Rueda
POR: O. M. Glória, F. Caiado, M. Alonso | Conçeicao-Cruz, de Almeida
Duarte, Figueiredo, Laurenco, Lopez, Perez da Silva, Custodio-Pinto
SUI: A. Foni, F. Müller | Aleman, Prosperi, Villeumier
URU: G. Viera (G. Borrés, E. Lastra, J. López) | E.Alvarez, E.W.Alvarez,
Diaz, Espárrago, Forlan, Ramos, Sosa, Tarbo, Ursamendi
ZSR: N. Morozov, R. Nabokov, J. V. Zolotov | Bannikov
Oldest and Youngest
Youngest Oldest
player Tostao BRA 19y171d D.Santos BRA 37y166d
goalkeeper Lee KLD 19y191d Carbajal MEX 37y 42d
scorer Tostao BRA 19y171d Garrincha BRA 32y257d
champion Ball ENG 21y 79d Wilson ENG 31y225d
finalist Beckenbauer GER20y322d Wilson ENG 31y225d
medalist Beckenbauer GER20y322d J.Pereira POR 34y225d
captain Pena MEX 24y233d Yashin ZSR 36y279d
coach Myung KLD around 37 Feola BRA 56y219d
referee Marques BRA 36y174d Rumenchev BUL 47y188d

FIFA World Cup Finals 1966 England Playing Squads

No.PosFull NameBirth Date (Age)CapsClubCountry
ENGLAND (Group 1)
Head coach: Alf Ramsey
1GKGordon Banks30 December 1937 (aged 28)27 Leicester CityEngland
2DFGeorge Cohen22 October 1939 (aged 26)24 FulhamEngland
3DFRay Wilson17 December 1934 (aged 31)45 EvertonEngland
4MFNobby Stiles18 May 1942 (aged 24)14 Manchester UnitedEngland
5DFJack Charlton8 May 1935 (aged 31)16 Leeds UnitedEngland
6DFBobby Moore (captain)12 April 1941 (aged 25)41 West Ham UnitedEngland
7MFAlan Ball12 May 1945 (aged 21)10 BlackpoolEngland
8FWJimmy Greaves20 February 1940 (aged 26)51 Tottenham HotspurEngland
9MFBobby Charlton11 October 1937 (aged 28)68 Manchester UnitedEngland
10FWGeoff Hurst8 December 1941 (aged 24)4 West Ham UnitedEngland
11FWJohn Connelly18 July 1938 (aged 27)19 Manchester UnitedEngland
12GKRon Springett22 July 1935 (aged 30)33 Sheffield WednesdayEngland
13GKPeter Bonetti27 September 1941 (aged 24)1 ChelseaEngland
14DFJimmy Armfield21 September 1935 (aged 30)43 BlackpoolEngland
15DFGerry Byrne29 August 1938 (aged 27)2 LiverpoolEngland
16MFMartin Peters8 November 1943 (aged 22)3 West Ham UnitedEngland
17DFRon Flowers28 July 1934 (aged 31)49 WolverhamptonEngland
18DFNorman Hunter24 October 1943 (aged 22)4 Leeds UnitedEngland
19FWTerry Paine23 March 1939 (aged 27)18 SouthamptonEngland
20MFIan Callaghan10 April 1942 (aged 24)1 LiverpoolEngland
21FWRoger Hunt20 July 1938 (aged 27)13 LiverpoolEngland
22MFGeorge Eastham23 September 1936 (aged 29)19 ArsenalEngland
FRANCE (Group 1)
Head coach: Henri Guérin
1GKMarcel Aubour17 June 1940 (aged 26)11 Olympique LyonnaisFrance
2DFMarcel Artelesa2 July 1938 (aged 28)17 AS MonacoFrance
3MFEdmond Baraffe19 October 1942 (aged 23)3 Toulouse FCFrance
4MFJoseph Bonnel4 January 1939 (aged 27)18 US ValenciennesFrance
5DFBernard Bosquier19 June 1942 (aged 24)9 FC SochauxFrance
6DFRobert Budzynski21 May 1940 (aged 26)4 FC NantesFrance
7DFAndré Chorda20 February 1938 (aged 28)20 FC Girondins de BordeauxFrance
8FWNestor Combin29 December 1940 (aged 25)6A.S. Varese 1910Italy
9FWDidier Couécou25 July 1944 (aged 21)0 FC Girondins de BordeauxFrance
10DFHéctor De Bourgoing23 July 1934 (aged 31)2 FC Girondins de BordeauxFrance
