All-Time Second Flight Table from Season 1892-93 to 2014-15 (113 Seasons)

HomeEngland Footy Football League

Cumulative Second Flight Table for all 113 seasons featuring the 101 clubs who participated in the League. Points are as awarded at the time. Average Points per Game won calculated using three points for a win.

All-Time Second Flight Table from Season 1892-93 to 2014-15 (113 Seasons)

#Clubs (101)SeasonsPWDLFAGDPtsPPG
1Liverpool11428241821059775714065681.8808
2Manchester City261,0125092192842,0091,3526571,4061.7253
3Chelsea19786383202201132388743610481.7188
4Manchester United228164061682421,4339664679801.6985
5Arsenal13428216731398255502755051.6846
6Tottenham Hotspur1771033018119913209134078411.6493
7New Brighton Tower3102482430194148461201.6471
8Everton4168774546348257911991.6429
9Newcastle United281,1345292403651,9491,5214281,4661.6111
10Sunderland291,2665563423681,8971,4814161,7301.5877
11Preston North End421,7767714776182,6432,4981452,0351.5709
12West Ham United331,4106183514412,2421,8234191,7211.5638
13Birmingham City5120909095186633255262163426681.5526
14Burton Wanderers39042133516714621971.5444
15Sheffield United431,8567884895792,8892,3805092,4351.5372
16West Bromwich Albion381,6226964055212,5792,0585212,1071.5370
17Aston Villa104221791111326174871304911.5355
18Bolton Wanderers311,3065533424112,0061,6073991,6461.5322
19Ipswich Town331,4766193894682,2521,9692832,0881.5217
20Middlesbrough431,8327614496222,8352,4204152,2721.4913
21Leeds United351,5126154044932,1951,9452501,8981.4874
22Leicester City622,5341,0386498473,8343,4483863,0881.4850
23Blackburn Rovers401,7186984475732,5502,3142362,1261.4790
24Wolverhampton Wanderers472,0228215066953,0452,6683772,5651.4683
25Wigan Athletic4184735160239192472701.4674
26Derby County472,0188054967173,0372,8052322,4731.4425
27Sheffield Wednesday3816366354365652360215021019441.4309
28Stoke City411,7726844596292,4282,3051232,0821.4170
29Queens Park Rangers261,1444293303851,5321,4251071,4311.4135
30Reading219403642343421,2811,27651,2601.4106
31Southampton401,7006554336122,5902,512781,8261.4106
32Norwich City361,5726083925722,1962,150461,9211.4097
33Burnley461,9047314796942,6592,65362,1921.4034
34Brentford11470179118173666684-185121.3936
35Fulham522,1648305198153,1793,0101692,3041.3905
36Northampton Town3126483147171194-231271.3889
37Crystal Palace371586585446555203819528620271.3878
38AFC Bournemouth5228875487331317143151.3816
39Cardiff City431,8506834926752,5372,590-532,0971.3735
40Huddersfield Town361,5305664035612,1072,074331,7301.3732
41Nottingham Forest522,2248165888203,2393,178612,4831.3651
42Oldham Athletic361,5265613965692,1602,195-351,7271.3624
43Blackpool502,0167435167572,8552,895-402,0951.3616
44Wimbledon62689870100380381-13711.3582
45Luton Town351,4665373685612,1982,159391,5441.3499
46Bradford Park Avenue239423571983871,5091,553-449121.3471
47Watford291,3104673604831,7501,739111,7111.3443
48Carlisle United15630229158243837857-206701.3413
49Notts County371,5165493785892,2242,325-1011,5501.3358
50Millwall411,7886314906672,2912,408-1172,0641.3328
51Charlton Athletic441,9046725077252,7492,940-1912,1651.3251
52Bury401,6646133656862,4612,646-1851,6121.3245
53Hull City562,3508286209023,1433,334-1912,4601.3209
54Bristol City471,9706895147672,6032,815-2122,0651.3102
55Leeds City1038014077163575616-413571.3079
56Coventry City301,3044573315161,6951,822-1271,4031.3052
57Portsmouth401,7486044676772,4152,490-752,0111.3038
58Grimsby Town522,0707414718582,9843,271-2872,1901.3014
59Swansea City381,6085653796642,3782,701-3231,5731.2898
60South Shields937812999150489536-473571.2857
61Chesterfield218182831993361,1391,289-1507651.2812
62Brighton and Hove Albion2296832526138212291375-14611311.2769
63Bradford City291,2244193005051,6201,818-1981,3191.2721
64Barnsley733,0561,0417641,2514,1354,740-6053,2781.2719
65Bristol Rovers198102722093291,1641,317-1537941.2654
66Swindon Town187982612193181,0401,161-1219101.2556
67Shrewsbury Town10426138119169481549-685041.2512
68Oxford United187922552153229371044-1078751.2374
69Plymouth Argyle411,7645744587322,4162,739-3231,7761.2358
70Leyton Orient411,6825404476951,9692,380-4111,5371.2289
71Bootle12283114963-14191.2273
72Gillingham5230736394274331-572831.2261
73Rotherham United311,2844223055571,8162,189-3731,2331.2235
74Tranmere Rovers12544173146225688800-1126531.2224
75Port Vale41163654137072522272716-48915721.2182
76Glossop North End16584193126265798953-1555121.2072
77Cambridge United8344103104137389476-873701.2006
78Darwen5176641993326424-981471.1989
79Scunthorpe United939012392175527671-1443751.1821
80Wrexham4168514572168192-241581.1786
81Southend United73229881143375493-1183751.1646
82Colchester United292272639132142-101071.1630
83Gainsborough Trinity165641751182717181029-3114681.1401
84Burton Swifts92728841143429601-1722171.1213
85Darlington284261642151175-24681.1190
86Walsall155561641302627841,028-2445151.1187
87Stockport County261,0402992524891,2221,740-5189111.1048
88Lincoln City34125837626062217402399-65910121.1033
89Doncaster Rovers197942221963769621,385-4237021.0856
90York City28424184290126-36661.0714
91Peterborough United52306057113282371-892371.0304
92Nelson1421013194074-34331.0238
93Burton United62125939114228393-1651571.0189
94Crewe Alexandra12478126106246572926-3544651.0126
95Middlesbrough Ironopolis12884163772-35201.0000
96Mansfield Town1421011214969-20310.9762
97Hereford United142815195778-21310.9286
98Northwich Victoria2501253372156-84290.8200
99Yeovil Town146813254475-31370.8043
100Newport County1421032961133-72230.7857
101Loughborough51583420104170410-240880.7722
Points as awarded at the Time. PPG calculated using 3 points for a win. Correct to end of 2014-15 season.

