FA Cup 2017 winners

FA Cup Results, Fixtures & Stats 2016-17

The 2016–17 FA Cup (also known as the FA Challenge Cup) is the 136th edition of the oldest recognised football tournament in the world.
It is sponsored by Emirates, and known as the Emirates FA Cup for sponsorship purposes.
736 clubs were accepted and it began with the Extra Preliminary Round on 6th August 2016 and concluded with the Final on 27th May 2017.
The winners Arsenal qualified for the 2017–18 UEFA Europa League group stage.
Premier League side Manchester United were are the defending champions.
This edition of the FA Cup will be the first in which quarter-final matches will be played to a result on the day, instead of being subject to replay in case of a draw.
Teams shown in bold = Premier League.

FA Cup Statistics 2016-17 Extra 

Matches PlayedGoals ScoredAttendances
RoundDatesTiesReplaysTotalHomeAwayTotalGPGTotalAverage
Extra Preliminary6th August 2016184392233983857833.5126,455119
Preliminary Round20th August 2016160291893623397013.7127,284144
1st Qualifying3rd September 2016116161322902275173.9235,024265
2nd Qualifying17th September 20168014941461543003.1934,213364
3rd Qualifying1st October 201640848101541553.2326,647555
4th Qualifying15th October 20163273963601233.1539,3241,008
1st Round Proper4th November 2016401656105801853.3147,4482,633
2nd Round Proper6th December 2016206264936853.2797,7843,761
3rd Round Proper6th January 20173293861421032.71685,77218,047
4th Round Proper29th January 2017161173522573.35409,08424,064
5th Round Proper18th February 20178191013232.56212,84323,649
6th Round (QFs)11th March 2017404122143.5163,62040,905
Semi Finals22nd & 23rd April 20172026394.5172,08086,040
Final27th May 2017101123389,47289,472
Totals7351468781,6391,4193,0583.482,167,0502,468

