FIFA World Cup Finals 1938 France.

FIFA World Cup Finals 1938 France Match Details

WORLD CUP 1938
Eighth Finals
04.06.38 (18.00) Paris, Parc des Princes
(~30000) Langenus BEL, van Moorsel HOL, Marenco FRA
Switzerland 1:1 (1:1, 1:1, 1:1) Germany
SUI: Huber - Minelli (c), Lehmann - Springer, Vernati, Lörtscher -
Amadó, Walaschek, Bickel, Abegglen III, Aebi
GER: Raftl - Janes, Schmaus - Kupfer, Mock (c), Kitzinger - Lehner,
Gellesch, Gauchel, Hahnemann, Pesser
0:1 Gauchel 29, 1:1 Abegglen 43 h
sent off: Pesser (96)
NOTE: Match preceded by stadium opening ceremony. This match was replayed.
09.06.38 (18.00) Paris, Parc des Princes (replay)
(~22000) Eklind SWE, Baert BEL, van Moorsel HOL
Switzerland 4:2 (1:2) Germany
SUI: Huber - Minelli (c), Lehmann - Springer, Vernati, Lörtscher -
Amadó, Walaschek, Bickel, Abegglen III, Aebi
GER: Raftl - Janes, Streitle - Kupfer, Goldbrunner, Skoumal -
Lehner, Stroh, Sczepan (c), Hahnemann, Neumer
0:1 Hahnemann 8, 0:2 Lörtscher 22 o, 1:2 Walaschek 42, 2:2 Bickel 64,
3:2 Abegglen 75, 4:2 Abegglen 78
NOTE: Some sources award Lörtscher's own goal to Lehner
05.06.38 (17.00) Toulouse, Stade Chapou
(+6000) Scarpi ITA, Valprede FRA, Mercx FRA
Cuba 3:3 (1:1, 2:2, 3:3) Romania
CUB: Carvajeles - Barquin, Chorens - Arias, Rodriguez, Berges (c) -
Magriñá, Fernández, Socorro, Tuñas, Sosa
ROM: Pavlovici - Bürger, Chiroiu - Vintila, Răşinaru, Rafinschi -
Bindea, Covaci (c), Baratki, Bodola, Dobai
0:1 Covaci 38, 1:1 Socorro 41, 2:1 Magriñá 51, 2:2 Baratki 68,
3:2 Magriñá 93, 3:3 Dobay 101
NOTE: This match was replayed
09.06.34 (18.00) Toulouse, Stade Chapou (replay)
(~5000) Birlem GER, Capdeville FRA, Marenco FRA
Cuba 2:1 (0:1) Romania
CUB: Ayra - Barquin, Chorens - Arias, Rodriguez, Berges (c) - Magriñá,
Fernández, Socorro, Tuñas, Sosa
ROM: Sadovschi - Bürger, Felecan - Bărbulescu, Răşinaru, Rafinschi -
Bogdan, Moldoveanu, Baratki, Prassler, Dobai
0:1 Dobay 39, 1:1 Socorro 51, 2:1 Fernández 53
05.06.38 (18.30) Le Havre, Stade de la Cavée Verte
Leclerc FRA, Olive FRA, Sdez FRA
Czechoslovakia 3:0 (0:0, 0:0, 1:0) Netherlands
CZE: Planička (c) - Burgr, Daučik - Koštálek, Bouček, Kopecký -
Řiha, Šimúnek, Zeman, Nejedlý, Puč
NED: Van Male - Weber, Caldenhove - Paauwe, Anderiesen, Van Heel (c) -
Wels, Van der Veen, Smit, Vente, de Harder
1:0 Koštálek 93, 2:0 Zeman 111, 3:0 Nejedlý 118
05.06.38 (?) Lyon
Sweden v Austria
Match cancelled because of the Austrian Anschluß in March 1938.
05.06.38 (17.00) Paris, Stade Olympique de Colombes
France 3:1 (2:1) Belgium
(~ 32000) Wüthrich SUI, Krist CZE, Birlem GER
FRA: Di Lorto - Cazanave, Mattler (c) - Bastien, Jordan, Diagne - Aston,
Heisserer, Nicolas, Delfour, Veinante
BEL: Badjou - Paverick, Seys - van Alphen, Stijnen (c), De Winter - van
de Wouwer, Voorhoof, Isemborghs, Braine, Buyle
1:0 Veinante 1 (35 sec), 2:0 Nicolas 16, 2:1 Isemborghs 38, 3:1 Nicolas 69
05.06.38 (17.00) Reims, Stade Velodrome Municipal
Hungary 6:0 (4:0) Dutch East Indies
(~8000) Conrié FRA, Delasalle FRA, Weingärtner GER
HUN: Hada - Kóranyi, Biró - Lázár, Turai, Balogh - Sas, Zsengellér,
Sárosi (c), Toldi, Kohut
IHO: Tan Mo Heng - Hu Kom, Samuels - Nawir (c), Meng, Anwar - The Hong
Djien, Soedaramadji, Zomers, Pattiwael, Taihuttu
1:0 Kohut 13, 2:0 Toldi 15, 3:0 Sárosi 28, 4:0 Zsengellér 35, 5:0 Zsengellér
78, 6:0 Sárosi 89
05.06.38 (17.00) Marseilles, Stade Velodrome
Italy 2:1 (1:0, 1:1, 2:1) Norway
(~18000) Beranek GER (*), Bouture FRA, Tréhou FRA
(*) Beranek was from Austria which of course did not exist after the Anschluß
ITA: Olivieri - Monzeglio, Rava - Serantoni, Andreolo, Locatelli -
Pasinati, Meazza (c), Piola, Ferrari, Ferraris II
NOR: Johansen - Johannesen, Holmsen - Henriksen, Eriksen (c), Holmberg -
Frantzen, Kvammen, Brynildsen, Isaksen, Brustad
1:0 Ferraris 2, 1:1 Brustad 83, 2:1 Piola 94
05.06.38 (17.30) Strasbourg, Stade de la Meinau
Brazil 6:5 (3:1, 4:4, 6:4) Poland
(~16000) Eklind SWE, Poissant FRA, Kissenberger FRA
BRA: Batatais - Domingos, Machado - Zezé Procopio, Martim Silveira (c),
Alfonsinho - Lopez, Romeu, Leónidas, Peració, Hercules
POL: Madejski - Szczepaniak (c), Gałecki - Góra, Nyc, Dytko - Piec I,
Piątek, Scherfke, Wilimowski, Wodarz
