Tottenham Hotspur v West Ham United Match Records 1898-2019.

Complete match record of Tottenham Hotspur v West Ham United games from 1898 to 2019. The first four meetings were played when West Ham United went by the name Thames Ironworks.

As Thames Ironworks
03-Sep-1898Thames & Med Lge4,000HW3 - 0McKay, Cameron, Bradshaw
16-Mar-99Thames & Med Lge-AL1 - 2Joyce
4-Nov-99Southern Lge7,000HW7 - 0Morris (2), Pratt (3), Copeland, Kirwan
10-Mar-1900Southern Lge9,000AD0 - 0
As West Ham United
27-Oct-00Southern Lge5,000HD0 - 0
16-Feb-01Southern Lge5,000AW4 - 1Brown, Stormont (2), Hyde
14-Oct-01Western Lge7,000HW2 - 1Cameron, Copeland
2-Nov-01Southern Lge14,000AW1 - 0Jones JL
16-Dec-01London Lge2,000AL1 - 3Gilhooley
15-Feb-02Southern Lge9,000HL1 - 2Copeland
10-Mar-02Western Lge3,000AD1 - 1Brown
21-Apr-02London Lge2,000HD2 - 2Brown (2)
8-Sep-02S/CharityCupF2,000NW2 - 1Houston, Kirwan
20-Oct-02London Lge4,000AD0 - 0
1-Nov-02Southern Lge9,000HD1 - 1Copeland
15-Dec-02London Lge3,000HW4 - 0Tait (pen), Hughes (pen), Barlow, Kirwan
14-Feb-03Southern Lge10,000AL0 - 1
16-Feb-03Western Lge4,000HW1 - 0Rainbird
19-Mar-03Western Lge-AD0 - 0
21-Nov-03Southern Lge8,000HW2 - 1Jones J., Kirwan
14-Dec-03Western Lge-HW4 - 1Jones J. (3), Copeland
18-Jan-04London Lge-HW2 - 0Jones J., Brearley
19-Mar-04Southern Lge8,000AW2 - 0Walton (2)
21-Mar-04London Lge-AW1 - 0Warner
18-Apr-04Western Lge-AW1 - 0Jones J.
24-Sep-04Southern Lge13,000AD0 - 0
24-Oct-04Western Lge-HL0 - 1
9-Jan-05S/CharityCupSF-HW10 - 0Tait (pen), Brearley (2), Woodward (5), O'Hagan (2)
21-Jan-05Southern Lge14,000HW1 - 0Kirwan
27-Mar-05Western Lge-AD1 - 1Walton
23-Sep-05Southern Lge1,400HW2 - 0Chapman (2)
6-Nov-05Western Lge-AL1 - 4Berry
27-Jan-06Southern Lge18,000AW1 - 0Kyle
26-Mar-06Western Lge1,000AW1 - 0Whyman
1-Sep-06Southern Lge16,000HL1 - 2Dow
8-Oct-06Western Lge4,000AL0 - 5
22-Oct-06S/CharityCup18,000HW2 - 0Stansfield, Reid
29-Dec-06Southern Lge13,000AL2 - 4Woodward, Reid
8-Apr-07Western Lge-HW4 - 0Chapman, Whyman (3)
7-Sep-07Southern Lge10,000AD1 - 1McNair
7-Oct-07Western Lge5,000HW2 - 1Bull, Pickett
4-Nov-07Western Lge-AW3 - 1Steel, Reid (2)
4-Jan-08Southern Lge13,000HW3 - 2Pass, Payne, Pickett
30-Nov-08LonCharCup23,000AW2 - 0Walton, Steel D
18-Sep-15London Comb18,000HD1 - 1Rance
27-Nov-15London Comb14,000HW3 - 0Morris, Bliss (2)
5-Feb-16London Comb28,000AL0 - 2
29-Apr-16London Comb27,000HD1 - 1Bliss
4-Nov-16London Comb3,000HiL1 - 2Bliss
4-Nov-16London Comb8,000AL1 - 5Thwaites