FA Cup 2016-17 Extra Preliminary Round

Tie noHome teamScoreAway teamAttendance
1Ashington1–2Nelson216
2Heaton Stannington2–3West Auckland Town350
3Harrogate Railway Athletic1–1Albion Sports107
replayAlbion Sports0–3Harrogate Railway Athletic108
4Easington Colliery0–1Northallerton Town 
5West Allotment Celtic0–2Consett156
6Shildon6–1Bedlington Terriers161
7Seaham Red Star1–3Morpeth Town160
8Thornaby0–4Bishop Auckland136
9Liversedge2–5Guisborough Town138
10North Shields0–0Jarrow Roofing BCA276
replayJarrow Roofing BCA0–2North Shields178
11Bridlington Town1–1Silsden141
replaySilsden1–3Bridlington Town137
12Newcastle Benfield2–0Thackley72
13Whitley Bay2–2Norton & Stockton Ancients222
replayNorton & Stockton Ancients2–1Whitley Bay91
14Chester-le-Street Town3–0Garforth Town127
15Ryhope Colliery Welfare2–2Pickering Town114
replayPickering Town3–3Ryhope Colliery Welfare (p 2-1)142
16Padiham1–0Team Northumbria141
17Marske United3–1South Shields411
18Penrith1–0Sunderland RCA126
19Washington2–2Newton Aycliffe104
replayNewton Aycliffe0–2Washington106
20Durham City0–4Billingham Synthonia101
21Barnoldswick Town2–2Dunston UTS201
replayDunston UTS4–0Barnoldswick Town242
22Armthorpe Welfare0–2Handsworth Parramore88
23Maltby Main0–1Squires Gate68
24Penistone Church1–3Cheadle Town175
25Alsager Town4–1Barton Town Old Boys82
26Pontefract Collieries3–2Runcorn Town72
27Parkgate2–1Irlam75
28Maine Road3–3Nostell Miners Welfare130
replayNostell Miners Welfare2–3Maine Road92
29Congleton Town3–0New Mills195
30West Didsbury & Chorlton0–0A.F.C. Liverpool178
replayA.F.C. Liverpool0–1West Didsbury & Chorlton161
31Hemsworth Miners Welfare2–1Runcorn Linnets171
32A.F.C. Blackpool0–1Ashton Athletic303
33Atherton Collieries3–2Bacup Borough146
34AFC Emley2–1Athersley Recreation319
35A.F.C. Darwen3–3Cammell Laird120
replayCammell Laird3–2A.F.C. Darwen62
36Abbey Hey1–3Bootle103
371874 Northwich2–1Barnton360
38Worksop Town4–2Hallam421
39Staveley Miners Welfare1–2Winsford United171
40Lichfield City0–0Wolverhampton Casuals231
replayWolverhampton Casuals1–2Lichfield City100
41Haughmond0–2Alvechurch127
42A.F.C. Bridgnorth0–3Boldmere St. Michaels121
43Heath Hayes0–3Bromsgrove Sporting174
44Coleshill Town2–2Cradley Town90
replayCradley Town1–4Coleshill Town80
45Brocton2–1Walsall Wood80
46Lye Town3–2AFC Wulfrunians120
47Sporting Khalsa1–1Hanley Town86
replayHanley Town1–3Sporting Khalsa86
48Tividale2–1Wolverhampton SC93
49Coventry Sphinx0–5Highgate United140
50Stourport Swifts3–4Westfields119
51Coventry United1–1Shawbury United205
replayShawbury United Coventry United (W.O.) 
52Dudley Sports1–1Nuneaton Griff84
replayNuneaton Griff3–3Dudley Sports (pens 6-5)110
53Malvern Town1–2Rocester201
54Brigg Town2–1Clipstone78
55Oadby Town1–2Long Eaton United117
56Loughborough University4–4Shirebrook Town113
replayShirebrook Town0–3Loughborough University65
57Bottesford Town1–0Radford74
58South Normanton Athletic2–0Aylestone Park50
59Shepshed Dynamo0–4AFC Mansfield168
60Hinckley1–1Heanor Town308
replayHeanor Town5–1Hinckley170
61Blaby & Whetstone Athletic2–0St Andrews68
62Leicester Nirvana1–2Dunkirk34
63Anstey Nomads1–3Harborough Town74
64Retford United1–1Leicester Road125
replayLeicester Road4–2Retford United94
65Ashby Ivanhoe4–3Quorn328
66Bardon Hill Kirby Muxloe (W.O.) 
67Rainworth Miners Welfare1–3Cleethorpes Town127
68Holbeach United4–1Swaffham Town125
69Boston Town1–4Wisbech Town73
70Kirkley & Pakefield0–0Walsham-le-Willows74
replayWalsham-le-Willows1–2Kirkley & Pakefield86
71Peterborough Sports8–0Gorleston146
72Harrowby United2–1Thetford Town69
73Yaxley12–0Huntingdon Town74
74Ely City1–4Deeping Rangers90
75Fakenham Town0–1Sleaford Town76
76Godmanchester Rovers2–0Great Yarmouth Town124
77Eynesbury Rovers3–1Peterborough Northern Star84
78Haverhill Rovers1–2Hertford Town257
79Redbridge1–5Waltham Forest70
80Brantham Athletic0–1Hadley40
81Enfield 18932–4Tower Hamlets44
82Clacton3–5Eton Manor93
83Sporting Bengal United0–0Ipswich Wanderers52
replayIpswich Wanderers0–2Sporting Bengal United96
84Wivenhoe Town0–2Hullbridge Sports99
85Barkingside2–1Hadleigh United105
86Whitton United0–0Basildon United49
replayBasildon United5–0Whitton United72
87London Bari1–3Clapton296
88Barking2–0Takeley76
89Sawbridgeworth Town0–0Southend Manor122
replaySouthend Manor2–2Sawbridgeworth Town (p 4-2)76
90Stanway Rovers1–0FC Romania79
91Ilford9–0Burnham Ramblers47
92Broxbourne Borough1–5Felixstowe & Walton United72
93Halstead Town2–1Newmarket Town163
94St Margaretsbury2–5Long Melford128
95Hoddesdon Town1–0Stansted98
96Saffron Walden Town1–0Mildenhall Town289
97Edgware Town5–1Holmer Green102
98Flackwell Heath6–3Baldock Town75
99Crawley Green2–1Rothwell Corinthians81
100London Tigers1–1Sun Sports60
replaySun Sports2–1London Tigers36
101Leighton Town1–2Northampton Sileby Rangers116
102Tring Athletic0–1Desborough Town87
103Wellingborough Town1–3Stotfold114
104Burnham0–2Oxhey Jets45
105Cogenhoe United1–0Berkhamsted64
106Bedford1–2Welwyn Garden City60
107Cockfosters1–2Harpenden Town62
108Newport Pagnell Town0–1Biggleswade United146
109Wembley4–0Daventry Town56
110Harefield United1–1Northampton ON Chenecks75
replayNorthampton ON Chenecks1–1Harefield United (pens 9-8)64
111Leverstock Green1–2London Colney99
112Ascot United2–0Milton United156
113Abingdon United0–0A.F.C. Hayes45
replayA.F.C. Hayes6–1Abingdon United59
114Thame United3–0Abbey Rangers141
115Binfield0–1North Greenford United96
116Thatcham Town2–3Bracknell Town109
117Spelthorne Sports4–3Hartley Wintney90
118Carterton1–2Highmoor Ibis45
119Camberley Town6–1Cove81
120Chertsey Town2–0Hook Norton84
121Brimscombe & Thrupp3–1Henley Town63
122Longlevens4–2Bedfont & Feltham178
123Bedfont Sports3–2Windsor86
124Ardley United3–2Tuffley Rovers71
125Highworth Town2–1Tadley Calleva161
126Andover Town5–2Royal Wootton Bassett Town96
127Hanworth Villa2–2Knaphill103
replayKnaphill2–3Hanworth Villa141
128Fairford Town1–5CB Hounslow United70
129Horsham YMCA2–3Hollands & Blair98
130Sevenoaks Town2–1Sporting Club Thamesmead72
131Holmesdale0–2Haywards Heath Town45
132Chessington & Hook United3–1Wick133
133Littlehampton Town1–3Pagham207
134Hailsham Town5–7Crawley Down Gatwick63
135Beckenham Town1–1Lancing110
replayLancing3–4Beckenham Town128
136Colliers Wood United5–2AFC Croydon Athletic88
137Croydon2–1AFC Uckfield Town41
138Epsom & Ewell5–2Gravesham Borough125
139Erith & Belvedere0–1Loxwood64
140Deal Town0–1Banstead Athletic98
141Peacehaven & Telscombe3–3Lordswood177
replayLordswood1–3Peacehaven & Telscombe110
142Tunbridge Wells1–1Eastbourne United315
replayEastbourne United2–1Tunbridge Wells219
143Newhaven0–0Rochester United119
replayRochester United1–4Newhaven (aet)99
144Mile Oak0–3Guildford City91
145Bridon Ropes0–3Canterbury City210
146Raynes Park Vale0–2Eastbourne Town50
147Worthing United0–3Shoreham97
148East Preston4–1Horley Town110
149Whitstable Town4–0Oakwood154
150Southwick0–4Cray Valley84
151Crowborough Athletic1–3Farnham Town94
152Redhill4–1St Francis Rangers29
153Sheppey United0–1Badshot Lea392
154Ashford United2–0Corinthian235
155Erith Town2–2Sutton Common Rovers50
replaySutton Common Rovers0–2Erith Town92
156Westfield0–1Walton & Hersham92
157Arundel4–3Chichester City124
158Moneyfields4–3Christchurch43
159Sholing4–1Bournemouth131
160Bemerton Heath Harlequins1–0Keynsham Town46
161Cadbury Heath7–0Folland Sports56
162Hengrove Athletic2–2Verwood Town30
replayVerwood Town3–1Hengrove Athletic67
163Oldland Abbotonians1–0Newport (IoW)58
164Lydney Town0–6Team Solent127
165Lymington Town0–0Hamworthy United78
replayHamworthy United1–0Lymington Town81
166Bradford Town1–3Fareham Town105
167Whitchurch United0–0Cribbs50
replayCribbs0–1Whitchurch United61
168Brockenhurst2–1Laverstock & Ford78
169United Services Portsmouth2–1Melksham Town84
170Odd Down2–0Longwell Green Sports51
171Sherborne Town0–2Amesbury Town74
172Bashley2–1Horndean138
173Cowes Sports0–3Brislington93
174Fawley0–3AFC Portchester72
175Bridport1–2Alresford Town146
176Blackfield & Langley2–0Hallen59
177Bristol Manor Farm1–1Gillingham Town111
replayGillingham Town4–3Bristol Manor Farm79
178Welton Rovers0–2Bitton86
179St Austell2–2Street208
replayStreet3–0St Austell111
180Clevedon Town2–1Ashton & Backwell United83
181Wells City2–2Portishead Town64
replayPortishead Town2–1Wells City65
182Shepton Mallet1–1Willand Rovers96
replayWilland Rovers0–2Shepton Mallet94
183Buckland Athletic2–3Plymouth Parkway184
184Bodmin Town2–2Cheddar112
replayCheddar2–3Bodmin Town (aet)362