1:0 Leónidas 18, 1:1 Scherfke 23 p, 2:1 Romeu 25, 3:1 Peració 44 h, 3:2
Wilimowski 53, 3:3 Wilimowski 59, 4:3 Peració 71, 4:4 Wilimowski 89,
5:4 Leónidas 93, 6:4 Leónidas 104, 6:4 Wilimowski 118
Quarter Finals
12.06.38 (17.00) Paris, Stade Olympique de Colombes
Italy 3:1 (1:1) France
(+58000) Baert BEL, Wüthrich SUI, Eklind SWE
ITA: Olivieri - Foni, Rava - Serantoni, Andreolo, Locatelli -
Biavati, Meazza (c), Piola, Ferrari, Colaussi
FRA: Di Lorto - Cazenave, Mattler (c) - Bastien, Jordan, Diagne -
Aston, Heisserer, Nicolas, Delfour, Veinante
1:0 Colaussi 9, 1:1 Heisserer 10, 2:1 Piola 51 h, 3:1 Piola 72
12.06.38 (17.00) Antibes, Stade du Fort Carré
Sweden 8:0 (4:0) Cuba
(~6000) Krist CZE, Weingärtner GER, Sedez FRA
SWE: Abrahamsson - Eriksson, Källgren - Almgren, Jacobsson, Svanström -
Wetterström, Keller (c), H.Andersson, Jonasson, Nyberg
CUB: Carvajeles - Barquin, Chorens - Arias, Rodriguez, Berges (c) -
Ferrer, Fernández, Socorro, Tunas, Alonzo
1:0 H.Andersson 9 h, 2:0 Wetterström 22, 3:0 Wetterström 37, 4:0 Wetterström
44, 5:0 Keller 60, 6:0 H.Andersson 61 h, 7:0 Nyberg 84, 8:0 H.Andersson 89
(42 Abrahamsson saved a penalty by Fernández)
12.06.38 (17.00) Lille, Stade Victor Boucquey
Hungary 2:0 (1:0) Switzerland
(~14000) Barlassina ITA, Beranek GER (*), Bouture FRA
(*) Beranek was from Austria which of course did not exist after the Anschluß
HUN: Szabó - Korányi, Biró - Lazar, Turai, Szalay - Sas,
Zsengellér, Sárosi (c), Vincze, Kohut
SUI: Huber - Stelzer, Lehmann (c) - Springer, Vernati, Lörtscher - Amadó,
Walaschek, Bickel, Abegglen III, Grassi
1:0 Sárosi 40 h, 2:0 Zsengeller 90
12.06.38 (17.00) Bordeaux, Parc de Lescure
Brazil 1:1 (1:0, 1:1, 1:1) Czechoslovakia
(~25000) von Hertzka HUN, Scarpi ITA, Delasalle FRA
BRA: Walter - Domingos, Machado - Zezé Procopio, Martim Silveira (c),
Alfonsinho - López, Romeu, Leónidas, Perácio, Hércules
CZE: Planička (c) - Burgr, Daučik - Koštálek, Bouček, Kopecký -
Řiha, Šimúnek, Ludl, Nejedlý, Puč.
1:0 Leónidas 30, 1:1 Nejedlý 65 p
sent off: Zezé (14), Machado (89), Řiha (89)
NOTE: This match was replayed
14.06.38 (18.00) Bordeaux, Parc de Lescure (replay)
Brazil 2:1 (0:1) Czechoslovakia
(~20000) Capdeville FRA, Kissenberger FRA, Marenco FRA
BRA: Walter - Jau, Nariz - Britto, Brandão, Argemiro - Roberto,
Luizinho, Leonidas (c), Tim, Patesko
CZE: Burket - Burgr (c), Daučik - Koštálek, Bouček, Kopecký - Kreuz,
Horak, Ludl, Senecký, Rulc
0:1 Kopecký 25, 1:1 Leónidas 57 2:1 Roberto 62
Semi Finals
16.06.38 (18.00) Paris, Parc des princes
Hungary 5:1 (3:1) Sweden
(+22000) Leclerq FRA, Scarpi ITA, van Moorsel HOL
HUN: Szabó - Korányi, Biró - Szalay, Turai, Lazar - Sas, Zsengellér,
Sárosi (c), Toldi, Titkos
SWE: Abrahamsson - Eriksson, Källgren - Almgren, Jacobsson, Svanström -
Wetterström, Keller (c), H.Andersson, Jonasson, Nyberg
0:1 Nyberg 1 (35 sec), 1:1 Jakobson 19 o, 2:1 Titkos 26, 3:1 Zsengellér 38,
4:1 Sárosi 61, 5:1 Zsengellér 78
NOTE: Some sources give Jakobson's own goal as Zsengellér's
16.06.38 (18.00) Marseilles, Stade Velodrome
Italy 2:1 (0:0) Brazil
(~30000) Wüthrich SUI, Beranek GER (*), Marenco FRA
(*) Beranek was from Austria which of course did not exist after the Anschluß
ITA: Olivieri - Foni, Rava - Serantoni, Andreolo, Locatelli -
Biavati, Meazza (c), Piola, Ferrari, Colaussi
BRA: Wálter - Domingos, Machado - Zezé Procopio, Martim Silveira (c),
Alfonsinho - López, Luizinho, Peració, Romeu, Patesko
1:0 Colaussi 51, 2:0 Meazza 60 p, 2:1 Romeu 87
MATCH FOR THIRD PLACE
19.06.38 (17.00) Bordeaux, Parc de Lescure
Brazil 4:2 (1:2) Sweden
(+20000) Langenus BEL, Valprede FRA, Olive FRA
BRA: Batatais - Domingos, Machado - Zezé Procopio, Brandao, Alfonsinho -
Roberto, Leónidas (c), Perácio, Romeu, Patesko
SWE: Abrahamsson - Eriksson, Nilsson - Almgren, Linderholm, Svanström (c) -
Persson, A.Andersson, H.Andersson, Jonasson, Nyberg
0:1 Jonasson 28, 0:2 Nyberg 38, 1:2 Romeu 44, 2:2 Leónidas 63, 3:2 Leónidas 74,
4:2 Perácio 80
(78 Patesco missed penalty)
FINAL
19.06.38 (17.00) Paris, Stade Olympique de Colombes
Italy 4:2 (3:1) Hungary
(~60000) Capdeville FRA, Krist CZE, Wüthrich SUI
ITA: Olivieri - Foni, Rava - Serantoni, Andreolo, Locatelli - Biavati,
Meazza (c), Piola, Ferrari, Colaussi.