11DFGabriel De Michele6 March 1941 (aged 25)0 FC NantesFrance
12DFJean Djorkaeff27 October 1939 (aged 26)7 Olympique LyonnaisFrance
13FWPhilippe Gondet17 May 1942 (aged 24)5 FC NantesFrance
14FWGérard Hausser18 March 1939 (aged 27)9 RC StrasbourgFrance
15MFYves Herbet17 August 1945 (aged 20)4 UA SedanFrance
16MFRobert Herbin30 March 1939 (aged 27)17 AS Saint-EtienneFrance
17MFLucien Muller3 September 1934 (aged 31)16FC BarcelonaSpain
18DFJean-Claude Piumi27 May 1940 (aged 26)2 US ValenciennesFrance
19FWLaurent Robuschi5 October 1935 (aged 30)4 FC Girondins de BordeauxFrance
20MFJacques Simon25 March 1941 (aged 25)5 FC NantesFrance
21GKGeorges Carnus13 August 1942 (aged 23)1 Stade FrançaisFrance
22GKJohnny Schuth7 December 1941 (aged 24)0 RC StrasbourgFrance
MEXICO (Group 1)
Head coach: Ignacio Tréllez
1GKAntonio Carbajal7 June 1929 (aged 37)  FC LeonMexico
2DFArturo Chaires14 March 1937 (aged 29)  Deportivo GuadalajaraMexico
3DFGustavo Peña22 November 1941 (aged 24)  Oro GuadalajaraMexico
4DFJesús del Muro30 November 1937 (aged 28)  CD VeracruzMexico
5MFIgnacio Jáuregui31 July 1938 (aged 27)  CF MonterreyMexico
6MFIsidoro Díaz14 March 1940 (aged 26)  Deportivo GuadalajaraMexico
7FWFelipe Ruvalcaba16 February 1941 (aged 25)  Oro GuadalajaraMexico
8FWAarón Padilla10 July 1942 (aged 24)  UNAM PumasMexico
9MFErnesto Cisneros26 October 1940 (aged 25)  AtlasMexico
10FWJavier Fragoso19 April 1942 (aged 24)  Club AméricaMexico
11FWFrancisco Jara3 February 1941 (aged 25)  Universidad Nuevo LeonMexico
12GKIgnacio Calderón13 December 1943 (aged 22)  Deportivo GuadalajaraMexico
13MFJosé Luis González14 September 1942 (aged 23)  NecaxaMexico
14DFGabriel Núñez6 February 1942 (aged 24)  CD ZacatepecMexico
15MFGuillermo Hernández25 June 1942 (aged 24)  AtlasMexico
16MFLuis Regueiro22 December 1943 (aged 22)  UNAM PumasMexico
17MFMagdaleno Mercado4 April 1944 (aged 22)  AtlasMexico
18FWElías Muñoz3 November 1941 (aged 24)  Universidad Nuevo LeonMexico
19FWSalvador Reyes20 September 1936 (aged 29)  Deportivo GuadalajaraMexico
20FWEnrique Borja20 December 1945 (aged 20)  UNAM PumasMexico
21FWRamiro Navarro25 May 1943 (aged 23)  Oro GuadalajaraMexico
22GKJavier Vargas22 November 1941 (aged 24)  AtlasMexico
URUGUAY (Group 1)
Head coach: Ondino Viera
1GKLadislao Mazurkiewicz14 February 1945 (aged 21)6 C.A. PeñarolUruguay
2DFHoracio Troche14 February 1936 (aged 30)25 C.A. CerroUruguay
3DFJorge Manicera4 November 1938 (aged 27)15 Club Nacional de FootballUruguay
4MFPablo Forlán14 July 1945 (aged 20)2 C.A. PeñarolUruguay
5DFNéstor Gonçalves27 April 1936 (aged 30)37 C.A. PeñarolUruguay
6MFOmar Caetano8 November 1938 (aged 27)12 C.A. PeñarolUruguay
7MFJulio César Cortés29 March 1941 (aged 25)12 C.A. PeñarolUruguay
8FWJosé Urruzmendi25 August 1944 (aged 21)12 Club Nacional de FootballUruguay
9FWJosé Sasía27 December 1933 (aged 32)43 Defensor SportingUruguay
10FWPedro Rocha3 December 1942 (aged 23)20 C.A. PeñarolUruguay
11FWDomingo Pérez7 June 1936 (aged 30)19 Club Nacional de FootballUruguay