FA Cup 2016-17 Preliminary Round 20th August 2016

Tie noHome teamScoreAway teamAttendance
1Harrogate Railway Athletic3–1Norton & Stockton Ancients99
2Billingham Synthonia6–0Northallerton Town119
3Dunston UTS3–3Penrith188
replayPenrith1–2Dunston UTS203
4Shildon2–0Kendal Town150
5Padiham1–2Newcastle Benfield106
6Nelson1–4Bishop Auckland80
7Chester-le-Street Town0–4Marske United152
8West Auckland Town1–5Lancaster City114
9Clitheroe0–1Consett187
10Guisborough Town2–3Bridlington Town160
11Washington2–2Pickering Town70
replayPickering Town1–2Washington151
12Tadcaster Albion3–2Scarborough Athletic612
13North Shields0–1Morpeth Town270
14Droylsden4–4Radcliffe Borough167
replayRadcliffe Borough2–1Droylsden179
15Prescot Cables0–1Trafford228
16Handsworth Parramore4–1Stocksbridge Park Steels129
17Congleton Town0–6Farsley Celtic148
18Alsager Town1–6Winsford United125
19Ramsbottom United1–2Sheffield144
20Worksop Town2–2Ashton Athletic486
replayAshton Athletic (pens 4-1)2–2Worksop Town140
21Parkgate1–4Burscough53
22Ossett Town2–1Goole90
23West Didsbury & Chorlton2–3Squires Gate103
24Atherton Collieries1–3Witton Albion136
25Mossley4–0Hemsworth Miners Welfare131
26Hyde United4–0Cammell Laird204
27Glossop North End2–2Brighouse Town290
replayBrighouse Town4–2Glossop North End312
28Maine Road3–2AFC Emley105
29Shaw Lane0–1Colwyn Bay139
30Colne2–21874 Northwich190
replay1874 Northwich1–3Colne254
31Northwich Victoria2–4Cheadle Town101
32Bamber Bridge2–5Ossett Albion157
33Pontefract Collieries2–1Bootle84
34Coleshill Town4–0Dudley Sports59
35Bedworth United3–2Rocester119
36Kidsgrove Athletic2–0Lye Town101
37Coventry United5–1Lichfield City99
38Hereford4–2Alvechurch2624
39Rugby Town1–0Bromsgrove Sporting228
40Leek Town3–2Newcastle Town262
41Highgate United1–0Boldmere St. Michaels 
42Market Drayton Town0–2Evesham United136
43Sporting Khalsa1–2Romulus84
44Chasetown9–0Brocton183
45Westfields5–1Tividale96
46Dunkirk2–0Cleethorpes Town60
47Heanor Town3–2Long Eaton United222
48Lincoln United2–1Carlton Town115
49Loughborough Dynamo1–3Ashby Ivanhoe115
50Basford United2–4Belper Town183
51AFC Mansfield2–0South Normanton Athletic76
52Brigg Town2–1Blaby & Whetstone Athletic64
53Leicester Road3–1Harborough Town 
54Bottesford Town1–2Kirby Muxloe53
55Loughborough University1–4Gresley150
56Sleaford Town0–3Stamford183
57Yaxley4–4Dereham Town122
replayDereham Town1–0Yaxley153
58Soham Town Rangers4–1Harrowby United123
59Kirkley & Pakefield3–4Holbeach United64
60Deeping Rangers2–1Wroxham85
61Wisbech Town1–4Peterborough Sports 
62Norwich United1–2Histon140
63Eynesbury Rovers1–1Godmanchester Rovers125
replayGodmanchester Rovers1–3Eynesbury Rovers 
64Bury Town0–3Spalding United274
65Ware0–2Maldon & Tiptree64
66Thurrock2–3Halstead Town74
67Witham Town3–0Eton Manor89
68Waltham Forest4–0Hoddesdon Town48
69Haringey Borough7–2Barkingside60
70Waltham Abbey2–2Bowers & Pitsea97
replayBowers & Pitsea2–4Waltham Abbey167
71Brentwood Town1–2Tilbury115
72Sporting Bengal United2–0Clapton242
73Long Melford0–2Saffron Walden Town177
74Romford4–3Hullbridge Sports123
75Barking0–0Stanway Rovers89
replayStanway Rovers3–2Barking75
76Ilford0–2Felixstowe & Walton United68
77Brightlingsea Regent2–1Great Wakering Rovers103
78Sawbridgeworth Town4–2Tower Hamlets37
79Aveley0–1A.F.C. Hornchurch171
80Hertford Town0–1Hadley 
81Royston Town1–4Heybridge Swifts129
82Cheshunt8–0Basildon United87
83AFC Kempston Rovers1–0Oxhey Jets97
84Stotfold3–2Welwyn Garden City 

