FIFA World Cup Finals 1950 Brazil.

FIFA World Cup Finals 1950 Brazil Match Details

WORLD CUP FINALS 1950
Group A - Brazil, Yugoslavia, Mexico, Switzerland
24.06.50 (15.00) Rio de Janeiro, Estadio Maracaná
BRA - MEX 4:0 (1:0)
(+81000) Reader ENG, Mitchell SCO, Griffiths WAL
BRA: Barbosa - Augusto (c), Juvenal, Eli - Danilo, Bigode - Maneca,
Ademir, Baltazar, Jair, Friaça
MEX: Carbajal - Zetter, Montemayor (c), Ruiz - Ochoa, Roca - Septien, Ortiz,
Casarin, Peréz, Velasquez
1:0 Ademir 31, 2:0 Jair 65, 3:0 Baltazar 71 h, 4:0 Ademir 79
NOTE: Match preceded by WC opening ceremony
25.06.50 (18.00) Belo Horizonte, Estadio Sete de Setembro
JUG - SUI 3:0 (2:0)
(~8000) Galeati ITA, Datillo ITA, Eklind SWE
YUG: Mrkušić - I.Horvat, B.Stanković, Zl.Čajkovski - M.Jovanović, Djajić -
Ognjanov, Mitić (c), K.Tomašević, Bobek, Vukas
SUI: Stuber - Neury, Bocquet, Lusenti - Eggimann, Quinche - Bickel (c),
Antenen, Tamini, Bader, Fatton
1:0 Mitić 60, 2:0 Tomašević 70 h, 3:0 Ognjanov 76
28.06.50 (15.00) São Paulo, Estadio Pacaembu
BRA - SUI 2:2 (2:1)
(+42000) Azon ESP, de Nicola PAR, Bustamante CHI
BRA: Barbosa - Augusto (c), Juvenal - Bauer, Ruy, Noronha - Maneca, Ademir,
Baltazar, Alfredo, Friaça
SUI: Stuber - Neury, Bocquet, Lusenti - Eggimann, Quinche - Bickel (c),
Friedländer, Tamini, Bader, Fatton
1:0 Alfredo 3, 1:1 Patton 17, 2:1 Baltazar 43 h, 2:2 Patton 88
29.06.50 (18.15) Porto Alegre, Estádio dos Eucaliptos
(+11000) Leafe ENG, van der Meer HOL, Dahlner SWE
JUG - MEX 4:1 (2:0)
YUG: Mrkušić - I.Horvat (c), B.Stanković, Zl.Čajkovski - M.Jovanović, Djajić -
P.Mihajlović, Mitić, K.Tomašević, Bobek, Ž.Čajkovski
MEX: Carbajal - Gutierrez, Gomez, Ruiz - Ochoa, Flores - Naranjo, Ortiz,
Casarin (c), Peréz, Velasquez
1:0 Bobek 20, 2:0 Ž.Čajkovski 23. 3:0 Ž.Čajkovski 51. 4:0 Tomašsević 80, 4:1
Ortiz
89 p
01.07.50 (15.00) Rio de Janeiro, Estadio Maracaná
BRA - JUG 2:0 (1:0)
(+142000) Griffiths WAL, Beranek AUT, Costa POR
BRA: Barbosa - Augusto (c), Juvenal - Bauer, Danilo, Bigode - Maneca, Ademir,
Jair, Zizinho, Chico
YUG: Mrkušić - I.Horvat, B.Stanković, Zl.Čajkovski (c) - M.Jovanović, Djajić -
Vukas, Mitić, K.Tomašević, Bobek, Ž.Čajkovski
1:0 Ademir 4 h, 2:0 Zizinho 89
02.07.50 (15.40) Porto Alegre, Estádio dos Eucaliptos
SUI - MEX 2:1 (2:0)
(+3500) Eklind SWE, Bustamante CHI, Dahlner SWE
SUI: Hug - Neury, Bocquet (c), Lusenti - Eggimann, Quinche - Antenen,
Friedländer, Tamini, Bader, Fatton
MEX: Carbajal - Gutiérrez, Gomez, Ochoa - Ortiz, Roca - Flores,
Naranjo
Casarin (c), Borbolla, Velázquez
1:0 Bader 10, 2:0 Antenen 44, 2:1 Casarin 89
NOTE: Match delayed by 25 mins due to similar team colors and
their subsequent replacements
1. BRA^ 3 2 1 0 5 8-2
2. JUG 3 2 0 1 4 7-3
3. SUI 3 0 1 2 1 4-6
4. MEX 3 0 0 3 0 2-10
Group B - Chile, England, Spain, United States of America
25.06.50 (15.00) Rio de Janeiro, Estadio Maracaná
ENG - CHI 2:0 (1:0)
(+30000) van der Meer HOL, Gardelli BRA, Dahlner SWE
ENG: Williams - Ramsey, Aston, Wright (c) - Hughes, Dickinson - Finney,
Mortensen, Bentley, Mannion, Mullen