12GKRoberto Sosa14 June 1935 (aged 31)19 Club Nacional de FootballUruguay
13DFNelson Díaz12 January 1942 (aged 24)8 C.A. PeñarolUruguay
14DFEmilio Álvarez10 February 1939 (aged 27)15 Club Nacional de FootballUruguay
15DFLuis Ubiñas7 June 1940 (aged 26)4 Rampla JuniorsUruguay
16DFEliseo Álvarez9 August 1940 (aged 25)6 Rampla JuniorsUruguay
17MFHéctor Salva27 November 1939 (aged 26)8 DanubioUruguay
18FWMilton Viera11 May 1946 (aged 20)2 Club Nacional de FootballUruguay
19MFHéctor Silva1 February 1940 (aged 26)18 C.A. PeñarolUruguay
20DFLuis Ramos9 October 1939 (aged 26)2 Club Nacional de FootballUruguay
21MFVíctor Espárrago6 October 1944 (aged 21)6 Club Nacional de FootballUruguay
22GKWalter Taibo7 March 1931 (aged 35)31 C.A. PeñarolUruguay
ARGENTINA (Group 2)
Head coach: Juan Carlos Lorenzo
1GKAntonio Roma13 July 1932 (aged 33)  Boca JuniorsArgentina
2GKRolando Irusta27 March 1938 (aged 28)  LanúsArgentina
3GKHugo Gatti19 August 1944 (aged 21)  River PlateArgentina
4DFRoberto Perfumo3 October 1942 (aged 23)  Racing ClubArgentina
5MFJosé Varacka27 May 1932 (aged 34)  San LorenzoArgentina
6MFOscar Calics18 November 1939 (aged 26)  San LorenzoArgentina
7DFSilvio Marzolini4 October 1940 (aged 25)  Boca JuniorsArgentina
8DFRoberto Ferreiro25 April 1935 (aged 31)  IndependienteArgentina
9MFCarmelo Simeone22 September 1934 (aged 31)  Boca JuniorsArgentina
10MFAntonio Rattín16 May 1937 (aged 29)  Boca JuniorsArgentina
11MFJosé Omar Pastoriza23 May 1942 (aged 24)  IndependienteArgentina
12MFRafael Albrecht23 August 1941 (aged 24)  San LorenzoArgentina
13DFNelson López24 June 1941 (aged 25)  BanfieldArgentina
14FWMario Chaldú6 June 1942 (aged 24)  San LorenzoArgentina
15MFJorge Solari11 November 1941 (aged 24)  River PlateArgentina
16FWAlberto González21 August 1941 (aged 24)  Boca JuniorsArgentina
17MFJuan Carlos Sarnari22 January 1942 (aged 24)  River PlateArgentina
18FWAlfredo Rojas20 February 1937 (aged 29)  Boca JuniorsArgentina
19MFLuis Artime2 December 1938 (aged 27)  IndependienteArgentina
20FWErmindo Onega30 April 1940 (aged 26)  River PlateArgentina
21FWOscar Más29 October 1946 (aged 19)  River PlateArgentina
22FWAníbal Tarabini4 August 1941 (aged 24)  IndependienteArgentina
SPAIN (Group 2)
Head coach: José Villalonga
1GKJosé Ángel Iribar1 March 1943 (aged 23)9 Athletic BilbaoSpain
2DFManuel Sanchís26 March 1938 (aged 28)2 Real MadridSpain
3DFEladio18 November 1940 (aged 25)1 FC BarcelonaSpain
4MFLuis del Sol6 April 1935 (aged 31)14JuventusItaly
5MFIgnacio Zoco31 July 1939 (aged 26)19 Real MadridSpain
6DFJesús Glaría2 January 1942 (aged 24)7 Atlético MadridSpain
7MFJosé Ufarte17 May 1941 (aged 25)6 Atlético MadridSpain
8MFAmancio16 October 1939 (aged 26)9 Real MadridSpain
9FWMarcelino29 April 1940 (aged 26)12 Real ZaragozaSpain
10FWLuis Suárez2 May 1935 (aged 31)29InterItaly
11FWFrancisco Gento21 October 1933 (aged 32)36 Real MadridSpain
12GKAntonio Betancort13 March 1938 (aged 28)2 Real MadridSpain
13GKMiguel Reina24 January 1946 (aged 20)0 Cordoba CFSpain
14DFFeliciano Rivilla21 August 1936 (aged 29)26 Atlético MadridSpain