Tie noHome teamScoreAway teamAttendance
85Crawley Green0–3Uxbridge32
86Bedford Town1–2AFC Dunstable152
87Sun Sports2–0Northwood74
88Arlesey Town1–1Potters Bar Town117
replayPotters Bar Town4–1Arlesey Town122
89AFC Rushden & Diamonds4–3Northampton Sileby Rangers347
90Desborough Town0–1London Colney76
91Chalfont St Peter2–0Harpenden Town74
92Edgware Town1–3Barton Rovers107
93Aylesbury United0–1Biggleswade United172
94Cogenhoe United1–5Flackwell Heath66
95Beaconsfield SYCOB2–2Marlow204
replayMarlow3–3Beaconsfield SYCOB (pen 4-3)114
96Aylesbury1–3Hanwell Town72
97Wembley1–1Harefield United75
replayHarefield United2–1Wembley75
98Bishop's Cleeve1–1Camberley Town63
replayCamberley Town2–0Bishop's Cleeve129
99Highmoor Ibis1–2Brimscombe & Thrupp32
100Thame United1–7North Leigh81
101Wantage Town4–2Hanworth Villa78
102North Greenford United4–1Kidlington68
103CB Hounslow United2–1Petersfield Town191
104Egham Town2–1Bracknell Town72
105Spelthorne Sports2–3Andover Town74
106Farnborough5–1Longlevens213
107Ascot United4–3Didcot Town77
108Slimbridge3–0Bedfont Sports46
109Chertsey Town3–0A.F.C. Hayes 
110Yate Town1–2Fleet Town125
111Shortwood United0–2Ashford Town65
112Ardley United0–3Highworth Town54
113Canterbury City1–1Pagham62
replayPagham2–1Canterbury City 
114Cray Valley0–2Hastings Town192
115Shoreham3–4Dorking Wanderers93
116Greenwich Borough1–1Walton & Hersham125
replayWalton & Hersham0–3Greenwich Borough115
117Hollands & Blair1–1Whyteleafe128
replayWhyteleafe4–2Hollands & Blair130
118Peacehaven & Telscombe2–0Haywards Heath Town 
119Redhill1–6Lewes273
120Badshot Lea0–4Cray Wanderers52
121Crawley Down Gatwick2–3Corinthian Casuals118
122Loxwood0–2Arundel62
123Carshalton Athletic3–0Farnham Town115
124Whitstable Town0–0Eastbourne Town169
replayEastbourne Town (pens 3-1)1–1Whitstable Town141
125Chipstead2–1Beckenham Town44
126South Park2–0Phoenix Sports78
127Eastbourne United2–2Newhaven152
replayNewhaven1–2Eastbourne United 
128Ashford United1–0Three Bridges225
129Herne Bay1–0East Grinstead Town172
130Molesey0–2Godalming Town79
131Faversham Town2–1Epsom & Ewell115
132VCD Athletic0–0Croydon57
replayCroydon1–2VCD Athletic81
133Sevenoaks Town4–2Horsham101
134Tooting & Mitcham United0–1East Preston159
135Guernsey2–2Thamesmead Town1,142
replayThamesmead Town (pens 4-2)1–1Guernsey147
136Walton Casuals3–3Chatham Town43
replayChatham Town1–2Walton Casuals152
137Ramsgate1–0Erith Town144
138Banstead Athletic3–3Colliers Wood United 
replayColliers Wood United3–0Banstead Athletic 
139Sittingbourne1–1Hythe Town158
replayHythe Town5–0Sittingbourne209
140Guildford City1–1Chessington & Hook United91
replayChessington & Hook United1–2Guildford City138
141Gillingham Town2–0A.F.C. Totton144
142Bashley1–2Sholing179
143Amesbury Town1–3Bemerton Heath Harlequins64
144Blackfield & Langley1–2Paulton Rovers78
145Cadbury Heath4–1Team Solent48
146AFC Portchester2–0Mangotsfield United102
147Whitchurch United0–3Moneyfields 
148Wimborne Town1–1Alresford Town238
replayAlresford Town (aet)1–0Wimborne Town 
149United Services Portsmouth0–3Winchester City88
150Verwood Town2–2Fareham Town40
replayFareham Town4–0Verwood Town95
151Swindon Supermarine5–1Odd Down132
152Oldland Abbotonians2–3Brislington77
153Hamworthy United2–1Brockenhurst118
154Salisbury5–0Bitton561
155Street4–2Larkhall Athletic96
156Bideford1–1Bodmin Town205
replayBodmin Town1–2Bideford200
157Taunton Town4–4Tiverton Town432
replayTiverton Town0–2Taunton Town406
158Bridgwater Town0–6Plymouth Parkway160
159Portishead Town2–0Shepton Mallet77
160Clevedon Town0–1Barnstaple Town69