CHI: Livingstone (c) - Farias, Roldán, Alvarez - Busquets, Carvallo -
Mayanes, Cremaschi, Robledo, Muñoz, Diaz
1:0 Mortensen 27 h, 2:0 Mannion 51
25.06.50 (15.30) Curitiba, Estadio Brito
ESP - USA 3:1 (0:1)
(+9000) Vianna BRA, Costa POR, Delasalle FRA
ESP: Eizaguirre (c) - Alonzo, Antunez, J.Gonzalvo - M.Gonzalvo, Puchades -
Basora, Hernandez, Zarra, Igoa, Gainza
USA: Borghi - Keough (c), Maca, McIlvenny - Colombo, Bahr - Craddock, J.Souza,
Gaetjens, Pariani, Valentini
0:1 J.Souza 17, 1:1 Igoa 54, 2:1 Basora 56, 3:1 Zarra 63
29.06.50 (15.00) Rio de Janeiro, Estadio Maracaná
ESP - CHI 2:0 (2:0)
(-20000) Malcher BRA, Marino URU, Alvarez BOL
ESP: Ramallets - Alonzo, Parra, J.Gonzalvo - M.Gonzalvo, Puchades -
Basora, Panizo, Zarra, Igoa, Gainza (c)
CHI: Livingstone (c) - Farias, Roldan, Alvarez - Busquets, Carvallo - Prieto,
Cremaschi, Robledo, Muñoz, Diaz
1:0 Basora 17, 2:0 Zarra 30
29.06.50 (18.00) Belo Horizonte, Estadio Mineiro
USA - ENG 1:0 (1:0)
(+10000) Datillo ITA, Galeati ITA, Delasalle FRA
USA: Borghi - Keough, Maca, McIlvenny (c) - Colombo, Bahr - Wallace,
J.Souza, Gaetjens, Pariani, E.Souza
ENG: Williams - Ramsey, Aston, Wright (c) - Hughes, Dickinson - Finney,
Mortensen, Bentley, Mannion, Mullen
1:0 Gaetjens 38 h (59 Borghi saved a penalty by Mortensen)
02.07.50 (15.00) Rio de Janeiro, Estadio Maracaná
ESP - ENG 1:0 (0:0)
(+74000) Galeati ITA, Lutz SUI, Datillo ITA
ESP: Ramallets - Alonzo, Parra, J.Gonzalvo - M.Gonzalvo, Puchades -
Basora, Panizo, Zarra, Igoa, Gainza (c)
ENG: Williams - Ramsey, Eckersley, Wright (c) - Hughes, Dickinson - Finney,
Mortensen, Matthews, Baily, Milburn
1:0 Zarra 49
02.07.50 (18.00) Recife, Estadio Ilha do Retiro
CHI - USA 5:2 (2:0)
(+8000) Gardelli BRA, Alvarez PAR, Heyen MEX
CHI: Livingstone (c) - Farias, Machuca, Alvarez - Busquets, Rojas - Prieto,
Cremaschi, Robledo, Riera, Ibánez
USA: Borghi - Keough, Maca, McIlvenny - Colombo, Bahr (c) - Wallace,
J.Souza, Gaetjens, Pariani, E.Souza
1:0 Robledo 16, 2:0 Cremaschi 33, 2:1 Pariani 46, 2:2 J.Sousa 49 p, 3:2
Prieto 54, 4:2 Cremaschi 60, 5:2 Riera 63
NOTE: Some sources award the last goal to Cremaschi
1. ESP^ 3 3 0 0 6 6-1
2. ENG 3 1 0 2 2 2-2
3. CHI 3 1 0 2 2 5-6
4. USA 3 1 0 2 2 4-8
Group C - Italy, Paraguay, Sweden (India withdrew)
25.06.50 (15.00) São Paulo, Estadio Pacaembu
SWE - ITA 3:2 (2:1)
(+50000) Lutz SUI, Beranek AUT, Esteves MEX
SWE: Svensson - Samuelsson, E.Nilsson (c), Andersson - Nordahl, Gärd -
Sundqvist, Palmer, Jeppson, Skoglund, S.Nilsson
ITA: Sentimenti - Giovannini, Furiassi, Annovazzi - Parola, Magli - Muccinelli,
Boniperti, Cappello, Campatelli, Carapellese (c)
0:1 Carapallese 7, 1:1 Jeppson 25, 2:1 Andersson 34, 3:1 Jeppson 69, 3:2
Muccinelli 78
29.06.50 (15.30) Curitiba, Estadio Brito
SWE - PAR 2:2 (2:1)
(-8000) Mitchell SCO, Lamešić JUG, Garcia USA
SWE: Svensson - Samuelsson, E.Nilsson (c), Andersson - Nordahl, Gärd -
Sundqvist, Palmer, Jeppson, Skoglund, Jönsson
PAR: Vargas - Gonzalito, Cespedes, Gavilan - Lequizamon, Cantero -
Avalos, A.López, Jara, López Fretes (c), Unzain.