27-Jan-17London Comb7,000HoD0 - 0
24-Mar-17London Comb12,000AL0 - 3
5-May-17Friendly-AD3 - 3Potter, Banks, Barnard
29-Sep-17London Comb8,000AL0 - 1
24-Nov-17London Comb7,000HiW2 - 0Banks (2)
19-Jan-18London Comb3,000AD2 - 2Banks (2)
16-Mar-18London Comb10,000HiL0 - 5
21-Sep-18London Comb8,000AW1 - 0Thomas
16-Nov-18London Comb600HoL1 - 4Rance
11-Jan-19London Comb13,000AL0 - 2
1-Mar-19Victory Cup 19,000HiW3 - 1Minter (2), Banks
8-Mar-19London Comb17,170HoL0 - 1
21-Feb-20F.A. Cup 347,642HW3 - 0Grimsdell, Wilson (2)
13-Mar-20Division 225,691AL1 - 2Grimsdell (pen)
22-Mar-20Division 226,000HW2 - 0Cantrell, Dimmock
12-Sep-21Lon Prof Charity Fund11,000AL0 - 1
2-Oct-22Lon Prof Charity Fund7,000HW2 - 1Clay (pen), Wilson
7-May-23Friendly-HW5 - 2Lindsay, Handley (3), Dimmock
9-Feb-24Division 130,000AD0 - 0
23-Feb-24Friendly-AD1 - 1Thompson
17-Mar-24Friendly-AD1 - 1Lindsay
22-Apr-24Division 118,153HL0 - 1
22-Nov-24Division 130,000AD1 - 1Elkes
28-Mar-25Division 129,321HD1 - 1Seed
7-Nov-25Division 135,259HW4 - 2Osborne (3), Elkes
9-Jan-26F.A. Cup 349,800HW5 - 0Osborne (2), Dimmock (3)
20-Mar-26Division 129,423AL1 - 3Osborne
3-May-26Friendly-AD1 - 1Blair
8-Jan-27F.A. Cup 344,417AL2 - 3Handley, Dimmock
15-Apr-27Division 142,010HL1 - 3Handley
18-Apr-27Division 121,354AW2 - 1Handley, Dimmock
5-Nov-27Division 135,099HW5 - 3Handley, O'Callaghan (2), Osborne, Elkes
17-Mar-28Division 133,908AD1 - 1Osborne
8-Dec-30Friendly-AW2 - 1Davies, Bellamy
17-Dec-32Division 245,129HD2 - 2O'Callaghan, Hunt GS
21-Apr-33Division 231,706AL0 - 1
27-Jan-34F.A. Cup 451,747HW4 - 1Hunt GS (2), Evans W (2)
9-Nov-35Division 240,245AD2 - 2Morrison (2)
14-Mar-36Division 257,417HL1 - 3Hunt GS
29-Aug-36Division 231,906AL1 - 2Morrison
26-Dec-36Division 234,190HL2 - 3Meek, Miller
20-Nov-37Division 247,000HW2 - 0Sargent, Gibbons
2-Apr-38Division 230,031AW3 - 1Sargent, Gibbons, Miller
29-Oct-38Division 251,170HW2 - 1Lyman (2)
21-Jan-39F.A. Cup 442,716AD3 - 3Sargent, Morrison, Duncan
30-Jan-39F.A. Cup 4 Replay50,798HD1 - 1Sargent
2-Feb-39F.A. Cup 4 2nd Replay50,468HiL1 - 2Morrison
4-Mar-39Division 220,832AW2 - 0Hall GW, Duncan
7-Oct-39Friendly-HL0 - 2
4-Nov-39FL South A7,800AL1 - 2Hall GW
26-Dec-39FL South A4,276HL0 - 1
10-Feb-40FL South C7,500AL0 - 2
6-Apr-40FL South C15,000HL2 - 6Howe, Morrison
31-Aug-40Reg Lge Sth2,000HL2 - 3Burgess (2)
7-Sep-40Reg Lge Sth2,600AX4 - 1Abandoned 80mins (Air Raid) Burgess (3), Duncan
1-Feb-41LonWarCup4,691HL1 - 2Broadis