FA Cup 2016-17 First Round Qualifying 3rd September 2016

FA CUP 2016-17 FIRST ROUND QUALIFYING (3rd September 2016)
Tie noHome teamScoreAway teamAttendance
1Washington2–5Shildon157
2Ashton United0–3Nantwich Town213
3Brighouse Town0–3Lancaster City380
4Blyth Spartans3–1Frickley Athletic667
5Hyde United1–0Colne271
6Bishop Auckland5–1Ossett Albion328
7Whitby Town3–3Winsford United239
replayWinsford United1–2Whitby Town270
8Sheffield0–3Farsley Celtic323
9Marske United0–2Marine264
10Newcastle Benfield0–2Bridlington Town107
11Morpeth Town4–2Colwyn Bay220
12Harrogate Railway Athletic0–5Consett168
13Dunston UTS2–2Skelmersdale United249
replaySkelmersdale United1–2Dunston UTS223
14Ashton Athletic7–2Mossley152
15Squires Gate2–5Handsworth Parramore98
16Witton Albion3–0Buxton324
17Billingham Synthonia2–2Ossett Town165
replayOssett Town3–2Billingham Synthonia132
18Pontefract Collieries2–3Tadcaster Albion362
19Burscough4–3Maine Road116
20Trafford5–2Cheadle Town318
21Workington3–0Warrington Town448
22Radcliffe Borough3–5Spennymoor Town175
23Leek Town2–3Kettering Town416
24Hednesford Town1–2Belper Town391
25King's Lynn Town6–1Brigg Town511
26AFC Mansfield2–1Stratford Town95
27Rushall Olympic2–2Soham Town Rangers161
replaySoham Town Rangers0–1Rushall Olympic169
28Matlock Town4–2Heanor Town421
29Chasetown1–1Grantham Town233
replayGrantham Town2–2Chasetown (pens 6-5)261
30Evesham United2–2Barwell237
replayBarwell2–0Evesham United204
31Peterborough Sports1–3Stourbridge206
32Ashby Ivanhoe0–6Ilkeston693
33St Neots Town1–1Stamford351
replayStamford4–1St Neots Town273
34Westfields4–0St Ives Town190
35Lincoln United6–1Dunkirk161
36Halesowen Town3–0Coleshill Town376
37Highgate United3–1Leamington231
38Leicester Road0–0Kirby Muxloe159
replayKirby Muxloe3–2Leicester Road136
39Coalville Town2–1Redditch United161
40Coventry United0–2Bedworth United347
41Mickleover Sports3–2Spalding United172
42Deeping Rangers2–6Gresley152
43Romulus1–1Hereford713
replayHereford3–0Romulus2240
44Rugby Town1–0Corby Town312
45Dereham Town2–1Holbeach United191
46Eynesbury Rovers1–3Sutton Coldfield Town195
47Stafford Rangers1–2Kidsgrove Athletic659
48Brightlingsea Regent1–2Billericay Town146
49Hadley1–0London Colney103
50Haringey Borough0–3Witham Town136
51AFC Kempston Rovers3–2Harefield United138
52Hanwell Town1–0Enfield Town212
53Sun Sports0–2Hayes & Yeading United155
54Hendon5–2Cheshunt257
55Maldon & Tiptree0–1Biggleswade Town115
56Heybridge Swifts2–2AFC Dunstable103
replayAFC Dunstable2–1Heybridge Swifts117
57Chesham United5–0Saffron Walden Town325
58Harrow Borough4–1Sawbridgeworth Town118
59A.F.C. Sudbury6–0Halstead Town420
60Kings Langley6–1Sporting Bengal United101
61Felixstowe & Walton United2–1Tilbury247
62Chalfont St Peter0–3Potters Bar Town130
63Uxbridge2–0Needham Market109
64Cambridge City3–1Flackwell Heath136
65Harlow Town3–1Romford313
66Stanway Rovers0–1Barton Rovers87
67Canvey Island2–1Dunstable Town238
68Hitchin Town4–2Biggleswade United708
69Leiston4–1Grays Athletic253
70Waltham Forest2–1Stotfold95
71AFC Rushden & Diamonds2–0A.F.C. Hornchurch436
72Lowestoft Town0–2Histon407
73Waltham Abbey0–5Wingate & Finchley130
74Colliers Wood United5–1Eastbourne Town102
75Hythe Town1–0Leatherhead255
76East Preston1–4Merstham158
77Camberley Town0–2Hastings Town179
78South Park2–1Dorking Wanderers274
79Walton Casuals3–2Greenwich Borough71
80Burgess Hill Town2–1Ashford United365
81Fleet Town1–1Slimbridge111
replaySlimbridge1–0Fleet Town119
82Andover Town0–5Farnborough256
83Brimscombe & Thrupp3–0Peacehaven & Telscombe162
84Staines Town4–0Godalming Town241
85CB Hounslow United1–3Metropolitan Police91
86Herne Bay3–1Ashford Town217
87Eastbourne United0–3Highworth Town139
88Faversham Town1–0Cray Wanderers195
89Pagham0–3Dulwich Hamlet230
90Ascot United2–2Tonbridge Angels430
replayTonbridge Angels7–0Ascot United376
91Arundel1–5Egham Town122
92Worthing3–3Carshalton Athletic561
replayCarshalton Athletic2–6Worthing286
93Lewes0–0Sevenoaks Town490
replaySevenoaks Town2–1Lewes280
94Wantage Town1–1Beaconsfield SYCOB80
replayBeaconsfield SYCOB6–1Wantage Town118
95VCD Athletic4–1Kingstonian98
96Slough Town6–1Chipstead472
97Thamesmead Town1–0Chertsey Town78
98Corinthian Casuals2–3North Leigh168
99Folkestone Invicta3–1North Greenford United337
100Bognor Regis Town5–1Guildford City396
101Ramsgate1–2Whyteleafe196
102Taunton Town2–0Cinderford Town242
103Alresford Town1–1Fareham Town100
replayFareham Town2–4Alresford Town167
104Barnstaple Town0–4Merthyr Town210
105Weymouth1–0Paulton Rovers865
106Winchester City4–2Street154
107Sholing0–2Havant & Waterlooville301
108Salisbury2–0Frome Town832
109Portishead Town1–4Swindon Supermarine166
110Gillingham Town0–2Cirencester Town110
111Cadbury Heath3–0Plymouth Parkway86
112Chippenham Town9–0Moneyfields282
113Basingstoke Town4–0Bemerton Heath Harlequins237
114Dorchester Town0–3Banbury United249
115Bideford1–2AFC Portchester189
116Brislington5–2Hamworthy United60