All-Time Third Flight Table from Season 1920-21 to 2014-15 (89 Seasons)

#ClubPoints#ClubPoints
1Barnsley3,27851Lincoln City1,012
2Leicester City3,08852Manchester United980
3Birmingham City2,66853Bradford Park Avenue912
4Wolverhampton Wanderers2,56554Stockport County911
5Nottingham Forest2,48355Swindon Town910
6Derby County2,47356Oxford United875
7Hull City2,46057Tottenham Hotspur841
8Sheffield United2,43558Bristol Rovers794
9Fulham2,30459Chesterfield765
10Middlesbrough2,27260Doncaster Rovers702
11Burnley2,19261Carlisle United670
12Grimsby Town2,19062Tranmere Rovers653
13Charlton Athletic2,16563Liverpool568
14Blackburn Rovers2,12664Walsall515
15West Bromwich Albion2,10765Brentford512
16Cardiff City2,09766Glossop North End512
17Blackpool2,09567Arsenal505
18Ipswich Town2,08868Shrewsbury Town504
19Stoke City2,08269Aston Villa491
20Bristol City2,06570Gainsborough Trinity468
21Millwall2,06471Crewe Alexandra465
22Preston North End2,03572Scunthorpe United375
23Crystal Palace2,02773Southend United375
24Portsmouth2,01174Wimbledon371
25Sheffield Wednesday1,94475Cambridge United370
26Norwich City1,92176Leeds City357
27Leeds United1,89877South Shields357
28Southampton1,82678AFC Bournemouth315
29Plymouth Argyle1,77679Gillingham283
30Sunderland1,73080Wigan Athletic270
31Huddersfield Town1,73081Peterborough United237
32Oldham Athletic1,72782Burton Swifts217
33West Ham United1,72183Everton199
34Watford1,71184Wrexham158
35Bolton Wanderers1,64685Burton United157
36Bury1,61286Darwen147
37Swansea City1,57387Northampton Town127
38Port Vale1,57288New Brighton Tower120
39Notts County1,55089Colchester United107
40Luton Town1,54490Burton Wanderers97
41Leyton Orient1,53791Loughborough88
42Newcastle United1,46692Darlington68
43Queens Park Rangers1,43193York City66
44Manchester City1,40694Yeovil Town37
45Coventry City1,40395Nelson33
46Bradford City1,31996Mansfield Town31
47Reading1,26097Hereford United31
48Rotherham United1,23398Northwich Victoria29
49Brighton and Hove Albion1,13199Newport County23
50Chelsea1,048100Middlesbrough Ironopolis20
101Bootle19
Points as awarded at the Time. Correct to end of 2014-15 season.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Archives
Back To Top