FIFA Youth Cup 2009 Egypt

FIFA Youth (U-20) World Cup Egypt 2009

Details of the FIFA Youth (U-20) World Cup Finals 2009 held in Egypt including the list of qualifiers, full tournament match details, and all 24 full participating squads and coaches.

ConfederationQualifying TournamentQualifier(s)
AFC (Asia)AFC U-19 Championship 2008

United Arab Emirates Football

United Arab Emirates

UZBEKISTAN football

Uzbekistan

Australia Football

Australia

North Korea Football

Korea Republic
CAF (Africa)2009 African Youth Championship

Ghana Fooball

Ghana

Cameroon Football

Cameroon

South Africa Football

South Africa

Nigeria Football

Nigeria
2009 CONCACAF U-20 Championship

Costa Rica football

Costa Rica
CONCACAF

 width=

United States
(North, Central America & Caribbean)

Honduras Football

Honduras

TRINIDAD & TOBAGO Football

Trinidad and Tobago
CONMEBOL (South America)2009 South American Youth Championship

Brazil Football

Brazil

Paraguay Fooball

Paraguay

Uruguay Football

Uruguay

Venezuela Football

Venezuela
OFC (Oceania)2008 OFC U-20 Championship

Tahiti football

Tahiti
UEFA (Europe)2008 UEFA European Under-19 Football Championship

Germany Football

Germany

Italy Football

Italy

Czech Football

Czech Republic

Hungary Football

Hungary

Spain Football

Spain

England Football

England
Host nation Egypt

Group A
TeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
Egypt32019546
Paraguay31202115
Italy311145-14
Trinidad & Tobago301226-41
24-Sep-09Egypt 4 – 1TRIN*Borg El Arab Stadium, Alexandria
25-Sep-09Paraguay 0 – 0 ItalyCairo International Stadium, Cairo
28-Sep-09Italy2 – 1TRINCairo International Stadium, Cairo
28-Sep-09Egypt1 – 2 ParaguayCairo International Stadium, Cairo
1-Oct-09TRIN0 – 0 ParaguayAl Salam Stadium, Cairo
1-Oct-09Italy2 – 4 EgyptCairo International Stadium, Cairo
* TRIN= Trinidad & Tobago
Group B
TeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
Spain3300130139
Venezuela32019366
Nigeria31025323
Tahiti3003021-210
25-Sep-09Nigeria 0 – 1 VenezuelaAl Salam Stadium, Cairo
25-Sep-09Spain8 – 0 TahitiAl Salam Stadium, Cairo
28-Sep-09Nigeria 0 – 2 SpainAl Salam Stadium, Cairo
28-Sep-09Tahiti0 – 8 VenezuelaAl Salam Stadium, Cairo
1-Oct-09Venezuela 0 – 3 SpainAl Salam Stadium, Cairo
1-Oct-09Tahiti 0 – 5 NigeriaCairo International Stadium, Cairo
Group C
TeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
Germany32107167
Korea Republic31114314
United States310247-33
Cameroon310237-43
26-Sep-09USA 0 – 3 GermanyMubarak Stadium, Suez
26-Sep-09Cameroon2 – 0Kor.R.Mubarak Stadium, Suez
29-Sep-09Kor.R.*1 – 1 GermanyMubarak Stadium, Suez
29-Sep-09USA4 – 1 CameroonMubarak Stadium, Suez
2-Oct-09Germany 3 – 0 CameroonIsmailia Stadium, Ismailia
2-Oct-09Kor.R.*3 – 0USAMubarak Stadium, Suez
Kor. R. = Korea Republic
Group D
TeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
Ghana32108357
Uruguay32106247
Uzbekistan301226-41
England301216-51
26-Sep-09Ghana 2 – 1 UzbekistanIsmailia Stadium, Ismailia
26-Sep-09England 0 – 1 UruguayIsmailia Stadium, Ismailia
29-Sep-09Uzbekistan0 – 3 UruguayIsmailia Stadium, Ismailia
29-Sep-09Ghana4 – 0 EnglandIsmailia Stadium, Ismailia
2-Oct-09Uruguay 2 – 2 GhanaIsmailia Stadium, Ismailia
2-Oct-09Uzbekistan1 – 1 EnglandMubarak Stadium, Suez
Group E
TeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
Brazil32108177
Czech Republic32105327
Costa Rica310258-33
Australia300328-60
27-Sep-09Brazil5 – 0CSTRPort Said Stadium, Port Said
27-Sep-09Czech Republic 2 – 1 AustraliaPort Said Stadium, Port Said
30-Sep-09Australia 0 – 3CSTRPort Said Stadium, Port Said
30-Sep-09Brazil0 – 0Czech R.Port Said Stadium, Port Said
3-Oct-09CSTR2 – 3 Czech RepublicAlexandria Stadium, Alexandria
3-Oct-09Australia1 – 3 BrazilPort Said Stadium, Port Said
CSTR=Costa RicaCzech R. = Czech Repulic
Group F
TeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
Hungary32016336
United Arab Emirates311134-14
South Africa311146-24
Honduras31023303
27-Sep-09UAE2 – 2SAAlexandria Stadium, Alexandria
27-Sep-09Honduras 3 – 0 HungaryAlexandria Stadium, Alexandria
30-Sep-09Hungary 4 – 0 South AfricaAlexandria Stadium, Alexandria
30-Sep-09UAE1 – 0 HondurasAlexandria Stadium, Alexandria
3-Oct-09Hungary2 – 0UAEAlexandria Stadium, Alexandria
3-Oct-09SA2 – 0 HondurasPort Said Stadium, Port Said_