FA Cup 2016-17 Second Round Qualifying 17th September 2016

FA CUP 2016-17 SECOND ROUND QUALIFYING (17th September 2016)
Tie noHome teamScoreAway teamAttendance
1Bridlington Town1–1Harrogate Town298
replayHarrogate Town3–2Bridlington Town446
2Handsworth Parramore2–0Burscough98
3Witton Albion1–1Stalybridge Celtic316
replayStalybridge Celtic2–1Witton Albion241
4Blyth Spartans2–4Morpeth Town1,045
5Bishop Auckland1–0Trafford457
6Nantwich Town2–2Marine403
replayMarine2–3Nantwich Town279
7Ashton Athletic0–5F.C. Halifax Town479
8Curzon Ashton1–1Consett208
replayConsett0–1Curzon Ashton709
9Altrincham3–2Gainsborough Trinity516
10Kidsgrove Athletic1–2Matlock Town257
11Lancaster City2–1Darlington 1883580
12Alfreton Town1–0A.F.C. Fylde263
13Tadcaster Albion0–2Farsley Celtic464
14Bradford Park Avenue0–1Salford City427
15Workington3–1Shildon563
16Dunston UTS0–2Chorley333
17Stockport County2–0Hyde United1,425
18Ossett Town1–7F.C. United of Manchester694
19Spennymoor Town1–0Whitby Town607
20Rushall Olympic1–2Kettering Town241
21Kirby Muxloe1–2Boston United330
22Sutton Coldfield Town2–3Hereford823
23Brackley Town6–0Rugby Town305
24Coalville Town0–1AFC Mansfield139
25Mickleover Sports1–2Stourbridge256
26Westfields4–2Highgate United239
27Kidderminster Harriers4–0Tamworth1,050
28Nuneaton Town1–2Lincoln United438
29Halesowen Town1–0Belper Town318
30Gresley1–1Stamford294
replayStamford1–0Gresley314
31Barwell0–1Ilkeston214
32Grantham Town0–1Bedworth United334
33Worcester City0–0A.F.C. Telford United721
replayA.F.C. Telford United1–3Worcester City661
34Sevenoaks Town2–2Chesham United426
replayChesham United2–1Sevenoaks Town273
35Concord Rangers1–3AFC Rushden & Diamonds192
36Beaconsfield SYCOB3–1Witham Town84
37Egham Town2–1VCD Athletic78
38Dulwich Hamlet0–2Hendon822
39Hythe Town2–4Walton Casuals221
40Dereham Town1–2St Albans City243
41Wingate & Finchley0–3Tonbridge Angels167
42AFC Dunstable1–7Hampton & Richmond Borough173
43Wealdstone4–0Histon327
44Chelmsford City2–3Dartford675
45Staines Town1–0Maidenhead United414
46Hayes & Yeading United0–2Worthing175
47Hemel Hempstead Town1–1Herne Bay320
replayHerne Bay1–5Hemel Hempstead Town262
48Eastbourne Borough2–1Metropolitan Police441
49AFC Kempston Rovers1–1Burgess Hill Town167
replayBurgess Hill Town3–1AFC Kempston Rovers258
50South Park1–4Leiston124
51Hadley2–1Kings Langley125
52Ebbsfleet United5–0A.F.C. Sudbury855
53Felixstowe & Walton United2–1Bishop's Stortford416
54Cambridge City1–3Slough Town205
55Folkestone Invicta3–1Waltham Forest290
56Uxbridge1–2Harrow Borough178
57East Thurrock United2–3Whitehawk223
58Canvey Island2–2Potters Bar Town251
replayPotters Bar Town3–2Canvey Island218
59Whyteleafe0–2Welling United231
60King's Lynn Town1–0Harlow Town674
61Billericay Town2–1Bognor Regis Town336
62Faversham Town2–2Hitchin Town295
replayHitchin Town0–1Faversham Town251
63Hanwell Town1–1Thamesmead Town146
replayThamesmead Town (aet)4–2Hanwell Town84
64Merstham0–0Colliers Wood United148
replayColliers Wood United1–2Merstham (aet)146
65Margate2–0Biggleswade Town466
66Barton Rovers0–1Hastings United145
67Swindon Supermarine1–0Farnborough209
68Winchester City4–0Truro City210
69Havant & Waterlooville5–1Highworth Town329
70Alresford Town1–3Cadbury Heath138
71Chippenham Town4–1Poole Town436
72Salisbury1–2Gloucester City945
73Cirencester Town1–6Banbury United155
74Basingstoke Town0–1Hungerford Town347
75Weymouth3–2Gosport Borough527
76AFC Portchester0–2Merthyr Town237
77Taunton Town2–0Slimbridge375
78Brislington1–2Brimscombe & Thrupp110
79Bath City1–1Oxford City482
replayOxford City1–2Bath City (aet)228
80North Leigh2–1Weston-super-Mare175

FA Cup 2016-17 Third Round Qualifying 1st October 2016

Tie noHome teamScoreAway teamAttendance
1Halesowen Town1–1Nantwich Town534
replayNantwich Town2–1Halesowen Town362
2Kettering Town2–0Boston United628
3Lincoln United3–1Handsworth Parramore318
4Farsley Celtic0–1Bishop Auckland357
5F.C. Halifax Town2–1Stalybridge Celtic964
6Worcester City0–3Brackley Town628
7King's Lynn Town0–2Alfreton Town847
8Curzon Ashton4–0Bedworth United207
9Ilkeston1–2Stourbridge413
10Lancaster City2–3Kidderminster Harriers570
11Matlock Town1–1Workington489
replayWorkington1–3Matlock Town562
12Stockport County2–0Salford City3,181
13Spennymoor Town1–0Chorley713
14F.C. United of Manchester3–3Harrogate Town1,541
replayHarrogate Town2–0F.C. United of Manchester881
15Altrincham3–0Morpeth Town658
16AFC Mansfield1–2Stamford220
17Faversham Town1–1Egham Town442
replayEgham Town1–0Faversham Town187
18North Leigh3–1Folkestone Invicta202
19Ebbsfleet United7–0Havant & Waterlooville742
20Hungerford Town1–4Leiston245
21Potters Bar Town0–0Bath City338
replayBath City1–1Potters Bar Town (pens 3-4)465
22Hendon3–0AFC Rushden & Diamonds417
23Margate2–2Hastings United385
replayHastings United1–2Margate (aet)530
24Taunton Town2–1Hampton & Richmond Borough630
25Weymouth6–0Brimscombe & Thrupp643
26St Albans City6–0Worthing678
27Wealdstone2–1Banbury United457
28Tonbridge Angels4–2Hereford1,112
29Beaconsfield SYCOB3–0Felixstowe & Walton United273
30Whitehawk2–0Merthyr Town292
31Chesham United2–0Staines Town354
32Burgess Hill Town6–1Cadbury Heath333
33Slough Town2–3Dartford733
34Billericay Town3–2Chippenham Town482
35Welling United7–1Swindon Supermarine325
36Gloucester City2–2Hemel Hempstead Town489
replayHemel Hempstead Town2–0Gloucester City388
37Westfields4–0Walton Casuals349
38Eastbourne Borough0–0Hadley416
replayHadley1–4Eastbourne Borough302
39Merstham5–1Thamesmead Town188
40Harrow Borough2–1Winchester City177