15DFSeverino Reija25 November 1938 (aged 27)11 Real ZaragozaSpain
16FWFerran Olivella22 June 1936 (aged 30)18 FC BarcelonaSpain
17MFGallego4 March 1944 (aged 22)0 FC BarcelonaSpain
18MFPirri11 March 1945 (aged 21)0 Real MadridSpain
19FWJosep Fusté15 April 1941 (aged 25)5 FC BarcelonaSpain
20MFJoaquín Peiró29 January 1936 (aged 30)10InterItaly
21MFAdelardo26 September 1939 (aged 26)10 Atlético MadridSpain
22FWCarlos Lapetra29 November 1938 (aged 27)12 Real ZaragozaSpain
SWITZERLAND (Group 2)
Head coach: Alfredo Foni (Italy)
1GKKarl Elsener13 August 1934 (aged 31)32 LausanneSwitzerland
2DFWilly Allemann10 June 1942 (aged 24)1 FC GrenchenSwitzerland
3DFKurt Armbruster16 September 1934 (aged 31)3 LausanneSwitzerland
4MFHeinz Bäni18 November 1936 (aged 29)7 FC ZürichSwitzerland
5DFRené Brodmann25 October 1933 (aged 32)3 FC ZürichSwitzerland
6MFRichard Dürr1 December 1938 (aged 27)17 LausanneSwitzerland
7DFHansruedi Führer24 December 1937 (aged 28)6 Young BoysSwitzerland
8MFVittore Gottardi24 September 1941 (aged 24)0 FC LuganoSwitzerland
9DFAndré Grobéty22 June 1933 (aged 33)39 LausanneSwitzerland
10FWRobert Hosp13 December 1939 (aged 26)11 LausanneSwitzerland
11FWKöbi Kuhn12 October 1943 (aged 22)18 FC ZürichSwitzerland
12GKLéo Eichmann24 December 1936 (aged 29)1 La Chaux-de-FondsSwitzerland
13FWFritz Künzli8 January 1946 (aged 20)2 FC ZürichSwitzerland
14DFWerner Leimgruber2 September 1934 (aged 31)9 FC ZürichSwitzerland
15MFKarl Odermatt17 December 1942 (aged 23)6 FC BaselSwitzerland
16FWRené-Pierre Quentin5 August 1943 (aged 22)7 SionSwitzerland
17FWJean-Claude Schindelholz11 October 1940 (aged 25)10 ServetteSwitzerland
18DFHeinz Schneiter12 April 1935 (aged 31)43 Young BoysSwitzerland
19MFXavier Stierli29 October 1940 (aged 25)7 FC ZürichSwitzerland
20DFEly Tacchella25 May 1936 (aged 30)26 LausanneSwitzerland
21MFGeorges Vuilleumier21 September 1944 (aged 21)5 LausanneSwitzerland
22GKMario Prosperi4 August 1945 (aged 20)3 LuganoSwitzerland
WEST GERMANY (Group 2)
Head coach: Helmut Schön
1GKHans Tilkowski12 July 1935 (aged 30)32 Borussia DortmundWest Germany
2DFHorst-Dieter Höttges10 September 1943 (aged 22)13 Werder BremenWest Germany
3DFKarl-Heinz Schnellinger31 March 1939 (aged 27)31AC MilanItaly
4MFFranz Beckenbauer11 September 1945 (aged 20)8 Bayern MunichWest Germany
5DFWilli Schulz4 October 1938 (aged 27)31 HamburgWest Germany
6DFWolfgang Weber26 June 1944 (aged 22)12 FC KölnWest Germany
7MFAlbert Brülls26 March 1937 (aged 29)23BresciaItaly
8MFHelmut Haller21 July 1939 (aged 26)22BolognaItaly
9FWUwe Seeler5 November 1936 (aged 29)48 HamburgWest Germany
10FWSigfried Held7 August 1942 (aged 23)4 Borussia DortmundWest Germany
11FWLothar Emmerich29 November 1941 (aged 24)1 Borussia DortmundWest Germany
12MFWolfgang Overath29 September 1943 (aged 22)16 FC KölnWest Germany
13FWHeinz Hornig28 September 1937 (aged 28)7 FC KölnWest Germany
14DFFriedel Lutz21 January 1939 (aged 27)11 Eintracht FrankfurtWest Germany
15DFBernd Patzke14 March 1943 (aged 23)2 1860 MunichWest Germany
