FIFA World Cup Finals 1954 Switzerland.

FIFA World Cup Finals 1954 Switzerland Match Details

WORLD CUP FINALS 1954
Group A - Brazil, France, Yugoslavia, Mexico
16.06.54 (18.00) Lausanne, La Pontaise
JUG - FRA 1:0 (1:0)
(~16000) Griffiths WAL, Asensi ESP, Baumberger SUI
YUG: Beara - B.Stanković, Crnković, Žl.Čajkovski - I.Horvat, Boškov -
Milutinović, Mitić, Vukas, Bobek (c), Zebec
FRA: Remetter - Gianessi, Kaelbel, Penverne - Jonquet (c), Marcel - Kopa,
Glovacki, Strappe, Dereuddre, Vincent
1:0 Milutinović 14
NOTE: Match preceded by WC opening ceremony
16.06.54 (18.00) Geneva, Les Charmilles
BRA - MEX 5:0 (4:0)
(+12000) Wyssling SUI, Costa POR, Schönholser SUI
BRA: Castilho - D.Santos, N.Santos, Brandaozinho - Pinheiro, Bauer (c) -
Julinho, Didi, Baltazar, Pinga, Rodriguez
MEX: Mota - López, Gomez, Cárdenas - Romo, Avalos - Torres, Naranjo (c),
Lamadrid, Balcázar, Arellano
1:0 Baltazar 24, 2:0 Didi 29 f, 3:0 Pinga 34, 4:0 Pinga 42, 5:0 Julinho 90
19.06.54 (17.00) Lausanne, La Pontaise
BRA - JUG 1:1 (0:0, 1:1, 1:1)
(~21000) Faultless SCO, Steiner AUT, van Gunten SUI
BRA: Castilho - D.Santos, N.Santos, Brandaozinho - Pinheiro, Bauer (c) -
Julinho, Didi, Baltazar, Pinga, Rodriguez
YUG: Beara - Stanković, Crnković, Čajkovski - I.Horvat, Boskov - Milutinović,
Mitić (c), Vukas, Dvornić, Zebec
0:1 Zebec 49, 1:1 Didi 69
19.06.54 (17.10) Geneva, Les Charmilles
FRA - MEX 3:2 (1:0)
(-20000) Asensi ESP, Franken BEL, Baumberger SUI
FRA: Remetter - Gianessi, Kaelbel, Marche (c) - Ben Tifour, Marcel -
Kopa, Mahjoub, Strappe, Dereuddre, Vincent
MEX: Carbajal - López, Martinez, Cárdenas - Romo, Avalos - Torres,
Naranjo (c), Lamadrid, Balcázar, Arellano
1:0 Vincent 19, 2:0 Cárdenas 46 o, 2:1 Lamadrid 54, 2:2 Balcázar 85, 3:2
Kopa 88 p
1. BRA^ 2 1 1 0 3 6-1
2. JUG^ 2 1 1 0 3 2-1
3. FRA 2 1 0 1 2 3-3
4. MEX 2 0 0 2 0 2-6
Group B - West Germany, Hungary, South Korea, Turkey
17.06.54 (18.00) Zürich, June 17th - Sportzplatz Hardturm
HUN - KOR 9:0 (4:0)
(~13000) Vincentini FRA, Steiner AUT, van Gunten SUI
HUN: Grosics - Buzánszky, Lantos, Bozsik - Lóránt, Szojka - Budai,
Kocsis, Palotás, Puskás, Czibor
KOR: Hong Duck-young - Park Kyu-chong, Min Byung-dae (c), Park Yae-
seung - Kang Chang-gi, Choo Young-kwang - Chung Nam-sik, Park Il-kap, Sung
Nak-woon, Woo Sang-kwoo, Choi Chung-min
1:0 Puskás 11, 2:0 Lantos 16 f, 3:0 Kocsis 24, 4:0 Kocsis 31, 5:0 Kocsis 49,
6:0 Czibor 59, 7:0 Palotás 76, 8:0 Palotás 83, 9:0 Puskás 89
17.06.54 (18.00) Berne, Wankdorf Stadion
(~28000) Costa POR, Zsolt HUN, Merlotti SUI
GER: Turek - Laband, Kohlmeyer, Eckel - Posipal, Mai - Klodt, Morlock,
O.Walter, F.Walter (c), Schäfer
TUR: Turgay - Ridvan, Basri, Mustafa - Çetin, Rober - Erol, Suat, Feridun,
Burhan, Lefter
0:1 Suat 3, 1:1 Schäfer 12, 2:1 Klodt 51, 3:1 O.Walter 80, 4:1 Morlock 84
20.06.54 (16.50) Basle, St. Jakob Stadion
HUN - GER 8:3 (3:1)
(+56000) Ling ENG, Griffiths WAL, Schicken SUI
HUN: Grosics - Buzánszky, Lantos, Bozsik - Lóránt, Zakárias, J.Tóth,
Kocsis, Hidegkuti, Puskás (c), Czibor
GER: Kwiatkowski - Bauer, Kohlmeyer, Posipal - Liebrich, Mebus - Rahn,
Eckel, F.Walter (c), Pfaff, Herrmann
1:0 Kocsis 4, 2:0 Puskás 17, 3:0 Kocsis 21, 3:1 Pfaff 28, 4:1 Hidegkuti 52,
5:1 Hidegkuti 56, 6:1 Kocsis 69, 7:1 J.Tóth 75, 7:2 Rahn 76, 8:2 Kocsis 79,
8:3 Hermann 84
20.06.54 (17.00) Geneva, Les Charmilles
TUR - KOR 7:0 (4:0)
(~4000) Marino URU, Orlandini ITA, Schönholser SUI
TUR: Turgay (c) - Ridvan, Basri, Mustafa - Çetin, Rober - Erol, Suat, Necmi,
Burhan, Lefter
KOR: Hong Duck-young - Park Kyu-chong (c), Han Chang-wha, Lee Chung-kap -
Kang Chang-gi, Kim Ji-sung - Choi Young-kwun, Lee Seo-nam, Lee Ki-joo, Woo
Sang-kwon, Chung Kook-chin
1:0 Suat 18, 2:0 Lefter 18, 3:0 Suat 30, 4:0 Burhan 38, 5:0 Burhan 64, 6:0
Burhan 70 h, 7:0 Erol 76
1. HUN^ 2 2 0 0 4 17-3
2. TUR 2 1 0 1 2 8-4
3. GER^ 2 1 0 1 2 7-9
4. KOR 2 0 0 2 0 0-16
NOTE: Playoff needed between TUR and GER
23.06.54 (18.00) Zürich, Sportzplatz Hardturm (playoff)
GER - TUR 7:2 (3:1)
(~17000) Vincentini ITA, Faultless SCO, Dörflinger SUI
GER: Turek - Laband, Bauer, Eckel - Posipal, Mai - Klodt, Morlock, O.Walter,
F.Walter (c), Schäfer
TUR: Sükrü - Ridvan, Basri, Naci - Mustafa, Cetin - Rober, Erol, Necmi,
Coskun, Lefter
1:0 O.Walter 7, 2:0 Schäfer 11, 2:1 Mustafa 22 h, 3:1 Morlock 31, 4:1 Morlock
62, 5:1 F.Walter 63, 6:1 Morlock 71, 7:1 Schäfer 79, 7:2 Lefter 84
Group C - Austria, Czechoslovakia, Scotland, Uruguay
16.06.54 (18.00) Zürich, Sportzplatz Hardturm
AUT - SCO 1:0 (1:0)
(~25000) Franken BEL, Vianna BRA, Gulde SUI
AUT: Schmied - Hanappi, Barschandt, Ocwirk (c) - Happel, Koller - R.Körner,
Schleger, Dienst, Probst, A.Körner
SCO: Martin - Cunningham (c), Aird, Docherty - Davidson, Cowie - McKenzie,
Fernie, Mochan, Brown, Ormond
1:0 Probst 32
16.06.54 (18.00) Berne, Wankdorf Stadion