HUN: Szabó - Polgár, Biró - Szalay, Szücs, Lázár - Sas, Vincze,
Sárosi (c), Zsengellér, Titkos
1:0 Colaussi 6, 1:1 Titkos 8, 2:1 Piola 16, 3:1 Colaussi 35, 3:2 Sárosi 70,
4:2 Piola 85
Scorers' List
7 - Leónidas BRA
5 - Sárosi, Zsengellér HUN, Piola ITA
4 - Colaussi ITA, Wilimowski POL
3 - Perácio, Romeu BRA, Abegglen SUI, H.Andersson, Nyberg, Wetterström SWE
2 - Magriñá, Socorro CUB, Nejedlý CZE, Nicolas FRA, Titkos HUN,
Dobay ROM
1 - Isemborghs BEL, Roberto BRA, Fernández CUB, Kopecký, Koštálek, Zeman CZE,
Heisserer, Veinante FRA, Gauchel, Hahnemann GER, Kohut, Toldi HUN,
Ferraris, Meazza ITA, Brustad NOR, Scherfke POL, Barátky, Covaci ROM,
Bickel, Walaschek SUI, Jonasson, Keller SWE
own goals - 2 (Lörtscher SUI for GER, Jaconbsson SWE for HUN)
In total 84 goals (3 p, 7 h, 0 f, 2 o), 4.67 per match. Most goals ITA (14).
HOL and IHO without goals. 40 players scored (including 9 earlier scorers from
1934)
Coaches, Assistants, Reserve Players
BEL: J. Butler | Capelle, Dalem, Smellincx, Vandewijer, Braet,
Ceulleers, Gevena, Gommers, Henry, Nelis, Petit
BRA: A. Pimente | Niginho
CUB: J. Tápis, J. Gironella | Olivera
CZE: J. Meissner, J. Sedláček | Bradáč. Kolský, Nožiř, Černy, Orth
FRA: G. Barreau (M. Cottenet, V. Mestre) | Ben Bouali, Bourbotte,
Brusseaux, Courtois, Darui, Jasseron, Kowalczyk, Liense, Powolny, Vondooren,
Zatelli
GER: J. Herberger | Buchloch, Jakob, Münsenberg, Siffling, Wagner
HOL: B. Glendenning | Been, P.de Boer, de Winter, Drok, Hogenbirk,
Michel, Ooms, Pijpers, Plenter, Punt, van Spaandonck
HUN: K. Dietz, A. Schäffer | Biró II, Cseh, Dudas, Olajkar, Palinkas,
Sárosi III
IHO: H. Mastenbroek | Bezekom, Buegh, Faulhaber, Harting, Kolle, See
Han, Taiwe
ITA: V. Pozzo, L. Burlandi | Bertoni, Ceresolli, Chizzo, Donati, Genta,
Mazetti, Olmi, Perazzollo
NOR: A. Halvorssen | Amundsen, H.Aldressen, G.Andressen, Gundersen,
Hansen, Heby, Juve, Kihle, Martinsen, Nordoby, Ulleberg
POL: J. Kałuża (manager), M. Spoida (coach), T. Foryś (director) |
Baran, Brom, Cebula, Giemza, Habowski, Korbas, Lis, Łyko, Piec II, Twórz,
Wasiewicz
ROM: A. Săvulescu, C. Rădulescu | Braun, David, Nagy, Sfera
SUI: E. Rappan, G. Tschirren | Aeby, Ballabio, Bissoredo, Frigerio,
Guinchard, L.Kielholz, Rauch, Rupf, Wagner
SWE: J. Nagy (G. Carlsson, J. Björkman, T. Classon, A. Berquist) |
E.Berquist, Bergsten, Grahn, Hansson, Karlsson, Lind, Sjöberg
Oldest and Youngest
Youngest Oldest
player de Harder HOL 18y 42d Andersson HOL 34y190d
goalkeeper Sadowski ROM around 22 Planička CZE 34y 20d
scorer Bickel SUI 20y 28d Keller SWE 33y159d
champion Locatelli ITA 22y124d Monzeglio ITA 32y 14d
finalist Locatelli ITA 22y124d Turay HUN 33y107d
medalist Perácio BRA 23y124d Turay HUN 33y107d
captain Svenström SWE 23y 87d van Heel HOL 34y135d
coach Rappan SUI 32y251d Barreau FRA 54y187d
referee Eklind SWE 32y237d Birlem GER 50y150d

 FIFA World Cup Finals 1938 France Playing Squads

No.PosFull NameBirth Date (Age)CapsClubCountry
ITALY
Head coach: Vittorio Pozzo
-MFMichele Andreolo6 September 1912 (aged 25)11 Bologna F.C. 1909Italy
-FWSergio Bertoni23 September 1915 (aged 22)3 Pisa CalcioItaly
-FWAmedeo Biavati4 April 1915 (aged 23)0 Bologna F.C. 1909Italy
-GKCarlo Ceresoli14 May 1910 (aged 28)7 Bologna F.C. 1909Italy
-MFBruno Chizzo19 April 1916 (aged 22)0 USC TriestinaItaly
-FWGino Colaussi4 March 1914 (aged 24)12 USC TriestinaItaly
-MFAldo Donati29 September 1910 (aged 27)0 A.S. RomaItaly
-FWGiovanni Ferrari6 December 1907 (aged 30)38 Ambrosiana-InterItaly
-FWPietro Ferraris15 February 1912 (aged 26)3 Ambrosiana-InterItaly
-DFAlfredo Foni20 November 1911 (aged 26)6 Juventus F.C.Italy
-MFMario Genta1 March 1912 (aged 26)0 Genoa C.F.C.Italy
-MFUgo Locatelli5 February 1916 (aged 22)7 Ambrosiana-InterItaly
-GKGuido Masetti22 November 1907 (aged 30)1 A.S. RomaItaly
-MFGiuseppe Meazza23 August 1910 (aged 27)43 Ambrosiana-InterItaly
-DFEraldo Monzeglio5 June 1906 (aged 31)32 A.S. RomaItaly
-GKAldo Olivieri2 October 1910 (aged 27)8 A.S. Lucchese-LibertasItaly
-MFRenato Olmi12 July 1914 (aged 23)0 Ambrosiana-InterItaly
-FWPietro Pasinati21 July 1910 (aged 27)10 USC TriestinaItaly
-MFMario Perazzolo7 June 1911 (aged 26)2 Genoa C.F.C.Italy