8-Feb-41LonWarCup5,200AL2 - 3Hall, Gibbons
6-Dec-41London WarLge8,493HD1 - 1Broadis
14-Mar-42London WarLge7,986AW3 - 2Broadis (2), Gibbons
19-Sep-42Football Lge Sth10,160AL1 - 3Ludford
19-Dec-42Football Lge Sth9,741HW2 - 0Hall, Ludford
18-Sep-43Football Lge Sth12,148AD3 - 3O'Donnell (2), Rowley
1-Jan-44Football Lge Sth40,997HW1 - 0Cox
26-Aug-44Football Lge Sth14,379HD2 - 2O'Donnell, Stevens
2-Dec-44Football Lge Sth23,000AW1 - 0Gilberg
10-Feb-45LgeSth Cup G321,000AL0 - 1
3-Mar-45LgeSth Cup G329,838HW4 - 0Burgess, Martin, Gibbons (2)
8-Sep-45Football Lge Sth26,437AD1 - 1Burgess
15-Sep-45Football Lge Sth34,342HL2 - 3Gibbons (2)
19-Oct-46Division 234,341AD2 - 2Bennett, Foreman
17-May-47Division 237,503HD0 - 0
8-Sep-47Division 225,732AD1 - 1Jordan
15-Sep-47Division 233,415HD2 - 2Jordan, Bennett
25-Sep-48Division 238,132AL0 - 1
19-Feb-49Division 262,980HD1 - 1Bennett
5-Nov-49Division 231,734AW1 - 0Walters
25-Mar-50Division 251,124HW4 - 1Walters (2), Bennett, Medley
16-Apr-53Friendly-AL1 - 2Walters
3-Mar-56F.A. Cup 669,118HD3 - 3Harmer (pen), Duquemin, Robb
8-Mar-56F.A. Cup 6 Replay34,911AW2 - 1Harmer, Duquemin
25-Dec-58Division 126,178AL1 - 2Smith R
26-Dec-58Division 143,817HL1 - 4Stokes
10-Jan-59F.A. Cup 356,252HW2 - 0Smith R, Jones
9-Sep-59Division 158,909HD2 - 2Smith R, Jones
14-Sep-59Division 136,831AW2 - 1Marchi, Smith R
24-Dec-60Division 165,930HW2 - 0White, Dyson
26-Dec-60Division 134,351AW3 - 0White, Allen, Brown og
23-Aug-61Division 150,434HD2 - 2Dyson (2)
28-Aug-61Division 136,274AL1 - 2Allen
25-Aug-62Division 132,527AW6 - 1Medwin, White, Greaves (2), Jones, Lyall og
22-Dec-62Division 144,650HD4 - 4Smith J, Mackay (3)
28-Sep-63Division 151,667HW3 - 0Mackay, Jones, Brown og
8-Feb-64Division 136,838AL0 - 4
12-Sep-64Division 136,730AL2 - 3Greaves (2, 1pen)
16-Jan-65Division 150,054HW3 - 2Greaves (2), Dyson
8-Apr-66Division 150,635HL1 - 4Gilzean
25-Apr-66Division 132,232AL0 - 2
14-Sep-66League Cup 234,000AL0 - 1
12-Nov-66Division 157,157HL3 - 4Greaves (pen), Gilzean, Venables
9-May-67Division 135,758AW2 - 0Greaves, Gilzean
26-Aug-67Division 155,831HW5 - 1Mullery, Greaves (2, 1pen), Saul, Jones
23-Dec-67Division 132,122AL1 - 2Robertson
14-Sep-68Division 135,802AD2 - 2Greaves, Gilzean
19-Apr-69Division 150,970HW1 - 0Greaves
15-May-69Tour-AW4 - 3Greaves (2), Pearce, Morgan (Played in Baltimore)
6-Sep-69Division 140,561AW1 - 0Pearce
20-Dec-69Division 128,375HL0 - 2
15-Aug-70Division 153,640HD2 - 2Gilzean (2)
17-Oct-70Division 142,322AD2 - 2Mullery, England
