League Cup appearances

HomeEngland FootballFootball League Cup

Football League Cup Club Performances 1960-61 to 2014-15

Performance statistics of all 102 clubs who have reached the last 32 in the Football League Cup from season 1960-61 to 2014-15

Football League Cup Last 32 Appearances 1960-61 to 2014-15

A to Z 102 Clubs (55 Seasons)WinFinSemiL8L16L32TotalsPoints
AFC BOURNEMOUTH126914
ALDERSHOT1123
ARSENAL2571112845276
ASTON VILLA5366101646316
BARNET111
BARNSLEY1571321
BARROW222
BIRMINGHAM CITY212371631138
BLACKBURN ROVERS15561532119
BLACKPOOL141142040
BOLTON WANDERERS2239122890
BRADFORD CITY132111743
BRADFORD PARK AVENUE222
BRENTFORD2357
BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION1491421
BRISTOL CITY2171025
BRISTOL ROVERS2261018
BURNLEY437102468
BURTON ALBION222
BURY112111527
CAMBRIDGE UNITED12149
CARDIFF CITY11381338
CARLISLE UNITED11181122
CHARLTON ATHLETIC16162332
CHELSEA525851439288
CHESTER13411
CHESTERFIELD26810
COLCHESTER UNITED115711
COVENTRY CITY2410193571
CRAWLEY TOWN111
CREWE ALEXANDRA111111
CRYSTAL PALACE447142976
DARLINGTON11359
DERBY COUNTY255193165
DONCASTER ROVERS27915
EVERTON223201239112
EXETER CITY42610
FULHAM59142852
GILLINGHAM26810
GRIMSBY TOWN3471427
HALIFAX TOWN112
HARTLEPOOL UNITED1123
HEREFORD UNITED111
HUDDERSFIELD TOWN1281120
HULL CITY4121620
IPSWICH TOWN46982782
LEEDS UNITED1132122342127
LEICESTER CITY32281530167
LEYTON ORIENT18912
LINCOLN CITY18910
LIVERPOOL8345121345393
LUTON TOWN1125101976
MANCHESTER CITY3147101944211
MANCHESTER UNITED445591340283
MANSFIELD TOWN1569
MIDDLESBROUGH122432032122
MILLWALL35122034
MILTON KEYNES DONS22591843
MORECAMBE111
NEWCASTLE UNITED1610193679
NEWPORT COUNTY111
NORTHAMPTON TOWN21101320
NORWICH CITY221981840174
NOTTINGHAM FOREST42581635212
NOTTS COUNTY3681732
OLDHAM ATHLETIC1581434
OXFORD UNITED112581766
PETERBOROUGH UNITED11551227
PLYMOUTH ARGYLE214722
PORT VALE1345
PORTSMOUTH55142444
PRESTON NORTH END5121722
QUEENS PARK RANGERS1113121331105
READING2771629
ROCHDALE11217
ROTHERHAM UNITED13271339
SCARBOROUGH1234
SCUNTHORPE UNITED1456
SHEFFIELD UNITED235162654
SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY112561025106
SHREWSBURY TOWN1115819
SOUTHAMPTON11814143898
SOUTHEND UNITED16710
STOCKPORT COUNTY114614
STOKE CITY1141282696
SUNDERLAND2237142888
SWANSEA CITY1561248
SWINDON TOWN12892073
TORQUAY UNITED444
TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR446971141301
TRANMERE ROVERS115101744
WALSALL124716
WATFORD253122254
WEST BROMWICH ALBION121391430116
WEST HAM UNITED27682043148
WIGAN ATHLETIC1232832
WIMBLEDON224
WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS211681896
WORKINGTON25713
WREXHAM213613
WYCOMBE WANDERERS118
YORK CITY114610
Points Awarded32168421TotalsPoints

*Points Awarded
Football League Cup Winners32Last 8 (Round 5)4
Losing Finalists16Last 16 (Round 4)2
Semi-Finals8Last 32 (Round 3)1