-FWSilvio Piola29 September 1913 (aged 24)14 S.S. LazioItaly
-DFPietro Rava21 January 1916 (aged 22)11 Juventus F.C.Italy
-MFPietro Serantoni11 December 1906 (aged 31)9 A.S. RomaItaly
HUNGARY
Head coach: Károly Dietz and Alfréd Schaffer
-MFIstván Balogh21 September 1912 (aged 25)3 Újpesti TEHungary
-FWDániel Bíró20 July 1914 (aged 23)0 Ferencvárosi TCHungary
-DFSándor Bíró19 August 1911 (aged 26)26 MTK Hungária FCHungary
-FWLászló Cseh191032 MTK Hungária FCHungary
-MFJános Dudás13 February 1911 (aged 27)12 MTK Hungária FCHungary
-GKJózsef Háda2 March 1911 (aged 27)15 Ferencvárosi TCHungary
-FWVilmos Kohut17 July 1906 (aged 31)24France Olympique MarseilleHungary
-DFLajos Korányi15 May 1907 (aged 31)30 Ferencvárosi TCHungary
-MFGyula Lázár24 January 1911 (aged 27)34 Ferencvárosi TCHungary
-GKJózsef Pálinkás19125 Szeged FCHungary
-DFGyula Polgár8 February 1912 (aged 26)14 Ferencvárosi TCHungary
-MFBéla Sárosi15 May 1919 (aged 19)0 Ferencvárosi TCHungary
-FWGyörgy Sárosi15 September 1912 (aged 25)42 Ferencvárosi TCHungary
-FWFerenc Sas15 March 1915 (aged 23)13 MTK Hungária FCHungary
-GKAntal Szabó4 September 1910 (aged 27)32 MTK Hungária FCHungary
-MFAntal Szalay12 March 1912 (aged 26)19 Újpesti TEHungary
-MFGyörgy Szűcs23 April 1912 (aged 26)23 Újpesti TEHungary
-FWPál Titkos8 January 1908 (aged 30)45 MTK Hungária FCHungary
-FWGéza Toldi11 February 1909 (aged 29)39 Ferencvárosi TCHungary
-MFJózsef Turay1 March 1905 (aged 33)41 MTK Hungária FCHungary
-FWJenő Vincze20 November 1908 (aged 29)22 Újpesti TEHungary
-FWGyula Zsengellér27 December 1915 (aged 22)9 Újpesti TEHungary
BRAZIL
Head coach: Adhemar Pimenta
-MFAfonsinho8 March 1914 (aged 24)  São CristóvãoBrazil
-MFArgemiro3 June 1915 (aged 23)  Portuguesa SantistaBrazil
-GKBatatais20 May 1910 (aged 28)  FluminenseBrazil
-MFBrandão1 January 1910 (aged 28)  CorinthiansBrazil
-MFBritto6 May 1914 (aged 24)  América MineiroBrazil
-DFDomingos da Guia19 November 1912 (aged 25)  FlamengoBrazil
-FWHércules2 July 1912 (aged 25)  FluminenseBrazil
-DFJaú17 December 1909 (aged 28)  CorinthiansBrazil
-FWLeônidas9 June 1913 (aged 24)  FlamengoBrazil
-FWLopes1 November 1910 (aged 27)  CorinthiansBrazil
-FWLuizinho29 March 1911 (aged 27)  SS Palestra ItaliaBrazil
-DFMachado1 January 1909 (aged 29)  FluminenseBrazil
-MFMartim21 April 1911 (aged 27)  BotafogoBrazil
-DFNariz8 December 1912 (aged 25)  BotafogoBrazil
-FWNiginho12 February 1912 (aged 26)  Vasco da GamaBrazil
-FWPatesko12 November 1910 (aged 27)  BotafogoBrazil
-FWPerácio2 November 1917 (aged 20)  BotafogoBrazil
-FWRoberto20 June 1912 (aged 25)  São CristóvãoBrazil
-FWRomeu26 March 1911 (aged 27)  FluminenseBrazil
-FWTim20 February 1915 (aged 23)  FluminenseBrazil
-GKWalter17 July 1912 (aged 25)  FlamengoBrazil
-MFZezé Procópio12 August 1913 (aged 24)  BotafogoBrazil
SWEDEN
Head coach: József Nagy (Hungary)
-GKHenock Abrahamsson29 October 1909 (aged 28)0 Gårda BK GöteborgSweden
-MFErik Almgren28 January 1908 (aged 30)5 AIK SolnaSweden
-FWÅke Andersson22 April 1917 (aged 21)2 GAIS GöteborgSweden
-FWHarry Andersson7 March 1913 (aged 25)0 IK Sleipner NorrköpingSweden
-GKSven Bergqvist20 August 1914 (aged 23)16 Hammarby IF StockholmSweden
-FWCurt Bergsten 6 Landskrona BoISSweden
-DFIvar Eriksson 1 Sandvikens IFSweden
-MFKarl-Erik Grahn5 November 1914 (aged 23)15 IF Elfsborg BoråsSweden
-FWKnut Hansson9 May 1911 (aged 27)4 Landskrona BoISSweden
-MFSven Jacobsson17 April 1914 (aged 24)2 GAIS GöteborgSweden
-FWSven Jonasson9 July 1909 (aged 28)28 IF Elfsborg BoråsSweden
-DFOlle Källgren7 September 1907 (aged 30)6 Sandvikens IFSweden
-MFEinar Karlsson 3 Gårda BK GöteborgSweden
-FWTore Keller4 January 1905 (aged 33)22 IK Sleipner NorrköpingSweden
-DFFolke Lind 1 GAIS GöteborgSweden
-MFArne Linderholm 0 IK Sleipner NorrköpingSweden
-DFErik Nilsson6 August 1916 (aged 21)0 Malmö FFSweden
-FWArne Nyberg20 June 1913 (aged 24)2 IFK GöteborgSweden
-FWErik Persson19 November 1909 (aged 28)27 AIK SolnaSweden
-GKGustav Sjöberg23 March 1913 (aged 25)7 AIK SolnaSweden
-MFKurt Svanström24 March 1915 (aged 23)4 Örgryte IS GöteborgSweden
-FWGustav Wetterström15 October 1911 (aged 26)4 IK Sleipner NorrköpingSweden