URU - CZE 2:0 (0:0)
(+20500) Ellis ENG, Schicker SUI, Ling ENG
URU: Maspoli - Santamaria, Martinez, Andrade - Varela (c), Cruz - Abbadie,
Ambrois, Miguez, Schiaffino, Borges
CZE: Reimann - Šafránek, Novák (c), Trnka - Hledik, Hertl - Hlaváček, Hemele,
Kačáni, Pažický, Pešek
1:0 Miguez 70 h, 2:0 Schiaffino 84 f
19.06.54 (17.00) Zürich, Sportzplatz Hardturm
AUT - CZE 5:0 (4:0)
(~21000) Stefanović JUG, Dörflinger SUI, Gulde SUI
AUT: Schmied - Hanappi, Barschandt, Ocwirk (c) - Happel, Koller -
R.Körner, Wagner, Stojaspal, Probst, A.Körner
CZE: Stacho - Šafránek, Novák (c), Trnka - Pluskal, Hertl - Hlaváček, Hemele,
Kačáni, Pažický, Kraus
1:0 Stojaspal 3, 2:0 Probst 4, 3:0 Probst 21, 4:0 Probst 24, 5:0 Stojaspal 65
19.06.54 (16.50) Basel, St.Jakob Stadion
URU - SCO 7:0 (2:0)
(~34000) Orlandini ITA, Wyssling SUI, Guidi SUI
URU: Maspoli - Santamaria, Martinez, Andrade - Varela (c), Cruz -
Abbadie, Ambrois, Miguez, Schiaffino, Borges
SCO: Martin - Cunningham (c), Aird, Docherty - Davidson, Cowie - McKenzie,
Fernie, Mochan, Brown, Ormond
1:0 Borges 17, 2:0 Miguez 31, 3:0 Borges 48, 4:0 Abbadie 55, 5:0 Borges 58,
6:0 Miguez 82, 7:0 Abbadie 84
1. URU^ 2 2 0 0 4 9-0
2. AUT^ 2 2 0 0 4 6-0
3. CZE 2 0 0 2 0 0-7
4. SCO 2 0 0 2 0 0-8
Group D - Belgium, England, Italy, Switzerland
17.06.54 (18.10) Basel, St.Jakob Stadion
ENG - BEL 4:4 (2:1, 3:3, 4:3)
(~14000) Schmetzer GER, Büchmuller SUI, Rufli SUI
ENG: Merrick - Staniforth, Byrne, Wright (c) - Owen, Dickinson - Matthews,
Broadis, Lofthouse, Taylor, Finney
BEL: Gernaey - Dries, van Brandt, Huysmans - Carre, Mees - Mermans (c), Houf,
Coppens, Anoul, P.van Den Bosch
0:1 Anoul 6, 1:1 Broadis 25, 2:1 Lofthouse 37 h, 3:1 Broadis 62, 3:2 Anoul
72 h, 3:3 Coppens 76, 4:3 Lofthouse 92, 4:4 Dickinson 93 o
17.06.54 (17.50) Lausanne, La Pontaise
SUI - ITA 2:1 (1:1)
(+40000) Vianna BRA, Asensi ESP, Morino URU
SUI: Parlier - Neury, Kernen, Flückiger - Bocquet (c), Casali - Ballaman,
Vonlanthen, Hügi, Meier, Fatton
ITA: Ghezzi - Vincenzi, Giacomazzi, Neri - Tognon, Nesti - Muccinelli,
Boniperti (c), Galli, Pandolfini, Lorenzi
1:0 Ballaman 18 h, 1:1 Boniperti 44, 2:1 Hügi 79
20.06.54 (17.10) Berne, Wankdorf Stadion
ENG - SUI 2:0 (0:0)
(+43000) Zsolt HUN, Stefanović JUG, Costa POR
ENG: Merrick - Staniforth, Byrne, Wright (c) - McGarry, Dickinson -
Wilshaw, Broadis, Mullen, Taylor, Finney
SUI: Parlier - Neury, Kernen, Eggimann - Bocquet (c), Bigler - Ballaman,
Vonlanthen, Antenen, Meier, Fatton
1:0 Mullen 43, 2:0 Wilshaw 69
20.06.54 (17.00) Lugano, Stadio Comunale di Cornaredo
ITA - BEL 4:1 (1:0)
(~25000) STeiner AUT, Schmetzer GER, Merlotti SUI
ITA: Ghezzi - Magnini, Giacomazzi, Neri - Tognon, Nesti - Frignani, Cappello,
Galli, Pandolfini (c), Lorenzi
BEL: Gernaey - Dries, van Brandt, Huysmans - Carre, Mees - Mermans (c),
H.van Den Bosch, Coppens, Anoul, P.van Den Bosch
1:0 Pandolfini 41 p, 2:0 Galli 49 h, 3:0 Frignani 58, 4:0 Lorenzi 73, 4:1
Anoul 81
1. ENG^ 2 1 1 0 3 6-4
2. ITA 2 1 0 1 2 5-3
3. SUI^ 2 1 0 1 2 2-3
4. BEL 2 0 1 1 1 5-8
NOTE: Playoff needed between ITA and SUI
23.06.54 (18.00) Basel, St.Jakob Stadion (playoff)
SUI - ITA 4:1 (1:0)
(~30000) Griffiths WAL, Ling ENG, Costa POR
SUI: Parlier - Neury, Kernen, Eggimann - Bocquet (c), Casali - Ballaman,
Vonlanthen, Hügi, Antenen, Fatton
ITA: Viola - Magnini, Giacomazzi, Mari - Tognon, Nesti - Muccinelli,
Segato, Frignani, Pandolfini (c), Lorenzi
1:0 Hügl 12, 2:0 Ballmann 48 h, 2:1 Nesti 67, 3:1 Hügl 85, 4:1 Fatton 90
Quarter Finals
26.06.54 (17.00) Lausanne, La Pontaise
Austria 7:5 (5:4) Switzerland
(-32000) Faultless SCO, Schmetzer GER, Asensi ESP
AUT: Schmied - Hanappi, Barschandt, Ocwirk (c) - Happel, Koller - R.Körner,
Wagner, Stojaspal, Probst, A.Körner
SUI: Parlier - Neury, Kernen, Eggimann - Bocquet (c), Casali - Antenen,
Vonlanthen, Hügi, Ballaman, Fatton
0:1 Ballaman 16, 0:2 Hügi 17, 0:3 Hügi 23, 1:3 Wagner 25, 2:2 A.Körner 26,
3:3 Wagner 28, 4:3 Ocwirk 32, 5:3 A.Körner 34, 5:4 Ballaman 41, 6:4 Wagner
52, 6:5 Hügi 60, 7:5 Probst 77 (42 A.Körner missed penalty)
26.06.54 (17.00) Basle, St.Jakob Stadion
Uruguay 4:2 (2:1) England
(~50000) Steiner AUT, Orlandini ITA, Stefanović JUG
URU: Maspoli - Martinez, Santamaria, Andrade - Varela (c), Cruz - Abbadie,
Ambrois, Miguez, Schiaffino, Borges
ENG: Merrick - Staniforth, Byrne, McGarry - (c) Wright, Dickinson - Matthews,
Broadis, Lofthouse, Wilshaw, Finney
1:0 Borges 5, 1:1 Lofthouse 16, 2:1 Varela 44, 3:1 Schiaffino 47, 3:2
Finney 67, 4:2 Ambrois 78
27.06.54 (17.00) Berne, Wankdorfstadion
Hungary 4:2 (2:1) Brazil
(~40000) Ellis ENG, Ling ENG, Wyssling SUI
HUN: Grosics - Buzánszky, Lantos, Bozsik (c) - Lóránt, Zakárias - M.Tóth,
Kocsis, Hidegkuti, Czibor, J.Tóth
BRA: Castilho - D.Santos, N.Santos, Brandaozinho - Pinheiro, Bauer (c) -
Julinho, Didi, Indio, Humberto, Maurinho