1:0 Sundqvist 17, 2:0 Palmer 25, 2:1 López Fretes 34, 2:2 López 74
02.07.50 (15.00) São Paulo, Estadio Pacaembu
ITA - PAR 2:0 (1:0)
(-26000) Ellis ENG, Delasalle FRA, Garcia USA
ITA: Moro - Blason, Fattori, Furiassi - Remondini, Mari - Pandolfini,
Muccinelli, Cappello, Amadei, Carapellese (c)
PAR: Vargas - Gonzalito, Cespedes, Gavilan - Lequizamon, Cantero - Avalos,
Lopez, Jara, López Fretes (c), Unzain
1:0 Carapallese 13, 2:0 Pandolfini 63
1. SWE^ 2 1 1 0 3 5-4
2. ITA 2 1 0 1 2 4-3
3. PAR 2 0 1 1 1 2-4
Group D - Bolivia, Uruguay (Scotland, Turkey withdrew)
02.07.50 (15.00) Belo Horizonte, Estadio Mineiro
URU - BOL 8:0 (4:0)
(+5000) Reader ENG, Viana BRA, Lamešić JUG
URU: Máspoli - M.Gonzáles, Tejera, J.C.Gonzáles - Varela (c), Andrade -
Ghiggia, Peréz, Miguez, Schiaffino, Vidal
BOL: B.Gutierrez - Achá, Bustamente (c), Greco - Valencia, Ferrel - Algaranaz,
Ugarte, Caparelli, E.Gutierrez, Maldonado
1:0 Miguez 12, 2:0 Vidal 18, 3:0 Schiaffino 20, 4:0 Miguez 37, 5:0 Miguez 51,
6:0 Schiaffino 54, 7:0 Pérez 78, 8:0 Ghiggia 83
1. URU^ 1 1 0 0 2 8-0
2. BOL 1 0 0 1 0 0-8
Final Pool - Brazil, Spain, Sweden, Uruguay
03.07.50 (15.00) Rio de Janeiro, Estadio Maracaná
BRA - SWE 7:1 (3:0)
(+138000) Ellis ENG, Delasalle FRA, Garcia USA
BRA: Barbosa - Augusto (c), Juvenal, Bauer - Danilo, Bigode - Maneca
Zizinho, Ademir, Jair, Chico
SWE: Svensson - Samuelsson, E.Nilsson (c), Andersson - Nordahl, Gärd -
Sundqvist, Palmer, Jeppson, Skoglund, S.Nilsson
1:0 Ademir 17, 2:0 Ademir 37, 3:0 Chico 39, 4:0 Ademir 51, 5:0 Ademir 59, 5:1
Andersson 57 p,
6:1 Maneca 65, 7:1 Chico 87
09.07.50 (15.00) São Paulo, Estadio Pacaembu
ESP - URU 2:2 (2:1)
(+44000) Griffiths WAL, Alvares BOL, Danilo ITA
ESP: Ramallets - Alonzo, Parra, J.Gonzalvo - M.Gonzalvo, Puchades -
Basora, Igoa, Zarra, Molowny, Gainza (c)
URU: Máspoli - M.Gonzáles, Tejera, J.C. Gonzáles - Varela (c), Andrade -
Ghiggia, Peréz, Miguez, Schiaffino, Vidal
0:1 Ghiggia 29, 1:1 Basora 39, 2:1 Basora 41, 2:2 Varela 72
13.07.50 (15.00) Rio de Janeiro, Estadio Maracaná
BRA - ESP 6:1 (3:0)
(+152000) Leafe ENG, Costa POR, Mitchell SCO
BRA: Barbosa - Augusto (c), Juvenal, Bauer - Danilo, Bigode - Friaça,
Zizinho, Ademir, Jair, Chico
ESP: Ramallets - Alonzo, Parra, J.Gonzalvo - M.Gonzalvo, Puchades -
Basora, Igoa, Zarra, Panizo, Gainza (c)
1:0 Ademir 15, 2:0 Jair 21, 3:0 Chico 29, 4:0 Chico 55, 5:0 Ademir 57,
6:0 Zizinho 61, 6:1 Igoa 70
NB: the 1st goal was long listed as own goal by Parra, the 5th as goal by
Jair; recently FIFA established Ademir as scorer of both goals.
13.07.50 (15.00) São Paulo, Estadio Pacaembu
URU - SWE 3:2 (1:2)
(-8000) Galeati ITA, Beranek AUT, de Nicola PAR
URU: Paz - M.Gonzáles, Tejera, Gambetta - Varela (c), Andrade - Ghiggia,
Peréz, Miguez, Schiaffino, Vidal
SWE: Svensson - Samuelsson, E.Nilsson (c), Andersson - Johansson, Gärd -
Sundqvist, Palmer, Mellberg, Skoglund, Jönsson
0:1 Palmer 4, 1:1 Ghiggia 39, 1:2 Sandqvist 40, 2:2 Miguez 77, 3:2 Miguez 84
16.07.50 (15.00) São Paulo, Estadio Pacaembu
SWE - ESP 3:1 (2:0)
(+11000) van der Meer HOL, Garcia USA, Lutz SUI
SWE: Svensson - Samuelsson, E.Nilsson (c), Andersson - Johansson, Gärd -
Sundqvist, Palmer, Mellberg, Rydell, Jönsson
ESP: Eizaguirre - Asensi, Parra, Alonzo - Silva, Puchades - Basora,
Hernandez, Zarra (c), Panizo, Juncosa
1:0 Sundqvist 15, 2:0 Mellberg 34, 3:0 Palmer 79, 3:1 Zarra 82
NOTE: Some sources award Sundqvist's goal to Jonsson
16.07.50 (15.00) Rio de Janeiro, Estadio Maracaná
URU - BRA 2:1 (0:0)
(-200000) Reader ENG, Ellis ENG, Mitchell SCO
URU: Máspoli - M.Gonzáles, Tejera, Gambetta - Varela (c), Andrade - Ghiggia,
Peréz, Miguez, Schiaffino, Morán
BRA: Barbosa - Augusto (c), Juvenal, Bauer - Danilo, Bigode - Friaça, Zizinho,
Ademir. Jair, Chico
0:1 Friaça 46, 1:1 Schiaffino 58, 2:1 Ghiggia 61
1. URU 3 2 1 0 5 7-5
2. BRA 3 2 0 1 4 14-4
3. SWE 3 1 0 2 2 6-11
4. ESP 3 0 1 2 1 4-11
Scorers' List
9 - Ademir BRA
5 - Miguez URU
4 - Chico BRA, Basora, Zarra ESP, Ghiggia URU
3 - Palmer, Sundqvist SWE, Schiaffino URU
2 - Baltazar, Jair, Zizinho BRA, Cremaschi CHI, Igoa ESP, Carapallese ITA,
Ž.Čajkovski JUG, Fatton SUI, Andersson, Jepsson SWE, J.Souza USA
1 - Alfredo, Friaça, Maneca BRA, Prieto, Riera, Robledo CHI, Mannion,
Mortensen ENG, Muccinelli, Pandolifini ITA, Bobek, Mitić, Ognjanov
JUG, Casarin, Ortiz MEX, López, López Fretes PAR, Antenen, Bader SUI,
Mellberg SWE, Pérez, Varela, Vidal URU, Gaetjens, Pariani USA
In total 88 goals (3 p, 6 h, 1 f, 1 o), 4.00 per match. Most goals BRA (22),
BOL without goals. 46 players scored.