16MFMax Lorenz19 August 1939 (aged 26)7 Werder BremenWest Germany
17DFWolfgang Paul25 January 1940 (aged 26)0 Borussia DortmundWest Germany
18DFKlaus-Dieter Sieloff27 February 1942 (aged 24)8 VfB StuttgartWest Germany
19FWWerner Krämer26 April 1936 (aged 30)11 Meidericher SVWest Germany
20FWJürgen Grabowski7 July 1944 (aged 22)3 Eintracht FrankfurtWest Germany
21GKGünter Bernard4 November 1939 (aged 26)4 Werder BremenWest Germany
22GKSepp Maier28 February 1944 (aged 22)1 Bayern MünchenWest Germany

No.PosFull NameBirth Date (Age)CapsClubCountry
BRAZIL (Group 3)
Head coach: Vicente Feola
1GKGilmar22 August 1930 (aged 35)  Santos FCBrazil
2DFDjalma Santos27 February 1929 (aged 37)  PalmeirasBrazil
3DFFidélis13 March 1944 (aged 22)  BanguBrazil
4DFBellini7 June 1930 (aged 36)  São Paulo FCBrazil
5DFBrito9 August 1939 (aged 26)  Vasco da GamaBrazil
6DFAltair21 January 1938 (aged 28)  FluminenseBrazil
7DFOrlando20 September 1935 (aged 30)  Santos FCBrazil
8DFPaulo Henrique5 January 1943 (aged 23)  FlamengoBrazil
9DFRildo23 January 1942 (aged 24)  BotafogoBrazil
10FWPelé23 October 1940 (aged 25)  Santos FCBrazil
11MFGérson11 January 1941 (aged 25)  BotafogoBrazil
12GKManga26 April 1937 (aged 29)  BotafogoBrazil
13MFDenílson28 March 1943 (aged 23)  FluminenseBrazil
14MFLima18 January 1942 (aged 24)  Santos FCBrazil
15MFZito18 August 1932 (aged 33)  Santos FCBrazil
16FWGarrincha28 October 1933 (aged 32)  CorinthiansBrazil
17FWJairzinho25 December 1944 (aged 21)  BotafogoBrazil
18FWAlcindo16 December 1945 (aged 20)  GrêmioBrazil
19FWSilva2 January 1940 (aged 26)  FlamengoBrazil
20MFTostão25 January 1947 (aged 19)  CruzeiroBrazil
21FWParaná21 March 1942 (aged 24)  São Paulo FCBrazil
22FWEdu6 August 1949 (aged 16)  Santos FCBrazil
BULGARIA (Group 3)
Head coach: Rudolf Vytlačil (Czechoslovakia)
1GKGeorgi Naydenov21 December 1931 (aged 34)  CSKA SofiaBulgaria
2DFAleksandar Shalamanov4 September 1941 (aged 24)  Slavia SofiaBulgaria
3DFIvan Vutsov14 December 1939 (aged 26)  Levski SofiaBulgaria
4DFBoris Gaganelov7 October 1941 (aged 24)  CSKA SofiaBulgaria
5DFDimitar Penev12 July 1945 (aged 20)  CSKA SofiaBulgaria
6DFPetar Zhekov10 October 1944 (aged 21)  Beroe Stara ZagoraBulgaria
7MFDinko Dermendzhiev2 June 1941 (aged 25)  Botev PlovdivBulgaria
8MFStoyan Kitov27 August 1938 (aged 27)  Spartak SofiaBulgaria
9FWGeorgi Asparuhov4 May 1943 (aged 23)  Levski SofiaBulgaria
10FWDobromir Zhechev12 November 1942 (aged 23)  Spartak SofiaBulgaria
11FWIvan Kolev1 November 1930 (aged 35)  CSKA SofiaBulgaria
12MFVasil Metodiev6 January 1935 (aged 31)  Lokomotiv SofiaBulgaria
13FWDimitar Yakimov12 August 1941 (aged 24)  CSKA SofiaBulgaria
14FWNikola Kotkov9 December 1938 (aged 27)  Lokomotiv SofiaBulgaria
15DFDimitar Largov10 September 1936 (aged 29)  Slavia SofiaBulgaria
16FWAleksandar Kostov5 March 1938 (aged 28)  Levski SofiaBulgaria
17FWStefan Abadzhiev3 July 1934 (aged 32)  Levski SofiaBulgaria
18MFEvgeni Yanchovski5 September 1939 (aged 26)  Beroe Stara ZagoraBulgaria
19DFVidin Apostolov17 October 1941 (aged 24)  Botev PlovdivBulgaria