FA Cup 2016-17 Fourth Round Qualifying 15th October 2016

Tie noHome teamScoreAway teamAttendance
1Southport1–0Chester1,674
2Alfreton Town2–2Gateshead457
replayGateshead2–3Alfreton Town465
3North Ferriby United1–4Macclesfield Town395
4Harrogate Town0–2F.C. Halifax Town1,791
5Stockport County2–0Bishop Auckland2,770
6Barrow2–1Tranmere Rovers2,133
7Nantwich Town1–3Stourbridge755
8Altrincham3–1Matlock Town1,071
9Lincoln City0–0Guiseley2,692
replayGuiseley1–2Lincoln City765
10Lincoln United0–3Spennymoor Town578
11Stamford1–1Wrexham1,264
replayWrexham2–3Stamford1,598
12York City1–1Curzon Ashton1,307
replayCurzon Ashton2–1York City467
13Welling United0–1Whitehawk515
14Westfields2–1Leiston741
15Sutton United2–1Forest Green Rovers751
16Chesham United1–0Potters Bar Town777
17Dagenham & Redbridge3–1Wealdstone1,224
18Torquay United1–1Woking1,348
replayWoking2–1Torquay United791
19Taunton Town0–0Hemel Hempstead Town1,282
replayHemel Hempstead Town0–1Taunton Town631
20Braintree Town4–2Bromley343
21Beaconsfield SYCOB0–5Brackley Town495
22Tonbridge Angels0–3Dartford1,391
23Egham Town0–1St Albans City327
24Boreham Wood3–0Hendon457
25Aldershot Town1–2Eastbourne Borough1,443
26Harrow Borough2–2Margate309
replayMargate1–3Harrow Borough574
27Maidstone United3–1Billericay Town1,428
28Kidderminster Harriers6–0Weymouth1,382
29Solihull Moors3–1Kettering Town769
30Burgess Hill Town0–5Dover Athletic629
31Merstham2–1Ebbsfleet United646
32Eastleigh6–0North Leigh889

FA Cup 2016-17 First Round Proper 4th of November 2016

Tie noHome teamScoreAway teamAttendance
1Sheffield United6–0Leyton Orient6,099
2Millwall1–0Southend United4,502
3Dagenham & Redbridge0–0FC Halifax Town1,387
replayFC Halifax Town2–1Dagenham & Redbridge1,465
4Merstham0–5Oxford United1,920
5Taunton Town2–2Barrow2,297
replayBarrow2–1Taunton Town1,717
6Southport0–0Fleetwood Town2,265
replayFleetwood Town4–1Southport1,609
7Yeovil2–2Solihull Moors2,118
replaySolihull Moors (pens 4-2)1–1Yeovil1,460
8Stockport County2–4Woking4,025
9Dartford3–6Sutton United1,689
10Walsall0–1Macclesfield Town2,334
11Port Vale1–0Stevenage3,093
12Northampton Town6–0Harrow Borough3,406
13Cambridge United1–1Dover Athletic2,620
replayDover Athletic2–4Cambridge United1,158
14Westfields1–1Curzon Ashton1,178
replayCurzon Ashton3–1Westfields1,075
15Milton Keynes Dons3–2Spennymoor Town4,099
16Gillingham2–2Brackley Town2,410
replayBrackley Town4–3Gillingham1,654
17Alfreton Town1–1Newport County1,109
replayNewport County4–1Alfreton Town1,189
18Portsmouth1–2Wycombe Wanderers8,130
19Maidstone United1–1Rochdale2,227
replayRochdale2–0Maidstone United1,350
20Bury2–2AFC Wimbledon2,346
replayAFC Wimbledon5–0Bury2,316
21St Albans City3–5Carlisle United3,473
22Boreham Wood2–2Notts County1,201
replayNotts County2–0Boreham Wood1,762
23Mansfield Town1–2Plymouth Argyle2,318
24Braintree Town7–0Eastbourne Borough645
25Hartlepool United3–0Stamford2,461
26Bolton Wanderers1–0Grimsby Town6,649
27Bradford City1–2Accrington Stanley4,985
28Oldham Athletic2–1Doncaster Rovers2,984
29Eastleigh1–1Swindon Town3,312
replaySwindon Town1–3Eastleigh4,321
30Shrewsbury Town3–0Barnet3,120
31Morecambe1–1Coventry City1,732
replayCoventry City2–1Morecambe2,175
32Crawley Town1–1Bristol Rovers2,281
replayBristol Rovers4–2Crawley Town3,676
33Whitehawk1–1Stourbridge767
replayStourbridge3–0Whitehawk1,993
34Colchester United1–2Chesterfield1,840
35Lincoln City2–1Altrincham3,529
36Exeter City1–3Luton Town2,972
37Charlton Athletic3–1Scunthorpe United4,123
38Cheltenham Town1–1Crewe Alexandra2,880
replayCrewe Alexandra1–4Cheltenham Town1,711
39Peterborough United2–1Chesham4,328
40Blackpool2–0Kidderminster Harriers1,963

FA Cup 2016-17 Second Round Proper 3rd of December 2016

Tie noHome teamScoreAway teamAttendance
1Macclesfield Town0–0Oxford United2,566
replayOxford United3–0Macclesfield Town3,642
2Chesterfield0–5Wycombe Wanderers3,685
3Blackpool1–0Brackley Town1,764
4Luton Town6–2Solihull Moors3,512
5Sutton United2–1Cheltenham Town2,224
6Shrewsbury Town0–0Fleetwood Town2,886
replayFleetwood Town3–2Shrewsbury Town1,157
7Charlton Athletic0–0Milton Keynes Dons4,982
replayMilton Keynes Dons3–1Charlton Athletic3,655
8Plymouth Argyle0–0Newport County5,071
replayNewport County0–1Plymouth Argyle5,121
9Carlisle United0–2Rochdale4,426
10Curzon Ashton3–4AFC Wimbledon1,731
11Millwall5–2Braintree Town3,345
12Bolton Wanderers3–2Sheffield United7,027
13Notts County2–2Peterborough United3,940
replayPeterborough United2–0Notts County7,796
14Cambridge United4–0Coventry City4,283
15Bristol Rovers1–2Barrow4,570
16Woking0–3Accrington Stanley3,718
17Eastleigh3–3F.C. Halifax Town2,098
replayF.C. Halifax Town0–2Eastleigh1,539
18Port Vale4–0Hartlepool United3,514
19Lincoln City3–2Oldham Athletic7,012
20Stourbridge1–0Northampton Town2,520