1:0 Hidegkuti 4, 2:0 Kocsis 7 h, 2:1 D.Santos 18 p, 3:1 Lántós 53 p, 3:2
Julinho 65, 4:2 Kocsis 88 h
sent off: Bozsik (71) / N.Santos (71), Humberto (79)
27.06.54 (17.00) Geneva, Les Charmilles
West Germany 2:0 (1:0) Yugoslavia
(~17000) Zsolt HUN, Franken BEL, Büchmuller SUI
GER: Turek - Laband, Kohlmeyer, Eckel - Liebrich, Mai - Rahn, Morlock,
O.Walter, F.Walter (c), Schäfer
JUG: Beara - B.Stanković, Crnković, Zl.Čajkovski - I.Horvat, Boskov -
Milutinović, Mitić, Vukas, Bobek (c), Zebec
1:0 Horvat 10 o, 2:0 Rahn 86
Semi Finals
30.06.54 (18.00) Lausanne, La Pontaise
Hungary 4:2 (1:0, 2:2, 2:2) Uruguay
(~37000) Griffiths WAL, Faultless SCO, Vincentini FRA
HUN: Grosics - Buzanszky, Lantos, Bozsik (c) - Lóránt, Zakariás - Budai,
Kocsis, Hidegkuti, Czibor, Palotás
URU: Maspoli - Martinez (c), Santamaria, Andrade - Carballo, Cruz - Souto,
Ambrois, Hohberg, Schiaffino, Borges
1:0 Czibor 12, 2:0 Hidegkuti 47 h, 2:1 Hohberg 76, 2:2 Hohberg 87, 3:2 Kocsis
109 h, 4:2 Kocsis 117 h
30.06.54 (18.00) Basel, St.Jakob Stadion
West Germany 6:1 (1:0) Austria
(+58000) Orlandini ITA, Ellis ENG, Buchmüller SUI
GER: Turek - Posipal, Kohlmeyer, Eckel - Liebrich, Mai - Rahn, Morlock,
O.Walter, F.Walter (c), Schäfer
AUT: Zeman - Hanappi, Schleger, Ocwirk (c) - Happel, Koller, R.Körner,
Wagner, Stojaspal, Probst, A.Körner
1:0 Schäfer 31, 2:0 Morlock 47 h, 2:1 Probst 52, 3:1 F.Walter 56 p, 4:1 O.Walter
61 h, 5:1 F.Walter 65 p, 6:1 O.Walter 89 h
Third Place Match
03.07.54 (17.00) Zürich, Sportzplatz Hardturm
Austria 3:1 (1:1) Uruguay
(+32000) Wyssling SUI, Zsolt HUN, Ellis ENG
AUT: Schmied - Hanappi, Barschandt, Ocwirk (c) - Kollmann, Koller -
R.Körner, Wagner, Stojaspal, Probst, Dienst
URU: Maspoli - Martinez (c), Santamaria, Andrade - Carballo, Cruz - Abbadie,
Mendez, Hohberg, Schiaffino, Borges
1:0 Stojaspal 16 p, 1:1 Hohberg 21, 2:1 Cruz 59 o, 3:1 Ocwirk 79
NOTE: 100th game of the World Cup
Final
04.07.54 (17.00) Bern, Wankdorf-Stadion
West Germany 3:2 (2:2) Hungary
(~65000) Ling ENG, Orlandini ITA, Griffiths WAL
GER: Turek - Posipal, Kohlmeyer, Eckel - Liebrich, Mai - Rahn, Morlock,
O. Walter, F. Walter (c), Schäfer.
HUN: Grosics - Buzánszky, Lantos, Bozsik (c) - Lóránt, Zakariás - Czibor,
Kocsis, Hidegkuti, Puskás, M.Tóth.
0:1 Puskás 6, 0:2 Czibor 9, 1:2 Morlock 11, 2:2 Rahn 18, 3:2 Rahn 84
Scorers' List
11 - Kocsis HUN
6 - Probst AUT, Morlock GER, Hügl SUI
4 - Rahn, Schäfer, O.Walter GER, Hidegkuti, Puskás HUN, Ballaman SUI, Borges
URU
3 - Stojaspal, Wagner AUT, Anoul BEL, Lofthouse ENG, F.Walter GER, Czibor
HUN, Burhan, Suat TUR, Hohberg, Miguez URU
2 - A.Körner, Ocwirk AUT, Didi, Julinho, Pinga BRA, Broadis ENG, Lantos,
Palotás HUN, Lefter TUR, Abbadie, Schiaffino URU
1 - Coppens BEL, Baltazár, D.Santos BRA, Finney, Mullen, Wilshaw ENG, Kopa,
Vincent FRA, Hermann, Klodt, Pfaff GER, J.Tóth HUN, Boniperti, Frignani,
Galli, Lorenzi, Nesti, Pandolfini ITA, Milutinović, Zebec JUG, Balcazár,
Lamadrid MEX, Fatton SUI, Erol, Mustafa TUR, Ambrois, Varela URU
own goals - 4 (Cruz URU for AUT, Dickinson ENG for BEL, Cárdenas MEX for FRA,
Horvat JUG for GER)
In total 140 goals (7 p, 16 h, 3 f, 4 o), 5.38 per match (WC record). Most
goals HUN (27). CZE, SCO, KOR without goals. 59 players scored (including
6 earlier scorers from 1950)
Coaches, Assistants, Reserve Players
AUT: W. Nausch, E. Früthwirth, J. Molser, H. Pesser | Giesser, Halla,
Haumer, Pelikan, Riegler, Stotz, Tetnitzer
BEL: D. Livingstone | Ausloos, Backaert, Dirickx, Geerts, Meertens,
van der Linden, van Royweghen, van Steen, Vliers
BRA: Zezé Moreira, L. Vinhais, A. Carvello | Alfredo de Oliveira,
Cabação, Dequinha, Ely do Amparo, Paulinho, Rubens, W.dos Santos,
Velludo
CZE: K. Borby, J. Cajp, O. Nejedlý | Benediković, Gajdaš, Košnar,
Krásnoborsky, Majer, Malatinský, Procháska, Schrojf
ENG: W. Winterbotton, J. Trotter | Armstrong, Burgin, Chillion, Green,
Haynes, Hooper Jr., Jazzard, Quizzali
FRA: P. Piharot, P. Nicolas * | Abbés, Bieganski, Cuissard, Grimonpond,
Leblond, Louis, Ruminski, Schultz
GER: J. Herberger | Bissinger, Erhardt, Kuhchs, Metzner
HUN: G. Sebes (G. Mandi, M. Bukovi, J. Kalmar, G. Kalocsay, P. Titkos) |
Csordás, Galler, Karpati, Kovács, Machos, Várhidi **
ITA: L. Sceisler, A. Schlavio, S. Piola | Cervato, Costagliola, Ferrario,
Gratton, Pivatelli
JUG: A. Tirnanić (F. Wölf, B. Pešić, L. Lemešić, M. Ćrić) | Belin,
Kralj, Mantula, Milovanov, Ognjanov, Pepec, Petaković, Spajić, Veselinović,
Zeković
KOR: Kim Young-sik | Han Neung-chul, Lee Sang-yi
MEX: G. Vial ***, A. Lópes-Herranz | Blaco, Bravo-Martinez, Carús,
Cortés, Jinish, Nájera, Ochoa Gil, Roca Garcia, Septien
SCO: A. Beattle | Anderson, Combe, copland, Evans, A.Hamilton, G.Hamilton,
AHenderson, SUI: K. Rappan (W. Baumgartner, A. Guinchard, L. Kielholz, G. Tschirren |