20MFIvan Davidov5 October 1943 (aged 22)  Slavia SofiaBulgaria
21GKSimeon Simeonov26 April 1946 (aged 20)  Slavia SofiaBulgaria
22GKIvan Deyanov16 December 1937 (aged 28)  Lokomotiv SofiaBulgaria
HUNGARY (Group 3)
Head coach: Lajos Baróti
1GKAntal Szentmihályi3 June 1937 (aged 29)20 Újpesti DózsaHungary
2DFBenő Káposzta7 June 1942 (aged 24)3 Újpesti DózsaHungary
3DFSándor Mátrai20 November 1932 (aged 33)71 Ferencvárosi TCHungary
4DFKálmán Sóvári21 December 1940 (aged 25)16 Újpesti DózsaHungary
5DFKálmán Mészöly16 July 1941 (aged 24)37 Vasas SCHungary
6MFFerenc Sipos13 December 1932 (aged 33)71 Budapest Honvéd FCHungary
7FWFerenc Bene17 December 1944 (aged 21)17 Újpesti DózsaHungary
8MFZoltán Varga1 January 1945 (aged 21)3 Ferencvárosi TCHungary
9MFFlórián Albert15 September 1941 (aged 24)51 Ferencvárosi TCHungary
10FWJános Farkas27 March 1942 (aged 24)13 Vasas SCHungary
11FWGyula Rákosi9 October 1938 (aged 27)27 Ferencvárosi TCHungary
12FWMáté Fenyvesi20 September 1933 (aged 32)76 Ferencvárosi TCHungary
13MFImre Mathesz25 March 1937 (aged 29)5 Vasas SCHungary
14MFIstván Nagy14 April 1939 (aged 27)19 MTK Hungária FCHungary
15FWDezső Molnár2 December 1939 (aged 26)1 Vasas SCHungary
16FWLajos Tichy21 March 1935 (aged 31)71 Budapest Honvéd FCHungary
17DFGusztáv Szepesi17 July 1939 (aged 26)2 Tatabányai BányászHungary
18DFKálmán Ihász6 December 1941 (aged 24)9 Vasas SCHungary
19FWLajos Puskás3 August 1944 (aged 21)2 Vasas SCHungary
20FWAntal Nagy16 May 1944 (aged 22)3 Budapest Honvéd FCHungary
21GKJózsef Gelei29 June 1938 (aged 28)7 Tatabányai BányászHungary
22GKIstván Géczi13 June 1944 (aged 22)2 Ferencváros TCHungary
PORTUGAL (Group 3)
Head coach: Otto Glória (Brazil)
1GKAmérico6 March 1933 (aged 33)  FC PortoPortugal
2GKJoaquim Carvalho18 April 1937 (aged 29)  Sporting CPPortugal
3GKJosé Pereira15 September 1931 (aged 34)  Os BelenensesPortugal
4DFVicente24 September 1935 (aged 30)  Os BelenensesPortugal
5DFGermano18 January 1933 (aged 33)  SL BenficaPortugal
6MFFernando Peres8 January 1942 (aged 24)  Sporting CPPortugal
7FWErnesto Figueiredo6 July 1937 (aged 29)  Sporting CPPortugal
8FWJoão Lourenço8 April 1942 (aged 24)  Sporting CPPortugal
9DFHilário19 March 1939 (aged 27)  Sporting CPPortugal
10MFMário Coluna6 August 1935 (aged 30)  SL BenficaPortugal
11MFAntónio Simões14 December 1943 (aged 22)  SL BenficaPortugal
12MFJosé Augusto13 April 1937 (aged 29)  SL BenficaPortugal
13FWEusébio25 January 1942 (aged 24)  SL BenficaPortugal
14MFFernando Cruz12 August 1940 (aged 25)  SL BenficaPortugal
15FWManuel Duarte20 May 1943 (aged 23)  Leixões SCPortugal
16MFJaime Graça10 January 1942 (aged 24)  Vitória SetúbalPortugal
17DFJoão Morais6 March 1935 (aged 31)  Sporting CPPortugal
18FWJosé Torres8 September 1938 (aged 27)  SL BenficaPortugal
19MFCustódio Pinto9 February 1942 (aged 24)  FC PortoPortugal
20DFAlexandre Baptista17 February 1941 (aged 25)  Sporting CPPortugal
21DFJosé Carlos22 September 1941 (aged 24)  Sporting CPPortugal
22DFAlberto Festa21 July 1939 (aged 26)  FC PortoPortugal
CHILE (Group 4)
Head coach: Luis Alamos