27-Dec-71Division 153,868HL0 - 1
1-Apr-72Division 130,763AL0 - 2
23-Sep-72Division 151,291HW1 - 0Lampard og
26-Dec-72Division 137,397AD2 - 2Peters, Pearce
8-Sep-73Division 130,888AW1 - 0Chivers
29-Dec-73Division 133,176HW2 - 0Pratt, Chivers
14-Sep-74Division 127,959HW2 - 1England, Chivers
26-Dec-74Division 137,682AD1 - 1Peters
25-Aug-75Division 136,567AL0 - 1
12-Nov-75League Cup 449,161HD0 - 0
24-Nov-75League Cup 4 Replay38,443AW2 - 0(a.e.t) Young, Duncan
7-Feb-76Division 132,832HD1 - 1Duncan
6-Nov-76Division 128,997AL3 - 5Hoddle, Osgood (pen), Duncan
1-Jan-77Division 144,972HW2 - 1Osgood (pen), Duncan
4-Dec-78Friendly-AL2 - 4Holmes, Pratt
30-Apr-79Friendly/Test-HD2 - 2Villa, Ardiles
2-Dec-80League Cup 536,003AL0 - 1
11-May-81Friendly/Test-HL2 - 3Hazard, Gibson
2-Sep-81Division 141,200HL0 - 4
10-May-82Division 127,667AD2 - 2Hoddle (pen), Brooke
20-Nov-82Division 141,960HW2 - 1Archibald (2)
1-Jan-83Division 133,383AL0 - 3
21-Aug-83Friendly/Test-HD1 - 1Brazil
3-Sep-83Division 138,042HL0 - 2
31-Dec-83Division 130,939AL1 - 4Stevens
18-May-84Friendly-AL1 - 4Archibald
26-Dec-84Division 137,186HD2 - 2Mabbutt, Crooks
6-Apr-85Division 124,435AD1 - 1Ardiles
26-Dec-85Division 133,835HW1 - 0Perryman
31-Mar-86Division 127,497AL1 - 2Ardiles
12-May-86Friendly-AL1 - 5Allen C
26-Dec-86Division 139,019HW4 - 0Hodge, Allen C (2), Waddle
27-Jan-87League Cup 528,648AD1 - 1Allen C
2-Feb-87League Cup 5 Replay41,995HW5 - 0Allen C (3, 1pen), Hoddle, Claesen
20-Apr-87Division 123,972AL1 - 2Allen C
19-Sep-87Division 127,750AW1 - 0Fairclough
20-Oct-87Friendly/Test-HD2 - 2Allen P, Archibald
28-Dec-87Division 139,456HW2 - 1Fairclough, Waddle
21-Aug-88Friendly-AL0 - 2
17-Dec-88Division 128,365AW2 - 0Thomas, Mabbutt
1-Apr-89Division 128,375HW3 - 0Fenwick (pen), Nayim, Stewart
17-Aug-90Friendly/Test17,456HW4 - 1Lineker (2, 1pen), Gascoigne, Nayim
12-Nov-90Friendly10,443AL3 - 4Stewart (2), Houghton
26-Oct-91Division 123,946AL1 - 2Lineker
1-Apr-92Division 131,809HW3 - 0Lineker (3)
28-Dec-93FA Prem20,787AW3 - 1Dozzell, Hazard, Anderton
4-Apr-94FA Prem31,502HL1 - 4Sheringham (pen)
29-Oct-94FA Prem26,271HW3 - 1Klinsmann, Sheringham, Barmby
14-Jan-95FA Prem24,578AW2 - 1Sheringham, Klinsmann
30-Aug-95FA Prem23,516AD1 - 1Rosenthal
12-Feb-96FA Prem29,781HL0 - 1
2-Nov-96FA Prem32,975HW1 - 0Armstrong
24-Feb-97FA Prem23,998AL3 - 4Sheringham, Anderton, Howells
13-Aug-97FA Prem25,354AL1 - 2Ferdinand
17-Jan-98FA Prem30,284HW1 - 0Klinsmann