Eich, Eschmann, Fesseler, Frosio, Mathis, Mauron, Riva, Stuber
TUR: A. Puppo | Aytaç, Beratligi, Berman, Eken, Gökcen, Günar, Kaçmaz
URU: J. López, R. Vásquez, S. Gambetta, C. Abate | Castro, Davoine,
Leopardi, Macetras, Pérez, Rivera, Tejera
* president of the selection commitee
** also called Vinkovics (?)
*** manager, did not go to Switzerland
Oldest and Youngest
Youngest Oldest
player Coskun TUR 19y 41d Matthews ENG 39y141d
goalkeeper Sükrü TUR 20y160d Máspoli URU 36y246d
scorer Milutinović JUG21y131d Varela URU 36y279d
champion Eckel GER 22y146d Turek GER 35y167d
finalist Eckel GER 22y146d Turek GER 35y167d
medalist Kollman AUT 22y 16d Turek GER 35y167d
captain Turgay TUR 22y 33d Varela URU 36y279d
coach Cejp CZE 30y129d Sceisler ITA 60y261d
referee Zsolt HUN 32y364d Vianna BRA 51y264d

 FIFA World Cup Finals 1954 Switzerland Playing Squads

No.PosFull NameBirth Date (Age)CapsClubCountry
BRAZIL (Group 1)
Head coach: Zezé Moreira
1GKCastilho27 November 1927 (aged 26)13 FluminenseBrazil
2DFDjalma Santos27 February 1929 (aged 25)14 PortuguesaBrazil
3DFNílton Santos16 May 1927 (aged 27)18 BotafogoBrazil
4DFBrandãozinho9 June 1925 (aged 29)12 PortuguesaBrazil
5MFPinheiro13 January 1932 (aged 22)13 FluminenseBrazil
6MFBauer21 November 1925 (aged 28)21 São Paulo FCBrazil
7FWJulinho29 July 1929 (aged 24)13 PortuguesaBrazil
8MFDidi8 October 1929 (aged 24)13 FluminenseBrazil
9FWBaltazar14 January 1926 (aged 28)19 CorinthiansBrazil
10FWPinga11 February 1924 (aged 30)14 Vasco da GamaBrazil
11FWRodrigues27 June 1925 (aged 28)14 PalmeirasBrazil
12DFPaulinho15 April 1932 (aged 22)  Vasco da GamaBrazil
13DFAlfredo27 October 1924 (aged 29)  São Paulo FCBrazil
14MFEly14 May 1921 (aged 33)15 Vasco da GamaBrazil
15DFMauro30 August 1930 (aged 23)4 São Paulo FCBrazil
16MFDequinha19 March 1928 (aged 26)7 FlamengoBrazil
17FWMaurinho6 June 1933 (aged 21)0 São Paulo FCBrazil
18FWHumberto4 February 1934 (aged 20)3 PalmeirasBrazil
19FWÍndio1 March 1931 (aged 23)0 FlamengoBrazil
20FWRubens4 November 1928 (aged 25)1 FlamengoBrazil
21GKVeludo7 August 1930 (aged 23)3 FluminenseBrazil
22GKCabeção23 August 1930 (aged 23)  CorinthiansBrazil
YUGOSLAVIA (Group 1)
Head coach: Aleksandar Tirnanić
1GKVladimir Beara2 November 1928 (aged 25)25 Hajduk SplitYugoslavia
2DFBranko Stanković31 October 1921 (aged 32)50 Crvena Zvezda BelgradeYugoslavia
3DFTomislav Crnković17 June 1929 (aged 24)17 Dinamo ZagrebYugoslavia
4MFZlatko Čajkovski24 January 1923 (aged 31)51 Partizan BelgradeYugoslavia
5DFIvan Horvat16 July 1926 (aged 27)43 Dinamo ZagrebYugoslavia
6DFVujadin Boškov16 May 1931 (aged 23)22 Vojvodina Novi SadYugoslavia
7FWTihomir Ognjanov2 March 1927 (aged 27)22 Crvena Zvezda BelgradeYugoslavia
8DFRajko Mitić6 September 1922 (aged 31)47 Crvena Zvezda BelgradeYugoslavia
9FWBernard Vukas1 May 1927 (aged 27)35 Hajduk SplitYugoslavia
10MFStjepan Bobek3 December 1923 (aged 30)53 Partizan BelgradeYugoslavia
11FWBranko Zebec17 May 1929 (aged 25)22 Partizan BelgradeYugoslavia
12GKBranko Kralj10 March 1924 (aged 30)0 Dinamo ZagrebYugoslavia
13DFMiljan Zeković15 November 1925 (aged 28)3 Crvena Zvezda BelgradeYugoslavia
14MFLev Mantula8 December 1928 (aged 25)0 Dinamo ZagrebYugoslavia
15MFLjubiša Spajić7 March 1926 (aged 28)6 Crvena Zvezda BelgradeYugoslavia
16DFSima Milovanov10 April 1923 (aged 31)4 Vojvodina Novi SadYugoslavia
17DFBruno Belin16 January 1929 (aged 25)3 Partizan BelgradeYugoslavia
18FWMiloš Milutinović5 February 1933 (aged 21)8 Partizan BelgradeYugoslavia
19MFZlatko Papec17 January 1934 (aged 20)1 Hajduk SplitYugoslavia
20FWDionizije Dvornić27 April 1926 (aged 28)3 Dinamo ZagrebYugoslavia
21FWTodor Veselinović22 October 1930 (aged 23)2 Vojvodina Novi SadYugoslavia
22FWAleksandar Petaković6 August 1932 (aged 21)0 Radnicki BelgradeYugoslavia
FRANCE (Group 1)
Head coach: Pierre Pibarot
1GKFrançois Remetter8 August 1928 (aged 25)4 FC MetzFrance
2GKCésar Ruminski14 June 1924 (aged 30)7 Lille OSCFrance
3GKClaude Abbes24 May 1927 (aged 27)0 AS Saint-ÉtienneFrance
4DFLazare Gianessi9 November 1925 (aged 28)12 AS Monaco FCFrance
5DFJacques Grimonpon30 July 1925 (aged 28)0 FC Girondins de BordeauxFrance
6DFRaymond Kaelbel31 January 1932 (aged 22)0 RC StrasbourgFrance
7DFRoger Marche5 March 1924 (aged 30)37 Stade de ReimsFrance
8MFGuillaume Bieganski3 November 1932 (aged 21)1 Lille OSCFrance
9MFAntoine Cuissard19 July 1924 (aged 29)27 OGC NiceFrance
10MFRobert Jonquet3 May 1925 (aged 29)26 Stade de ReimsFrance
11MFXercès Louis31 October 1926 (aged 27)0 RC LensFrance
12MFJean-Jacques Marcel13 June 1931 (aged 23)8 FC SochauxFrance
13FWAbderrahmane Mahjoub25 April 1929 (aged 25)2 OGC NiceFrance
14DFArmand Penverne26 November 1926 (aged 27)11 Stade de ReimsFrance
15MFAbdelaziz Ben Tifour25 July 1927 (aged 26)1 AS TroyesFrance
16FWRené Dereuddre26 June 1930 (aged 23)1 Toulouse FCFrance
17FWLéon Glovacki19 February 1928 (aged 26)3 Stade de ReimsFrance
18FWRaymond Kopa13 October 1931 (aged 22)13 Stade de ReimsFrance
19MFMichel Leblond10 May 1932 (aged 22)1 Stade de ReimsFrance