Coaches, Assistants, Reserve Players
BOL: M. Pretto, F. Deheza | Aparicio, Aráoz, Arraya, Brown, Carrera,
Godoy-Veizaga, Guerra, Mena, Saavedra-Araujo
BRA: F. Costa, V. Feola | Nena, Castilho, Adãosinho, Rodriguez,
N.dos Santos
CHI: A. Buccicardi, F. Reyes | Campos Quiros, Flores, Infante-Bencolet,
Quitral-Encina, Saez-Alvárez, Urres-Martinez
ENG: W. Witterbottom (J. Trotter, W. Bidding) | Cockburn, Ditchburn,
Nicholson, Scott, Taylor, Watson
ESP: G. Eisaguirre, R. Diaz | Acuña Noya, Nando, Lesmes-Bobed,
Alvarez
ITA: F. Novo, A. Baredlli, R. Copernico, W. Stancome | Caprile, Cesari,
Lorensi, Tognon
JUG: M. Arsenijević, L. Bročić | Atanacković, Beara, Broketa, Cojić,
Firm, Katnić, Palfi, Radovniković, Zlatković
MEX: O. Vial | Córdoba-Alcala, Panchito, Navarro-Galindez, Prieto-
Sánchez
PAR: M. Fleitas-Solich | Avalez, Báez, Berni, Cabrena, Calonga, Cañete,
Centurión, A.González, Osorio, Peredez, Soza
SUI: F. Andreolli, C. Tachiron, S. Minelli | Beerli, Corrodi, Gyger,
Hasler, Kernen, Rey, Schneiter, Siegenthaler, Sreffen
SWE: R. Kock, G. Baynor | Ahlund, Bodin, Lindberg, S.Svensson,
T.Svensson, Taper
URU: J. López, R. Vásquez, E. Lastre, C. Abate, I. Kirschberg, E. Frigoli |
Britos, Burgueño, Martinez, Ortaño, Pini, Rijo, Romero, VIlchez
USA: W. Giesler, W. Jeffrey | Annis, Coombes, di Orio, Gardassanich,
McLaughlin
Oldest and Youngest
Youngest Oldest
player Ibánez CHI 18y224d Matthews ENG 35y151d
goalkeeper Carbajal MEX 21y 17d Mrkušić JUG 35y 36d
scorer Antenen SUI 20y241d Varela URU 32y292d
champion Morán URU 19y344d Varela URU 32y299d
finalist Morán URU 19y344d Nilsson SWE 33y344d
medalist Morán URU 19y344d Nilsson SWE 33y344d
captain Keough USA 22y222d Nilsson SWE 33y344d
coach Vial MEX 31y210d Jeffrey USA 58y 48d
referee Leafe ENG 35y210d Reader ENG 53y236d

 FIFA World Cup Finals 1950 Brazil Playing Squads

No.PosFull NameBirth Date (Age)CapsClubCountry
BRAZIL (Group 1)
Head coach: Flávio Costa
-FWAdãozinho2 April 1923 (aged 27)2 InternacionalBrazil
-FWAdemir8 November 1922 (aged 27)25 Vasco da GamaBrazil
-FWAlfredo1 January 1920 (aged 30)0 Vasco da GamaBrazil
-DFAugusto22 October 1920 (aged 29)12 Vasco da GamaBrazil
-FWBaltazar14 January 1926 (aged 24)4 CorinthiansBrazil
-GKBarbosa27 March 1921 (aged 29)13 Vasco da GamaBrazil
-MFBauer21 November 1925 (aged 24)6 São Paulo FCBrazil
-MFBigode4 April 1922 (aged 28)5 FlamengoBrazil
-GKCastilho27 November 1927 (aged 22)2 FluminenseBrazil
-FWChico7 January 1922 (aged 28)15 Vasco da GamaBrazil
-MFDanilo3 December 1920 (aged 29)15 Vasco da GamaBrazil
-DFEly14 May 1921 (aged 29)8 Vasco da GamaBrazil
-FWFriaça20 October 1924 (aged 25)6 São Paulo FCBrazil
-FWJair21 March 1921 (aged 29)32 PalmeirasBrazil
-DFJuvenal27 November 1923 (aged 26)4 FlamengoBrazil
-FWManeca28 January 1926 (aged 24)3 Vasco da GamaBrazil
-DFNena27 March 1921 (aged 29)5 InternacionalBrazil
-DFNílton Santos16 May 1927 (aged 23)5 BotafogoBrazil
-MFNoronha25 September 1918 (aged 31)15 São Paulo FCBrazil
-FWRodrigues27 June 1925 (aged 24)2 FluminenseBrazil
-MFRui2 August 1922 (aged 27)27 São Paulo FCBrazil
-FWZizinho14 September 1922 (aged 27)30 Bangu ACBrazil
SWITZERLAND (Group 1)
Head coach: Franco Andreoli
-FWCharles Antenen3 November 1929 (aged 20)  FC La Chaux-de-FondsSwitzerland
-FWRené Bader7 August 1922 (aged 27)  FC BaselSwitzerland
-FWWalter BeerliJuly 23, 1928 (aged 21)  Young Boys BernSwitzerland
-FWAlfred Bickel2 May 1918 (aged 32)  Grasshoppers Club ZurichSwitzerland
-DFRoger Bocquet9 April 1921 (aged 29)  Lausanne-SportSwitzerland
-GKEugen Corrodi2 July 1922 (aged 27)  FC LuganoSwitzerland
-MFOliver Eggimann6 August 1921 (aged 28)  Servette GenfSwitzerland
-FWJacques Fatton19 December 1925 (aged 24)  ServetteSwitzerland
-FWHans-Peter Friedländer6 November 1920 (aged 29)  Lausanne-SportSwitzerland
-DFRudolf Gyger16 April 1920 (aged 30)  Cantonal NeuchâtelSwitzerland
-GKAdolphe Hug23 September 1923 (aged 26)  Urania GenfSwitzerland