CZECHOSLOVAKIA
Head coach: Josef Meissner
-MFJaroslav Bouček13 November 1912 (aged 25)22 AC Sparta PrahaCzechoslovakia
-FWVojtěch Bradáč6 October 1913 (aged 24)7 Slavia PrahaCzechoslovakia
-DFJaroslav Burgr7 March 1906 (aged 32)51 AC Sparta PrahaCzechoslovakia
-GKKarel Burkert1 December 1909 (aged 28)1 SK ŽideniceCzechoslovakia
-DFPavel Černý   Slavia PrahaCzechoslovakia
-DFFerdinand Daučík30 May 1910 (aged 28)10 Slavia PrahaCzechoslovakia
-FWVáclav Horák27 September 1912 (aged 25)9 Slavia PrahaCzechoslovakia
-MFKarel Kolský21 September 1914 (aged 23)10 AC Sparta PrahaCzechoslovakia
-MFVlastimil Kopecký14 October 1912 (aged 25)13 Slavia PrahaCzechoslovakia
-MFJosef Košťálek31 August 1909 (aged 28)36 AC Sparta PrahaCzechoslovakia
-FWArnošt Kreuz14 March 1910 (aged 28)2 SK PardubiceCzechoslovakia
-FWJosef Ludl3 June 1916 (aged 22)3 Viktoria ŽižkovCzechoslovakia
-FWOldřich Nejedlý26 December 1909 (aged 28)38 AC Sparta PrahaCzechoslovakia
-MFOtakar Nožíř12 March 1917 (aged 21)0 Slavia PrahaCzechoslovakia
-DFJosef Orth   ŠK Slovan BratislavaCzechoslovakia
-GKFrantišek Plánička2 June 1904 (aged 34)71 Slavia PrahaCzechoslovakia
-FWAntonín Puč16 May 1907 (aged 31)59 Slavia PrahaCzechoslovakia
-FWJan Říha11 November 1915 (aged 22)9 Sparta PrahaCzechoslovakia
-FWOldřich Rulc28 March 1911 (aged 27)15 SK ŽideniceCzechoslovakia
-FWKarel Senecký17 March 1919 (aged 19)2 AC Sparta PrahaCzechoslovakia
-FWLadislav Šimůnek4 October 1916 (aged 21)2 Slavia PrahaCzechoslovakia
-FWJosef Zeman23 January 1915 (aged 23)3 Sparta PrahaCzechoslovakia
SWITZERLAND
Head coach: Karl Rappan (Austria)
-FWAndré Abegglen7 March 1909 (aged 29) FC Sochaux-MontbéliardFrance
-FWGeorges Aeby10 September 1910 (aged 27)  ServetteSwitzerland
-FWPaul Aeby10 September 1910 (aged 27)  Young Boys BernSwitzerland
-FWLauro Amadò14 March 1912 (aged 26)  FC LuganoSwitzerland
-GKErwin Ballabio20 October 1918 (aged 19)  FC GrenchenSwitzerland
-FWAlfred Bickel2 May 1918 (aged 20)  Grasshopper-Club ZürichSwitzerland
-GKRenato Bizzozero1900  FC LuganoSwitzerland
-FWAlessandro Frigerio15 November 1914 (aged 23) Le Havre ACFrance
-FWTullio Grassi5 February 1910 (aged 28)  FC LuganoSwitzerland
-MFAlbert Guinchard10 November 1914 (aged 23)  ServetteSwitzerland
-GKWilly Huber17 December 1913 (aged 24)  Grasshopper-Club ZürichSwitzerland
-FWLeopold Kielholz9 June 1911 (aged 26)  SC YF JuventusSwitzerland
-DFAugust Lehmann26 January 1909 (aged 29)  Grasshopper-Club ZürichSwitzerland
-MFErnst Lörtscher15 March 1913 (aged 25)  ServetteSwitzerland
-DFSeverino Minelli6 September 1909 (aged 28)  Grasshopper-Club ZürichSwitzerland
-MFOscar Rauch   Grasshopper-Club ZürichSwitzerland
-FWEugen Rupf   Grasshopper-Club ZürichSwitzerland
-MFHermann Springer4 December 1908 (aged 29)  Grasshopper-Club ZürichSwitzerland
-DFAdolf Stelzer1 September 1908 (aged 29)  Lausanne SportsSwitzerland
-MFSirio Vernati12 May 1907 (aged 31)  Grasshopper-Club ZürichSwitzerland
-FWFritz Wagner   Grasshopper-Club ZürichSwitzerland
-FWEugen Walaschek20 June 1916 (aged 21)  ServetteSwitzerland
CUBA
Head coach: José Tapia
-FWJuan Alonzo1911  Fortuna HavanaCuba
-MFJoaquín Arias12 November 1914 (aged 23)  Juventud AsturianaCuba
-GKJuan Ayra1911  CD Centro GallegoCuba
-DFJacinto Barquín3 September 1915 (aged 22)  CD Puentes GrandesCuba
-MFPedro Berges1906  Iberia HavanaCuba
-GKBenito Carvajales1913  Juventud AsturianaCuba
-DFManuel Chorens22 January 1916 (aged 22)  CD Centro GallegoCuba
-FWTomás Fernández1915  CD Centro GallegoCuba
-FWPedro Ferrer1908  Iberia HavanaCuba
-MFArturo Galceran   Juventud AsturianaCuba
-FWJosé Magriñá   CD Centro GallegoCuba
*FWCarlos Oliveira   Hispano AmericaCuba
-MFJosé Antonio Rodríguez   CD Centro GallegoCuba
-FWHéctor Socorro26 June 1912 (aged 25)  CD Puentes GrandesCuba
-FWMario Sosa1910  Iberia HavanaCuba
-FWJuan Tuñas1 February 1917 (aged 21)  Juventud AsturianaCuba
FRANCE
Head coach: Gaston Barreau
-FWAlfred Aston16 May 1912 (aged 26)15 Red Star OlympiqueFrance
-MFJean Bastien21 June 1915 (aged 22)0 Olympique de MarseilleFrance
-DFAbdelkader Ben Bouali25 October 1912 (aged 25)1 Olympique de MarseilleFrance
-MFFrançois Bourbotte24 February 1913 (aged 25)9 SC FivesFrance