20FWErnest Schultz29 January 1931 (aged 23)0 Olympique de LyonFrance
21FWAndré Strappe23 February 1928 (aged 26)23 Lille OSCFrance
22FWJean Vincent29 November 1930 (aged 23)2 Lille OSCFrance
MEXICO (Group 1)
Head coach: Antonio López Herranz (Spain)
1GKAntonio Carbajal7 June 1929 (aged 25)11 FC LeónMexico
2DFNarciso López18 August 1928 (aged 25)3 OroMexico
3MFJorge Romo20 April 1934 (aged 20)5 MarteMexico
4DFSaturnino Martínez19186 NecaxaMexico
5DFRaúl Cárdenas30 October 1928 (aged 25)4 Puebla F.C.Mexico
6MFRafael Avalos19223 Atlante F.C.Mexico
7FWAlfredo Torres31 May 1931 (aged 23)3 AtlasMexico
8FWJosé Naranjo19 March 1926 (aged 28)12 OroMexico
9FWJosé Luis Lamadrid3 July 1930 (aged 23)5 NecaxaMexico
10FWTomás Balcázar21 December 1931 (aged 22)9 Chivas de GuadalajaraMexico
11FWRaúl Arellano28 February 1935 (aged 19)0 Chivas de GuadalajaraMexico
12GKSalvador Mota19230 Atlante F.C.Mexico
13DFSergio Bravo 6 FC LeónMexico
14MFJuan Gómez26 June 1924 (aged 29)0 AtlasMexico
15FWCarlos Blanco5 March 1927 (aged 27)4 NecaxaMexico
16MFPedro Nájera3 February 1929 (aged 25)0 Club AméricaMexico
17FWCarlos Septién18 January 1923 (aged 31)11 TampicoMexico
18FWCarlos Carus10 July 1930 (aged 23)0 Club TolucaMexico
19FWMoises Jinich 1 Atlante F.C.Mexico
20FWJosé Antonio Roca24 May 1928 (aged 26)7 CD ZacatapecMexico
21MFMario Ochoa19275 MarteMexico
22FWRanulfo Cortés 0 OroMexico
HUNGARY (Group 2)
Head coach: Gusztáv Sebes
1GKGyula Grosics4 February 1926 (aged 28)31 Budapesti Honvéd SEHungary
2DFJenő Buzánszky4 May 1925 (aged 29)23 Dorogi BányászHungary
3DFGyula Lóránt6 February 1923 (aged 31)24 Budapesti Honvéd SEHungary
4DFMihály Lantos29 September 1928 (aged 25)30 Budapesti Vörös LobogóHungary
5MFJózsef Bozsik25 November 1925 (aged 28)48 Budapesti Honvéd SEHungary
6FWJózsef Zakariás25 March 1924 (aged 30)31 Budapesti Vörös LobogóHungary
7FWJózsef Tóth16 May 1929 (aged 25)2 Csepel SCHungary
8FWSándor Kocsis21 September 1929 (aged 24)36 Budapesti Honvéd SEHungary
9FWNándor Hidegkuti3 March 1922 (aged 32)36 Budapesti Vörös LobogóHungary
10FWFerenc Puskás2 April 1927 (aged 27)55 Budapesti Honvéd SEHungary
11FWZoltán Czibor8 August 1929 (aged 24)26 Budapesti Honvéd SEHungary
12DFBéla Kárpáti30 September 1929 (aged 24)1 Győri Vasas ETOHungary
13DFPál Várhidi6 November 1931 (aged 22)0 Budapesti DózsaHungary
14MFImre Kovács26 November 1921 (aged 32)8 Budapesti Vörös LobogóHungary
15MFFerenc Szojka7 April 1931 (aged 23)0 Salgótarjáni BTCHungary
16MFLászló Budai19 July 1928 (aged 25)21 Budapesti Honvéd SEHungary
17FWFerenc Machos30 June 1932 (aged 21)0 Budapesti Honvéd SEHungary
18FWLajos Csordás6 October 1932 (aged 21)7 Vasas SCHungary
19FWPéter Palotás27 June 1929 (aged 24)16 Budapesti Vörös LobogóHungary
20FWMihály Tóth24 September 1926 (aged 27)3 Budapesti DózsaHungary
21GKSándor Gellér12 July 1925 (aged 28)5 Budapesti Vörös LobogóHungary
22GKGéza Gulyás5 June 1931 (aged 23)0 Budapesti KinizsiHungary
WEST GERMANY (Group 2)
Head coach: Sepp Herberger
1GKToni Turek18 January 1919 (aged 35)13 Fortuna DüsseldorfWest Germany
2DFFritz Laband1 November 1925 (aged 28)1 Hamburger SVWest Germany
3DFWerner Kohlmeyer19 April 1924 (aged 30)12 1. FC KaiserslauternWest Germany
4DFHans Bauer28 July 1927 (aged 26)2 Bayern MunichWest Germany
5DFHerbert Erhardt6 July 1930 (aged 23)1 SpVgg FürthWest Germany
6MFHorst Eckel8 February 1932 (aged 22)8 1. FC KaiserslauternWest Germany
7DFJosef Posipal20 June 1927 (aged 26)15 Hamburger SVWest Germany
8MFKarl Mai27 July 1928 (aged 25)3 SpVgg FürthWest Germany
9MFPaul Mebus9 June 1920 (aged 34)5 1. FC KölnWest Germany
10DFWerner Liebrich18 January 1927 (aged 27)2 1. FC KaiserslauternWest Germany
11MFKarl-Heinz Metzner9 January 1923 (aged 31)2 KSV Hessen KasselWest Germany
12FWHelmut Rahn16 August 1929 (aged 24)9 Rot-Weiss EssenWest Germany
13MFMax Morlock11 May 1925 (aged 29)12 1. FC NurembergWest Germany
14FWBernhard Klodt26 October 1926 (aged 27)6 FC Schalke 04West Germany
15FWOttmar Walter3 March 1924 (aged 30)11 1. FC KaiserslauternWest Germany
16MFFritz Walter31 October 1920 (aged 33)38 1. FC KaiserslauternWest Germany
17FWRichard Herrmann28 January 1923 (aged 31)7 FSV FrankfurtWest Germany
18FWUlrich Biesinger6 August 1933 (aged 20)0 BC AugsburgWest Germany
19FWAlfred Pfaff16 July 1926 (aged 27)1 Eintracht FrankfurtWest Germany
20FWHans Schäfer19 October 1927 (aged 26)5 1. FC KölnWest Germany
21GKHeinz Kubsch20 July 1930 (aged 23)1 FK PirmasensWest Germany
22GKHeinz Kwiatkowski16 July 1926 (aged 27)0 Borussia DortmundWest Germany
TURKEY (Group 2)
Head coach: Sandro Puppo (Italy)
1GKTurgay Şeren15 May 1932 (aged 22)11 Galatasaray S.K.Turkey
2DFRıdvan Bolatlı2 December 1928 (aged 25)2 Ankaragücü GKTurkey
3DFBasri Dirimlili7 June 1929 (aged 25)3 Fenerbahçe SKTurkey
4DFMustafa Ertan21 April 1926 (aged 28)4 Ankaragücü GKTurkey
5MFÇetin Zeybek12 September 1932 (aged 21)2 Kasımpaşa SKTurkey
6MFRober Eryol21 December 1930 (aged 23)5 Galatasaray S.K.Turkey
7FWErol Keskin2 March 1927 (aged 27)1 Adalet IstanbulTurkey
