Footballl League 4th division

HomeEngland Footy Football League

Football League Fourth Flight Tables from 1992-93 to 2014-15

Complete record of every season in the Fourth Flight of the Football League from season 1992-93 to 2014-15. Includes a Cumulative Fourth Flight Table for all 23 seasons featuring the 71 clubs who participated in the League.

English Football Third Flight Tables from 1992-93 to 2014-15

#ClubPlayedHomeAwayGoalPoints
WonDrawnLostFAWonDrawnLostFADiff
1

Liverpool Results

Liverpool4,0531,2144733394,0861,9616685388212,6002,9791,7465,503
2

Arsenal Results

Arsenal4,0501,1665003593,9492,0006735448082,7533,0831,6195,452
3

Everton Results

Everton4,4371,2125444634,2942,4385965711,0512,6333,7077825,286
4

Manchester United Results

Manchester United3,6951,1054243203,6441,7666594867012,7292,9511,6565,244
5

Aston Villa Results

Aston Villa4,0701,1064684614,0492,3855375009982,5593,6925314,712
6

Chelsea Results

Chelsea3,3168504333742,9661,9144884277442,0982,7593914,148
7

Tottenham Results

Tottenham Hotspur3,3128873803903,1711,9854724307532,0292,6835324,115
8

Manchester City Results

Manchester City3,5389574084033,3342,0474274578862,1393,1163104,052
9

New Castle United Football Results

Newcastle United3,3889063884003,1771,9804074358521,9462,9342093,834
10

Sunderland Results

Sunderland3,3348674093923,1261,9243923719032,0143,186303,502
11

WBA Results

West Bromwich Albion3,0657373754212,7871,9123573767991,7872,943-2813,105
12

Blackburn Rovers Results

Blackburn Rovers2,7207163113332,7041,7073013407191,6022,641-422,947
13

Bolton Wanderers Results

Bolton Wanderers2,8027193283542,5751,7022983137901,5812,765-3112,824
14

Sheffield Wednesday

Sheffield Wednesday2,5826933072912,4691,5212873056991,5072,499-442,781
15

West Ham United Results

West Ham United2,3915523083352,0821,5452602876491,3062,210-3672,614
16

Derby

Derby County2,4686442893012,4361,5392622966761,3282,371-1462,510
17

Wolverhampton Results

Wolverhampton Wanderers2,4226512742862,4841,5242922726471,5472,428792,480
18

Leeds

Leeds United2,0605642562101,8771,0612822674811,2021,7232952,455
19

Middlesborough Results

Middlesbrough2,4315793183182,1111,4232382956831,3102,327-3292,425
20

Nottingham Forest

Nottingham Forest2,1785332722841,8051,2262672775451,2641,945-1022,404
21

English Football

Sheffield United2,3566002972812,1641,4182712636441,3672,344-2312,363
22

Stoke City Results

Stoke City2,3295752893011,9351,2831952806891,0812,300-5672,261
23

Birmingham Football Results

Birmingham City2,3065243063231,8541,4132002776761,1952,243-6072,146
24

Burnley Football Results

Burnley2,0915672372412,0191,2262422345701,2472,113-732,114
25

Leicester

Leicester City2,0084472812761,7751,3672002465581,1762,024-4401,998
26

Southhampton Results

Southampton1,5993712262021,2939231642124248281,377-1791,893
27

English Football

Preston North End1,7204601932071,6631,0052111974521,0381,5641321,732
28

English Football

Coventry City1,3902941972049737911361993606311,163-3501,500
29

Potsmuth Results

Portsmouth1,3563451671661,2418281391553847801,380-1871,367
30

Huddersfield

Huddersfield Town1,2603221541541,0726481581633098021,206201,277
31

Ipswich

Ipswich Town1,084269126147874602133139270568898-581,206
32

Blsckpool Results

Blackpool1,1722711481671,0507831441343087381,158-1531,122
33

Norwich City Results

Norwich City1,01620617312969659097131280476917-3351,121
34

Charlton

Charlton Athletic1,050233132160853675122121282571976-2271,093
35

QPR Results

Queens Park Rangers93620213513166753497114257476776-1671,061
36

Fulham Results

Fulham99821312316379268485135279502941-3311,004
37

 width=

Notts County1,068242147145894648991063295091,064-309983
38

English Fooball

Bury804204931057375027587240439838-164738
39

WIMBLEDON Football Results

Wimbledon55411482813943247289116308430-52729
40

English Football

Luton Town65815688855363675780192327644-148725
41

Crystal Palace Results

Crystal Palace676111961313874287389176322566-285684
42

Cardif Results

Cardiff City66816081935604137182181337654-170632
43

 width=

Oldham Athletic48411769563862634260140218450-109483
45

Watford Results

Watford3968453623142454340114213365-83474
44

 width=

Bradford City46810866603732664460130211405-87444
46

 width=

Grimsby Town48812455654713324342159285608-184431
47

Swansea Results

Swansea City307654147223190363286156255-66376
48

Wigan Results

Wigan Athletic304484559169215373184147267-166331
49

 width=

Bristol City3587851502591973643100169313-82322
50

English Football

Brentford210512331199146252357131213-29198
51

Hull City Results

Hull City18528244010413612235874174-132167
52

Brighton

Brighton and Hove Albion1683425251109213234872152-62164
53

Reading11423122271789113765108-50119
54

 width=

Oxford United12420222088867163962143-79119
55

football results

Bradford Park Avenue1222515211008115123472123-32107
56

Football League

Accrington1222816171311157173795198-87103
