Statistical Analysis of Tottenham Hotspur's Managers Records

Tottenham Hotspur Manager’s Records & Statistics 1898-2019

Tottenham Hotspur’s Manager’s records from 1898 to 2019 for League matches, Cup games and overall records.
Includes separate table of Premier League Performance comparisons

Statistical Analysis of Tottenham Hotspur’s Managers Records from 1898 to 2019

ManagerNatPeriodLeagueCupCompetitions (FA, FL,War &Europe)TotalMatchesall CompetitionsWinOverall
PWDLFAWin%PWDLFAWin%PWDLFA%Record
Mauricio Pochettino

Argentina Football

2014-201816496363230816158.54713616191397950.70235132525144624056.1767.23%
Tim Sherwood

England Football

2013-2014221336403059.09611471116.672814410474150.0057.14%
André Villas-Boas

Portugal Football

2012-201354291213816753.70261583562257.69804420161378955.0067.50%
Harry Redknapp

England Football

2008-201214471373622816149.31542713141076450.0019898505033522549.4962.12%
Juande Ramos

Spain Football

2007-200835101114535028.57191153311957.8954211617846938.8953.70%
Martin Jol

Netherlands Football

2004-200711447303716914841.23352087733657.1414967384424218444.9757.72%
Jacques Santini

France Football

2004113446827.272200103100.0013544161138.4653.85%
David Pleat

England Football

2003-20043312615424536.36632112750.003915816545238.4648.72%
Glenn Hoddle

England Football

2001-20038932183911614135.9615906341860.0010441184515015939.4248.08%
George Graham

Scotland football

1998-20019732293612812332.99281765492960.7112549354117715239.2053.20%
Christian Gross

Switzerland Fooball

1997-1998269710354034.6231115533.332910811404534.4848.28%
Gerry Francis

England Football

1994-199711943364015014236.13271368544648.1514656424820418838.3652.74%
Ossie Ardiles

Argentina Football

1993-199454161424758329.6311434161736.36652017289110030.7743.85%
Livermore & Clemence

England Football

1992-199342161115606638.109702221177.7851231117827745.1055.88%
Peter Shreeve

England Football

1991-19924215720586335.7118855211144.4460231225797438.3348.33%
Terry Venables

England Football

1987-199113751414519117237.23281657533457.1416567465224420640.6154.55%
David Pleat

England Football

1986-198754271017845350.00231238462952.17773913251308250.6559.09%
Peter Shreeve

England Football

1984-19868442162615210350.003314910522742.4211756253620413047.8658.55%
Keith Burkinshaw

England Football

1976-19843361319511049747538.99955123211559053.6843118211813165256542.2355.92%
Terry Neill

England Football

1974-19767826232911011633.3311533171045.458931263212712634.8349.44%
Bill Nicholson

England Football

1958-19746673061641971,20892245.88165102323138817361.828324081962281,5961,09549.0460.82%
Jimmy Anderson

England Football

1955-195814164314628123245.3912813301366.6715372324931124547.0657.52%
Arthur Rowe

England Football

1949-1955249119508045334347.79341699644447.06283135598951738747.7058.13%
Joe Hulme

England Football

1946-194912548443318814038.40251636422764.0015064473923016742.6758.33%
Arthur Turner

England Football

1942-1946492711111135855.10492711111135855.1066.33%
Peter McWilliam

Scotland football

1938-194243191014686344.196123131016.6749201217817340.8253.06%
Jack Tresadern

England Football

1935-193812855294426017942.97181053362355.5614665344729620244.5256.16%
Percy Smith

England Football

1929-193522997528043435842.36241257653450.00253109578749939243.0854.35%
Billy Minter

England Football

1927-192911141234719221836.9413814312661.5412449245122324439.5249.19%
Peter McWilliam

Scotland football

1913-19274201709715363958540.48281141538763343050.187013111502401,2721,01544.3755.06%
The Directors

 width=

1908-191317062406824826236.4761379151628160.6623199498341034342.8653.46%
Fred Kirkham

England Football

1907-19085225819876348.089423151044.44612910221027347.5455.74%
John Cameron

Scotland football

1899-19074312169811779746050.1213980322737219357.555702961301441,16965351.9363.33%
Frank Brettell

England Football

1898-189943275111076162.79201073462850.00633712141538958.7368.25%
GRAND TOTALS1898-20134,5441,9701,0971,4777,5456,13343.351,3767442893432,9691,71854.085,9202,7141,3861,82010,5137,85145.84

 width=

 width=

ManagerRecordMajor Honours Won (17) by Tottenham Hotspur's Managers from 1898 to 2019
Frank Brettell68.25%
André Villas-Boas67.50%
Mauricio Pochettino67.23%(Correct to 10.11.18 Crystal Palace 0-1 Tottenham Hotspur)
Arthur Turner66.33%
John Cameron63.33%1FA Cup 1901
Harry Redknapp62.12%
Bill Nicholson60.82%8League Championship 1961, FA Cups 1961, 1962 & 1967, European Cup Winners' Cup 1963, UEFA Cup 1972, League Cups 1971 & 1973
David Pleat (1986-87)59.09%
Peter Shreeve (1984-86)58.55%
Joe Hulme58.33%
Arthur Rowe58.13%1League Championship 1951
Martin Jol57.72%
Jimmy Anderson57.52%
Tim Sherwood57.14%
Jack Tresadern56.16%
Keith Burkinshaw55.92%3FA Cups 1981 & 1982, UEFA Cup 1984
Livermore & Clemence55.88%
Fred Kirkham55.74%
Peter McWilliam (1938-42)55.06%
Terry Venables54.55%1FA Cup 1991
Percy Smith54.35%
Jacques Santini53.85%
Juande Ramos53.70%1League Cup 2008
The Directors (1908-13)53.46%
George Graham53.20%1League Cup 1999
Peter McWilliam (1913-27)53.06%1FA Cup 1921
Gerry Francis52.74%
Terry Neill49.44%
Billy Minter49.19%
David Pleat (2003-04)48.72%
Peter Shreeve (1991-92)48.33%
Christian Gross48.28%
Glenn Hoddle48.08%
Ossie Ardiles43.85%

Tottenham Hotspur Manager’s Premier League Records 1992-93 to 2018-19

ManagerNatPeriodPWDLFAGDWin%PointsMax Pts% Pts
Mauricio PochettinoArg2014-201816496363230816114758.5432449265.85
Tim SherwoodEng2013-201422133640301059.09426663.64
André Villas-BoasPor2012-20135429121381671453.709916261.11
Harry RedknappEng2008-20121447137362281418749.0025043257.87
Martin JolNed2004-20071144730371691482141.2317134250.00
Doug Livermore/Ray ClemenceEng1992-1993421611156066-638.105912646.83
Gerry FrancisEng1994-1997119433640150142836.1316535746.22
Christian GrossSwz1997-19982697103540-534.62347843.59
George GrahamSco1998-200197322936128123532.9912529142.96
Glenn HoddleEng2001-200389321839116141-2535.9611426742.70
David PleatEng2003-200433126154245-336.36429942.42
Caretaker ManagersEng1992-201483141033-2337.50102441.67
Jacques SantiniFra20041134468-227.27133339.39
Juande RamosEsp2007-2008351011145350328.574110539.05
Ossie ArdilesArg1993-1994541614247583-829.636216238.27
Totals1,0124322553251,5011,27822342.691,5513,03651.09

Premier League Statistics correct to 10th November 2018 (Matchday 12)

Archives
Back To Top