8FWSuat Mamat8 November 1930 (aged 23)2 Galatasaray S.K.Turkey
9FWFeridun Buğeker5 April 1933 (aged 21)3 Fenerbahçe SKTurkey
10FWBurhan Sargun11 February 1929 (aged 25)5 Fenerbahçe SKTurkey
11FWLefter Küçükandonyadis22 December 1925 (aged 28)3 Fenerbahçe SKTurkey
12GKŞükrü Ersoy14 January 1934 (aged 20)3 Fenerbahçe SKTurkey
13DFBülent Eken26 January 1923 (aged 31)11 Galatasaray S.K.Turkey
14DFAli Beratlıgil 2 Galatasaray S.K.Turkey
15MFMehmet Dinçer 0 Fenerbahçe SKTurkey
16DFNedim Günar 0 Fenerbahçe SKTurkey
17DFNaci Erdem28 January 1931 (aged 23)0 Fenerbahçe SKTurkey
18DFKaçmaz Akgün 1 Ankaragücü GKTurkey
19DFAhmet Berman 0 BeşiktaşTurkey
20FWNecmi Onarıcı2 November 1925 (aged 28)0 Adalet IstanbulTurkey
21FWKadri Aytaç19310 Galatasaray S.K.Turkey
22FWCoşkun Taş23 April 1935 (aged 19)2 Ankaragücü GKTurkey
SOUTH KOREA (Group 2)
Head coach: Kim Young-Sik
1GKHong Duk-Yung5 May 1921 (aged 33)  Seoul Army ClubSouth Korea
2DFPark Kyu-Chong12 June 1924 (aged 30)  Seoul Army ClubSouth Korea
3DFPark Yae-Seung1 April 1923 (aged 31)  Seoul Army ClubSouth Korea
4MFKang Chang-Gi28 August 1928 (aged 25)  Seoul Army ClubSouth Korea
5MFLee Sang-Yi1922  Seoul Army ClubSouth Korea
6DFMin Byung-Dae20 February 1918 (aged 36) UnattachedUnattached
7FWLee Seo-Nam1927  Seoul Army ClubSouth Korea
8FWChoi Chung-Min30 August 1930 (aged 23)  Seoul Army ClubSouth Korea
9FWWoo Sang-Kwon2 February 1926 (aged 28)  Seoul Army ClubSouth Korea
10FWSung Nak-Woon2 February 1926 (aged 28)  Seoul Army ClubSouth Korea
11MFChung Nam-Sik16 February 1917 (aged 37)  Seoul Army ClubSouth Korea
12GKHam Heung-Chul17 November 1930 (aged 23)  Seoul Army ClubSouth Korea
13DFLee Chong-Kap18 March 1920 (aged 34)  WonjooSouth Korea
14DFHan Chang-Wha3 November 1922 (aged 31)  Seoul Army ClubSouth Korea
15MFKim Ji-Sung7 November 1924 (aged 29)  Seoul Army ClubSouth Korea
16MFChoo Young-Kwan15 July 1931 (aged 22)  Seoul Army ClubSouth Korea
17FWPark Il-Kap21 March 1926 (aged 28)  Seoul Army ClubSouth Korea
18FWChoi Young-Keun8 February 1923 (aged 31)  Seoul Army ClubSouth Korea
19FWLee Ki-Joo12 November 1926 (aged 27)  Pusan UniversitySouth Korea
20FWChung Kook-Chin2 January 1917 (aged 37)  Wonsan UniversitySouth Korea

No.PosFull NameBirth Date (Age)CapsClubCountry
URUGUAY (Group 3)
Head coach: Juan López
1GKRoque Máspoli12 October 1917 (aged 36)35 C.A. PeñarolUruguay
2DFJosé Santamaría31 July 1929 (aged 24)3 Club Nacional de FootballUruguay
3DFWilliam Martínez13 January 1928 (aged 26)11 Rampla JuniorsUruguay
4DFVíctor Rodríguez Andrade2 May 1927 (aged 27)20 C.A. PeñarolUruguay
5MFObdulio Varela20 September 1917 (aged 36)43 C.A. PeñarolUruguay
6MFRoberto Leopardi19 July 1933 (aged 20)3 Club Nacional de FootballUruguay
7FWJulio Abbadie7 September 1930 (aged 23)9 C.A. PeñarolUruguay
8FWJuan Hohberg8 October 1929 (aged 24)3 C.A. PeñarolUruguay
9FWOscar Míguez5 December 1927 (aged 26)14 C.A. PeñarolUruguay
10FWJuan Alberto Schiaffino28 July 1925 (aged 28)14 C.A. PeñarolUruguay
11FWCarlos Borges14 January 1932 (aged 22)2 C.A. PeñarolUruguay
12GKJulio Maceiras22 April 1926 (aged 28)1 Danubio F.C.Uruguay
13DFMirto Davoine13 February 1933 (aged 21)1 C.A. PeñarolUruguay
14DFEusebio Tejera6 January 1922 (aged 32)31 Defensor Sporting ClubUruguay
15MFUrbano Rivera1 April 1926 (aged 28)8 Danubio F.C.Uruguay
16MFNéstor Carballo3 February 1929 (aged 25)10 Club Nacional de FootballUruguay
17MFLuis Cruz28 April 1925 (aged 29)7 Club Nacional de FootballUruguay
18FWRafael Souto24 October 1930 (aged 23)4 Club Nacional de FootballUruguay
19FWJavier Ambrois9 May 1932 (aged 22)7 Club Nacional de FootballUruguay
20FWOmar Méndez7 August 1934 (aged 19)3 Club Nacional de FootballUruguay
21FWJulio Pérez19 June 1926 (aged 27)14 Club Nacional de FootballUruguay
22FWLuis Castro31 July 1921 (aged 32)1 Defensor Sporting ClubUruguay
AUSTRIA (Group 3)
Head coach: Walter Nausch
1GKKurt Schmied14 June 1926 (aged 28)1 First Vienna FCAustria
2DFGerhard Hanappi16 February 1929 (aged 25)37 Rapid WienAustria
3MFErnst Happel29 November 1925 (aged 28)39 Rapid WienAustria
4DFLeopold Barschandt12 August 1925 (aged 28)2 Wiener SportclubAustria
5DFErnst Ocwirk7 March 1926 (aged 28)44 Austria WienAustria
6MFKarl Koller8 February 1929 (aged 25)7 First Vienna FCAustria
7FWRobert Körner21 August 1924 (aged 29)  Rapid WienAustria
8DFWalter Schleger19 September 1929 (aged 24)8 Austria WienAustria
9FWTheodor Wagner6 August 1927 (aged 26)28 Wacker WienAustria
10MFErich Probst5 December 1927 (aged 26)8 Rapid WienAustria
11FWAlfred Körner14 February 1926 (aged 28)  Rapid WienAustria
12MFKarl Stotz27 March 1927 (aged 27)10 Austria WienAustria
13MFWalter Kollmann17 June 1932 (aged 21)3 Wacker WienAustria
14MFKarl Giesser29 October 1928 (aged 25)1 Rapid WienAustria
15GKFranz Pelikan6 November 1925 (aged 28)3 Wacker WienAustria
16GKWalter Zeman1 May 1927 (aged 27)38 Rapid WienAustria
17MFAlfred Teinitzer29 July 1929 (aged 24)0 Linzer ASKAustria
18MFJohann Riegler17 July 1929 (aged 24)3 Rapid WienAustria
19FWRobert Dienst1 March 1928 (aged 26)16 Rapid WienAustria