-FWMichel Brusseaux19 March 1913 (aged 25)1 FC SèteFrance
-DFHector Cazenave19146 FC Sochaux-MontbéliardFrance
-FWRoger Courtois30 May 1912 (aged 26)19 FC Sochaux-MontbéliardFrance
-GKJulien Darui16 February 1916 (aged 22)0 Olympique LilloisFrance
-FWEdmond Delfour1 November 1907 (aged 30)39 RC RoubaixFrance
-GKLaurent Di Lorto1 January 1909 (aged 29)9 FC Sochaux-MontbéliardFrance
-MFRaoul Diagne10 November 1910 (aged 27)11 RC ParisFrance
-FWOscar Heisserer18 July 1918 (aged 19)6 RC StrasbourgFrance
-MFLucien Jasseron29 December 1913 (aged 24)0 FC Le HavreFrance
-MFAuguste Jordan21 February 1909 (aged 29)3 RC ParisFrance
-FWIgnace Kowalczyk27 December 1913 (aged 24)5 FC MetzFrance
-GKRené Llense14 July 1913 (aged 24)9 FC SèteFrance
-DFÉtienne Mattler25 December 1905 (aged 32)38 FC Sochaux-MontbéliardFrance
-FWJean Nicolas9 June 1913 (aged 24)22 FC RouenFrance
-DFMartin Povolny 0 FC Le HavreFrance
-DFJules Vandooren30 December 1908 (aged 29)14 Olympique LilloisFrance
-FWÉmile Veinante12 June 1907 (aged 30)18 RC ParisFrance
-FWMario Zatelli21 December 1912 (aged 25)0 Olympique de MarseilleFrance

No.PosFull NameBirth Date (Age)CapsClubCountry
ROMANIA
Head coach: Alexandru Săvulescu and Costel Rădulescu
-FWIuliu Baratky14 May 1910 (aged 28)10 Rapid BucureştiRomania
-MFAndrei Bărbulescu25 March 1917 (aged 21)2 Venus BucureştiRomania
-FWSilviu Bindea24 October 1912 (aged 25)18 Ripensia TimişoaraRomania
-FWIuliu Bodola26 February 1912 (aged 26)39 Venus BucureştiRomania
-FWIon Bogdan6 March 1915 (aged 23)1 Rapid BucureştiRomania
-MFGheorghe Brandabura23 February 1913 (aged 25)4 Juventus BucureştiRomania
-FWColoman Braun-Bogdan13 October 1905 (aged 32)0 Juventus BucureştiRomania
-DFRudolf Bürger31 October 1908 (aged 29)27 Ripensia TimişoaraRomania
-DFVasile Chiroiu13 August 1910 (aged 27)5 Ripensia TimişoaraRomania
-MFVintilă Cossini21 November 1913 (aged 24)12 Rapid BucureştiRomania
-GKMircea David16 October 1914 (aged 23)4 Venus BucureştiRomania
-FWŞtefan Dobay26 September 1909 (aged 28)33 Ripensia TimişoaraRomania
-DFIacob Felecan19144 Victoria ClujRomania
-FWNicolae Kovacs29 October 1911 (aged 26)35 CAO OradeaRomania
-FWIoachim Moldoveanu19103 Rapid BucureştiRomania
-FWMiklós Nagy 0 Crişana OradeaRomania
-GKDumitru Pavlovici26 April 1912 (aged 26)8 Ripensia TimişoaraRomania
-FWGyula Prassler19161 AMEF AradRomania
-MFGheorghe Rasinaru10 February 1915 (aged 23)1 Rapid BucureştiRomania
-MFLadislau Raffinsky23 April 1905 (aged 33)18 Rapid BucureştiRomania
-GKRóbert Szádowsky16 August 1914 (aged 23)1 AMEF AradRomania
-DFLazăr Sfera29 April 1909 (aged 29)5 Venus BucureştiRomania
GERMANY
Head coach: Sepp Herberger
-GKFritz Buchloh26 November 1909 (aged 28)17 VfB SpeldorfGermany
-FWJosef Gauchel11 September 1916 (aged 21)6 TuS Koblenz-NeuendorfGermany
-FWRudolf Gellesch1 May 1914 (aged 24)14 FC Schalke 04Germany
-MFLudwig Goldbrunner5 March 1908 (aged 30)31 FC Bayern MunchenGermany
-FWWilhelm Hahnemann14 April 1914 (aged 24)0 Admira Wien*Germany
-GKHans Jakob16 June 1908 (aged 29)35 Jahn RegensburgGermany
-DFPaul Janes10 March 1912 (aged 26)34 Fortuna DüsseldorfGermany
-MFAlbin Kitzinger1 February 1912 (aged 26)18 1. FC Schweinfurt 05Germany
-MFAndreas Kupfer7 May 1914 (aged 24)10 1. FC Schweinfurt 05Germany
-FWErnst Lehner7 November 1912 (aged 25)39 Schwaben AugsburgGermany
-MFHans Mock9 December 1906 (aged 31)0 Austria Wien*Germany
-DFReinhold Münzenberg25 January 1909 (aged 29)39 Alemannia AachenGermany
-FWLeopold Neumer8 February 1919 (aged 19)0 Austria Wien*Germany
-FWHans Pesser7 November 1911 (aged 26)1 Rapid Wien*Germany
-GKRudolf Raftl7 February 1911 (aged 27)0 Rapid Wien*Germany
-DFWillibald Schmaus16 June 1911 (aged 26)0 First Vienna*Germany
-FWOtto Siffling3 August 1912 (aged 25)31 Waldhof MannheimGermany
-MFStefan Skoumal29 November 1909 (aged 28)0 Rapid Wien*Germany
-DFJakob Streitle11 December 1916 (aged 21)0 FC Bayern MunchenGermany
-FWJosef Stroh5 March 1913 (aged 25)0 Austria Wien*Germany
-FWFritz Szepan2 September 1907 (aged 30)30 FC Schalke 04Germany
-MFFranz Wagner23 September 1911 (aged 26)0 Rapid Wien*Germany
*Austria was a part of Nazi Germany (Anschluss).