FA Cup 2016-17 Third Round Proper 7th January 2017

Tie noHome teamScoreAway teamAttendance
1West Ham United0–5Manchester City56,975
2Manchester United4–0Reading74,396
3Ipswich Town2–2Lincoln City16,027
replayLincoln City1–0Ipswich Town9,069
4Barrow0–2Rochdale4,517
5Hull City2–0Swansea City6,608
6Sunderland0–0Burnley17,632
replayBurnley2–0Sunderland12,257
7Queens Park Rangers1–2Blackburn Rovers7,482
8Millwall3–0AFC Bournemouth9,471
9Brighton & Hove Albion2–0Milton Keynes Dons11,091
10Blackpool0–0Barnsley4,875
replayBarnsley1–2Blackpool5,558
11Wigan Athletic2–0Nottingham Forest5,163
12Birmingham City1–1Newcastle United13,171
replayNewcastle United3–1Birmingham City34,896
13West Bromwich Albion1–2Derby County25,288
14Everton1–2Leicester City35,493
15Wycombe Wanderers2–1Stourbridge6,312
16Watford2–0Burton Albion13,270
17Stoke City0–2Wolverhampton Wanderers21,479
18Bristol City0–0Fleetwood Town10,301
replayFleetwood Town0–1Bristol City2,115
19Huddersfield Town4–0Port Vale11,715
20Brentford5–1Eastleigh7,537
21Bolton Wanderers0–0Crystal Palace11,683
replayCrystal Palace2–1Bolton Wanderers7,149
22Norwich City2–2Southampton12,479
replaySouthampton1–0Norwich City13,517
23Sutton United0–0AFC Wimbledon5,200
replayAFC Wimbledon1–3Sutton United4,768
24Accrington Stanley2–1Luton Town1,717
25Rotherham United2–3Oxford United5,618
26Preston North End1–2Arsenal22,185
27Liverpool0–0Plymouth Argyle52,692
replayPlymouth Argyle0–1Liverpool17,048
28Cardiff City1–2Fulham5,199
29Chelsea4–1Peterborough United41,003
30Middlesbrough3–0Sheffield Wednesday23,661
31Tottenham Hotspur2–0Aston Villa31,182
32Cambridge United1–2Leeds United7,973

FA Cup 2016-17 Fourth Round Proper 27th January 2017

Tie noHome teamScoreAway teamAttendance
1Tottenham Hotspur4–3Wycombe Wanderers31,440
2Derby County2–2Leicester City25,079
replayLeicester City3–1Derby County31,648
3Oxford United3–0Newcastle United11,810
4Sutton United1–0Leeds United4,997
5Liverpool1–2Wolverhampton Wanderers52,469
6Southampton0–5Arsenal31,288
7Lincoln City3–1Brighton & Hove Albion9,469
8Chelsea4–0Brentford41,042
9Manchester United4–0Wigan Athletic75,229
10Millwall1–0Watford9,772
11Rochdale0–4Huddersfield Town7,431
12Burnley2–0Bristol City14,921
13Blackburn Rovers2–0Blackpool9,327
14Fulham4–1Hull City15,143
15Middlesbrough1–0Accrington Stanley24,040
16Crystal Palace0–3Manchester City13,979

FA Cup 2016-17 Fifth Round Proper 18th February 2017

Tie noHome teamScoreAway teamAttendance
1Burnley0–1Lincoln City19,185
2Fulham0–3Tottenham Hotspur22,557
3Blackburn Rovers1–2Manchester United23,130
4Sutton United0–2Arsenal5,013
5Middlesbrough3–2Oxford United28,198
6Wolverhampton Wanderers0–2Chelsea30,194
7Huddersfield Town0–0Manchester City24,129
replayManchester City5–1Huddersfield Town42,425
8Millwall1–0Leicester City18,012

FA Cup 2016-17 Sixth Round Proper Quarter Finals 12th of March 2017

Tie noHome teamScoreAway teamAttendance
1Chelsea1–0Manchester United40,801
2Middlesbrough0–2Manchester City32,228
3Tottenham Hotspur6–0Millwall31,137
4Arsenal5–0Lincoln City59,454

FA Cup 2016-17 Semi Finals 22nd & 23rd April 2017 Wembley Stadium

Tie noHome teamScoreAway teamAttendance
1Chelsea4–2Tottenham Hotspur86,355
2Arsenal (aet)2–1Manchester City85,725

FA Cup 2016-17 Final 27th May 2017  Wembley Stadium

Tie noHome teamScoreAway teamAttendance
1Chelsea1 - 2Arsenal89,472

Goals by Club FA Cup 2016-17

ClubGoals
Arsenal18
Tottenham Hotspur17
Chelsea16
Manchester City16
Manchester United10
Huddersfield Town9
Oxford United8
Leicester City7
Lincoln City7
Middlesbrough7
Fulham6
Blackburn Rovers5
Brentford5
Derby County5
Millwall5
Wycombe Wanderers5
Burnley4
Newcastle United4
Sutton United4
Wolverhampton Wanderers4
Brighton & Hove Albion3
Hull City3
Southampton3
Accrington Stanley2
Birmingham City2
Blackpool2
Crystal Palace2
Ipswich Town2
Leeds United2
Liverpool2
Norwich City2
Rochdale2
Rotherham United2
Watford2
Wigan Athletic2
AFC Wimbledon1
Barnsley1
Bolton Wanderers1
Bristol City1
Cambridge United1
Cardiff City1
Eastleigh1
Everton1
Luton Town1
Peterborough United1
Preston North End1
Queens Park Rangers1
Stourbridge1
West Bromwich Albion1
AFC Bournemouth0
Aston Villa0
Barrow0
Burton Albion0
Fleetwood Town0
Milton Keynes Dons0
Nottingham Forest0
Plymouth Argyle0
Port Vale0
Reading0
Sheffield Wednesday0
Stoke City0
Sunderland0
Swansea City0
West Ham United0
Correct to 27th May 2017 (Final)

 

 

Archives
Back To Top