57

Milwall

Millwall76149155046513203671-3179
58

Bournmouth Results

AFC Bournemouth7112815506089194070-4077
59

Barnley

Barnsley38748253531151247-4535
60

Northampton Town42867313227122460-3733
61

 width=

Swindon Town424710254518122255-5330
62

Darwen56105135671132419124-12030
63

English Football

Carlisle United428211222143142138-1629
64

English Football

Leyton Orient424512223724151544-4421
65

Football League

Glossop North End34467192204131252-4318
Table correct to 16th April 2017 (Matchday 33). Points as awarded at the time.
Points deductions: Arsenal 2pts, Manchester United 1 pt, Sunderland 2 pts, Middlesbrough 3 pts, Portsmouth 9 pts.

Cumulative Third Flight Table 1992-93 to 2014-15 (23 Seasons)

Cumulative Fourth Flight Table 1992-93 to 2014-15 (23 Seasons)
PosClubs (70)SeasonsPHomeAwayGDPtsAv PPG 3pts win
WDLFAWDLFA
1Milton Keynes Dons292251110804329897852631811.9674
2Swindon Town29234758325209175045631781.9348
3Crawley Town146145447259104292922841.8261
4Walsall417249181915188392324114100773051.7733
5Huddersfield Town14616434218788263416811.7609
6Yeovil Town29230799747186226375381571.7065
7Preston North End3130371612127622324188877762201.6923
8Brentford3138361815109683013268794342291.6594
9Chesterfield1044811462483822298665732882721697181.6027
10Blackpool146144550268213243216721.5652
11Peterborough United6276713136239152503652170162954301.5580
12Stevenage2922414874471413195052251411.5326
13Wycombe Wanderers10456967458302222906672289270996981.5307
14Rotherham United941410354503392187958702722781156311.5242
15Crewe Alexandra5222562332214135392745163179633351.5090
16Fulham3134341914119681924247087342021.5075
17Cardiff City6272664426215125443557163190634091.5037
18Burton Albion627670333520815542405616021304091.4819
19Fleetwood Town29218151368621910175347121361.4783
20AFC Bournemouth313841161299492118308194372031.4710
21Scunthorpe United13586144836649831686861213524051298591.4659
22Bury156781451039146134312289128428448989931.4646
23Wigan Athletic4176451924150105262240100132132541.4432
24Colchester United626467333221215836385816221513801.4394
25Gillingham8356884842271175466171186237455111.4354
26Plymouth Argyle94141045746290175545794215282485941.4348
27Southend United1255212570813642598772117320371547781.4094
28Notts County7322654848220166535157193208394531.4068
29Rochdale20908202121131686487136139179553658941,2741.4031
30Swansea City8368875542252159543892187285-55161.4022
31Shrewsbury Town1777418810099578375100119168418556651,0831.3992
32Wrexham5226523130171120323150130171103141.3894
33Luton Town3138351717121712718248786511911.3841
34Port Vale5230473137175132413341139145373181.3826
35Northampton Town1567815489964783679689154377489-19281.3687
36Cheltenham Town1255211579823833238185110292377-257521.3623
37Hartlepool United1254813172714292956972133257393-27441.3577
38Rushden & Diamonds41844621251429919334086140-112491.3533
39Hull City836883544726518544578316624064921.3370
40Newport County29219131467521314194061-61231.3370
41Stockport County418436322414613529194496147-402461.3370
42Oxford United10460946769296238657095242303-36141.3348
43Lincoln City18816166126116566463118108182467616-461,0861.3309
44Leyton Orient1150611671663522596075118264386-296711.3261
45Mansfield Town167281629111155042791105168382548-439551.3118
46Bradford City6276593940192153373566156204-93621.3116
47Aldershot Town5230473434153130313351125172-243011.3087
48Morecambe8368676057247221564979215269-284781.2989
49Carlisle United1254011664903753077176123281387-387011.2981
50Brighton & Hove Albion5230522835177135283057100148-62961.2870
51York City9410796957231202516589211297-575241.2780
52Darlington18816173107128576464103117188415571-441,0421.2770
53Dagenham and Redbridge7322663164231197454571180236-224091.2702
54Barnet167281551091005424268593186347579-1169221.2665
55Portsmouth2922012146048820184872-121161.2609
56Torquay United19862168139124583499107115209457666-1251,0781.2506
57Cambridge United8368735259264222475681213278-234581.2446
58Doncaster Rovers7310633656189177403877165256-793831.2355
59Hereford United104488265772882586259103250350-705531.2344
60Bristol Rovers94148660612752244460103196313-665101.2319
61Accrington Stanley9414864576306287495999207332-1065091.2295
62Chester City115028881823152866865118272387-866141.2231
63Macclesfield Town14644125951024163837689157330501-1387871.2220
64Exeter City1359410792983613517777143311459-1387211.2138
65Grimsby Town6276493851180167373962143208-523351.2138
66Boston United523053332917112719336397181-402781.2087
67Kidderminster Harriers5230463138143145262861106170-662751.1957
68AFC Wimbledon418433273212812824234591143-522181.1848
69Scarborough7310554753219210403283173265-833641.1742
70Halifax Town5226323348132144292361108190-942391.0575
71Tranmere Rovers1465711263445141933-22390.8478
All matches played three points for a win

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Archives
Back To Top