POLAND
Head coach: Józef Kałuża
-FWStanisław Baran26 April 1920 (aged 18)0 Warszawianka WarszawaPoland
-GKWalter Brom14 February 1921 (aged 17)0 Ruch ChorzówPoland
-FWEwald Cebula22 March 1917 (aged 21)0 Śląsk ŚwiętochłowicePoland
-MFEwald Dytko18 October 1914 (aged 23)16 Dąb KatowicePoland
-DFAntoni Gałecki4 June 1906 (aged 32)16 ŁKS ŁódźPoland
-DFEdmund Giemsa16 October 1912 (aged 25)6 Ruch ChorzówPoland
-MFWilhelm Góra18 January 1916 (aged 22)8 Cracovia KrakówPoland
-FWBolesław Habowski13 September 1914 (aged 23)1 Wisła KrakówPoland
-FWJózef Korbas11 November 1914 (aged 23)1 Cracovia KrakówPoland
-MFKazimierz Lis 0 Warta PoznańPoland
-FWAntoni Łyko27 May 1907 (aged 31)1 Wisła KrakówPoland
-GKEdward Madejski11 August 1914 (aged 23)6 Wisła KrakówPoland
-MFErwin Nyc24 May 1914 (aged 24)4 Polonia WarszawaPoland
-FWLeonard Piątek3 October 1913 (aged 24)9 Ruch ChorzówPoland
-FWRyszard Piec17 August 1913 (aged 24)18 Naprzód LipinyPoland
-MFWilhelm Piec7 January 1915 (aged 23)3 Naprzód LipinyPoland
-FWFryderyk Scherfke7 September 1909 (aged 28)12 Warta PoznańPoland
-DFWładysław Szczepaniak19 May 1910 (aged 28)22 Polonia WarszawaPoland
-DFEdmund Twórz19142 Warta PoznańPoland
-MFJan Wasiewicz6 January 1911 (aged 27)14 Pogoń LwówPoland
-FWErnest Wilimowski23 June 1916 (aged 21)14 Ruch ChorzówPoland
-FWGerard Wodarz10 August 1913 (aged 24)24 Ruch ChorzówPoland
NORWAY
Head coach: Asbjørn Halvorsen
-DFRuud Amundsen1 June 1903 (aged 35)1 FC Lyn OsloNorway
-MFGunnar Andreassen5 January 1913 (aged 25)0 Fredrikstad FKNorway
-FWHjalmar Andresen18 July 1914 (aged 23)0 Sarpsborg FKNorway
-FWArne Brustad14 April 1912 (aged 26)19 FC Lyn OsloNorway
-FWKnut Brynildsen23 July 1917 (aged 20)1 Fredrikstad FKNorway
-MFNils Eriksen5 March 1911 (aged 27)34 Odd Grenland BKNorway
-FWOdd Frantzen20 January 1913 (aged 25)14 Hardy FKNorway
-FWOlaf Gundersen24 March 1901 (aged 37)15 Odd Grenland BKNorway
-MFSverre Hansen23 June 1913 (aged 24)17 Fram LarvikNorway
-MFKristian Henriksen3 March 1911 (aged 27)12 FC Lyn OsloNorway
-MFRolf Holmberg24 August 1914 (aged 23)18 Odd Grenland BKNorway
-DFØivind Holmsen28 April 1912 (aged 26)22 FC Lyn OsloNorway
-FWArne Ileby2 December 1913 (aged 24)0 Fredrikstad FKNorway
-FWMagnar Isaksen13 October 1910 (aged 27)12 FC Lyn OsloNorway
-DFRolf Johannessen15 March 1910 (aged 28)11 Fredrikstad FKNorway
-GKHenry Johansen21 July 1904 (aged 33)44 Vålerenga IFNorway
-DFJørgen Juve22 November 1906 (aged 31)45 FC Lyn OsloNorway
-GKAnker Kihle19 April 1917 (aged 21)0 Storm BKNorway
-FWReidar Kvammen23 July 1914 (aged 23)29 Viking FK StavangerNorway
-FWAlf Martinsen29 December 1911 (aged 26)17 Lillestrøm SKNorway
-GKSverre Nordby13 March 1910 (aged 28)2 Mjøndalen IFNorway
-FWFrithjof Ulleberg10 September 1911 (aged 26)14 FC Lyn OsloNorway
BELGIUM
Head coach: Jack Butler (England)
-GKArnold Badjou26 June 1909 (aged 28)29 Daring Club de Bruxelles Societe RoyaleBelgium
-GKRobert Braet11 February 1912 (aged 26)14 Cercle BruggeBelgium
-FWRaymond Braine28 April 1907 (aged 31)47 Royal Beerschot ACBelgium
-FWFernand Buyle3 March 1918 (aged 20)10 Daring Club de Bruxelles Societe RoyaleBelgium
-FWJean Capelle26 October 1913 (aged 24)30 Royal Standard Club LiègeBelgium
-FWArthur Ceuleers28 February 1916 (aged 22)4 Germinal BeerschotBelgium
-MFPierre Dalem16 March 1912 (aged 26)22 Royal Standard Club LiègeBelgium
-MFAlfons De Winter12 September 1908 (aged 29)18 Royal Beerschot ACBelgium
-FWJean Fievez 4 White Star BrüsselBelgium
-DFFrans Gommers5 April 1917 (aged 21)1 KV Beerschot AntwerpenBelgium