ROUND OF 16
5-Oct-09Italy3 - 1Spain
5-Oct-09South Korea3 - 0Paraguay
6-Oct-09Ghana2 - 1South Africa
6-Oct-09Costa Rica2 - 0Egypt
6-Oct-09Hungary2 - 2 (p4-3)Czech Republic
7-Oct-09Brazil3 - 1Uruguay
7-Oct-09United Arab Emirates2 - 1Venezeuela
7-Oct-09Germany3 - 2Nigeria
QUARTER FINALS
9-Oct-09Ghana3 - 2South Korea
9-Oct-09Hungary3 - 2 (aet)Hungary
10-Oct-09Brazil2 - 1 (aet)Germany
10-Oct-09United Arab Emirates1 - 2 (aet)Costa Rica
SEMI FINALS
13-Oct-09Ghana3 - 2Hungary
13-Oct-09Brazil1 - 0Costa Rica
THIRD PLACE PLAY-OFF
16-Oct-09Hungary1 - 1 (p2-0)Costa Rica
2009 U-20 WORLD CUP FINAL
16-Oct-09Ghana0 - 0 (p4-3)Brazil

NAT PlayerGoalsPenAssMinsPld
GHA Dominic ADIYIAH8006907
HUN Vladimir KOMAN5336306
ESP Aaron NIGUEZ4222444
VEN Yonathan DEL VALLE4203344
VEN Jose RONDON4112703
BRA ALAN KARDEC4105697
GHA Ransford OSEI4005887
BRA ALEX TEIXEIRA3205967
ESP Fran MERIDA3112453
RSA Kermit ERASMUS3103714
CRC Marcos URENA3105907
KOR KIM Min Woo3003484
HUN Krisztian NEMETH3005376
GHA Andre AYEW2306727
CZE Jan VOSAHLIK2203624
GER Bjorn KOPPLIN2204805
BRA MAICON2102116
URU Jonathan URRETAVISCAYA2102703
HON Mario MARTINEZ2102703
GER Semih AYDILEK2112884
ITA Mattia MUSTACCHIO2103554
UAE AHMED KHALIL2104515
GER Richard SUKUTA-PASU2104805
EGY BOGY200604
CZE Michael RABUSIC2001172
EGY Ahmed SHOUKRI2001322
ESP KIKE2001394
CZE Jan CHRAMOSTA2001572
ESP Ander HERRERA2001844
EGY Hussam ARAFAT2002333
ESP Emilio NSUE2002463
EGY AFROTO2002694
URU Nicolas LODEIRO2003314
KOR KIM Bo Kyung2003604
GER Lewis HOLTBY2004055
ITA Michelangelo ALBERTAZZI2004295
CRC Josue MARTINEZ2005637
CRC Diego ESTRADA1416277
UAE AHMED ALI1202754
KOR PARK Hee Seong1203415
ITA Andrea MAZZARANI1203904
GHA Abeiku QUANSAH1204466
BRA GIULIANO1206006
VEN Oscar ROJAS110502
GER Manuel SCHAEFFLER1101204
USA Dilly DUKA1101793
URU Tabare VIUDEZ1101934
USA Bryan ARGUEZ1101963
USA Tony TAYLOR1102103
BRA DOUGLAS COSTA1102214
NGA Danny UCHECHI1102473
URU Abel HERNANDEZ1102544
ITA Giacomo BONAVENTURA1102605