Clubs by Seasons in Last 32Totals
ASTON VILLA46
ARSENAL45
LIVERPOOL45
MANCHESTER CITY44
WEST HAM UNITED43
LEEDS UNITED42
TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR41
MANCHESTER UNITED40
NORWICH CITY40
CHELSEA39
EVERTON39
SOUTHAMPTON38
NEWCASTLE UNITED36
COVENTRY CITY35
NOTTINGHAM FOREST35
BLACKBURN ROVERS32
MIDDLESBROUGH32
BIRMINGHAM CITY31
DERBY COUNTY31
QUEENS PARK RANGERS31
LEICESTER CITY30
WEST BROMWICH ALBION30
CRYSTAL PALACE29
BOLTON WANDERERS28
FULHAM28
SUNDERLAND28
IPSWICH TOWN27
SHEFFIELD UNITED26
STOKE CITY26
SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY25
BURNLEY24
PORTSMOUTH24
CHARLTON ATHLETIC23
WATFORD22
BLACKPOOL20
MILLWALL20
SWINDON TOWN20
LUTON TOWN19
MILTON KEYNES DONS18
WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS18
BRADFORD CITY17
NOTTS COUNTY17
OXFORD UNITED17
PRESTON NORTH END17
TRANMERE ROVERS17
HULL CITY16
READING16
BURY15
BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION14
GRIMSBY TOWN14
OLDHAM ATHLETIC14
BARNSLEY13
CARDIFF CITY13
NORTHAMPTON TOWN13
ROTHERHAM UNITED13
PETERBOROUGH UNITED12
SWANSEA CITY12
CARLISLE UNITED11
CREWE ALEXANDRA11
HUDDERSFIELD TOWN11
BRISTOL CITY10
BRISTOL ROVERS10
AFC BOURNEMOUTH9
DONCASTER ROVERS9
LEYTON ORIENT9
LINCOLN CITY9
CHESTERFIELD8
GILLINGHAM8
SHREWSBURY TOWN8
WIGAN ATHLETIC8
COLCHESTER UNITED7
PLYMOUTH ARGYLE7
SOUTHEND UNITED7
WALSALL7
WORKINGTON7
EXETER CITY6
MANSFIELD TOWN6
STOCKPORT COUNTY6
WREXHAM6
YORK CITY6
BRENTFORD5
DARLINGTON5
SCUNTHORPE UNITED5
CAMBRIDGE UNITED4
CHESTER4
PORT VALE4
TORQUAY UNITED4
SCARBOROUGH3
ALDERSHOT2
BARROW2
BRADFORD PARK AVENUE2
BURTON ALBION2
HARTLEPOOL UNITED2
ROCHDALE2
WIMBLEDON2
BARNET1
CRAWLEY TOWN1
HALIFAX TOWN1
HEREFORD UNITED1
MORECAMBE1
NEWPORT COUNTY1
WYCOMBE WANDERERS1

Clubs by Points Won*Points
LIVERPOOL393
ASTON VILLA316
TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR301
CHELSEA288
MANCHESTER UNITED283
ARSENAL276
NOTTINGHAM FOREST212
MANCHESTER CITY211
NORWICH CITY174
LEICESTER CITY167
WEST HAM UNITED148
BIRMINGHAM CITY138
LEEDS UNITED127
MIDDLESBROUGH122
BLACKBURN ROVERS119
WEST BROMWICH ALBION116
EVERTON112
SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY106
QUEENS PARK RANGERS105
SOUTHAMPTON98
STOKE CITY96
WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS96
BOLTON WANDERERS90
SUNDERLAND88
IPSWICH TOWN82
NEWCASTLE UNITED79
CRYSTAL PALACE76
LUTON TOWN76
SWINDON TOWN73
COVENTRY CITY71
BURNLEY68
OXFORD UNITED66
DERBY COUNTY65
SHEFFIELD UNITED54
WATFORD54
FULHAM52
SWANSEA CITY48
PORTSMOUTH44
TRANMERE ROVERS44
BRADFORD CITY43
MILTON KEYNES DONS43
BLACKPOOL40
ROTHERHAM UNITED39
CARDIFF CITY38
MILLWALL34
OLDHAM ATHLETIC34
CHARLTON ATHLETIC32
NOTTS COUNTY32
WIGAN ATHLETIC32
READING29
BURY27
GRIMSBY TOWN27
PETERBOROUGH UNITED27
BRISTOL CITY25
CARLISLE UNITED22
PLYMOUTH ARGYLE22
PRESTON NORTH END22
BARNSLEY21
BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION21
HUDDERSFIELD TOWN20
HULL CITY20
NORTHAMPTON TOWN20
SHREWSBURY TOWN19
BRISTOL ROVERS18
ROCHDALE17
WALSALL16
DONCASTER ROVERS15
AFC BOURNEMOUTH14
STOCKPORT COUNTY14
WORKINGTON13
WREXHAM13
LEYTON ORIENT12
CHESTER11
COLCHESTER UNITED11
CREWE ALEXANDRA11
CHESTERFIELD10
EXETER CITY10
GILLINGHAM10
LINCOLN CITY10
SOUTHEND UNITED10
YORK CITY10
CAMBRIDGE UNITED9
DARLINGTON9
MANSFIELD TOWN9
WYCOMBE WANDERERS8
BRENTFORD7
SCUNTHORPE UNITED6
PORT VALE5
SCARBOROUGH4
TORQUAY UNITED4
WIMBLEDON4
ALDERSHOT3
HARTLEPOOL UNITED3
BARROW2
BRADFORD PARK AVENUE2
BURTON ALBION2
HALIFAX TOWN2
BARNET1
CRAWLEY TOWN1
HEREFORD UNITED1
MORECAMBE1
NEWPORT COUNTY1

Archives
Back To Top