-MFPaul Henry6 September 1912 (aged 25)1 Daring Club de Bruxelles Societe RoyaleBelgium
-FWHenri Isemborghs30 January 1914 (aged 24)11 Royal Beerschot ACBelgium
-FWJoseph Nelis1 April 1917 (aged 21)2 Berchem SportBelgium
-DFRobert Paverick29 November 1912 (aged 25)26 Royal Antwerp FCBelgium
-DFJean Petit25 February 1914 (aged 24)4 Royal Standard Club LiegeBelgium
-DFCorneel Seys12 February 1912 (aged 26)1 Royal Beerschot ACBelgium
-DFPhilibert Smellinckx17 January 1911 (aged 27)19 Union Royale Saint-GilloiseBelgium
-MFÉmile Stijnen2 November 1907 (aged 30)25 Royal Olympic Club de CharleroiBelgium
-MFJohn Van Alphen17 June 1914 (aged 23)4 Royal Beerschot ACBelgium
-FWCharles Vanden Wouwer7 September 1916 (aged 21)5 Royal Beerschot ACBelgium
-GKAndré Vandeweyer21 June 1909 (aged 28)5 Union Royale Saint-GilloiseBelgium
-FWBernard Voorhoof10 May 1910 (aged 28)54 KSK LierscheBelgium
NETHERLANDS
Head coach: Bob Glendenning (England)
-MFWim Anderiesen27 November 1903 (aged 34)40 Ajax AmsterdamNetherlands
-DFDick Been 0 Ajax AmsterdamNetherlands
-DFBertus Caldenhove19 January 1914 (aged 24)18 DWS AmsterdamNetherlands
-FWPiet de Boer10 October 1919 (aged 18)1 KFCNetherlands
-FWBertus de Harder14 January 1920 (aged 18)1 VUC Den HaagNetherlands
-FWArie de Winter 0 HFC HaarlemNetherlands
-FWDaaf Drok23 May 1914 (aged 24)7R.S.C. AnderlechtBelgium
-MFFrans Hogenbirk 0 Quick GroningenNetherlands
-GKNiek Michel30 September 1912 (aged 25)0 VSV VelsenNetherlands
-FWKarel Ooms 0 DFC DordrechtNetherlands
-MFBas Paauwe4 October 1911 (aged 26)21 SC Feyenoord RotterdamNetherlands
-MFRene Pijpers 0 RVV RormondNetherlands
-DFHendrikus Plenter 0 Quick GroningenNetherlands
-FWPiet Punt6 February 1909 (aged 29)1 DFC DordrechtNetherlands
-FWKick Smit3 November 1911 (aged 26)21 HFC HaarlemNetherlands
-FWFrans van der Veen25 March 1918 (aged 20)1 Heracles AlmeloNetherlands
-MFPuck van Heel21 January 1904 (aged 34)62 SC Feyenoord RotterdamNetherlands
-GKAdri van Male7 October 1910 (aged 27)9 SC Feyenoord RotterdamNetherlands
-FWHenk van Spaandonck25 June 1913 (aged 24)7 Neptunus RotterdamNetherlands
-FWLeen Vente14 May 1911 (aged 27)14 Neptunus RotterdamNetherlands
-DFMauk Weber1 March 1914 (aged 24)25 ADO Den HaagNetherlands
-FWFrank Wels21 February 1909 (aged 29)35 Unitas GorinchemNetherlands
DUTCH EAST INDIES
Head coach: Jan Mastenbroek
-MFSutan Anwar21 March 1914 (aged 24)  VIOS BataviaDutch East Indies
 GKVan Beusekom L.N.   Hercules BataviaDutch East Indies
-MFBing Mo Heng28 February 1913 (aged 25)  Tiong Hoa SoerabajaDutch East Indies
-DFDorst    
-MFG.H.V.L. Faulhaber   DjocojaDutch East Indies
-DFJ. Harting   HBS SoerabajaDutch East Indies
-DFFrans G. Hu Kon1917  Sparta BataviaDutch East Indies
*DFJ. Kolle    
-MFFrans Alfred Meeng18 January 1910 (aged 28)  SVB BataviaDutch East Indies
-MFAchmad Nawir1911  HBS SoerabajaDutch East Indies
-FWIsaak "Tjaak" Pattiwael23 February 1914 (aged 24)  Jong Ambon BataviaDutch East Indies
-DFJack Samuels1912  Excelsior SoerabajaDutch East Indies
-FWSuvarte Soedarmadji6 December 1915 (aged 22)  HBS SoerabajaDutch East Indies
-FWM.J. Hans Taihuttu1909  Jong Ambon BataviaDutch East Indies
-FWTan Hong Djien12 January 1916 (aged 22)  Tiong Hoa SoerabajaDutch East Indies
-GKTan "Bing" Mo Heng28 February 1913 (aged 25)  HCTNH MalangDutch East Indies
-FWSee Han Tan   Tiong Hoa SoerabajaDutch East Indies
-FWTeilherber   DjocojaDutch East Indies
-FWR. Telwe   HBS SoerabajaDutch East Indies
-MFG. Van Den Burgh   SVV SemerangDutch East Indies
-FWHendrikus V. "Henk" Zomers   Hercules BataviaDutch East Indies

Archives
Back To Top