England Manager’s Records & Statistics 1872-2018

Complete records & statistics of every England National Team Manager from 1872 to 2018.
Includes separate table of competitive matches played.

England’s Full International Results 1872-2018 by Managers

ManagerTermPWDLFAWin %Rec%GDFTSCSFAvAAvW/L
Football Association **1872-1939226138375167429361.06%69.25%38120682.9821.29687
Walter Winterbottom1946-196313978332838319656.12%67.99%18717342.7551.41050
Alf Ramsey1963-19741136927172249861.06%73.01%12619491.9820.86752
Joe Mercer197473319742.86%64.29%2131.2861.0002
Don Revie1974-1977291487492548.28%62.07%248111.6900.8627
Ron Greenwood1977-198255331210934060.00%70.91%5310281.6910.72723
Bobby Robson1982-1990954730181546049.47%65.26%9427541.6210.63229
Graham Taylor1990-19933818137623247.37%64.47%307161.6320.84211
Terry Venables *1994-19962311111351347.83%71.74%226141.5220.56510
Glenn Hoddle1996-1999281765421360.71%71.43%297191.5000.46412
Howard Wilkinson1999, 20002011020.00%25.00%-2210.0001.000-1
Kevin Keegan1999-200018774261538.89%58.33%11571.4440.8333
Peter Taylor20001001010.00%0.00%-1100.0001.000-1
Sven-Goran Eriksson2001-2006674017101286159.70%72.39%678271.9100.91030
Steve McClaren2006-200718945321250.00%61.11%204111.7780.6674
Fabio Capello2008-2011422886893566.67%76.19%546162.1190.83322
Stuart Pearce20121001230.00%0.00%-1102.0003.000-1
Roy Hodgson2012-201656331581094458.93%72.32%657251.9460.78625
Sam Allardyce2016110010100.00%100.00%1011.0000.0001
Gareth Southgate2016-2018291586442251.72%65.52%227131.5170.7599
Correct to 15th October 20189885612401872,15697256.78%68.93%1,18416339732.37618.454374

England Manager Records Summary

MANAGERRECORDNOTES
Sam Allardyce100.00%
Fabio Capello76.19%
Roy Hodgson72.32%
Alf Ramsey73.01%World Cup Winner 1966
Sven-Goran Eriksson72.39%
Terry Venables *71.74%European Semi-Finalist 1996
Glenn Hoddle71.43%
Ron Greenwood70.91%
Football Association **69.25%
AVERAGE68.93%ALL GAMES 1872-2018
Walter Winterbottom67.99%
Gareth Southgate65.52%World Cup Semi-Finalist 2018
Bobby Robson65.26%World Cup Semi-Finalist 1990
Graham Taylor64.47%
Joe Mercer64.29%
Don Revie62.07%
Steve McClaren61.11%
Kevin Keegan58.33%
Howard Wilkinson25.00%
Stuart Pearce0.00%
Peter Taylor0.00%
* One match abandoned during Venables reign not included in statistics
** From 1872 to 1939 England team was selected by a Football Association committee
FTSEngland Failed to score
CSClean sheets kept by England
FAvGoals For average per game
AAvGoals Against average per game
Rec %Overall games record
Win %Percentage of games won
W/LGames Won or Loss difference

   England’s Full Competitive International Results 1884-2018 by Managers

Coach/ManagerTermPWDLFAWin %Rec %GDFTSCSFAvAAvW/L
Sam Allardyce20161100101001001011.000.001
Sven-Goren Eriksson2001-2006382693692668.4280.3435191.820.6823
Fabio Capello2008-2011221552541668.1879.55383112.450.7313
Roy Hodgson2012-2016311993731861.2975.81555192.300.5516
Ron Greenwood1977-1982261754481765.3875314141.850.6513
Glenn Hoddle1996-1999159332686070183101.730.536
Don Revie1974-197710622227607015252.200.704
Terry Venables1994-199652308340705121.600.602
Alf Ramsey1963-1974332067562960.6169.7275171.700.8813
The Football Association1884-193915390303340116858.8268.6323316492.621.1057
Gareth Southgate2016-2018191144321457.8968.4217481.680.746
Bobby Robson1982-19904322147902251.1667.46812292.090.5115
Steve McClaren2006-20071272324758.3366.717392.000.584
Walter Winterbottom1946-1963 291586763651.7265.540572.621.249
Graham Taylor1990-199319883341442.1163.220491.790.745
Kevin Keegan1999-200011434171036.36507451.550.910
Howard Wilkinson1999, 20001010000500110.000.000
Totals1884-2018438271112841,02839362.4775.29635772152.350.90187

England Mangers Records

 

Archives
Back To Top