1MFPedro Araya23 January 1942 (aged 24)20 Universidad de ChileChile
2DFHugo Berly31 December 1941 (aged 24)0 Audax ItalianoChile
3MFCarlos Campos14 February 1937 (aged 29)10 Universidad de ChileChile
4DFHumberto Cruz8 December 1939 (aged 26)16 Colo-ColoChile
5DFHumberto Donoso9 October 1938 (aged 27)14 Universidad de ChileChile
6DFLuis Eyzaguirre22 June 1939 (aged 27)38 Universidad de ChileChile
7DFElías Figueroa25 October 1946 (aged 19)7 Santiago WanderersChile
8FWAlberto Fouilloux22 November 1940 (aged 25)36 Universidad CatólicaChile
9GKAdán Godoy26 November 1936 (aged 29)14 Universidad CatólicaChile
10MFRoberto Hodge30 July 1944 (aged 21)9 Universidad de ChileChile
11FWHonorino Landa1 June 1942 (aged 24)23 Green Cross TemucoChile
12MFRubén Marcos6 December 1942 (aged 23)17 Universidad de ChileChile
13GKJuan Olivares20 February 1941 (aged 25)4 Santiago WanderersChile
14MFIgnacio Prieto23 September 1943 (aged 22)15 Universidad CatólicaChile
15MFJaime Ramírez14 August 1931 (aged 34)46 Universidad de ChileChile
16FWOrlando Ramírez7 May 1943 (aged 23)11 Universidad de ChileChile
17MFLeonel Sánchez25 April 1936 (aged 30)77 Universidad de ChileChile
18MFArmando Tobar7 June 1938 (aged 28)29 Universidad CatólicaChile
19FWFrancisco Valdés19 March 1943 (aged 23)11 Colo-ColoChile
20DFAlberto Valentini25 November 1938 (aged 27)17 Colo-ColoChile
21DFHugo Villanueva9 April 1939 (aged 27)15 Universidad de ChileChile
22FWGuillermo Yávar26 March 1943 (aged 23)11 Universidad de ChileChile
ITALY (Group 4)
Head coach: Edmondo Fabbri
1GKEnrico Albertosi2 November 1939 (aged 26)10 ACF FiorentinaItaly
2GKRoberto Anzolin18 April 1938 (aged 28)1 Juventus FCItaly
3MFPaolo Barison23 June 1936 (aged 30)7 AS RomaItaly
4MFGiacomo Bulgarelli24 October 1940 (aged 25)24 Bologna FCItaly
5DFTarcisio Burgnich25 April 1939 (aged 27)12 FC InterItaly
6DFGiacinto Facchetti18 July 1942 (aged 23)21 FC InterItaly
7MFRomano Fogli21 January 1938 (aged 28)11 Bologna FCItaly
8DFAristide Guarneri7 March 1938 (aged 28)12 FC InterItaly
9DFFrancesco Janich27 March 1937 (aged 29)5 Bologna FCItaly
10FWAntonio Juliano1 January 1943 (aged 23)1 SSC NapoliItaly
11DFSpartaco Landini31 January 1944 (aged 22)1 FC InterItaly
12MFGianfranco Leoncini25 September 1939 (aged 26)1 Juventus FCItaly
13MFGiovanni Lodetti10 August 1942 (aged 23)12 A.C. MilanItaly
14FWSandro Mazzola8 November 1942 (aged 23)19 FC InterItaly
15FWLuigi Meroni24 February 1943 (aged 23)5 Torino CalcioItaly
16FWEzio Pascutti1 June 1937 (aged 29)15 Bologna FCItaly
17MFMarino Perani27 October 1939 (aged 26)2 Bologna FCItaly
18GKPierluigi Pizzaballa14 September 1939 (aged 26)1 Atalanta BCItaly
19FWGianni Rivera18 August 1943 (aged 22)23 A.C. MilanItaly
20FWFrancesco Rizzo30 May 1943 (aged 23)2 Cagliari CalcioItaly
21DFRoberto Rosato18 August 1943 (aged 22)12 Torino CalcioItaly
22DFSandro Salvadore29 November 1939 (aged 26)27 Juventus FCItaly
NORTH KOREA (Group 4)
Head coach: Myung Rae-Hyun
1GKLee Chan-Myung2 January 1947 (aged 19)  Kikwancha PyongyangNorth Korea
2DFPak Li-Sup6 January 1944 (aged 22)  Amrokgang S.G.North Korea