20DFPaul Halla10 April 1931 (aged 23)3 Rapid WienAustria
21FWErnst Stojaspal14 January 1925 (aged 29)27 Austria WienAustria
22FWWalter Haummer22 November 1928 (aged 25)4 Wacker WienAustria
CZECHOSLOVAKIA (Group 3)
Head coach: Jaroslav Cejp
1GKTheodor Reimann10 February 1921 (aged 33)4 Slovan BratislavaCzechoslovakia
2DFFrantišek Šafránek2 January 1931 (aged 23)10 ÚDA PrahaCzechoslovakia
3MFSvatopluk Pluskal28 October 1930 (aged 23)3 ÚDA PrahaCzechoslovakia
4DFLadislav Novák5 December 1931 (aged 22)11 ÚDA PrahaCzechoslovakia
5DFJiří Trnka2 December 1926 (aged 27)20 ÚDA PrahaCzechoslovakia
6MFMichal Benedikovič31 May 1923 (aged 31)7 Slovan BratislavaCzechoslovakia
7FWLadislav Hlaváček26 June 1925 (aged 28)13 ÚDA PrahaCzechoslovakia
8FWOtto Hemele22 January 1926 (aged 28)8 ÚDA PrahaCzechoslovakia
9FWAnton Malatinský15 January 1920 (aged 34)10 Baník HandlováCzechoslovakia
10FWEmil Pažický14 October 1927 (aged 26)14 Slovan BratislavaCzechoslovakia
11FWJiří Pešek4 June 1927 (aged 27)4 Spartak Praha SokolovoCzechoslovakia
12DFAnton Krásnohorský22 October 1925 (aged 28)9 Iskra ŽilinaCzechoslovakia
13MFJiří Hledík19 April 1929 (aged 25)3 Křídla vlasti OlomoucCzechoslovakia
14MFJan Hertl23 January 1929 (aged 25)6 ÚDA PrahaCzechoslovakia
15FWLadislav Kačáni1 April 1931 (aged 23)7 CH BratislavaCzechoslovakia
16MFZdeněk Procházka12 January 1928 (aged 26)1 Spartak Praha SokolovoCzechoslovakia
17FWTadeáš Kraus22 October 1932 (aged 21)5 Křídla vlasti OlomoucCzechoslovakia
18FWJosef Majer8 June 1925 (aged 29)0 Baník KladnoCzechoslovakia
19FWJaroslav Košnar17 August 1930 (aged 23)1 CH BratislavaCzechoslovakia
20FWKazimír Gajdoš28 March 1934 (aged 20)0 Tatran PrešovCzechoslovakia
21GKImrich Stacho4 November 1931 (aged 22)6 Tankista PrahaCzechoslovakia
22GKViliam Schrojf2 August 1931 (aged 22)1 Křídla vlasti OlomoucCzechoslovakia
SCOTLAND (Group 3)
Head coach: Andy Beattie (quit after first match; remaining matches were managed by a selection committee)
1GKFred Martin13 May 1929 (aged 25)2 AberdeenScotland
2DFWillie Cunningham22 February 1925 (aged 29)3 Preston North EndEngland
3DFJock Aird18 February 1926 (aged 28)2 BurnleyEngland
4DFBobby Evans16 July 1927 (aged 26)17 CelticScotland
5DFTommy Docherty24 August 1928 (aged 25)5 Preston North EndEngland
6MFJimmy Davidson8 November 1925 (aged 28)2 Partick ThistleScotland
7MFDoug Cowie1 May 1926 (aged 28)6 DundeeScotland
8FWJohn Mackenzie4 September 1925 (aged 28)4 Partick ThistleScotland
9FWGeorge Hamilton7 December 1917 (aged 36)5 AberdeenScotland
10FWAllan Brown12 October 1926 (aged 27)11 BlackpoolEngland
11FWNeil Mochan6 April 1927 (aged 27)1 CelticScotland
12FWWillie Fernie22 November 1928 (aged 25)1 CelticScotland
13FWWillie Ormond23 February 1927 (aged 27)3 HibernianScotland
14GKJohn Anderson*8 December 1929 (aged 24)1 Leicester CityEngland
15FWBobby Johnstone*7 September 1929 (aged 24)11 HibernianScotland
16FWJackie Henderson*17 January 1932 (aged 22)4 PortsmouthEngland
17MFDavid Mathers*25 October 1931 (aged 22)1 Partick ThistleScotland
18DFAlex Wilson*29 October 1933 (aged 20)1 PortsmouthEngland
19FWJimmy Binning*25 July 1927 (aged 26)0 Queen of the SouthScotland
20FWBobby Combe*29 February 1924 (aged 30)3 HibernianScotland
21FWErnie Copland* 0 Raith RoversScotland
22FWIan McMillan*18 March 1931 (aged 23)3 AirdrieoniansScotland
*Only 13 players traveled to Switzerland - Squad numbers 14 to 22 were on stand-by in Scotland.
ENGLAND (Group 4)
Head coach: Walter Winterbottom
1GKGil Merrick26 January 1922 (aged 32)20 Birmingham CityEngland
2DFRon Staniforth13 April 1924 (aged 30)3 Huddersfield TownEngland
3DFRoger Byrne8 February 1929 (aged 25)3 Manchester UnitedEngland
4DFBilly Wright6 February 1924 (aged 30)58 Wolverhampton WanderersEngland
5MFSyd Owen28 February 1922 (aged 32)2 Luton TownEngland
6MFJimmy Dickinson24 April 1925 (aged 29)35 PortsmouthEngland
7FWStanley Matthews1 February 1915 (aged 39)36 BlackpoolEngland
8FWIvor Broadis18 December 1922 (aged 31)11 Newcastle UnitedEngland
9FWNat Lofthouse27 August 1925 (aged 28)19 Bolton WanderersEngland
10FWTommy Taylor29 January 1932 (aged 22)3 Manchester UnitedEngland
11FWTom Finney5 April 1922 (aged 32)51 Preston North EndEngland
12GKTed Burgin29 April 1927 (aged 27)0 Sheffield UnitedEngland
13DFKen Green27 April 1924 (aged 30)0 Birmingham CityEngland
14MFBill McGarry10 June 1927 (aged 27)0 Huddersfield TownEngland
15FWDennis Wilshaw11 March 1926 (aged 28)1 Wolverhampton WanderersEngland
16MFAlbert Quixall9 August 1933 (aged 20)3 Sheffield WednesdayEngland
17FWJimmy Mullen6 January 1923 (aged 31)11 Wolverhampton WanderersEngland
18DFAllenby Chilton*16 September 1918 (aged 35)2 Manchester UnitedEngland
19MFKen Armstrong*3 June 1924 (aged 30)0 ChelseaEngland
20MFBedford Jezzard*19 October 1927 (aged 26)1 FulhamEngland
21MFJohnny Haynes*17 October 1934 (aged 19)0 FulhamEngland
22FWHarry Hooper*14 June 1933 (aged 21)0 West Ham UnitedEngland
*Only 17 players traveled to Switzerland - Squad numbers 18 to 22 were on stand-by in England.