-DFWilly Kernen6 August 1929 (aged 20)  FC La Chaux-de-FondsSwitzerland
-DFGerhard Lusenti24 April 1921 (aged 29)  AC BellinzonaSwitzerland
-DFAndré Neury3 September 1921 (aged 28)  LocarnoSwitzerland
-MFRoger Quinche22 July 1922 (aged 27)  Young Boys BernSwitzerland
-DFKurt Rey1923  SC YF JuventusSwitzerland
-FWWalter Schneiter   FC ZurichSwitzerland
-FWHans Siegenthaler1923  SC YF JuventusSwitzerland
-DFFelice Soldini1915  AC BellinzonaSwitzerland
-DFWilli Steffen24 May 1923 (aged 27)  Cantonal NeuchâtelSwitzerland
-GKGeorges Stuber11 May 1925 (aged 25)  Lausanne-SportSwitzerland
-FWJean Tamini9 December 1919 (aged 30)  Servette GenfSwitzerland
YUGOSLAVIA (Group 1)
Head coach: Milorad Arsenijević
-MFAleksandar Atanacković29 April 1920 (aged 30)15 Partizan BelgradeYugoslavia
-GKVladimir Beara2 November 1928 (aged 21)0 Hajduk SplitYugoslavia
-FWStjepan Bobek3 December 1923 (aged 26)26 Partizan BelgradeYugoslavia
-DFBožo Broketa24 December 1921 (aged 28)3 Hajduk SplitYugoslavia
-FWŽeljko Čajkovski5 May 1925 (aged 25)16 Dinamo ZagrebYugoslavia
-MFZlatko Čajkovski24 January 1923 (aged 27)25 Partizan BelgradeYugoslavia
-DFRatko Čolić17 March 1918 (aged 32)6 Partizan BelgradeYugoslavia
-MFPredrag Đajić1 May 1922 (aged 28)5 Red Star BelgradeYugoslavia
-DFVladimir Firm19233 Partizan BelgradeYugoslavia
-DFIvan Horvat16 July 1926 (aged 23)13 Dinamo ZagrebYugoslavia
-DFMiodrag Jovanović17 January 1922 (aged 28)18 Partizan BelgradeYugoslavia
-MFErvin Katnić   Hajduk SplitYugoslavia
-FWPrvoslav Mihajlović13 April 1921 (aged 29)12 Partizan BelgradeYugoslavia
-FWRajko Mitić6 September 1922 (aged 27)19 Red Star BelgradeYugoslavia
-GKSrđan Mrkušić26 June 1915 (aged 34)4 Red Star BelgradeYugoslavia
-FWTihomir Ognjanov2 March 1927 (aged 23)2 Red Star BelgradeYugoslavia
-MFBela Palfi16 February 1923 (aged 27)1 Red Star BelgradeYugoslavia
-MFIvo Radovniković   Hajduk SplitYugoslavia
-DFBranko Stanković31 October 1921 (aged 28)19 Red Star BelgradeYugoslavia
-FWKosta Tomašević26 May 1924 (aged 26)6 Red Star BelgradeYugoslavia
-FWBernard Vukas1 May 1927 (aged 23)6 Hajduk SplitYugoslavia
-DFSiniša Zlatković   Red Star BelgradeYugoslavia
MEXICO (Group 1)
Head coach: Octavio Vial
-FWJosé Luis Borbolla31 January 1920 (aged 30)  Club AméricaMexico
-GKAntonio Carbajal7 June 1929 (aged 21)  España FCMexico
-FWHoracio Casarín25 May 1918 (aged 32)  España FCMexico
-GKRaúl Córdoba   San Sebastian LeonMexico
-MFSamuel Cuburu20 February 1928 (aged 22)  FC PueblaMexico
-MFAntonio Flores13 July 1923 (aged 26)  AtlasMexico
-DFGregorio Gómez26 June 1924 (aged 25)  Deportivo GuadalajaraMexico
-MFCarlos Guevara   Asturias F.C.Mexico
-DFManuel Gutiérrez8 April 1920 (aged 30)  Club AméricaMexico
-MFFrancisco Hernández   CD ZacatepecMexico
-DFAlfonso Montemayor28 April 1922 (aged 28)  FC LeonMexico
-FWJosé Naranjo19 March 1926 (aged 24)  Oro GuadalajaraMexico
-FWLeonardo Navarro   FC AtlanteMexico
-MFMario Ochoa1927  Club AméricaMexico
-MFHéctor Ortíz20 December 1928 (aged 21)  MarteMexico
-MFMario Pérez19 February 1927 (aged 23)  MarteMexico
-FWMax Prieto   Deportivo GuadalajaraMexico
-DFJosé Antonio Roca24 May 1928 (aged 22)  NecaxaMexico
-DFRodrígo Ruíz14 April 1923 (aged 27)  Deportivo GuadalajaraMexico
-FWCarlos Septién18 January 1923 (aged 27)  España FCMexico
-FWGuadelupe Velázquez12 August 1923 (aged 26)  FC PueblaMexico
-DFFelipe Zetter3 July 1923 (aged 26)  AtlasMexico
SPAIN (Group 2)
Head coach: Guillermo Eizaguirre
-GKJuan Acuña11 January 1923 (aged 27)1 Deportivo de La CoruñaSpain
-DFGabriel Alonso9 November 1923 (aged 26)4 Celta de VigoSpain
-DFFrancisco Antúnez1 November 1922 (aged 27)2 CF SevillaSpain
-DFVicente Asensi28 January 1919 (aged 31)5 Valencia CFSpain
-FWEstanislao Basora18 November 1926 (aged 23)4 CF BarcelonaSpain
-FWCésar29 June 1920 (aged 29)8 CF BarcelonaSpain
-FWAgustín Gaínza28 May 1922 (aged 28)14 Atlético BilbaoSpain