3DFShin Yung-Kyoo30 March 1942 (aged 24)  Moranbong S.G.North Korea
4DFKang Bong-Chil7 November 1943 (aged 22)  4.25 Sports GroupNorth Korea
5DFLim Zoong-Sun16 July 1943 (aged 22)  Moranbong S.G.North Korea
6MFIm Seung-Hwi3 February 1946 (aged 20)  4.25 Sports GroupNorth Korea
7MFPak Doo-Ik17 March 1942 (aged 24)  Moranbong S.G.North Korea
8MFPak Seung-Zin11 January 1941 (aged 25)  Moranbong S.G.North Korea
9GKLee Keun-Hak7 July 1940 (aged 26)  Moranbong S.G.North Korea
10FWKang Ryong-Woon25 April 1942 (aged 24)  Rodongja S.G.North Korea
11MFHan Bong-Zin2 September 1945 (aged 20)  4.25 Sports GroupNorth Korea
12FWKim Seung-Il2 September 1945 (aged 20)  Moranbong S.G.North Korea
13DFOh Yoon-Kyung6 August 1941 (aged 24)  August 8 ClubNorth Korea
14DFHa Jung-Won20 April 1942 (aged 24)  August 8 ClubNorth Korea
15FWYang Seung-Kook19 August 1944 (aged 21)  Kikwancha PyongyangNorth Korea
16FWLee Dong-Woon4 July 1945 (aged 21)  Rodongja S.G.North Korea
17FWKim Bong-Hwan4 July 1939 (aged 27)  Kikwancha PyongyangNorth Korea
18MFKe Seung-Woon26 December 1943 (aged 22)  Rodongja S.G.North Korea
19DFKim Yung-Kil29 January 1944 (aged 22)  Rodongja S.G.North Korea
20DFRyoo Chang-Kil5 November 1940 (aged 25)  Kikwancha PyongyangNorth Korea
21MFAn Se-Bok29 October 1946 (aged 19)  Amrokgang S.G.North Korea
22MFLee Chi-An7 July 1945 (aged 21)  4.25 Sports GroupNorth Korea
SOVIET UNION - USSR (Group 4)
Head coach: Nikolai Morozov
1GKLev Yashin22 October 1929 (aged 36)63 Dynamo MoscowSoviet Union
2FWViktor Serebryanikov29 March 1940 (aged 26)7 Dynamo KievSoviet Union
3DFLeonid Ostrovskiy17 January 1936 (aged 30)7 Dynamo KievSoviet Union
4DFVladimir Ponomaryov18 February 1940 (aged 26)16 CSKA MoscowSoviet Union
5MFValentin Afonin22 December 1939 (aged 26)10 SKA RostovSoviet Union
6DFAlbert Shesternyov20 June 1941 (aged 25)28 CSKA MoscowSoviet Union
7MFMurtaz Khurtsilava5 January 1943 (aged 23)5 Dynamo TbilisiSoviet Union
8MFYozhef Sabo29 February 1940 (aged 26)10 Dynamo KievSoviet Union
9DFViktor Getmanov4 May 1940 (aged 26)5 SKA RostovSoviet Union
10DFVasiliy Danilov13 May 1941 (aged 25)13 Zenit LeningradSoviet Union
11MFIgor Chislenko4 January 1939 (aged 27)26 Dynamo MoscowSoviet Union
12MFValery Voronin17 July 1939 (aged 26)46 Torpedo MoscowSoviet Union
13DFAlexey Korneyev6 February 1939 (aged 27)4 Spartak MoscowSoviet Union
14MFGeorgi Sichinava15 September 1944 (aged 21)5 Dynamo TbilisiSoviet Union
15FWGalimzyan Khusainov27 June 1937 (aged 29)26 Spartak MoscowSoviet Union
16FWSlava Metreveli30 May 1936 (aged 30)42 Dynamo TbilisiSoviet Union
17FWValeriy Porkujan4 October 1944 (aged 21)0 Dynamo KievSoviet Union
18FWAnatoliy Banishevskiy23 February 1946 (aged 20)13 Neftyanik BakuSoviet Union
19FWEduard Malofeyev2 June 1942 (aged 24)15 Dynamo MinskSoviet Union
20FWEduard Markarov20 June 1942 (aged 24)1 Neftyanik BakuSoviet Union
21GKAnzor Kavazashvili19 July 1940 (aged 25)9 Torpedo MoscowSoviet Union
22GKViktor Bannikov28 April 1938 (aged 28)7 Dynamo KievSoviet Union
       

Archives
Back To Top