SWITZERLAND (Group 4)
Head coach: Karl Rappan (Austria)
1GKWalter Eich27 May 1925 (aged 29)  Young Boys BernSwitzerland
2GKEugene Parlier5 December 1930 (aged 23)  Servette FCSwitzerland
3GKGeorges Stuber11 May 1925 (aged 29)  Lausanne SportsSwitzerland
4MFRoger Bocquet9 April 1921 (aged 33)  Lausanne SportsSwitzerland
5DFMarcel Flückiger20 June 1929 (aged 24)  Young Boys BernSwitzerland
6DFRoger Mathis4 April 1921 (aged 33)  Lausanne SportsSwitzerland
7DFAndré Neury3 September 1921 (aged 32)  Servette FCSwitzerland
8MFHeinz Bigler21 December 1925 (aged 28)  Young Boys BernSwitzerland
9MFCharles Casali27 April 1923 (aged 31)  Young Boys BernSwitzerland
10DFOliver Eggimann6 August 1921 (aged 32)  FC La Chaux-de-FondsSwitzerland
11FWNorbert Eschmann19 March 1933 (aged 21)  Lausanne SportsSwitzerland
12MFGilbert Fesselet16 April 1928 (aged 26)  FC La Chaux-de-FondsSwitzerland
13MFIvo Frosio27 April 1930 (aged 24)  Grasshopper-Club ZürichSwitzerland
14DFWilly Kernen6 August 1929 (aged 24)  FC La Chaux-de-FondsSwitzerland
15FWCharles Antenen3 November 1929 (aged 24)  FC La Chaux-de-FondsSwitzerland
16FWRobert Ballaman21 June 1926 (aged 27)  Grasshopper-Club ZürichSwitzerland
17FWJacques Fatton19 December 1925 (aged 28)  Servette FCSwitzerland
18FWJosef Hügi23 January 1930 (aged 24)  FC BaselSwitzerland
19FWMarcel Mauron25 March 1929 (aged 25)  FC La Chaux-de-FondsSwitzerland
20FWEugen Meier30 April 1930 (aged 24)  Young Boys BernSwitzerland
21FWFerdinando Riva3 July 1930 (aged 23)  FC ChiassoSwitzerland
22FWRoger Vonlanthen13 February 1929 (aged 25)  Grasshopper-Club ZürichSwitzerland
ITALY (Group 4)
Head coach: Lajos Czeizler (Hungary)
1GKGiorgio Ghezzi10 July 1930 (aged 23)1 Internazionale Milano F.C.Italy
2DFGuido Vincenzi14 July 1932 (aged 21)1 Internazionale Milano F.C.Italy
3DFGiovanni Giacomazzi18 January 1928 (aged 26)1 Internazionale Milano F.C.Italy
4DFMaino Neri30 June 1924 (aged 29)6 Internazionale Milano F.C.Italy
5MFOmero Tognon3 March 1924 (aged 30)11 A.C. MilanItaly
6MFFulvio Nesti8 June 1925 (aged 29)2 Internazionale Milano F.C.Italy
7FWErmes Muccinelli28 July 1927 (aged 26)9 Juventus F.C.Italy
8FWEgisto Pandolfini19 February 1926 (aged 28)14 A.S. RomaItaly
9FWCarlo Galli6 March 1931 (aged 23)2 A.S. RomaItaly
10FWGino Cappello2 June 1920 (aged 34)10 Bologna F.C. 1909Italy
11FWBenito Lorenzi20 December 1925 (aged 28)11 Internazionale Milano F.C.Italy
12GKGiovanni Viola26 June 1926 (aged 27)0 Juventus F.C.Italy
13DFArdico Magnini21 October 1928 (aged 25)4 ACF FiorentinaItaly
14DFSergio Cervato22 March 1929 (aged 25)11 ACF FiorentinaItaly
15DFGiacomo Mari17 October 1924 (aged 29)7 Juventus F.C.Italy
16MFRino Ferrario7 December 1926 (aged 27)1 Juventus F.C.Italy
17FWArmando Segato3 May 1930 (aged 24)3 ACF FiorentinaItaly
18MFGino Pivatelli27 March 1933 (aged 21)0 Bologna F.C. 1909Italy
19FWGiampiero Boniperti4 July 1928 (aged 25)22 Juventus F.C.Italy
20MFGuido Gratton23 September 1932 (aged 21)1 ACF FiorentinaItaly
21FWAmleto Frignani5 March 1932 (aged 22)6 A.C. MilanItaly
22GKLeonardo Costagliola27 October 1921 (aged 32)3 ACF FiorentinaItaly
BELGIUM (Group 4)
Head coach: Doug Livingstone (Scotland)
1GKLéopold Gernaey25 February 1927 (aged 27)7 K.V. OostendeBelgium
2DFMarcel Dries19 September 1929 (aged 24)7 Berchem SportBelgium
3DFAlfons Van Brandt24 June 1927 (aged 26)18 LierseBelgium
4DFConstant Huysmans11 October 1928 (aged 25)5 KV Beerschot AntwerpenBelgium
5MFLouis Carré7 January 1925 (aged 29)39 Royal FC LiegeoisBelgium
6MFVictor Mees26 January 1927 (aged 27)31 Royal Antwerp FCBelgium
7MFJozef Vliers18 December 1932 (aged 21)0 Royal Beerschot ACBelgium
8FWDenis Houf16 February 1932 (aged 22)0 Standard LiègeBelgium
9FWHenri Coppens29 April 1930 (aged 24)32 Royal Beerschot ACBelgium
10FWLéopold Anoul19 August 1922 (aged 31)45 Royal FC LiegeoisBelgium
11FWJoseph Mermans16 February 1922 (aged 32)45 AnderlechtBelgium
12GKCharles Geerts29 October 1930 (aged 23)0 KV Beerschot AntwerpenBelgium
13DFHenri Dirickx7 July 1927 (aged 26)13 Union St. GilloiseBelgium
14MFRobert Van Kerkhoven1 October 1924 (aged 29)5 Daring ClubBelgium
15FWHippolyte Van Den Bosch30 April 1926 (aged 28)2 AnderlechtBelgium
16FWPieter Van Den Bosch31 October 1927 (aged 26)0 AnderlechtBelgium
17GKRaymond Ausloos3 February 1930 (aged 24)0 White StarBelgium
18DFJef Van Der Linden2 November 1927 (aged 26)0 Royal Antwerp FCBelgium
19MFJo Backaert5 August 1921 (aged 32)0 Charleroi SCBelgium
20MFRobert Maertens24 January 1930 (aged 24)11 Royal Antwerp FCBelgium
21MFJean Van Steen2 June 1929 (aged 25)5 AnderlechtBelgium
22FWLuc Van Hoywegen19290 Daring ClubBelgium

Archives
Back To Top