-DFJosep Gonzalvo16 January 1920 (aged 30)3 CF BarcelonaSpain
-MFMarià Gonzalvo22 March 1922 (aged 28)8 CF BarcelonaSpain
-FWRosendo Hernández1 March 1921 (aged 29)2 RCD EspanyolSpain
-FWSilvestre Igoa5 September 1920 (aged 29)5 Valencia CFSpain
-GKIgnacio Eizaguirre7 November 1920 (aged 29)14 Valencia CFSpain
-FWJosé Juncosa2 February 1922 (aged 28)1 Atlético MadridSpain
-DFRafael Lesmes9 November 1926 (aged 23)0 ValladolidSpain
-FWLuis Molowny12 May 1925 (aged 25)2 Real MadridSpain
-MFNando1 February 1921 (aged 29)5 Atlético BilbaoSpain
-FWJosé Luis Panizo12 January 1922 (aged 28)6 Atlético BilbaoSpain
-DFJosé Parra28 August 1925 (aged 24)1 RCD EspanyolSpain
-MFAntonio Puchades4 June 1925 (aged 25)6 Valencia CFSpain
-GKAntoni Ramallets4 June 1924 (aged 26)0 CF BarcelonaSpain
-DFAlfonso Silva19 March 1926 (aged 24)3 Atlético MadridSpain
-FWZarra20 January 1921 (aged 29)11 Atlético BilbaoSpain
ENGLAND (Group 2)
Head coach: Walter Winterbottom
-DFJohn Aston2 September 1921 (aged 28)14 Manchester UnitedEngland
-MFEddie Baily6 August 1925 (aged 24)0 Tottenham HotspurEngland
-FWRoy Bentley17 May 1924 (aged 26)4 ChelseaEngland
-MFHenry Cockburn14 September 1921 (aged 28)10 Manchester UnitedEngland
-MFJimmy Dickinson24 April 1925 (aged 25)7 PortsmouthEngland
-GKTed Ditchburn24 October 1921 (aged 28)2 Tottenham HotspurEngland
-DFBill Eckersley16 July 1925 (aged 24)0 Blackburn RoversEngland
-FWTom Finney5 April 1922 (aged 28)25 Preston North EndEngland
-MFLaurie Hughes2 March 1924 (aged 26)0 LiverpoolEngland
-FWWilf Mannion16 May 1918 (aged 32)19 MiddlesbroughEngland
-FWStanley Matthews1 February 1915 (aged 35)30 BlackpoolEngland
-FWJackie Milburn11 May 1924 (aged 26)7 Newcastle UnitedEngland
-FWStan Mortensen26 May 1921 (aged 29)18 BlackpoolEngland
-FWJimmy Mullen6 January 1923 (aged 27)4 Wolverhampton WanderersEngland
-MFBill Nicholson26 January 1919 (aged 31)0 Tottenham HotspurEngland
-DFAlf Ramsey22 January 1920 (aged 30)5 Tottenham HotspurEngland
-DFLaurie Scott23 April 1917 (aged 33)17 ArsenalEngland
-DFJim Taylor5 November 1917 (aged 32)0 FulhamEngland
-MFWillie Watson7 March 1920 (aged 30)2 SunderlandEngland
-GKBert Williams31 January 1920 (aged 30)7 Wolverhampton WanderersEngland
-DFBilly Wright6 February 1924 (aged 26)29 Wolverhampton WanderersEngland

No.PosFull NameBirth Date (Age)CapsClubCountry
CHILE (Group 2)
Head coach: José Tapia
-DFManuel Álvarez23 May 1928 (aged 22)3 Club Deportivo Universidad CatólicaChile
-MFMiguel Busquet15 October 1920 (aged 29)15 CF Universidad de ChileChile
-MFFernando Campos 5 Colo-ColoChile
-MFHernán Carvallo19 August 1922 (aged 27)5 Club Deportivo Universidad CatólicaChile
-FWAtilio Cremaschi8 March 1923 (aged 27)10 Unión EspañolaChile
-FWGuillermo Díaz29 December 1930 (aged 19)4 Club de Deportes Santiago WanderersChile
-DFArturo Farías1 November 1927 (aged 22)4 Colo-ColoChile
-DFMiguel Flores 0 CF Universidad de ChileChile
-FWCarlos Ibáñez30 November 1931 (aged 18)0 MagallanesChile
-FWRaymundo Infante 13 Club Deportivo Universidad CatólicaChile
-GKSergio Livingstone26 March 1920 (aged 30)31 Club Deportivo Universidad CatólicaChile
-DFManuel Machuca193418 Colo-ColoChile
-FWLuis Mayanés15 January 1925 (aged 25)0 CF Universidad de ChileChile
-FWManuel Muñoz 0 Colo-ColoChile
-FWAndrés Prieto19 December 1928 (aged 21)9 Club Deportivo Universidad CatólicaChile
-GKRené Quitral 0 Club de Deportes Santiago WanderersChile
-FWFernando Riera27 June 1920 (aged 29)16 Club Deportivo Universidad CatólicaChile
-FWGeorge Robledo14 April 1926 (aged 24)0Newcastle United F.C.England
-MFCarlos Rojas19285 Unión EspañolaChile
-DFFernando Roldán19210 Club Deportivo Universidad CatólicaChile
-MFOsvaldo Saez 11 Colo-ColoChile
-DFFrancisco Urroz 10 Colo-ColoChile
UNITED STATES of AMERICA (Group 2)
Head coach: William Jeffrey
-DFRobert Annis5 September 1928 (aged 21)1 St. Louis Simpkins-FordUnited States