28-Nov-98FA Prem26,044AL1 - 2Armstrong
24-Apr-99FA Prem36,089HL1 - 2Ginola
7-Aug-99FA Prem26,010AL0 - 1
6-Dec-99FA Prem36,233HD0 - 0
11-Sep-2000FA Prem33,282HW1 - 0Campbell
31-Jan-01FA Prem26,048AD0 - 0
11-Mar-01F.A. Cup 626,048AW3 - 2Rebrov (2), Doherty
24-Nov-01FA Prem32,780AW1 - 0Ferdinand
13-Apr-02FA Prem36,038HD1 - 1Sheringham
15-Sep-02FA Prem36,005HW3 - 2Davies, Sheringham (pen), Gardner
1-Mar-03FA Prem35,049AL0 - 2
29-Oct-03League Cup 336,053HW1 - 0(a.e.t) Zamora
19-Nov-05FA Prem36,154HD1 - 1Mido
7-May-06FA Prem34,970AL1 - 2Defoe
21-Oct-06FA Prem36,162HW1 - 0Mido
4-Mar-07FA Prem34,966AW4 - 3Defoe (pen), Tainio, Berbatov, Stalteri
25-Nov-07FA Prem34,966AD1 - 1Dawson
8-Mar-08FA Prem36,062HW4 - 0Berbatov (2), Gilberto, Bent
6-Dec-08FA Prem34,277AW2 - 0King, O'Hara
11-Apr-09 FA Prem35,969 H W 1 - 0Pavlyuchenko
29-Jly-09Asia Trophy10,005NW1 - 0Defoe (Played in Beijing, China)
23-Aug-09FA Prem33,095AW2 - 1Defoe, Lennon
28-Dec-09FA Prem35,994HW2 - 0Modric, Defoe
25-Sep-10FA Prem34,190AL0 - 1
19-Mar-11FA Prem36,010HD0 - 0
25-Nov-12FA Prem36,043HW3 - 0Defoe (2), Bale
25-Feb-13FA Prem35,005AW3 - 2Bale (2), Sigurdsson
6-Oct-13FA Prem35,977HL0 - 3
18-Dec-13League Cup 534,080HL1 - 2Adebayor
3-May-14FA Prem34,977AL0 - 2
16-Aug-14FA Prem34,977A W 1 - 0Dier
21-Feb-15FA Prem35,837HD2 - 2Rose, Kane
22-Nov-15FA Prem35,968HW4 - 1Kane (2), Alderweireld, Walker
2-Mar-16FA Prem34,977AL0 - 1
19-Nov-16FA Prem31,212HW3 - 2Winks, Kane (2, 1 pen)
5-May-17FA Prem56,992AL0 - 1
23-Sep-17FA Prem56,988AW3 - 2Kane (2), Eriksen
25-Oct-17League Cup 436,168HL2 - 3(at Wembley) Sissoko, Alli
4-Jan-18FA Prem50,034HD1 - 1(at Wembley) Son
20-Oct-18FA Prem56,921A W 1 - 0Lamela
31-Oct-18League Cup 450,270AW3 - 1Son (2), Llorente
27-Apr-19FA PremH

Tottenham Hotspur v West Ham United
CompetitionPWDLFA
Premier League45229146452
Football League Division One (old)66261624110105
Football League Division Two (old)207763125
Football Association Cup116322916
Football League Cup10424159
Modern Competitive152653750249207
Southern League189542915
Western League148332116
Thames & Medway League210142
London League6321105
WWI (1915-19)174491630
WWII (1939-45)*2064103336
Other Matches6501183
All Competitive2351015579380314
Asia Trophy (2009)110010
Friendlies & Testimonials183783241
Tour Match (1969)110043
Total Games2551066287417358
*One match abandoned due to air raid, 7th September 1940 - Result stood
Tottenham's record against West Ham United: 53.73%

Archives
Back To Top