NGA Nurudeen ORELESI1103504
HUN Marko FUTACS1103527
GER Mario VRANCIC1103815
KOR KOO Ja Cheol1114505
CRC Diego MADRIGAL1104907
BRA PAULO HENRIQUE1105177
GHA Mohammed RABIU1105186
UZB Ivan NAGAEV100382
CZE Tomas PEKHART101542
TRI Jean Luc ROCHFORD100682
BRA CIRO100852
KOR KIM Dong Sub100923
USA Brian OWNBY1001062
HUN Adam BALAJTI1001084
RSA Andile JALI1001313
CMR Germain TIKO1001373
PAR Aldo PANIAGUA1001402
NGA Kehinde FATAI1001403
HON Arnold PERALTA1001423
AUS Aaron MOOY1001702
URU Santiago GARCIA1001783
UZB Sherzodbek KARIMOV1001802
TRI Juma CLARENCE1002103
NGA Rabiu IBRAHIM1002153
BRA BOQUITA1002165
ITA Umberto EUSEPI1002363
ENG Alex TCHUIMENI-NIMELY1002703
CMR Andre AKONO EFFA1002703
CMR Banana YAYA1012703
AUS James HOLLAND1012703
NGA Daniel ADEJO1002774
PAR Federico SANTANDER1002784
UAE THEYAB AWANA1002824
ITA Silvano RAGGIO1002954
NGA Ibok EDET1002984
UAE MOHAMED AHMED1003003
ESP Daniel PAREJO1003224
EGY Mohamed TALAAT1003374
VEN Jose Manuel VELAZQUEZ1003604
NGA Obiora NWANKWO1003604
RSA Sibusiso KHUMALO1003734
ITA Antonio MAZZOTTA1003904
HUN Zsolt KORCSMAR1004245
HUN Adam PRESINGER1004365
KOR KIM Young Gwon1004505
HUN Mate KISS1004775
GER Florian JUNGWIRTH1004805
UAE Hamdan AL KAMALI1014805
CRC David GUZMAN1005576
HUN Andras DEBRECENI1005636
CRC Jose MENA1006597
TOTAL GOALS SCORED166TOTAL GAMES52

England Squad FIFA U-20 World Cup 2009
Sam BaldockMK Dons
Febian BrandyManchester United
Matthew BriggsFulham
Adam ClaytonManchester City
Gary GardnerAston Villa
Gavin HoyteArsenal
Matthew JamesManchester United
Martin KellyLiverpool
Paul MarshallManchester City
Ben MeeManchester City
Alex NimelyManchester City
Jon ObikaYeovil Town (on loan from Spurs)
Nana OforiChelsea
Mark OxleyHull City
Elliott ParishAston Villa
Jordan ParkesWatford
Jason SteeleMiddlesbrough
Kieran TrippierManchester City
Andrew TutteManchester City
Josh WalkerMiddlesbrough
Michael WoodsChelsea
Head Coach Brian Eastick

 

 

 

 

Archives
Back To Top