-MFWalter Bahr1 April 1927 (aged 23)7 Philadelphia NationalsUnited States
-GKFrank Borghi9 April 1925 (aged 25)4 St. Louis Simpkins-FordUnited States
-MFCharlie Colombo20 July 1920 (aged 29)7 St. Louis Simpkins-FordUnited States
-DFGeoff Coombes23 April 1919 (aged 31)0 Chicago VikingsUnited States
-FWRobert Craddock5 September 1923 (aged 26)0 Pittsburgh Harmarville S.C.United States
-FWNicholas DiOrio4 February 1921 (aged 29)0 Pittsburgh Harmarville S.C.United States
-FWJoe Gaetjens19 March 1924 (aged 26)0 New York BrookhattanUnited States
-GKGino Gardassanich26 November 1922 (aged 27)0 Chicago SlovaksUnited States
-DFHarry Keough15 November 1927 (aged 22)3 St. Louis McMahonUnited States
-DFJoe Maca28 September 1920 (aged 29)0 Brooklyn HispanoUnited States
-MFEd McIlvenny21 October 1924 (aged 25)0 Philadelphia NationalsUnited States
-FWGino Pariani21 February 1928 (aged 22)2 St. Louis Simpkins-FordUnited States
-FWEd Souza22 September 1921 (aged 28)2 Ponta Delgada S.C.United States
-FWJohn Souza12 July 1920 (aged 29)9 Ponta Delgada S.C.United States
-FWFrank Wallace15 July 1922 (aged 27)4 St. Louis Simpkins-FordUnited States
-FWAdam Wolanin13 November 1919 (aged 30)0 Chicago EaglesUnited States
SWEDEN (Group 3)
Head coach: George Raynor (England)
-MFOlle Åhlund22 August 1920 (aged 29)15 Degerfors IFSweden
-DFSune Andersson22 February 1921 (aged 29)23 AIK StockholmSweden
-DFIvan Bodin20 July 1923 (aged 26)0 AIK StockholmSweden
-MFIngvar Gärd6 October 1921 (aged 28)1 Malmö FFSweden
-FWHasse Jeppson10 May 1925 (aged 25)1 Djurgårdens IF StockholmSweden
-DFGunnar Johansson29 February 1924 (aged 26)0 GAISSweden
-FWEgon Jönsson6 December 1926 (aged 23)7 Malmö FFSweden
-GKTorsten Lindberg14 April 1917 (aged 33)18 IFK NorrköpingSweden
*DFArne Månsson 1 Malmö FFSweden
-FWBror Mellberg9 December 1923 (aged 26)1 AIK StockholmSweden
-DFErik Nilsson6 August 1916 (aged 33)28 Malmö FFSweden
-FWStellan Nilsson28 May 1922 (aged 28)15 Malmö FFSweden
-MFKnut Nordahl13 January 1920 (aged 30)22 IFK NorrköpingSweden
-FWKarl-Erik Palmér17 April 1929 (aged 21)5 Malmö FFSweden
-FWIngvar Rydell7 May 1922 (aged 28)2 Malmö FFSweden
-DFLennart Samuelsson7 July 1924 (aged 25)1 IF Elfsborg BoråsSweden
-FWLennart Skoglund24 December 1929 (aged 20)1 AIK StockholmSweden
-FWStig Sundqvist19 July 1922 (aged 27)6 IFK NorrköpingSweden
-GKKalle Svensson11 November 1925 (aged 24)4 Helsingborgs IFSweden
-FWKurt Svensson 0 IS HalmiaSweden
-GKTore Svensson6 December 1927 (aged 22)0 Malmö FFSweden
-FWBörje Tapper20 May 1922 (aged 28)4 Malmö FFSweden
ITALY (Group 3)
Head coach: Ferruccio Novo
-FWAmedeo Amadei26 July 1921 (aged 28)6 Internazionale Milano F.C.Italy
-DFCarlo Annovazzi24 May 1925 (aged 25)10 A.C. MilanItaly
-DFIvano Blason24 May 1923 (aged 27)0 U.S. Triestina CalcioItaly
-FWGiampiero Boniperti4 July 1928 (aged 21)6 Juventus F.C.Italy
-FWAldo Campatelli7 April 1919 (aged 31)6 Internazionale Milano F.C.Italy
-FWGino Cappello2 June 1920 (aged 30)3 Bologna F.C. 1909Italy
-FWEmilio Caprile30 September 1928 (aged 21)2 Atalanta B.C.Italy
-FWRiccardo Carapellese1 July 1922 (aged 27)11 Torino F.C.Italy
-GKGiuseppe Casari10 April 1922 (aged 28)2 Atalanta B.C.Italy
-DFOsvaldo Fattori22 June 1922 (aged 28)3 Internazionale Milano F.C.Italy
-DFZeffiro Furiassi19 January 1923 (aged 27)0 S.S. LazioItaly
-DFAttilio Giovannini30 July 1924 (aged 25)4 Internazionale Milano F.C.Italy
-FWBenito Lorenzi20 December 1925 (aged 24)5 Internazionale Milano F.C.Italy
-MFAugusto Magli9 March 1923 (aged 27)0 ACF FiorentinaItaly
-MFGiacomo Mari17 October 1924 (aged 25)3 Juventus F.C.Italy
-GKGiuseppe Moro16 January 1921 (aged 29)2 Torino F.C.Italy
-FWErmes Muccinelli28 July 1927 (aged 22)2 Juventus F.C.Italy
-FWEgisto Pandolfini19 February 1926 (aged 24)0 AC FiorentinaItaly
-MFCarlo Parola20 September 1921 (aged 28)9 Juventus F.C.Italy
-MFLeandro Remondini17 November 1917 (aged 32)0 S.S. LazioItaly
-GKLucidio Sentimenti1 July 1920 (aged 29)7 S.S. LazioItaly
-MFOmero Tognon3 March 1924 (aged 26)4 A.C. MilanItaly
PARAGUAY (Group 3)
Head coach: Manuel Fleitas Solich
-FWEnrique Avalos1922  Cerro PorteñoParaguay
-FWMarcial Avalos   Cerro PorteñoParaguay
-MFMelanio Baez   Club NacionalParaguay
-FWÁngel Berni9 January 1931 (aged 19)  Club Sportivo LuqueñoParaguay
-DFAntonio Cabrera   Club Libertad AsunciónParaguay
-FWLorenzo Calonga   Club GuaraníParaguay
-FWJuan Cañete   Club Presidente HayesParaguay
-MFCastor Cantero1918  Olimpia AsunciónParaguay
-GKPablo Centurión   Cerro PorteñoParaguay
-DFCasiano Céspedes1924  Olimpia AsunciónParaguay
-DFManuel Gavilán1921  Club Libertad AsunciónParaguay
-DFAlberto González1922  Olimpia AsunciónParaguay
-MFArmando González   Club GuaraníParaguay
-MFVictoriano Leguizamón1923  Olimpia AsunciónParaguay
-FWAtilio López1925  Club NacionalParaguay
-FWCésar López Fretes21 March 1923 (aged 27)  Olimpia AsunciónParaguay
-FWHilarión Osorio   Club Sportivo LuqueñoParaguay
-DFElioro Paredes   Club Sportivo LuqueñoParaguay
-FWDarío Saguier11 September 1926 (aged 23)  Cerro PorteñoParaguay
-FWFrancisco Sosa   Cerro PorteñoParaguay
-FWLeongino Unzaim16 May 1925 (aged 25)  Olimpia AsunciónParaguay
-GKMarcelino Vargas1921  Club Libertad AsunciónParaguay
URUGUAY (Group 4)
Head coach: Juan López
-FWJulio César Britos18 May 1926 (aged 24)10 PeñarolUruguay
-FWJuan Burgueño19234 Futbol Club Danubio MontevideoUruguay
-DFSchubert Gambetta14 April 1920 (aged 30)39 Club Nacional de FootballUruguay
-FWAlcides Ghiggia22 December 1926 (aged 23)3 PeñarolUruguay
-DFJuan Carlos González22 August 1924 (aged 25)3 PeñarolUruguay
-DFMatías González6 August 1925 (aged 24)7 Club Atletico Cerro MontevideoUruguay
-DFWilliam Martínez13 January 1928 (aged 22)3 Rampla JuniorsUruguay
-GKRoque Máspoli12 October 1917 (aged 32)27 PeñarolUruguay
-FWOscar Míguez5 December 1927 (aged 22)5 PeñarolUruguay
-FWRubén Morán6 August 1930 (aged 19)2 Club Atletico Cerro MontevideoUruguay
-MFWashington Ortuño13 May 1928 (aged 22)0 PeñarolUruguay
-GKAníbal Paz18 February 1918 (aged 32)23 Club Nacional de FootballUruguay
-FWJulio Pérez19 June 1926 (aged 24)7 Club Nacional de FootballUruguay
-MFRodolfo Pini19266 Club Nacional de FootballUruguay
-FWLuis Rijo28 September 1927 (aged 22)0 Central Fútbol ClubUruguay
-MFVíctor Rodríguez Andrade2 May 1927 (aged 23)11 Central Fútbol ClubUruguay
-FWCarlos Romero7 September 1927 (aged 22)3 Futbol Club Danubio MontevideoUruguay
-FWJuan Alberto Schiaffino28 July 1925 (aged 24)9 PeñarolUruguay
-DFEusebio Tejera6 January 1922 (aged 28)28 Club Nacional de FootballUruguay
-MFObdulio Varela20 September 1917 (aged 32)39 PeñarolUruguay
-FWErnesto Vidal15 November 1921 (aged 28)0 PeñarolUruguay
-DFHéctor Vilches14 February 1926 (aged 24)5 Club Atletico Cerro MontevideoUruguay
`
Head coach: Mario Pretto
-DFAlberto Figueroa de Acha3 April 1920 (aged 30)23 The StrongestBolivia
-FWVíctor Celestino Algarañaz19268 LitoralBolivia
-MFAlberto Aparicio 0 Feroviario La PazBolivia
-MFDuberty Aráoz 10 LitoralBolivia
-GKVicente Arraya 26 Feroviario La PazBolivia
-MFJuan Arricio 0 Ayacucho La PazBolivia
-FWVíctor Brown 2 LitoralBolivia
-DFJosé Bustamante192131 LitoralBolivia
-MFRené Cabrera 8 Club Jorge WilstermannBolivia
-FWRoberto Capparelli19230 The StrongestBolivia
-MFLeonardo Ferrel192418 The StrongestBolivia
-FWBenedicto Godoy Véizaga 9 Feroviario La PazBolivia
-DFAntonio Greco19230 LitoralBolivia
-FWJuan Guerra 9 Feroviario La PazBolivia
-FWBenigno Gutiérrez1 September 1925 (aged 24)15 LitoralBolivia
-GKEduardo Gutiérrez2 September 1922 (aged 27)12 CD IngaviBolivia
-FWBenjamin Maldonado19284 San Jose de OruroBolivia
-FWMario Mena19239 Club BolívarBolivia
-MFHumberto Saavedra 0 The StrongestBolivia
-MFEulogio Sandoval 0 LitoralBolivia
-FWVíctor Agustín Ugarte5 May 1926 (aged 24)16 Club BolívarBolivia
-MFAntonio Valencia19279 Club BolívarBolivia

Archives
Back To Top